Maximilien Luce Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Landscape painter, b. 1858 - d. 1941

                • Maximilien Luce Man Playing Accordion Ink on Paper
                  May. 11, 2024

                  Maximilien Luce Man Playing Accordion Ink on Paper

                  Est: £200 - £300

                  Maximilien Luce (Paris France 1848-1941) Man Playing Accordion, a Sketch; Pen and Ink on Paper. Signed lower right 'Luce'. Gilt framed under glass 36 x 43 cm.

                  Cooper Barrington LLP
                • LUCE, MAXIMILIEN: "Pont transbordeur".
                  May. 03, 2024

                  LUCE, MAXIMILIEN: "Pont transbordeur".

                  Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

                  LUCE, MAXIMILIEN (1858 Paris 1941) : "Pont transbordeur"; Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert; 32,5x40,5 cm; sig. u.l., verso a. Etikett betitelt

                • TABLEAU "PETIT BOUQUET DE FLEURS ROSE DANS UN VASE" de Maximilien LUCE (185
                  Apr. 28, 2024

                  TABLEAU "PETIT BOUQUET DE FLEURS ROSE DANS UN VASE" de Maximilien LUCE (185

                  Est: €500 - €600

                  TABLEAU "PETIT BOUQUET DE FLEURS ROSE DANS UN VASE" de Maximilien LUCE (1858 - 1941) Huile sur toile 33 x 25,5 cm

                  Paris Oise Enchères
                • TABLEAU "PÊCHEUR EN FORÊT" de Maximilien LUCE Huile sur carton 46 x 38 cm
                  Apr. 28, 2024

                  TABLEAU "PÊCHEUR EN FORÊT" de Maximilien LUCE Huile sur carton 46 x 38 cm

                  Est: €400 - €600

                  Paris Oise Enchères
                • MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) Moulineux, Jeune femme ôtant sa sandale (Painted in 1904)
                  Apr. 18, 2024

                  MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) Moulineux, Jeune femme ôtant sa sandale (Painted in 1904)

                  Est: £8,000 - £12,000

                  MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) Moulineux, Jeune femme ôtant sa sandale signed and dated 'Luce 1904' (lower right) oil on canvas 56 x 46.6cm (22 1/16 x 18 3/8in). Painted in 1904

                • Maximilien Luce Original Oil Painting
                  Apr. 17, 2024

                  Maximilien Luce Original Oil Painting

                  Est: $1,500 - $2,000

                  Maximilien Luce, France (1858-1941) Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Rider on horseback in front of sand dune and trees. Measures 21.25"H x 24.25"W framed; 15"H x 18.25"W unframed. Condition is good with some areas of craquelure, frame with wear, see photos. Contact AAG for more detailed information if needed. AAG is not responsible for any errors or omissions to any lots. All sales are final and sold as is. This lot cannot be shipped in house. For an instant guaranteed third party shipping quote through Quality Packing and Shipping visit: https://www.qualitypackship.com/abington-copy-1 or contact our other third party shippers.

                  Abington Auction Gallery
                • Maximilian Luce (1858-1941), 'Herrenporträt' / 'A gentleman's portrait'
                  Apr. 15, 2024

                  Maximilian Luce (1858-1941), 'Herrenporträt' / 'A gentleman's portrait'

                  Est: €160 - €320

                  Technik: Kreide auf Papier (Blindstempel: 'Les Annonay': Canson & Montgolfier), 4 Blattecken auf Karton fixiert, Passepartout, Signatur: unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert, Maße: 25 x 16 cm, Zustand: gut, partiell stockfleckig

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                • Maximilien Luce (1858-1941), 11 Zeichnungen / 11 drawings, um 1900
                  Apr. 15, 2024

                  Maximilien Luce (1858-1941), 11 Zeichnungen / 11 drawings, um 1900

                  Est: €600 - €1,200

                  Technik: Kohlezeichnungen auf braunem Tonkarton, auf festes Büttenpapier montiert, Signatur: unten links in Bleistift signiert 'Luce', Maße: 43 x 54 cm (Montagemaß), Zustand: gut, ein Blatt mit Löchlein, eines leicht eingerissen + Technique: charcoal

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                • MAXIMILIEN LUCE STREET MARKET OIL ON CANVAS
                  Apr. 14, 2024

                  MAXIMILIEN LUCE STREET MARKET OIL ON CANVAS

                  Maximilien Luce (1858 - 1941) Street Market Oil on Canvas. Signed on lower left. Artist: Maximilien Luce Title: Street Market Medium: Oil on Canvas Signature Type: Hand Signed Signature Location: Lower Left Site Measurement: 20" x 24" Keywords: Antique Artwork, Art; Ref: BD1767

                  Bradford's
                • Maximilien Luce (FRENCH, 1858-1941) Oil On Canvas
                  Apr. 13, 2024

                  Maximilien Luce (FRENCH, 1858-1941) Oil On Canvas

                  Maximilien Luce (FRENCH, 1858 - 1941) oil painting on artist board depicting a forest landscape scene with two men. Signed to lower right. Mounted in a gold painted wooden frame. Board measures approx. 18 3/4" height x 25" width. Measures approx. 26" height x 32" width overall including frame. Appears in overall good condition. JD/B13/SH:7B

                  Joshua Kodner
                • Maximilien Luce (FRENCH, 1858 - 1941) Oil
                  Apr. 13, 2024

                  Maximilien Luce (FRENCH, 1858 - 1941) Oil

                  Est: $2,000 - $4,000

                  Maximilien Luce (FRENCH, 1858 - 1941) oil painting on artist board depicting a forest landscape scene with figure. Signed to lower right. Mounted in a gold painted wooden frame. Board measures approx. 10 1/2" height x 8 1/4" width. Measures approx. 16 3/4" height x 14" width overall including frame. Appears in overall good condition. JD/B17/WALL

                  Joshua Kodner
                  Apr. 13, 2024

                  Est: £200 - £300

                  Cooper Barrington LLP
                • Maximilien Luce (1858-1941) Portrait de Camille Pissarro huile sur panneau
                  Apr. 10, 2024

                  Maximilien Luce (1858-1941) Portrait de Camille Pissarro huile sur panneau

                  Est: €20,000 - €30,000

                  Maximilien Luce (1858-1941) Portrait de Camille Pissarro huile sur panneau 27.1 x 20.7 cm.

                • MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) Bouquet de fleur sur la terrasse
                  Apr. 05, 2024

                  MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) Bouquet de fleur sur la terrasse

                  Est: €4,000 - €8,000

                  MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) Bouquet de fleur sur la terrasse Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Dimensions : 55 x 46 cm Provenance : - Kunsthandel M.L de Boer Amsterdam - Collection privée, Monte-Carlo, acquis en 1985 auprès du précédent. Accompagnée de la facture d'achat de 1985 Peintre, dessinateur, aquarelliste et pastelliste français né à Paris, auteur de figures, de portraits, de scènes animées, de paysages, Luce est également graveur, lithographe et illustrateur. Suivant des cours de dessin le soir, principalement autodidacte, il a pour conseil Carolus Duran, Paul Signac et Camille Pissaro avec qui il entretiendra une amitié sincère. Il débute en 1876 usant de la technique du pointillisme dans le style de Georges Seurat. Il expose à Paris, à Londres et à Bruxelles, et c’est en Belgique qu’il rencontre Emile Verhaeren et Théo Van Rysselberghe qui marquent un tournant dans sa carrière. Anarchiste actif, Luce visite la région minière du Borinage et représente de nombreuses scènes ouvrières. Ce n’est qu’à la fin de sa vie qu’il retrouvera une technique plus classique et une influence moins engagée. Principaux musées : Le Louvre et Musée d’Orsay Paris, Art Institute Chicago, Metropolitan Museum et Musée d’Art Moderne New York, National Gallery Ottawa, Palais Ruspoli Rome, Musée Thyssen-Bornemisza Madrid, Musée Lambinet Versailles, Musée de Grenoble ou encore Musée de l’Annonciade à Saint-Tropez.

                  Accademia Fine Art
                • Maximilien LUCE 1858-1941 Le scieur de fagots - circa 1935
                  Apr. 04, 2024

                  Maximilien LUCE 1858-1941 Le scieur de fagots - circa 1935

                  Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                  Maximilien LUCE Le scieur de fagots - circa 1935 Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile h:39.0 CM, d:31.0 CM Description : Signé deux fois en bas à droite "Luce" Bibliographie : D.Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, tome III, Avril Graphique Editions, Paris, 2005, n°1574, reproduit en noir et blanc p.306

                • Maximilien LUCE 1858-1941 Travaux sur la chaussée, les charpentiers - circa 1930-1935
                  Apr. 04, 2024

                  Maximilien LUCE 1858-1941 Travaux sur la chaussée, les charpentiers - circa 1930-1935

                  Est: €3,000 - €4,000

                  Maximilien LUCE Travaux sur la chaussée, les charpentiers - circa 1930-1935 Huile sur toile h:38.0 CM, d:46.0 CM Description : Signée en bas à droite "Luce " Origine : Atelier de l'artiste Ancienne collection Frédéric Luce Vente Biarritz, Me Carayol, 6 août 2000, lot 11 A l'actuel propriétaire par cessions successives Bibliographie : D.Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, tome III, Avril Graphique Editions, Paris, 2005, n°502, reproduit en noir et blanc p.137

                • Maximilien LUCE (1858-1941) Londres, les docks, circa 1892 Hu
                  Mar. 24, 2024

                  Maximilien LUCE (1858-1941) Londres, les docks, circa 1892 Hu

                  Est: €10,000 - €12,000

                  Maximilien LUCE (1858-1941) Londres, les docks, circa 1892 Huile sur carton toilé 18,5 x 25 cm ; avec cadre : 34 x 40 cm Au verso figure une attestation de Frédéric Luce, fils de l'artiste "Ce tableau de mon père a été exécuté à Londres vers 1892". Bibliographie : - OEuvre en rapport dans le catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peinte T2 n°1024 p. 255 Note : Ce tableau fait partie d'une série d'oeuvres réalisées à Londres en 1892 et 1893 de formats équivalents.

                • Maximilien Luce, 1858 Paris – 1941 ebenda
                  Mar. 21, 2024

                  Maximilien Luce, 1858 Paris – 1941 ebenda

                  Est: €10,000 - €14,000

                  LA CÔTE À KERMOUSTER, 1914 Öl auf Malkarton. 30 x 47 cm. Links unten signiert.Verso auf dem Keilrahmen oval umzogenes Signet für Luce, daneben wohl eigenhändig „Luce – 1914 – Kermouster La cote“. Blick von der Anhöhe nach Norden, auf die Strandküste bei Kermouster, in der westlichen Normandie unweit von Saint Michel. Die Bäume vom Westwind bewegt. Helle Farbigkeit, pointillistisch aufgesezte ockerfarbige Akzente auf dem Boden im Vordergrund. Luce studierte an der Malschule Académie Suisse, bildete sich weiter bei Jacques Victor Eugène Froment-Delormel. In Lagny gründete er zusammen mit Camille Pissarro eine Künstlergruppe, die sich mit den Farbtheorien von Georges Seurat auseinandersetzte. Letztlich gelangte er zu einem hohen Ruf als Impressionist und Pointillist. Literatur: Denise Bazetoux, Jean Bouin-Luce: Maximilien Luce: catalogue raisonné de l´oeuvre peint, Paris 1986, S.206, Nr. 924. Vgl. Ausstellungskatalog New York 1997: Maximilien Luce: 1858-1941, the evolution of a Post-Impressionist. Pace Wildenstein, New York 1997. (1391763) (11) Maximilien Luce, 1858 Paris – 1941 ibid. LA CÔTE À KERMOUSTER, 1914 Oil on artist’s board. 30 x 47 cm. Signed lower left. On the back of the stretcher signet for Luce with oval surround, next to it, inscribed “Luce – 1914 – Kermouster La cote” probably by the artist’s own hand. His oeuvre comprises over 4000 paintings, which are listed in the catalogue raisonné, as is the painting on offer for sale in this lot. Literature: The painting is listed and illustrated in the catalogue raisonné by Denise Bazetoux vol. III, p. 206 under no. 924. Under no. 931 an oil painting, which was the model for the present painting is listed.

                  Mar. 16, 2024

                  Est: £200 - £300

                  Cooper Barrington LLP
                • MAXIMILIEN LUCE Rolleboise.
                  Mar. 14, 2024

                  MAXIMILIEN LUCE Rolleboise.

                  Est: $15,000 - $20,000

                  MAXIMILIEN LUCE Rolleboise. Oil on canvas, circa 1930-40. 467x650 mm; 18⅛x25⅝ inches. With the artist's signature estate stamp, lower left recto. Provenance: Estate of the artist, Paris, with the signature stamp, lower left recto, and the number "LN427" in ink on the stretcher verso; thence by descent to Frédéric Luce, Paris (the artist's son); private collection, New Jersey. Rolleboise is a commune in the in the Île-de-France region in north-central France. Luce (1858-1941) traveled frequently to this countryside area to the north of his home in Paris to sketch and paint the verdant landscape. Luce began his artistic career as an illustrator and, following military service during the 1870s, fell under the artistic influence of the Pointillists, most notably Georges Seurat. During the 1890s, Luce befriended Camille Pissarro and his work thereafter took on a Neo-Impressionist style influenced by Pissarro. In the spring of 1892 Luce traveled with Pissarro to London. Later that year, he visited Saint-Tropez with Paul Signac, and in the summer of 1893, he went to Brittany. Luce depicted a diverse range of subjects in his works over a long career. He most frequently created landscapes, but his other works include portraits, floral still lifes, bathers, and images of laborers. Luce exhibited in every show at the Salon des Indépendants, alongside Odilon Redon, Henri-Édmond Cross, Paul Signac, Paul Cézanne, Paul Gauguin, Henri Toulouse-Lautrec, Vincent van Gogh, Georges Seurat, Henri Rousseau, Pierre Bonnard, and Henri Matisse, from 1887 until his death in 1941.

                  Swann Auction Galleries
                • LUCE MAXIMILIEN: (1858-1941)
                  Mar. 14, 2024

                  LUCE MAXIMILIEN: (1858-1941)

                  Est: €800 - €1,000

                  LUCE MAXIMILIEN: (1858-1941) LUCE MAXIMILIEN: (1858-1941) French neo-impressionist artist. A good illustrated A.L.S., Luce, three pages, 8vo, n.p., n.d. (‘Mercredi’), to his son Frederick, in French. Luce writes a largely social letter to his son, sending news and mentioning various individuals, in part, ‘J'ai vendu part l'intermediaire de M. Grandhomme le marchand de gravures de la rue St Peres quelques petits panneaux et dessins a un de ses amateurs......j'en profite pour faire des projets de dessins de baigneurs.....Je n'ai pas encore de nouvelles de Signac.....Je ne te parle pas de la guerre. Quelle triste affaire que les evenements russes’ (Translation: ‘I sold through Mr. Grandhomme, the engraving dealer on Rue St Peres, some small panels and drawings to one of his enthusiasts….I took the opportunity to do drawing projects of bathers….I haven’t heard from Signac yet….I’m not talking to you about the war. What a sad affair the Russian events are’). To the final page Luce has drawn three pen and ink sketches, occupying almost the entire space, the first two depicting a man with his two small children, in one carrying one of them on his shoulders and holding the hand of the other, and in the second carrying one of the infants in his arms as the other walks alongside. The third, larger drawing shows the father and children enjoying themselves at the edge of the sea, and with a small boat in the background. Some age wear and overall creasing, about G

                  International Autograph Auctions Europe, S.L.
                • Maximilien Luce (1858-1941), Bouquets de saule à Freneuse, automne , huile sur toile, signée, 46x61 cm
                  Mar. 13, 2024

                  Maximilien Luce (1858-1941), Bouquets de saule à Freneuse, automne , huile sur toile, signée, 46x61 cm

                  Est: CHF1,500 - CHF2,500

                  Maximilien Luce (1858-1941), Bouquets de saule à Freneuse, automne , huile sur toile, signée, 46x61 cmProvenance: Georges Couturat, Paris, c.1930, puis restée dans la famille jusqu'à ce jour

                  Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
                • Maximilien Luce, (French, 1858-1941)
                  Mar. 09, 2024

                  Maximilien Luce, (French, 1858-1941)

                  Maximilien Luce, (French, 1858-1941) oil on canvas. water landscape. signed lower left. Measures 11 inches high x 16 1/4 inches wide. Total Framed Measures 17 3/4 inches high x 23 inches wide. JD/B13/SH:4B

                  Joshua Kodner
                  Mar. 09, 2024

                  Maximilien Luce, (French, 1858-1941) oil on canvas. oil on board. Two painters on lift. Working on building. Signed lower left. Measures 16 inches high x 13 inches wide. Total Framed Measures 21 1/2 inches high x 18 inches wide.

                  Joshua Kodner
                  Mar. 09, 2024

                  Maximilien Luce, (French, 1858-1941) oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Circa 1934. Mother and child. Measures 21 inches high x 23 inches wide. Total framed Measures 29 inches high x 30 inches wide.

                  Joshua Kodner
                  Mar. 09, 2024

                  Maximilien Luce, (French, 1858-1941) oil canvas. signed lower right. "Landscape" water scene. dated 1902. 11 1/2 inches high x 17 inches wide. Total framed measures 19 inches high x 25 inches wide. JD/B13/SH:4B

                  Joshua Kodner
                  Mar. 09, 2024

                  Maximilien Luce, (French, 1858-1941) oil board. water scene with fisherman. Signed lower right. 8 1/2 inches high x 11 1/2 inches wide. total framed measures 13 1/2 inches high x 16 1/2 inches wide.

                  Joshua Kodner
                  Mar. 09, 2024

                  Maximilien Luce, (French, 1858-1941) oil on canvas. Two people with dog. Seascape with bridge and tug boat. signed lower right. Art work measures 16 inches high x 20 inches wide. total framed measures 21 1/2 inches high x 25 1/2 inches wide.

                  Joshua Kodner
                • MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) "PORTRAIT".
                  Mar. 07, 2024

                  MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) "PORTRAIT".

                  MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) "PORTRAIT". European (France), second quarter 20th Century. Chalk or pastel, matted and framed. Signed on lower right. 10"h. 8"w. (sight). Frame, 19.5"h. 15.75"w.

                  Amelia Jeffers
                • Honfleur, barques de pêche par gros temps
                  Mar. 05, 2024

                  Honfleur, barques de pêche par gros temps

                  Est: $7,000 - $9,000

                  Maximilien Luce 1858 - 1941 Honfleur, barques de pêche par gros temps signed Luce (lower right) oil on paper laid down on board 10 ¼ by 16 ⅝ in. 26 by 42.1 cm. Executed circa 1930.

                • La mer au large du Tréport
                  Mar. 05, 2024

                  La mer au large du Tréport

                  Est: $10,000 - $15,000

                  Maximilien Luce 1858 - 1941 La mer au large du Tréport stamped Luce (lower left) oil on paper laid down on canvas 16 ⅝ by 21 ¼ in. 42.2 by 54 in. Executed circa 1935.

                • MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941), ''
                  Jan. 30, 2024

                  MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941), ''

                  Maximilien Luce (1858-1941), ''Hochöfen'', color lithograph from ''Pan IV'' 1898, unsigned, 26 x 20 cm, framed behind glass and passepartout 54 x 45 cm

                • Maximilien LUCE (1858-1941) La Parade foraine
                  Jan. 25, 2024

                  Maximilien LUCE (1858-1941) La Parade foraine

                  Est: €30,000 - €40,000

                  Maximilien LUCE (1858-1941) La Parade foraine Huile sur carton Signée en bas à gauche du cachet de la signature. 80,7 x 63,5 cm Provenance: Atelier de l'artiste, ancienne collection Frédéric LUCE (1886-1974) Exposition: 1997, New York, Wildenstein, "M. Luce-1858-1941-The evolution of a Post-Impressionist" 6 mai-6 juin, N45, reproduit p 110. Bibliographie: D. Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre peint, vol III, 2005, n°566, avec illustration

                  HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
                • MAXIMILIEN LUCE (Paris, 1858-1941). "Landscape," ca. 1922. Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower left corner. Included in the catalog raisonné, volume IV, by Denise Bazetoux,
                  Jan. 15, 2024

                  MAXIMILIEN LUCE (Paris, 1858-1941). "Landscape," ca. 1922. Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower left corner. Included in the catalog raisonné, volume IV, by Denise Bazetoux,

                  Est: €12,000 - €15,000

                  MAXIMILIEN LUCE (Paris, 1858-1941). "Landscape," ca. 1922. Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower left corner. Included in the catalog raisonné, volume IV, by Denise Bazetoux, Provenance: - Sold at Sotheby's London, February 6, 2007 Impressionist & Modern Art Day Sale, reproduced on page 240 of the catalog. - Private collection, Monte-Carlo. Measurements: 40 x 54 cm; 57 x 72 cm (frame). Maximilien Luce presents us with a purely impressionist landscape. He demonstrates his absolute mastery of the technique and of the capture of the environment in an image in which he manages to synthesize the naturalistic representation, the personal expression and the pictorial order. We see a sensitive brushstroke, which explores the space and gives it form and entity, creating volumes, lights and shadows, defining an atmosphere captured with great sensitivity. Through a purely personal language based on the impressionist style that years before had emerged in Paris, Luce synthesizes the basic elements of representation and expressiveness of painting, as can be seen in the intensity of his colors or in the rigor of his compositional structure. Maximilien Luce was one of the most famous exponents of French Neo-Impressionism. He trained as an engraver in Hildebrand's workshop, where he finished his training in 1876. He later worked with Eugène Froment engraving plates for publications. In the mid-1980s he became interested in the pointillist painting of Seurat, achieving moderate notoriety. He strengthened his knowledge of painting thanks to the guidance of Carolus Duran, Paul Signac and Camille Pissaro, with whom he maintained a sincere friendship. Luce made his debut in 1876 using the pointillist technique in the style of Georges Seurat. He exhibited for the first time in 1887 at the III Salon des Indépendants. From 1889 he participated with certain assiduity in artistic contests of Brussels, first in the Salon des XX and from 1895 in La Libre Esthétique of Paris, London and Brussels. It was in Belgium where he met Emile Verhaeren and Théo Van Rysselberghe, who marked a turning point in his career. An active anarchist, Luce visited the Borinage mining region and painted numerous workers' scenes, as well as the work of rolling mill workers, welders and other trades whose efforts he exalted. It was not until the end of his life that he returned to a more classical technique and a less compromising influence. In 1935 he agreed to become president of the Société des Artistes Indépendants, succeeding Signac. He is currently represented in the Thyssen-Bornemisza Museum, the MET in New York, the Van Gogh Museum, the Museé des impressionnismes Giverny and the Museum of Modern Art, among other important institutions.

                  Setdart Auction House
                • LUCE (Maximilien).
                  Dec. 20, 2023

                  LUCE (Maximilien).

                  LUCE (Maximilien). Lettre autographe signée « ton vieux père Luce », ILLUSTREE D’UN DESSIN ORIGINAL, adressée à son fils Frédéric, également peintre. [Durant la première guerre mondiale]. 4 pp. in-12. Lettre intime dans laquelle il donne principalement des nouvelles de leurs proches et amis : « ... Je n’ai pas revu [Pierre] Bonnard, je pense y aller un de ces jours... Je travaille toujours. J’AI FAIT UN GRAND PAYSAGE D’ETE dont je suis assez content, d’après des documents... Tu as dû savoir la tentative des avions [allemands] sur Paris. Cela ne m’a guère dérangé, si ce n’est que toute la maison a été mise sens-dessus-dessous, et les bavardages des bonnes femmes qui m’ont empêché de dormir... Voici l’adresse de Georges [son neveu Georges Bouin] chez Paul-Émile Pissarro [fils de Camille Pissarro et également peintre] : Asquins près Vézelay (Yonne)... » LE DESSIN, A PLEINE PAGE REPRESENTE UNE SCENE CHAMPETRE.

                  Dec. 18, 2023

                  Est: €12,000 - €15,000

                  Setdart Auction House
                • MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) Lagny, La Marne et le Pont de Fer 10 11/16 x 23 7/16 in (27.2 x 59.6 cm) (image size) 11 7/16 x 26 3/8 in (29.1 x 67 cm) (support size) (Painted in 1890)
                  Dec. 14, 2023

                  MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) Lagny, La Marne et le Pont de Fer 10 11/16 x 23 7/16 in (27.2 x 59.6 cm) (image size) 11 7/16 x 26 3/8 in (29.1 x 67 cm) (support size) (Painted in 1890)

                  Est: $200,000 - $300,000

                  MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) Lagny, La Marne et le Pont de Fer signed and dated 'Luce 90' (lower right) oil on paper laid down on panel, in the shape of a fan 10 11/16 x 23 7/16 in (27.2 x 59.6 cm) (image size) 11 7/16 x 26 3/8 in (29.1 x 67 cm) (support size) Painted in 1890 马克西米利安·吕斯 (1858-1941) 《拉尼、馬恩河與鐵橋》 簽名及日期: 'Luce 90' (右下) 油彩 紙上 裱於扇形畫板 10 11/16 x 23 7/16 英吋 ( 27.2 x 59.6 公分) (畫作尺寸) 11 7/16 x 26 3/8 英吋 ( 29.1 x 67 公分) (支撐尺寸) 作於1890年

                • Luce, Maximilien
                  Dec. 13, 2023

                  Luce, Maximilien

                  Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                  (1858 Paris 1941), zugeschrieben. Le Jardin ensoleillé. Sommerliche Landschaft mit kleinem Gehöft. Öl auf Lwd., ca. 1900-1903. Jh. 73 x 52 cm. Unten re. sign. Doubliert. Gerahmt. Das Gemälde wurde 1986 bei Mes Baron & Ribeyre, Couturier & De Nicolay, Paris für 336,600 Ffr. zugeschlagen (Lot 114). - Nicht im WVZ erfasst. Wir haben bei Madame Denise Bazetoux Bouin-Luce, Herausgeberin des WVZ angefragt, Werk wurde von Ihr nicht als Arbeit von Luce anerkannt. - Dem Künstler zugeschrieben. Sommerliche Landschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten re. sign. Doubliert. Gerahmt. D

                  Dec. 07, 2023

                  Est: €1,500 - €2,500

                  DANS LE JARDIN DE ROLLEBOISE Öl auf Papier, auf Leinwand aufgezogen. 35 x 25 cm. Links unten mit Signaturstempel. In ornamental verziertem Rahmen mit Passepartoutausschnitt. In sommerlichen Tönen reizvolle kontrastierende Formsprache eines Architekturelements das vertikal den horizontalen Bodenraum dominiert und sich vor dem bewegten differenzierten Grün der dahinterliegenden Böschung abhebt. Luce studierte an der Malschule Académie Suisse, bildete sich weiter bei Jacques Victor Eugène Froment-Delormel. In Lagny gründete er zusammen mit Camille Pissarro eine Künstlergruppe, die sich mit den Farbtheorien von Georges Seurat auseinandersetzte. Letztlich gelangte er zu einem hohen Ruf als Impressionist und Pointillist. Literatur: Das hier angebotene Gemälde ist unter Nummer 2052 verzeichnet in: Denise Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, Catalogue de l’oeuvre peint, Bd. II, Nr. 2052, Paris 1986 (modifiziert 2005). Provenienz: Sammlung Thierry Buscail. (1380895) (13)

                • Maximilien LUCE 1858 - 1941 Le fardier Huile sur carton
                  Dec. 06, 2023

                  Maximilien LUCE 1858 - 1941 Le fardier Huile sur carton

                  Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                  Maximilien LUCE 1858 - 1941 Le fardier Huile sur carton Signé en bas à gauche "Luce" h: 22,20 w: 60 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris Aux actuels propriétaires par descendance Bibliographie : P. Cazeau, M. Luce, La Bibliothèque des Arts, Paris, 1982, p.162 J.-B. Luce, D. Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce, catalogue de l'oeuvre peint, Tome II, JBL Editions, 1986, n°917, reproduit en noir et blanc p.230 Commentaire : Oil on cardboard; signed lower left Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

                • Maximilien LUCE 1858 - 1941 Les inondations - 1910 Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile
                  Dec. 06, 2023

                  Maximilien LUCE 1858 - 1941 Les inondations - 1910 Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile

                  Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                  Maximilien LUCE 1858 - 1941 Les inondations - 1910 Huile sur papier marouflé sur toile Signé en bas à gauche "Luce-" h: 35,30 w: 53,20 cm Provenance : Vente Paris, Tajan, 28 novembre 2018, lot 27 Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire Commentaire : Un certificat de Denise Bazetoux sera remis à l'acquéreur. Oil on paper laid down on canvas; signed lower left Estimation 4 000 - 6 000 €

                • ¤ Maximilien LUCE 1858 - 1941 Saint-Tropez au bord de la mer Méditerranée - circa 1893 Huile sur carton toilé
                  Dec. 06, 2023

                  ¤ Maximilien LUCE 1858 - 1941 Saint-Tropez au bord de la mer Méditerranée - circa 1893 Huile sur carton toilé

                  Est: €18,000 - €25,000

                  Maximilien LUCE 1858 - 1941 Saint-Tropez au bord de la mer Méditerranée - circa 1893 Huile sur carton toilé Signée en bas à gauche "Luce" h: 20,50 w: 25,20 cm Provenance : Vente Londres, Christie's, 15 février 2000, lot 11 Vente Nouvelle Orléans, New Orleans Galleries, 5 décembre 2015, lot 342 Collection particulière, Royaume-Uni Bibliographie : D. Bazetoux, Maximilien Luce : Catalogue raisonné, vol.3, Avril Graphique Ed., Paris, 2005, n°577, reproduit en noir et blanc p.149 Commentaire : Oil on canvasboard, signed lower left Lot en importation temporaire L'acquéreur devra acquitter des frais d'importation, soit 5,5% en sus du prix d'adjudication sauf s'il réexporte immédiatement le lot hors de l'Union Européenne. Lot in temporary importation. In addition to the commissions and taxes, and additional import fees of 5,5% of the hammer price will be charged. The import fees can be retroceded to the purchaser on presentation of written proof of exportation outside European Union. Estimation 18 000 - 25 000 €

                • MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) Environs de Vernon, 1897 Lithographie en couleurs imprimée sur ChineSignée et numérotée 32/4021,7 x 35 cm Colour lithograph printed on Chine paper, signed and numbered 32/40
                  Dec. 05, 2023

                  MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) Environs de Vernon, 1897 Lithographie en couleurs imprimée sur ChineSignée et numérotée 32/4021,7 x 35 cm Colour lithograph printed on Chine paper, signed and numbered 32/40

                  Est: €500 - €700

                  MAXIMILIEN LUCE (1858-1941) Environs de Vernon, 1897 Lithographie en couleurs imprimée sur Chine Signée et numérotée 32/40 21,7 x 35 cm Colour lithograph printed on Chine paper, signed and numbered 32/40

                • Maximilien Luce (French, 1858-1941), "Vue de Rollebiose"
                  Dec. 02, 2023

                  Maximilien Luce (French, 1858-1941), "Vue de Rollebiose"

                  Est: $10,000 - $15,000

                  Maximilien Luce (French, 1858-1941) "Vue de Rollebiose" oil on paper mounted on canvas verso with "Meredith Long & Company, Houston, Texas" gallery label. Framed. 21-1/2" x 29-3/8", framed 30" x 37" Provenance: Meredith Long & Company, Houston, Texas; Private collection, Houston, Texas.

                  New Orleans Auction Galleries
                • MAXIMILIEN JULES LUCE
                  Dec. 01, 2023

                  MAXIMILIEN JULES LUCE

                  Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

                  MAXIMILIEN JULES LUCE (1858 Paris 1941) Le trimardeur. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: Luce. 55 × 46 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Jean Bouin-Luce, Paris. - Private collection, France. - Private collection, Spain. Exhibited: Probably Paris 1902, Salon des Indépendants, no. 1150. Literature: Denise Bazetoux: Maximilien Luce. Catalogue de l'œuvre peint, Paris 1986, vol. II, p. 202, no. 795 (ill.). --------------- MAXIMILIEN JULES LUCE (1858 Paris 1941) Le trimardeur. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: Luce. 55 × 46 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Jean Bouin-Luce, Paris. - Privatsammlung Frankreich. - Privatsammlung Spanien. Ausstellungen: Wohl Paris 1902, Salon des Indépendants, Nr. 1150. Literatur: Denise Bazetoux: Maximilien Luce. Catalogue de l'œuvre peint, Paris 1986, Bd. II, S. 202, Nr. 795 (mit Abb.). ---------------

                • Luce, Maximilien: Femme se faisant les ongles (Eine junge Frau bei der Maniküre)
                  Nov. 29, 2023

                  Luce, Maximilien: Femme se faisant les ongles (Eine junge Frau bei der Maniküre)

                  Est: €300 - €400

                  Femme se faisant les ongles (Eine junge Frau bei der Maniküre). Radierung, Kaltnadel und Aquatinta auf Bütten. 20,9 x 14,7 cm. Signiert. Um 1890-95. -- -- Der spätimpressionistische Maler Maximilien Luce schuf in den 1890er Jahren ein kleines, jedoch bemerkenswertes druckgraphisches Œuvre, zu dem aber bis heute kein kritisches Verzeichnis vorliegt. Luce wurde zuerst als Graphiker ausgebildet und studierte ab 1876 Malerei im Atelier von Eugène Froment und an der Pariser "Académie Suisse". Mit Studiengenossen gründete er die Künstlergruppe "Groupe de Lagny", 1889 und 1892 stellte er bei dem fortschrittlichen Künstlerverein "Les Vingt" in Brüssel aus. Luce gehörte zur künstlerischen Avantgarde seiner Zeit, und durch seine Annäherung an die pointillistisch-divisionistische Malweise Seurats wurde er zu einem führenden Vertreter des Neoimpressionismus. Die vorliegende delikate Radierung trägt alle charakteristischen Merkmale dieser Stilrichtung. Die kühne Vereinfachung der Form und die Reduktion auf das Wesentliche erinnern an vergleichbare Figurenstudien Georges Seurats. Prachtvoller, markanter und toniger Druck mit feinem Rändchen. Beigegeben eine weitere, etwas abgewandelte eigenh. Fassung dieses Sujets als Lithographie. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

                • Maximilien Luce
                  Nov. 28, 2023

                  Maximilien Luce

                  Est: €12,000 - €18,000

                  (Paris 1858–1941 Rolleboise) Moulineux, L’Etang, c. 1900–1905, signed, oil on cardboard, laid down on cardboard, 25.5 x 36.7 cm, framed Provenance: Hammer Galleries, New York Sale Sotheby’s New York, 6 October 1989, lot 54 Sale Christie’s London, 11 February 2011, lot 4 European Private Collection Literature: D. Bazetoux & J. Bouin-Luce (ed.), Maximilien Luce, Catalogue de l’oeuvre peint, JBL, Paris 1986, vol. II, p. 316 no. 1271 with ill. (illustrated p. 316)

                • LUCE Maximilien 1858-1941 : Paysage de Sambre, 1898 Huile sur toile mar
                  Nov. 26, 2023

                  LUCE Maximilien 1858-1941 : Paysage de Sambre, 1898 Huile sur toile mar

                  Est: €5,000 - €7,000

                  LUCE Maximilien 1858-1941 : Paysage de Sambre, 1898 Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton SBD 31x46cm Attestation d'inclusion au Catalogue raisonné TIV Provenance : Galerie Druet-Paris

                  Chaville Enchères

                Auction Houses Selling Works by Maximilien Luce