Mariette Lydis Auction Price Results

[Mariette LYDIS]. LOUŸS (Pierre). Romans & Nouvelles de Pierre Louÿs. Illustrations de Mariette Lydi

Lot 424: [Mariette LYDIS]. LOUŸS (Pierre). Romans & Nouvelles de Pierre Louÿs. Illustrations de Mariette Lydi

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2021

Estimate: €100 - €150

Description: [Mariette LYDIS]. LOUŸS (Pierre). Romans & Nouvelles de Pierre Louÿs. Illustrations de Mariette Lydis. Ens. 8 vol. Paris, Union latine d'éditions, 1934. ?Sept vol. in-8 (22,5 x 18), demi-simili maroquin vert pistache à coins, dos à quatre nerfs, têtes dorées. Envoi de Mariette Lydis au faux titre des Chansons de Bilitis. Edition ornée de nombreuses illustrations en couleurs ou en noir de Mariette Lydis. Collection complète contenant : Les chansons de Bilitis, traduites du grec. - Aphrodite. - Archipel. - La Femme et le pantin. - Psyché. - Les aventures du roi Pausole. - Sanguines . Un des 5000 exemplaires numérotés sur vélin chiffon (n°1323). Très bon exemplaire, dos légèrement passés. On y joint Dix dessins refusés pour l’édition des romans et nouvelles de Pierre Louÿs, reproduits en fac similé, sous portfolio, pour L’Union Latine d’éditions. Tirage à 1000 exemplaires, num. et signé par Mariette Lydis (n°289)....

Location: Liège, BE

Auction House: Lhomme

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge
MARIETTE LYDIS - PAIR OF COLORED LITHOS

Lot 344: MARIETTE LYDIS - PAIR OF COLORED LITHOS

Auction Date: Sep 29, 2021

Estimate: $100 - $150

Description: Mariette Lydis (French, 1894 - 1970) Pair of Lithographs, each signed in graphite in margin, titled and numbered on gallery labels verso.
(RICO204/2)(EL)
...

Location: Litchfield, CT, US

Auction House: Litchfield Auctions

View additional info

Mariette Lydis. Argentina/France. Painting of multiple

Lot 431: Mariette Lydis. Argentina/France. Painting of multiple

Auction Date: Sep 19, 2021

Estimate: $400 - $600

Location: Sudbury, MA, US

Auction House: Tremont Auctions

View additional info

LYDIS, Mariette

Lot 372: LYDIS, Mariette

Auction Date: May 26, 2021

Estimate: $150 - $250

Description: LYDIS, Mariette (Argentinean school, 1887-1970). Oil on canvas. "Virgin." Signed and dated "1961" lower right. 24 x 19 cm. LYDIS, Mariette (escuela argentina, 1887-1970). Óleo sobre tela. "Virgen." Firmado y fechado "1961" abajo a la derecha. 24 x 19 cm....

Location: Montevideo, UY

Auction House: Zorrilla Subastas

View additional info

Mariette Lydis, Austrian/Argentinian 1887-1970- Indienne avec chale en dentelle; pencil, sign

Lot 380: Mariette Lydis, Austrian/Argentinian 1887-1970- Indienne avec chale en dentelle; pencil, sign

Auction Date: Mar 24, 2021

Estimate: £150 - £200

Description: Mariette Lydis, Austrian/Argentinian 1887-1970- Indienne avec chale en dentelle; pencil, signed and inscribed, 34x25cm (ARR) Note: the sitter depicted is possibly a central American subject

Please refer to department for condition report
...

Location: West Norwood, LDN, UK

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

Mariette Lydis, Austrian/Argentinian 1887-1970- Saint & Dove; etching printed in colours,

Lot 381: Mariette Lydis, Austrian/Argentinian 1887-1970- Saint & Dove; etching printed in colours,

Auction Date: Mar 24, 2021

Estimate: £150 - £200

Description: Mariette Lydis, Austrian/Argentinian 1887-1970- Saint & Dove; etching printed in colours, signed and inscribed 'Paris' in pencil, Provenance: The Redfern Gallery Ltd., London, where purchased by G Holford Dixon Esq Dec 6th 1939, according to the label attached to the reverse of the frame: together with one other etching printed in colours by the same artist entitled Carte du Gendre, signed and inscribed 'Paris' in pencil, 25x26cm., (2) (ARR)

...

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

MARIETTE LYDIS (EUR, 1887-1970) FRAMED LITHO

Lot 529: MARIETTE LYDIS (EUR, 1887-1970) FRAMED LITHO

Auction Date: Dec 29, 2020

Estimate: $10 - $1,000

Location: Norwalk, CT, US

Auction House: Westport Auction

View additional info

Konvolut Erotik - 4 Grafiken d

Lot 7519: Konvolut Erotik - 4 Grafiken d

Auction Date: Nov 14, 2020

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Konvolut Erotik - 4 Grafiken des 19./20. Jh., Mariette Lydis (1894-1970), expressive Offsetlithogr. eines voyeuristischen Motivs. ZWei Halbakte eines unbekannten Grafikers, Radierung von 2010, undeutlich sign. u. num. 30/50, drei "Estampes Miniature" mit Radierungen nach Gemälden von Bouguereau, Lefebvre und Beaumont (diese fleckig). Beigegeben zwei erotische Faksimiles nach Radierungen von Carracci, bis 21 x 30 cm...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Historia Auktionshaus

View additional info

Mariette LYDIS (1894-1970) (d'après) - "Jeune fille". - Eau-forte signée dans la planche en ba

Lot 213: Mariette LYDIS (1894-1970) (d'après) - "Jeune fille". - Eau-forte signée dans la planche en ba

Auction Date: Oct 16, 2020

Estimate: €20 - €30

Description: Mariette LYDIS (1894-1970) (d'après)
"Jeune fille".
Eau-forte signée dans la planche en bas à droite, Paris N° 149/200.
...

Location: Aix-en-Provence, FR

Auction House: Sophie Himbaut

View additional info

Lydis, Mariette

Lot 3747: Lydis, Mariette

Auction Date: Oct 10, 2020

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: (1894 Wien - Paris 1970). 2 weibliche Portraits u. 1 Frauenakt. 1 Farblithographie u. 2 Radierungen. Zw. ca. 16 x 14 u. ca. 29 x 23 cm. Je sign. - Je Bl. leicht angestaubt. 1 Bl. etw. lichtrandig. - R...

Location: Pforzheim, DE

Auction House: Kiefer Buch- und Kunstauktionen

View additional info

LYDIS MARIETTE

Lot 430: LYDIS MARIETTE

Auction Date: Sep 17, 2020

Estimate: €20 - €30

Location: Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: Galerie Athena

View additional info

MARIETTE LYDIS (1887-1970) Portrait of a Young Woman with Butterflies.

Lot 51: MARIETTE LYDIS (1887-1970) Portrait of a Young Woman with Butterflies.

Auction Date: Aug 13, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description:
MARIETTE LYDIS (1887-1970)

Portrait of a Young Woman with Butterflies.
Oil on panel. 460x375 mm; 18 1/8x14 3/4 inches. Signed and dated in oil, lower right recto. 1938.

Provenance: Dietrich & Co., Brussels, with the label on the frame back; Guillaume Campo, Antwerp, with the label on the frame back; acquired Christie's, South Kensington, June 29, 1992, lot 106 by the current owner, private collection, Burdett, New York.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Swann Auction Galleries

View additional info

MARIETTE LYDIS (1887-1970) Mother and Child.

Lot 52: MARIETTE LYDIS (1887-1970) Mother and Child.

Auction Date: Aug 13, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description:
MARIETTE LYDIS (1887-1970)

Mother and Child.
Oil on canvas. 725x600 mm; 28 5/8x23 5/8 inches. Signed and dated in oil, lower right recto. 1944.

Provenance: Acquired Christie's, New York, March 28, 1992, lot 91 by the current owner, private collection, Burdett, New York.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

MARIETTE LYDIS (1887-1970) Two prints.

Lot 53: MARIETTE LYDIS (1887-1970) Two prints.

Auction Date: Aug 13, 2020

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description:
MARIETTE LYDIS (1887-1970)

Two prints.
Girl with Bouquet, hand-colored lithograph. 355x300 mm; 14x12 inches, full margins. Signed, numbered 79/100 and inscribed "Paris" in pencil, lower margin. 1936 * Mother and Child, hand-colored engraving. 520x385 mm; 20 1/2x15 1/4 inches, full margins. Signed, numbered 63/200 and inscribed "Paris" in pencil, lower margin. 1937.

Both very good impressions.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

Mariette Lydis Lithographs [Women]

Lot 347: Mariette Lydis Lithographs [Women]

Auction Date: Jul 22, 2020

Estimate: $50 - $100

Description: Five (5) Mariette Lydis (French, Argentine 1894 - 1970) color lithographs. All measure 13-in. x 10-in. sheet size. In VG/VG+ condition with tape residue on verso. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absent of a condition report a condition report may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items....

Location: Davenport, WA, US

Auction House: Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC

View additional info

Mariette Lydis Sketchbook Ink Drawings [Girls]

Lot 346: Mariette Lydis Sketchbook Ink Drawings [Girls]

Auction Date: Jul 16, 2020

Estimate: $40 - $80

Description: Two (2) Mariette Lydis (Argentina, France 1894 - 1970) color sketchbook page ink drawings. Artist name and date in image. Both measure 15-in. x 11.25-in. sheet size. In G+/VG condition with toning along edge of margins. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absent of a condition report a condition report may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items....

Location: Davenport, WA, US

View additional info

Auction Date: Jul 16, 2020

Estimate: $50 - $100

Location: Davenport, WA, US

View additional info

Lot 348: Mariette Lydis Lithographs [Women]

Auction Date: Jul 16, 2020

Estimate: $50 - $100

Location: Davenport, WA, US

View additional info

Lot 349: Mariette Lydis Lithographs [Women]

Auction Date: Jul 16, 2020

Estimate: $40 - $80

Description: Four (4) Mariette Lydis (French, Argentine 1894 - 1970) color lithographs. All measure 13-in. x 10-in. sheet size. In VG/VG+ condition with tape residue on verso. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absent of a condition report a condition report may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items....

Location: Davenport, WA, US

View additional info

Mariette Lydis (1887-1970)

Lot 71: Mariette Lydis (1887-1970)

Auction Date: Jul 08, 2020

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Mariette Lydis (1887-1970)
Deux femmes enlacées. (L’une des 20 illustrations pour Pierre Louÿs, Les Chansons de Bilitis, Paris, G. Guillot, 1948). Cuivre gravé à la pointe sèche sur fond d’héliogravure. 290 x 360. Angles arrondis. Biffé de plusieurs traits dans les angles supérieurs.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Ader

View additional info

Mariette Lydis (1887-1970)

Lot 70: Mariette Lydis (1887-1970)

Auction Date: Jul 08, 2020

Estimate: €200 - €300

Jeune femme exotique, torse nu. (L’une des 20 illustrations pour Pierre Louÿs, Les Chansons de Bilitis, Paris, G. Guillot, 1948). Cuivre gravé à la pointe sèche sur fond d’héliogravure. 290 x 360. Angles arrondis. Biffé de plusieurs traits dans les angles supérieurs.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Ader

View additional info

Mariette Lydis (1887-1970)

Lot 69: Mariette Lydis (1887-1970)

Auction Date: Jul 08, 2020

Estimate: €200 - €300

Deux têtes de femmes. (L’une des 20 illustrations pour Pierre Louÿs, Les Chansons de Bilitis, Paris, G. Guillot, 1948). Cuivre gravé à la pointe sèche sur fond d’héliogravure. 290 x 360. Angles arrondis. Biffé de plusieurs traits dans les angles supérieurs.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Ader

View additional info

MARIETTE LYDIS (1894 -1970) - > MAIN TENANT UNE ROSE, 1935

Lot 49: MARIETTE LYDIS (1894 -1970) - > MAIN TENANT UNE ROSE, 1935

Auction Date: Jul 06, 2020

Estimate: €60 - €80

Description: MARIETTE LYDIS (1894 -1970)
MAIN TENANT UNE ROSE, 1935
Gouache, aquarelle et mine de plomb sur papier
Signée et datée en bas à gauche
23,4 x 17,5 cm (à vue)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Cornette de Saint-Cyr

View additional info

bp parity badge
MARIETTE LYDIS (1887-1970)

Lot 99: MARIETTE LYDIS (1887-1970)

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2020

Estimate: $100 - $200

Location: Willow, NY, US

Auction House: James Cox Gallery

View additional info

Mariette Lydis - Les enfants et le petit chat

Lot 53: Mariette Lydis - Les enfants et le petit chat

Auction Date: Apr 30, 2020

Estimate: €200 - €220

Description: Mariette Lydis
Les enfants et le petit chat

Dessin original à la mine de plomb et à l'estompe
Signé du cachet de l'artiste
Sur papier 25 x 32 cm
Présenté dans un cadre bois vernis 38 x 48 cm

Très bon état

_______Après la vente et la levée des mesures de confinement, vous pourrez retirer gratuitement vos lots au 3 cité Rougemont 75009 Paris. Forfait de 30€ pour la France et 40 € pour L’Europe hors assurance pour l’expédition de lithographies ou dessins non encadrés. Les lots seront expédiés par CHRONOPOST ou un autre transporteur avec livraison à domicile uniquement.

Mariette Lydis
Children and the little cat

Original drawing in lead pencil and fade
Signed by the artist's stamp
On paper 25 x 32 cm
Presented in a varnished wood frame 38 x 48 cm

Very good state

______After the sale and lifting of self-containment measures, you can pick up your lots for free at the Cité Rougemont, 3 cité Rougemont 75009 Paris. Shipping fare is 30€ to France and 40€ to Europe for any unframed engraving or drawing. Insurance not included. Lots will be shipped via CHRONOPOST or any other carrier with home delivery only.
...

Location: Dijon, FR

Auction House: Sadde

View additional info

LYDIS Mariette. (1890-1970). "The soot of the sky". Canvas signed. H.73 L.6

Lot 78: LYDIS Mariette. (1890-1970). "The soot of the sky". Canvas signed. H.73 L.6

Auction Date: Mar 22, 2020

Estimate: €600 - €800

Location: Doullens, FR

Auction House: Herbette

View additional info

LYDIS MARIETTE

Lot 316: LYDIS MARIETTE

Auction Date: Mar 12, 2020

Estimate: €20 - €30

Description: LYDIS MARIETTE
Deux femmes. Eau-forte en couleurs. Signé et numéroté 229/200.
...

Location: Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: Galerie Athena

View additional info

Mariette Lydis Lithographs [Portrait, Playbill]

Lot 135: Mariette Lydis Lithographs [Portrait, Playbill]

Auction Date: Jan 09, 2020

Estimate: $60 - $120

Description: Four Mariette Lydis (Argentina, France 1894 - 1970) lithographs. All matted measuring 14-in. x 11-in. mat size. All in VG/VG+ condition. Unframed. If lot is absent of a condition report a condition report may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items....

Location: Davenport, WA, US

View additional info

Mariette Lydis Lithograph [Cat]

Lot 137: Mariette Lydis Lithograph [Cat]

Auction Date: Jan 09, 2020

Estimate: $20 - $40

Description: Mariette Lydis (Argentina, France 1894 - 1970) lithograph. Signed by artist in pencil lower right. Indiscernible writing upper left. Sheet folds, with inside titled 'IV Sur Les Chats Je caressais et je maniais la bete molle et nerveuse... Page 40' printed inside. Measures 6-in. x 5.75-in. image size, 12.625-in. x 18.5-in. sheet size. Image in VG/VG+ condition. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absent of a condition report a condition report may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items....

Location: Davenport, WA, US

View additional info

Mariette Lydis Lithograph [Nude]

Lot 136: Mariette Lydis Lithograph [Nude]

Auction Date: Jan 09, 2020

Estimate: $60 - $120

Description: Mariette Lydis (Argentina, France 1894 - 1970) color lithograph. Signed by artist in pencil lower right. Measures 12.75-in. x 9.875-in. sheet size, 16.625-in. x 13.75-in. board size. In VG/EX condition. Mounted to art board with adhesive. If lot is absent of a condition report a condition report may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items....

Location: Davenport, WA, US

View additional info

Mariette Lydis Color Lithograph [Portrait]

Lot 323: Mariette Lydis Color Lithograph [Portrait]

Auction Date: Jan 09, 2020

Estimate: $30 - $60

Description: Mariette Lydis (Argentina, France 1894 - 1970) color lithograph and not an original. Signed and numbered (29/200) in pencil lower right. Pencil signature is an abnormal actual signature signed over a plate signature. Measures 16.375-in. x 12.875-in. sight size, 24.5-in. x 21-in. mat size. In F/G condition with toning and foxing. Mat starting to separate at upper left. Mounted, unframed, and appears to contain mat burn or glue stains showing thru original painting on paper. If lot is absent of a condition report a condition report may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items....

Location: Davenport, WA, US

View additional info

Mariette Lydis (1894-1970): Girl with Kimono

Lot 146: Mariette Lydis (1894-1970): Girl with Kimono

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2019

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: Oil on canvasboard, unsigned, with labels from the Art Gallery of Ontario and The Douglas M. Duncan Estate.19 1/2 x 14 1/2 in., 24 1/4 x 19 1/2 in. (frame).

Gift of the Douglas M. Duncan Collection, 1970.

Property of the Art Gallery of Ontario, Sold to Benefit Future Art Purchases

...

Location: Hudson, NY, US

Auction House: Stair

View additional info

Mariette Lydis (1894-1970), "Portrait de Denis de Rougemont"

Lot 170: Mariette Lydis (1894-1970), "Portrait de Denis de Rougemont"

Auction Date: Dec 03, 2019

Estimate: CHF300 - CHF400

Description: Mariette Lydis (1894-1970), "Portrait de Denis de Rougemont"
Mariette Lydis (1894-1970), "Portrait de Denis de Rougemont". Dessin au crayon, titre, situé Buenos Aires et daté 1941.
31x23.5 cm
Tableaux - Encadrés - Paintings -
...

Location: Lausanne, CH

Auction House: Dogny Auction

View additional info

* Lydis (Mariette, 1894-1970). Coiffure Fleurie

Lot 416: * Lydis (Mariette, 1894-1970). Coiffure Fleurie

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2019

Estimate: £200 - £300

Description: * Lydis (Mariette, 1894-1970). Coiffure Fleurie, pencil and wash heightened with white, signed Mariette Lydis Paris lower right, 34.5 x 27.5 cm (13.5 x 10.8 ins) mount aperture, period frame, glazed, with Leicester Galleries printed label, exhibition label for an exhibition of work by Lydis at the gallery, and typewritten title label, plus a later owner's handwritten note of gift, dated 1964, all pasted to verso (Qty: 1)...

Location: South Cerney, GLR, UK

Auction House: Dominic Winter Auctions

View additional info

LYDIS MARIETTE

Lot 128: LYDIS MARIETTE

Auction Date: Sep 19, 2019

Estimate: €20 - €30

Location: Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: Galerie Athena

View additional info

Mariette LYDIS (1894-1970)

Lot 452: Mariette LYDIS (1894-1970)

Auction Date: Jul 06, 2019

Estimate: €50 - €80

Description: Mariette LYDIS (1894-1970)
Deux femmes
Lithographie en couleur sur papier. Signé et numéroté 156/200 en bas à gauche
60 x 40 cm
...

Location: Antibes, FR

Auction House: Carvajal SVV

View additional info

Mariette LYDIS (1894-1970)

Lot 453: Mariette LYDIS (1894-1970)

Auction Date: Jul 06, 2019

Estimate: €50 - €80

Femme allongée
Lithographie en couleur sur papier. Signé et numéroté 46/200 en bas à droite
70 x 53 cm
...

Location: Antibes, FR

Auction House: Carvajal SVV

View additional info

MARIETTE LYDIS (1887-1970) Criminelles.

Lot 47: MARIETTE LYDIS (1887-1970) Criminelles.

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2019

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Description: MARIETTE LYDIS (1887-1970)

Criminelles.

Text by Pierre MacOrlan. 24 etchings with typed, cut, and mounted captions. 6x4 1/2 inches, 15x11 cm, on 11x9-inch, 28x23 cm sheets. Folio, plates and one folded leaf with introduction and colophon loose as issued in publisher's pictorial cloth case with ties; bookplate on inside front cover.
number 64 on arches, signed by lydis,
from a total edition of 75. Paris: Au Depends de l'Artiste, 1927.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

MARIETTE LYDIS (1887-1970) Lesbiennes.

Lot 46: MARIETTE LYDIS (1887-1970) Lesbiennes.

Auction Date: Jun 20, 2019

Estimate: $2,000 - $3,000

Lesbiennes.

23 color copper engravings on 25 on full-page sheets, each Signed and dated 1926 in pencil by Lydis. Images measure 6x4 1/4 or 3x3 inches, 15 1/4x11 or 7 1/2x7 1/2 cm, on 12 3/4x9 1/2-inch, 32 1/2x24 cm sheets. Folio, custom binding signed Mativet, of crushed yellow morocco over patterned paper boards; original wrappers bound in. [Paris], 1926.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

View additional info

Mariette Lydis (attrib.), painting

Lot 2073: Mariette Lydis (attrib.), painting

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2019

Estimate: $60 - $80

Location: Boonton, NJ, US

Auction House: Millea Bros. Ltd.

View additional info

BAUDELAIRE, Charles Les Fleurs du mal. Paris G. Govone 1928 Gr. in-4° (lég.

Lot 288: BAUDELAIRE, Charles Les Fleurs du mal. Paris G. Govone 1928 Gr. in-4° (lég.

Auction Date: Jun 14, 2019

Estimate: €800 - €1,000

Description: BAUDELAIRE, Charles Les Fleurs du mal. Paris G. Govone 1928 Gr. in-4° (lég. pet. tache de café p. 25, pet. éraflure dans le papier sous la composition de la p. 56). Maroq. janséniste noir à petits grains, dos à nerfs, filet et roul. dorés sur les coupes et remplis, tête dorée, couv. et dos cons. Sous étui bordé. Titres courants en bleu et titres des poèmes en rouge. Complet des 2 fac-similés (autoportrait du poète et poème ms.). Tirage à 353 ex., un des 50 sur japon impérial (2e pap., n° xxvi). Enrichi de la suite de 33 compositions sur japon (reprod. de dessins rehaussés à l'aquarelle) de Mariette Lydis, signées par l'artiste à la mine de crayon et publiées en 1937 par Govone. Envoi signé de Lydis à Mme Claude Janssen, "sympathiquement", daté Paris 1938, agrémenté d'un dessin aux crayons noir et sanguine, monogrammé, figurant une jeune femme en chapeau et tailleur. Réf. Mahé I:179-180. - Monod I:1097....

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Arenberg Auctions

View additional info

bp parity badge
MARIETTE LYDIS (1890-1970)

Lot 240: MARIETTE LYDIS (1890-1970)

Auction Date: May 15, 2019

Estimate: €300 - €500

Description: MARIETTE LYDIS (1890-1970)
Annonciation, 1943
Crayon et estompe sur papier
Titrée, datée et signée en bas à gauche
Signée en bas à droite
Pencil and stumping on paper; titled, dated and signed lower left; signed lower right
33 x 25 CM - 13 x 9 13/16 in.

€300-500

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Mariette Lydis Group of Etchings

Lot 394: Mariette Lydis Group of Etchings

Auction Date: Apr 11, 2019

Estimate: $250 - $300

Description: Mariette Lydis (French/Argentine 1894 - 1970), group of five etchings. All pencil signed 'Mariette Lydis' lower right. Three dated '1933' and one dated '1932'. All measure 12.75-in. x 9.75-in. sheet size. All are unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absent of a condition report a condition report may be requested via email. VG/VG-EX. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items....

Location: Davenport, WA, US

View additional info

Mariette Lydis Lithographs (4)

Lot 402: Mariette Lydis Lithographs (4)

Auction Date: Apr 11, 2019

Estimate: $200 - $300

Description: Mariette Lydis (French/Argentine 1894 - 1970), group of four lithographs. One is signed in pencil lower right. Two are pencil signed 'Mariette Lydis' lower right of sheet in unknown hand. One is signed and dated lower left in white ink or pen. The last Three in color and all measure 15-in. x 11-in. sheet size. Etching stated 'Paris' under signature, lower right and measures 10.75-in. x 9.5-in. sheet size. VG/VG-EX with toning along edges of sheet only. All are unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absent of a condition report a condition report may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items....

Location: Davenport, WA, US

View additional info

LYDIS MARIETTE

Lot 555: LYDIS MARIETTE

Auction Date: Mar 21, 2019

Estimate: €30 - €40

Location: Bruxelles, BE

Auction House: Galerie Athena

View additional info

MARIETTE LYDIS PENCIL DRAWING

Lot 128: MARIETTE LYDIS PENCIL DRAWING

Auction Date: Feb 19, 2019

Estimate: $100 - $500

Location: Mt. Bethel, PA, US

Auction House: Teel Auctions

View additional info

MARIETTE LYDIS OIL ON CANVAS

Lot 126: MARIETTE LYDIS OIL ON CANVAS

Auction Date: Feb 19, 2019

Estimate: $100 - $500

Location: Mt. Bethel, PA, US

Auction House: Teel Auctions

View additional info

Mariette Lydis, Morena. 1946.

Lot 587: Mariette Lydis, Morena. 1946.

Auction Date: Feb 04, 2019

Estimate: €140 - €280

Location: Firenze, IT

Auction House: Gonnelli Casa d'Aste

View additional info

Seven Mariette Lydis Signed Lithographs

Lot 107: Seven Mariette Lydis Signed Lithographs

Auction Date: Jan 31, 2019

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Seven Mariette Lydis (French/Argentine 1894 - 1970) signed lithographs. Six pencil signed "M Lydis", three lower right and three lower left. Five measure 10" x 12-7/8" sheet size, and one measures 9" x 12-7/8" sheet size. The seventh is pencil signed and signed in plate "Mariette Lydis" lower left. Print titled "Juana". It measures 10-1/8" x 13" image size, 12.75" x 16" sheet size. All are unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items....

Location: Davenport, WA, US

View additional info

Two Mariette Lydis "Criminelles" Signed Etchings

Lot 119: Two Mariette Lydis "Criminelles" Signed Etchings

Auction Date: Jan 31, 2019

Estimate: $150 - $300

Description: Two Mariette Lydis (French/Argentine 1894 - 1970) signed etchings from the Portfolio Criminelles of French murderesses c. 1928. Etchings included are Marie Anne de N and Barbe St-M. Both etchings include newsprint accounts of their deeds glued lower center of the sheet. Both are signed "M Lydis" in pencil lower right. Both measure 4.75" x 6-1/8" image size, 8.75" x 11" sheet size. Both are unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. Provenance: Amity Art Foundation, Inc. collection. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items....

Location: Davenport, WA, US

View additional info

similar artists