Rómulo Macció Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1931 - d. 2016

    • Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) Sans titre gouache, encre de Chine et graphite su
      Dec. 08, 2023

      Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) Sans titre gouache, encre de Chine et graphite su

      Est: €300 - €500

      Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) Sans titre gouache, encre de Chine et graphite sur papier 26.2 x 20.8 cm.

    • Rómulo Macció
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Rómulo Macció

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Rómulo Macció 1931 Buenos Aires - 2016 Buenos Aires - Abstrakte Komposition (1960) - Öl/Lwd. 75,3 x 60 cm. Rückseitig sign.: Macció. Leichte Farbverluste im unteren Bereich. Dort etwas rest. Leichte Abplatzer. - Mit handschriftlichem Zertifikat des Künstler auf einer fotografischen Wiedergabe. Romulo Macciós Werke sind so kraftvoll. als Mitglied der Otra Figuración-Gruppe (aktiv von 1963 bis 1965), stand Macció im Mittelpunkt eines entscheidenden Kapitels der Geschichte der argentinischen Kunst des zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts. Die Umsetzung der Schichtung dominieren seine frühe Arbeit. Die Farbe ist in dicken Pastos aufgetragen. Argentinien, Nueva Figuración, República Argentina

    • Romulo MACCIO (1931-2016) Argentinian
      Oct. 06, 2023

      Romulo MACCIO (1931-2016) Argentinian

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Romulo MACCIO (1931-2016) ; Pelo ; 1961 ; oil on canvas ; dimensions 61,1 x 76,2 cm (24 x 30 in.) ; signed and dated lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $550 , National post with tracking service $350 / Shipping to EU, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $420 , National post with tracking service $280

      Art-Torg
    • ROMULO MACCIO, MUSEO DE ARTE MODERNO, POSTER
      Jun. 16, 2023

      ROMULO MACCIO, MUSEO DE ARTE MODERNO, POSTER

      Est: $350 - $450

      Artist: Romulo Maccio (1931 - 2016) Title: Museo de Arte Moderno Year: 1976 Medium: Poster Size: 27 x 18 in. (68.58 x 45.72 cm) Description: A dark green poster for a retrospective of art by Romulo Maccio. On the upper half of the poster is a surreal painting of a woman whose face is being blurred out across the canvas.

      RoGallery
      Mar. 11, 2023

      Est: $340 - $450

      RoGallery
    • Romulo Maccio Argentine, 1931-2016 Retrato a Mano/Discurso, circa 1974
      Mar. 08, 2023

      Romulo Maccio Argentine, 1931-2016 Retrato a Mano/Discurso, circa 1974

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Romulo Maccio Argentine, 1931-2016 Retrato a Mano/Discurso, circa 1974 Signed Maccio (ll) Acrylic on canvas 78 3/4 x 55 1/4 inches (200 x 140 cm) Unframed Provenance: Purchased directly from the artist on Sep. 20, 1975 by John Simpson McKaughan, Dallas Sale: Heritage Auctions, The McKaughan Collection of South American Art, Jun. 3, 2009, lot 65036 Purchased from the above by the current owner Exhibited: Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, Buenos Aires, 1974 Galeria Victor Najimas, Buenos Aires, 1974 Galeria Bonino, Buenos Aires, 1975 Museo de Arte Moderno/Bosque Chapultepec/Instituto National de Bellas Artes, El Gran Pintor Argentino Neofigurativismo, 1976 Musee d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, 1976-77 C

      Doyle New York
      Feb. 03, 2023

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Art-Torg
      Jun. 03, 2022

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      Art-Torg
    • ROMULO MACCIO Buenos Aires 1931-2016 The hundred eyes Ink on paper Signed <
      Mar. 29, 2022

      ROMULO MACCIO Buenos Aires 1931-2016 The hundred eyes Ink on paper Signed <

      Est: €790 - €1,580

      ROMULO MACCIO Buenos Aires 1931-2016 The hundred eyes Ink on paper Signed Measures 40.5 x 30.5 cm

      Subastas Segre
    • ROMULO MACCIO Buenos Aires 1931-2016 Untitled Ink on paper Signed Size
      Mar. 29, 2022

      ROMULO MACCIO Buenos Aires 1931-2016 Untitled Ink on paper Signed Size

      Est: €690 - €1,380

      ROMULO MACCIO Buenos Aires 1931-2016 Untitled Ink on paper Signed Size 41 x 32.5 cm

      Subastas Segre
    • Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) Por fuera y por dentro acrylic and ink on canvas
      Feb. 18, 2022

      Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) Por fuera y por dentro acrylic and ink on canvas

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) Por fuera y por dentro acrylic and ink on canvas 25 1/2 x 36 in. (65 x 91.4 cm.)

    • ROMULO MACCIO - The Hundred Eyes
      Dec. 14, 2021

      ROMULO MACCIO - The Hundred Eyes

      Est: €850 - €1,700

      ROMULO MACCIO Buenos Aires 1931-2016 The hundred eyes Ink on paper Signed size 40.5 x 30.5 cm.

      Subastas Segre
    • Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) - Emplazamiento
      May. 19, 2021

      Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) - Emplazamiento

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) Emplazamiento oil on canvas 63 ½ x 50 7/8 in. (161.3 x 129.2 cm.)

    • ROMULO MACCIO - On the sofa
      Feb. 16, 2021

      ROMULO MACCIO - On the sofa

      Est: €7,000 - €14,000

      ROMULO MACCIO Buenos Aires 1931 On the sofa. c. 1970 Oil on canvas Signed Titled on frame Sizes 88 x 98 cm

      Subastas Segre
      Apr. 30, 2020

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      ROMULO MACCIO (Argentinian, b. 1931) "Palabras" (Words) oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left "Maccio 65," signed, titled and dated on the reverse 31 3/4 x 39 inches Provenance: Galeria Bonimo, New York, New York; Property of a nonprofit collection. Exhibitions: The Larry Aldrich Museum Foundation, Inc., "Old Hundred - Highlights of the 1964-65 Art Season," July 11 - September 19, 1965. Other Notes: Framed dimensions - 32 3/4 x 40 1/2 x 1 1/2 inches Tags: oil painting, 20th century, listed artist

      Shannon's
    • Rómulo Macció. Untitled
      Feb. 27, 2020

      Rómulo Macció. Untitled

      MACCIÓ,RÓMULO (1931 - 2016). "Sin título". Óleo sobre lienzo. 46,5 x 55,5 cm

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Rómulo Macció. Untitled
      Feb. 27, 2020

      Rómulo Macció. Untitled

      MACCIÓ,RÓMULO (1931 - 2016). "Sin título". Óleo sobre lienzo. 34,5 x 34,5 cm

      Duran Arte y Subastas
    • Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) - Ann Street Night
      Nov. 21, 2019

      Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) - Ann Street Night

      Est: $35,000 - $45,000

      Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) Ann Street Night oil on canvas 65 ¾ x 78 in. (167 x 198 cm.)

    • Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) - Untitled
      Nov. 21, 2019

      Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) - Untitled

      Est: $40,000 - $60,000

      Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) Untitled oil on canvas 59 x 59 in. (150 x 150 cm.)

    • Rómulo Macció (Argentinian, born 1931) Untitled, 1961
      Sep. 25, 2019

      Rómulo Macció (Argentinian, born 1931) Untitled, 1961

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Rómulo Macció (Argentinian, born 1931) Untitled, 1961 signed and dated 'Maccio 61' (lower right) oil on canvas 15 3/4 x 12 in. 40 x 30.5 cm. Provenance: Private Collection (acquired in Buenos Aires circa 1961) Thence by descent to the present owner

    • MACCIO, Rómulo/EL SUEÑO
      Sep. 18, 2019

      MACCIO, Rómulo/EL SUEÑO

      Est: - $14,000

      Oil on canvas

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / PERSONAJE
      Jul. 03, 2019

      MACCIO, Rómulo / PERSONAJE

      Est: - $30,000

      Enamel on canvas

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / MEMORIA
      Jul. 03, 2019

      MACCIO, Rómulo / MEMORIA

      Est: - $80,000

      Oil on canvas

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / MUERTE
      Jul. 03, 2019

      MACCIO, Rómulo / MUERTE

      Est: - $12,000

      Oil on canvas

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / ROSTRO
      Jul. 03, 2019

      MACCIO, Rómulo / ROSTRO

      Est: - $10,000

      Oil on canvas

      Roldan
    • Romulo Maccio (1931-2016): Semblanto Para una Cita
      Jun. 08, 2019

      Romulo Maccio (1931-2016): Semblanto Para una Cita

      Watercolor on paper, signed 'Romulo Maccio' lower right, titled lower left.14 x 10 in. (sheet), 21 x 17 in. (frame).

      Stair
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / HOMBRE BUO
      May. 08, 2019

      MACCIO, Rómulo / HOMBRE BUO

      Est: - $110,000

      Oil on canvas

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / HOMNE AVEC PAPILLON
      May. 08, 2019

      MACCIO, Rómulo / HOMNE AVEC PAPILLON

      Est: - $6,500

      Acrylic on paper

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / FIGURA SIN FIN
      May. 08, 2019

      MACCIO, Rómulo / FIGURA SIN FIN

      Est: - $1,200

      Mixed media

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / FIGURA CON PERRO
      Nov. 14, 2018

      MACCIO, Rómulo / FIGURA CON PERRO

      Est: - $50,000

      Acrylic on canvas

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / 19,10 A BOGOTA
      Nov. 14, 2018

      MACCIO, Rómulo / 19,10 A BOGOTA

      Est: - $120,000

      Óleo sobre tela

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / ROSTRO
      Nov. 14, 2018

      MACCIO, Rómulo / ROSTRO

      Est: - $13,000

      Oil on canvas

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / ROSTRO Y CAMINO
      Nov. 14, 2018

      MACCIO, Rómulo / ROSTRO Y CAMINO

      Est: - $13,000

      Oil on canvas

      Roldan
    • RÓMULO MACCIÓ (1931-2016) Humanos 1963
      Oct. 25, 2018

      RÓMULO MACCIÓ (1931-2016) Humanos 1963

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      RÓMULO MACCIÓ (1931-2016) Humanos 1963 oil on canvas, double signed ‘Romano Maccio’ on the obverse; titled and signed ‘Humanos / Maccio’ on the reverse wooden float frame with narrow profile molding 59 x 78 in (150 x 198cm)

    • MACCIO, Rómulo / CARA Y SECA
      Aug. 29, 2018

      MACCIO, Rómulo / CARA Y SECA

      Est: - $30,000

      Acrylic on canvas

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / VIDA
      Aug. 29, 2018

      MACCIO, Rómulo / VIDA

      Est: - $13,000

      Oil on canvas

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / EN SUS PROPIAS BARBAS
      Aug. 29, 2018

      MACCIO, Rómulo / EN SUS PROPIAS BARBAS

      Est: - $13,000

      Oil on canvas

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / Figure
      Aug. 29, 2018

      MACCIO, Rómulo / Figure

      Est: - $15,000

      Oil on canvas

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / Untitled
      Aug. 29, 2018

      MACCIO, Rómulo / Untitled

      Est: - $6,500

      Gouache on paperboard

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rumolo. Pastel on Paper. "Dos Caras de
      Jul. 22, 2018

      MACCIO, Rumolo. Pastel on Paper. "Dos Caras de

      Mujer con Florero". Romulo Maccio (Argentine, b.1931). Signed lower left. Art Gallery International, Buenos Aires certificate affixed verso.

      Clarke Auction Gallery
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / SIN TITULO
      Jun. 19, 2018

      MACCIO, Rómulo / SIN TITULO

      Est: - $2,500

      Mixed media / signed lower right

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / UNA POSICION CONSERVADORA
      Jun. 19, 2018

      MACCIO, Rómulo / UNA POSICION CONSERVADORA

      Est: - $25,000

      Oil on canvas / started and dated "64" upper left

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / LLUVIA EN FLECHA
      Jun. 19, 2018

      MACCIO, Rómulo / LLUVIA EN FLECHA

      Est: - $12,000

      Oil on canvas

      Roldan
    • MACCIO, Rómulo / BUENA GENTE
      Jun. 19, 2018

      MACCIO, Rómulo / BUENA GENTE

      Est: - $18,000

      Oil on canvas

      Roldan
    • ROMULO MACCIÓ (1931-2016): AUTORETRACTO
      Jun. 02, 2018

      ROMULO MACCIÓ (1931-2016): AUTORETRACTO

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      ROMULO MACCIÓ (1931-2016): AUTORETRACTO Oil on canvas, 1965, signed 'Macció' and dated top center, signed, titled and dated on the reverse. 63 1/2 x 51 in., 64 1/2 x 52 in. (frame).

      Stair
    • Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) - Longue pensée
      May. 24, 2018

      Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) - Longue pensée

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) Longue pensée oil on canvas 39 ¼ x 35 ½ in. (99.7 x 90.2 cm.)

    • Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) - Gesto
      May. 24, 2018

      Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) - Gesto

      Est: $20,000 - $25,000

      Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) Gesto oil on canvas 21 x 25 ½ in. (53.3 x 64.7 cm.)

      May. 24, 2018

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Rómulo Macció (1931-2016) Untitled oil on canvas 15 ½ x 11 ¾ in. (39.3 x 29.8 cm.)