August Macke Auction Price Results

August Macke(1887-1914)
August Macke(1887-1914) "Leute,die sich begegnen",Farboffsetlithographie,Mercurius Art Publishing,1994,ca.40x60cm,ungerahmt

Lot 1243: August Macke(1887-1914) "Leute,die sich begegnen",Farboffsetlithographie,Mercurius Art Publishing,1994,ca.40x60cm,ungerahmt

Auction Date: Nov 20, 2021

Estimate: €50 - €0

Location: Königswinter, DE

Auction House: Auction Partners

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

August Macke, "Promenade" von 1913, Dietz-Replik, gerahmt

Lot 260: August Macke, "Promenade" von 1913, Dietz-Replik, gerahmt

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2021

Estimate: €400 - €450

Description: August Macke, "Promenade" von 1913, Dietz-Replik, gerahmt August Macke, 1887 Meschede - 1914 bei Perthes-lès-Hurlus, Champagne, Spaziergänger auf der Promenade, hochwertige Kunstdruck, Dietz-Replik nach dem Original von 1913 aus dem Lenbachhaus München, 49 x 56 cm, verso mit Etikett, num. 118/350, gerahmt...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

Auction House: K&K – Auktionen in Heidelberg

View additional info

Lot 1202: August Macke(1887-1914) "Leute,die sich begegnen",Farboffsetlithographie,Mercurius Art Publishing,1994,ca.40x60cm,ungerahmt

Auction Date: Sep 11, 2021

Estimate: €50 - €0

Location: Königswinter, DE

View additional info

August Macke

Lot 1824: August Macke

Auction Date: Sep 05, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: (1887 Meschede - 1914 bei Perthes-lès-Hurlus) "3 blonde Mädchen". Originaltitel Macke hat die Mädchen in dem 1912 entstandenen Blatt offensichtlich an einem sonnigen Sommertag gezeichnet, wie es an den kurzen Schattenflächen erkennbar ist. Sie sind fast ganz umrisshaft dargestellt, die Binnenzeichnung beschränkt sich auf wenige sparsame Linien in den Gesichtern, während die blauen und roten Ärmel, die rosigen Geschichter und die goldblonden Haare als leuchtende Farbflächen zu Hauptausdrucksträgern werden. Die vier Jahre vor dem I. Weltkrieg, insbesondere 1912-1914 gehörten zu den stärksten im Oeuvre Mackes, der sich auf dem künstlerischen Gipfel befand, während in diesem Zeitraum mehrere Entwicklungen in der Kunst der Moderne kulminierten. Traumverlorene Parkszenen und Mädchen wurden zentrale Motive des Expressionisten, der die Figuren und Landschaften zunehmend abstrahierend in große Farbflächen verwandelte, die kaleidoskopartige Wirkungen entfalten konnten. 1910 hatte Macke auf einer Paris-Reise die Kunst der Fauves und der Futuristen kennengelernt, auf einer Ausstellung der "Neuen Künstlervereinigung München" sah er auch Gemälde des beginnenden Kubismus. Im selben Jahr begegnete er Franz Marc, der ein enger Künstlerfreund wurde, 1911/12 gehörte Macke der von Marc und Wassily Kandinsky angeführten Künstergruppe des "Blauen Reiter" an, an deren Almanach und Ausstellungen er sich beteiligte. 1912 beschickte und organisierte er die legendäre "Sonderbund-Ausstellung" für internationale Avantgarde-Kunst in Köln mit. Nicht minder spektakulär war 1913 der "Erste Deutsche Herbstsalon" in der Herwarth Waldens Galerie "Der Sturm" in Berlin, an der er ebenfalls maßgeblich beteiligt war. Einer der letzten Höhepunkte in Mackes künstlerischem Leben war die Tunis-Reise, die er im April 1914 mit den Schweizer Malern Louis Moilliet und Paul Klee unternahm und von der er mit einer Fülle großartiger Aquarelle zurückkehrte. Schwarze u. farbige Kreiden/dünnes chamoisfarbenes Papier. R. u. bez., betitelt u. dat. 1912. Verso ovaler Nachlass-Stempel sowie Betitelung und handschriftliche Echtheits-Bestätigung der Witwe Elisabeth Erdmann-Macke "August Macke 1912 Drei blonde Mädchen 1912 bestätigt: Elisabeth Mascke". Blatt 20 cm x 27 cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Nachlass des Künstlers; Elisabeth Erdmann-Macke (1888-1978); Galerie Rosenbach, Hannover; norddeutsche Privatsammlung, Hannover. Black and coloured chalks on thin paper. Titled and dated 1912. Estate stamp on the reverse, futher confirmed by the artist's widow Elisabeth Erdmann-Macke (1888 - 1978)....

Location: Ahlden, DE

Auction House: Kunstauktionshaus Schloss Ahlden

View additional info

August Macke – Recto: Zwei nackte Männer - Verso: Elisabeth (Recto: Two naked men – Verso: Elisabeth)

Lot 698: August Macke – Recto: Zwei nackte Männer - Verso: Elisabeth (Recto: Two naked men – Verso: Elisabeth)

Auction Date: Jul 14, 2021

Estimate: €18,000 - €24,000

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

Macke, August (1887 Meschede - 1914 Perthes-les-Hurlus),

Lot 1588: Macke, August (1887 Meschede - 1914 Perthes-les-Hurlus),

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2021

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Macke, August (1887 Meschede - 1914 Perthes-les-Hurlus), "Die Begrüßung", 1912, Linolschnitt auf Japanpapier, 27 x 22 cm (P.A.) (Titelblatt "Der Sturm", Hg. Herwarth Walden, 3. Jg., Nr. 138/139, Dezember 1912) Literatur: August Macke Gemälde. Aquarelle. Zeichnungen, Ausst.katalog Städtisches Kunstmuseum Bonn, 7.12.1986-8.2.1987, Abb. eines Linolschnitts dieses Motivs S. 99. "Bei Macke bedeutet Blöße Reinheit, hier setzt Nacktheit die Figuren in eine unspezifische Zeit und verlangt nach einer symbolischen Lesart. Hier [Linolschnitt "Begrüßung] spürt man zwangsläufig den Geist in Mackes Satz: "Das Leben ruft!"" (August Macke Gemälde. Aquarelle. Zeichnungen, Ausst.katalog Städtisches Kunstmuseum Bonn, 7.12.1986-8.2.198, S. 97)...

Location: Bonn, DE

Auction House: Auktionshaus Plückbaum

View additional info

August Macke, Walter Macke, 1913

Lot 187: August Macke, Walter Macke, 1913

Auction Date: Jun 18, 2021

Estimate: €8,000 - €0

Location: Köln, DE

Auction House: Kunsthaus Lempertz KG

View additional info

August Macke, 1887 Meschede - 1914 Perthes-lès-Hurlus

Lot 892: August Macke, 1887 Meschede - 1914 Perthes-lès-Hurlus

Auction Date: Mar 25, 2021

Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000

Description: STUDIENBLATT II

Aquarell auf Pauspapier.
27 x 32 cm.
Rechts unten datiert „1912“.
Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt.

Beigegeben ein Zertifikat des Art Loss Register.

„Fast immer habe ich auf der Straße das Skizzenbuch zur Hand, um Bewegungen von Menschen und Tieren allmählich voll beherrschen zu können, denn das lehrt einen kein Professor“, das schrieb Macke 1904 seinen Eltern. Er bezog sich hier auf seine Skizzenbuchzeichnungen, von denen er ca. 6000 Stück hinterlassen hatte, an Einzelblattaufzeichnungen sind es ca. 3000. Diese Zeichnung erinnert thematisch an die der französischen Impressionisten, denen er nach seiner ersten Parisreise 1907 malerisch, thematisch und kompositorisch viel verdankte. Als Lehrer für impressionistische Malerei suchte er sich übrigens Lovis Corinth aus, von dem wir in dieser Auktion ebenfalls ein Werk anbieten. Unser Aquarell entstand in dem für Macke wichtigen Jahr 1912, in dem er die Weichen für seine Künstlerlaufbahn neu stellte. Bereits im Dezember 1911 stellte er drei Bilder bei der ersten Ausstellung „Der Blaue Reiter“ der Galerie Thannhauser in München aus. Eben diese Ausstellung wurde im Jahr 1912 auch in Köln, Berlin, Hagen und Frankfurt gezeigt. Bei der Vorbereitung der Sonderbund-Ausstellung in Köln trat er als Interessenvertreter des Blauen Reiters auf, und für die Veröffentlichung des Almanachs „Der Blaue Reiter“ im Piper-Verlag in München gewann er Bernhard Koehler, den wohlhabenden Onkel seiner Frau, als Sponsor. Auch wenn er besonders Franz Marc stets freundschaftlich verbunden blieb, war das Geistige in der Kunst und der Weg in die reine Abstraktion nicht sein Ansatz - seine Kunst sollte gegenständlich bleiben. Mit dem Ehepaar Marc besuchte er und seine Frau Paris und die dortigen Ausstellungen der Fauvisten, Futuristen und Kubisten. Zurück in Deutschland ist dieses Studienblatt entstanden mit Spaziergängern, Kindern und Tieren, die er zuvor in Paris bewundern durfte und deren runde harmonische Studien an Matisse und die Fauvisten erinnern. Seine Formen werden weniger naturalistisch in ihrer Auffassung. Wenige Falten, Papier nachgedunkelt.

Provenienz:
Galerie Abels, Köln, nach 1945.
Deutscher Privatbesitz, vor 1957 von Abels erworben.
Vom Vorbesitzer erworben zwischen 2009 und 2019.

Literatur:
Das hier angebotene Objekt im Werkverzeichnis: Ursula Heiderich, August Macke. Aquarelle. Werkverzeichnis, Stuttgart 1997, Nr. 187, Abb. S. 247.

Ausstellungen:
Bielefeld, Städtisches Kunsthaus, Macke. 1887-1914, Aquarell-Ausstellung, 23.6.-21.7. 1957, Nr. 213. (1260195) (13)

August Macke,
1887 Meschede - 1914 Perthes-lès-Hurlus

STUDY II

Watercolour on tracing paper.
27 x 32 cm.
Dated “1912” lower right.
Framed with mount under glass.

A certificate from the Art Loss Register is enclosed. With few creases, paper darkened.

Provenance:
Galerie Abels, Cologne, after 1945.
Germany private collection, purchased by Abels before 1957.
Purchased by previous owner between 2009 and 2019.

Literature:
The object on offer for sale in this lot is listed in the catalogue raisonné: Ursula Heiderich, August Macke, catalogue raisonné, Stuttgart 1997, no. 187, ill. p. 247.

Exhibitions:
Bielefeld, Städtisches Kunsthaus, Macke. 1887-1914, Exhibition of Watercolours, 23 June - 21 July 1957, no. 213.
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

5x Expressionismus: August Macke, Armand Schönberger u.a.

Lot 64: 5x Expressionismus: August Macke, Armand Schönberger u.a.

Auction Date: Mar 05, 2021

Estimate: €450 - €500

Description: 5x Expressionismus: August Macke, Armand Schönberger u.a. August Macke, 1887 - 1914, "Begrüßung", Linolschnitt, 17,4 x 14 cm, Riss in d. linken oberen Ecke fixiert, verso weiterer Linol-/Holzschnitt, o. Rahmen - Anonym, Landschaft mit Weg zu Häusern, Linolschnitt/Japan, 10,7 x 13 cm, auf Karton fixiert, m. Einrissen, o. Rahmen - Armand Schönberger, 1885 - 1974, Handwerker bei der Arbeit am Tisch, Offset nach einer Kreidezeichnung, 31,5 x 22,5 cm, sign., dat. 922, unter P.p. u. Glas im weißen Rahmen - Anonym, Drei Frauen, Gouache, ca. 24 x 22 cm, unter Glas im braunen Holzrahmen - Anonym à la Gabriele Münter, Häuser vor Alpenpanorama, Öl/Hartfaserplatte, 18 x 24 cm, verso m. Rest eines Exlibris, im Goldrahmen m. Textilinlay...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

View additional info

August Macke, "Spaziergänger unter Bäumen", original Dietz-Replik & Anonymer Expressionist, Frauenkopf, 2 Pastell/Mischtechnik, einmal gerahmt

Lot 155: August Macke, "Spaziergänger unter Bäumen", original Dietz-Replik & Anonymer Expressionist, Frauenkopf, 2 Pastell/Mischtechnik, einmal gerahmt

Auction Date: Mar 05, 2021

Estimate: €500 - €600

Description: August Macke, "Spaziergänger unter Bäumen", original Dietz-Replik & Anonymer Expressionist, Frauenkopf, 2 Pastell/Mischtechnik, einmal gerahmt August Macke, 1887 - 1914, Spaziergänger in städtischer Atmosphäre unter Bäumen, Pastell/Karton, ca. 37 x 47 cm, verso gestempelt "Dietz Repliken" sowie bez., Auflage 950 Exemplare, unter Glas gerahmt; dazu Anonymer Expressionist, Frauenkopf mit schwarzer Kurzhaarfrisur, Mischtechnik, 31,3 x 22,5 cm, o. Rahmen...

Location: Heidelberg, DE

View additional info

Lot 167: August Macke(1887-1914) "Leute,die sich begegnen",Farboffsetlithographie,Mercurius Art Publishing,1994,ca.40x60cm,ungerahmt

Auction Date: Feb 20, 2021

Estimate: €50 - €0

Location: Königswinter, DE

View additional info

August Macke - Frau mit Kind an der Gartenmauer

Lot 409: August Macke - Frau mit Kind an der Gartenmauer

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2020

Estimate: €400,000 - €600,000

Description: Öl auf Leinwand, wachsdoubliert. (1913). Ca. 91 x 76 cm.

Besteuerung: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)
...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Karl & Faber

View additional info

August Macke Linocut 1918 Das Kunstblatt

Lot 38: August Macke Linocut 1918 Das Kunstblatt

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2020

Estimate: $300 - $500

Description: August Macke Linocut in 1918 Das Kunstblatt magazine. Placed as first interior page and created on thick paper, paper much thicker than the pages of the magazine. Measures 4.75-in. x 3.5-in. image size and 11.125-in. x 8.25-in. sheet size. Page with linocut and linocut in EX/EX+ condition. Magazine is in VG-EX/EX condition. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Our in-house shipping department will gladly pack and ship any item that fits into a 16x16x16 inch or 30x5x24 inch or equivalent or smaller box/folio. We will charge for labor to pack and process based on actual time it takes, actual cost of materials used to pack and actual shipper charges that will include insurance and signature required. We generally use USPS and Fed Ex and compare the pricing between the two. We gladly will give shipping estimates prior to auction. Please make this request at least 24 hours prior to auction for our shipping department to respond. We will also gladly combine items if they fit into one box and meet our maximum box size stated here. We reserve the right to require an outside shipper on any item(s) in the auction....

Location: Davenport, WA, US

Auction House: Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC

View additional info

August Macke, Ein Herr mit zwei Damen und Hund im Park, gefolgt von Amor, 1906

Lot 407: August Macke, Ein Herr mit zwei Damen und Hund im Park, gefolgt von Amor, 1906

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2020

Estimate: €8,000 - €12,000

Location: Köln, DE

View additional info

August Macke, Spaziergänger im Park (Spaziergänger mit Kind im Park), 1912

Lot 184: August Macke, Spaziergänger im Park (Spaziergänger mit Kind im Park), 1912

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2020

Estimate: €25,000 - €30,000

Description: Titled and dated verso on supporting card "Spaziergänger mit Kind im Park 1913" in brush and India ink and inscribed "August Macke Rückseitig dat. 1914 Tuschzeichnung" in pencil and with the oval estate stamp (Lugt 1775b), therein inscribed "C 40" in pencil. - Paper and supporting card each with black collector's stamp "Blome" (Lugt 4043) recto lower right corner. Ursula Heiderich has dated the present ink drawing - together with two larger brush-and-ink drawings, the sheet of studies “Leute auf der Straße” and “Leute an der Gartenmauer" (see Heiderich Zeichnungen 1243, 1244) to 1912 on the basis of close stylistic links to two of Macke's sketchbooks created in Bonn in the spring and summer of that year. She explains in detail: “Several brush-and-ink drawings are carried out with a characteristic gesture that occupies a sizeable amount of space in the sketchbooks. In sketchbooks nos. 41 and 44, which can be dated to the spring of 1912, similar motifs are composed in this style. Emphatically executed brushstrokes with open boundaries connect the graphic material with the underlying support to form an optical interplay. Here inspirations stemming from Far Eastern calligraphy become active - inspirations that had already led to similar results in Emile Bernard's or Albert Marquet's manner of drawing. The artistic technique of working with a dried brush, whose tip opens up into separate paths as it is dragged along the paper, can be linked with drawings by these artists. It is possible that August Macke was familiar with drawings of the Fauves in this style. He nonetheless achieves an entirely personal, distinctive, 'freehand' graphic style in his sheets in ink from 1912. At every moment, August Macke's art is more than just the sum of particular impressions.” (U. Heiderich, August Macke Zeichnungen, Werkverzeichnis, Stuttgart 1993, p. 44). The brush technique described here also generates virtually painterly values through the varying density of the monochrome colour in this very appealing motif in a square format. The illusion of space emerges, just as the gradated values from deep black to grey unfold a nuanced effect suggesting a summery play of shadow....

Location: Köln, DE

View additional info

AUGUST MACKE

Lot 3251: AUGUST MACKE

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2020

Estimate: CHF8,000 - CHF12,000

Description: AUGUST MACKE
(Meschede 1887–1914 Perthes-les-Hurlus)
Walter Macke. 1913.
Pencil on paper.

10.9 × 10.3 cm.

Provenance:
- Galerie Neher, Essen (with label on the reverse).
- Private collection Germany, acquired from the above gallery.

Literature:
Ursula Heiderich: August Macke - Nachtrag zu den Werkverzeichnissen, Die Skizzenbücher, Zeichnungen und Aquarelle. Ostfildern 2008, no. 1676a (with ill.).
AUGUST MACKE
(Meschede 1887–1914 Perthes-lès-Hurlus)
Walter Macke. 1913.
Bleistift auf Papier.

10,9 × 10, 3 cm.

Provenienz:
- Galerie Neher, Essen (verso mit Etikett).
- Privatsammlung Deutschland, in obiger Galerie erworben.

Literatur:
Ursula Heiderich: August Macke - Nachtrag zu den Werkverzeichnissen, Die Skizzenbücher, Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, Ostfildern 2008, Nr. 1676a (mit Abb.).
...

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Koller Auctions

View additional info

August Macke - ”Badende Frauen II”

Lot 324: August Macke - ”Badende Frauen II”

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2020

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Description: ”Badende Frauen II”
On the reverse with the estate stamp Lugt 1775b and inscribed with the number in pen and black ink: BZ 23/16
Macke, August
Heiderich 1740
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

August Macke - ”Der alte Geiger”

Lot 321: August Macke - ”Der alte Geiger”

Auction Date: Dec 04, 2020

Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000

Description: ”Der alte Geiger”
Macke, August
Heiderich 12
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2020

Estimate: €70 - €0

Location: Königswinter, DE

View additional info

bp parity badge
August Macke - Three Girls With Straw Hats - Offset Lithograph 27.5" x 19.75"

Lot 85: August Macke - Three Girls With Straw Hats - Offset Lithograph 27.5" x 19.75"

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2020

Estimate: $35 - $50

Description: "Three Girls With Straw Hats" by August Macke, Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 27.5 x 19.75 inches, with an image size of 23 x 16.75 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details:...

Location: Brooklyn , NY, US

Auction House: DUMBO Auctions

View additional info

August Macke (1887 Meschede - 1914 Perthes-les-Hurlus ) - View from the window. 1910

Lot 1044: August Macke (1887 Meschede - 1914 Perthes-les-Hurlus ) - View from the window. 1910

Auction Date: Sep 24, 2020

Estimate: €7,000 - €9,000

Description: Numbered \9\" in pencil lower right. Trimmed charcoal drawing verso: study of upholstered furniture, there titled, dated and inscribed \"farbige Zeichnung\" in pencil. Estate stamp with the number 45 verso. Watercolour charcoal drawing on thin brownish handmade paper. 16.4 x 30.4 cm. Discolouration to boards, edges of the sheets browned. Framed. Catalogue Raisonné: Vriesen 48. Cf. Heiderich 528 Provenance: private owner, Rhineland " Exhibitions: Westfälisches Landesmuseum für Kunst und Kulturgeschichte, Münster 1997-1998 / Fundación Colección Thyssen-Bornemisza, Madrid 1998...

Location: Munich, DE

Auction House: Neumeister

View additional info

August Macke 1887–1914

Lot 32: August Macke 1887–1914

Auction Date: Sep 23, 2020

Estimate: CHF200,000 - CHF300,000

Description: August Macke 1887–1914
Kinder am Gemüseladen II, 1913
unten links von fremder Hand bezeichnet A.M.
rückseitig abstrakte Farbstudie
...

Location: Basel, CH

Auction House: Beurret Bailly Widmer Auktionen AG

View additional info

Macke, August Komposition (Drei Akte), 1918 (1913). Linoleumschnitt auf Vélin. Mit der typografisch

Lot 557: Macke, August Komposition (Drei Akte), 1918 (1913). Linoleumschnitt auf Vélin. Mit der typografisch

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2020

Estimate: €300 - €360

Description: Macke, August

Expressionismus

Komposition (Drei Akte), 1918 (1913). Linoleumschnitt auf Vélin. Mit der typografischen Schrift am unteren Rand. Ca. 12,1 x 8,7 cm (28,5 x 21,2 cm). Am linken Rand durch alte Montage minimal berieben. Minimaler typographischer Abklatsch am oberen rechten Außenrand. Wohlerhalten.

Söhn 31704-1

Linoleumcut on paper. With typographic notes at the lower margin. There with some rubbing from old fixing on the right outer margin, else fine. Small offsetting at the higher outer margin. Well presevered.

RefPri19620
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Jeschke van Vliet Auctions Berlin GmbH

View additional info

August Macke, Blumenkasten mit Kaktus, 1912

Lot 46: August Macke, Blumenkasten mit Kaktus, 1912

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2020

Estimate: €220,000 - €250,000

Description: Verso inscribed "Blumenkasten mit Kaktus 1912" in black chalk on stretcher and on the canvas "18 [in circle] A. Macke Stilleben (Kaktus)" in black brush and dated "1912" in black chalk. As terse as this motif featuring blooming plants in a flower box appears, August Macke has selected an almost life-size format for his image and thus invested it with a correspondingly imposing significance. The diagonal orientation of the flower box dynamically opens up the pictorial space. The dramatic effect of the assorted leaves extending out into the space around them and the luxuriant splendour of the flowers is laid out as if on stage. The red-orange of the blooms and the green of the leaves stand in complementary contrast to one another, evoking a movement that contributes to the rhythmic quality of the picture's entire motif through the strips of shadow and the folds of the curtains and making the objects seem to resonate in a gentle tone. When compared with the painting “Blumen im Garten: Clivia und Pelargonien” - which was created the previous year, 1911, and is now to be found in Munich's Lenbachhaus - the development from a more naturalistic to a semi-abstract depiction of nature becomes evident (see comparative ill.). The garden picture presents the pots - which seem to have been laid down at random and probably contain the same plants, that is, natal lilies and geraniums - within the “all-over” of the extremely dense vegetation. By contrast, the pictorial space in our work, where the flowers have also been joined by a flowering cactus, is structured and dynamised according to new artistic principles. The year 1912 was an important one for August Macke: the painter was actively involved in the artists' group “Der Blaue Reiter” - by now, he had already become close friends with Franz Marc - and he was on the jury of the Sonderbund exhibition in Cologne. There he found current developments in the art of his time gathered together: tendencies he was able to utilise for his own painting, in addition to the inspirations experienced during his journeys to Paris. He was able to instil his wife Elisabeth's uncle Bernhard Koehler, who had an interest in art, with enthusiasm for also purchasing various works by Robert Delaunay. Macke also met Delaunay in person in Paris in 1912, and an artistic dialogue grew out of this encounter. In the autumn Macke went to an exhibition of Futurist paintings in Cologne and, that winter, he began processing his experiences of the previous months. In the spring of 1913 he wrote to Koehler: “Nature has to emerge anew within us, we experience it anew from child[hood] on. The artwork is our experience, our marvelling at the measure of things, the rhythm in the artwork is a metaphor for the rhythm in nature itself.” (August Macke to Bernhard Koehler, 30 March 1913, cited in: exhib. cat., August Macke, Münster/Bonn/München 1987, p. 168)....

Location: Köln, DE

View additional info

August Macke, Orientalisches Liebespaar, 1912

Lot 48: August Macke, Orientalisches Liebespaar, 1912

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2020

Estimate: €80,000 - €100,000

Description: Oval estate stamp verso on the card (Lugt 1775b) as well as dated, titled and inscribed "August Macke Paar in Blumen 1913. Farbige Zeichnungen Nr. 32". Macke's sheet “Orientalisches Liebespaar” uses a few boldly colourful lines to sketch a motif suggestive of a fairy tale. In the composition's Romantic ardour of feeling, we feel ourselves vaguely reminded of Moritz von Schwind or Francesca da Rimini and pictures emerging from the tales of the “Thousand and One Nights”. The lovers sit, sheltered in the midst of the shadowy vegetation and surrounded by projecting blooms and foliage - further back, a little sketched landscape with a cube-shaped house stretches out before a bright horizon. Macke has combined the secluded love story with abstract-ornamental forms. He has successfully created an intimate and harmonious chromatic fantasy which seems to precisely correspond to the ideals of Der Blaue Reiter. Nature-based mysticism, exoticism and the project of an artistic and earthly paradise resonate as vivid ideas in this composition. The “oriental couple” also proves to be a motif that appears multiple times in Macke's work. A preliminary formulation of the couple can be found in a small reverse glass painting from 1911, which is stylistically reminiscent of a colourful miniature. The distinctive way the seated figures turn towards one another can be explained through a long pearl necklace which binds them to each other and which they hold together in their hands (see Bartmann, op. cit., 1979, “Orientalisches Paar in Blumenlandschaft”, see comp. illus.). This can also still be recognised in the delicate preliminary drawing on our sheet. The motif of the couple here is additionally to be found in identical and prominently cited form in the 1912 oil painting “Entwurf für einen Wandteppich mit orientalischem Liebespaar” (Heiderich 435, 120 x 210 cm). This exceptionally large painting once hung, as described by Dietrich Erdmann in his memoirs, directly on the ground floor, in the entry hall of Macke's home in Bonn. It is now owned by the state of Germany and adorns the Federal Chancellery. Peter Dering introduces his study on exotic motifs in the work of August Macke (Dering, op. cit., 1995, p. 9) with an epigraph by the poet Fernando Pessoa: “Fundamentally, one travels best by feeling.” The present composition also radiates this sense: “The image of the lover[s] gives concrete form to an idea of people who - in a particular exceptional situation - experience existence with the greatest concentration and most heightened intensity. Here, using means that are astonishingly simple in terms of motif, Macke achieves something that represents his specific contribution to Expressionism's heightened sense of life” (Dering, op. cit., 1995, p. 26). Along with what he experienced as a happy personal situation, which has surely also found its artistic expression here, there were also cheerful and playful components in this programmatic exoticism in Macke's work. The artist was friends with the Worringer family, who were planning a new tea salon in Cologne, and in this context the artist had envisioned three rooms, each with different decorations featuring motifs related to the Rococo, the Orient and “modern life”. World War I prevented its realisation, but in 1913 Macke had already gone ahead and given Emmy Worringer the “Indischer Brautzug” he had painted in coloured ink (also “Orientalische Jagd”, see Heiderich Aquarelle 367)....

Location: Köln, DE

View additional info

August Macke, Spaziergänger auf der Brücke (Spaziergang am See), Presumably 1914

Lot 47: August Macke, Spaziergänger auf der Brücke (Spaziergang am See), Presumably 1914

Auction Date: Jun 19, 2020

Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000

Description: Verso with oval estate stamp (Lugt 1775b) as well as dated and titled "Spaziergang am See 1913". Verso on the backing card additionally with estate stamp and dated, titled and inscribed "August Macke Spaziergang am See 1913". After his intensive efforts on behalf of the “Erster Deutscher Herbstsalon”, which Herwarth Walden opened in Berlin on 20 September 1913, August Macke and his family moved on to Switzerland at the end of the month for an extended stay by Lake Thun. Biographically and artistically, this period around 1913/1914 was among the happiest and most fruitful of his short life. His being a close neighbour of the married couple Louis and Helene Moilliet and his ties to Paul Klee, who visited the Macke family together with Lily Klee in Hilterfingen in early January 1914, would cause the artist's plans for a journey to Tunisia in the spring of 1914 to become concrete. August Macke found himself at the pinnacle of his personal development as a painter - the pictures he created in Hilterfingen are among his “most important” and “highest quality” works (Ernst-Gerhard Güse). His drawing also took on substantial significance and established itself as an art form as important as his paintings. The charming pen-and-ink drawing “Spaziergänger auf der Brücke” features the motif of an elegant couple out for a stroll beneath the trees and displays a thematic as well as stylistic affinity to two larger 1914 chalk drawings from museums, although, as Ursula Heiderich acknowledges, it could have preceded them (cf. the compositions “Spaziergänger im Park”, 31.5 x 40 cm, Franz Marc Museum, Kochel a. See, Heiderich 2420 (see our comparative illus.), and “Spaziergänger unter Bäumen”, 34.5 x 29.8 cm, formerly at the Städtisches Kunstmuseum Bonn, Heiderich 2419 - see also Lempertz, Auction 1059, 27 Nov. 2015, Lot 306). The latter of these sheets done in chalk places the flâneurs within a more broadly conceived panorama reminiscent of Fribourg, for which August Macke is documented as having set out with Bernhard Koehler in March of that year. In these works the artist has compositionally woven separate elements and motifs into pictorial organisms that are each individual and modified. Interestingly Macke's motif of people strolling beneath trees had already been shaped in advance early on in his career, in his depiction of the "Hofgarten" in Bonn (1904), but particularly his experience of Paris in 1907 left a comparable figurative mark in his sketchbooks (Ursula Heiderich, Zur Zeichenkunst August Mackes, in: exhib. cat., August Macke: Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Münster/ Bonn/ München 1986/1987, see pp. 119, 121). As a pen-and-ink drawing, “Spaziergänger auf der Brücke” presents a focused composition that features a vignette-like view, but is nevertheless formally concentrated and produces a very unified effect through a slight axial symmetry. On the whole, the motif develops a semi-geometrical structure and three-dimensional perspective through the graphic elements' almost synchronous movement out of and into the picture plane. This reveals the artist's engagement with Cubism, just as the sheet's verso - featuring sweeping lines and segmented colouring - shows August Macke's occupation with purely abstract and ornamental images....

Location: Köln, DE

View additional info

bp parity badge
August Macke lithograph hand coloured

Lot 8824: August Macke lithograph hand coloured

Auction Date: May 02, 2020

Estimate: $2,000 - $2,500

Location: Chicago, IL, US

Auction House: Art Legacy

View additional info

August Macke, 1887 Meschede – 1914 Perthes-les-Hurlus

Lot 686: August Macke, 1887 Meschede – 1914 Perthes-les-Hurlus

Auction Date: Apr 02, 2020

Estimate: €10,000 - €20,000

Description: Zwei Studienblätter mit Figurenskizzen, 1907
IM VARIETÉ IN PARIS
Mischtechnik mit Bleistift und farbiger Kreide auf Papier.
24 x 31,5 (30,5) cm sowie 23 x 30 cm.
Das erste Blatt bezeichnet und datiert „Paris 1907“, das zweite Blatt rechts unten bezeichnet „Farb.Stiftzeichnung im Varieté in Paris, Typen 1907“ sowie Nachlassstempel August Macke.
Jeweils im Passepartout, hinter Glas in verbundenem Doppelrahmen.

IM VARIETÉ IN PARIS stammt vermutlich aus dem Skizzenbuch 12 B (Ursula Heiderich, August Macke, Die Skizzenbücher, 2 Bde). Es handelt sich um eine vollständige Seite, welche während seiner Reise nach Paris im Juni 1907 entstanden ist, welche durch großzügige Unterstützung seines Förderers Bernhard Koehler möglich war. Während der vier Wochen in Paris lernt er die Werke der französischen Impressionisten und Carrières kennen und wendet sich endgültig vom Einfluss Böcklins ab. Schon in Paris beschließt Macke, bei einem der Berliner Sezessionisten in die Lehre zu gehen und tritt folgerichtig nach seiner Rückkehr nach Berlin in Corinths Atelier ein.
Die reizvolle, fein detaillierte Zeichnung zeigt mit leuchtenden Farben akzentuierte kleine Skizzen, mehr oder weniger ausgearbeitet: festlich und extravagant gekleidete Zuschauer und Artisten im Varieté, verso auch eine kleine Parkszenerie. Mit sicherem, pointiertem Strich erfasst Macke die Figuren und Gesichter.

Ein Blatt am linken Rand beschnitten, beide Blätter leicht gebräunt.
Provenienz:
Auktion: Galerie Gerda Bassenge, Berlin, Auktion 66, 1995.
Privatsammlung, Berlin.
Gerda Bassenge, Berlin, 26 November 2011, Lot 8190.
Dort direkt vom Einlieferer erworben.

Ausstellungen:
Bremen, 1964/65, Kat.nr. 243.
Galerie Vömel, Düsseldorf, 1974, Kat. no. 8, mit Abb.

Literatur:
Ursula Heiderich, „August Macke, Die Skizzenbücher, 2 Bde.“, Hatje Cantz Verlag, 1987, S. 435.
Ursula Heiderich, „August Macke, Zeichnungen Werkverzeichnis“, Stuttgart, 1993, Kat. Nr. 138, S. 182, Abb. S. 183.

Zertifikat:
Nummer der kolorierten Pinselzeichnungen des Nachlassinventars: 8. (1222014) (18)

August Macke,
1887 Meschede – 1914 Perthes-les-Hurlus
Two sheets with figure sketches, 1907
PARIS VARIETY
Mixed media with pencil and coloured crayon on paper.
24 x 31.5 (30.5) cm and 23 x 30 cm.
The first sheet of paper is inscribed and dated “Paris 1907”, the second sheet is inscribed “Farb.Stiftzeichnung im Varité in Paris, Typen 1907” lower right with an estate stamp of August Macke.
Each mounted and framed with glass in joined double frame.

One sheet of paper is cut at the lower left edge; both sheets with minor foxing.

Provenance:
Gerda Bassenge Gallery, Berlin, auction 66, 1995.
Private collection, Berlin.
Gerda Bassenge, Berlin, 26 November 2011, lot 8190.
Acquired there directly from the consigner.

Exhibitions:
Bremen, 1964/65, cat.no. 243.
Galerie Vömel, Düsseldorf, 1974, cat. no. 8, with ill..

Literature:
Ursula Heiderich, “August Macke, The Sketchbooks, 2 volumes”, Hatje Cantz Verlag, 1987, p. 435.
Ursula Heiderich, “August Macke, drawings catalogue raisonné”, Stuttgart, 1993, cat. No. 138, p. 182, ill. p. 183.

Certificate:
Number of coloured brush drawings in the inventory of the estate: 8.
...

Location: Munich , DE

View additional info

August Macke (1887-1914) Badende Frauen (recto); Pierrot mit Tänzerpaar (verso) huile sur toile 102 x 72.5 cm. (40 1/8 x 28 3/8 in.)

Lot 14: August Macke (1887-1914) Badende Frauen (recto); Pierrot mit Tänzerpaar (verso) huile sur toile 102 x 72.5 cm. (40 1/8 x 28 3/8 in.)

Auction Date: Dec 10, 2019

Estimate: €1,800,000 - €2,500,000

Description: August Macke (1887-1914)
Badende Frauen (recto); Pierrot mit Tänzerpaar (verso)
huile sur toile
102 x 72.5 cm. (40 1/8 x 28 3/8 in.)
Peint à Bonn en 1913
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

MACKE, AUGUST

Lot 7426: MACKE, AUGUST

Auction Date: Dec 09, 2019

Estimate: CHF200 - CHF400

Location: Zurich, CH

Auction House: Schuler Auktionen

View additional info

bp parity badge

Lot 6408: August Macke lithograph hand coloured

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2019

Estimate: $2,000 - $2,500

Location: Chicago, IL, US

Auction House: Art Legacy

View additional info

August Macke "Komposition" (Drei Akte). 1913.

Lot 543: August Macke "Komposition" (Drei Akte). 1913.

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2019

Estimate: €150 - €180

Description: August Macke 1887 Meschede, Hochsauerland – 1914 Perthes-les-Hurlus, Champagne

Linocut. Unsigniert. Unterhalb der Darstellung typografisch bezeichnet "August Macke: Komposition" li. sowie "Linoleumschnitt" re. Erschienen in "Das Kunstblatt", Heft 4 (April 1918), vor Seite 79. An den o. Ecken im Passepartout montiert.
WVZ Soehn HDO III 31704–1, auch in "Der Sturm" Heft 152/153, 1913, vor Seite 79.
...

Location: Dresden, DE

Auction House: Schmidt Kunstauktionen Dresden OHG

View additional info

August Macke, Nacktes Paar, 1913

Lot 397: August Macke, Nacktes Paar, 1913

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2019

Estimate: €10,000 - €12,000

Description: Oval stamp "Nachlaß AUGUST MACKE" on lower verso, therein inscribed with ink "BZ 36/19" and titled and dated "Nacktes Paar 1913" below, additionally dated "1913" in pencil and numbered "13004" in the lower central margin. We would like to thank Ursula Heiderich, Syke, for kind confirmatory and additional information.
RefMod191119
...

Location: Köln, DE

View additional info

August Macke, Papagei, 1912

Lot 396: August Macke, Papagei, 1912

Auction Date: Nov 30, 2019

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Description: Titled and numbered "Papagei 1912" by Elisabeth Macke in pencil lower verso and inscribed "BZ 21/24". We would like to thank Ursula Heiderich, Syke, for kind confirmatory and additional information.
RefMod191119
...

Location: Köln, DE

View additional info

Graphik & Handzeichnungen: 8 Blatt Druckgraphik

Lot 7224: Graphik & Handzeichnungen: 8 Blatt Druckgraphik

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €300 - €450

Description: 8 Blatt Druckgraphik - Verschiedene Techniken. 1913-1957. - Teils signiert und bezeichnet, 1 Blatt gewidmet. -- Dabei Arbeiten von Lovis Corinth (vgl. Müller 632), Lyonel Feininger ("Dorf", Prasse W 301, 1918/19), August Macke (Söhn HdO 31704), Wilhelm Oesterle, Otto Pankok (Zimmermann WH 537), Rudolf Schlichter und Georg Schrimpf. -- Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

August Macke - “Im Torbogen“ / “Zwei Bildnisse von Vinzenz Hundhausen“

Lot 671: August Macke - “Im Torbogen“ / “Zwei Bildnisse von Vinzenz Hundhausen“

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €12,000 - €15,000

Description: August Macke
“Im Torbogen“ / “Zwei Bildnisse von Vinzenz Hundhausen“
Pencil on paper on both sides
Titled and dated in pencil in pen and India ink lower right and on the reverse by Elisabeth Erdmann-Macke: Im Torbogen 1907 / Hundhausen. On both sides with the estate stamp (Lugt 1775b), and on the reverse inscribed in ink with the no.: BZ 30/25
9 3/8 × 12 1/2 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

August Macke - "Die Frau des Malers, lesend"

Lot 414: August Macke - "Die Frau des Malers, lesend"

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €60,000 - €80,000

Description: August Macke
"Die Frau des Malers, lesend"
Watercolour on Ingres laid paper

9 1/2 × 12 1/2 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

August Macke - "Leute auf der Straße"

Lot 415: August Macke - "Leute auf der Straße"

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000

Description: August Macke
"Leute auf der Straße"
Chalk on paper (from a sketchbook)
On the underpaper with the estate stamp (Lugt 1775b) and the number in pencil: KZ 6,25 [sic!]
7 7/8 × 5 1/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

August Macke - "Christa, Elisabeth, Bernhard am Tisch"

Lot 416: August Macke - "Christa, Elisabeth, Bernhard am Tisch"

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €9,000 - €12,000

Description: August Macke
"Christa, Elisabeth, Bernhard am Tisch"
Pencil on laid paper
With the estate stamp (Lugt 1775b) on both sides, and the inscribed no. in pencil: BZ 29/17 [on the reverse only]. On the reverse: "Geburtstagstisch für Sofie Gerhardt"
8 7/8 × 8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

August Macke - "Mädchen im Stuhl II"

Lot 417: August Macke - "Mädchen im Stuhl II"

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €15,000 - €20,000

Description: August Macke
"Mädchen im Stuhl II"
Chalk on paper
Inscribed by Elisabeth Erdmann-Macke on the lower right: 1912. with the estate stamp (Lugt 1775b) on the reverse, and the inscribed no. in pencil: KZ 9/19
12 5/8 × 10 5/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

August Macke - "Portrait Mathilde Macke" (Artist's cousin)

Lot 411: August Macke - "Portrait Mathilde Macke" (Artist's cousin)

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €12,000 - €15,000

Description: August Macke
"Portrait Mathilde Macke" (Artist's cousin)
Coloured chalk and pencil on wove paper
Signed and dated lower right: A. Macke 07. Two sketches of figures on the reverse
8 1/2 × 3 7/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

August Macke - "Wintergartenszene"

Lot 412: August Macke - "Wintergartenszene"

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €6,000 - €8,000

Description: August Macke
"Wintergartenszene"
Pencil on paper
On the reverse: "Nacktes Paar". Pencil. There, too, the estate stamp (Lugt 1775b) and the inscribed no. in ink: BZ 36/9
4 7/8 × 5 1/4 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

August Macke - "Lesende Frau im Stehen"

Lot 413: August Macke - "Lesende Frau im Stehen"

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: August Macke
"Lesende Frau im Stehen"
Pencil on paper
With the estate stamp (Lugt 1775b) on the reverse and the inscribed no. in ink: BZ 19/24
4 1/2 × 3 1/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

August Macke - "Uferpromenade"

Lot 418: August Macke - "Uferpromenade"

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €100,000 - €150,000

Description: August Macke
"Uferpromenade"
Watercolour on paper
With the estate stamp (Lugt 1775b) on the reverse (faded) and the inscribed no. in pencil: 161. On the cardboard backing with the estate stamp (Lugt 1775b) and the inscribed no. in pencil: A 234
14 1/8 × 19 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

August Macke - "Häuser"

Lot 419: August Macke - "Häuser"

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: August Macke
"Häuser"
Coloured pencil and pencil on paper
With the estate stamp Lugt 1775b and the inscribed no. in pencil on the reverse: 49
5 1/4 × 3 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

August Macke - "Paar in Landschaft"

Lot 429: August Macke - "Paar in Landschaft"

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €7,000 - €9,000

Description: August Macke
"Paar in Landschaft"
Charcoal on paper
With the estate stamp (Lugt 1775b) and the inscribed no. in ink on the reverse: KZ 12/7
4 × 6 1/2 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

August Macke - "Sitzender Akt vom Rücken"

Lot 428: August Macke - "Sitzender Akt vom Rücken"

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €12,000 - €15,000

Description: August Macke
"Sitzender Akt vom Rücken"
Watercolour and pencil on paper
With the estate stamp (Lugt 1775b) and the inscribed no. in pencil on the reverse: 47
5 1/4 × 6 3/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

August Macke - "Fries: Allerlei Szenen I"

Lot 421: August Macke - "Fries: Allerlei Szenen I"

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €12,000 - €15,000

Description: August Macke
"Fries: Allerlei Szenen I"
Twice with the estate stamp (Lugt 1775b) and with the number in ink on the reverse: 133
5 3/8 × 8 1/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

August Macke - "Begegnung"

Lot 420: August Macke - "Begegnung"

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: August Macke
"Begegnung"
Pencil on paper
With the estate stamp Lugt 1775b and the inscribed no. in pencil on the reverse: BZ 26/16
3 1/8 × 4 3/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

August Macke - "Porträt Helmuth Macke"

Lot 423: August Macke - "Porträt Helmuth Macke"

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2019

Estimate: €30,000 - €40,000

Description: August Macke
"Porträt Helmuth Macke"
Oil on linen-finish cardboard, laid down on cardboard

8 3/8 × 6 3/8 in.
...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Grisebach

View additional info

similar artists