Adolf Henrik Mackeprang Sold at Auction Prices

Animal painter

    • Adolf Mackeprang (1833-1911)
      May. 20, 2023

      Adolf Mackeprang (1833-1911)

      Est: kr4,000 - kr8,000

      Jagede Raadyr, olie på lærred, signeret og dateret 1876, udstillet på Charlottenborg i 1877, nr. 182, værk nr. 289, 115 x 94, rammemål 150 x 131 cm.

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Mackeprang Adolf Heinrich
      Nov. 26, 2022

      Mackeprang Adolf Heinrich

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

      Füchsin mit Welpen am Waldrand Unten links signiert "A. Mackeprang". Privatsammlung Zentralschweiz Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 26.11.2022 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:24 MEZ

      Oct. 14, 2022

      Est: €1,200 - €1,300

      (Langeso 1833 - Copenhagen 1911) "Roe deer" oil on canvas (cm 98x79) Signed at lower left. In frame IT "Caprioli" olio su tela (cm 98x79) Firmato in basso a sinistra. In cornice

      Il Ponte Auction House
      Aug. 28, 2021

      Est: kr2,000 -

      Adolf Mackeprang (1833-1911)# Ræv med and i mund, olie på lærred, 53 x 76

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • A H Mackeprang, Oil on Canvas, Woodland Scene
      Jul. 24, 2021

      A H Mackeprang, Oil on Canvas, Woodland Scene

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Adolf Henrik Mackeprang (Danish, 1833-1911), woodland scene with cows, oil on canvas, monogrammed 'AM' and dated '1879' LL, artist identified on brass tag, 34 1/4" x 43 3/4" (sight) frame 47 1/2" x 57 1/2". Apparent good condition. Provenance: Collection of Pat and Nathan Kornfeld, Verbank, New York. PLEASE NOTE: PICK UP IN VERBANK, NY.

      Kaminski Auctions
      May. 16, 2021

      Est: kr3,000 -

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Dec. 05, 2020

      Est: kr2,000 - kr4,000

      Adolf Mackeprang (1833-1911)# Ræv med gås i mund, olie på lærred, 53 x 76

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
    • Adolf Mackeprang (1833-1911)# Får på eng, olie på lærred, signeret i monogram, 46 x 66
      Mar. 02, 2019

      Adolf Mackeprang (1833-1911)# Får på eng, olie på lærred, signeret i monogram, 46 x 66

      Est: kr500 - kr1,000

      Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      Dec. 09, 2017

      Adolf Henrik Mackeprang (Danish, 1833-1911) "Cattle at the River Crossing", 1868 oil on canvas monogrammed and dated lower left. Presented in an elaborate cove-molded gessoed and giltwood frame. 44-3/4" x 38-1/4", framed 61" x 53"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • ADOLF HEINRICH MACKEPRANG
      Sep. 24, 2016

      ADOLF HEINRICH MACKEPRANG

      ADOLF HEINRICH MACKEPRANG 1833 Langesoe - 1911 Kopenhagen Das Zicklein möchte mit dem Kälbchen spielen Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert. 66 x 45 cm. Signiert unten links 'AMackeprang (legiert)'. Rahmen.

    • Adolf Mackeprang Fox on the Hunt
      Jun. 05, 2016

      Adolf Mackeprang Fox on the Hunt

      Fox on the Hunt (oil on canvas, 24" x 31")

      Westbridge Fine Art Auction House
    • Adolf Mackeprang
      Dec. 13, 2014

      Adolf Mackeprang

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      Adolf Mackeprang (Danish, 1833-1911) COUPLE WALKING HORSES oil on canvas, framed, signed lower left H24" W31 1/4" Provenance: Aiken, South Carolina private collection

      Charlton Hall
    • MACKEPRANG, ADOLF HEINRICH(Langeso 1833 - 1911
      Sep. 19, 2014

      MACKEPRANG, ADOLF HEINRICH(Langeso 1833 - 1911

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      MACKEPRANG, ADOLF HEINRICH (Langeso 1833 - 1911 Copenhagen) Fox catching fowl. 1874. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: A. Mackeprang 1874. 95.5 x 115.5 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Germany. MACKEPRANG, ADOLF HEINRICH (Langeso 1833 - 1911 Kopenhagen) Federvieh vom Fuchs erwischt. 1874. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: A. Mackeprang 1874. 95,5 x 115,5 cm. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Deutschland.

    • MACKEPRANG, ADOLF HEINRICH (Langeso 1833 - 1911
      Mar. 28, 2014

      MACKEPRANG, ADOLF HEINRICH (Langeso 1833 - 1911

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      MACKEPRANG, ADOLF HEINRICH (Langeso 1833 - 1911 Copenhagen) Fox mother with her pups at the forest edge. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left: A. Mackeprang. 78 x 97 cm. Provenance: European private collection . MACKEPRANG, ADOLF HEINRICH (Langeso 1833 - 1911 Kopenhagen) Füchsin mit Welpen am Waldrand. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert: A. Mackeprang. 78 x 97 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung.

      Dec. 05, 2013

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      MACKEPRANG, ADOLF HEINRICH (Langeso 1833 - 1911 Copenhagen) Bringing the animals down from the mountains in Italy. 1872. Oil on canvas. Signed, inscribed and dated lower right: A. Mackeprang Rom 1872. 82 x 134 cm. MACKEPRANG, ADOLF HEINRICH (Langeso 1833 - 1911 Kopenhagen) Almabtrieb in Italien. 1872. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: A. Mackeprang Rom 1872. 82 x 134 cm.

      Sep. 20, 2013

      Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

      MACKEPRANG, ADOLF HEINRICH (Langeso 1833 - 1911 Copenhagen) Bringing the animals down from the mountains in Italy. 1872. Oil on canvas. Signed, inscribed and dated lower right: A. Mackeprang Rome 1872. 82 x 134 cm. MACKEPRANG, ADOLF HEINRICH (Langeso 1833 - 1911 Kopenhagen) Almabtrieb in Italien. 1872. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert, bezeichnet und datiert: A. Mackeprang Rom 1872. 82 x 134 cm.

      Sep. 20, 2013

      Est: CHF3,000 - CHF5,000

      MACKEPRANG, ADOLF HEINRICH (Langeso 1833 - 1911 Copenhagen) Two foxes. 1874. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower left: A. Mackeprang 1874. 93 x 112 cm. MACKEPRANG, ADOLF HEINRICH (Langeso 1833 - 1911 Kopenhagen) Zwei Füchse. 1874. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert und datiert: A. Mackeprang 1874. 93 x 112 cm.

    • White Hind
      Jun. 16, 2012

      White Hind

      Est: €500 - €600

      Mackeprang Adolf Henrik Langesö 1833 - Kopenhagen 1911 White Hind Oil/canvas, 68 x 31,5 cm, small pigment loss. - Danish animal a. landscape painter, studied at the Copenhagen academy, study trips to Italy a. France, in 1875 one of his paintings was bought for the royal Danish collection. - Mus.: Aarhus, Aalborg, Maribo, Ripen u. Varden. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Weilbach.

    • A. Mackeprang: A merry bull calf, Scania.
      Jun. 06, 2012

      A. Mackeprang: A merry bull calf, Scania.

      Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

      "En glad Kalv. Skaane". A merry bull calf, Scania. Signed A. Mackeprang (in one word). Oil on canvas. 78 x 60 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • A. Mackeprang: Deer with a calf in the Deer Garden near "Eremitagen".
      Feb. 28, 2012

      A. Mackeprang: Deer with a calf in the Deer Garden near "Eremitagen".

      Est: kr20,000 - kr30,000

      "Kronhind med sin Kalv på Eremitage-Sletten". Deer with a calf in the Deer Garden near "Eremitagen" (the Eremitage hunting seat). Signed A. Mackeprang (in one word) and dated1895. Oil on canvas 90 x 140 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • A. Mackeprang: Italian donkey stacked with hens and turkey at a fountain.
      Feb. 28, 2012

      A. Mackeprang: Italian donkey stacked with hens and turkey at a fountain.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      Italian donkey stacked with hens and turkey at a fountain. Signed and dated Mackeprang Rom 1871. Oil on canvas. 76 x 63 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • ADOLF HENRY MACKEPRANG, Danish, 1833-1911, A fox invades a henhouse., Oil on canvas, 31¼" x 38½". Framed.
      Jun. 30, 2011

      ADOLF HENRY MACKEPRANG, Danish, 1833-1911, A fox invades a henhouse., Oil on canvas, 31¼" x 38½". Framed.

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      ADOLF HENRY MACKEPRANG Danish, 1833-1911 A fox invades a henhouse. Signed lower left "A. Mackeprang". Provenance: Bruun Rasmussen Copenhagen, December 02, 1998, lot 413. Private Collection, Connecticut. Oil on canvas, 31 1/4" x 38 1/2". Framed.

      Eldred's
    • Adolf Mackeprang : A herd of oxen on a mountain
      Jun. 15, 2011

      Adolf Mackeprang : A herd of oxen on a mountain

      Est: - kr8,000

      Adolf Mackeprang : A herd of oxen on a mountain trail in Olevano, Italy. Signed with monogram. Inscribed on the stretcher Olevano 1871. 43 x 62 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang: Dogs fighting over bones.
      May. 30, 2011

      Adolf Mackeprang: Dogs fighting over bones.

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      Dogs fighting over bones. Signed with monogram. Oil on canvas. 83 x 109 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang: Winter landscape with a fox and a hare.
      May. 30, 2011

      Adolf Mackeprang: Winter landscape with a fox and a hare.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      Winter landscape with a fox and a hare. Signed A. Mackeprang (in one word) and dated 1897. Oil on canvas. 88 x 120 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang: Two deer in the woods.
      Mar. 01, 2011

      Adolf Mackeprang: Two deer in the woods.

      Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

      Deer in the woods. Signed with monogram. Oil on canvas. 79 x 60 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang: Dachshund. Monogram signed. Oil
      Nov. 03, 2010

      Adolf Mackeprang: Dachshund. Monogram signed. Oil

      Est: - €805

      Adolf Mackeprang: Dachshund. Monogram signed. Oil on canvas. 44 x 42 cm.:

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang: A hare hiding in a bush. Signed
      Oct. 13, 2010

      Adolf Mackeprang: A hare hiding in a bush. Signed

      Est: €1,350 - €2,000

      Adolf Mackeprang: A hare hiding in a bush. Signed A. Mackeprang. Oil on canvas. 75 x 53 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang: The cows are being watered.
      Sep. 27, 2010

      Adolf Mackeprang: The cows are being watered.

      Est: kr30,000 - kr40,000

      The cows are being watered. Signed with monogram. Oil on canvas. 111 x 148 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Grazing Cows on the Riverbank, Adolf Henrik
      Sep. 18, 2010

      Grazing Cows on the Riverbank, Adolf Henrik

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Grazing Cows on the Riverbank, Adolf Henrik Mackeprang, (Langesö 1833) , Oil/canvas, 26 x 44 cm, monogr. lo. ri. AM (in ligation). - Mus.: Aarhus, Aalborg, Maribo, Ripen a. Varden, Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Weilbach.

      Sep. 08, 2010

      Est: €1,350 - €2,000

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang: A meeting at the bridge. A girl is watering the cows.
      May. 31, 2010

      Adolf Mackeprang: A meeting at the bridge. A girl is watering the cows.

      Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

      A meeting at the bridge. A girl is watering the cows. Signed with monogram. Oil on canvas. 54 x 75 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang: Deer in Dyrehaven (The Deer Garden) north of Copenhagen. In the background the Sound.
      May. 31, 2010

      Adolf Mackeprang: Deer in Dyrehaven (The Deer Garden) north of Copenhagen. In the background the Sound.

      Est: kr15,000 - kr20,000

      Deer in Dyrehaven (The Deer Garden) north of Copenhagen. In the background the Sound. Signed A. Mackeprang (in one word). Oil on canvas. 90 x 125 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang: Goat watching two kids playing.
      May. 19, 2010

      Adolf Mackeprang: Goat watching two kids playing.

      Est: - €805

      Adolf Mackeprang: Goat watching two kids playing. Signed with monogram. Oil on canvas. 74x54 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang: White dear. Signed monogram. Oil
      Feb. 24, 2010

      Adolf Mackeprang: White dear. Signed monogram. Oil

      Est: - €535

      Adolf Mackeprang: White dear. Signed monogram. Oil on canvas. 68 x 31 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang: The horses are driven down from
      Feb. 03, 2010

      Adolf Mackeprang: The horses are driven down from

      Est: €1,050 - €1,350

      Adolf Mackeprang: The horses are driven down from the mountains, Italy. Signed with. monogram. Oil on canvas. 30 x 45 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang Landscape with roe deer. Signed
      Jan. 27, 2010

      Adolf Mackeprang Landscape with roe deer. Signed

      Est: €1,350 - €1,600

      Adolf Mackeprang Landscape with roe deer. Signed A. Mackeprang. Oil on canvas. 64,5 x 47 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • MACKEPRANG, ADOLF, 1833-1911 Norsk gård med
      Nov. 28, 2009

      MACKEPRANG, ADOLF, 1833-1911 Norsk gård med

      Est: - kr3,000

      MACKEPRANG, ADOLF, 1833-1911 Norsk gård med klövjesadlad häst. Monogramsignerad AM. Pannå, 29x26.

      Crafoord Auktioner
    • Adolf Mackeprang: Italian scenery with oxdrawn
      Oct. 07, 2009

      Adolf Mackeprang: Italian scenery with oxdrawn

      Est: - €535

      Adolf Mackeprang: Italian scenery with oxdrawn cart. Signed with monogram and 04-71. Oil on canvas. 29 x 39,5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang, Ludvig Købke and unknown
      Aug. 19, 2009

      Adolf Mackeprang, Ludvig Købke and unknown

      Est: - €135

      Adolf Mackeprang, Ludvig Købke and unknown painter: Horse, oxwagon, figure scenery and ferry. Three signed. Lead. Three unframed. Varying mesaures. (4)

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang: A dachshund. Signed monogram.
      Aug. 19, 2009

      Adolf Mackeprang: A dachshund. Signed monogram.

      Est: €405 - €535

      Adolf Mackeprang: A dachshund. Signed monogram. Oil on canvas. 44 x 42 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang Snowscape with fox and hare.
      Jun. 03, 2009

      Adolf Mackeprang Snowscape with fox and hare.

      Est: - €670

      Adolf Mackeprang Snowscape with fox and hare. Signed Mackeprang. Oil on canvas. 40 x 55,5 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang
      Apr. 01, 2009

      Adolf Mackeprang

      Est: - €1,050

      Adolf Mackeprang

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang Ducks at a shore. Signed with
      Mar. 11, 2009

      Adolf Mackeprang Ducks at a shore. Signed with

      Est: - €1,050

      Adolf Mackeprang Ducks at a shore. Signed with monogram. Oil on canvas. 39 x 47 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang Horses at a bridge. Signed
      Mar. 11, 2009

      Adolf Mackeprang Horses at a bridge. Signed

      Est: - €1,350

      Adolf Mackeprang Horses at a bridge. Signed monogram. Oil on canvas. 30 x 45 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang Roaring stag standing by a lake.
      Jan. 14, 2009

      Adolf Mackeprang Roaring stag standing by a lake.

      Est: - €2,000

      Adolf Mackeprang Roaring stag standing by a lake. Signed Mackeprang. Oil on canvas. 86 x 121 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang: A fox is about to fall into the
      Dec. 03, 2008

      Adolf Mackeprang: A fox is about to fall into the

      Est: - €1,050

      Adolf Mackeprang: A fox is about to fall into the trap. Signed A. Mackeprang. Oil on canvas. 40 x 56 cm.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
    • Adolf Mackeprang A roaring stag standing by a
      Nov. 19, 2008

      Adolf Mackeprang A roaring stag standing by a

      Est: - €4,000

      Adolf Mackeprang A roaring stag standing by a lake.

      Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers