Lucien Madrassi Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Still life painter, Genre Painter, Landscape painter

      • Ludovic Lucien Madrassi French, 1881-1956 Floral Still Life
        Jul. 28, 2022

        Ludovic Lucien Madrassi French, 1881-1956 Floral Still Life

        Ludovic Lucien Madrassi French, 1881-1956 Floral Still Life Signed Madrassi (lr) Oil on canvas 24 x 20 inches (61 x 50.8 cm) Exhibited: Paris, Galerie Jean Ruaz, Madrassi, May 25 - June 12, 1957 C The Estate of a European Collector

        Doyle New York
      • THARAUD, Jérôme & Jean Un Royaume de Dieu. Illustré de quatre-vingt-six eau
        Jun. 14, 2019

        THARAUD, Jérôme & Jean Un Royaume de Dieu. Illustré de quatre-vingt-six eau

        Est: €400 - €500

        THARAUD, Jérôme & Jean Un Royaume de Dieu. Illustré de quatre-vingt-six eaux-fortes originales de Lucien Madrassi. Paris Lapina 1925 Pet. in-f°. Broché, plat sup. titré en lettres argentées (couv. défr., surtout le dos, lég. débr.). 86 gravures en noir sur le monde juif : vign. de titre, 28 pleines pages avec remarques, nombr. bandeaux, in texto et culs-de-lampe. Première éd. illustrée. Tirage à 455 ex., un des 20 réimposés sur japon impérial (4e tirage après 1 ex. unique, n° 68 signé par l'ill. et les auteurs) accompagnés de 3 suites : eau-forte pure (inc. de la vign. de titre et de 6 grav.), 2e état (inc. de la vign. de titre et de 20 grav., surtout des bandeaux) et "un choix d'épreuves" du 3e état (inc. de la vign. de titre, de 2 h.-t. et 46 grav., surtout des in texto). Réf. Mahé III:517-518. - Monod II:10621.

        Arenberg Auctions
        Jun. 14, 2019

        Est: €250 - €350

        THARAUD, Jérôme & Jean Un Royaume de Dieu. Illustré de quatre-vingt-six eaux-fortes originales de Lucien Madrassi. Paris Lapina 1925 Pet. in-f° (part. non coupé). Broché, plat sup. titré en lettres argentées (lég. débr.). 86 gravures en noir sur le monde juif : vign. de titre, 28 pleines pages avec remarques, nombr. in texto, bandeaux et culs-de-lampe. Première éd. illustrée. Tirage à 455 ex., un des 25 réimposés sur japon impérial (5e tirage après 1 ex. unique, n° 85 signé par l'ill. et les auteurs). Réf. Mahé III:517-518. - Monod II:10621.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • THARAUD, Jérôme & Jean La randonnée de Samba Diouf [...] illustrée par Madr
        Jun. 14, 2019

        THARAUD, Jérôme & Jean La randonnée de Samba Diouf [...] illustrée par Madr

        Est: €100 - €120

        THARAUD, Jérôme & Jean La randonnée de Samba Diouf [...] illustrée par Madrassi. (Paris) Lapina (1927) In-4°. Broché 54 pointes sèches en noir dont 7 hors texte accompagnées de remarques et 22 lettrines en noir et rouge. Première édition de luxe de ce texte (revu par les auteurs pour cette éd.) contant les aventures d'un jeune Sénégalais enrôlé comme milicien lors de la guerre 14-18. Tirage à 400 ex. + qqs h.c., un des 280 sur vergé de Rives (n° 149).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Le blé
        Feb. 06, 2019

        Le blé

        Bronce patinado sobre peana de mármol negro. Firmado en la base "L- Madrassi" Sello fundición: " Fabrication francaise, Paris, Made in France" Patinated bronze on a black marble base. Signed at the base "L- Madrassi" Stamp casting: "Fabrication francaise, Paris, Made in France"

        Isbilya Subastas
      • FRAMED ARTWORK SIGNED MADRASSI
        Jun. 02, 2018

        FRAMED ARTWORK SIGNED MADRASSI

        Framed mixed media artwork signed Madrassi (Ludovic Lucien Madrassi, Russian-French 1881-1956) handwritten personalization on mat 10" x 12" (sight 4.75" x 7.25") plus framed oil of boat house by stream 13" x 15" (sight 9.5" x 11.5") - corner frame damage.

        Hampton House Auctions
      • 52.5 in. Bronze Sculpture "Fortunatina"
        Mar. 24, 2018

        52.5 in. Bronze Sculpture "Fortunatina"

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Signed "Madrassi", Ludovic Lucien Madrassi (French, 1881-1956) bronze sculpture "Fortunatina"; large size nude figure of a woman standing on a conch shell with butterfly wings, she folds an end of her garment up above her head which elegantly wraps around her waist, in her left hand she holds a flower. Has an excellent medium dark brown patina. 52 in. high x 15 in. wide x 17 in. deep.

        Fontaine's Auction Gallery
      • *Madrassi (Ludovic Lucien, 1881-1956). A collection of sixteen original studies in the Pale of Settlement, circa 1924,
        Mar. 03, 2016

        *Madrassi (Ludovic Lucien, 1881-1956). A collection of sixteen original studies in the Pale of Settlement, circa 1924,

        Est: £500 - £800

        *Madrassi (Ludovic Lucien, 1881-1956). A collection of sixteen original studies in the Pale of Settlement, circa 1924, sixteen pencil sketches on various papers, some with coloured pencil, each signed, most tipped into contemporary card mount, sheet size 21 x 16cm (8.25 x 6.25ins) and similar Lucien Madrassi was born in Paris and became a member of the Salon des Artistes Français in 1906. A skilled draughtsman and printmaker, he went to Krakow to begin work on a suite of etchings depicting the lives of Polish, Ukrainian and Russian Jews in the Pale of Settlement in 1924. The etchings Madrassi made from these studies were made into a small edition of 435,illustrating "Un Royaume de Dieu". They illustrate of the lives of the Jews of Eastern Europe prior to their impending persecution and oppression. In 1928 Madrassi was awarded the Prix Puvis de Chavannes. (16)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
      • Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956). Portrait d'un Targui. Pastel sur papier. Signé en
        Jun. 28, 2015

        Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956). Portrait d'un Targui. Pastel sur papier. Signé en

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956). Portrait d'un Targui. Pastel sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche 45 x 29 cm (à vue) Ancienne collection de Jean SOUSTIEL.

        Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
      • (MADRASSI, LUCIEN).
        Mar. 19, 2015

        (MADRASSI, LUCIEN).

        Tharaud, Jerome & Jean. Un Royaume De Dieu ["The Kingdom of God:" the Jews of Eastern Europe and Russia] One of 400 numbered copies. With 86 fine etched illustrations by Madrassi. Unopened and uncut. pp. 262. Original printed wrappers. Later slip-case. Sm. folio. Paris, Editions Lapina, 1925.

        Kestenbaum & Company
      • Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) "Le blé".
        Nov. 29, 2014

        Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) "Le blé".

        Est: €400 - €600

        Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) "Le blé". Sculpture en bronze à patine brune. Signée. Base cylindrique en marbre rouge. H 51cm.

        Var Enchères
        Apr. 13, 2014

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
        Jun. 23, 2013

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
      • Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Fillette au pot de fleurs Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 117 x 73,5 cm
        Apr. 12, 2013

        Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Fillette au pot de fleurs Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 117 x 73,5 cm

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      • Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Les Deux soeurs Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 174 x 78 cm
        Apr. 12, 2013

        Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Les Deux soeurs Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 174 x 78 cm

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Apr. 12, 2013

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) L'Enfant sage Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 131 x 89,5 cm Exposition : Carnegie Institute, Pittsburg

      • Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) L'Enfant sage
        Dec. 14, 2011

        Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) L'Enfant sage

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) L'Enfant sage Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 131 x 89,5 cm Exposition : - Carnegie Institute, Pittsburg

      • Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Fillette au pot de fleurs
        Dec. 14, 2011

        Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Fillette au pot de fleurs

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      • Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Les Deux soeurs
        Dec. 14, 2011

        Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Les Deux soeurs

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Les Deux soeurs Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 174 x 78 cm

      • Ludovic Lucien Madrassi (1881—1956) Portrait de jeune fille Pastel sur papier fort Signé en bas à droite 36,5 x 32,5 cm
        Nov. 18, 2011

        Ludovic Lucien Madrassi (1881—1956) Portrait de jeune fille Pastel sur papier fort Signé en bas à droite 36,5 x 32,5 cm

        Est: €200 - €300

        Sep. 11, 2010

        MADRASSI, LUDOVIC LUCIEN (FRENCH, 1881-1956):Bronze figure. Spelter. "Le Berger." Mounted on a rouge marble base. Bearing foundry mark. H: 27.5".

        West Midtown Auction
      • LUDOVIC LUCIEN MADRASSI - (1881-1956) - Portrait
        Jun. 24, 2009

        LUDOVIC LUCIEN MADRASSI - (1881-1956) - Portrait

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      • LUDOVIC LUCIEN MADRASSI (1881-1956) - UN TROTTIN
        Apr. 04, 2008

        LUDOVIC LUCIEN MADRASSI (1881-1956) - UN TROTTIN

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      • MADRASSI Ludovic Lucien (1881-1956) - Fillette au
        Feb. 08, 2008

        MADRASSI Ludovic Lucien (1881-1956) - Fillette au

        MADRASSI Ludovic Lucien (1881-1956) - Fillette au cerceau 1 200 / 1 500

      • Ludovic Lucien Madrassi (French, 1881-1956) A head of a dog sight 5 3/4 x 6 3/4in
        Nov. 18, 2007

        Ludovic Lucien Madrassi (French, 1881-1956) A head of a dog sight 5 3/4 x 6 3/4in

        A head of a dog signed 'Madrassi' (lower right) red, black and white chalk on paper sight 5 3/4 x 6 3/4in