Lucien Madrassi Auction Price Results

THARAUD, Jérôme & Jean La randonnée de Samba Diouf [...] illustrée par Madr

Lot 365: THARAUD, Jérôme & Jean La randonnée de Samba Diouf [...] illustrée par Madr

Auction Date: Jun 14, 2019

Estimate: €100 - €120

Description: THARAUD, Jérôme & Jean La randonnée de Samba Diouf [...] illustrée par Madrassi. (Paris) Lapina (1927) In-4°. Broché 54 pointes sèches en noir dont 7 hors texte accompagnées de remarques et 22 lettrines en noir et rouge. Première édition de luxe de ce texte (revu par les auteurs pour cette éd.) contant les aventures d'un jeune Sénégalais enrôlé comme milicien lors de la guerre 14-18. Tirage à 400 ex. + qqs h.c., un des 280 sur vergé de Rives (n° 149)....

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Arenberg Auctions

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

THARAUD, Jérôme & Jean Un Royaume de Dieu. Illustré de quatre-vingt-six eau

Lot 366: THARAUD, Jérôme & Jean Un Royaume de Dieu. Illustré de quatre-vingt-six eau

Auction Date: Jun 14, 2019

Estimate: €250 - €350

Description: THARAUD, Jérôme & Jean Un Royaume de Dieu. Illustré de quatre-vingt-six eaux-fortes originales de Lucien Madrassi. Paris Lapina 1925 Pet. in-f° (part. non coupé). Broché, plat sup. titré en lettres argentées (lég. débr.). 86 gravures en noir sur le monde juif : vign. de titre, 28 pleines pages avec remarques, nombr. in texto, bandeaux et culs-de-lampe. Première éd. illustrée. Tirage à 455 ex., un des 25 réimposés sur japon impérial (5e tirage après 1 ex. unique, n° 85 signé par l'ill. et les auteurs). Réf. Mahé III:517-518. - Monod II:10621....

Location: Brussels, BE

View additional info

Lot 367: THARAUD, Jérôme & Jean Un Royaume de Dieu. Illustré de quatre-vingt-six eau

Auction Date: Jun 14, 2019

Estimate: €400 - €500

Description: THARAUD, Jérôme & Jean Un Royaume de Dieu. Illustré de quatre-vingt-six eaux-fortes originales de Lucien Madrassi. Paris Lapina 1925 Pet. in-f°. Broché, plat sup. titré en lettres argentées (couv. défr., surtout le dos, lég. débr.). 86 gravures en noir sur le monde juif : vign. de titre, 28 pleines pages avec remarques, nombr. bandeaux, in texto et culs-de-lampe. Première éd. illustrée. Tirage à 455 ex., un des 20 réimposés sur japon impérial (4e tirage après 1 ex. unique, n° 68 signé par l'ill. et les auteurs) accompagnés de 3 suites : eau-forte pure (inc. de la vign. de titre et de 6 grav.), 2e état (inc. de la vign. de titre et de 20 grav., surtout des bandeaux) et "un choix d'épreuves" du 3e état (inc. de la vign. de titre, de 2 h.-t. et 46 grav., surtout des in texto). Réf. Mahé III:517-518. - Monod II:10621....

Location: Brussels, BE

View additional info

Le blé

Lot 738: Le blé

Auction Date: Feb 06, 2019

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Bronce patinado sobre peana de mármol negro. Firmado en la base "L- Madrassi" Sello fundición: " Fabrication francaise, Paris, Made in France"

Patinated bronze on a black marble base. Signed at the base "L- Madrassi" Stamp casting: "Fabrication francaise, Paris, Made in France"
...

Location: Sevilla, ES

Auction House: ISBILYA SUBASTAS SL

View additional info

FRAMED ARTWORK SIGNED MADRASSI

Lot 230: FRAMED ARTWORK SIGNED MADRASSI

Auction Date: Jun 02, 2018

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: Framed mixed media artwork signed Madrassi (Ludovic Lucien Madrassi, Russian-French 1881-1956) handwritten personalization on mat 10" x 12" (sight 4.75" x 7.25") plus framed oil of boat house by stream 13" x 15" (sight 9.5" x 11.5") - corner frame damage....

Location: Hampton, VA, US

Auction House: Hampton House Auctions

View additional info

52.5 in. Bronze Sculpture "Fortunatina"

Lot 35: 52.5 in. Bronze Sculpture "Fortunatina"

Auction Date: Mar 24, 2018

Estimate: $10,000 - $15,000

Description: Signed "Madrassi", Ludovic Lucien Madrassi (French, 1881-1956) bronze sculpture "Fortunatina"; large size nude figure of a woman standing on a conch shell with butterfly wings, she folds an end of her garment up above her head which elegantly wraps around her waist, in her left hand she holds a flower. Has an excellent medium dark brown patina. 52 in. high x 15 in. wide x 17 in. deep....

Location: Pittsfield, MA, US

Auction House: Fontaine's Auction Gallery

View additional info

*Madrassi (Ludovic Lucien, 1881-1956). A collection of sixteen original studies in the Pale of Settlement, circa 1924,

Lot 451: *Madrassi (Ludovic Lucien, 1881-1956). A collection of sixteen original studies in the Pale of Settlement, circa 1924,

Auction Date: Mar 03, 2016

Estimate: £500 - £800

Description: *Madrassi (Ludovic Lucien, 1881-1956).
A collection of sixteen original studies in the Pale of Settlement, circa 1924,
sixteen pencil sketches on various papers, some with coloured pencil, each signed, most tipped into contemporary card mount, sheet size 21 x 16cm (8.25 x 6.25ins) and similar
Lucien Madrassi was born in Paris and became a member of the Salon des Artistes Français in 1906. A skilled draughtsman and printmaker, he went to Krakow to begin work on a suite of etchings depicting the lives of Polish, Ukrainian and Russian Jews in the Pale of Settlement in 1924. The etchings Madrassi made from these studies were made into a small edition of 435,illustrating "Un Royaume de Dieu". They illustrate of the lives of the Jews of Eastern Europe prior to their impending persecution and oppression. In 1928 Madrassi was awarded the Prix Puvis de Chavannes.
(16)
...

Location: Near Cirencester, GLR, UK

Auction House: Dominic Winter Auctions

View additional info

Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956). Portrait d'un Targui. Pastel sur papier. Signé en

Lot 425: Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956). Portrait d'un Targui. Pastel sur papier. Signé en

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2015

Estimate: €500 - €1,000

Description: Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956).
Portrait d'un Targui.
Pastel sur papier.
Signé en bas à gauche 45 x 29 cm (à vue) Ancienne collection de Jean SOUSTIEL.
...

Location: Enghien-les-Bains, FR

Auction House: Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien

View additional info

(MADRASSI, LUCIEN).

Lot 199: (MADRASSI, LUCIEN).

Auction Date: Mar 19, 2015

Estimate: $400 - $600

Description: Tharaud, Jerome & Jean. Un Royaume De Dieu ["The Kingdom of God:" the Jews of Eastern Europe and Russia] One of 400 numbered copies. With 86 fine etched illustrations by Madrassi. Unopened and uncut. pp. 262. Original printed wrappers. Later slip-case. Sm. folio.
Paris, Editions Lapina, 1925.
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Kestenbaum & Company

View additional info

Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) "Le blé".

Lot 135: Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) "Le blé".

Auction Date: Nov 29, 2014

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) "Le blé".
Sculpture en bronze à patine brune.
Signée.
Base cylindrique en marbre rouge.
H 51cm.
...

Location: Saint Raphaël, FR

Auction House: Var Enchères

View additional info

Lot 30: Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956). Portrait d'un Targui. Pastel sur papier. Signé en

Auction Date: Apr 13, 2014

Estimate: €500 - €1,000

View additional info

Lot 89: Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956). Portrait d'un Targui. Pastel sur papier. Signé en

Auction Date: Jun 23, 2013

Estimate: €500 - €1,000

View additional info

Auction Date: Apr 12, 2013

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Description: Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI
(1881-1956)
L'Enfant sage
Huile sur toile
Signée en bas à gauche
131 x 89,5 cm
Exposition :
Carnegie Institute, Pittsburg

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Les Deux soeurs Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 174 x 78 cm

Lot 232: Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Les Deux soeurs Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 174 x 78 cm

Auction Date: Apr 12, 2013

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,800

(1881-1956)
Les Deux soeurs
Huile sur toile
Signée en bas à droite
174 x 78 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Fillette au pot de fleurs Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 117 x 73,5 cm

Lot 233: Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Fillette au pot de fleurs Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche 117 x 73,5 cm

Auction Date: Apr 12, 2013

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

(1881-1956)
Fillette au pot de fleurs
Huile sur toile
Signée en bas à gauche
117 x 73,5 cm

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Les Deux soeurs

Lot 187: Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Les Deux soeurs

Auction Date: Dec 14, 2011

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956)
Les Deux soeurs
Huile sur toile
Signé en bas à droite
174 x 78 cm

...

Location: Paris , FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Fillette au pot de fleurs

Lot 188: Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) Fillette au pot de fleurs

Auction Date: Dec 14, 2011

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Fillette au pot de fleurs
Huile sur toile
Signée en bas à gauche
117 x 73,5 cm

...

Location: Paris , FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) L'Enfant sage

Lot 189: Ludovic Lucien MADRASSI (1881-1956) L'Enfant sage

Auction Date: Dec 14, 2011

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

L'Enfant sage
Huile sur toile
Signée en bas à gauche
131 x 89,5 cm

Exposition :
- Carnegie Institute, Pittsburg

...

Location: Paris , FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Ludovic Lucien Madrassi (1881—1956) Portrait de jeune fille Pastel sur papier fort Signé en bas à droite 36,5 x 32,5 cm

Lot 244: Ludovic Lucien Madrassi (1881—1956) Portrait de jeune fille Pastel sur papier fort Signé en bas à droite 36,5 x 32,5 cm

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2011

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: Ludovic Lucien Madrassi (1881—1956)
Portrait de jeune fille
Pastel sur papier fort
Signé en bas à droite
36,5 x 32,5 cm
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

LUDOVIC LUCIEN MADRASSI - (1881-1956) - Portrait

Lot 183: LUDOVIC LUCIEN MADRASSI - (1881-1956) - Portrait

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2009

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,500

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

LUDOVIC LUCIEN MADRASSI (1881-1956) - UN TROTTIN

Lot 116: LUDOVIC LUCIEN MADRASSI (1881-1956) - UN TROTTIN

Auction Date: Apr 04, 2008

Estimate: €1,500 - €2,000

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

MADRASSI Ludovic Lucien (1881-1956) - Fillette au

Lot 84: MADRASSI Ludovic Lucien (1881-1956) - Fillette au

Auction Date: Feb 08, 2008

Estimate: €0 - €0

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Piasa

View additional info

Ludovic Lucien Madrassi (French, 1881-1956) A head of a dog sight 5 3/4 x 6 3/4in

Lot 6029: Ludovic Lucien Madrassi (French, 1881-1956) A head of a dog sight 5 3/4 x 6 3/4in

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2007

Estimate: $200 - $300

Location: San Francisco, CA, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

similar artists