Michelangelo Maestri Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, copperplate engraver, b. 1741 - d. 1812

      • Michelangelo Maestri, Rome 1741 - 1812 Rome, attributed, Playing Putti
        May. 07, 2024

        Michelangelo Maestri, Rome 1741 - 1812 Rome, attributed, Playing Putti

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Michelangelo Maestri Rome 1741 - 1812 Rome, attributed Playing Putti Circa 1800 Watercolour on paper 17 x 57 cm, with frame 20.5 x 60.5 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Work on paper, Michelangelo Maestri
        Apr. 19, 2024

        Work on paper, Michelangelo Maestri

        Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812), "Return of Ulysses," gouache over engraving on paper, inscribed lower center, sight: 10.5"h x 18"w, overall (with frame): 22.5"h x 31.5"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Michelangelo Maestri Trionfo De Amore Silk Screen
        Mar. 20, 2024

        Michelangelo Maestri Trionfo De Amore Silk Screen

        Est: $50 - $150

        Michelangelo Maestri Trionfo de amore, silk screen, depicting mother Mary draped in blue and two dogs hunting a goat in the panel above her Framed in a red toned wooden frame with linen matting, the images are adorned in gold leafed paneling. Approx 15 x 10 inches, windows measure 5.4 x 4 inches. Moderate wearing to wooden frame, with edges and mat boarding having loss and wearing. Michelangelo Maestri fine art print. Fine art silk scares, silk screen, wall art, religious art, art, fine art print, wall decor, religious decor, Virgin Mary decor. 12 Art wall Property of Manhattan Estate DuPont Heir

        The Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.
      • Michelangelo Maestri (Rome 1741-1812) Figures allégoriques à l'antique ((10))
        Mar. 20, 2024

        Michelangelo Maestri (Rome 1741-1812) Figures allégoriques à l'antique ((10))

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        Michelangelo Maestri (Rome 1741-1812) Figures allégoriques à l'antique un ensemble de 10, gouaches sur carton a set of 10, gouache on paper 45.6 x 35.2cm (17 15/16 x 13 7/8in). (10)

      • Michelangelo Maestri (attr.)
        Feb. 07, 2024

        Michelangelo Maestri (attr.)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        The Hours of the Day: Hour I Hour II Hour III The Hours of the Night: Hour IV Now V Hour VI six gouaches gathered in two frames, front sight cm. 46.5x94.5 Sotheby's France label on the back with n. 5336 Prov.: formerly Sotheby's, The Collection of Gianni Versace, New York, 2001, lot no. 248 as per adhesive label

        Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
      • Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812), "Allegorical Figures" and "Maenad in Flight," H.- 17 3/4 in., W.- 13 3/4 in., Framed- H.- 20 1/2 in., W.- 16 1/2 in. (2 Pcs.)
        Nov. 04, 2023

        Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812), "Allegorical Figures" and "Maenad in Flight," H.- 17 3/4 in., W.- 13 3/4 in., Framed- H.- 20 1/2 in., W.- 16 1/2 in. (2 Pcs.)

        Est: $600 - $1,200

        † Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812), "Allegorical Figures" and "Maenad in Flight," after ancient Roman Frescoes in Pompeii and Herculaneum, each gouache on paper, presented in period mats and matching gesso and giltwood frames,

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • MICHELANGELO MAESTRI (maniera di)
        Sep. 26, 2023

        MICHELANGELO MAESTRI (maniera di)

        Est: €50 - €70

        (Roma, 1741 - 1812) Serie di quattro Menadi; difetti, minori ondulazioni e mancanze di materia pittorica, le cornici non coeve Tecnica mista su carta, cm 55X44 (la cornice) (4)

      • MICHELANGELO MAESTRI (attr. a)
        Sep. 26, 2023

        MICHELANGELO MAESTRI (attr. a)

        Est: €50 - €70

        (Roma, 1741 - 1812) Serie di sei allegorie di soggetto mitologico raffiguranti, Carro trainato da grifi, Carro di Nettuno, Amore trionfante, Amore magnanimo, Amor geloso, Carro di Venere; difetti, minori ondulazioni e mancanze di materia pittorica, le cornici non coeve Tecnica mista su carta, cm 50,5X65,5 (la cornice) (6) Bibliografia di riferimento: A. Talenti, Michelangelo Maestri. Il soffio della memoria. Guazzi e tempere, Borgomaggiore 2011, ad vocem

        Sep. 26, 2023

        Est: €50 - €70

        (Roma, 1741 - 1812) Serie di sei allegorie di soggetto mitologico raffiguranti, Chirone e Achille, Carro di Medea, Amor finto, Europa, Trionfo di Amore, Amor geloso; difetti, minori ondulazioni e mancanze di materia pittorica, le cornici non coeve Tecnica mista su carta, cm 48X64 (la cornice) (6) Bibliografia di riferimento: A. Talenti, Michelangelo Maestri. Il soffio della memoria. Guazzi e tempere, Borgomaggiore 2011, ad vocem

        Sep. 26, 2023

        Est: €50 - €70

        (Roma, 1741 - 1812) Tre allegorie della serie del Giorno e della Notte, da Raffaello Sanzio (Ora Prima di Notte, Ora Seconda di Notte, Ora Prima di Giorno)- difetti, minori ondulazioni e mancanze di materia pittorica, le cornici non coeve Tecnica mista su carta, cm 55,5X44 (la cornice) (3) Per confronto diretto, si guardi ad una serie di sei gouaches di medesimo soggetto attribuite al Maestri, passate in una vendita Christie's Londra (Christie's interiors, n. 12031, 13 gennaio 2016, lotto 93 - https://www.christies.com/lot/lot-attributed-to-michelangelo-maestri-six-hours-of-5969726/?). Bibliografia di riferimento: A. Talenti, Michelangelo Maestri. Il soffio della memoria. Guazzi e tempere, Borgomaggiore 2011, ad vocem

      • Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812) Sight H.- 17 3/4 in., W.-13 3/4 in., Framed H.- 20 1/2 in., W.-16 1/2 in. (2 Pcs.)
        Jul. 15, 2023

        Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812) Sight H.- 17 3/4 in., W.-13 3/4 in., Framed H.- 20 1/2 in., W.-16 1/2 in. (2 Pcs.)

        Est: $600 - $1,200

        † Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812) Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812), "Allegorical Figures" and "Maenad in Flight," after ancient Roman Frescoes in Pompeii and Herculaneum, each gouache on paper, presented in period mats and matching gesso and giltwood frames,

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • Maestri, Michelangelo: Amor Pazzo; Amor Veloce
        Jun. 09, 2023

        Maestri, Michelangelo: Amor Pazzo; Amor Veloce

        Est: €2,600 - €3,500

        Amor Pazzo; Amor Veloce. -- 2 Gouachen über Umrissradierung. Je ca. 28 x 41 cm. Beide alt montiert, auf der Montierung in grauem Stift bez. -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Maestri, Michelangelo: Amor crudele; Union d'Amore
        Jun. 09, 2023

        Maestri, Michelangelo: Amor crudele; Union d'Amore

        Est: €2,600 - €3,500

        Amor crudele; Union d'Amore. -- 2 Gouachen über Umrissradierung. Je ca. 28 x 41 cm. Beide alt montiert, auf der Montierung in grauem Stift bez. -- -- Michelangelo Maestri war zu Beginn des 19. Jahrhunderts als erfolgreicher Kupferstecher, Maler und Verleger in Rom tätig. Für seine antiken Nachbildungen wurde er von seinen Zeitgenossen sehr geschätzt. Vor allem bei Bildungsbürgern und Aristokraten aus Nordeuropa, die Rom im Zuge der Grand Tour besuchten, waren Maestris dekorative and suggestive Schöpfungen ein beliebtes Reiseandenken. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • MICHELANGELO MAESTRI
        Mar. 14, 2023

        MICHELANGELO MAESTRI

        Est: €100 - €500

        (Roma, 1741 - 1812) Mercurio Olio su carta, cm 36X28 Michelangelo Maestri fu un artista notevolmente apprezzato durante l'età neoclassica, specialmente dai viaggiatori del Grand Tour. La sua produzione evoca quasi esclusivamente gli scavi di Ercolano e Pompei, ma si dedica anche ad eleganti riproduzioni degli affreschi di Raffaello e Giulio Romano. La sua caratteristica principale è quella di giungere ad una astrazione, ad una metafisica dell'immaginario classico e rinascimentale, in modo particolare quando dipinge su superfici smaltate di nero, dove le figure spiccano con raffinata eleganza e leggerezza. Nel nostro caso però, l'artista astrae la figura di Mercurio su un fondo azzurro e il modello è inequivocabilmente il pennacchio dipinto da Raffaello nella loggia di Psiche della Villa Farnesina a Roma. Bibliografia di riferimento: A. Talenti, Michelangelo Maestri. Il soffio della memoria. Guazzi e tempere, Borgomaggiore 2011, ad vocem

      • MAESTRI MICHELANGELO - Collection of 3 feminine allegories inspired by the frescoes of Erculano
        Dec. 13, 2022

        MAESTRI MICHELANGELO - Collection of 3 feminine allegories inspired by the frescoes of Erculano

        MAESTRI MICHELANGELO Rome 1741 - 1812 Collection of 3 feminine allegories inspired by the frescoes of Erculano Hand-colored etchings Measurements 182 x 136 mm each Framed

        Subastas Segre
        Dec. 13, 2022

        Subastas Segre
      • A Set of Three Pairs of Classical Gouache on Laid Paper Tableaux in the Manner o
        Dec. 09, 2022

        A Set of Three Pairs of Classical Gouache on Laid Paper Tableaux in the Manner o

        A Set of Three Pairs of Classical Gouache on Laid Paper Tableaux in the Manner of Michelangelo Maestri 14-3/4 x 10-1/4 inches (37.5 x 26.0 cm); and the reverse (largest, sight) PROVENANCE: Cedric Dupont Antiques, West Palm Beach, Florida; Private collection, acquired from the above. Property from a Palm Beach Collection HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • Michelangelo Maestri, Mars in his Chariot
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Michelangelo Maestri, Mars in his Chariot

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Signed lower right: Roma preso Mic.Ang.Maestri Lower left: Raf:San:Urbino.in The works of the Italian artist Michelangelo Maestri - of whom only the year and place of death is known, namely Rome in 1812 - are mainly based on motifs from ancient frescoes discovered in Pompeii and Herculaneum and on designs by Raphael or his pupil Giulio Romano. Maestri's meticulously executed gouaches enjoyed great popularity among European travellers of the late 18th and early 19th centuries.

      • Michelangelo Maestri, Nereid with Sea Panther
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Michelangelo Maestri, Nereid with Sea Panther

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Nereid with Sea Panther. 1802-1812. Mixed media on paper. Cutout approx. 15.5 x 22.8 cm. Framed with passe-partout behind glass. The models for Michaelangelo Maestri's depictions were the wall paintings from Herculaneum and Pompeii, which became well known in the second half of the 18th century due to the spread of excavation motifs in drawings and engravings. Maestri worked from these templates and created detailed paintings, often against black backgrounds. The present motif is a fragment of an ancient wall painting from the Villa Arianna in Stabiae, the original of which is now in the Archaeological Museum in Naples.

        Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
      • Maestri, Michelangelo (Art des)
        Nov. 17, 2022

        Maestri, Michelangelo (Art des)

        Est: €250 - €300

        Maestri, Michelangelo (Art des) 36 x 25 cm Zwei allegorische Figuren (Gegenstücke). Mischtechnik/Karton. Maestri, Michelangelo (manner of) 36 x 25 cm Two allegrical figures. A pair. Mixed media/paper.

      • Michelangelo Maestri, 1741 - 1812, Attributed, Puttifries
        Nov. 15, 2022

        Michelangelo Maestri, 1741 - 1812, Attributed, Puttifries

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Michelangelo Maestri 1741 - 1812, Attributed Puttifries Watercolor on parchment 16 x 56 cm

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, fl.1802-1812)
        Sep. 27, 2022

        Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, fl.1802-1812)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, fl.1802-1812) Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, fl.1802-1812) Allegorical figures inspired by Herculaneum frescoes three, gouache and watercolour each 41 x 31cm (3) Provenance: The Estate of Sir Jack and Lady Baer. Condition Report: Framed size: 45.5 x 35cm Unexamined out of glazed frames, each appears to be in good condition, some small paint loss to frames.

        Sworders
      • Michelangelo MAESTRI (1741-1812). Figures allégoriques d'après de
        Sep. 25, 2022

        Michelangelo MAESTRI (1741-1812). Figures allégoriques d'après de

        Est: €600 - €800

        Michelangelo MAESTRI (1741-1812). Figures allégoriques d'après des fresques antiques, gouache sur papier. Dimensions à vue : 48 x 34 cm. Expert : Alexis Bordes

        Alexandre Landre
        Sep. 25, 2022

        Est: €600 - €800

        Alexandre Landre
      • MICHELANGELO MAESTRI
        Sep. 23, 2022

        MICHELANGELO MAESTRI

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        MICHELANGELO MAESTRI (active c. 1802–1812 in Rome) Lot of two sheets: 1. A young woman in antique costume with tambourine; 2. A young woman in antique costume with bowl. Gouaches over outline etchings on laid paper with grey-white gouached margins. Each 48.5 x 38 cm (sheet). The gouached margins of both sheets showing individual small tears, more pronounced areas of rubbing with losses of colour and traces of wear. The images with fresh colours, a few rubbed areas, minimal scratches and partly with minimal soiling. The verso of each with uniform pronounced foxing. --------------- MICHELANGELO MAESTRI (tätig um 1802–1812 in Rom) Lot von zwei Bll.: 1. Junge Frau in antiker Tracht mit Tambourin; 2. Junge Frau in antiker Tracht mit Schale. Gouachen über Umrissradierungen auf Bütten mit grauweiss gouachierten Rändern. Jeweils 48,5 x 38 cm (Bogengrösse). Die gouachierten Rändern beider Blätter weisen einzelne kleine Einrisse, stärkere Bereibungen mit Farbverlusten und Gebrauchsspuren auf. Die farbfrischen Darstellungen selbst mit wenigen Bereibungen, minimen Kratzspuren und partiell minim angestaubt. Die Rückseiten gleichmässig stärker stockfleckig. ---------------

      • MICHELANGELO MAESTRI
        Sep. 23, 2022

        MICHELANGELO MAESTRI

        Est: CHF500 - CHF700

        MICHELANGELO MAESTRI (active c. 1802–1812 in Rome) A female centaur with lyre and naked youth. Gouache over outline etching on laid paper with grey-white gouached margins. 38.5 x 48.8 cm. The gouached margins with individual small tears, more pronounced rubbed areas with loss of colour, traces of wear and soiling. The image with fresh colours, with slightly rubbed areas, smaller losses of colour and minimal scratches. The verso partly somewhat browned and with storage traces. --------------- MICHELANGELO MAESTRI (tätig um 1802–1812 in Rom) Eine Kentaurin mit Lyra und nacktem Jüngling. Gouache über Umrissradierung auf Bütten mit grauweiss gouachierten Rändern. 38,5 x 48,8 cm. Die gouachierten Rändern mit einzelnen kleinen Einrissen, stärkeren Bereibungen mit Farbverlusten, Gebrauchs- und Schmutzspuren. Die farbfrische Darstellung selbst mit leichten Bereibungen, kleineren Farbverlusten und minimen Kratzspuren. Die Rückseiten stellenweise wenig gebräunt und mit Lagerungsspuren. ---------------

      • MAESTRI MICHELANGELO - Rome 1741 - 1812
        Sep. 20, 2022

        MAESTRI MICHELANGELO - Rome 1741 - 1812

        MAESTRI MICHELANGELO Rome 1741 - 1812 Collection of 3 female allegories inspired by the Erculaneum frescoes Hand colored etchings Measures 182 x 136 mm each

        Subastas Segre
        Sep. 20, 2022

        Subastas Segre
      • Michelangelo Maestri
        Sep. 04, 2022

        Michelangelo Maestri

        Est: €700 - €1,400

        (Tätig um 1810 - 1812 in Rom) attr.; Pompejanische Tänzerinnen Fünf Blätter. Fein gemalte junge Dienerinnen und Tänzerinnen in leuchtend farbigem Kolorit vor schwarzem Hintergrund. Maestri, der 1812 in Rom starb, griff in seinen klassizistischen Darstellungen häufig Motive der ab 1738 entdeckten antiken Wandbilder in Pompeji und Herculaneum auf. Gouache/Papier. 19 cm x 14 cm (Passepartoutausschnitt). Rahmen. Attributed to Michelangelo Maestri (active 1802 - 1812 in Rome). Five sheets with gouaches on paper.

      • Triumph of Silenus
        Jun. 14, 2022

        Triumph of Silenus

        Est: €4,500 - €5,500

        The painting depicts a Triumph of Silenus according to the intelligent and entertaining iconography consolidated in the works of Michelangelo Maestri. The rarity of the work is also determined by the use of oil colors, unlike most of the Masters' production in which we see the gouache technique used.

        Casa d'aste ARCADIA
      • Michelangelo Maestri Attr. Allegorical Figures, 9
        May. 22, 2022

        Michelangelo Maestri Attr. Allegorical Figures, 9

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Attributed to Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, d. 1812), Greek allegorical figures representing the Muses and Apollo, gouache on paper, unsigned. Image: 18" H x 14" W; frame: 20.5" H x 16.5" W. Provenance: Property removed from an Upper East Side townhouse. Comparable to a set sold in Jan 30 2013 at Christie's, lot 170, from the estate of Gianni Versace.

        Auctions at Showplace
      • Michelangelo Maestri
        May. 18, 2022

        Michelangelo Maestri

        Est: €1,800 - €2,500

        The Triumph of Bacchus gouache on paper, 45by59cm. (small lacks)

        Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
      • Michelangelo Maestri – 2 Bll.: Amor poetico – Amor nobile (2 sheets: Amor poetico – Amor nobile)
        Nov. 24, 2021

        Michelangelo Maestri – 2 Bll.: Amor poetico – Amor nobile (2 sheets: Amor poetico – Amor nobile)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Gouache over outline etching on firm, black grounded laid paper, after Raphael. (Around 1800). 24.4 x 31.7 cm and 24 x 32.9 cm (sheet sizes 32.8 x 39.9 cm and 32.8 x 41 cm). Titled lower centre, inscribed "MichAng. Maestri. face in Roma" lower right and "Raf. Sanz. Urb. Inv." lower left.

        Karl & Faber
      • Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1789-1812)
        Nov. 13, 2021

        Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1789-1812)

        Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1789-1812), Three Hand Colored Prints, matted and framed under glass.

        The Cobbs
      • Michelangelo Maestri (1779-1812)-attributed
        Oct. 19, 2021

        Michelangelo Maestri (1779-1812)-attributed

        Est: €60 - €120

        Michelangelo Maestri (1779-1812)-attributed, Two Pompeijan Allegories, oil on paper, signed Longo; framed; a pair. 38X24 cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • MAESTRI MICHELANGELO
        Sep. 27, 2021

        MAESTRI MICHELANGELO

        Est: €5,300 - €5,900

        MAESTRI MICHELANGELO (1741-1812) 'Divinità dell'Olimpo' otto gouaches su carta in basso a sinistra iscrizione 'Raph.Sanzio Inv.' in basso a destra firma Roma apud Maestri cornici coeve in legno intagliato e dorato cm. 47x41

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • Attributed to Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812)
        Sep. 15, 2021

        Attributed to Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812)

        Est: £300 - £400

        Attributed to Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812) Attributed to Michelangelo Maestri (Italian, 1741-1812) A centauride abducting a maenad gouache 30.5 x 39cm

        Sworders
      • ATTRIBUTED TO THE WORKSHOP OF MICHELANGELO MAESTRI (ITALIAN D. 1812), A PAIR OF GRAND TOUR GOUACHES
        Sep. 09, 2021

        ATTRIBUTED TO THE WORKSHOP OF MICHELANGELO MAESTRI (ITALIAN D. 1812), A PAIR OF GRAND TOUR GOUACHES

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        ATTRIBUTED TO THE WORKSHOP OF MICHELANGELO MAESTRI (ITALIAN D. 1812), A PAIR OF GRAND TOUR GOUACHESCIRCA 1800Depicting Bacchante fending off amorous advances and A female nude feeding a mythological creature (tiger/fish cross), gouache on paperthe images 22 x 23cm, framed and glazed 35.5 x 36cm overallMichelangelo Maestri was a late 18th century Italian artist of whose work drew on compositions in the city around him, as well as from antique frescoes discovered in Pompeii and Herculaneum. Such works by Maestri became very popular and were often purchased by European travellers during their 'Grand Tour'.

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Michelangelo Maestri, tätig um 1802 - um 1812, zug.
        Jun. 25, 2021

        Michelangelo Maestri, tätig um 1802 - um 1812, zug.

        Est: €18,000 - €22,000

        Gemäldepaar DAS KONZIL DER GÖTTER sowie DAS BANKETT DER GÖTTER Gouache auf Papier. Blattmaß: 43,5 x 101 cm. Italien, Ende 18. Jahrhundert. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Die erste Arbeit zeigt auf einer großen Wolke, vor dunkelblauem Hintergrund, das Konzil der Götter, mit Zeus, dem mächtigsten und obersten Gott aller griechischen Götter, der den Vorsitz im olympischen Rat hat, auf der rechten Bildseite sitzend mit hellen Haaren und Bart, vor ihm sein Attribut, ein Adler. Er ist umgeben von den zwölf Hauptgöttern, die auf dem Olymp residieren, sowie den später dazugekommenen Göttern Herakles, Dionysus und Hebe. Unter anderem sind am rechten Bildrand Athena, die Göttin der Weisheit und des Kampfes, mit Helm und Lanze, davor sitzend in blauem Gewand die Göttin Juno mit einem großen Pfau am unteren rechten Bildrand, links von Zeus Poseidon mit seinem Attribut, einen Dreizack in seinen Händen, sowie auf der linken Seite Hermes, der Götterbote mit Flügelkappe und Hermesstab zu sehen. Unterhalb des Blattes beschriftet mit „Le Concile de Dieu“. Das zweite Werk zeigt das Fest der Götter, die um einen großen, vergoldeten Tisch teilweise auf einer Wolke vor dunkelblauem Hintergrund sitzen. Am unteren rechten Bildrand zwei Putti, denen aus einer großen Amphore gerade Wein in ihre Schalen ausgeschenkt wird. Figurenreiche Darstellungen in zurückhaltender Farbgebung, die Götter dabei genau durch ihre Attribute gekennzeichnet. Blätter etwas unfrisch, teils mit leichtem Farbabrieb, Fleckchen, kleinere Rahmenschäden. Anmerkung: Die vorliegenden Gemälde wurden nach dem Vorbild der um 1517 datierten Fresken von Raffael (1483-1520), „Der Rat der Götter“ und „Das Bankett der Götter“, die die Decke der Loggia der Psyche in der Villa Farnesina schmücken, ausgeführt. Die Gemälde wurden um 1517 von dem Sieneser Agostino Chigi (1466-1520), Bankier und Schatzmeister von Papst Jules II, gestiftet. (12618197) (18) Michelangelo Maestri active ca. 1802 – ca. 1812, attributed A pair of paintings THE COUNCIL OF THE GODS and THE FEAST OF THE GODS Gouache on paper. Sheet dimensions: 43.5 x 101 cm. Italy, end of 18th century. Framed under glass. Sheets slightly worn, in places with slight paint abrasion, small stains and minor damage to frame.

        Jun. 09, 2021

        Est: CHF7,000 - CHF9,000

        Michelangelo Maestri (act.c.1808-c.1812), attribué à, Sujets antiques et Allégories, suite de 7 temperas sur papier, 41x31 cm

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • MICHELANGELO MAESTRI ( ? - Rome 1812) Une paire : Poséidon et l’Amour sur
        Jun. 07, 2021

        MICHELANGELO MAESTRI ( ? - Rome 1812) Une paire : Poséidon et l’Amour sur

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        MICHELANGELO MAESTRI ( ? - Rome 1812) Une paire : Poséidon et l’Amour sur leurs chars. Aquarelle sur traits gravés. Char de Poséidon : Haut. 29,5 Larg. 44 cm Char de l'Amour : Haut. 30 Larg. 45 cm. (Quelques épidermures, un verre cassé). Provenance : collection parisienne. A pair of watercolours on an etched outline depicting Poseidon and Love driving their chariots. By Maestri.

        Rouillac
      • MICHELANGELO MAESTRI Rome 1741 - 1812
        May. 18, 2021

        MICHELANGELO MAESTRI Rome 1741 - 1812

        Est: €5,000 - €10,000

        MICHELANGELO MAESTRI Rome 1741 - 1812 Collection of seven female allegories inspired by the frescoes of Erculano Gouache on paper (seven) size 47 x 35.5 cm each

        Subastas Segre
        Apr. 20, 2021

        Est: €5,500 - €6,000

        (attivo a Roma nel secolo XVIII - inizio XIX 0) (attributed to) A group of seven paintings representing Chariots of Gods, tempera on paper (cm 31x38) Six of them are framed (defects) IT (attr.) Gruppo di sette tempere su carta raffiguranti divinità su bighe, entro cartelle dorate su fondo blu tra amorini (cm 31x38) Sei in cornici (difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Michelangelo Maestri (1779-1812)
        Mar. 31, 2021

        Michelangelo Maestri (1779-1812)

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Michelangelo Maestri (1779-1812), Marte, Goddess in coach with flying horses in the sky, surrounded by classical borders, described and signed, watercolour on paper, under glass, framed. 40X46cm.

        Deutsch Auktionen
        Mar. 31, 2021

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        Michelangelo Maestri (1779-1812), Gioue, allegory with god in carriage flying with two eagles in the sky; in oval; surrounded by classical decorations and border frieze in Ancient style; titled on the bottom and described RAF. SAN. URB. IN and signed bottom right in Rome; watercolour on paper; in mouth-blown glass, framed. 40X46cm

        Deutsch Auktionen
      • * Maestri (Michelangelo, active in Rome 1790s-1812).
        Mar. 25, 2021

        * Maestri (Michelangelo, active in Rome 1790s-1812).

        Est: £700 - £1,000

        * Maestri (Michelangelo, active in Rome 1790s-1812). Two allegorical female figures, from the series of Hours of the Day and Night, watercolour with pen and black and brown ink, on laid paper, with outer decorative border in gouache on a black background, sheet size 348 x 232 mm (13.7 x 9.1 ins), matching early to mid 19th-century rosewood veneer frames, with gilt inner slip, glazed Qty: (2)

        Dominic Winter Auctions
        Mar. 20, 2021

        Est: €280 - €480

        Michelangelo Maestri. um 1779 - 1812 Nachfolger - Paar Erotenszenen nach pompejanischem Vorbild - Öl/Karton (2). Je 25,5 x 40 cm. Rückseitig bez.: Copie von einem Wandgemälde aus Pompeji / gekauft von einem italienischen Maler / im Museum in Neapel. April 1891 / Elise Wuppermann.

      • ALLEGORISCHE FIGUR
        Mar. 13, 2021

        ALLEGORISCHE FIGUR

        Est: €250 - €500

        RefOld4321 MICHELANGELO MAESTRI (ATTR.) Active, second part of 18th century - 1812 Rom ALLEGORICAL FIGURE Oil on canvas. 26 x 21 cm (F. 33 x 28,5 cm). Part. damaged, old retouching. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish Private Collection.

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Michelangelo Maestri