Richard Maguet Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Landscape painter, Still life painter

    • MAGUET Richard (1896-1940)
      May. 15, 2023

      MAGUET Richard (1896-1940)

      Est: €100 - €200

      "La maison de Moreau le Jeune à Provins" Watercolour and ink 1925, 32 x 36 cm signed with initials in ink lower left, titled and dated on reverse. "Ruins" Watercolour ink 16 x 11 cm signed and dedicated "To Emile Sedeyn very affectionately". "La pose" Lithograph 3/6, 28 x 38 cm, numbered and signed in ink. "Les quais à Paris" Lithograph 30 x 22 cm (sheet 56 x 38 cm) numbered 5/30 monogrammed in the background and signed in pencil with dedication in the margin: "To Emile SEDEYN his devoted R. MAGUET". Seven ink drawings from 1928 titled: Garden, architecture, The sea, Sports, The river, the wood and the mountain, 20 x 15 cm, in an envelope "IMPRIMERIE G. DE MALHERBE & Cie" E. SEDEYN who managed the printing house wrote "R. MAGUET 1928 - 7 headers". Richard MAGUET was wounded during the first world war and will be killed in the field of the second. Delivery of lots free of charge in Paris, Lyon or Marseille several days after the sale or shipment at the buyer's expense by the carrier of his choice. "La maison de Moreau le Jeune à Provins" Aquarelle et encre de 1925, 32 x 36 cm signée des initiales à l’encre en bas à gauche, titrée et datée au verso. "Ruines" Encre aquarellée 16 x 11 cm signée et dédicacée « A Emile Sedeyn bien affectueusement ». "La pose" Lithographie 3/6, 28 x 38 cm, numérotée et signée à l’encre. "Les quais à Paris" Lithographie 30 x 22 cm (feuille 56 x 38 cm) numérotée 5/30 monogrammée dans le décor et signée au crayon avec dédicace dans la marge : "A Emile SEDEYN son dévoué R. MAGUET" Sept dessins à l’encre de 1928 titrés : Jardin, architecture, La mer, Sports, La rivière, le bois et la montagne, 20 x 15 cm, dans une enveloppe « IMPRIMERIE G. DE MALHERBE & Cie » E. SEDEYN qui dirigea l’imprimerie a écrit "R. MAGUET 1928 - 7 en-têtes". Richard MAGUET fut blessé pendant la première guerre mondiale et sera tué au champ d’ de la seconde. Remise des lots sans frais à Paris, Lyon ou Marseille plusieurs jours après la vente ou l'envoi à la charge de l’acheteur par le transporteur de son choix.

      Hotel des ventes de Lausanne
    • Richard MAGUET (1896-1940)
      May. 31, 2022

      Richard MAGUET (1896-1940)

      Est: €100 - €200

      Richard MAGUET (1896-1940) Bouquet de fleurs Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 65 x 50 cm - 25.59 x 19.68 in. Oil on canvas signed lower left

      Fine Art Auctions Paris (FAAP)
    • Richard MAGUET (1896-1940) Bouquet de fleurs Huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche 65 x 50 cm - 25.59 x 19.68 in. Oil on canvas signed lower left
      Mar. 18, 2022

      Est: €300 - €500

    • MAGUET, RICHARD: "Les devoirs".
      May. 08, 2021

      MAGUET, RICHARD: "Les devoirs".

      Est: CHF500 - CHF750

      MAGUET, RICHARD (Amiens 1896 - 1940 Sully-sur-Loire) : "Les devoirs"; Öl auf Leinwand; 81x100 cm, ungerahmt; sig. u.l., verso dat. 1932 u. betitelt

    • RICHARD MAGUET (1896-1944)
      Jun. 05, 2020

      RICHARD MAGUET (1896-1944)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      RICHARD MAGUET (1896-1944) LE FLÛTISTE MAROCAIN THE MOROCCAN FLUTE PLAYER Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite. 65 X 54 CM (25 9/16 X 21 1/4 IN.) €800-1,200

    • **Richard Maguet 1896-1940 (French) Landscape oil on paper mounted on canvas
      Jul. 15, 2019

      **Richard Maguet 1896-1940 (French) Landscape oil on paper mounted on canvas

      Est: €300 - €400

      Richard Maguet 1896-1940 (French) Landscape oil on paper mounted on canvas h:33 w: 41 cm. signed lower right Other Notes: Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request..

      Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
      Jan. 09, 2019

      Est: €300 - €400

      Sep. 02, 2018

      Est: €300 - €400

      Richard Maguet 1896-1940 (French) Landscape oil on paper mounted on canvas h:33 w: 41 cm. signed lower right Other Notes: Location: Europe. For estimated delivery time please contact us.

    • Richard Maguet (French, 1896-1940), Woman from Algiers
      Mar. 11, 2016

      Richard Maguet (French, 1896-1940), Woman from Algiers

      graphite on paper, signed and inscribed "Algers - 33" at lower left, matted and framed under glass. SS 14 x 10.75 in.; DOA 23.5 x 19.25 in. Maguet was awarded the Abd-el-Tif prize in 1933, remaining in Algiers until 1935. He was quite prolific during these years and several paintings he completed while traveling through Algeria and Morocco were exhibited at the Salon d'Automne in Paris. Arlette Magnier Bonner, Paris, France

      Leland Little Auctions
    • Richard Maguet (French, 1896-1940), Interior
      Mar. 11, 2016

      Richard Maguet (French, 1896-1940), Interior

      Est: $600 - $900

      oil on canvas, signed at lower right, inscribed and dated on the verso "Interior / 1928," presented in a very fine custom frame by Edward Wright of NC. SS 17.75 x 12 3/8 in.; DOA 23.25 x 18 in. Born in Amiens, Maguet work was exhibited during his lifetime at the Salon d'Automne, the Salon des Independants, the Salon des Tuileries and in several prominent Paris galleries. His work was shown posthumously at the Salon d'Automne in 1941, the Exhibition North Africa in Lisbon and the Amiens Museum in 1965.

      Leland Little Auctions
      Sep. 11, 2009

      Richard Maguet (French, c. 1896-1944) Interieur Signed "Maguet" l.r., signed, titled and dated "Richard Maguet...1931" on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 21 3/4 x 18 1/4 in. (55.2 x 46.4 cm), framed. Condition: Retouch, surface grime.

      Skinner
    • Richard MAGUET (1896 - 1940) NU DANS UN FAUTEUIL Huile sur toile
      Dec. 09, 2008

      Richard MAGUET (1896 - 1940) NU DANS UN FAUTEUIL Huile sur toile

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Richard MAGUET (1896 - 1940) NU DANS UN FAUTEUIL Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite h: 116 w: 73 cm Provenance : La Tableauthèque, Paris A l'actuel propriétaire par descendance