Alfred Mahlau Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Draft draughtsman, Illustrator

      • Lübeck
        Dec. 03, 2023

        Lübeck

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen

        Maison de Ventes Good
      • Lübeck
        Nov. 16, 2023

        Lübeck

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Maison de Ventes Good
      • Mahlau, Alfred (1894 Berlin - 1967 Hamburg) "Ship models" of the Museum Alt
        Oct. 07, 2023

        Mahlau, Alfred (1894 Berlin - 1967 Hamburg) "Ship models" of the Museum Alt

        Mahlau, Alfred (1894 Berlin - 1967 Hamburg) "Ship models" of the Museum Altona in Hamburg, colour lithograph, dated and signed in pencil lower right on the centreboard of a ship 60, 44x60cm with frame Mahlau, Alfred (1894 Berlin - 1967 Hamburg) "Schiffsmodelle" des Altonaer Museums in Hamburg, Farblithographie, rechts an einem Schwert eines Schiffes 60 datiert und in Bleistift rechts unten signiert, 44x60cm mit Rahmen

        Auktionshaus am See
      • ALFRED MAHLAU (1894-1967). [EXHIBITIONS & ADVERTISEMENTS]. Group of 10 posters. 1947-1956. Sizes vary.
        Aug. 03, 2023

        ALFRED MAHLAU (1894-1967). [EXHIBITIONS & ADVERTISEMENTS]. Group of 10 posters. 1947-1956. Sizes vary.

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        ALFRED MAHLAU (1894-1967) [EXHIBITIONS & ADVERTISEMENTS]. Group of 10 posters. 1947-1956. Sizes vary. Condition varies, generally B+. Each paper, one printed on display card. Group includes: Spielzeug / Museum Ostwall Dortmund; Deutschland Luebeck; Weihnachts Messe der Kunsthandwerker; Internationale Jugendbuch - Ausstellung / Hamburg and more. Also includes a display card advertisement for Niederegger Marzipan. Includes duplicates. Images available upon request.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Lübeck
        Jun. 11, 2023

        Lübeck

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • Lübeck
        May. 11, 2023

        Lübeck

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Mirabaud-Mercier
      • Mahlau, Alfred (1894-1967) zugeschrieben „Frau im Garten“, Ölskizze/Malpappe, 35x50cm (m.R. 43,7x58cm)
        Mar. 25, 2023

        Mahlau, Alfred (1894-1967) zugeschrieben „Frau im Garten“, Ölskizze/Malpappe, 35x50cm (m.R. 43,7x58cm)

        Mahlau, Alfred (1894-1967) zugeschrieben „Frau im Garten“, Ölskizze/Malpappe, 35x50cm (m.R. 43,7x58cm) Mahlau, Alfred (1894-1967) attributed "Woman in the garden", oil sketch/cardboard, 35x50cm (w.f. 43,7x58cm)

        Kendzia
      • Mahlau, Alfred - (Berlin 1894-1967 Hamburg),
        Jun. 03, 2022

        Mahlau, Alfred - (Berlin 1894-1967 Hamburg),

        Est: - €150

        Cassis. Feder und Aquarell. Sign., betitelt und dat. 1928. 40,3 x 53,5 cm. - Mit Ausdünnung in einer und Fehlstelle in der anderen oberen Ecke, etw. lichtrandig und fleckig, oben minimal knittrig. -

      • Mahlau, Alfred. Stillleben von seinem Arbeitstisch. Aquarellierte Tuschezeichnung auf geripptem Papier. Monogrammiert und datiert
        May. 21, 2022

        Mahlau, Alfred. Stillleben von seinem Arbeitstisch. Aquarellierte Tuschezeichnung auf geripptem Papier. Monogrammiert und datiert

        Est: €240 -

        Mahlau, Alfred Stillleben von seinem Arbeitstisch. Aquarellierte Tuschezeichnung auf geripptem Papier. Monogrammiert und datiert rechts unten "AM 12/42" sowie rechts oben nochmals datiert und bezeichnet "13.12-42 in inniger Erinnerung". Blattgröße: 10,6 x 17,6 cm. Hübsches Stillleben des vor allem in Norddeutschland aktiven Künstlers Alfred Mahlau (1894-1967), der ab 1945 als Professor an der Hochschule für bildende Künste Hamburg u.a. Horst Janssen und Vicco von Bülow ausbildete. - Die in Goldbraun ausgeführte, farbig aquarellierte Zeichnung ist verso in den oberen Ecken auf Karton montiert, darunter findet sich die persönliche Widmung des Künstlers "Sehr geehrter Herr Marx, hoffentlich macht Ihnen die kl. Skizze von meinem Arbeitstisch eine Freude" voll signiert und datiert "26.III.57". - Provenienz: Sammlung Marx, Berlin. VAT # Modern Art

      • - Mahlau, Alfred (Berlin 1894-1967 Hamburg),
        Dec. 02, 2021

        - Mahlau, Alfred (Berlin 1894-1967 Hamburg),

        Est: - €300

        In den Dünen von Sylt. Aquarell über Feder auf dünnem Papier. Sign., dat. "7/20" und ortsbezeichnet. 20,5 x 32 cm. - - Unter Passepartout. - Minimal knittrig, mit kleinen Fehlstellen und Nadellöchlein in den Ecken, punktuell auf Träger montiert und minimal gebräunt. -

      • ALFRED MAHLAU (1894 Berlin - 1967 Hamburg)
        Dec. 12, 2020

        ALFRED MAHLAU (1894 Berlin - 1967 Hamburg)

        Tusche- und Federzeichnung (Skizze), ¨Strandansicht mit Steg¨, unten rechts monogrammiert ¨AM¨, datiert ¨5/[19]22¨ und bezeichnet ¨Gestern Abend¨, Kaufbeleg vom Kunsthaus Lübeck aus dem Jahr 1994 vorhanden, ca. 8x14cm (in Passepartout montiert), gerahmt (25,5x31,5cm), minimal gebräunt und an den Rändern bestoßen

      • Mahlau, Alfred
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Mahlau, Alfred

        Est: €140 - €200

        (1894 Berlin - Hamburg 1967). Felder u. Wiesen bei "... Enns". Aquarell u. Tusche auf dünnem Zeichenpapier 1923. Blgr. 32,5 x 41,5 cm. Unt. re. sign. u. dat., unt. li. betitelt. - Einige tls. unterl. Randein-, tls. -ausrisse. - R

      • ALFRED MAHLAU (1894-1967). NORDISCHE WOCHE LÜBECK. 1921. 39x24 inches, 99x63 cm. H.G. Rahtgens, Lubeck.
        May. 23, 2019

        ALFRED MAHLAU (1894-1967). NORDISCHE WOCHE LÜBECK. 1921. 39x24 inches, 99x63 cm. H.G. Rahtgens, Lubeck.

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        ALFRED MAHLAU (1894-1967) NORDISCHE WOCHE LÜBECK. 1921. 39x24 3/4 inches, 99x63 cm. H.G. Rahtgens, Lubeck. Condition B: foxing in image; tears and repaired tears at edges; creases and abrasions along vertical and horizontal folds; text banner affixed in lower text. Mounted on Chartex. Weill 298.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Nordische Woche Lübeck
        Jun. 30, 2018

        Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Nordische Woche Lübeck

        Est: €360 - €550

        Nordische Woche Lübeck - 63x99, 1921, on linen by Alfred Mahlau (1894-1967)

        Van Sabben Auctions
        Jul. 08, 2017

        Est: €390 - €600

        Van Sabben Auctions
      • ALFRED MAHLAU (1894-1967). OSTSEE - JAHR. 1931. 27x18 inches, 68x47 cm. H.G. Rahtgens, Lubeck.
        May. 10, 2016

        ALFRED MAHLAU (1894-1967). OSTSEE - JAHR. 1931. 27x18 inches, 68x47 cm. H.G. Rahtgens, Lubeck.

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        ALFRED MAHLAU (1894-1967) OSTSEE - JAHR. 1931. 27x18 inches, 68 1/2x47 3/4 cm. H.G. Rahtgens, Lubeck. Condition A- / B+: minor repaired tears, creases and restoration in margins and image and along vertical and horizontal folds. Framed. In each of these two posters, Mahlau stretches to the limits of his minimalist style, utilizing two colors on each for both the simple, elemental, delineative images and the typography. Masterpieces of graphic design. Verfuhrungen 136 (var).

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • ALFRED MAHLAU (1894-1967). NORDISCH DEUTSCHE WOCHE. 1929. 27x18 inches, 68x47 cm. Chr. Donath, Kiel.
        May. 10, 2016

        ALFRED MAHLAU (1894-1967). NORDISCH DEUTSCHE WOCHE. 1929. 27x18 inches, 68x47 cm. Chr. Donath, Kiel.

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        ALFRED MAHLAU (1894-1967) NORDISCH DEUTSCHE WOCHE. 1929. 27x18 inches, 68 1/2x47 3/4 cm. Chr. Donath, Kiel. Condition B+: repaired tears at edges; restoration and overpainting at top and bottom edges; minor creases in margins and image. Framed. Mahlau worked in Berlin and taught at the Landes Kunstschule in Hamburg before he settled in Lubeck. The majority of his graphic output was devoted to promoting Lubeck, North Germany and the Baltic Sea. Despite the masterful design of his posters, he has rarely been given the recognition he deserves. His design for Niederegger Marzipan can still be seen on the company's packaging. This is the German version.

        Swann Auction Galleries
      • Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Gross-Kurgebiet Luebecker Bucht
        Dec. 14, 2013

        Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Gross-Kurgebiet Luebecker Bucht

        Est: €100 - €200

        Gross-Kurgebiet Luebecker Bucht - 62,5x98, 1932 by Alfred Mahlau (1894-1967)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
        Dec. 01, 2012

        Est: €100 - €200

        Gross-Kurgebiet Luebecker Bucht - 62,5x100, 1932 by Alfred Mahlau (1894-1967)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Travemünde
        Dec. 01, 2012

        Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Travemünde

        Est: €150 - €300

        Travemünde - 46x96, 1928, 2 sheet by Alfred Mahlau (1894-1967)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Mahlau, Alfred1894 Berlin - 1967
        Jun. 05, 2012

        Mahlau, Alfred1894 Berlin - 1967

        Est: €350 - €450

        Mahlau, Alfred 1894 Berlin - 1967 Hamburg Galionsfiguren und Heckschilder. Farblithographie auf Papier. 41,5 x 58cm (53,5 x 78cm). Signiert. Rahmen. - Lichtrand. Minimale Knickspuren. Papierquetschungen an der oberen linken Ecke. Verso an der oberen Kante montiert. ENGLISH TEXT: Mahlau, Alfred 1894 Berlin - 1967 Hamburg Galionsfiguren und Heckschilder. Colour lithograph on paper. 41,5 x 58cm (53,5 x 78cm). Signed. Framed. - Light-edge. Very soft creases. Puncture paper creases to the upper left corner. Verso mounted on the upper edge.

      • 3 Original 1920s Lubeck Ship Posters Plakate
        Feb. 25, 2012

        3 Original 1920s Lubeck Ship Posters Plakate

        Est: €160 - €250

        Mahlau, Alfred 1894 - 1967. Lübeck (3 Kleinplakate). Offset 1927. 12.9 x 8.6 in. (33 x 22 cm). Druck/Printer: keine Informationen / no information . Details: (A)

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Finland The Country of 30000 Lakes
        Nov. 12, 2011

        Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Finland The Country of 30000 Lakes

        Est: €850 - €1,250

        Finland The Country of 30000 Lakes - 63x101, 1929, on japan by Alfred Mahlau (1894-1967)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Luebecker Orgeltage
        Jun. 04, 2011

        Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Luebecker Orgeltage

        Est: €120 - €250

        Luebecker Orgeltage - 50x71, ca. 1930 by Alfred Mahlau (1894-1967)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Reist an die Deutsche See
        Jun. 04, 2011

        Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Reist an die Deutsche See

        Est: €250 - €450

        Reist an die Deutsche See - 50x74, 1932 by Alfred Mahlau (1894-1967)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Mahlau, Alfred 1894 Berlin - 1967 Hamburg Figureheads and stern badges.
        Jun. 01, 2011

        Mahlau, Alfred 1894 Berlin - 1967 Hamburg Figureheads and stern badges.

        Est: - €700

        Mahlau, Alfred 1894 Berlin - 1967 Hamburg Figureheads and stern badges. Colour lithograph on paper. 41,5 x 58cm (53,5 x 78cm). Signed. Framed. - Light-edge. Very soft creases. Punctual paper creases to the upper left corner. Verso mounted on the upper edge.

      • Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Travemuende
        Dec. 11, 2010

        Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Travemuende

        Est: €150 - €250

        Travemuende - 45,5x95,5, 1928, 2 sheet by Alfred Mahlau (1894-1967)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Tyskland Halland Linien over Lybaek
        Dec. 11, 2010

        Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Tyskland Halland Linien over Lybaek

        Est: €250 - €300

        Tyskland Halland Linien over Lybaek - 50x70, ca. 1935 by Alfred Mahlau (1894-1967)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Seedienst Ostpreussen
        Dec. 11, 2010

        Poster by Alfred Mahlau - Seedienst Ostpreussen

        Est: €280 - €550

        Seedienst Ostpreussen - 50x74, 1933 by Alfred Mahlau (1894-1967)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Original German Sailboat Poster Plakat 1921 Lübeck
        Sep. 25, 2010

        Original German Sailboat Poster Plakat 1921 Lübeck

        Est: €200 - €300

        Mahlau, Alfred 1894 - 1967 Nordische Woche Lübeck Buchdruck/Letterpress Print 1921 38.9 x 24.8 in. (99 x 63 cm) Printer: Rahtgens, Lübeck Details: (B) aJ, Einrisse, winzige Ausrisse linke untere Ecke, fleckig

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • Mahlau Alfred Born: Berlin 1894 Died: Hamburg 1967
        Jun. 26, 2010

        Mahlau Alfred Born: Berlin 1894 Died: Hamburg 1967

        Est: - €280

        Mahlau Alfred Born: Berlin 1894 Died: Hamburg 1967 6 Graphics 3 lithographs/ 3 etchings, 23 x 47,5, 63 x 38, 42 x 58, 10,5 x 25, 16 x 24 u. 8 x 25 cm, each sign. in pencil lo. ri., partially spotted, brownish o. slight paper lesions at the edges, unframed. - Mus.: Hamburg, Schleswig, Lit.: Der Neue Rump, Rump, Vollmer, Heydorn et.al.

      • Poster by Alfred Mahlau - La Finlande
        May. 29, 2010

        Poster by Alfred Mahlau - La Finlande

        Est: €250 - €450

        La Finlande - 62,5x100,5, 1929, on linen by Alfred Mahlau (1894-1967)

        Van Sabben Poster Auctions
      • Original 1927 Plakat Poster Kunstausstellung Hamburg
        Mar. 27, 2010

        Original 1927 Plakat Poster Kunstausstellung Hamburg

        Est: €250 - €400

        Mahlau, Alfred 1894 - 1967 Europäische Kunst der Gegenwart Lithography 1927 27.1 x 18.8 in. (69 x 48 cm) Drucker / Printer: Langebartels & Jürgens, Altona Beschreibung / Details: (B+/A-) auf Japan, minimale Einrisse

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • [ Poster ]
        Sep. 20, 2008

        [ Poster ]

        Est: €250 - €400

        Mahlau, Alfred 1894 - 1967:Nordische Woche Lübeck: Druck: Rahtgens, Lübeck(B+/B) wg, kleine Einrisse, ein Riss von vorne mit Klebeband fixiert, PS oben: Weill-298: 1921: 98 x 63 cm

        Jörg Weigelt Auktionen
      • [ POSTERS ]
        May. 20, 2007

        [ POSTERS ]

        Est: €220 - €450

        Mahlau Alfred (1894-1967)Seedienst Ostpreussen50x74,5, 1933, pr. Moll-Gesellschaft Luebeck, on linen

        Van Sabben Auctions