Diogène Maillart Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Etcher, Historical-scenes painter, Porträtmaler

      • DIOGENE ULYSSE NAPOLEON MAILLART (1840-1926). Prométhée mis aux fers. Plume et crayon sur papi
        Dec. 03, 2023

        DIOGENE ULYSSE NAPOLEON MAILLART (1840-1926). Prométhée mis aux fers. Plume et crayon sur papi

        Est: €300 - €500

        DIOGENE ULYSSE NAPOLEON MAILLART (1840-1926). Prométhée mis aux fers. Plume et crayon sur papier calque. Cadre de style Louis XVI en bois stuqué et doré, passe-partout. Signé et titré en bas à droite. H. 24 x L. 27 cm (à vue). (Petites déchirures dans le bas de la feuille).

      • Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926), Attribué à Portrait d'un notable Huile sur toile 65
        Jun. 18, 2023

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926), Attribué à Portrait d'un notable Huile sur toile 65

        Est: €200 - €400

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926), Attribué à Portrait d'un notable Huile sur toile 65.5 x 54 cm Avec cadre : 70 x 59 cm (restaurations) Oil on canvas, 25.7 x 21.2 in, with frame : 27.5 x 23.2 in

      • Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Portrait d’homme en costume Dessin au fusain Signé en b
        Jun. 18, 2023

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Portrait d’homme en costume Dessin au fusain Signé en b

        Est: €200 - €300

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Portrait d’homme en costume Dessin au fusain Signé en bas à droite 25.5 x 17 cm Avec cadre : 45 x 36 cm Charcoal drawing, signed lower right, 10 x 6.6 in, with frame : 17.7 x 14 in

      • DIOGENE ULYSSE NAPOLEON MAILLART (1840-1926). Prométhée mis aux
        Apr. 09, 2023

        DIOGENE ULYSSE NAPOLEON MAILLART (1840-1926). Prométhée mis aux

        Est: €600 - €800

        DIOGENE ULYSSE NAPOLEON MAILLART (1840-1926). Prométhée mis aux fers. Plume et crayon sur papier calque. Signé et titré en bas à droite. H. 24 x L. 27 cm (à vue). (Petites déchirures dans le bas de la feuille). Joli cadre de style Louis XVI en bois stuqué et doré, passe-partout.

      • Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Portrait de femme à l’év
        Nov. 27, 2022

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Portrait de femme à l’év

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Portrait de femme à l’éventail Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 55 x 38.5 cm Avec cadre : 69 x 52 cm Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 21.65 x 15.15, with frame : 27.16 x 20.47 in

      • Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Diogène Ulysse
        Nov. 27, 2022

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Diogène Ulysse

        Est: €600 - €800

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Portrait d’Eva, fille de l’artiste Dessin au crayon Signé en bas à droite 45.5 x 23 cm à vue Avec cadre : 61 x 38.5 cm Pencil drawing, signed lower right 17.91 x 9.05 in, with frame: 24.01 x 15.15 in

        Mar. 20, 2022

        Est: €400 - €600

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Labour au bord de l’Oise Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 67 x 49 cm Avec cadre : 75 x 56 cm Provenance : descendance de l’artiste Oil on canvas, signed lower right, 26.37 x 19.29 in, with frame : 29.52 x 22.04 in, Provenance: descendant of the artist

      • Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Portrait de Frédéric Fuzet évêque de
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Portrait de Frédéric Fuzet évêque de

        Est: €500 - €600

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Portrait de Frédéric Fuzet évêque de Noyon Huile sur toile Signé en haut à gauche et daté en au haut à droite 65 x 54 cm Avec cadre : 79 x 69 cm Provenance: Descendance de l'artiste. Oil on canvas signed upper left and dated upper right 25.59 x 21.25 in with frame : 31.10 x 27.16 in provenance: descendant of the artist

      • Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Portrait de femme à la guipure Huile
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Portrait de femme à la guipure Huile

        Est: €900 - €1,100

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Portrait de femme à la guipure Huile sur toile Signé en haut à droite 66 x 54 cm Avec cadre : 83 x 72 cm Provenance : descendance de l'artiste Oil on canvas signed upper right 25.98 x 21.25 in with frame : 32.67 x 28.34 in provenance: descendant of the artist

      • Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Alzire Maillart en robe bleue Huile
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Alzire Maillart en robe bleue Huile

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Alzire Maillart en robe bleue Huile sur toile Signé en haut à droite 66 x 54 cm Avec cadre : 80 x 70 cm Provenance : Descendance de l'artiste Oil on canvas signed upper right 25.98 x 21.25 in with frame : 31.49 x 27.55 in provenance: descendant of the artist

      • Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) La Mariée Madame Alzire Diogène Mail
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) La Mariée Madame Alzire Diogène Mail

        Est: €2,600 - €3,200

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) La Mariée Madame Alzire Diogène Maillart en 1869 Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 81 x 66 cm Avec cadre : 105 x 90 cm Provenance: Descendance de l'artiste Oil on canvas signed lower right 31.88 x 25.98 in with frame : 41.33 x 35.43 in

      • Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Jeune fille orientaliste Huile sur c
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Jeune fille orientaliste Huile sur c

        Est: €600 - €800

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Jeune fille orientaliste Huile sur carton Signé en bas à gauche 32 x 23 cm Avec cadre : 39 x 29 cm Provenance : descendance de l'artiste Oil on cardboard signed lower left 12.59 x 9.05 in with frame : 15.35 x 11.41 in provenance: descendant of the artist

      • Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Nu féminin en pied Huile sur toile
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Nu féminin en pied Huile sur toile

        Est: €1,300 - €1,600

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Nu féminin en pied Huile sur toile Signé en bas à gauche 73 x 50 cm Avec cadre : 87 x 65 cm Provenance : Descendance de l'artiste Oil on canvas signed lower left 28.74 x 19.68 in with frame : 34.25 x 25.59 in Provenance: Descendant of the artist

      • Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Homme bêchant Huile sur carton 46
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Homme bêchant Huile sur carton 46

        Est: €400 - €500

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Homme bêchant Huile sur carton 46 x 34 cm Avec cadre : 52 x 39 cm Cette oeuvre a été authentifié par la petite-fille de l'artiste. Provenance : descendance de l'artiste Oil on cardboard 18.11 x 13.38 in with frame : 20.47 x 15.35 in provenance: descendant of the artist

      • Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Labour au bord de l'Oise Huile sur t
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Labour au bord de l'Oise Huile sur t

        Est: €500 - €600

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Labour au bord de l'Oise Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 67 x 49 cm Avec cadre : 75 x 56 cm Provenance : descendance de l'artiste Oil on canvas signed lower right 26.37 x 19.29 in with frame : 29.52 x 22.04 in Provenance: descendant of the artist

      • Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Paysage Picard avec terre labourée H
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Paysage Picard avec terre labourée H

        Est: €500 - €600

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Paysage Picard avec terre labourée Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 53 x 39 cm Avec cadre : 61 x 48 cm Provenance : descendance de l'artiste Oil on panel signed lower right 20.86 x 15.35 in with frame : 24.01 x 18.89 in provenance: descendant of the artist

      • Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Académie d'homme de dos Etude pour D
        Nov. 14, 2021

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Académie d'homme de dos Etude pour D

        Est: €500 - €600

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Académie d'homme de dos Etude pour Dante aux Enfers Crayon et réhauts de craie blanche Signé et annoté en bas à droite 38 x 22 cm (à vue) Avec cadre : 50 x 33 cm Provenance : descendance de l'artiste Pencil and white chalk highlights signed and annotated lower right 14.96 x 8.66 in with frame : 19.68 x 12.99 in. Provenance : descendants of the artist.

      • DIOGÈNE ULYSSE NAPOLÉON MAILLART, DAMENBILDNIS (ALZIRE IRMA MAILLART, GEB. DEMONTREILLE?)
        Sep. 10, 2021

        DIOGÈNE ULYSSE NAPOLÉON MAILLART, DAMENBILDNIS (ALZIRE IRMA MAILLART, GEB. DEMONTREILLE?)

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        DIOGÈNE ULYSSE NAPOLÉON MAILLART 1840 Lachaussée-du-Bois-d'Écu - 1926 Paris Lady portrait (Alzire Irma Maillart, born Demontreille?) Oil on canvas. 35 x 28.5 cm (F. 48 x 40 cm). Signed lower right 'D. Maillart'. Verso: tenter with manufacturer-label 'Paris', canvas stamped '5F'. Min. damaged, rest. Frame. Rahmen. Provenance: private collection Ruhr-region. DIOGÈNE ULYSSE NAPOLÉON MAILLART 1840 Lachaussée-du-Bois-d'Écu - 1926 Paris Damenbildnis (Alzire Irma Maillart, geb. Demontreille?) Öl auf Leinwand. 35 x 28,5 cm (R. 48 x 40 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'D. Maillart'. Verso: Spannrahmen mit Herstelleretikett 'Paris', Leinwand gestempelt '5F'. Min. besch., rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Ruhrgebiet.

      • Diogene Ulyssee Napoleon Maillart (French, 1840-1926) Young Romani water carrier
        Jun. 04, 2021

        Diogene Ulyssee Napoleon Maillart (French, 1840-1926) Young Romani water carrier

        Est: $15,000 - $25,000

        Diogene Ulyssee Napoleon Maillart (French, 1840-1926) Young Romani water carrier Oil on canvas 43-1/2 x 33 inches (110.5 x 83.8 cm) Signed and inscribed lower left: Maillart Roma PROVENANCE: Sotheby's, New York, October 25, 2005, lot 56 (as Young Roman water carrier); Private collection, Texas. HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • DIOGÈNE ULYSSE N. MAILLART (1840-1926) JEUNE FILLE ROUSSE HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN HAUT À DROITE 93
        Mar. 30, 2021

        DIOGÈNE ULYSSE N. MAILLART (1840-1926) JEUNE FILLE ROUSSE HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN HAUT À DROITE 93

        Est: €1,300 - €1,500

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Jeune fille rousse Huile sur toile Signé en haut à droite 93 x 73 cm Avec cadre : 105 x 84 cm (Chassis changé) Oil on canvas signed lower right 36 61/41 x 28 74/01 in with frame : 41 33/88 x 33 07/08 in

      • DIOGÈNE ULYSSE N. MAILLART (1840-1926 PORTRAIT DE MR. DECHEYRAC HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DRO
        Mar. 30, 2021

        DIOGÈNE ULYSSE N. MAILLART (1840-1926 PORTRAIT DE MR. DECHEYRAC HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DRO

        Est: €500 - €600

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926 Portrait de Mr. Decheyrac Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 101 x 75 cm Avec cadre : 117 x 91 cm Oil on canvas signed lower right 39 76/37 x 29 52/75 in with frame : 46 1/16 x 35 82/67 in

      • DIOGÈNE ULYSSE N. MAILLART (1840-1926) HOMME À MOUSTACHE HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 65 X
        Mar. 30, 2021

        DIOGÈNE ULYSSE N. MAILLART (1840-1926) HOMME À MOUSTACHE HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 65 X

        Est: €400 - €500

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Homme à moustache Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 65 x 53 cm Avec cadre : 77 x 66 cm Oil on canvas signed lower right 25 19/32 x 20 55/64 in with frame : 30 5/16 x 25 63/64 in

      • DIOGÈNE ULYSSE N. MAILLART (1840-1926) PORTRAIT D'UN CHATELIN À LA CIGARETTE HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ E
        Mar. 30, 2021

        DIOGÈNE ULYSSE N. MAILLART (1840-1926) PORTRAIT D'UN CHATELIN À LA CIGARETTE HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ E

        Est: €1,300 - €1,500

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Portrait d'un chatelin à la cigarette Huile sur toile Signé en haut à gauche 130 x 96 cm Avec cadre : 137 x 102 cm Oil on canvas signed upper left 51 18/11 x 37 79/52 in with frame : 53 93/70 x 40 15/74 in

      • DIOGÈNE ULYSSE N. MAILLART (1840-1926) PORTRAIT D'UN PARISIEN HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ À GAUCHE AU CE
        Mar. 30, 2021

        DIOGÈNE ULYSSE N. MAILLART (1840-1926) PORTRAIT D'UN PARISIEN HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ À GAUCHE AU CE

        Est: €400 - €500

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Portrait d'un parisien Huile sur toile Signé à gauche au centre 57 x 46 cm Avec cadre : 70 x 60 cm (restaurations) Oil on canvas signed left at the center 22 44/09 x 18 11/02 in with frame : 25 57/90 x 23 62/20 in (restorations)

      • DIOGÈNE ULYSSE N. MAILLART (1840-1926) HOMME AUX FAVORIS HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN HAUT AU CENTRE 62
        Mar. 30, 2021

        DIOGÈNE ULYSSE N. MAILLART (1840-1926) HOMME AUX FAVORIS HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN HAUT AU CENTRE 62

        Est: €400 - €500

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Homme aux favoris Huile sur toile Signé en haut au centre 62 x 46 cm Avec cadre : 74 x 58 cm (rechassis) Oil on canvas signed at hop center 24 13/32 x 18 7/64 in with frame : 29 9/64 x 22 53/64 in

      • DIOGÈNE ULYSSE N. MAILLART (1840-1926) PORTRAIT DE LÉON BONNEL HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN HAUT À GAU
        Mar. 30, 2021

        DIOGÈNE ULYSSE N. MAILLART (1840-1926) PORTRAIT DE LÉON BONNEL HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN HAUT À GAU

        Est: €1,300 - €1,500

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Portrait de Léon Bonnel Huile sur toile Signé en haut à gauche 110 x 81 cm Pas de cadre (restaurations) Oil on canvas signed at hop left 43 30/70 x 38 88/97 in no frame.

        Dec. 01, 2019

        Est: €300 - €400

        Diogène Ulysse N. MAILLART (1840-1926) Le trésor des Marchands, par Jehan Desmarets Encre de chine, aquarelle et rehauts de gouache Signé en bas à gauche Titré en bas à droite 26 x 35,5 cm (restauration) Inscription en bas à droite : Chroniqueurs, Tome III, p135, n°60 Chine ink, watercolour and gouache, signed lower left, titred lower right, 10 1/4 x 14 in

      • DIOGÈNE ULYSSE NAPOLÉON MAILLART (1840-1926)PORTRAIT DE SPAHI
        May. 04, 2018

        DIOGÈNE ULYSSE NAPOLÉON MAILLART (1840-1926)PORTRAIT DE SPAHI

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        DIOGÈNE ULYSSE NAPOLÉON MAILLART (1840-1926) PORTRAIT DE SPAHI SPAHI PORTRAIT Huile sur toile, signée en bas à gauche. 41 X 33cm (16 1/8 X 13 IN.) € 1,200-1,800

      • Diogène Maillart Lachaussée-du-Bois d' Ecu, 1840 - Paris, 1926 Femme au foulard rouge Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
        Sep. 26, 2017

        Diogène Maillart Lachaussée-du-Bois d' Ecu, 1840 - Paris, 1926 Femme au foulard rouge Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

        Est: €600 - €800

        Diogène Maillart Lachaussée-du-Bois d' Ecu, 1840 - Paris, 1926 Femme au foulard rouge Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée '.D.MAILLART. en haut à gauche (Restaurations) Sans cadre h: 56 w: 47 cm Estimation 600 - 800 €

      • DIOGÈNE MAILLART (1840-1926): STUDY OF A FEMALE NUDE
        Jun. 24, 2017

        DIOGÈNE MAILLART (1840-1926): STUDY OF A FEMALE NUDE

        DIOGÈNE MAILLART (1840-1926): STUDY OF A FEMALE NUDE Oil on canvas, signed ''D. Maillart'' lower right. 13 x 16 in., 19 1/2 x 22 1/2 in. (frame). Note: Diogène Ulysse Napoleon Maillart attended the École Impériale de Dessin and the École des Beaux Arts in Paris, studying under the painters Léon Cogniet and Eugène Delacroix. After Delacroix''s death in 1863, Maillart took over his teacher''s studio. Maillart is credited with being Picasso''s first teacher, and was also the teacher of Edouard Vuillard.

        STAIR
        Oct. 29, 2016

        DIOGÈNE MAILLART (1840-1926): STUDY OF A FEMALE NUDE Oil on canvas, signed ''D. Maillart'' lower right. 13 x 16 in., 19 1/2 x 22 1/2 in. (frame). Note: Diogène Ulysse Napoleon Maillart attended the Ecole Impériale de Dessin and the Ecole des Beaux Arts in Paris, studying under the painters Léon Cogniet and Eugène Delacroix. After Delacroix''s death 1863, Maillart took over his teacher''s studio. Maillart is credited with being Picasso''s first teacher, and was also the teacher of Edouard Vuillard.

        STAIR
        Jun. 15, 2016

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        DIOGENE-ULYSSE-NAPOLEON MAILLART (LACHAUSSEE-DU-BOIS-D'ECU, OISE, 1840 - PARIS 1926) PORTRAIT D’AYNARD, COMTE DE CLERMONT-TONNERRE, GENERAL DE BRIGADE Sur sa toile d'origine Signée en haut à gauche : D. MAILLART Datée en haut à droite :1893 Petites griffures 148 X 90 CM - 58 1/4 X 35 3/8 IN. The portrait of Aynard, Count of Clermont-Tonnerre, the Brigade general, original canvas, signed upper left, dated upper right.

      • Diogène Maillart (1840-1926), Amor & Psyche, Oil, 19th C.
        Dec. 02, 2015

        Diogène Maillart (1840-1926), Amor & Psyche, Oil, 19th C.

        Est: €3,800 - €7,600

        Oil on canvas, relined France, c. 1880 Diogène Ulysse Napoléon Maillart (1840-1926) - French painter, graphic artist, decorator and art historian Signed lower right ‘D. Maillart’ Verso with a red wax seal by the ‘Kunstgalrij de Vuyst, Lokeren’ and an old exhibition label dating October 19 1986 Dimensions: 103 x 75.5 cm Framed: 121 x 94 cm Good condition Provenance: Exhibition at the Kunstgalerij de Vuyst, Lokeren, October 19 1986, No. 260; Sotheby's New York, October 11th 1995, lot 191; Estate of collection Charlotte Zander, Munich Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 7,500 Euro Condition: The painting is in overall good condition showing signs of wear consistent with its age. The canvas is relined. Occasionally retouching under UV light visible. Partially faint craquelure in the central image area. Otherwise generally of good impression. The image dimensions are 103 x 75.5 cm, frame dimensions 121 x 94 cm. Diogène Ulysse Napoléon Maillart (1840-1926) From 1857 Diogène Maillart attended the École Impériale de Dessin as well as the École des Beaux Arts, where he studied under Léon Cogniet and Eugène Delacroix. Maillart took over the studio of the later in 1863 after the death of the teacher. This was followed by a study trip to the Villa Medici in Rome. Back in Paris, he accepted a teaching position in 1869 at the Manufacture Nationale des Gobelins, Paris. He was also the first teacher of Picasso and in 1885 also became teacher of Édouard Vuillard. Maillart’s themes are mainly based on historical and religious subjects as well as Arcadian landscapes but also portraits. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • DIOGÈNE-ULYSSE-NAPOLÉON MAILLART | L'esclave
        Jun. 17, 2015

        DIOGÈNE-ULYSSE-NAPOLÉON MAILLART | L'esclave

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Huile sur toile

      • MAILLART, DIOGENE ULYSSE (La
        Sep. 19, 2014

        MAILLART, DIOGENE ULYSSE (La

        Est: CHF180 - CHF250

        MAILLART, DIOGENE ULYSSE (La Chaussée-du-Bois-d'Écu (Oise) 1840 - 1926 Paris). Antikisierende Szene mit Redner vor einer Versammlung. Feder in Braun, grau und braun laviert, schwarze Kreide. Unten rechts signiert: DMAILLART.

      • DIOGENE ULYSSE NAPOLEON MAILLART (French, 1840-1926). RECLINING FEMALE NUDE, signed upper right. Oil on canvas.
        Feb. 26, 2012

        DIOGENE ULYSSE NAPOLEON MAILLART (French, 1840-1926). RECLINING FEMALE NUDE, signed upper right. Oil on canvas.

        Est: $1,500 - $1,700

        DIOGENE ULYSSE NAPOLEON MAILLART (French, 1840-1926). RECLINING FEMALE NUDE, signed upper right. Oil on canvas - 16 in. x 25 1/2 in.

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • MAILLARD Diogène Ulysse Napoléon (1840-1926) (?).
        Dec. 06, 2011

        MAILLARD Diogène Ulysse Napoléon (1840-1926) (?).

        Est: €300 - €400

        MAILLARD Diogène Ulysse Napoléon (1840-1926) (?). Jeune femme pensive au bord de l'étang, crayon sur papier. Signé en bas à gauche Maillard. Ecole française. Dim.:60x49cm.

      • Diogène MAILLART (Chaussée du Bois 1840 - Paris
        Dec. 22, 2008

        Diogène MAILLART (Chaussée du Bois 1840 - Paris

        Est: €600 - €800

        Diogène MAILLART (Chaussée du Bois 1840 - Paris 1926) Etude de berger pour : l'âge d'or au musée du Luxembourg Crayon noir et estompe 46 x 26,5 cm Légères rousseurs Daté en bas à gauche : 1878 et signé en bas à droite et annotations diverses dans le bas

      • Diogène Ulysse Napoléon Maillart (French, 1840-1926) Roman Woman, 1865 Charcoal, blue and white chalk, and pencil on paper 20 x 14-1/4 inches (50.8 x 36.2 cm) Initialed lower left: DM Inscribed near upper right: ROMA 1865 This portrait study bearing
        May. 08, 2008

        Diogène Ulysse Napoléon Maillart (French, 1840-1926) Roman Woman, 1865 Charcoal, blue and white chalk, and pencil on paper 20 x 14-1/4 inches (50.8 x 36.2 cm) Initialed lower left: DM Inscribed near upper right: ROMA 1865 This portrait study bearing

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Diogène Ulysse Napoléon Maillart (French, 1840-1926) Roman Woman, 1865 Charcoal, blue and white chalk, and pencil on paper 20 x 14-1/4 inches (50.8 x 36.2 cm) Initialed lower left: DM Inscribed near upper right: ROMA 1865 This portrait study bearing the initials DM and the dated inscription "Roma 1865" may be attributed to Diogène Ulysse Napoléon Maillart (French, 1840-1926), whose classicizing style accords with the features of the young girl depicted in this work. Maillart painted idyllic pastoral scenes and mythologies akin to those of Bouguereau and trained some of the most prominent Nabi artists including Vuillard. Finished compositional studies on paper similar to the present work are extremely rare. In 1864, Maillart won the coveted Prix de Rome, an award which enabled him to study in Italy during 1865, the date of the present drawing.

        Heritage Auctions
      • An allegory of motherhood
        Mar. 19, 2008

        An allegory of motherhood

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        Diogéne Ulysse Napolèon Maillart (FRENCH, 1840-1926) An allegory of motherhood signed and dated 'D. MAILLART/1895' (lower right) oil on canvas 35 3/8 x 45 in. (90 x 114 cm.)

      • DIOGENE ULYSSE NAPOLEON MAILLART, (FRENCH 1840-1926), "PENELOPE "
        Oct. 05, 2007

        DIOGENE ULYSSE NAPOLEON MAILLART, (FRENCH 1840-1926), "PENELOPE "

        DIOGENE ULYSSE NAPOLEON MAILLART (french 1840-1926) "PENELOPE " Signed and dated '1878' bottom right, charcoal and pastel on paper laid on canvas Sight: 56 1/2 x 35 1/2 in.

        Freeman's
      • DIOGENE ULYSSE NAPOLEON MAILLART (French, 1840-1926). THE RECUMBENT NUDE, signed upper right. Oil on canvas.
        Sep. 16, 2007

        DIOGENE ULYSSE NAPOLEON MAILLART (French, 1840-1926). THE RECUMBENT NUDE, signed upper right. Oil on canvas.

        Est: $2,250 - $2,750

        DIOGENE ULYSSE NAPOLEON MAILLART (French, 1840-1926). THE RECUMBENT NUDE, signed upper right. Oil on canvas - Unframed: 16 in. x 25 1/2 in.

        Sloans & Kenyon
      • OOC - 'Psyche with Cupid ' by Diogene U. Maillart (Paris, 1890-1926) signed lower right 'D. Maillart', depicting lovely goddess seated on a classical marble bench amidst flowers in greek chiton with drape over legs, Cupid attempting to take an apple
        Aug. 26, 2006

        OOC - 'Psyche with Cupid ' by Diogene U. Maillart (Paris, 1890-1926) signed lower right 'D. Maillart', depicting lovely goddess seated on a classical marble bench amidst flowers in greek chiton with drape over legs, Cupid attempting to take an apple

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        OOC - 'Psyche with Cupid ' by Diogene U. Maillart (Paris, 1890-1926) signed lower right 'D. Maillart', depicting lovely goddess seated on a classical marble bench amidst flowers in greek chiton with drape over legs, Cupid attempting to take an apple from her hand, statue of Plato looks on, unframed, 22" x 15 3/4", inpainting on edges and corners. Maillart was Picasso's first teacher upon his arrival in Paris. From a Deer Isle Maine home.

        Thomaston Place Auction Galleries
      • DiogŠne Ulysse Napol‚on Maillart (1840-1926)
        Nov. 14, 2002

        DiogŠne Ulysse Napol‚on Maillart (1840-1926)

        Est: $3,875 - $5,425

        La jolie petite signed and dated 'D.Maillart 1859' (lower left) oil on canvas, unframed 461/4 x 321/4 in. (117.5 x 82 cm.) please see front cover illustration.