Nikolai Makarov Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1952 -

Nikolai Makarov was born in Moscow. He moved to East-Berlin in 1975, where he studied German philology, History and Slavic studied at Humboldt University. From 1984 until 1987, he attended the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna as a master pupil of Werner Klemke and Rudolf Hausner, one of the most important representatives of Fantastic Realism. In 1988, Makarov became a member of The Society of the Artists of Vienna. During this period he created the cycle 'The late Freedom', which gained him first recognition. After Berlin's reunification he took an active role as one of the first Russian artists in the cultural dialogue in Berlin-Mitte, for example by founding an art and culture club in Linienstraße. He spent a considerable amount of time in New York during the 1990s, which gained him the breakthrough in the US. Here he co-worked with the art direction of film productions, for example 'The Devil's Advocate'. The actors Al Pacino and Pierce Brosnan are some of the collectors of his art. Makarov opened the exhibition space Stilles Museum Berlin also in the 1990s, where he was able to exhibit his installations. He is the director of the art association StillLeben e.V. since 1992 and the president of the Sergej Mawrizki Foundation since 2000. The artist has already taken part in many national and international solo and group exhibitions. Works of him are in the possession of American, Russian and German museum collections, such as the Kupferstichkabinett Berlin, the Berlinische Galerie, the Checkpoint Charlie Museum in Berlin, as well as the Harvard University Collection in Cambridge.

Read Full Artist Biography

      • NIKOLAI MAKAROV (*1952), CONTEM
        Jan. 30, 2024

        NIKOLAI MAKAROV (*1952), CONTEM

        Nikolai Makarov (*1952), contemporary Russian painter, active in Berlin since 1975. ''Chersones 75'', lithograph on textured paper, signed and dated (19)81 lower right, inscribed in the center, sheet dimensions 45 x 55 cm, provisionally framed behind glass 52 x 68 cm

      • Makarov, Nicolai (geb. 1952 Moskau)
        Dec. 09, 2023

        Makarov, Nicolai (geb. 1952 Moskau)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Treppen. Acryl/Platte (Flecken), li. u. monog. Um 1990. 65x 48,5 cm. Schattenfuge.

      • Makarov, Nikolai (geb.1952 Moskau)
        Dec. 09, 2023

        Makarov, Nikolai (geb.1952 Moskau)

        Est: €150 - €180

        Zwei Arbeiten aus der vom Stillen Museum Berlin herausgegebenen Mappe. Farboffset-Lithographien/Velin (1x min. Fleck, min. Randmangel), je re. u. mit Bleistift sign. und dat. (19)94 sowie li. u. Ex. 30/250 bzw. 35/250. Bildgröße ca. 51x 36 cm, Blattgröße 66x 48 cm.

        Dec. 09, 2023

        Est: €150 - €180

        Paar Mezzotintos: "Altenburger Apotheke" und "Oranienburger Str. 86", so je mit Bleistift betitelt, sign., dat. (19)86 und bez. E.A. bzw. Probedruck. 22x 28 cm. PP., R.

      • Nikolai Makarov (Russian - German, b. 1952)
        Sep. 18, 2023

        Nikolai Makarov (Russian - German, b. 1952)

        "Muss immer di morgen" (Always has to be tomorrow), 1992, Etching, 51 x 39 cm, Signed in pencil, Titled and dedicated in German, Dated and approved "E.A."

        Yair Art Gallery
      • Makarov, Nikolai (geb. 1951 Moskau, ab 1990 deutsche Staatsbürgerschaft)
        Jun. 22, 2023

        Makarov, Nikolai (geb. 1951 Moskau, ab 1990 deutsche Staatsbürgerschaft)

        Est: €60 - €72

        Hl. Sebastian Radierung. Bleistift sign., num. VIII/XXV (8/25), betit. u. dat. (19)88. Ca. 22×15 auf 39×29 cm. (60268)

        Mar. 25, 2023

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        Chrysler Building - New York City. Acryl/Platte, re. u. monog. 134,5x 90 cm. Schattenfuge.

      • Makarov, Nicolai (geb.1952 Moskau)
        Dec. 10, 2022

        Makarov, Nicolai (geb.1952 Moskau)

        Est: €200 - €240

        Stehende Figur (wohl Künstler selbst). Öl/Platte (kl. Kratzer und Farbabrieb), li. u. monog. Gesamtmaß ca. 56x 38 cm.

        Sep. 24, 2022

        Est: €400 - €480

        "Berliner Dom", so verso handschriftlich betitelt, sign. und dat. 1998. Acryl/Platte (kl. Kratzer, 2x min. Farbfehlstellen), re. u. monog. 27x 40 cm. Galerie-Rahmung.

      • Set of four etchings 2nd half
        Apr. 04, 2022

        Set of four etchings 2nd half

        Set of four etchings 2nd half 20th century, Nikolai Makarov (*1952), ''The late freedom'', signed and dated 1988, Falko Behrendt (*1951), ''Damour - only encounter'', signed and dated 1980, as well as two etchings of the 1980s by unidentified artists, each indistinctly signed by hand, sheet dimensions up to 49 x 39 cm

      • Nikolai Makarov (*1952), conte
        Jan. 24, 2022

        Nikolai Makarov (*1952), conte

        Nikolai Makarov (*1952), contemporary Russian painter, active in Berlin since 1975. Female nude, airbrush acrylic mixed media on panel, monogrammed lower right, 38 x 26 cm, framed 54 x 41 cm

        Jan. 24, 2022

        Nikolai Makarov (*1952), contemporary Russian painter, active in Berlin since 1975. Female nude, airbrush acrylic mixed media on panel, monogrammed lower right, 38 x 27 cm, framed 52 x 41 cm

        Jan. 24, 2022

        Nikolai Makarov (*1952), contemporary Russian painter, active in Berlin since 1975. Figurative composition in airbrush acrylic mixed media on paper over board, monogrammed lower left, 56 x 38 cm.

        Nov. 27, 2021

        Est: €750 -

        Makarov, Nikolai Stehender weiblicher Akt / Porträt Frank Wegner. Paar Acrylgemälde auf Hartfaserplatte. Jeweils rechts unten in Rot monogrammiert. Bildgröße: Jeweils 46 x 31 cm. Gerahmt, mit Schattenfuge: 49,5 x 34,5 cm. Mit einer eigens entwickelten Airbrushtechnik, bei der Nikolai Makarov (geb. 1952) zwischen 20 bis 30 Schichten hauchdünner Acrylfarbe auf den Bildträger aufbringt und anschließend verwischt, erreicht Makarov einen unverwechselbaren Sfumato-Effekt, der seine Sujets, die unter einem transparenten Farbschleier zu liegen scheinen, in andere Sphären entrückt. - Der seit 1975 in Berlin lebende, russische Künstler war mit dem Photographen und Sammler Frank Wegner befreundet, aus dessen Nachlass das vorliegende Ensemble stammt. - Die Rahmen teils minimal bestoßen, die Gemälde sehr gut erhalten.

        Nov. 27, 2021

        Est: €240 -

        Makarov, Nikolai Berlin-Mitte. 2 Farboffset-Lithographien auf festem Velin. Jeweils signiert und datiert unten rechts mit Bleistift sowie nummeriert links unten. Exemplar: 30/250. 1994. Bildgröße: 51,5 x 40,8 cm. Blattgröße: 66 x 48 cm. Zwei Arbeiten aus der vom Stillen Museum Berlin herausgegebenen Mappe mit Drucken nach Gemälden des seit 1975 in Berlin lebenden russischen Künstlers Nikolai Makarov (geb. 1952). - Minimal randknickspurig.

      • Nikolai Makarov (*1952), ''The
        Nov. 08, 2021

        Nikolai Makarov (*1952), ''The

        Nikolai Makarov (*1952), ''The Late Freedom'', etching with aquatint in brown, signed, titled, dated 1988 a. num. XI/XXV, sheet dimensions 40 x 49 cm

      • MAKAROV, Nikolai (*1952 Moskau). Grafikmappe - "Die späte Freiheit".
        Oct. 28, 2021

        MAKAROV, Nikolai (*1952 Moskau). Grafikmappe - "Die späte Freiheit".

        MAKAROV, Nikolai(*1952 Moskau) Grafikmappe - "Die späte Freiheit" 11 Radierungen mit Heliogravure auf Büttenpapier. Je mit Bleistiftsignatur. [19]88. Exemplar: 12/50, gedruckt von Fred Beier. Kassetten-Mappe: 52,5 x 42 cm. Vollständige, originale Kassetten-Mappe mit 10 Radierungen und 1 Titelblatt zu einem Bilderzyklus von Nikolai Makarov - "Die in gedämpften Farben oder in der Grisaille-Technik gemalten Bilder des zwischen 1984 und 1987 geschaffenen Zyklus „Die späte Freiheit“ zeigen ältere Menschen, die Nikolai Makarov allein oder in Gruppen dargestellt [sic!]. Ihre resignative Haltung und ihre Mimik vermitteln eine Ahnung von Ausweglosigkeit und ergeben ertragener Bedrängnis. Vor diffus monochrom angelegtem Hintergrund hockend, frontal oder im Profil ohne jedes Beiwerk portraitiert oder symbolträchtig miteinander in einem Boot vereint, vermitteln die greisen Individuen der „Späten Freiheit“ eine metaphorische Sicht auf die persönlichen Krisen einer um ihr Leben betrogenen Generation, die ihre Freiheit nicht mehr auszukosten imstande sein wird, sich selbst befragt und konstatiert, dass sie mit dem Leben eine Rechnung offen hat." (Zitat gesehen auf http://www.nikolai-makarov.de/gallery/spaete-freiheit.html)

      • Nikolai Makarov
        Oct. 09, 2021

        Nikolai Makarov

        (Moskau 1952 -, russischer Künstler, Std. d. Geschichte, Meisterschüler a. d. AK d. Künste b. Prof. W. Klemke) Die späte Freiheit Original Radierung, 25,5 x 18 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. datiert u. re. Makarov `88, mittig bezeichnet, Exe. X/ XXV

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Nikolai Makarov
        Aug. 21, 2021

        Nikolai Makarov

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Makarov, Nikolai: Golfclub Fleesensee
        Jun. 12, 2021

        Makarov, Nikolai: Golfclub Fleesensee

        Est: €600 - €900

        Golfclub Fleesensee Acryl auf Velin, ganzflächig auf Holzplatte kaschiert. Ca. 2000. 28 x 40 cm. Unten rechts mit Pinsel in Orange monogrammiert "MN". Mit einer eigens entwickelten Airbrushtechnik, bei der Makarov zwischen 20 bis 30 Schichten hauchdünner Acrylfarbe auf den Bildträger aufbringt und anschließend verwischt, verleiht er seinen Arbeiten einen unverwechselbaren Sfumato-Effekt und schafft einzigartige Stimmungen in ebendiesen. Atmosphärisch und geheimnisvoll, regelrecht entmaterialisiert und lediglich als Chiffre erkennbar, bannt er seine Motive. Auch in unserem Bild ist der topographisch identifizierbare Ort, der Golfclub Fleesensee an der Mecklenburgischen Seenplatte, in einen stimmungsvollen, nebeligen Dunst gehüllt. Makarov selbst widmete sich dort gelegentlich dem Golfspiel. Verso auf der Rahmenrückseite mit einem handschriftlich ausgefüllten Etikett der Mimi Ferzt Gallery, New York. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

      • Nikolai Makarov
        Jun. 12, 2021

        Nikolai Makarov

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Nikolai Makarov (*1952), contemporar
        Mar. 30, 2021

        Nikolai Makarov (*1952), contemporar

        Nikolai Makarov (*1952), contemporary Russian painter, abstract composition in mixed media on panel, scratches and retouching, label of Mimi Fertz Gallery NY on verso, 56 x 38 cm

      • Nikolai Makarov (Russian b. 1952), Untitled, 1990
        Mar. 18, 2021

        Nikolai Makarov (Russian b. 1952), Untitled, 1990

        Est: £8,000 - £12,000

        Nikolai Makarov (Russian b. 1952)Untitled, 1990Acrylic on canvas laid to board Signed to artist label (verso)83 x 68cm (32½ x 26¾ in.)Provenance:Purchased direct from the artist in 1993 by the present owner Nikolai Makarov, teaches us the importance of kindness and meditation, something which can be achieved through art. Makarov was born in Moscow, Russia in 1952 and lives and works in Berlin. Makarov conceals his subject matter in foggy transparent veils crossing the boundaries between fantasy and reality. The works are immersive in the way in which they create an atmosphere and illusion, drawing in the viewer as they search for the true identity of the sitter or subject matter concealed by the hazy effects. Nikolai Makarov, founded the Museum of Stillness in Berlin. The museum was created as a site for meditation. Surrounded by the contemplative workings of Makarov's paintings he believes it is possible to connect with the spiritual aspects of the self. In the fast paced chaotic society we live in it is so important to enter into a state of silence as this silence allows for a moment of reflection and contemplation. It can be a form of medication, to free oneself from fear, self-doubt and anxiety. With our lives filled with uncertainty, especially at the moment, it is more important than ever to take a moment, take a step back and enter the silence. Makarov's work is held in collections across the globe including the Museum of Fine Arts, Leipzig, Museum of Modern Art, Berlin and Arnot Art Museum in New York. the work of art should captivate the spectators allowing them to draw into contemplation by bringing its subject into focus within their minds and thoughts. Nikolai Makarov. Curator's Comment I Create a calm space or a snug away from the mayhem of daily life and the screens that consume us. Combine the work with neutral colours, natural materials, and soft textures to build a space of reflection and contemplation.

        Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
      • Nikolai Makarov
        Jan. 09, 2021

        Nikolai Makarov

        (Moskau 1952 -, russischer Künstler, Std. d. Geschichte, Meisterschüler a.d. AK d. Künste b Prof. W. Klemke) Die späte Freiheit Original Radierung, 20 x 26,5 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. datiert u. re. Makarov `88, mittig bezeichnet, Exe. XI/ XXV

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Nikolai Makarov
        Dec. 05, 2020

        Nikolai Makarov

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Nikolai Makarov
        Oct. 17, 2020

        Nikolai Makarov

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Nikolai Makarov
        Aug. 29, 2020

        Nikolai Makarov

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Nikolai Makarov
        Jun. 06, 2020

        Nikolai Makarov

        Est: €300 - €600

        Nikolai Makarov 1952 Moskau Berliner Dom. Acryl auf Platte. Monogrammiert unten rechts 'MN'. Verso betitelt, datiert '1998' und bezeichnet. 28 x 40 cm. Gerahmt.

        Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
      • Nikolai Makarov
        Jun. 06, 2020

        Nikolai Makarov

        Est: €100 - €200

        Nikolai Makarov 1952 Moskau GrafikMappe ''I Berlin Mitte/Das stille Museum'' mit 5 Treppenhausansichten. Serigraphie auf Papier. Signiert unten rechts und datiert '94, sowie nummeriert unten links ''70/250''. 66 x 48 cm (Blattmaß).

        Auktionshaus Dr. Fischer
      • Nikolai Makarov
        Apr. 18, 2020

        Nikolai Makarov

        (Moskau 1952 -, russischer Künstler, Studium d. Geschichte, Meisterschüler a. d. AK d. Künste b. Prof. W. Klemke) Hl. Sebastian Original Radierung, 23 x 16 cm, ungerahmt, handsigniert u. datiert u. re. Makarov `88, mittig bezeichnet, Exe. VIII/ XXV

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • Nikolai Makarov
        Feb. 29, 2020

        Nikolai Makarov

        Auktionshaus Schwerin
      • NIKOLAI MAKAROV (RUSSIAN B. 1952) AFTER NOVALIS (GERMAN 1772-1801), HYMNEN AN DIE NACHT, 1992
        May. 18, 2019

        NIKOLAI MAKAROV (RUSSIAN B. 1952) AFTER NOVALIS (GERMAN 1772-1801), HYMNEN AN DIE NACHT, 1992

        NIKOLAI MAKAROV (RUSSIAN B. 1952) AFTER NOVALIS (GERMAN 1772-1801), HYMNEN AN DIE NACHT, 1992 NIKOLAI MAKAROV (RUSSIAN B. 1952) after NOVALIS (GERMAN 1772-1801) with printed tissue guards after PAUL-HEINZ DITTRICH (GERMAN B. 1930), HYMNEN AN DIE NACHT (Berlin, 1992). Comprising 10 mezzotints, each full sheet measuring 51.3 x 39 cm (20 1/4 x 15 3/8 in.), each signed and dated lower right, titled lower center, and inscribed with edition E.A lower left, loose as issued Please note: the title page of Hymnen an die nacht is included for illustrative purposes only. This lot is being sold without reserve.

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • NIKOLAI MAKAROV (RUSSIAN B. 1952) AFTER NOVALIS (GERMAN 1772-1801), HYMNEN AN DIE NACHT PORTFOLIO, 1992
        Jan. 26, 2019

        NIKOLAI MAKAROV (RUSSIAN B. 1952) AFTER NOVALIS (GERMAN 1772-1801), HYMNEN AN DIE NACHT PORTFOLIO, 1992

        NIKOLAI MAKAROV (RUSSIAN B. 1952) AFTER NOVALIS (GERMAN 1772-1801), HYMNEN AN DIE NACHT PORTFOLIO, 1992 NIKOLAI MAKAROV (RUSSIAN B. 1952) after NOVALIS (GERMAN 1772-1801) with printed tissue guards after PAUL-HEINZ DITTRICH (GERMAN B. 1930), HYMNEN AN DIE NACHT (Berlin, 1992). Comprising 6 mezzotints, each full sheet measuring 51.3 x 39 cm (20 1/4 x 15 3/8 in.), each signed and dated lower right, titled lower center, and inscribed with edition 23/30 lower left, loose as issued, in black card portfolio

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • Melancholy | Melancholie
        Nov. 24, 2018

        Melancholy | Melancholie

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Nikolai Makarov Makarov was born in 1952 in Moscow. He did a major change in his early career, he quitted painting with oil and started to paint with airbrush and acrylic paint. This allows him to produce his illusionistic pieces, which are well-known among collectors and galleries. Acryl on canvas 46 x 32 cm, 2017 | Nikolai Makarov Makarov wurde 1952 in Moskau, Russland, geboren. Seine illusionistische Malerei stellt eine Einzelposition dar und verbindet reale sowie sinnestäuschende Elemente zu Sujets, die die Wirklichkeit verschwimmen lassen. Seine Bilder finden sich in der Tretykov Galerie in Moskau, in der Nationalgalerie in Berlin sowie in den Privatsammlungen von Pierce Brosnan, Oliver Stone und Al Pacino. Acryl auf Leinwand 46 x 32 cm 2017

        Amadeus Auction
      • Nikolai Makarov (Russia, b.1952) - Acrylic on Board.
        Nov. 21, 2018

        Nikolai Makarov (Russia, b.1952) - Acrylic on Board.

        Nikolai Makarov (Russia, b.1952) - Acrylic on Board. Signed. Framed. 28x40cm. Frame: 41x53cm.

        Pasarel
        Oct. 16, 2018

        Est: $1,200 - $2,500

        Nikolai Makarov (Russia, b.1952) - Acrylic on Board. Signed. Framed. 40x28cm. Frame: 54x43cm.

        Pasarel
        Jun. 26, 2018

        Nikolai Makarov (Russia, b.1952) - Acrylic on Board. Signed. Framed. 40x29cm. Frame: 55x43cm.

        Pasarel
      • NIKOLAI MAKAROV (RUSSIAN B. 1952)
        Jun. 02, 2018

        NIKOLAI MAKAROV (RUSSIAN B. 1952)

        Est: $750 - $1,250

        NIKOLAI MAKAROV (RUSSIAN B. 1952) Danae, 1994 acrylic on canvas 120 x 134.5 cm (47 1/4 x 53 in.) signed with monogram lower left PROVENANCE Christie's New York, January 10, 2012, lot 151 This lot is being sold without reserve.

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
        May. 31, 2017

        NIKOLAI MAKAROV (RUSSIAN B. 1952) Danae, 1994 acrylic on canvas 120 x 134.5 cm (47 1/4 x 53 in.) signed with monogram lower left PROVENANCE Christie`s New York, January 10, 2012, lot 151

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • NIKOLAI MAKAROV (RUSSIAN, B. 1952) Untitled signed in Latin with initials ‘
        Mar. 28, 2017

        NIKOLAI MAKAROV (RUSSIAN, B. 1952) Untitled signed in Latin with initials ‘

        NIKOLAI MAKAROV (RUSSIAN, B. 1952) Untitled signed in Latin with initials ‘NM’ (lower center) acrylic on canvas laid down on masonite 26 3/4 x 50 1/2 in. (67.9 x 128.3 cm.), oval Painted in 1999.

      • Makarov, Nikolai. I Berlin-Mitte. Mappe mit 5 Farboffset-Lithographien. All
        Nov. 05, 2016

        Makarov, Nikolai. I Berlin-Mitte. Mappe mit 5 Farboffset-Lithographien. All

        Est: €300 - €450

        Makarov, Nikolai. I Berlin-Mitte. Mappe mit 5 Farboffset-Lithographien. Alle Arbeiten signiert und datiert sowie bezeichnet "E.A." bzw. 1 Blatt nummeriert 34/250. 1994. Bildgröße: 51,5 x 40,8 cm. Blattgröße: 66,5 x 48 cm. Lose in Original-Kartonmappe. Mappenwerk, herausgegeben vom Stillen Museum Berlin, mit 5 Offset-Drucken nach Gemälden des russischen Malers und Graphikers Nikolai Makarov (1952 - lebt und arbeitet in Berlin). - Sehr gut erhalten.

      • Cartridge Cases and Feathers
        Apr. 23, 2016

        Cartridge Cases and Feathers

        Est: €800 - €960

        Nikolai Makarov Moskau 1952 - Cartridge Cases and Feathers, Oil/masonite, 40 x 39,5 cm, lo. ri. cyrillic sign. a. dat. Makarov 87., Russian artist. After studying languages in Moscow a. working in a film studio M. moved to East Berlin in 1975. He studied painting unter W. Klemke in Berlin 1984-87 a. also visited R. Hausner in Austria. The artist lives a. works in Berlin.

      • Lizard, Egg, Feather
        Apr. 23, 2016

        Lizard, Egg, Feather

        Est: €800 - €960

        Nikolai Makarov Moskau 1952 - Lizard, Egg, Feather, Oil/masonite, 40 x 40 cm, lo. ri. cyrillic sign. a. dat. Makarov 87., Russian artist. After studying languages in Moscow a. working in a film studio M. moved to East Berlin in 1975. He studied painting unter W. Klemke in Berlin 1984-87 a. also visited R. Hausner in Austria. The artist lives a. works in Berlin.

      • NIKOLAI MAKAROV: "DIFFUSED TREES"
        Feb. 21, 2016

        NIKOLAI MAKAROV: "DIFFUSED TREES"

        oil on board signed lower left Provenance: Mimi Ferzt Gallery, New York, New York 41 3/4 inches square

        Abell Auction
      • Nikolai Makarov (b. 1952), Berlin Interior, Acrylic, c. 1989
        Jul. 22, 2015

        Nikolai Makarov (b. 1952), Berlin Interior, Acrylic, c. 1989

        Est: €2,200 - €2,860

        Acrylic on cardboard Berlin/Germany, circa 1989 Nikolai Makarov (born 1952) - Russian painter and graphic artist who lives and works in Berlin Dimensions: 69 x 98.5 cm Partly gilt wooden frame: 80 x 110 cm Very good condition Provenance: Private collection, Germany (purchased from the artist in 1989 at Checkpoint Charlie, Berlin) An impressive work of Makarov, whose motifs arise in the tradition of the ‘sfumato’ and fascinate by a vague blurring; the current highest auction record for a painting by Makarov is more than €70,000 In his works, Nikolai Makarov deals with the traditions of Old Master paintings. His interest lies in both the motifs and the techniques, which he revises with his own creative means. The so-called ‘sfumato’ plays a central role in Makarov’s artistic output and refers to Leonardo da Vinci’s blurred landscapes painted in the backgrounds of his compositions. Accordingly, Makarov's motifs are deliberately covered by a silky veil, which only gradually reveals the silhouettes of the depicted sceneries. The present painting features a Berlin interior and is a fascinating example of Makarov’s artistic approach. In his works, Nikolai Makarov deals with the traditions of Old Master paintings. His interest lies in both the motifs and the techniques, which he revises with his own creative means. The so-called ‘sfumato’ plays a central role in Makarov’s artistic output and refers to Leonardo da Vinci’s blurred landscapes painted in the backgrounds of his compositions. Accordingly, Makarov's motifs are deliberately covered by a silky veil, which only gradually reveals the silhouettes of the depicted sceneries. The present painting features a Berlin interior and is a fascinating example of Makarov’s artistic approach. Condition The painting is in good condition, showing marks from a former mounting on the reverse. The paint surface shows slight craquelure and crease marks. The frame has minor signs of use. The size of the painting is 69 x 98.5 cm, the frame measures 80 x 110 cm. Nikolai Makarov (b. 1952) Nikolai Makarov was born in Moscow. He moved to East-Berlin in 1975, where he studied German philology, History and Slavic studied at Humboldt University. From 1984 until 1987, he attended the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna as a master pupil of Werner Klemke and Rudolf Hausner, one of the most important representatives of Phantastic Realism. In 1988, Makarov became a member of the Society of the Artists of Vienna. During this period he created the cycle ‘The late Freedom’, which gained him first recognition. After Berlin’s reunification he took an active role as one of the first Russian artists in the cultural dialogue in Berlin-Mitte, for example by founding an art and culture club in Linienstraße. He spent a considerable amount of time in New York during the 1990s, which gained him the breakthrough in the US. Here he co-worked with the art direction of film productions, for example ‘The Devil’s Advocate’. The actors Al Pacino and Pierce Brosnan are some of the collectors of his art. Makarov opened the exhibition space ‘Stilles Museum Berlin’ also in the 1990s, where he was able to exhibit his installations. He is the director of the art association StillLeben e.V. since 1992 and the president of the Sergej Mawrizki Foundation since 2000. The artist has already taken part in many national and international solo and group exhibitions. Works of him are in the possession of American, Russian and German museum collections, such as the Kupferstichkabinett Berlin, the Berlinische Galerie, the Checkpoint Charlie Museum in Berlin, as well as the Harvard University Collection in Cambridge. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Nikolai Makarov, I Berlin Mitte, Portfolio, 1994
        Mar. 27, 2015

        Nikolai Makarov, I Berlin Mitte, Portfolio, 1994

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Portfolio comprising 5 offset lithographs in colors Germany, Berlin, 1994 Nikolai Makarov (b. 1952) - Russian painter and graphic artist, lives and works in Berlin Each signed, dated and numbered in penclil 'Makarov ´94' and '13/250' Publisher: Das Stille Museum, Berlin Original portfolio, gold embossed inscription Image size: each 51.5 x 40.8 cm Dimensions of the portfolio: 66.5 x 48.5 cm Good condition Portfolio comprising 5 prints after paintings by Makarov The portfolio 'I Berlin Mitte', published by the Museum der Stille of the year 1994 comprises five offset lithographs in colors after paintings by Nikolai Makarov. In this series, the artist deals with the topic of effects of light and shadows in staircases with different railings and windows Condition: The prints are in good condition with handling creases, slightly creased corners, verso with remains of former mount, showing fractionally foxing in the white margins. The portfolio with traces of use. The images each measure 51.5 x 40.8 cm, the sheets are 66 x 48 cm. The dimensions of the portfolio are 66.5 x 48.5 cm. Nikolai Makarov (b. 1952) Nikolai Makarov was born in Moscow. He moved to East-Berlin in 1975, where he studied German philology, History and Slavic studied at Humboldt University. From 1984 until 1987, he attended the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna as a master pupil of Werner Klemke and Rudolf Hausner, one of the most important representatives of Phantastic Realism. In 1988, Makarov became a member of the Society of the Artists of Vienna. During this period he created the cycle 'The late Freedom', which gained him first recognition. After Berlin's reunification he took an active role as one of the first Russian artists in the cultural dialogue in Berlin-Mitte, for example by founding an art and culture club in Linienstraße. He spent a considerable amount of time in New York during the 1990s, which gained him the breakthrough in the US. Here he co-worked with the art direction of film productions, for example 'The Devil's Advocate'. The actors Al Pacino and Pierce Brosnan are some of the collectors of his art. Makarov opened the exhibition space 'Stilles Museum Berlin' also in the 1990s, where he was able to exhibit his installations. He is the director of the art association StillLeben e.V. since 1992 and the president of the Sergej Mawrizki Foundation since 2000. The artist has already taken part in many national and international solo and group exhibitions. Works of him are in the possession of American, Russian and German museum collections, such as the Kupferstichkabinett Berlin, the Berlinische Galerie, the Checkpoint Charlie Museum in Berlin, as well as the Harvard University Collection in Cambridge. (tm) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Mar. 26, 2015

        Est: €4,000 - €5,000

        Acrylic on cardboard Berlin/Germany, circa 1989 Nikolai Makarov (born 1952) - Russian painter and graphic artist who lives and works in Berlin Dimensions: 69 x 98.5 cm Partly gilt wooden frame: 80 x 110 cm Very good condition Provenance: Private collection, Germany (purchased from the artist in 1989 at Checkpoint Charlie, Berlin) An impressive work of Makarov, whose motifs arise in the tradition of the 'sfumato' and fascinate by a vague blurring; the current highest auction record for a painting by Makarov is more than €70,000 In his works, Nikolai Makarov deals with the traditions of Old Master paintings. His interest lies in both the motifs and the techniques, which he revises with his own creative means. The so-called 'sfumato' plays a central role in Makarov's artistic output and refers to Leonardo da Vinci's blurred landscapes painted in the backgrounds of his compositions. Accordingly, Makarov's motifs are deliberately covered by a silky veil, which only gradually reveals the silhouettes of the depicted sceneries. The present painting features a Berlin interior and is a fascinating example of Makarov's artistic approach. In his works, Nikolai Makarov deals with the traditions of Old Master paintings. His interest lies in both the motifs and the techniques, which he revises with his own creative means. The so-called 'sfumato' plays a central role in Makarov's artistic output and refers to Leonardo da Vinci's blurred landscapes painted in the backgrounds of his compositions. Accordingly, Makarov's motifs are deliberately covered by a silky veil, which only gradually reveals the silhouettes of the depicted sceneries. The present painting features a Berlin interior and is a fascinating example of Makarov's artistic approach. Condition The painting is in good condition, showing marks from a former mounting on the reverse. The paint surface shows slight craquelure and crease marks. The frame has minor signs of use. The size of the painting is 69 x 98.5 cm, the frame measures 80 x 110 cm. Nikolai Makarov (b. 1952) Nikolai Makarov was born in Moscow. He moved to East-Berlin in 1975, where he studied German philology, History and Slavic studied at Humboldt University. From 1984 until 1987, he attended the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna as a master pupil of Werner Klemke and Rudolf Hausner, one of the most important representatives of Phantastic Realism. In 1988, Makarov became a member of the Society of the Artists of Vienna. During this period he created the cycle 'The late Freedom', which gained him first recognition. After Berlin's reunification he took an active role as one of the first Russian artists in the cultural dialogue in Berlin-Mitte, for example by founding an art and culture club in Linienstraße. He spent a considerable amount of time in New York during the 1990s, which gained him the breakthrough in the US. Here he co-worked with the art direction of film productions, for example 'The Devil's Advocate'. The actors Al Pacino and Pierce Brosnan are some of the collectors of his art. Makarov opened the exhibition space 'Stilles Museum Berlin' also in the 1990s, where he was able to exhibit his installations. He is the director of the art association StillLeben e.V. since 1992 and the president of the Sergej Mawrizki Foundation since 2000. The artist has already taken part in many national and international solo and group exhibitions. Works of him are in the possession of American, Russian and German museum collections, such as the Kupferstichkabinett Berlin, the Berlinische Galerie, the Checkpoint Charlie Museum in Berlin, as well as the Harvard University Collection in Cambridge. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Nikolai Makarov (b.1952), Chair, Acrylic, 1999
        Mar. 26, 2015

        Nikolai Makarov (b.1952), Chair, Acrylic, 1999

        Est: €4,800 - €6,000

        Acrylic on canvas Germany/USA, 1999 Nikolai Makarov (b. 1952) - Russian painter and graphic artist, lives and works in Berlin Signed with the monogram 'NM' in red lower left Dimensions: 84,5 x 59 cm Very good condition Provenance: Mimi Fertz Gallery, NY (Gallery label & Certificate); Private Collection, Switzerland Characteristic painting by Nikolai Makarov, whose motifs always appear somewhat blurred in the tradition of sfumato; paintings by Makarov fetch up to €90.000 at international auctions Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU The involvement of the art and tradition of Old Master paintings can almost always be recognized in a particular way in the works of Berlin-based artist Nikolai Makarov, be it in terms of subjects or techniques, which he eventually reworks with his own creative means. His images appear, standing in the tradition of Sfumato, as if they are covered by a veil or surrounded by a foggy haze. In the painting presented here, Makarov grants a glimpse of a shadowy, dim interior. By sensitive, accentuating lighting the artist focuses on the space as well as the central subject, the chair. Condition: The painting is overall in very good condition. Verso on the canvas with gallery label by Mimi Fertz Gallery, New York and enclosed certificate. The frame shows slight signs of wear. The stretcher measures 84.5 x 59 cm, the framed dimensions are 88.5 x 63 cm. Nikolai Makarov (b. 1952) Nikolai Makarov was born in Moscow. He moved to East-Berlin in 1975, where he studied German philology, History and Slavic studied at Humboldt University. From 1984 until 1987, he attended the Academy of Fine Arts in Vienna as a master pupil of Werner Klemke and Rudolf Hausner, one of the most important representatives of Fantastic Realism. In 1988, Makarov became a member of The Society of the Artists of Vienna. During this period he created the cycle 'The late Freedom', which gained him first recognition. After Berlin's reunification he took an active role as one of the first Russian artists in the cultural dialogue in Berlin-Mitte, for example by founding an art and culture club in Linienstraße. He spent a considerable amount of time in New York during the 1990s, which gained him the breakthrough in the US. Here he co-worked with the art direction of film productions, for example 'The Devil's Advocate'. The actors Al Pacino and Pierce Brosnan are some of the collectors of his art. Makarov opened the exhibition space Stilles Museum Berlin also in the 1990s, where he was able to exhibit his installations. He is the director of the art association StillLeben e.V. since 1992 and the president of the Sergej Mawrizki Foundation since 2000. The artist has already taken part in many national and international solo and group exhibitions. Works of him are in the possession of American, Russian and German museum collections, such as the Kupferstichkabinett Berlin, the Berlinische Galerie, the Checkpoint Charlie Museum in Berlin, as well as the Harvard University Collection in Cambridge. (cru) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG