Federico Maldarelli Sold at Auction Prices

      • Federico Maldarelli (Napoli 1826 - ivi 1893), Pittura
        Sep. 14, 2023

        Federico Maldarelli (Napoli 1826 - ivi 1893), Pittura

        Federico Maldarelli (Napoli 1826 - ivi 1893) Pittura Righi di testo autografi firmati Una pagina Stato di conservazione: buono Numero componenti del lotto: 1 Pagina di liber amicorum (in-8) con righi di testo autografi firmati del rinomato pittore e scultore neoclassico Federico Maldarelli. Tra le sue prime opere pittoriche si annovera una tela raffigurante 'Gesù in casa di Marta e Maria', conservata nella Chiesa di Sant'Antonio da Padova a Caserta e acquistata dal Re Ferdinando II di Borbone, alla biennale Borbonica del 1848, quando Federico era ancora allievo presso il Real Istituto di Belle Arti (Accademia di belle arti di Napoli). Nel 1867 partecipò all'Esposizione universale di Parigi e nel 1880 al 'Salon'.

        Bonino
      • FEDERICO MALDARELLI (NAPLES, 1826 - 1893): PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN
        Jun. 23, 2023

        FEDERICO MALDARELLI (NAPLES, 1826 - 1893): PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN

        Est: €300 - €600

        FEDERICO MALDARELLI (Naples, 1826 - 1893) Portrait of a gentleman Oil on canvas, 31 x 24,5 cm Signed and dated lower right: Maldarelli, figlio, 1861 Good conditions, framed without glass, some restorations visible on the back

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • MALDARELLI, FEDERICO
        Mar. 24, 2023

        MALDARELLI, FEDERICO

        Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,600

        (1826 Neapel 1893) Vestale sepolta viva. 1877. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links signiert, datiert und bezeichnet Napoli, verso auf Etikett betitelt. 122,5x100,4 cm. - Kratzer und kleinstes Loch im unteren Randbereich.

      • ITALIAN OIL PAINTING AFTER FEDERICO MALDARELLI
        Dec. 10, 2022

        ITALIAN OIL PAINTING AFTER FEDERICO MALDARELLI

        Est: $100 - $150

        An antique oil painting on board, Vestal Buried Alive, after the original painting, 1890, by Federico or Federigo Maldarelli, Italian, 1826 to 1893. Framed. Federico or Federigo Maldarelli was an Italian painter born in Naples. His father was a painter, but Maldarellis first formal training was under Costanzo Angelini. He first exhibited at the 1839 Mostre Borboniche, a painting of Head of the Holy Virgin. He participated in this exhibition regularly until 1859. In 1855, he was awarded the third class gold medal for his San Gliceria converte e battezza il suo carceriere in the Capodimonte Museum. The painting hung next to the famed Gl'iconoclasti of Domenico Morelli. After the 1860s, he painted almost exclusively historical costume scenes of Neo pompeian subjects. In 1877 at Naples, he exhibited Un episodio dellultimo giorno di Pompei. In 1880 at Turin, he exhibited Suonatrice pompeiana; Fioraia, and Vestale sepolta viva. Other paintings include: Via di Pompei; Costume romano; Etera pompeiana. One of his pupils was Lilla Maldura. One of a kind artwork.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • Vincenzo Irolli, 1860 Neapel – 1942/49 ebenda
        Sep. 25, 2020

        Vincenzo Irolli, 1860 Neapel – 1942/49 ebenda

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        DIE MAHLZEIT Öl auf Leinwand. 29,5 x 48 cm. Rechts unten in Rot signiert „V. Irolli“. In profiliertem Goldrahmen. Der Künstler besuchte die Academia di Belle Arti di Napoli unter der Leitung von Gioacchino Toma (1836-1891) sowie Federico Maldarelli (1826-1893). Bereits als 19-jähriger nahm Irolli an Ausstellungen teil, später zeigte er seine Bilder in München, Berlin und Barcelona. Viele seiner Werke befinden sich in bedeutenden privaten und öffentlichen Sammlungen wie etwa der Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea in Turin. (1240341) (13)

      • Federico Maldarelli (Italian, 1826-1893) La coucher; La toilette (a pair), 1862-
        Dec. 06, 2019

        Federico Maldarelli (Italian, 1826-1893) La coucher; La toilette (a pair), 1862-

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Federico Maldarelli (Italian, 1826-1893) La coucher; La toilette (a pair), 1862-1863 Oil on canvas, each 30 x 24 inches (76.2 x 61.0 cm) La coucher signed and dated lower right: Fed.ico Maldarelli / 1862; La toilette signed and dated lower right: Fede. Maldarelli 1863 PROVENANCE: Sotheby's, New York, October 27, 1988, lot 378; Kurt E. Schon, Ltd., New Orleans, Louisiana, by November 7, 1994. HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Est: €30,000 - €40,000

        WASSERMELONE ESSENDER JUNGE Öl auf Leinwand. 150 x 99 cm. Rechts unten signiert „V. Irolli“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Der Künstler besuchte die Academia di Belle Arti di Napoli unter der Leitung von Gioacchino Toma (1836-1891) sowie Federico Maldarelli (1826-1893). Bereits als 19-Jähriger nahm Irolli an Ausstellungen teil, später zeigte er seine Bilder in München, Berlin und Barcelona. Viele seiner Werke befinden sich in bedeutenden privaten und öffentlichen Sammlungen wie etwa der Galleria Civica d‘Arte Moderna e Contemporanea in Turin. In einem wild wuchernden Garten ein Junge in Rückenansicht nur mit einer Hose und Hosenträgern gekleidet, auf einem grünen Holzhocker sitzend, in den Händen ein Stück Wassermelone haltend, welches er gerade isst. Auf seinem Schoß ein weißes Tuch, auf dem sich ein weiteres Stück Melone befindet. Links neben ihm hängt ein alter Bastkorb und sind eine weitere Melone sowie eine aufgeschnittene Melone auf einem Absatz zu sehen. Auf dem Boden stehen ein hoher Tonkrug mit Henkeln, daneben ein glänzendes hohes Kupfergefäß sowie eine weitere Melone, die umgeben von verschiedenen anderen Obstsorten liegt. Breitpinselige Malerei in überwiegend grünen und beige-braunen sowie roten differenzierten Farben, virtuos ausgeführt. Darstellung in dem für den Maler charakteristischen postimpressionistischen Duktus. (1210043) (2) (18) Vincenzo Irolli, 1860 Naples - 1942/49 ibid. BOY EATING A WATERMELON Oil on canvas. 150 x 99 cm. Signed “V. Irolli” lower right. In decorative frame.

      • Federico Maldarelli (Italian, 1821-1893) Reflections
        Oct. 13, 2016

        Federico Maldarelli (Italian, 1821-1893) Reflections

        Est: $4,000 - $6,000

        Federico Maldarelli (Italian, 1821-1893) Reflections oil on canvas 33 3/8 x 26 ½ in. (84.7 x 67.3 cm.)

      • Federico Maldarelli (Italian, 1821-1893) Vanity 33 1/4 x 26 1/2
        May. 06, 2015

        Federico Maldarelli (Italian, 1821-1893) Vanity 33 1/4 x 26 1/2

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Federico Maldarelli (Italian, 1821-1893) Vanity 33 1/4 x 26 1/2in (84.4 x 67.3cm)

      • Painting, Federico Maldarelli
        Aug. 10, 2014

        Painting, Federico Maldarelli

        Est: $2,500 - $4,500

        Federico Maldarelli (Italian, 1821-1893), Vanity, 1873, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, sight: 32"h x 25"w, overall (with frame): 45"h x 38.25"w

        Clars Auctions
        Jul. 13, 2014

        Painting, Federico Maldarelli

        Est: $5,000 - $7,000

        Clars Auctions
      • Federico Maldarelli (1826-1893) Romanesque oil
        Jan. 27, 2013

        Federico Maldarelli (1826-1893) Romanesque oil

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        'Reflections; an allegory of Vanity, or 'Vanita'. Signed and dated lower left 1873. Measures approx. 33 x 26.5" (83.82cm x 67.31cm)"

        California Auctioneers
        Apr. 11, 2009

        Est: $2,000 - $2,500

        Attributed to Federico Maldarelli (Italian, 1826-1893) Allegory of Vanity. Signed and dated "Maltarelli (sic) 1877" l.r., inscribed "Originale di Maltarelli" Signed and dated "Maltarelli [sic] 1877" l.r., inscribed "Originale di Maltarelli" on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 33 1/4 x 26 1/2 in., framed. Condition: Punctures/tears with losses, light retouch, varnish inconsistencies, scattered abrasions, surface grime. on the reverse. Oil on canvas, 33 1/4 x 26 1/2 in. (84.5 x 67.3 cm), framed.

        Skinner
      • Federico Maldarelli (Italian, 1821-1893)
        Jun. 07, 2006

        Federico Maldarelli (Italian, 1821-1893)

        Est: £7,000 - £10,000

        An allegory of vanity signed 'F. Maldarelli' (lower right) oil on canvas 33 x 26 1/4 in. (83.8 x 66.7 cm.)