Francesco (1829) Mancini Sold at Auction Prices

Horse painter, Animal painter, Landscape painter, Naval painter

      • Francesco Mancini (Napoli 1830-1905) - The young Ciociara, 1868
        Jul. 11, 2023

        Francesco Mancini (Napoli 1830-1905) - The young Ciociara, 1868

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        oil on canvas 31 x 52 cm signed and dated lower left: F Mancini / 68 / ROMA

      • Francesco Mancini (Napoli 1830-1905) - Soldier on horseback, 1893
        Nov. 10, 2022

        Francesco Mancini (Napoli 1830-1905) - Soldier on horseback, 1893

        Est: €300 - €400

        oil on board 13.8 x 20 cm signed and dated lower right: F Mancini / April 1893 On the back, old card with a dedication dated: 1904 Florence. < / p>

        Oct. 13, 2022

        Est: €1,700 - €1,800

        (Napoli 1830 - 1905) (attr.) Flora Oil on canvas, 63x53 cm. Framed (slight defects) IT (attr.) Flora Olio su tela, cm 63x53 In cornice (lievi difetti)

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Francesco Lord Mancini (Italian, 1830-1905)
        Sep. 10, 2022

        Francesco Lord Mancini (Italian, 1830-1905)

        Est: $1,200 - $1,800

        Francesco Lord Mancini (Italian, 1830-1905), "Giro in Carrozza", 1896, oil on canvas, signed, dated and illegibly inscribed lower right, 17 3/8 in. x 29 7/8 in., framed.

        Neal Auction Company
      • FRANCESCO MANCINI (NAPLES, 1830 - 1905): CAVALRY CATHERING
        Jun. 09, 2022

        FRANCESCO MANCINI (NAPLES, 1830 - 1905): CAVALRY CATHERING

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        FRANCESCO MANCINI (Naples, 1830 - 1905) Cavalry Cathering Oil on canvas, 60 x 104,5 cm Signed lower left: F. Mancini, on the back a label of Rassegna di Arte Figurativa “Il Soldato Italiano” - Palazzo Barberini 1965 Good conditions, two restorations are present on the canvas and there are some slight lack of paint on the surface

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • Francesco Mancini detto Lord (Napoli 1830 - 1905)
        May. 24, 2022

        Francesco Mancini detto Lord (Napoli 1830 - 1905)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Francesco Mancini detto Lord (Napoli 1830 - 1905) Paesaggio in riva al mare Firmato in basso a sinistra 70 x 100 cm Francesco Mancini known as Lord (Naples 1830 - 1905) Landscape by the sea Signed lower left 70 x 100 cm

        Lucas Aste
      • Paesaggio montano - Mountain landscape
        Apr. 22, 2021

        Paesaggio montano - Mountain landscape

        FRANCESCO MANCINI 1830-1905 Paesaggio montano Olio su tavola.  13 x 17,5 cm Firmato al recto in basso a destra. - Mountain landscape Oil on board.  5.12 x 6.89 in. Signed lower right recto. TAGS: - Dipinti - Paintings Dipinti e disegni - Paintings and drawings

        Aste Bolaffi
        Apr. 22, 2021

        FRANCESCO MANCINI 1830-1905 Paesaggio montano Olio su cartone.  14 x 21 cm Firmato al recto in basso a destra. - Mountain landscape Oil on cardboard.  5.51 x 8.27 in. Signed lower right recto. TAGS: - Dipinti - Paintings Dipinti e disegni - Paintings and drawings

        Aste Bolaffi
        Apr. 22, 2021

        FRANCESCO MANCINI 1830-1905 Paesaggio montano Olio su tavola.  12,5 x 18 cm Firmato al recto in basso a destra. - Mountain landscape Oil on board.  4.92 x 7.09 in. Signed lower right recto. TAGS: - Dipinti - Paintings Dipinti e disegni - Paintings and drawings

        Aste Bolaffi
      • FRANCESCO MANCINI 1830-1905 La baita - The hut
        Apr. 22, 2021

        FRANCESCO MANCINI 1830-1905 La baita - The hut

        Olio su tavola.  17,5 x 12,5 cm Firmato al recto in basso a sinistra. Danni.  - Oil on board.  6.89 x 4.92 in. Signed lower left recto.  Damage.TAGS: - Dipinti - Paintings Dipinti e disegni - Paintings and drawings

        Aste Bolaffi
      • Marina - Marina
        Apr. 22, 2021

        Marina - Marina

        FRANCESCO MANCINI 1830-1905 Marina Olio su cartoncino.  21 x 14 cm Firmato al recto in basso a destra.  - Marina Oil con cardboard.  8.27 x 5.51 in. Signed lower right recto.TAGS: - Dipinti - Paintings Dipinti e disegni - Paintings and drawings

        Aste Bolaffi
      • SOLDIERS ON HORSEBACK
        Feb. 26, 2021

        SOLDIERS ON HORSEBACK

        Est: €650 - €850

        FRANCESCO MANCINI known as LORD Naples, 1830 - 1905 Soldiers on horseback Oil on canvas, 30 x 24 cm Signed lower right: F. Mancini Very good condition Frame and glass

        Bertolami Fine Arts s.r.l.
      • [AEROSTATICA] - ORLANDI, Francesco - Descrizione della aerobata o macchina aereobatica costrutta dal signor Francesco Orlandi. Macerata: Mancini Cortesi, 1829. Interesting lot dedicated to the figure of Francesco Orlandi, a famous pupil o...
        Sep. 22, 2020

        [AEROSTATICA] - ORLANDI, Francesco - Descrizione della aerobata o macchina aereobatica costrutta dal signor Francesco Orlandi. Macerata: Mancini Cortesi, 1829. Interesting lot dedicated to the figure of Francesco Orlandi, a famous pupil o...

        Est: €200 - €300

        [AEROSTATICA] - ORLANDI, Francesco - Descrizione della aerobata o macchina aereobatica costrutta dal signor Francesco Orlandi. Macerata: Mancini Cortesi, 1829. Interesting lot dedicated to the figure of Francesco Orlandi, a famous pupil of Francesco Zambeccari who continued the master's experiments after his death on 22 September 1812 during a flight in which he himself had to take part. 8vo (200 x 135mm). Two folding plates as frontispiece, contemporary wrappers (slightly damaged) - [WITH:] [Descrizione della nuova macchina aerobatica. Padova: Penada 1844] 8vo, (200 x 135 mm). (Without frontispiece), engraved author's portrait, a folding plate. Contemporary wrappers on marbled paper - Il Corriere delle Dame, Milano 16 Agosto 1828, n.33 with notes on Orlandi at p. 158 - Il Corriere delle Dame. Milan 7 Aprile 1827 n. 14 with news about Orlani at p.107. IT [AEROSTATICA] - ORLANDI, Francesco - Descrizione della aerobata o macchina aereobatica costrutta dal signor Francesco Orlandi. Macerata: Mancini Cortesi, 1829. Interessante lotto dedicato alla figura di Francesco Orlandi, celebre allievo di Francesco Zambeccari che continuò gli esperimenti del maestro dopo la di lui morte avvenuta il 22 Settembre 1812 nel corso di un volo a cui lui stesso doveva prendere parte. 8vo (200 x 135mm). Due tavole ripiegate in antiporta, brossura coeva (lievemente danneggiata) - [SI AGGIUNGONO:] [Descrizione della nuova macchina aerobatica. Padova: Penada 1844] 8vo, (200 x 135 mm). Priva del frontespizio, ritratto in antiporta, una tavola ripiegata. Brossura coeva in carta marmorizzata - Il Corriere delle Dame, Milano 16 Agosto 1828, N.33 con notizie di Orlandi a pag. 158 - Il Corriere delle Dame, Milano 7 Aprile 1827 N. 14 con notizie di Orlani a pag 107.

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • FRANCESCO MANCINI (1830-1905) Paysage à la calèche
        Jun. 04, 2020

        FRANCESCO MANCINI (1830-1905) Paysage à la calèche

        Est: €300 - €400

        FRANCESCO MANCINI (1830-1905) Paysage à la calèche Huile sur carton signé en bas à droite Dimensions : 24,5 x 18,5 cm Landscape with horse carriage, oil on cardboard signed lower right.

        Accademia Fine Art
      • Francesco Mancini ...
        Nov. 21, 2019

        Francesco Mancini ...

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        (Napoli 1830 - 1905) "Afragola" tempera su carta (cm 52x36) Firmato e locato in basso a destra In cornice

        Il Ponte Auction House
      • Francesco Mancini, detto Lord (Napoli 1830-1905) Fantini a cavallo
        Apr. 11, 2019

        Francesco Mancini, detto Lord (Napoli 1830-1905) Fantini a cavallo

        Est: €300 - €600

        acquarello su carta, cm 29 x 19, firmato ed inscr. in basso a destra: F. Mancini 1888 "Al gentil Carlo Schiriani (?)"Tracce di colore e matita al verso

        Ansuini 1860 Auctions
      • Francesco Mancini (Italian, 1830-1905) - The Grand Canal
        Apr. 18, 2018

        Francesco Mancini (Italian, 1830-1905) - The Grand Canal

        Est: $10,000 - $15,000

        Francesco Mancini (Italian, 1830-1905) The Grand Canal oil on canvas 17 ¾ x 15 in. (43.6 x 38.1 cm.)

      • MANCINI FRANCESCO
        Feb. 26, 2018

        MANCINI FRANCESCO

        Est: €3,000 - €3,400

        FRANCESCO MANCINI (1830-1905) 'Ritratto di donna con fiori su fondo rosso' pastello f.to in b. a ds. cm.49x64

        Aste Boetto SRL
      • Promenade en barque sur le lac,
        May. 05, 2017

        Promenade en barque sur le lac,

        Est: CHF150 - CHF200

        Promenade en barque sur le lac, Porte une signature en bas à droite F. Mancini.

        Galartis SA
      • XIX and XX Century Paintings
        Feb. 05, 2016

        XIX and XX Century Paintings

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Francesco Mancini detto Lord (Napoli 1830 - 1905), “Carica di Ussari”, olio su tela, firmato in basso a destra Mancini, H cm 31x25

        Gregory's Casa d'Aste
      • Landscape with lake, mountains and figures
        Dec. 10, 2015

        Landscape with lake, mountains and figures

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Oil on canvasSigned

        Veritas Art Auctioneers
      • Francesco Lord Mancini (1830-1905), ‘To the Hunt‘, 19th C.
        May. 18, 2015

        Francesco Lord Mancini (1830-1905), ‘To the Hunt‘, 19th C.

        Est: €8,800 - €11,000

        Oil on canvas Italy, 19th Century Francesco Lord Mancini (1830-1905) – Italian painter Signed ‘Mancini‘ lower left Overall dimensions, with frame: 70 x 60.5 cm Provenance: Swiss private collection Francesco Lord Mancini often visited the subject of equestrian portraits. Mancini's paintings in this format fetch up over 33,000 euros on the international market The present painting is the work of the Italian painter Francesco Mancini (1830-1905), called Lord. Equestrian portraits were a subject often visited by the Neapolitan artist. This fine painting depicts the gentleman in red jacket, accompanied by his dog. In elegant pose, he stands by his finely groomed and coiffed stallion. Behind him opens an open landscape that delights with a variety of shades of green and an atmospheric lighting. The painting is signed lower left, ’Mancini’. It is, in general, well presented. There are few areas of light retouching in the lower half of the image with a patch on reverse in one point. The gilt wooden frame shows major wear marks and restoration. The overall dimensions with frame are 70 x 60.5 cm. The stretcher measures 60 x 50 cm. Francesco Lord Mancini (1830-1905) Born in Naples, the painter Francesco Lord Mancini was inscribed at the ‘Reale Istituto di Belle Arti’ from 1844. He first studied drawing, then landscapes with Gabriele Smargiassi. Late 1850s, he finished the academic studies and made ​​several trips through southern Italy. In 1877, Mancini was appointed teacher at the Neapolitan Academy of Fine Arts. In 1888, he was co-founder of the ‘Circolo Artistico Napoletano’. In addition to his landscapes from Abruzzo, Apulia and Calabria, he painted scenes of the Paris and London city life. After his stay in London, he added the term ‘Lord’ to his name Mancini. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Francesco Lord Mancini (1830-1905), 'To the Hunt', 19th C.
        Jan. 26, 2015

        Francesco Lord Mancini (1830-1905), 'To the Hunt', 19th C.

        Est: €12,800 - €16,000

        Oil on canvas Italy, 19th Century Francesco Lord Mancini (1830-1905) - Italian painter Signed 'Mancini' lower left Overall dimensions, with frame: 70 x 60.5 cm Provenance: Swiss private collection Francesco Lord Mancini often visited the subject of equestrian portraits. Mancini's paintings in this format fetch up over 33,000 euros on the international market The present painting is the work of the Italian painter Francesco Mancini (1830-1905), called Lord. Equestrian portraits were a subject often visited by the Neapolitan artist. This fine painting depicts the gentleman in red jacket, accompanied by his dog. In elegant pose, he stands by his finely groomed and coiffed stallion. Behind him opens an open landscape that delights with a variety of shades of green and an atmospheric lighting. The painting is signed lower left, 'Mancini'. It is, in general, well presented. There are few areas of light retouching in the lower half of the image with a patch on reverse in one point. The gilt wooden frame shows major wear marks and restoration. The overall dimensions with frame are 70 x 60.5 cm. The stretcher measures 60 x 50 cm. Francesco Lord Mancini (1830-1905) Born in Naples, the painter Francesco Lord Mancini was inscribed at the 'Reale Istituto di Belle Arti' from 1844. He first studied drawing, then landscapes with Gabriele Smargiassi. Late 1850s, he finished the academic studies and made ​​several trips through southern Italy. In 1877, Mancini was appointed teacher at the Neapolitan Academy of Fine Arts. In 1888, he was co-founder of the 'Circolo Artistico Napoletano'. In addition to his landscapes from Abruzzo, Apulia and Calabria, he painted scenes of the Paris and London city life. After his stay in London, he added the term 'Lord' to his name Mancini. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Francesco Lord Mancini (1830-1905), 'To the Hunt', 19th C
        Aug. 28, 2014

        Francesco Lord Mancini (1830-1905), 'To the Hunt', 19th C

        Est: €16,000 - €20,000

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Francesco MANCINI (1830-1905) Vue de montagne Huile sur carton, signée en bas à gauche 20 x 27 cm
        May. 17, 2014

        Francesco MANCINI (1830-1905) Vue de montagne Huile sur carton, signée en bas à gauche 20 x 27 cm

        Est: €60 - €80

        HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
      • Francesco MANCINI (1830-1905) Scène animée sur une place de village Huile sur carton, signée en bas à gauche 27 x 20 cm
        May. 17, 2014

        Francesco MANCINI (1830-1905) Scène animée sur une place de village Huile sur carton, signée en bas à gauche 27 x 20 cm

        Est: €60 - €80

      • Francesco MANCINI (1829-1905) Promeneurs en bord de lac, et personnages sur un p
        Apr. 13, 2014

        Francesco MANCINI (1829-1905) Promeneurs en bord de lac, et personnages sur un p

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Francesco MANCINI (1829-1905) Promeneurs en bord de lac, et personnages sur un pont. Paire d'huiles sur carton singées. 26 x 21 cm

        Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien
        Apr. 10, 2014

        Est: €24,000 - €30,000

        Oil on canvas Italy, 19th Century Francesco Lord Mancini (1830-1905) - Italian painter Signed 'Mancini' lower left Overall dimensions, with frame: 70 x 60.5 cm Provenance: Swiss private collection Francesco Lord Mancini often visited the subject of equestrian portraits. Mancini's paintings in this format fetch up over 33,000 euros on the international market The present painting is the work of the Italian painter Francesco Mancini (1830-1905), called Lord. Equestrian portraits were a subject often visited by the Neapolitan artist. This fine painting depicts the gentleman in red jacket, accompanied by his dog. In elegant pose, he stands by his finely groomed and coiffed stallion. Behind him opens an open landscape that delights with a variety of shades of green and an atmospheric lighting. The painting is signed lower left, 'Mancini'. It is, in general, well presented. There are few areas of light retouching in the lower half of the image with a patch on reverse in one point. The gilt wooden frame shows major wear marks and restoration. The overall dimensions with frame are 70 x 60.5 cm. The stretcher measures 60 x 50 cm. Francesco Lord Mancini (1830-1905) Born in Naples, the painter Francesco Lord Mancini was inscribed at the 'Reale Istituto di Belle Arti' from 1844. He first studied drawing, then landscapes with Gabriele Smargiassi. Late 1850s, he finished the academic studies and made ​​several trips through southern Italy. In 1877, Mancini was appointed teacher at the Neapolitan Academy of Fine Arts. In 1888, he was co-founder of the 'Circolo Artistico Napoletano'. In addition to his landscapes from Abruzzo, Apulia and Calabria, he painted scenes of the Paris and London city life. After his stay in London, he added the term 'Lord' to his name Mancini.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Artwork by - Francesco Mancini
        Mar. 13, 2013

        Artwork by - Francesco Mancini

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      • FRANCESCO MANCINI (ITALIAN, 1829-1905) View of Naples 1896 gouache
        Dec. 04, 2011

        FRANCESCO MANCINI (ITALIAN, 1829-1905) View of Naples 1896 gouache

        FRANCESCO MANCINI (ITALIAN, 1829-1905) View of Naples 1896 gouache signed 'F. Mancini' lower right titled and dated lower right 19 x 27cm

        Leonard Joel
      • Francesco Mancini (Italian, 1830-1905) Hotel dei Cappuccini, Amalfi
        Jan. 27, 2011

        Francesco Mancini (Italian, 1830-1905) Hotel dei Cappuccini, Amalfi

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Hotel dei Cappuccini, Amalfi signed and inscribed 'Amalfi Hotel dei Cappuccini/FMancini' (lower right) watercolour and pen and ink 47 x 33cm (18 1/2 x 13in).

      • Francesco Mancini (Italian, 1830-1905)
        Oct. 29, 2010

        Francesco Mancini (Italian, 1830-1905)

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Francesco Mancini (Italian, 1830-1905) Casamicciola, Ischia signed, inscribed and dated 'Casamicciola- 19 Luglio 1882 FMancini' (lower right) pencil and watercolour heightened with white on paper 14 7/8 x 21 3/8 in. (37.5 x 55 cm.)

      • FRANCESCO MANCINI DETTO LORD (NAPOLI 1830 - 1905) LEZIONE DI CANTO
        Jun. 20, 2005

        FRANCESCO MANCINI DETTO LORD (NAPOLI 1830 - 1905) LEZIONE DI CANTO

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        firmato in basso a destra olio su tela

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Francesco (1829) Mancini