Edouard Manet Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Flower painter, b. 1832 - d. 1883

          • EDOUARD MANET (1832-1883) LITHOGRAPH TITLED BOATING, 16IN x 19IN (41cm x 48cm)
            Jul. 09, 2024

            EDOUARD MANET (1832-1883) LITHOGRAPH TITLED BOATING, 16IN x 19IN (41cm x 48cm)

            Est: $700 - $1,000

            Edouard Manet (1832-1883) lithograph titled Boating. It is after the original which was painted in 1874. With frame, it measures 16 inches x 19 inches. This lithograph was produced in 1953. It is matted and framed under glass in a simple, blue and wooden frame. Acquired from a Metro Washington DC art auction.

            The Rug Life Auctions
          • EDOUARD MANET (1832-1883) OIL REPLICA TITLED THE LILAC TUFT, 22IN x 28IN (56cm x 71cm)
            Jul. 09, 2024

            EDOUARD MANET (1832-1883) OIL REPLICA TITLED THE LILAC TUFT, 22IN x 28IN (56cm x 71cm)

            Est: $700 - $1,000

            Edouard Manet (1832-1883) oil replica titled The Lilac Tuft. It is after the original which was painted in 1882. With frame, it measures 22 inches x 28 inches. This lithograph was produced in Connecticut. It is matted and framed is a beautiful gold frame. Acquired from a Virginia estate.

            The Rug Life Auctions
          • Édouard MANET (1832-1883), 'Le chat et les fleurs' / 'Die Katze und die Blumen', 1869
            Jul. 08, 2024

            Édouard MANET (1832-1883), 'Le chat et les fleurs' / 'Die Katze und die Blumen', 1869

            Est: €420 - €840

            Technik: Aquatinta und Radierung auf strukturiertem Papier, Signatur: unten rechts in Platte signiert 'Manet', Maße: 33 x 25 cm, Zustand: gut, lichtrandig

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • EDOUARD MANET (1832-1883) LITHOGRAPH TITLED THE DEAD TOREADOR, 18IN x 36IN (46cm x 91cm)
            Jul. 02, 2024

            EDOUARD MANET (1832-1883) LITHOGRAPH TITLED THE DEAD TOREADOR, 18IN x 36IN (46cm x 91cm)

            Edouard Manet (1832-1883) lithograph titled The Dead Toreador. It is after the original which was painted in 1864-1865 and now hangs in the National Gallery of Art in Washington DC. With frame, it measures 18 inches x 36 inches. This lithograph was produced by The National Gallery of Art using gallery-quality materials and the color is managed in a manner that produces a reproduction as true to the original as modern technology will allow. It is matted and framed under glass in a simple, silver frame. Acquired from a Metro Washington DC estate.

            The Rug Life Auctions
          • CHARLES BAUDELAIRE.
            Jun. 27, 2024

            CHARLES BAUDELAIRE.

            Est: €50 - €80

            Etching, 9,7 x 8,3 cm, China paper, plate signed and dated (some foxing, light stain). - Prov. Albert van Loock (1917-2011), Belgian art dealer (stamp, L.3751).

            Arenberg Auctions
          • EDOUARD MANET, (1832 - 1883), Le Chat et les fleurs, etching, 17 x 13cm (frame 67 x 57 cm)
            Jun. 19, 2024

            EDOUARD MANET, (1832 - 1883), Le Chat et les fleurs, etching, 17 x 13cm (frame 67 x 57 cm)

            EDOUARD MANET (1832 - 1883) Le Chat et les fleurs etching signed in plate

            Lawsons
            Jun. 18, 2024

            Est: $700 - $1,000

            The Rug Life Auctions
            Jun. 18, 2024

            Est: $700 - $1,000

            The Rug Life Auctions
          • EDOUARD MANET, COMBAT DE ALABAMA, ETCHING
            Jun. 18, 2024

            EDOUARD MANET, COMBAT DE ALABAMA, ETCHING

            Est: $550 - $650

            Artist: Edouard Manet, After, French (1832 - 1883) Title: Combat de Alabama Year: of Original: 1873 Medium: Etching Size: 7 x 6 in. (17.78 x 15.24 cm) Frame Size: 21 x 21 inches

            RoGallery
          • Edouard MANET - Le Buveur d'absinthe
            Jun. 16, 2024

            Edouard MANET - Le Buveur d'absinthe

            Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

            This description has been translated automatically: Edouard MANET (1832 - 1883) The Absinthe Drinker. 1860 Original engraving (etching and aquatint) Signed in the plate On Japanese paper 45 x 40 cm REFERENCES : - Guérin catalog raisonné #9 - Fisher catalog raisonné #9 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Edouard MANET (1832 - 1883) Le Buveur d'absinthe. 1860 Gravure originale (eau-forte et aquatinte) Signée dans la planche Sur papier Japon 45 x 40 cm REFERENCES : - Catalogue raisonné Guérin #9 - Catalogue raisonné Fisher #9 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

            TGP Auction
          • Edouard MANET - Bretagne, Coquillages et crustacés
            Jun. 16, 2024

            Edouard MANET - Bretagne, Coquillages et crustacés

            Est: CHF100 - CHF120

            This description has been translated automatically: Edouard MANET (1832-1883)(after) Brittany, Shellfish and crustaceans, 1957 Lithograph enhanced with a stencil after a watercolor Signed in the monogram plate On vellum 27.5 x 22 cm INFORMATION: Edition “Les Quatre Chemins”, 1957 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Edouard MANET (1832-1883)(d'après) Bretagne, Coquillages et crustacés, 1957 Lithographie rehaussée au pochoir d'après une aquarelle Signée dans la planche du monogramme Sur vélin 27.5 x 22 cm INFORMATION : Edition "Les Quatre Chemins", 1957  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

            TGP Auction
            Jun. 11, 2024

            The Rug Life Auctions
          • EDOUARD MANET (French 1832-1883) A PRINT, "Le Chat et les Fleurs," CIRCA 1906
            Jun. 08, 2024

            EDOUARD MANET (French 1832-1883) A PRINT, "Le Chat et les Fleurs," CIRCA 1906

            EDOUARD MANET (French 1832-1883) A PRINT, "Le Chat et les Fleurs," CIRCA 1906, etching on wove paper, with the printed signature in the plate, from a posthumous edition; plate 7 3/4" x 5 3/4", framed 16 1/4" x 11 3/4".

            Simpson Galleries, LLC
          • Edouard MANET - Au Prado
            Jun. 04, 2024

            Edouard MANET - Au Prado

            Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,200

            This description has been translated automatically: Edouard MANET (1832-1883) At the Prado, 1865 Original engraving (etching) Signed in the plate On Japanese paper 45 x 40 cm REFERENCES : - Guérin catalog raisonné #46 - Fisher catalog raisonné #47 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Edouard MANET (1832-1883) Au Prado, 1865 Gravure originale (eau-forte) Signée dans la planche Sur papier Japon 45 x 40 cm REFERENCES : - Catalogue raisonné Guérin #46 - Catalogue raisonné Fisher #47 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

            TGP Auction
          • Edouard Manet (French, 1832-1883) lithograph
            Jun. 01, 2024

            Edouard Manet (French, 1832-1883) lithograph

            Est: $600 - $900

            Polochinelle (Guerin 79); (Harris 80)     lithograph in colors, 1874, 4 state of four.  18 1/2 x 13 3/4" Guerin 79; Harris 80

            Rachel Davis Fine Arts
          • EDOUARD MANET (1832-1883) Portrait de Baudelaire, 1865 Eau-forte et pointe sèche sur Chine appliqué sur vélinSignée des initiales à l'encre et à la plume en bas à droite par ManetGrandes margesEditée par And...
            May. 30, 2024

            EDOUARD MANET (1832-1883) Portrait de Baudelaire, 1865 Eau-forte et pointe sèche sur Chine appliqué sur vélinSignée des initiales à l'encre et à la plume en bas à droite par ManetGrandes margesEditée par And...

            Est: €700 - €1,000

            EDOUARD MANET (1832-1883) Portrait de Baudelaire, 1865 Eau-forte et pointe sèche sur Chine appliqué sur vélin Signée des initiales à l'encre et à la plume en bas à droite par Manet Grandes marges Editée par André Salmon Dimension feuille: 35,9 x 26,2 cm Dimension sujet: 9,8 x 8,2 cm Etching and drypoint on China paper applied to vellum, signed with initials in ink and pen lower right by Manet

          • Manet, Edouard: Le torero mort
            May. 29, 2024

            Manet, Edouard: Le torero mort

            Est: €500 - €750

            Le torero mort. Radierung und Aquatinta in Schwarzbraun auf festem Bütten. 15,7 x 22,4 cm. Guérin 33 VI, Harris 55 VII. Wz. Bekröntes Lilienwappen (Fragment). Ganz ausgezeichneter, sehr kräftiger und markanter Druck mit breitem Rand. Minimal angestaubt und vergilbt, schwach lichtrandig, je eine vertikale Falzspur entlang der linken und rechten Blattkante, diese partiell gebrochen und wieder sorgsam geschlossen, blasse rote gestempelte Nummer in der unteren rechten Ecke, isolierte Stockflecken verso, weitere Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, der Gesamteindruck sonst jedoch sehr gut. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            May. 28, 2024

            Est: $700 - $1,000

            The Rug Life Auctions
            May. 28, 2024

            Est: $700 - $1,000

            The Rug Life Auctions
          • Edouard Manet (1832-1883); Odalisque couchée;
            May. 23, 2024

            Edouard Manet (1832-1883); Odalisque couchée;

            Edouard Manet (1832-1883) Odalisque couchée (Guérin 64; Harris 56), c. 1868 Etching and aquatint on cream laid Arches paper, from Manet, by Edmund Bazire, Paris, published 1884, with full margins. 4 3/4 x 7 5/8in (12.1 x 19.3cm) sheet 6 7/8 x 9 3/4in (17.5 x 24.8cm)

            May. 21, 2024

            The Rug Life Auctions
            May. 19, 2024

            Est: CHF100 - CHF120

            TGP Auction
          • Edouard MANET - Au Prado
            May. 19, 2024

            Edouard MANET - Au Prado

            Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,200

            TGP Auction
          • Vase de fleurs, roses et lilas
            May. 15, 2024

            Vase de fleurs, roses et lilas

            Est: $7,000,000 - $10,000,000

            Property from an Esteemed Private Collection Édouard Manet 1832 - 1883 Vase de fleurs, roses et lilas signed Manet (lower right) oil on canvas 22 by 13 ⅞ in. 56 by 35.3 cm. Executed in 1882.

          • Edouard MANET (1832-1883)
            May. 15, 2024

            Edouard MANET (1832-1883)

            Est: €400 - €500

            Edouard MANET (1832-1883) Le chanteur espagnol ou le guitarero Eau-forte sur vergé Epreuve de l'état définitif avec la pliure médiane Petites déchirures, restaurations Etching on laid paper. Definitive state with central fold. Small tears, restorations 32 x 27 cm - 12,6 x 10,63 in. Expert : Sylvie Collignon BIBLIOGRAPHIE : Guérin 16

          • Edouard Manet, Berthe Morisot. 1872-1910.
            May. 15, 2024

            Edouard Manet, Berthe Morisot. 1872-1910.

            Est: €200 - €400

            Acquaforte su carta vergellata con filigrana. mm 115x75. Foglio: mm 260x200. Incisione nel III stato su 3. Incisione Impressa nel 1910 proveniente da un ritratto a olio di Berthe Morisot che Manet eseguì nel 1872. (1)

            Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
          • Edouard Manet (1832-1883) Etching In Color
            May. 14, 2024

            Edouard Manet (1832-1883) Etching In Color

            Est: $100 - $1,000

            DESCRIPTION: Edouard Manet (1832-1883) Etching in color depicting a cat next to a flower filled pot, signed in plate (Lower Left) mounted in frame. CIRCA: 1860s ORIGIN: USA DIMENSIONS: (Image) H: 8" x L: 6.25" (Frame) H: 14.5" x L: 12.75" CONDITION: Great overall condition. Unless otherwise stated, all information provided is the opinion of our specialists. Should you have any specific questions regarding the condition of this lot, please use the ask question button or send us an email.

            Akiba Galleries
            May. 08, 2024

            Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

            TGP Auction
          • Edouard MANET - Enfant portant un plateau
            May. 08, 2024

            Edouard MANET - Enfant portant un plateau

            Est: CHF800 - CHF1,000

            This description has been translated automatically: Edouard MANET (1832 - 1883) Child carrying a tray, 1861 Original engraving (etching) Signed in the plate On Japanese paper 36 x 24 cm REFERENCES: Guérin catalogs raisonné n°15 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Edouard MANET (1832 - 1883) Enfant portant un plateau, 1861 Gravure originale (eau-forte) Signée dans la planche Sur papier Japon 36 x 24 cm REFERENCES : Catalogues raisonné Guérin n°15 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

            TGP Auction
            May. 07, 2024

            Est: $700 - $1,000

            The Rug Life Auctions
            May. 07, 2024

            Est: $700 - $1,000

            The Rug Life Auctions
          • Manet, Edouard
            May. 04, 2024

            Manet, Edouard

            Est: €160 - €240

            (1832 Paris 1883). Baudelaire de profil en chapeau. Radierung auf bräunlichem Bütten aus Th. Duret, E.Manet, sein Leben u. sein Werk, Berlin, P.Cassirer 1910. 11,5 x 7,3 cm., Blgr. 25,7 x 20,3 cm. Mit d. Monogramm in d. Platte. - Guérin 30. - Mit dem orig. Deckpapier. R

          • MANET, ÉDOUARD: Edgar Allan Poe: "Les Poèmes d'Edgar Poe".
            May. 02, 2024

            MANET, ÉDOUARD: Edgar Allan Poe: "Les Poèmes d'Edgar Poe".

            Est: CHF150 - CHF300

            MANET, ÉDOUARD (1832 Paris 1883) : Edgar Allan Poe: "Les Poèmes d'Edgar Poe", Edmond Deman, Brüssel 1897. Aus dem Englischen ins Französische übersetzt von Stéphane Mallarmé. Num. 2. Auflage 492/525 (Gesamtauflage 550 Exemplare). Mit Einbandillustration eines Krähenhauptes sowie Frontispiz mit Poes skizziertem Konterfei von Édouard Manet. 196 S. Broschiert, Papierumschlag und Schutzfolie, Lex.-8ø

            Apr. 30, 2024

            The Rug Life Auctions
          • Edouard Manet - The Waitress - 1996 Offset Lithograph 39.5" x 24.5"
            Apr. 30, 2024

            Edouard Manet - The Waitress - 1996 Offset Lithograph 39.5" x 24.5"

            Est: $50 - $75

            "The Waitress" by Edouard Manet, 1996 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 39.5 x 24.5 inches, with an image size of 31.25 x 24.5 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated B-: Good Condition, Signs of Handling and Age. Additional details: Exhibition poster for the show: Impressionists in the City, held at Ordrupgaard Denmark in 1996.

            DUMBO Auctions
            Apr. 28, 2024

            Est: $150 - $200

            VBA Auction Miami
            Apr. 16, 2024

            Est: $700 - $1,000

            The Rug Life Auctions
            Apr. 16, 2024

            Est: $700 - $1,000

            The Rug Life Auctions
          • EDOUARD MANET (1832-1883) LITHOGRAPH TITLED AT THE CAFE, 17IN x 23IN (43cm x 58cm)
            Apr. 16, 2024

            EDOUARD MANET (1832-1883) LITHOGRAPH TITLED AT THE CAFE, 17IN x 23IN (43cm x 58cm)

            Est: $750 - $1,000

            Edouard Manet (1832-1883) lithograph titled At The Cafe. It is after the original which was painted in 1879. With frame, it measures 17 inches x 23 inches. This lithograph was produced in 1953. It is matted and framed under glass in a simple, black and gold frame. Acquired from a Metro Washington DC art auction.

            The Rug Life Auctions
          • Edouard Manet - Boy with Cherries - 1953 Offset Lithograph 10.25" x 8.5"
            Apr. 16, 2024

            Edouard Manet - Boy with Cherries - 1953 Offset Lithograph 10.25" x 8.5"

            Est: $15 - $30

            "Boy with Cherries" by Edouard Manet, 1953 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 10.25 x 8.5 inches, with an image size of 10 x 8.25 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A-: Near Mint, very light signs of handling. Additional details: From the book: 'Manet: 16 Beautiful Full Color Prints.'

            DUMBO Auctions
            Apr. 15, 2024

            Est: €420 - €840

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Signed Manet Etching "Le Chat et les Fleurs"
            Apr. 13, 2024

            Signed Manet Etching "Le Chat et les Fleurs"

            Signed Manet Etching "Le Chat et les Fleurs" (The Cat and the Flowers). Edouard Manet. (b.1832 - d.1883 Paris France) Signed bottom left, Provenance includes: Certificate of Authenticity affixed to back. Piece is beautifully matted and framed. Frame measures 20.5" x 18", sight 9" x 7".

            Terri Peters & Associates
          • EDOUARD MANET (1832-1883) Les petits cavaliers, d'après le tableau attribué
            Apr. 12, 2024

            EDOUARD MANET (1832-1883) Les petits cavaliers, d'après le tableau attribué

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            EDOUARD MANET (1832-1883) Les petits cavaliers, d'après le tableau attribué à Velasquez feuille: 244 x 389 mm.

            Apr. 09, 2024

            The Rug Life Auctions
            Apr. 07, 2024

            Est: $1,000 - $1,600

            VBA Auction Miami
          • Edouard MANET - Au Prado
            Apr. 07, 2024

            Edouard MANET - Au Prado

            Est: $1,300 - $2,000

            This description has been translated automatically: Edouard MANET (1832 - 1883) At the Prado, 1865 Original engraving (etching) Signed in the plate On Japanese paper 45 x 40 cm REFERENCES : - Guérin catalog raisonné #46 - Fisher catalog raisonné #47 Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Edouard MANET (1832 - 1883) Au Prado, 1865 Gravure originale (eau-forte) Signée dans la planche Sur papier Japon 45 x 40 cm REFERENCES : - Catalogue raisonné Guérin #46 - Catalogue raisonné Fisher #47 Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

            VBA Auction Miami
          • Edouard Manet Etching on Wove Paper
            Apr. 07, 2024

            Edouard Manet Etching on Wove Paper

            Est: $6,000 - $8,000

            EDOUARD MANET (French 1832-1883) A PRINT, "Baudelaire en Face," 1868, Etching on wove paper, signed in plate, text "l'eint et Grave par Manet 1865. Imp a Salmon." 3 1/2" x 3" Note: After an 1862 photograph by Félix Nadar. Provenance, the Estate of, John H. Adler, N.Y.C, Framed in a Museum quality, shade box like deep matting in gilded wood frame. Both Artwork and frame are in good condation, the frame pears a minor chip on lower right corner. Size With the frame: 20 x 18,5 inches.

            1stBid
            Mar. 31, 2024

            Est: €1,200 - €1,600

            Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles