Rutilio di Lorenzo Manetti Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1571 - d. 1639

    • RUTILIO MANETTI - (attribuito a)
      May. 26, 2024

      RUTILIO MANETTI - (attribuito a)

      (attribuito a) Maddalena e gli angeli Olio su tela, 96,5x72,5 cm; entro cornice antica in legno dorato. Il quadro si presta a confronti stilistici con opere come la Maddalena del Manetti che si trova in Palazzo Sansedoni a Siena e che si data verso il 1620.

      Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
    • Rutilio Manetti
      Apr. 24, 2024

      Rutilio Manetti

      Est: €80,000 - €120,000

      (Siena 1571–1639) Saint Jerome writing, oil on canvas, 112.5 x 84 cm, framed Provenance: Private European collection We are grateful to Gianni Papi for suggesting the attribution after the examination of the present painting in the original. This painting is a previously unpublished work by Rutilio Manetti, dating from his artistic maturity and as such it is a significant addition to his oeuvre. The composition depicts Saint Jerome, intent on transcribing the Holy Scriptures, which according to tradition he translated from Greek into Latin. The saint is portrayed as an elderly scholar with the traditional attributes of a skull, the symbol of the transience of life, and a lion in the background. The painting can be compared to Manetti’s Saint Jerome supported by two Angels in the Monte dei Paschi di Siena collection, signed and dated ‘RUTI.US f, 1628’ (see A. Bagnoli, Rutilio Manetti: 1571-1639, exhibition catalogue, Florence 1978, pp. 117, 51). A careful study reveals that Manetti painted the arms, the folds in the skin and the area with the skull and books in a comparable manner. Stylistic similarities can also be discerned in The Holy Family in the Pinacoteca Comunale, Faenza (inv. no. 8), in the white drapery, which can be compared to the saint’s robe in the present painting, beneath his red cloak. Rutilio Manetti was one of the first Sienese artists to adopt painterly innovations derived from Federico Barocci, showing an interest in the depiction of human emotion with graceful rendered figures, such as the Saint Jerome in the present painting. Manetti’s first documented paintings date from 1597 and were executed in the Sala del Concistoro in the Palazzo Pubblico, Siena, under the guidance of his masters, Francesco Vanni and Ventura Salimbeni. It was only around the 1620s that Manetti’s painterly style began to evolve in the direction of Caravaggism, the period to which the present painting can be dated.

    • Rutilio MANETTI Sienne, 1571 - 1639 La prédication de saint Jean-Baptiste Huile sur toile
      Mar. 22, 2023

      Rutilio MANETTI Sienne, 1571 - 1639 La prédication de saint Jean-Baptiste Huile sur toile

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      Rutilio MANETTI Sienne, 1571 - 1639 La prédication de saint Jean-Baptiste Huile sur toile The Predict of saint John the Baptist, oil on canvas, by R. Manetti h: 99 w: 75 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Monaco, avant 2016 ; Galerie Antoine Tarantino, Paris, en 2016 ; Collection particulière du Sud-Est de la France Expositions : 'L'Art et la Manière', Paris, galerie Antoine Tarantino, 2016, p. 70-71, n° 27 et repr. p. 30-31 Commentaire : Les coloris chamarrés et l'audacieuse palette utilisée pour faire vibrer les reflets des tuniques nous plongent dans l'univers raffiné de l'école siennoise. L'influence maniériste de Francesco Vanni et de Ventura Salimbeni s'observe dans notre toile. Cette dernière est en effet caractéristique de la première période de l'artiste, celle sous influence direct de l'héritage siennois alors que son style évoluera radicalement après la découverte du Caravage, lors de son séjour à Rome en 1615. Rutilio Manetti s'inspire dans notre toile de 'La prédication de saint Jean-Baptiste' que Jacopo da Empoli peinte vers 1608 pour l'église San Niccolo Oltrarno à Florence. Le tableau que nous présentons nous semble être une recherche préliminaire pour la grande toile de même sujet que peint Manetti vers 1608 (fig. 1, Sienne, église San Giovannino in Pantaneto). Estimation 12 000 - 15 000 €

    • AMBIT OF RUTILIO MANETTI (Siena, 1571 - 1639)
      Nov. 17, 2022

      AMBIT OF RUTILIO MANETTI (Siena, 1571 - 1639)

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Penitent Saint Jerome translating the Bible Oil on canvas, cm. 63,5x77. Framed. PROVENANCE: Private collection, Rome.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Rutilio di Lorenzo Manetti, 1571 Siena – 1639 ebenda, zugeschrieben
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Rutilio di Lorenzo Manetti, 1571 Siena – 1639 ebenda, zugeschrieben

      Est: €16,000 - €18,000

      MARIA MAGDALENA ALS BÜßERIN IM GEBET MIT ENGELN Öl auf Leinwand. 96 x 72, 5 cm. In Goldrahmen. Dem Magdalena-Thema hat sich der Maler mehrfach angenommen. So etwa mit seinem Gemälde „Ekstase der Heiligen Magdalena“ (Forenz, Palazzo Pitti) oder „Tod der Maria Magdalena“ in der Kirche Saint-Eustache, Paris, um 1625. Anders als dort, wo es sich um die Darstellung der liegenden Heiligen handelt, ist hier das Hochformat gewählt. Magdalena sitzt hinter einem Tisch mit daraufliegendem Schädel auf dem Gebetbuch, Attribute der Heiligen. Die Hände verschränkt, der Blick meditativ nach unten gerichtet, das Haar aufgelöst, als ikonographischer Verweis auf ihre einstige Lasterhaftigkeit. Von den beiden links herantretenden Engeln weist einer auf die Dornenkrone Jesu. So sind auch die Tränen in ihrem Gesicht zu verstehen. Die Malweise zeigt ganz den Hell-Dunkel-Stil des gleichaltrigen Michelangelo Merisi il Carravaggio (1570/71-1610). Werke seiner Hand finden sich häuptsächlich in Siena, so etwa die Fresken im Palazzo Pubblico, aber auch in Pisa, wo er 1618 areitete, sowie in Casole d´Elsa. Seine damalige Berühmtheit verschaffte ihm seine Beisetzung im Dom seiner Heimatstadt Siena. A. R. (1291884) (3) (11) Rutilio di Lorenzo Manetti, 1571 Siena – 1639 ibid., attributed THE PENITENT SAINT MARY MAGDALENE IN PRAYER WITH ANGELSOil on canvas. 96 x 72.5 cm.

    • RUTILIO MANETTI | Saint Paul preaching at Athens
      Jul. 04, 2018

      RUTILIO MANETTI | Saint Paul preaching at Athens

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Monochrome oil on paper

    • BERNARDINO CAPITELLI (1589-1639) AFTER RUTILIO MANETTI (1571-1639) *LOT AND HIS TWO DAUGHTERS* ETCHING 193 X 240 MM. TIB XL, PAGE 9. BARTSCH XX, 153 , 1, ONLY STATE. ON LAID PAPER WITH NARROW MARGINS. VARIOUS TEARS ALONG THE EDGES.
      Jun. 16, 2017

      BERNARDINO CAPITELLI (1589-1639) AFTER RUTILIO MANETTI (1571-1639) *LOT AND HIS TWO DAUGHTERS* ETCHING 193 X 240 MM. TIB XL, PAGE 9. BARTSCH XX, 153 , 1, ONLY STATE. ON LAID PAPER WITH NARROW MARGINS. VARIOUS TEARS ALONG THE EDGES.

      Dennis Auction Service
    • Rutilio Manetti (Siena 1571-1639) A kneeling woman (recto), Stan
      Oct. 26, 2016

      Rutilio Manetti (Siena 1571-1639) A kneeling woman (recto), Stan

      Rutilio Manetti (Siena 1571-1639) A kneeling woman (recto), Standing female nude (verso) red and white chalk 14 ¼ x 10 1/8 in. (36.2 x 25.7 cm.)

    • Rutilio Manetti (Siena 1571-1639) and The Madonna and Child with
      Oct. 26, 2016

      Rutilio Manetti (Siena 1571-1639) and The Madonna and Child with

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Rutilio Manetti (Siena 1571-1639) and The Madonna and Child with San Bernardino oil on canvas 47 ½ × 38 in. (120.7 × 96.5 cm.)

    • MANETTI, RUTILIO (FOLLOWER)
      Sep. 21, 2016

      MANETTI, RUTILIO (FOLLOWER)

      Est: CHF700 - CHF900

      MANETTI, RUTILIO (FOLLOWER) (1571 Siena 1639) Tavern scene. Oil on canvas. 60 x 92.8 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland --------------- MANETTI, RUTILIO (NACHFOLGER) (1571 Siena 1639) Wirtshausszene. Öl auf Leinwand. 60 x 92,8 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung.

    • Rutilio Manetti, Allegoria della Giustizia. 1600-1610 ca.
      Dec. 11, 2015

      Rutilio Manetti, Allegoria della Giustizia. 1600-1610 ca.

      Est: €12,000 - €24,000

      Olio su tela. cm 80x91. Da collezione privata. SI AGGIUNGE: Cornice. cm 93,50x103.

      Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
    • RUTILIO MANETTI (1571-1639)
      Oct. 24, 2015

      RUTILIO MANETTI (1571-1639)

      Est: €30,000 - €40,000

      RUTILIO MANETTI (1571-1639) Job raillé par sa femme Huile sur toile rentoilée avec au dos conservé l’ancienne toile Signée par monogramme RM en bas à droite. Ancien Blasons sur la toile d’origine conservés au dos et numéro d’inventaire 554 Dimensions : 140 x 97 cm Peintre majeur de l’école siennoise, Rutilio Manetti s’illustre tout d’abord dans un style maniériste, puis suite à son voyage à Rome en 1615 dans un style caravagesque. Il consacra une grande partie de son œuvre aux thèmes religieux, tels qu’en témoignent ces œuvres : Fresques de « la vie de Saint Roch » à l’église San Rocco ou bien même « l’Extase de sainte Catherine » au Palazzo Pubblico. A travers ce tableau le peintre, fait référence à une scène biblique très discutée. On connait déjà une version de cette composition au travers d’une copie apparu sur le marché anglais, il y a quelques années. La figure de Job est omniprésente dans l’art de la renaissance, dans la pierre des cathédrale, littérature et en peinture, on la retrouve notamment dans une œuvre de George de Latour (Musée d’Epinal), ainsi que dans une œuvre caravagesque de Gérard Seghers.

      Accademia Fine Art
    • Rutilio MANETTI (Sienne 1571-1639)
      Mar. 26, 2014

      Rutilio MANETTI (Sienne 1571-1639)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Rutilio MANETTI (Sienne 1571-1639) >Le martyre de Saint Bartholomée <br>avec inscription 'G. THEOTOLOPULI/1548-1624' et 'Niccolo Berrettoni' au verso >pierre noire, plume et encre brune, lavis brun, traces de mise au carreau à la pierre noire<br>186 x 139 mm.

    • Rutilio Manetti (Siena 1571-1639)
      Jul. 03, 2013

      Rutilio Manetti (Siena 1571-1639)

      Rutilio Manetti (Siena 1571-1639) Saint Peter oil on canvas 32¾ x 25 in. (83.2 x 63.5 cm.)

      Jun. 06, 2012

      Est: $100,000 - $150,000

      Rutilio Manetti (Siena 1571-1639) The Martyrdom of Saint Bartholomew oil on canvas 91 x 61 3/8 in. (231.1 x 156 cm.)

      Jan. 26, 2011

      Est: $200,000 - $300,000

    • RUTILIO MANETTI
      Nov. 16, 2010

      RUTILIO MANETTI

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      RUTILIO MANETTI SIENA 1571-1639 MADONNA IN PREGHIERA olio su tela 107 x 86.5 cm

    • Attributed to Rutilio Manetti (Italian, 1571-1639) Andromeda 10 3/4 x 8in (27.3 x 20.3cm) unframed
      Apr. 21, 2009

      Attributed to Rutilio Manetti (Italian, 1571-1639) Andromeda 10 3/4 x 8in (27.3 x 20.3cm) unframed

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Andromeda oil on slate 10 3/4 x 8in (27.3 x 20.3cm) unframed

    • Cupid sleeping
      May. 06, 2008

      Cupid sleeping

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Circle of Rutilio Manetti (Siena 1571-1639) Cupid sleeping oil on canvas 79 x 103.6 cm.

    • Rutilio Manetti Siena 1571 - 1639 , The Supper at Emmaus oil on canvas
      Dec. 05, 2007

      Rutilio Manetti Siena 1571 - 1639 , The Supper at Emmaus oil on canvas

      Est: £100,000 - £150,000

      oil on canvas

    • Rutilio Manetti (Siena 1571 - 1639), attributed to
      Oct. 17, 2007

      Rutilio Manetti (Siena 1571 - 1639), attributed to

      Est: €18,000 - €24,000

      Rutilio Manetti (Siena 1571 - 1639), attributed to / attribuito Judith and the Head of Holofernes, oil on canvas, prima tela, 124 x 97 cm, unframed, (Wo)

    • MANETTI, RUTILIO DI LORENZO
      Sep. 18, 2007

      MANETTI, RUTILIO DI LORENZO

      Est: CHF150,000 - CHF200,000

      MANETTI, RUTILIO DI LORENZO (1571 Siena 1639) Madonna and Child with the Archangel Michael. Oil on canvas. 101 x 77 cm. Provenance : - private collection, Rome, circa 1975. - private collection West Switzerland. Literature: Todini, Filippo: Rutilio Manetti: note in margine a una mostra, in: 'Paragone', XXX, Jan 1979, p. 64-72, ill 50. MANETTI, RUTILIO DI LORENZO (1571 Siena 1639) Madonna und Kind mit dem Erzengel Michael. Öl auf Leinwand. 101 x 77 cm.

      Oct. 17, 2006

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Andromeda oil on slate 10 3/4 x 8 in. (27.3 x 20.3 cm.)

    • RUTILIO MANETTI SIENA 1571-1639
      May. 30, 2006

      RUTILIO MANETTI SIENA 1571-1639

      Est: €150,000 - €200,000

      ERMINIA E TANCREDI measurements note 115 x 154 cm. antica iscrizione sul retro della tela: RUTILIO MANNETTI olio su tela, senza cornice NOTE Rutilio Manetti si forma nella sua città natale, Siena, presso la bottega di Francesco Vanni (1563-1610), il principale interprete, con Ventura Salimbeni (1568-1613), del tardomanierismo senese. La sua produzione giovanile si realizza all'ombra del maestro, sebbene già le prime opere rivelino una predilezione per gli effetti di luce radente e i colori brillanti e metallici derivatigli da Salimbeni. Dal 1615, a seguito di un probabile viaggio a Roma in cui sarebbe entrato in contatto, tra gli altri, con la pittura di Caravaggio e Guercino, avviene il mutamento del pittore in chiave caravaggesca con l'adesione al reale e la riscoperta di una luce naturalistica e violenta. Analogie stilistiche e compositive con opere di questa fase attribuirebbero il nostro raffinato dipinto al periodo forse più felice di tutta la sua produzione, caratterizzato da una pittura più vigorosa e dai marcati rapporti chiaroscurali. Il modo di illuminare la scena e la resa della veste rossa di Erminia permettono di avvicinare questa tela a un'altra opera caravaggesca di Manetti, il Sansone e Dalila del Museo di San Carlos, Città del Messico. A questa la nostra tela rimanda per la raffinatezza nella resa delle stoffe degli abiti, della pelle dei calzari e del metallo dell'armatura, oltre che per alcuni particolari che si presentano simili nei due dipinti: la decorazione dei capelli di Erminia e di Dalila, raffigurate entrambe nelle vesti di una dama elegante e ingioiellata, con i fiori e la piuma rossa, iconografia frequente nelle rappresentazioni mature del senese, ma soprattutto l'elmo in primo piano, dipinto con straordinario realismo e su cui si riflette una luce tagliente e metallica. Altre similitudini sono ravvisabili anche nei gesti e nel dettaglio delle mani. Il Sansone e Dalila è stato attribuito ai primi anni del terzo decennio del XVII secolo ed è plausibile quindi proporre una simile datazione anche per la nostra tela. Una morbida luce dorata avvolge le figure in una scena sensuale e di grande impatto emotivo, che raffigura l'incontro tra la donna innamorata e l'eroe normanno: "Al nome di Tancredi ella veloce/accorse, in guisa d'ebbra e forsennata./Vista la faccia scolorita e bella,/non scese no, precipitò di sella". Così è cantato nella Gerusalemme liberata l'episodio di Erminia e Tancredi, l'eroe cristiano rimasto ferito sotto le mura di Gerusalemme nel duello con Argante, guerriero del feroce Aladino. Il fedele Vafrino lo trovò e, ritenendolo morto, chiamò Erminia, segretamente innamorata di lui. Alla vista del giovane esanime la fanciulla pianse confessandogli il suo amore ma, udito un debole lamento uscire dalla sue labbra, esultò e si apprestò a medicare l'amato corpo ferito. I temi tratti dal poema del Tasso ebbero grande successo tra gli artisti seicenteschi per il loro contenuto immaginifico e amoroso, dove le passioni e il sentimento del tragico si alternano tra realtà e fantasia. Manetti si fa interprete di molte scene di soggetto profano che, come questa, gli consentono di sperimentare soluzioni inventive originali.

    • Rutilio Manetti (Siena 1571-1639) and Studio
      Apr. 28, 2006

      Rutilio Manetti (Siena 1571-1639) and Studio

      Est: £10,000 - £20,000

      Perseus and Andromeda oil on canvas 25 3/4 x 17 3/4 in. (65.4 x 45.1 cm.)

      Jul. 08, 2005

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

    • THE PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN RUTILIO MANETTI SIENA 1571 - 1639 THE WEDDING FEAST AT CANA
      Apr. 21, 2005

      THE PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN RUTILIO MANETTI SIENA 1571 - 1639 THE WEDDING FEAST AT CANA

      Est: £15,000 - £20,000

      oil on canvas PROVENANCE Anonymous sale, London, Sotheby's, 5 July 1990, lot 50; Anonymous sale ("The Property of a Nobleman"), London, Christie's, 10 December 1993, lot 332, where acquired by the present owner. CATALOGUE NOTE Manetti's oeuvre is broadly characterised by two distinct phases in his production: the paintings which pre-date his trip to Rome in 1615 and those that come afterwards. Manetti was born in Siena and his early works are strongly reminiscent of those of his sienese contemporaries, Francesco Vanni and Ventura Salimbeni. His trip to Rome brought him into contact with the paintings of Caravaggio and Guercino, amongst others, and his paintings take on a much stronger, more naturalistic, and altogether more "caravaggesque" feel after this date. The present composition clearly falls into the latter category and the prolific use of red, in particular the cloak of the turbaned man, are reminiscent of Florentine Seicento painting and this might suggest a date in the 1620s, when Manetti was in Florence. The figure of the man lower left would appear to be a portrait; most likely that of the patron who commissioned the work, given his prominent role in the miraculous event.

      Jan. 23, 2004

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      The Finding of Moses oil on canvas 28 1/4 x 42 in. (71.8 x 106.7 cm.)