Giacomo Mantegazza Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Battle painter, Illustrator, Etcher, Freskomaler

        • GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA - Colazione a corte
          Apr. 21, 2024

          GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA - Colazione a corte

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Colazione a corte olio su tavola 38,5x19,5 cm, firma e località Milano in basso a sinistra, firma in basso a destra.

          Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
        • GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA (ITALIAN 1853-1920), BABY'S FIRST STEPS
          Feb. 21, 2024

          GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA (ITALIAN 1853-1920), BABY'S FIRST STEPS

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA (ITALIAN 1853-1920)BABY'S FIRST STEPSOil on canvasSigned, inscribed and dated 'Milana 1877' (lower right)51 x 69cm (20 x 27 in.)Provenance:Sale, Sotheby's, Sussex, The Garden & Other Selected Pictures, 2 June 1993, lot 525

          Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
        • GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA 1853-1920 Venatio clamorosa et placita - Venatio clamorosa et placita
          Nov. 23, 2023

          GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA 1853-1920 Venatio clamorosa et placita - Venatio clamorosa et placita

          Est: €2,200 - €2,400

          Venatio clamorosa et placita Coppia di dipinti, olio su tela, entrambi firmati lungo il margine inferiore, raffiguranti due cacciatori, uno con cani e corno e l'altro un falconiere. 187,00 x 65,00 cm (2) - GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA 1853-1920 Venatio clamorosa et placita Pair of paintings, oil on canvas, both signed along the lower margin, depicting two hunters, one with dogs and horn and the other a falconer. 73.62 x 25.59 in. (2)

          Aste Bolaffi
        • Giacomo Mantegazza 1853-1920 Italian Oil Painting
          Oct. 25, 2023

          Giacomo Mantegazza 1853-1920 Italian Oil Painting

          Est: $100 - $1,000

          Giacomo Mantegazza (Italian, 1853-1920). An original antique oil painting on canvas. A figural portrait depicting a cheerful Romany style female figure wearing a large hat with red flower. Signed top right. Presented in an ornate antique wood frame. Work Size: 24 x 17.8 in. Dimensions: 35 X 28 X 3 in. Condition: Good to fair antique condition, with age surface wear with some craquelure and small paint chip loss at area just under her chin to the left. Frame having moderate storage war to edges and corners. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery does not offer in-house shipping for this item. Gallery will refer third party shippers for all domestic and international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

          Hill Auction Gallery
        • MANTEGAZZA GIACOMO (1853 - 1920) Portrait of a woman with turban
          Apr. 13, 2023

          MANTEGAZZA GIACOMO (1853 - 1920) Portrait of a woman with turban

          Est: €200 - €300

          MANTEGAZZA GIACOMO (1853 - 1920). Portrait of a woman with turban. At the back stamp heirs painter Giacomo Mantegazza. Provenance: Private collection, Como.. Cm 15,00 x 21,00.

        • Giacomo Mantegazza, 1853 Saronno – 1920 Cernobbio
          Mar. 30, 2023

          Giacomo Mantegazza, 1853 Saronno – 1920 Cernobbio

          Est: €18,000 - €22,000

          GONDELFAHRT IN VENEDIG Öl auf Leinwand. 89 x 139 cm. Links unten signiert, ortsbezeichnet und datiert „G Mantegazza Milano 1889“. In dekorativem Rahmen. Malerische Darstellung einer Familienfahrt in einer Gondel auf dem Canal Grande: die Mutter in elegantem schwarzem Kleid mit Hut und Schirm, neben ihr die beiden Töchter in heller Kleidung, eine mit geöffnetem, leuchtend rotem Schirm und einem Fächer, beide aus dem Bild herausschauend. Hinter ihnen stehend der Vater in dunklem Anzug mit Strohhut, sich als Gondoliere betätigend. Feine Malerei bei der die jungen Frauen im Mittelpunkt stehen und die Stadtkulisse von Venedig einen einfachen Hintergrund bildet, wie häufig bei den galanten Genreszenen des Künstlers. Anmerkung: Giacomo Mantegazza ist bekannt für seine zahlreichen Portraits und Genreszenen. Er war Schüler von Giuseppe Bertini (1825-1898) und wurde auch Ehrenmitglied der Akademie von Brera. Später spezialisierte er sich auf orientalische Szenen mit Darstellungen von Sinti und Harems. (13504310) (1) (18) Giacomo Mantegazza, 1853 Saronno – 1920 Cernobbio GONDOLA RIDE IN VENICE Oil on canvas. 89 x 139 cm. Signed lower left, place name and dated “G Mantegazza Milano 1889”.

        • Attribuito a Giacomo Mantegazza (Saronno 1853-Cernobbio 1920) - "Dream"
          Mar. 02, 2023

          Attribuito a Giacomo Mantegazza (Saronno 1853-Cernobbio 1920) - "Dream"

          Est: €100 - €200

          On the back, on the support, inscription: Mantegazza and title: Sogno

        • Giacomo Mantegazza CONVERSAZIONE IN GIARDINO olio su tela, c
          Dec. 15, 2022

          Giacomo Mantegazza CONVERSAZIONE IN GIARDINO olio su tela, c

          Est: €1,200 - €1,800

          Giacomo Mantegazza CONVERSAZIONE IN GIARDINO olio su tela, cm 25x35 firma

          Itineris
        • Giacomo Mantegazza (Saronno, 1853 - Cernobbio, 1920) Bozzetto raffigurante Le tre età Acquerello su carta cm 31x22; con cornice cm 50x38
          Sep. 21, 2022

          Giacomo Mantegazza (Saronno, 1853 - Cernobbio, 1920) Bozzetto raffigurante Le tre età Acquerello su carta cm 31x22; con cornice cm 50x38

          Est: €200 - €300

          Giacomo Mantegazza (Saronno, 1853 - Cernobbio, 1920) Bozzetto raffigurante Le tre età Acquerello su carta cm 31x22; con cornice cm 50x38Siglato in basso a destra

          Gliubich Casa d'Aste
          Jul. 06, 2022

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Itineris
        • GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA (SARONNO 1853-CERNOBBIO 1920) LA BRIANZOLA
          Feb. 18, 2022

          GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA (SARONNO 1853-CERNOBBIO 1920) LA BRIANZOLA

          Est: €400 - €600

          Olio su tela riportata su tela, cm. 21x21. Firma in basso a destra.

          Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
        • Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920)
          Jan. 24, 2022

          Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920)

          Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920), Italian genre and history painter. Large, multi-figure palace scene with assembled court attending the performances of the child heir to the throne. Oil on canvas, signed & place-noted ''Milano'' lower left, mounted, restored & retouched, 90 x 132 cm

        • Giacomo Mantegazza (1853 - 1920) CONVERSAZIONE IN GIARDINO olio su tela, cm 25x35 firma
          Dec. 22, 2021

          Giacomo Mantegazza (1853 - 1920) CONVERSAZIONE IN GIARDINO olio su tela, cm 25x35 firma

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          Itineris
        • MANTEGAZZA GIACOMO (1853 - 1920) Scena dai Promessi Sposi.
          Dec. 15, 2021

          MANTEGAZZA GIACOMO (1853 - 1920) Scena dai Promessi Sposi.

          Est: €200 - €400

          MANTEGAZZA GIACOMO (1853 - 1920). Scena dai Promessi Sposi.. Signature lower right.. Cm 30,00 x 20,00.

        • Giacomo Mantegazza ...
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Giacomo Mantegazza ...

          Est: €2,500 - €3,000

          (Saronno 1853 - Cernobbio 1920) "Il bacio del Crocefisso al Venerdì Santo" olio su tela (cm 82x124) Firmato e locato Milano in basso a sinistra (difetti) Provenienza Milano, Eredità Bernasconi Bibliografia M. Bianchi - G. Ginex - S. Rebora, La raccolta Bernasconi: dipinti del secondo Ottocento italiano, 1998, p. 136

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • Giacomo Mantegazza ...
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Giacomo Mantegazza ...

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          (Saronno 1853 - Cernobbio 1920) "La pappa" olio su tavola (cm 30x23) Firmato in basso a destra In cornice Provenienza Milano, Eredità Bernasconi Bibliografia M. Bianchi - G. Ginex - S. Rebora, La raccolta Bernasconi: dipinti del secondo Ottocento italiano, 1998, p. 136

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • Giacomo Mantegazza
          Nov. 16, 2021

          Giacomo Mantegazza

          MANTEGAZZA, Giacomo (Italian school, 1853-1920). Oil on panel. "Canto d'amore." Signed and positioned "Milano" upper left. 28 x 18 cm. MANTEGAZZA, Giacomo (escuela italiana, 1853-1920). Óleo sobre tabla. "Canto d'amore." Firmado y situado "Milano" arriba a la izquierda. 28 x 18 cm.

          Zorrilla Subastas
        • Signed Giacoma Mantegazza Watercolour 1877
          Jul. 24, 2021

          Signed Giacoma Mantegazza Watercolour 1877

          Est: £500 - £600

          Signed Giacoma Mantegazza (1853-1920) Italian. Watercolour Painting 'For the Good of the Church' Exhibited Nov 1877 as advertised in the Dundee Advertiser November 15th 1877. Old cutting of the advertisment to verso. Framed under glass 33 x 43 cm.

          Cooper Barrington LLP
          Jun. 26, 2021

          Est: £500 - £600

          Cooper Barrington LLP
        • Giacomo Mantegazza Orientalist Woman Painting
          Jun. 17, 2021

          Giacomo Mantegazza Orientalist Woman Painting

          Italy,1853-1920 Depicts a woman with full lips leaning against a stone structure dressed in geometric patterned garments. Mantegazza

          Bruneau & Co. Auctioneers
          May. 22, 2021

          Est: £500 - £600

          Cooper Barrington LLP
        • Giacomo Mantegazza, Ritratto femminile.
          Apr. 19, 2021

          Giacomo Mantegazza, Ritratto femminile.

          Est: €180 - €360

          Olio su tavoletta. cm 16,2x11. Firmato in alto a destra "G Mantegazza Milano". (1)

          Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
        • Giacomo Mantegazza (Saronno 1853 - Cernobbio 1920)
          Nov. 10, 2020

          Giacomo Mantegazza (Saronno 1853 - Cernobbio 1920)

          Est: €1,600 - €2,500

          Giacomo Mantegazza (Saronno 1853 - Cernobbio 1920) Ponte dei Sospiri Olio su tela Bridge of Sighs Oil on canvas 53x33,5 cm

          Lucas Aste
        • Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920), La fête, huile sur toile, signée, 55,5x 85 cm
          Jul. 01, 2020

          Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920), La fête, huile sur toile, signée, 55,5x 85 cm

          Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

          Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920), La fête, huile sur toile, signée, 55,5x 85 cm Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920), La fête, huile sur toile, signée , 55,5x85 cm

          Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
        • MANTEGAZZA GIACOMO (1853 - 1920) A pair of watercolor on paper depicting the Griso and the collector.
          Apr. 02, 2020

          MANTEGAZZA GIACOMO (1853 - 1920) A pair of watercolor on paper depicting the Griso and the collector.

          Est: €300 - €600

          MANTEGAZZA GIACOMO (1853 - 1920). A pair of watercolor on paper depicting the Griso and the collector.. Signature upper right. 28x23 cm. Cm 28,00 x 30,00.

        • Giacomo Manitegazza (1853 - 1920) Oil on Panel
          Dec. 15, 2019

          Giacomo Manitegazza (1853 - 1920) Oil on Panel

          Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920) Oil on Panel. Painting of a Mother & Child. Signed Upper Right. Provenance from a Queens Home. Generally Good Condition. Dimensions- Sight- 9" x 6.5". Frame- 14" x 12".

          World Auction Gallery
        • Giacomo Mantegazza (1853 Saronno - 1920 Cernobbio) , attrib.
          Nov. 29, 2019

          Giacomo Mantegazza (1853 Saronno - 1920 Cernobbio) , attrib.

          Coastal landscape with fishermen,1874, oil on canvas, 54.5 cm x 90 cm, dated and signed lower right, slightly rubbed on the edge and with craquelure, shipping: DE 65.00 Euro | EU 85,00 Euro | INT on demand

          Wettmann
        • Giacomo Mantegazza ...
          Nov. 21, 2019

          Giacomo Mantegazza ...

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          (Saronno 1853 - Cernobbio 1920) "Scena galante" olio su tavola (cm 41x31,5) Firmato in basso a sinistra In cornice

          Il Ponte Auction House
        • GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA
          Nov. 19, 2019

          GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA

          Est: €50 - €100

          Saronno 1853 - Cernobbio 1920 Allegoria storica Acquarello su carta, cm 31X21 LOTTI DI QUESTA COLLEZIONE (1-133 E 474-569) SARANNO PROPOSTI A LIBERA OFFERTA, POTRANNO ESSERE ACCETTATE, OLTRE ALLE OFFERTE IN SALA, OFFERTE SCRITTE E BID ON LINE. FANNO ECCEZIONE I LOTTI CONTRASSEGNATI CON IL SIMBOLO ☎️ , PER I QUALI SARANNO ACCETTATE ANCHE OFFERTE TELEFONICHE THE LOTS IN THIS COLLECTION (1-133 AND 474-569) ARE AUCTIONED BY FREE BIDDING. WE ONLY ACCEPT BIDS IN THE SALEROOM, ABSENTEE AND ON LINE BIDS. EXCEPTIONS TO THIS ARE MADE FOR LOTS MARKED BY THE ☎️ SIGN WHEREBY TELEPHONE BIDS ARE ACCEPTED.

        • Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920) Italian. "Maid with Teapot", Oil on Panel, Signed and Inscribed 'Milano', 15" x 7.5".
          Oct. 02, 2019

          Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920) Italian. "Maid with Teapot", Oil on Panel, Signed and Inscribed 'Milano', 15" x 7.5".

          Est: £500 - £700

          John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
        • GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA (Varese 1853- Cernobbio 1920) attr.
          May. 15, 2019

          GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA (Varese 1853- Cernobbio 1920) attr.

          Est: €250 - €400

          "Marina"Olio su cartoncino firmato in basso a sinistra cm 28x16,2

          Lucas Aste
        • Giacomo Mantegazza, Italy Watercolor "Musician"
          Nov. 07, 2018

          Giacomo Mantegazza, Italy Watercolor "Musician"

          Est: $100 - $150

          Giacomo Mantegazza, Italy (1853-1920) Watercolor on paper "Orientalist Musician". Signed lower right. Condition: Toning, water stains. Domestic Shipping: $68.00 Min Est. $100.00 Max Est. $150.00

          Kodner Galleries
        • MANTEGAZZA, GIACOMO
          Sep. 26, 2018

          MANTEGAZZA, GIACOMO

          Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

          MANTEGAZZA, GIACOMO (Saronno 1853 - 1920 Cernobbio) Shepherd in traditional costume. Oil on panel. Bottom left signed: GMantegazza. 27 x 13.3 cm. Provenance: - from a Swiss private collection. --------------- MANTEGAZZA, GIACOMO (Saronno 1853 - 1920 Cernobbio) Hirte in traditionellem Gewand. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert: GMantegazza. 27 x 13,3 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz.

        • GIACOMO MANTEGAZA (1853-1920 ITALIAN)
          Jun. 12, 2018

          GIACOMO MANTEGAZA (1853-1920 ITALIAN)

          Est: £3,000 - £5,000

          GIACOMO MANTEGAZA (1853-1920 ITALIAN) The New Fan Signed lower left Oil on panel Fashionable woman in front of an ornate mantle mirror in a neo-classical interior 27 x 18cm (10¾ x 7¼in)

          Chiswick Auctions
        • Giacomo Mantegazza (Italian, 1853-1920) A token of love 26 x 35 1/2in (66
          May. 02, 2018

          Giacomo Mantegazza (Italian, 1853-1920) A token of love 26 x 35 1/2in (66

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          Giacomo Mantegazza (Italian, 1853-1920) A token of love 26 x 35 1/2in (66 x 90cm)

        • GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA, (ITALIAN, 1853-1920), "LA DELIZIA DELLA MAMMA"
          Aug. 09, 2017

          GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA, (ITALIAN, 1853-1920), "LA DELIZIA DELLA MAMMA"

          Est: $1,500 - $2,000

          GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA (italian, 1853-1920) "LA DELIZIA DELLA MAMMA" Signed ''GMantegazza'' (with conjoined letters) upper right, oil on panel 6 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. (16.5 x 24.1cm) provenance: Private Collection, New York, New York.

          Freeman's
        • Giacomo MANTEGAZZA (1853-1920), (Italian School), Oil on canvas, The Toast
          Dec. 15, 2016

          Giacomo MANTEGAZZA (1853-1920), (Italian School), Oil on canvas, The Toast

          Est: £4,000 - £6,000

          Giacomo MANTEGAZZA (1853-1920), (Italian School), Oil on canvas, The Toast - Figures in a Tavern, Signed, Framed in carved gilded wooden frame, 19.5" x 25.5" (49.5cm x 64.8cm)

          W.H. Lane & Son
        • Giacomo Mantegazza (Italian, 1853-1920) The you
          Sep. 09, 2014

          Giacomo Mantegazza (Italian, 1853-1920) The you

          Giacomo Mantegazza (Italian, 1853-1920) The young protegé; The dance lesson, a pair each 76 x 114cm (29 15/16 x 44 7/8in).(2)

        • Das Rendezvous im Garten
          Jun. 18, 2014

          Das Rendezvous im Garten

          Est: €1,200 - €1,440

          Öl auf Leinwand. Auf Holz aufgezogen. 38 x 28,5cm. Signiert unten rechts: Mantegazza. Rahmen.

        • after Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920), Beauty
          Sep. 15, 2012

          after Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920), Beauty

          Est: $1,000 - $3,000

          after Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920), Beauty oil on canvas, signed at lower right "after G Mantegazza / J.L.B.," a three quarter length portrait of a young gypsy with long dark hair, presented in the original 19th century wide stepped gilded frame with ornate composition ornament and gilt liner. SS 43.25 x 24.5 in.; DOA 61 x 41.5 in. This painting is being sold to benefit the Ackland Art Museum, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Surface grime - a small "window" has been cleaned on her upper arm showing what the painting will look like with a light cleaning.

          Leland Little Auctions
        • GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA (1853-1920)
          Nov. 04, 2011

          GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA (1853-1920)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          GIACOMO MANTEGAZZA (1853-1920) Le marché aux esclaves signé 'GMantegazza' (en bas à gauche) et inscrit indistinctement (en bas à droite) aquarelle sur papier 51 x 39 cm. (20 1/8 x 15 3/8 in.)

        • Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920 Italian)
          Nov. 30, 2010

          Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920 Italian)

          Est: $8,000 - $12,000

          School House Discipline, signed with conjoined initials and inscribed lower right: G. Mantegazza Milano, oil on canvas laid to canvas. Provenance: Property from a Private Collection, New York, NY

          John Moran Auctioneers
        • Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920), Italian. LOVERS AND CHAPERONE MEETING ON THE VENETIAN CANAL
          Nov. 30, 2010

          Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920), Italian. LOVERS AND CHAPERONE MEETING ON THE VENETIAN CANAL

          Est: $10,000 - $15,000

          Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920), Italian. LOVERS AND CHAPERONE MEETING ON THE VENETIAN CANAL; Oil on canvas; signed at Milano lower right33" x 20.5" - 83.8 x 52.1 cm.Provenance: Dr. Elspie Shaver, Brampton, ON;Passed to her friend, a Private Collection, Brampton

          Waddington's
        • Giacomo Mantegazza
          Sep. 19, 2010

          Giacomo Mantegazza

          Est: €6,500 - €7,150

          (1853 Saronno - 1920 Cernobbio) Italienische Bauernfamilie vor einem Kamin Sitzende junge Mutter mit ihren drei Kindern, denen sie einen frisch gekochten, heißen Knödel reicht. In seinem Realismus und in der feinfühligen Beobachtung der Figuren herausragendes Werk des lombardischen Genremalers. Mantegazza, ein Schüler Gerolamo Indunos und Guiseppe Bertinis, schuf, außer orientalischen Darstellungen, vornehmlich historisierende, stimmungsvolle Genrebilder, zu deren Sammlern auch der italienische König zählte. Der Künstler beteiligte sich regelmäßig an den Ausstellungen der Accademia Brera; die Galleria D´Arte Moderna in Mailand und das Museum in Ligornetto verwahren eine Reihe von Werken des Malers. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. mit Ortsangabe Milano (Mailand). 61 cm x 86 cm. Rahmen. Lit. Thieme-Becker, Bd. XXIX, S. 38.

        • Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920), LOVERS AND CHAPERONE MEETING ON THE VENETIAN CANAL, Oil on canvas; signed at Milano lower right, 33" x 20.5" - 83.8 x 52.1 cm.
          Jun. 15, 2010

          Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920), LOVERS AND CHAPERONE MEETING ON THE VENETIAN CANAL, Oil on canvas; signed at Milano lower right, 33" x 20.5" - 83.8 x 52.1 cm.

          Est: $15,000 - $20,000

          Giacomo Mantegazza (1853-1920), ItalianLOVERS AND CHAPERONE MEETING ON THE VENETIAN CANAL; Oil on canvas; signed at Milano lower right33" x 20.5" - 83.8 x 52.1 cm.Provenance: Dr. Elspie Shaver, Brampton, ON;Passed to her friend, a Private Collection, Brampton

          Waddington's
        • Giacomo Mantegazza (Italian, 1853-1920) A welcome advance 10 1/2 x 13 3/4in (26.6 x 34.9cm)
          Oct. 21, 2009

          Giacomo Mantegazza (Italian, 1853-1920) A welcome advance 10 1/2 x 13 3/4in (26.6 x 34.9cm)

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          A welcome advance signed and inscribed "G Mantegazza Milano' (lower left) oil on panel 10 1/2 x 13 3/4in (26.6 x 34.9cm)

        • Giacomo Mantegazza , Italian 1853 - 1920 Passa il re (The King Passes) oil on canvas
          Jun. 03, 2009

          Giacomo Mantegazza , Italian 1853 - 1920 Passa il re (The King Passes) oil on canvas

          Est: £20,000 - £30,000

          signed and inscribed GMantegazza / Milano lower right oil on canvas

        • -Giacomo Mantegazza(Saronno 1853-1920 Cernobbio)
          Nov. 26, 2007

          -Giacomo Mantegazza(Saronno 1853-1920 Cernobbio)

          Est: €25 - €35

          -Giacomo Mantegazza(Saronno 1853-1920 Cernobbio) The Presentation of the New-borns, signed and inscribed G Mantegazza (in ligature) Milano, verso the remains of an old label, Oil on canvas, 58.4 x 93.3 cm, framed, (W)