Loading Spinner

Looking for more from this artist?

Browse available items from Robert Mapplethorpe or follow this artist to be notified when new items are uploaded.

Sold at Auction: Robert Mapplethorpe

(1946-1989)
Alias:Robert Michael Mapplethorpe
Photographer

Biography

Born in 1946 in Queens, artist Robert Mapplethorpe introduced new techniques and formats that changed the photographic industry. Robert Mapplethorpe's art centered around his thought-provoking, and always controversial, black-and-white photos of New York's S&M scene. Robert Mapplethorpe's photography includes portraits he undertook for famous personalities including Iggy Pop, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Truman Capote, and Susan Sarandon.

Robert Mapplethorpe's photos for sale include replicas of those he shot for Interview Magazine, a publication owned and created by artist Andy Warhol. Robert Mapplethorpe's art shows his mastery of light and shadow as well as his attention to the details of his subjects' shapes. He is responsible for pioneering color 20x24 Polaroids, platinum print on paper and linen, and colored dye transfer prints. You can find remarkable figural photography for sale online to complete your photo gallery.
...
Show More

Filter & Sort

2,714 items

Sort By:

Categories

                Sellers

                Seller Location

                Price Range

                to

                similar artists