Carlo Maratti Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1625 - d. 1713

        • After MARATTA (*1625), Homage to Raphael, Red chalk drawing
          Jul. 06, 2024

          After MARATTA (*1625), Homage to Raphael, Red chalk drawing

          Est: €1,800 - €2,400

          After Carlo Maratta (1625 Camerano - 1713 Rom): Homage to Raphael Epitaph with portrait of the artist surrounded by female figures and attributes and allegory of the Fama, 17th century, Red chalk drawing Technique: Washed Red chalk drawing on Paper Stamp: Verso Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 2675. Carl von Zepharovich. Vienna. 19th century Inscription: Inscribed by the artist's hand: "D. O. M. Raphaeli. Sanctio. Ioan. F. Urbinat. Pictori Eminentiss. Veterumq. Aemulo. Cuius. Spiranteis. Prope. Imagineis [...]". Date: 17th century Description: Formerly attributed to Carlo Maratti. Person: Depicted: Raffael; Raffaello Sanzio da Urbino (1483 Urbino - 1520 Rom) Keywords: Raffaello; Raphael; Epitaph; Tomb; Commemoration; Tribute; Homage; Mourning; Allegory; Architecture; Architecture; Painting; Painting; Drawing; Disegno; Putti; Putto; Geometry, 17th century, Rococo, Depiction of Artists, Italy, Size: Paper: 31,2 cm x 38,8 cm (12,3 x 15,3 in)

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • After MARATTA (*1625), Death of Joseph, after 1676, Chalk
          Jul. 06, 2024

          After MARATTA (*1625), Death of Joseph, after 1676, Chalk

          Est: €1,050 - €1,400

          After Carlo Maratta (1625 Camerano - 1713 Rom): The Death of St Joseph, copy after Maratta's painting, after 1676, Chalk Technique: Washed Chalk on Paper, mounted on Cardboard Date: after 1676 Description: After the painting "Death of St Joseph" from 1676 in the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna (Inv. No. Gemäldegalerie, 121) Keywords: Jesus Christ; Joseph; Mary; Deathbed; Father; Angel; Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna, 17th century, Baroque, Religious, Italy, Size: Paper: 45,5 cm x 28,4 cm (17,9 x 11,2 in)

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Carlo Maratta, 1625 Camerano – 1713 Rom, zugeschrieben
          Jun. 27, 2024

          Carlo Maratta, 1625 Camerano – 1713 Rom, zugeschrieben

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          MADONNA MIT DEM KIND IN DEN ARMEN Öl auf Leinwand. 48 x 35 cm. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen alter gebräunter Klebezettel mit zwei Lacksiegeln und Aufschrift „Eigentum von Emil Adam, Inv. Nr. /Meister / Elisabeta Sirani 1638 - 1660.“ Ferner weiterer entsprechend besch Gerahmt. Das Gemälde aus der Sammlung des Emil Adam (1843-1924), eines bedeutenden Malers der Münchner Schule, zeigt in vollkommener Weise den Stil des Malers. Das Gemälde zeigt die jugendliche Maria mit dem Kind vor einem Vorhang sitzend, den Blick auf das Kind gerichtet, im Hintergrund eine im Licht stehende Stadtbefestigung mit runder Barbakane und Turm, auf den eine Steinbrücke zuführt. Die Wahl des Hintergrunds dürfte nicht beliebig, sondern aus der Kenntnis symbolischer Motive erfolgt sein. Der Maler war einer der Hauptmeister der klassizistischen Strömung des Hochbarock in Rom, stark beeinflusst durch seinen Lehrer Andrea Sacchi (1599-1661). Provenienz: Emil Adam (1843-1924) war Sohn des Tiermalers Benno Raffael Adam (1812-1982) und wurde berühmt für seine Pferdebilder, die zumeist in höfischem Auftrag entstanden. (13700212) (11)

          Jun. 27, 2024

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          DIE DREI MARIEN MIT MUTTERGOTTES UND DORNENKRANZ VOR GOLGOTA Öl auf Leinwand. 72,5 x 59,5 cm. Verso auf der Leinwand alte Sammlungsnummer „262“. Auf dem Keilrahmen mit vermuteter Künstlernennung „Carlo Dolci“. In ebonisiertem Profilrahmen. Carlo Maratta, der auch als „Carletto delle Madonne“ bekannt war, stellt auf dieser Leinwand den Besuch der drei Marien am leeren Grab Christi dar, die von der Jungfrau Maria begleitet werden (Mk 16,6-7). Ein Engel nähert sich und zeigt der Mutter die Dornenkrone, das Symbol für die Passion ihres Sohnes. Von der vorliegenden Darstellung gibt es mindestens zwei weitere Versionen, die als autograf angesehen werden: Die eine war für Papst Alexander VIII Ottoboni bestimmt, wurde aber dem gleichnamigen Kardinal übergeben, da der Pontifex inzwischen verstorben war, während die andere Version für Niccolò Maria Pallavicini bestimmt war. Andere Künstler wie Sebastiano Conca und Francesco Trevisiani bezogen sich in ihren Werken auf diese Komposition, die für den römischen Barock so bezeichnend ist. Der Maler war einer der Hauptmeister der klassizistischen Strömung des Hochbarock in Rom, stark beeinflusst durch seinen Lehrer Andrea Sacchi (1599-1661).  Anmerkung: Eine vergleichbare Version war in Auktion bei Sotheby‘s, Mailand, 30. November 2004, Lot 76 (86 x 71,5 cm). Ebenso vergleichbar die Version in der Fondazione Sorgente Group, Rom, mit dem Gutachten von Giancarlo Sestieri vom 15. Juni 2005, der darauf hinweist, dass es von dieser Komposition mindestens zwei autografe Versionen gibt. Des Weiteren soll es eine Version in Melbourne Hall, Derby, Großbritannien geben. (13700211) (13) Carlo Maratta, 1625 Camerano – 1713 Rome, attributed THE THREE MARYS WITH THE VIRGIN MOTHER AND CROWN OF THORNS IN FRONT OF GOLGOTHA Oil on canvas. 72.5 x 59.5 cm.

        • Our Lady with the Child Jesus surrounded by angels
          Jun. 03, 2024

          Our Lady with the Child Jesus surrounded by angels

          Est: €5,000 - €7,500

          Our Lady with the Child Jesus surrounded by angels, oil on canvas according to the original painting by Carlo Maratta (1625-1713), which can be found at the Capella of Sylva, Sant'Isidoro a Capo le Case Church, Rome, Italian school, 17th/18th C., relined, restoration, grid replaced. Notes: vd. https://www.britishmuseum.org/collection/object/P_1974-0720-15 - consulted on 16-11-2023, at 16:37; and https://www.britishmuseum.org/collection/object/P_1874-0808-1689 - consulted on 16-11-2023, at 16:45., Dim. - 110 x 80 cm

          Cabral Moncada Leilões
        • Maratta Carlo
          Jun. 01, 2024

          Maratta Carlo

          Est: CHF1,600 - CHF2,000

          Entwurf für Verkündigung der Heiligen Joachim und Anna Unten rechts mit der Inschrift: Il Maratta fece Sammlung Alessandro Maggiori, Sammlung Claudio Argentieri (gestempelt unten links, Lugt 486b), Sammlung Pier Giulio Breschi (gestempelt unten rechts, PGB, Lugt .2079b) Gerahmt unter Passepartout Ausrufdatum: 01.06.2024 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:40

        • CARLO MARATTI (da)
          May. 27, 2024

          CARLO MARATTI (da)

          Est: €200 - €500

          (Camerano, 1625 - Roma, 1713) Davide con la testa di Golia Matita e acquerello su carta, cm 48X32,5

        • Carlo Maratta, ink & wash on paper, inscribed
          May. 17, 2024

          Carlo Maratta, ink & wash on paper, inscribed

          Carlo Maratta (Italian, 1625-1713), possibly a study for Jael Salying Sisera, on laid paper, Italian notations including artist's name in pen and ink on verso, loose and unframed, 8.5"h x 6.25"w (sheet)

          Millea Bros Ltd
        • Carlo Maratti (1625 - 1713) , da Omnia vincit Amor
          May. 15, 2024

          Carlo Maratti (1625 - 1713) , da Omnia vincit Amor

          Carlo Maratti (1625 - 1713) , da Omnia vincit Amor Olio su tela 62 x 75 cm Elementi distintivi: al verso, sull’asse inferiore della cornice, in penna nera «Ak 5, 62x74,3, TELA 2,2 cm, NERO PATINATO COME FOTO, NO MARMO», sull’asse superiore del telaio, al centro, etichetta stampata «This is one of the capital pi[ct]ures of Poussin. It was painted for Monsieur G...lier at Rome; and afterwards belonged to M. de L’Isle Sourdiere, to the President de Believre, to M. de Dreux, the Marquis de Seignelay, and lattest [?] came into the Orleans Collection. It was painted at the period which is considered his best, and when He had (?)…»; accanto, un’etichetta in carta postale, in penna nera «15 Juin, M Corme, 61 av de Nevilly, MAI 20.56»; più a destra, sul riepegamento della tela sull’asse del telaio, in lapis «AEX (?)» Stato di conservazione. Supporto: 85% (rintelo, gore d'acqua) Stato di conservazione. Superficie: 90% (buono stato di conservazione, esigui restauri sul ventre di Dafne, mano di Amore, sullo sfondo al di sopra di Apollo) Il dipinto riproduce una fortunata opera di Carlo Maratti, anche noto come Maratta (1625-1713), oggi nota come "Apollo insegue Dafne" (olio su tela 221,1x224 cm), datata al 1681 e oggi conservata, resecata ai lati, presso i Musées Royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique a Bruxelles (inv. 269), dove giunse, come si legge dalla scheda museale, con il primo invio del governo francese nel 1802. L'immagine appare in controparte, e con scelte cromatiche diverse dal dipinto originale (si vedano i panneggi, per esempio), il che indica la mediazione di una stampa, quasi certamente quella realizzata dall'incisore fiammingo Robert van Audenaerde, o Ouden-Aerd (1663–1748), trasferitosi a Roma a 22 anni, dove divenne allievo proprio di Maratti. Il registro inferiore della stampa indica anche il titolo originale dell'opera, "Omnia vincit Amor", con dedica al Marchese Niccolò Maria Pallavicini (1650-1714), che il Maratti celebra in un dipinto del 1705, oggi presso la collezione Stourhead, in Wiltshire ("Il Marchese Niccolò Maria Pallavicini guidato al Tempio della virtù da Apollo", in cui compare a destra anche l'autoritratto dell'artista intento a dipingere). La scena è tratta dalle "Metamorfosi" del poeta romano Ovidio. La prestigiosa commissione per questo dipinto venne, nel 1681, da Luigi XIV di Francia (1638-1715), mediante Jean-Baptiste Colbert, e l'esito valse a Maratta la nomina a "peintre du roi" in aggiunta a una lauta ricompensa. Il tema mitologico, in realtà, si poneva anche come una allegoria del “Re Sole” identificato con Apollo “divinità solare”. I contemporanei dovettero rimanere particolarmente colpiti dall’opera. Grandi furono gli elogi di Giovan Pietro Bellori, amico del pittore, nel capitolo "Dafne trasformata in lauro, pittura del signor Carlo Maratti, dedicata ai trionfi di Luigi XIV il Magno", nella "Vite" (G.P. Bellori, Vite dei pittori, scultori ed architetti moderni, Roma 1672, ed. consultata Pisa 1821, III, pp. 243-256). Va sottolineato che molti artisti francesi tentarono di migliorare la composizione di Maratti osservando le regole accademiche nelle proprie opere con lo stesso tema. In questo modo la pittura di Maratti divenne non solo una delle prime, ma anche una delle manifestazioni più influenti del classicismo alla corte francese; e il modello del nostro dipinto, famosissimo. La tela in asta presenta, nel trattamento delle fisionomie, alcuni tratti fiamminghi. Emilio Negro ha ipotizzato che l'autore possa essere Guy-Louis Vernansal, di cui sono attestati alcuni passaggi a Roma. Tale ipotesi non è confermata da Pascal Bertrand, specialista del pittore, che pure segnala la qualità dell'opera (comunicazione del 25.09.2023). Ringraziamo il Professor Pascal Bertrand per il supporto dato nella catalogazione dell’opera.

          Bonino
        • CARLO MARATTA (Bottega di), La Vergine Maria, Olio su tela
          May. 11, 2024

          CARLO MARATTA (Bottega di), La Vergine Maria, Olio su tela

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          CARLO MARATTA (Bottega di) (Camerano 1625 - Roma 1713) La Vergine Maria Olio su tela Cornice in legno laccato e dorato Provenienza: Nobile Famiglia siciliana. cm 101 x 85,5.

          Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste
        • Maratta, Carlo
          May. 04, 2024

          Maratta, Carlo

          Maratta, Carlo 1625 Camerano - 1713 Rom (zugeschrieben) Cupido zieht Venus einen Dorn aus dem Fuß. Öl/Lwd./doubl., 74 x 98 cm.

        • Carlo Maratti (Camerano 1625-Roma 1713). Annunciation
          Apr. 19, 2024

          Carlo Maratti (Camerano 1625-Roma 1713). Annunciation

          Est: €400 - €500

          Etching, 212 x 147 mm. I state, before inscription. Bartsch XXI.2, Bellini 9. Fine, fresh and sharp impression on laid paper. Trimmed but with small margins beyond the platemark. In very good condition except for two very small abrasions. A handwritten inscription at the bottom left and notes on the reverse.

          Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
        • Carlo Maratti (Camerano 1625-Roma 1713). The Nativity of the Virgin
          Apr. 19, 2024

          Carlo Maratti (Camerano 1625-Roma 1713). The Nativity of the Virgin

          Est: €400 - €500

          Etching, 216 x 146 mm. II state on 2. Bartsch XXI.1, Bellini 6. Fine impression on thin laid paper. Trimmed. A long tear at the top restored on the reverse, some scattered stains.

          Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
        • Carlo Maratti (Camerano 1625-Roma 1713). Madonna and Child with Saint Magdalene
          Apr. 19, 2024

          Carlo Maratti (Camerano 1625-Roma 1713). Madonna and Child with Saint Magdalene

          Est: €300 - €400

          Etching, 174 x 129 mm (plate), 186 x 140 mm (sheet). II state on 4. Bartsch XXI.6,  Bellini 12. Beautiful, clear impression on thin laid paper with watermark. In excellent condition. An old handwritten number on the back. With passe-partout.

          Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
        • Carlo Maratti (Camerano 1625-Roma 1713). Martyrdom of Saint Andrew
          Apr. 19, 2024

          Carlo Maratti (Camerano 1625-Roma 1713). Martyrdom of Saint Andrew

          Est: €300 - €400

          Etching, 288 x 435 mm (plate), 302 x 448 mm (sheet). I state on 5, before the plate reduction. Bartsch XXI.11,  Bellini 10.  Sharp impression on laid paper with watermark. Margins preserved on all sides (2-10 mm). Uniformly browned sheet, with light spots and creases. Generally in good condition.

          Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
        • IMMACOLATA CONCEZIONE CARLO MARATTA (SEGUACE DI) (1625 - 1713) IMMACOLATA CONCEZIONE
          Apr. 18, 2024

          IMMACOLATA CONCEZIONE CARLO MARATTA (SEGUACE DI) (1625 - 1713) IMMACOLATA CONCEZIONE

          Est: €600 - €800

          olio su tela L'opera è una parziale ripresa dell'opera dal medesimo soggetto conservata nella Chiesa di S. Isidoro a Roma.

          DAMS Casa d'Aste
        • Carlo Maratti Male nude study
          Apr. 18, 2024

          Carlo Maratti Male nude study

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Oil on canvas Canvas cm. 64,5x49. We are grateful to Prof. Francesco Petrucci for recognising the painting as an autograph work by Carlo Maratti (oral communication to the owners). The painting bears a brush inscription on the back: "ECC.MO SING. E INGE. DI SCILLA ONLE DI CARLO MARATTI 387".

          Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
        • Carlo Maratti (workshop of) (Camerano 1625-Rome 1713) Ascent to Calvary Oil on copper 22x16 cm - with frame 34x30 cm The prototype is kept in the collections of Palazzo Chigi in Ariccia and was painted by Carlo Maratti in 1650.
          Apr. 17, 2024

          Carlo Maratti (workshop of) (Camerano 1625-Rome 1713) Ascent to Calvary Oil on copper 22x16 cm - with frame 34x30 cm The prototype is kept in the collections of Palazzo Chigi in Ariccia and was painted by Carlo Maratti in 1650.

          Est: €750 - €1,500

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        • Carlo Maratti (workshop of)(Camerano 1625-Rome 1713)Saint Gregory the Great
          Apr. 17, 2024

          Carlo Maratti (workshop of)(Camerano 1625-Rome 1713)Saint Gregory the Great

          Est: €600 - €800

          Carlo Maratti (workshop of) (Camerano 1625-Rome 1713) Saint Gregory the Great Oil on copper 24x19 cm - with frame 38x32 cm This delightful copper replicates the detail depicting Saint Gregory the Great from the large altarpiece, undisputed masterpiece by Carlo Maratti from 1686, depicting the Immaculate Conception kept in the Cybo Chapel of Santa Maria del Popolo . The only substantial difference, compared to the altarpiece, is the position of the dove. This iconography will be taken up by Antonio Balestra for the altarpiece of the main altar of San Gregorio al Celio.

          Casa d'aste ARCADIA
        • (2pc) [ATTRIB] CARLO MARATTA (Italian, 1625-1713)
          Mar. 24, 2024

          (2pc) [ATTRIB] CARLO MARATTA (Italian, 1625-1713)

          Est: $300 - $400

          Sanguine drawings Two sanguine drawings attributed to Carlo Maratta (Italian, 1625-1713) including "Virgin and child on cloud", unsigned (4-3/4 x 4-1/4 in.); and "Studies of three heads", unsigned (3-3/4 x 4 in.); identified from old labels on verso from previous framing overall: 17 1/2 x 12 in. (frame)

          Butterscotch Auction Gallery LLC
        • SELECTION OF FOURTEEN 16TH TO 18TH CENTURY EUROPEAN ENGRAVINGS OR MEZZOTINTS, MOSTLY PORTRAITS.
          Mar. 21, 2024

          SELECTION OF FOURTEEN 16TH TO 18TH CENTURY EUROPEAN ENGRAVINGS OR MEZZOTINTS, MOSTLY PORTRAITS.

          Est: $300 - $400

          SELECTION OF FOURTEEN 16TH TO 18TH CENTURY EUROPEAN ENGRAVINGS OR MEZZOTINTS, MOSTLY PORTRAITS. Selection of fourteen (14) original 16th to 18th century European engravings or mezzotints; Brief description as follows: (1) Carlo Maratti (Italian, Camerano 1625-1713 Rome): "The Assumption of the Virgin" (2) Herman van Swanevelt (Dutch, 1603 - 1655): Three small engraved landscapes dated 1652, (3) Abel de Pujol ( French, 1785-1861) "Death of Julius Caesar" (4) Engraving of Sir Matthew Lister, M.D. (1571?-1656), a physician to Anne of Denmark, the consort of King James I, and physician in ordinary to King Charles I from whom he received the honour of knighthood. (5) After Sir Anthony van Dyck (1599-1741) and engraved by James MacArdell (Irish, 1729?-1765) "Rubens 2nd Wife. James McArdell, after Sir Anthony Van Dyck. A Portrait of Helena Fourment, second wife of Rubens." Mezzotint. (6) After John Closterman (English 1660 - 1711): "Henry Scott, first earl of Deloraine" engraved by William Faithorne the younger (1656 - 1701) (7) Portrait of William Camden as Clarenceux King of Arms engraved by Robert White (1645-1703). Published in Edmund Gibson's translation of Camden's 1586 Britannia: or a Chorographical Description of Great Britain and Ireland, 2nd edition, (London: Awnsham Churchill, 1722). (8) Engraved Portrait of Lancelot Andrewes,1632, "Effigies R.P. Lanceloti Andrewes Episcopi Wintoniensis" (9) Engraved portrait of Henry Stuart, Lord Darnley (1545-1567), Second Consort of Mary, Queen of Scots by George Vertue (1683-1756), after Hans Eworth(active 1540-died 1574), circa 1732, (10) Engraving of Robert Tichborne (1610 or 1611-1682), Lord Mayor of London, circa 1657 by unidentified engraver. (11) Thomas Cromwell, Earl of Essex, by John Fillian, printed and published by Peter Stent, after Hans Holbein the Younger, circa 1653 (12) Helena Eleanor, Princess de Sieveri, by Dutch artist Cornelis Visscher (about 1628 - 1658) after Sir Anthony van Dyck (1599 - 1641)

          Sloans & Kenyon
        • Attribué à Carlo MARATTA Camerano, 1625 - 1713, Rome Etude pour le retable de La Vierge Marie apparaissant à saint Philippe Néri
          Mar. 21, 2024

          Attribué à Carlo MARATTA Camerano, 1625 - 1713, Rome Etude pour le retable de La Vierge Marie apparaissant à saint Philippe Néri

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Attribué à Carlo MARATTA Camerano, 1625 - 1713, Rome Etude pour le retable de La Vierge Marie apparaissant à saint Philippe Néri Pierre noire sur papier bleu 50 x 35.5 cm - 19 11/16 x 14 in. Preparatory Study for The Virgin Mary appearing to St. Philip Neri, black chalk on blue paper Réalisé pour l'église Saint-Jean-des-Florentins, le retable se trouve aujourd'hui au Palazzo Pitti à Florence.

          Mar. 21, 2024

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Der Maler war einer der Hauptmeister der klassizistischen Strömung des Hochbarock in Rom, stark beeinflusst durch seinen Lehrer Andrea Sacchi (1599-1661).MADONNA MIT DEM KIND IN DEN ARMEN Öl auf Leinwand. 48 x 35 cm. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen alter gebräunter Klebezettel mit zwei Lacksiegeln und Aufschrift „Eigentum von Emil Adam, Inv. Nr. /Meister / Elisabeta Sirani 1638 - 1660.“ Ferner weiterer entsprechend beschriftet. Gerahmt. Das Gemälde aus der Sammlung des Emil Adam (1843-1924), eines bedeutenden Malers der Münchner Schule, zeigt in vollkommener Weise den Stil des Malers. Das Gemälde zeigt die jugendliche Maria mit dem Kind vor einem Vorhang sitzend, den Blick auf das Kind gerichtet, im Hintergrund eine im Licht stehende Stadtbefestigung mit runder Barbakane und Turm, auf den eine Steinbrücke zuführt. Die Wahl des Hintergrunds dürfte nicht beliebig, sondern aus der Kenntnis symbolischer Motive erfolgt sein. Provenienz: Emil Adam (1843-1924) war Sohn des Tiermalers Benno Raffael Adam (1812-1982) und wurde berühmt für seine Pferdebilder, die zumeist in höfischem Auftrag entstanden. (13700212) (11)

        • Carlo Maratti, 1625 Camerano – 1713 Rom, Nachfolge des
          Mar. 21, 2024

          Carlo Maratti, 1625 Camerano – 1713 Rom, Nachfolge des

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          MADONNA UND KIND Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 63,8 x 51 cm. Maria im Halbbildnis vor geöffnetem Velumvorhang über das in den Armen liegende Kind gebeugt. Das vergleichbare Motiv, um 1660, im Kunsthistorischen Museum, Wien. (1381667) (2) (11) Carlo Maratti, 1625 Camerano – 1713 Rome, follower of THE VIRGIN AND CHILD Oil on canvas. Relined. 63.8 x 51 cm.

        • Carlo Maratta (Maratti), Nachfolge Mary teaching the Christ Child to read
          Mar. 20, 2024

          Carlo Maratta (Maratti), Nachfolge Mary teaching the Christ Child to read

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Carlo Maratta (Maratti), Nachfolge 1625 Camerano - 1713 Rom Mary teaching the Christ Child to read Oil auf canvas. 71.5 x 58 cm. Relined. Restored. Damaged. Minor damage to frame (92.5 x 80 cm). After the painting by Maratta in the Hermitage, St. Petersburg.

          Mar. 18, 2024

          Est: €5,800 - €8,700

          Cabral Moncada Leilões
        • CARLO MARATTA (ATTR.)
          Mar. 09, 2024

          CARLO MARATTA (ATTR.)

          Est: €1,200 - €2,400

          ATTRIBUTED TO CARLO MARATTA 1625 Cameran - 1713 Rome SALVATOR MUNDI Oil on canvas lay down on hardwood panel. 44 x 39 cm (F. 56 x 47 cm). Partly dam., loss of colour, rest, retouching. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. CARLO MARATTA (ATTR.) 1625 Cameran - 1713 Rom SALVATORE MUNDI Öl auf Leinwand auf Hartholztafel maroufl. 44 x 39 cm (R. 56 x 47 cm). Part. besch., Farbverluste, rest., Retuschen. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

          Feb. 29, 2024

          Bonino
        • Carlo Maratti Martyrdom of St. Andrew
          Feb. 20, 2024

          Carlo Maratti Martyrdom of St. Andrew

          Est: €300 - €500

          after Domenichino. Etching, cm 43.6x30. II state on V, printed in Rome in ca. 1650. Bartsch XXI.93.11, Bellini 10. The subject derives from the painting by Domenichino painted in 1608 for the oratory of Sant'Andrea in the church of San Gregorio Magno al Celio in Rome. Exemplary on laid paper with watermark (lily with double circle). Trimmed on three sides at the platemark, while at the bottom without any margin. Some small restoration of short tears on the reverse, and slight foxing. In general good condition.

          Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
        • Maratti, Carlo
          Feb. 16, 2024

          Maratti, Carlo

          Est: €180 - €270

          (1625 Camurano - Rom 1713). Die heilige Familie mit den Engeln. Radierung mit Wischton auf Bütten mit WZ "Vogel auf Dreiberg" um 1650. Blgr. 17,7 x 13,1 cm. Mit dem Namensz. u. Ortsbez. "Romae" i.d. Platte. Tls. auf Plattenrd. geschn., tls. mit winz. Rändchen um dens. Unter Passep. mont. - B. 4. TIB (Comm.).002 S2. - Aus d. Slg. Otto Schäfer Schweinfurt (n.b.L.). D

        • CARLO MARATTI (CAMERANO 1625-1713 ROME) Studies of putti and drapery red an
          Feb. 01, 2024

          CARLO MARATTI (CAMERANO 1625-1713 ROME) Studies of putti and drapery red an

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          CARLO MARATTI (CAMERANO 1625-1713 ROME) Studies of putti and drapery red and black chalk, heightened with white on blue paper, upper left corner made up 10 ¾ x 16 ½ in. (27 x 42 cm)

        • The Madonna and Child Appearing to Saints Ambrosius, Francis of Sales and Nicholas of Bari
          Jan. 31, 2024

          The Madonna and Child Appearing to Saints Ambrosius, Francis of Sales and Nicholas of Bari

          Est: $100,000 - $150,000

          Carlo Maratti Camerano 1625 - 1713 Rome The Madonna and Child Appearing to Saints Ambrosius, Francis of Sales and Nicholas of Bari pen and brown ink and wash over black chalk, arched top 15 ¾ by 8 ⅞ in.; 400 by 225 mm

        • Sheet of studies: a standing male nude pulling a rope with separate studies of his arms, right leg and foot
          Jan. 31, 2024

          Sheet of studies: a standing male nude pulling a rope with separate studies of his arms, right leg and foot

          Est: $50,000 - $80,000

          Carlo Maratti Camerano 1625 - 1713 Rome Sheet of studies: a standing male nude pulling a rope with separate studies of his arms, right leg and foot  Red chalk heightened with white chalk, on yellowish-beige paper; bears barely legible black chalk attribution lower right: L. Bernini 422 by 275 mm; 16 ⅝ by 10 ⅞ in.

        • Carlo Maratta: Porträt der Tochter des Künstlers als Allegorie der Malerei
          Jan. 31, 2024

          Carlo Maratta: Porträt der Tochter des Künstlers als Allegorie der Malerei

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          MARATTA, CARLO 1625 Camerano - 1713 Rom Kopie nach Titel: Porträt der Tochter des Künstlers als Allegorie der Malerei. Datierung: Wohl 19. Jh. Technik: Öl auf Leinwand. Montierung: Auf Holz gelegt. Maße: 52 x 37,5cm. Rahmen: Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, Österreich. Carlo Maratta Italian School Mannerism 17th/18th C. Old Masters Framed Portrait Painting Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 36,97 Euro plus 7,03 Euro VAT EU: 58,82 Euro plus 11,18 Euro VAT Worldwide: 100,84 Euro plus 19,16 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

        • ITALIAN SCHOOL (18th century) "The Virgin and Child"
          Dec. 18, 2023

          ITALIAN SCHOOL (18th century) "The Virgin and Child"

          Est: €300 - €400

          Sanguina on laid paper Work that follows the models of the painter Carlo Maratta (1625-1713) Measurements: 26.5 x 20 cm

          Ansorena
        • Our Lady with the Child Jesus surrounded by angels and cherubs
          Dec. 11, 2023

          Our Lady with the Child Jesus surrounded by angels and cherubs

          Est: €7,000 - €10,500

          Our Lady with the Child Jesus surrounded by angels and cherubs, Oil on canvas according to the original painting by Carlo Maratta (1625-1713), wich can be found at the Capella of Sylva, Sant'Isidoro a Capo le Case Church, Rome, Italian school, 17th/18th C., relined, restoration, grid replaced. Notes: vd. https://www.britishmuseum.org/collection/object/P_1974-0720-15 - consulted on 16-11-2023, at 16:37; and https://www.britishmuseum.org/collection/object/P_1874-0808-1689 - consulted on 16-11-2023, at 16:45., Dim. - 110 x 80 cm

          Cabral Moncada Leilões
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          MADONNA MIT DEM KIND IN DEN ARMEN Öl auf Leinwand. 48 x 35 cm. Verso auf dem Keilrahmen alter gebräunter Klebezettel mit zwei Lacksiegeln und Aufschrift „Eigentum von Emil Adam, Inv. Nr. /Meister / Elisabeta Sirani 1638 - 1660.“ Ferner weiterer entsprechend besch. Gerahmt. Das Gemälde, aus der Sammlung des Emil Adam (1843-1924), eines bedeutenden Malers der Münchner Schule, zeigt in vollkommener Weise den Stil des Malers. Das Gemälde zeigt die jugendliche Maria mit dem Kind vor einem Vorhang sitzend, der Blick auf das Kind gerichtet, im Hintergrund eine hell im Licht stehende Stadtbefestigung mit runder Barbakane und Turm, auf den eine Steinbrücke zuführt. Die Wahl des Hintergrunds dürfte nicht beliebig sondern aus der Kenntnis symbolischer Motive erfolgt sein. Der talentierte Maler wurde bereits mit zwölf Jahren Schüler des Andrea Sacchi (1599-1661). Um 1700 wurde Maratta Präsident der Accademia de San Luca in Rom und dann schließlich in den Ritterstand erhoben. Sein Gesamtwerk ist überwiegend von religiösen Themen geprägt. Provenienz: Emil Adam (1843 München - 1924) war Sohn des Tiermalers Benno Adam und wurde berühmt für seine Pferdebilder, die zumeist in höfischem Auftrag entstanden. (13700212) (11)

        • Carlo Maratta, auch genannt "Carlo Maratti", 1625 Camerano – 1713 Rom, zug.
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Carlo Maratta, auch genannt "Carlo Maratti", 1625 Camerano – 1713 Rom, zug.

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          DIE DREI MARIEN MIT MUTTER GOTTES UND DORNENKRANZ VOR GOLGOTA Öl auf Leinwand. 72,5 x 59,5 cm. Verso auf der Leinwand alte Sammlungsnummer „262“ und auf dem Keilrahmen mit vermuteter Künstlernennung Carlo Dolci. In ebonisierten Profilrahmen. Carlo Maratta, der auch als „Carletto delle Madonne“ bekannt war, stellt auf dieser Leinwand den Besuch der drei Marien am leeren Grab Christi dar, die von der Jungfrau Maria begleitet werden (Mk 16,6-7). Ein Engel nähert sich und zeigt der Mutter die Dornenkrone, das Symbol für die Passion ihres Sohnes. Von der hier angebotenen Darstellung gibt es mindestens zwei weitere Versionen, die als autograph angesehen werden: Die eine war für Papst Alexander VIII Ottoboni bestimmt, wurde aber dem gleichnamigen Kardinal übergeben, da der Pontifex inzwischen verstorben war, während die andere Version für Niccolò Maria Pallavicini bestimmt war. Andere Künstler wie Sebastiano Conca und Francesco Trevisiani bezogen sich in ihren Werken auf diese Komposition, die für den römischen Barock so bezeichnend ist. Der Maler war einer der Hauptmeister der klassizistischen Strömung des Hochbarock in Rom, stark beeinflusst durch seinen Lehrer Andrea Sacchi (1599-1661) Anmerkung: Eine vergleiche Version in Auktion bei Sotheby‘s, Mailand, 30. November 2004, Lot 76 (86 x 71,5 cm). Die Version in der Fondazione Sorgente Group, Rom, mit dem Gutachten von Giancarlo Sestieri vom 15. Juni 2005, der darauf hinweist, dass es von dieser Komposition mindestens zwei autographe Versionen gibt. Desweiteren soll es eine Version in Melbourne Hall, Derby, Großbritannien geben. (13700211) (13) Carlo Maratta, also known as "Carlo Maratti", 1625 Camerano – 1713 Rome, attributed THE THREE MARYS WITH THE VIRGIN AND CROWN OF THORNS IN FRONT OF GOLGOTHA Oil on canvas. 72.5 x 59.5 cm.

        • Carlo Maratta, auch Carlo Maratti, 1625 Camerano – 1713 Rom, Umkreis des
          Dec. 07, 2023

          Carlo Maratta, auch Carlo Maratti, 1625 Camerano – 1713 Rom, Umkreis des

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          Hauptmeister des klassizistischen römischen HochbarockMARIA MIT DEM KINDE UND ZWEI ENGELN Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 95 x 73 cm. In vegetabil ausgestaltetem, teilweise à jour gearbeiteten Rahmen. Vor unbestimmtem Grund die halbfigurige Sitzfigur Mariens, auf ihrem Schoß ein Kissen mit dem in geschickt optischer Verkürzung präsentiertem Christuskind, dessen Aufmerksamkeit zwei Engeln gilt, die den rechten Bildrand zieren. (13804513) (13) Carlo Maratta, also known as Carlo Maratti, 1656 Camerano – 1746 Rome, circle of THE VIRGIN AND CHILD WITH TWO ANGELS Oil on canvas. Relined. 95 x 73 cm.

        • CARLO MARATTA O MARATTI (CAMERANO 1625 - ROMA 1713) ALLIEVO/CERCHIA DI
          Dec. 05, 2023

          CARLO MARATTA O MARATTI (CAMERANO 1625 - ROMA 1713) ALLIEVO/CERCHIA DI

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Carlo Maratta o Maratti (Camerano 1625 - Roma 1713) allievo/cerchia di La vergine incorona Vescovo di Roma San Pietro Olio su tela 70 x 52 cm Alessandro Agresti, che ha curato la monografia Carlo Maratti Eredità ed evoluzioni del classicismo romano, descrive con esemplare chiarezza e sintesi l'importanza del pittore: "Carlo Maratti, nume tutelare dell'arte del Settecento a Roma, inventore di immagini sacre e profane che segnarono il corso della pittura fino al Neoclassicismo maturo...". In effetti dal tardo Seicento a tutto il secolo successivo la pittura a Roma, e non solo, guarda al maestro marchigiano. Appartennero alla sua cerchia o furono suoi allievi pittori importantissimi, come: Agostino Masucci, Giuseppe Bartolomeo Chiari, Luigi Garzi, Giuseppe Passeri, Giacinto Calandrucci, Francesco Mancini, Marco Benafial e Sebastiano Conca. Carlo Maratta or Maratti (Camerano 1625 - Rome 1713) pupil/circle of The Virgin Crowns Saint Peter as Bishop of Rome Oil on canvas 70 x 52 cm

          Lucas Aste
        • Carlo Maratta
          Dec. 03, 2023

          Carlo Maratta

          Est: €180 - €360

          (1625 Camerano - 1713 Rom) nach Bathseba im Bade Kupferstich/Papier, 1690-1723. Gestochen von Robert van Audenaerde (1663 - 1748), erschienen bei Johann Jakob Frey, Rom. Plattenmaß 46 cm x 33,3 cm. Rahmen. Provenienz: Norddeutsche alte Hoteliersfamilie. Copper engraving by Robert van Audenaerde (1663 - 1748) after Carlo Maratti (1625 - 1713), published by Johann Jakob Frey, Rome 1690-1723.

        • After MARATTA (*1625), Honouring the sciences, Etching
          Dec. 02, 2023

          After MARATTA (*1625), Honouring the sciences, Etching

          Est: €300 - €400

          After Carlo Maratta (1625 Camerano - 1713 Rom): Honouring the sciences, , Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: At the lower part inscribed in the printing plate: "La recompense des Sciences, par Charles Maratte". Date: Description: Allegorical depiction with discussing men in antique-style costume. On the left, a young man measures a distance with a compass. In the background, Fama crowns a walking man. Keywords: Antiquity, Science, Teaching, Artes Liberales, Knowledge, 18th century, Classicism, Professions, France,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Madonna con Bambino e Santi
          Nov. 19, 2023

          Madonna con Bambino e Santi

          (Seguace di) Madonna con Bambino e Santi Olio su tela, 73x46,5 cm

          Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
        • Carlo Maratta (Auch Maratti) (1625 Camerano - Rom 1713) – Studie zweier Putti (Study of two putti)
          Nov. 17, 2023

          Carlo Maratta (Auch Maratti) (1625 Camerano - Rom 1713) – Studie zweier Putti (Study of two putti)

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Red chalk on laid paper, laid down on laid paper. (Around 1674). 21.2 x 31.5 cm (backing paper: 23.5 x 33.9 cm). The attribution of this work has been kindly confirmed by Dieter Graf, Bibliotheca Hertziana, Rome, and Dr. Stella Rudolph, Florence (see written correspondence dated 15.5.1991, copy).

          Karl & Faber
        • Il sacrificio di Noè uscito dall'arca
          Nov. 11, 2023

          Il sacrificio di Noè uscito dall'arca

          (ambito di) Il sacrificio di Noè uscito dall'arca Olio su tela, 99x136 cm

          Meeting Art Casa D'Aste
          Nov. 11, 2023

          Est: €1,050 - €1,400

          After Carlo Maratta (1625 Camerano - 1713 Rom): The Death of St Joseph, copy after Maratta's painting, after 1676, Chalk Technique: Washed Chalk on Paper, mounted on Cardboard Date: after 1676 Description: After the painting "Death of St. Joseph" from 1676 in the Kunsthistorisches Museum in Vienna (Inv. No. Gemäldegalerie, 121) Keywords: Jesus Christ; Joseph; Mary; Deathbed; Father; Angel; Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna, 17th century, Baroque, Religious, Italy,

          Fichter Kunsthandel
        • Carlo Maratta “Holy Night" Lithograph
          Nov. 05, 2023

          Carlo Maratta “Holy Night" Lithograph

          Art Measure: 17w x 21h Frame Measure: 27w x 31h Elevate your living space with the timeless beauty and spiritual significance of theCarlo Maratta "Holy Night" Lithograph. This exquisite piece artfully captures the essence of a holy night, conveying a sense of serenity and profound spirituality. Carlo Maratta's mastery is evident in the intricate details and the composition that invites viewers to immerse themselves in the story and symbolism. Whether you appreciate religious art or simply seek inspiration through artistic expression, this lithographoffers a unique opportunity to adorn your space with a work that seamlessly blends aesthetics and spiritual depth, creating a contemplative atmosphere with each gaze. In good condition with wear commensurate withage and no major damage to notate. Born Camerano, 15 May 1625; died Rome, 15 December 1713). Italian painter. He was the leading painter of his time in Rome and afterRH50222

          Monarch Auction and Estate Services
        • In the Manner of Carlo Maratta (Italian, 1625-1713) 'Visions of St. Anthony of Padua' Oil on Canvas
          Oct. 15, 2023

          In the Manner of Carlo Maratta (Italian, 1625-1713) 'Visions of St. Anthony of Padua' Oil on Canvas

          In the Manner of Carlo Maratta (Italian, 1625-1713) 'Visions of St. Anthony of Padua' Oil on Canvas Undated and unsigned depicting the saint holding the Christ Child as Mary looks on, in a gold-tone gesso on carved wood frame having a paper label giving artist biographical notes verso Property from: a Private Collector, Elmhurst, Illinois Category: Fine Art > Paintings Estimated Sale Time: 11:11 am CST Shipping Status: Leonard Auction, Inc. will provide direct shipping for this lot. Please visit our website for a shipping estimate. Last modified: September 26, 2023, 1:50 pm

          Leonard Auction

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Carlo Maratti