Franz Marc Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Wood cutter, Lithographer, Plastic Art, b. 1880 - d. 1916

            • Franz Marc, Pferd und Igel
              May. 15, 2024

              Franz Marc, Pferd und Igel

              Franz Marc Pferd und Igel 1913 woodblock print on laid Japanese paper image: 6.25 h x 8.625 w in (16 x 22 cm) sheet: 11 h x 14 w in (28 x 36 cm) This work was likely acquired from Maria Marc, the artist's widow, by this work's original owner when they became friends living in Ried bei Benediktbeuern, Bavaria in the late 1930s to early 1940s. Titled and inscribed to lower edge 'Pferd und Igel Nr 22'. This work is from the edition of unknown size. Provenance: Collection of Wini Van Duyl, Salisbury, CT | Thence by descent This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

              Los Angeles Modern Auctions
            • Franz Marc "Little Blue Horse, 1912" Print
              May. 12, 2024

              Franz Marc "Little Blue Horse, 1912" Print

              Franz Marc (1880-1916) was a German painter and one of the key figures in the Expressionist movement in the early 20th century. He is best known for his contributions to the art movement known as Der Blaue Reiter (The Blue Rider), which was a group of avant-garde artists who sought to express spiritual truths through their work.Some key points about Franz Marc:1. **Style**: Marc's style was characterized by the use of bold colors, abstract shapes, and a deep connection to nature. He often depicted animals, especially horses, in his artwork, using them as symbols of various emotions and ideas.2. **Der Blaue Reiter**: This artist group, co-founded by Franz Marc and Wassily Kandinsky in 1911, aimed to explore the spiritual and symbolic aspects of art. They published an almanac that outlined their artistic principles and showcased their work.3. **Blue Horses**: One of Franz Marc's most famous paintings is "The Tower of Blue Horses" (1913), which features a striking composition of vibrant blue horses. Unfortunately, this painting was lost during World War II, and its whereabouts remain unknown.4. **Influence**: Marc's work had a significant influence on the development of abstract art, especially through his use of color and form to convey emotions and spiritual ideas. His artistic contributions played a vital role in the development of modern art.5. **Early Death**: Tragically, Franz Marc's life was cut short by his service as a soldier in World War I. He was killed in action in 1916 at the age of 36.Franz Marc's art continues to be celebrated and studied for its innovative and expressive qualities, and he is considered one of the pioneers of 20th-century modern art. Measures 19.5 x 15.5.

              Morgan Auctions
            • Franz Marc – Springende Pferdchen
              May. 11, 2024

              Franz Marc – Springende Pferdchen

              Est: - €1,500

              Springende Pferdchen Holzschnitt. 1912. 13,5 x 9,2 cm. Unbezeichnet. (33) Lankheit 844, 1 (von 2). – Handdruck vor der Auflage in der von Herwarth Walden herausgegebenen Zeitschrift „Sturm“. – Partiell reliefierender Abzug von dem zwar reichlich, aber nicht ganz gleichmäßig eingefärbten Holzstock. – Auf weichem Bütten. – Minimal gebräunt und mit einigen kleinen Quetschfältchen. 13,5 x 9,2 cm

              Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
            • DAS BLAUE PFERD I - FRANZ MARC
              May. 05, 2024

              DAS BLAUE PFERD I - FRANZ MARC

              Est: €600 - €800

              Art on enamel, a piece by Boos & Hahn from the 1980ies, 62,5 x 83 cm, the sign was once found in the archives of the factory, Franz Marc (1880-1916) is known as one of the best known artists of German expressionism, "the blue horse I" is one of his most famous works - as many artists of that time, Marc was sent to war, too. He fell in the battle of Verdun when he was only 36 years old.

              Wormser Reklame-Auktion
            • Marc, Franz
              May. 04, 2024

              Marc, Franz

              Marc, Franz 1880 München - 1916 Braquis Schöpfungsgeschichte (1914). Farbholzschnitt. 34 x 29,5 cm (sichtbare Größe).

            • Marc, Franz
              May. 04, 2024

              Marc, Franz

              Marc, Franz 1880 München - 1916 Braquis 21 Original-Holzschnitte. Alle auf handgeschöpftem Büttenpapier mit Wasserzeichen. Alle bezeichnet und nummeriert. Exemplare: 8/30. Herausgegeben von Otto Stangl, 1984. Posthume NeuAuflage der Holzschnitte aus den Jahren 1911/12-14. Alle in sehr guten Zustand. Blattgröße: 52,5 x 41 cm. WVZ: Jansen (Druckgraphik) 23-44, jeweils 2. bis 3. Edition, Lankheit 825-846.

            • Marc, Franz
              May. 04, 2024

              Marc, Franz

              Marc, Franz 1880 München - 1916 Braquis Mappenwerk mit 22 Original-Holzschnitten. Alle auf handgeschöpftem Büttenpapier mit Wasserzeichen. Alle bezeichnet und nummeriert. Exemplar: 5 von 30. Herausgegeben von Otto Stangl (Nachlassverwalter), 1984. Posthume NeuAuflage sämtlicher Holzschnitte von Franz Marc aus den Jahren 1911/12-14. Alle in sehr gutem Zustand. Original-Schutzkarton. Blattgröße: 52,5 x 41 cm. WVZ: Jansen (Druckgraphik) 23-44, jeweils 2. bis 3. Edition, Lankheit 825-846.

            • Marc, Franz
              May. 04, 2024

              Marc, Franz

              Marc, Franz 1880 München - 1916 Braquis Ruhende Pferde, 1911/1912. Original-Holzschnitt auf Japan, 20,5 x 28,5 cm (Blattgröße). Rückseitig von Maria Marc bezeichnet: Nachlass Franz Marc bestätigt Maria. Vorderseite mit No. I. Hoberg/Jansen Band III, Nr. 23 vgl. 2.Auflage, Lankheit 825, vgl. 2. Auflage.

            • Marc, Franz
              May. 04, 2024

              Marc, Franz

              Est: €200 - €300

              (1880-1916). Franz Marc ex Libris (&) Ex Libris Paul Marc. Zwei Lithographien 1904. 7,2 x 7,3, 10,1 x 9,3 bzw. 7,2 x 5,4, Blgr. 10 x 7,7 cm. Verso Monogr.-St. "AM" (AFM?). Untereinander auf dunkles Papier mont. u. unter Glas gerahmt. Lankheit 48 u. 49. - Die Exlibris stammen aus dem Nachlass einer Berliner Druckerei, die für die bekannte "Steglitzer Werkstatt" (Ehmke/Kleukens-Kreis) u.a. auch Exlibris für die damaligen Künstler druckte. Dieser Nachlass wurde um 1970 bei Bassenge, Bln. versteigert. D

            • FRANZ MARC : Springendes Pferdchen.
              Apr. 20, 2024

              FRANZ MARC : Springendes Pferdchen.

              Est: €300 - €420

              FRANZ MARC München 1880 - 1916 Verdun Springendes Pferdchen. Holzschnitt 1912/14. Lankheit 844. Hoberg/Jansen 31.- Expl. 21/30 (gesamte Nachlaßauflage 32 Expl.). Mit dem Monogramm im Stock. Auf „Hand Made“-Bütten von Anton Glaser mit dem Trockentempel „Handdruck vom Originalstock bestätigt Otto Stangl“ (Nachlaßverwalter). 13,3 x 9 cm. Erschienen in der Nachlaßauflage sämtlicher Holzschnitte aus der Zeit 1911-14, 1984. Beiliegt: Orig.-Umschlag. [bg]

            • FRANZ MARC : Schöpfungsgeschichte II.
              Apr. 20, 2024

              FRANZ MARC : Schöpfungsgeschichte II.

              Est: €2,400 - €3,000

              FRANZ MARC München 1880 - 1916 Verdun Schöpfungsgeschichte II. Farbholzschnitt 1914. Lankheit 843, 3. Auflage. Hoberg/Jansen 42. - Eines von 25 Expl. der Vorzugsausgabe. Mit der Druckersignatur von F. Voigt sowie dem Monogramm im Stock. Verso mit dem Nachlaß-Stempel und der -signatur der Künstlerwitwe Maria Marc (Lugt 1782 b). Auf Japan mit dem Verlegertrockenstempel. 23,8 x 20 cm (Blatt: 45,5 x 30,7 cm). Am Oberrand stellenweise unter Blende montiert. Hauptsächlich an den Rändern leicht stockfleckig. Mit vereinzelten Knickspuren sowie linker Seitenrand bzw. Unterrand (mit leichten Beschädigungen) eingefaltet. Erschienen in „Die erste Mappe“, hrsg. von Wolf Przygode, Verlag der Dichtung, Gustav Kiepenheuer, Potsdam, 1921. [bg]

            • FRANZ MARC Die Schlafende Hirtin.
              Apr. 18, 2024

              FRANZ MARC Die Schlafende Hirtin.

              Est: $7,000 - $10,000

              FRANZ MARC Die Schlafende Hirtin. Woodcut on tissue thin Japan paper, 1912. 200x240 mm; 7⅞x9⅜ inches, full margins. Signed and titled by the artist's wife, Maria Marc, in pencil, verso. A very good, dark impression of this scarce woodcut. Lankheit 829.

              Swann Auction Galleries
            • FRANZ MARC, GRAZING HORSES IV, SCREENPRINT POSTER
              Apr. 13, 2024

              FRANZ MARC, GRAZING HORSES IV, SCREENPRINT POSTER

              Est: $325 - $525

              Artist: Franz Marc, German (1880 - 1916) Title: Grazing Horses IV Year: Printed circa 1960 Medium: Screenprint Poster Size: 20 x 26 in. (50.8 x 66.04 cm) Description: Screenprint poster of Franz Marc's "Grazing Horses IV", a painting he created in 1911.

              RoGallery
            • Franz Marc - Constellation - 1995 Offset Lithograph 23" x 36.75"
              Mar. 26, 2024

              Franz Marc - Constellation - 1995 Offset Lithograph 23" x 36.75"

              Est: $75 - $100

              "Constellation" by Franz Marc, 1995 Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 23 x 36.75 inches, with an image size of 23 x 36.5 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an edition size of 1000 and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details: Open edition poster printed in offset lithography and published in Germany.

              DUMBO Auctions
            • Marc, Franz (1880 München - Braquis 1916), nach
              Mar. 23, 2024

              Marc, Franz (1880 München - Braquis 1916), nach

              Est: €80 - €96

              "Geburt der Pferde". Farbholzschnitt (Kanten gebräunt), re. im Druckstock monog. Posthumer Abzug der Arbeit aus dem Jahr 1913. Bildmaß ca. 21,6x 14,5 cm. Wvz: Hoberg/Jansen 40.

            • Zwei Kühe mit aufgehender Sonne (Two cows with rising sun)
              Mar. 20, 2024

              Zwei Kühe mit aufgehender Sonne (Two cows with rising sun)

              Est: €24,000 - €35,000

              Property from an Important Private Collection Franz Marc 1880 - 1916 Zwei Kühe mit aufgehender Sonne (Two cows with rising sun) inscribed 12 (lower right) pencil on paper 11.5 by 15.9 cm. 4½ by 6¼ in. Executed in 1912. _________________________________________________________ Aus einer bedeutenden Privatsammlung Franz Marc 1880 - 1916 Zwei Kühe mit aufgehender Sonne beschriftet 12 (unten rechts) Bleistift auf Papier 11.5 x 15.9 cm. 4½ x 6¼ in. Entstanden 1912.

            • Franz Marc
              Mar. 16, 2024

              Franz Marc

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              Franz Marc 1880 München - 1916 Braquis bei Verdun - "Reitschule nach Ridinger" - (1913) Holzschnitt/Papier. 21/30. 26,4 x 29,6 cm, 40 x 52,7 cm. Im Holzstock monogr. l. u.: M. Trockenstempel M. u.: Handdruck / vom Originalholzstock / bestätigt / Otto Stangl. Das Blatt liegt lose. - Lit.: Hoberg/Jansen 38 (2nd edition). Postumer Abzug aus dem Jahr 1984. Eines von 30 Exemplaren.

            • Franz Marc
              Mar. 16, 2024

              Franz Marc

              Est: €500 - €1,000

              Franz Marc 1880 München - 1916 Braquis bei Verdun - "Wildpferdchen" - Holzschnitt/Papier (Seite der Wochenzeitschrift "Der Sturm"). 6 x 7,8 cm, 39,3 x 31 cm. Passepartout. Rückseitig oben am Unterlegkarton befestigt. - Lit.: Hoberg/Jansen 33 (2nd Edition). Der Holzschnitt erschien in der Ausgabe vol. IV, April 1913, nos. 157/157 der Wochenzeitschrift "Der Sturm", herausgegeben von Herwarth Walden.

            • Franz Marc, Blue Horse, Screenprint Poster
              Feb. 07, 2024

              Franz Marc, Blue Horse, Screenprint Poster

              Est: $350 - $450

              Artist: Franz Marc, German (1880 - 1916) Title: Blue Horse Year: Printed circa 1960 Medium: Screenprint Poster Size: 26 x 20 in. (66.04 x 50.8 cm) Description: Screenprint poster of Franz Marc's "Blue Horse I", a painting he created in 1911.

              RoGallery
            • Franz Marc, Book by Klaus Lankheit
              Jan. 30, 2024

              Franz Marc, Book by Klaus Lankheit

              Est: $10 - $200

              New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1960. Franz Marc: Watercolors, Drawings, Writings. A large hardcover art book with its original dust jacket featuring Gazelles by Franz Marc. A 57-page collective work presenting the German Expressionist's paintings. Artist: Klaus Lankheit Issued: 1960 Dimensions: 12"W x 13"H x 1"D Manufacturer: Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Country of Origin: United States

              Lion and Unicorn
            • Franz Marc (1880-1916), lithograph, Cats from 'Der Sturm', dim. 30 x 24 cm,
              Dec. 11, 2023

              Franz Marc (1880-1916), lithograph, Cats from 'Der Sturm', dim. 30 x 24 cm,

              Est: €20 - €40

              Franz Marc (1880-1916), lithograph, Cats from 'Der Sturm', dim. 30 x 24 cm, water damage, Provenance: Collection Gies Pluim

              Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
              Dec. 11, 2023

              Est: €20 - €40

              Franz Marc (1880-1916), lithograph, Cats from 'Der Sturm', dim. 30 x 24 cm, foxing, Provenance: Collection Gies Pluim

            • Franz Marc (1880-1916), lithograph, Goats from 'Der Sturm', dim. 24 x 32 cm
              Dec. 11, 2023

              Franz Marc (1880-1916), lithograph, Goats from 'Der Sturm', dim. 24 x 32 cm

              Est: €20 - €40

              Franz Marc (1880-1916), lithograph, Goats from 'Der Sturm', dim. 24 x 32 cm, Provenance: Collection Gies Pluim

            • EXPRESSIONIST OIL PAINTING ATTR TO FRANZ MARC
              Dec. 02, 2023

              EXPRESSIONIST OIL PAINTING ATTR TO FRANZ MARC

              Est: $100 - $150

              A German oil painting depicting an Expressionist composition with twisted human and animal figures, attributed to Franz Marc. Signed, Marc, lower right. Framed. Provenance: Hungary, Europe. Franz Moritz Wilhelm Marc, 1880 to 1916, was a German painter and printmaker, one of the key figures of German Expressionism. He was a founding member of Der Blaue Reiter (The Blue Rider), a journal whose name later became synonymous with the circle of artists collaborating in it. One of a kind artwork. German Expressionist Paintings And Wall Decor Collectibles.

              Antique Arena Inc
            • Marc, Franz: Ex Libris
              Dec. 02, 2023

              Marc, Franz: Ex Libris

              Est: €1,000 - €1,300

              Ex Libris -- 8 Lithographien, davon 2 handkoloriert und eine farbig, auf verschiedenem Velin. 1901-05. -- Bis 15,4 x 6 cm (Blattgröße). -- Hoberg/Jansen 45-49. -- -- Dabei die Blätter "Ex libris Daniel Pesl I", "Ex Libris Daniel Pesl II" (zweifach vorhanden, 1 Exemplar handkoloriert), "Ex Libris"(dreifach vorhanden), "Ex Libris Paul Marc I" und "Ex Libris Franz Marc II". Meist verso mit dem Sammlerstempel William P. Moor. sowie mit dem Sammlerstempel Albert Ross (je nicht bei Lugt). Prachtvolle, satte Drucke mit schmalem, wohl vollem Rand. Selten. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            • Franz Marc, Schöpfungsgeschichte II, 1914
              Dec. 02, 2023

              Franz Marc, Schöpfungsgeschichte II, 1914

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              Handwritten signature of the printer 'gedr. F. Voigt' below the image left. From the edition of 25 proofs made at the Fachschule für kunstgewerbliche Buchbinderei-Weimar.

            • Franz Marc, Tiger, 1912
              Dec. 02, 2023

              Franz Marc, Tiger, 1912

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              Verso inscribed 'Handdruck vom Originalholzstock bestätigt Maria Marc' in pencil lower left. One of 25 proofs of the deluxe edition on Japan paper.

            • † Franz Marc (1880-1916) German, a folio of fourteen hand-coloured drawings from 'The Sketchbook of Franz Marc', published by Gustav Kiepenheuer, Potsdam, limited edition, numbered 268, in outer slipcase.
              Nov. 30, 2023

              † Franz Marc (1880-1916) German, a folio of fourteen hand-coloured drawings from 'The Sketchbook of Franz Marc', published by Gustav Kiepenheuer, Potsdam, limited edition, numbered 268, in outer slipcase.

              Est: £300 - £500

              † Franz Marc (1880-1916) German, a folio of fourteen hand-coloured drawings from 'The Sketchbook of Franz Marc', published by Gustav Kiepenheuer, Potsdam, limited edition, numbered 268, in outer slipcase. Foxing to many items, throughout

              Dawsons Auctioneers
            • Marc, Franz
              Nov. 04, 2023

              Marc, Franz

              Marc, Franz 1880 München - 1916 Braquis Schöpfungsgeschichte II, 1914. Gedruckt von F. Voigt. 34 x 30 cm ( sichtbare Größe).

            • Marc, Franz
              Nov. 04, 2023

              Marc, Franz

              Marc, Franz 1880 München - 1916 Braquis Haus auf dem Berg (Tirol), 1913. Tusche, laviert. Beschriftet. 12,4 x 20,1 cm. Werksverzeichnis der Skizzenbücher und Druckgraphik, Hoberg/Jansen, XXXI, p 38 mit Abbildung Provenienz: Maria Marc, Ried. Galerie Otto Stangl, München. Marc Nachlass, Nr. 230.

            • Marc, Franz
              Nov. 04, 2023

              Marc, Franz

              Marc, Franz 1880 München - 1916 Braquis Liegender Stier, 1912. Bleistiftzeichnung. Beschriftet. 10 x 17 cm. Werksverzeichnis der Skizzenbücher und Druckgraphik, Hoberg/Jansen, S. 228, XXVI, p19 mit Abbildung. Provenienz: Maria Marc, Ried. Privatsammlung.

            • Nach Wassily Kandinsky - Franz Marc - nach Pablo Picasso, 3 frühe lithographische Drucke (u.a. Piper/ München) nach Originalen, 2 x gerahmt
              Nov. 03, 2023

              Nach Wassily Kandinsky - Franz Marc - nach Pablo Picasso, 3 frühe lithographische Drucke (u.a. Piper/ München) nach Originalen, 2 x gerahmt

              Est: €250 - €300

              Nach Wassily Kandinsky - Franz Marc - Pablo Picasso, 3 frühe lithographische Drucke (u.a. Piper/ München) nach Originalen, 2 x gerahmt Wassily Kandinsky (1866 - 1944) " Petits Mondes" von 1922, 62 x 62 cm, Druck um 1960, zeitgenöss. gerahmt -- Franz Marc (1880 - 1916), Liegende Gazelle (1914), 40 x 46 cm, seltener, früher Piper- Druck um 1930 in schöner Erhaltung -- Pablo Picasso (1881 - 1973), "Colombe volant" von 1952, 55 x 70 cm, Druck um 1960, zeitgenöss. gerahmt Wassily Kandinsky - Franz Marc - Pablo Picasso, 3 early lithographic prints (inter alia Piper/ Munich) after originals, 2 x framed Wassily Kandinsky (1866 - 1944) " Petits Mondes" from 1922, 62 x 62 cm, print circa 1960, contemporary. framed -- Franz Marc (1880 - 1916), Lying Gazelle (1914), 40 x 46 cm, rare, early Piper print circa 1930 in fine condition -- Pablo Picasso (1881 - 1973), "Colombe volant" from 1952, 55 x 70 cm, print circa 1960, contemporary framed

            • Franz Marc (München 1880 - 1916 Verdun) Tiger - Schlafende Hirtin.
              Oct. 28, 2023

              Franz Marc (München 1880 - 1916 Verdun) Tiger - Schlafende Hirtin.

              Franz Marc (München 1880 - 1916 Verdun) Tiger - Schlafende Hirtin. Zwei Blatt Holzschnitte auf Papier. 1912. 20 x 24 (26 x 28,8) u. 19,8 x 23,9 (23,9 x 28,2) cm. Jeweils typografisch bezeichnet "Franz Marc: Tiger/ Originalholzschnitt" bzw. "Franz Marc: Schlafende Hirtin/ Holzschnitt/ Vom Stock gedruckt". Söhn HDO 53920-2 und 54212-1 - Hoberg/Jansen 27/2 und 30/3 - Lankheit 829 III und 833 II - Beide Blätter erschienen in: Der Sturm, 3. bzw. 6. Jg., Heft 132, 1912 bzw. Heft 23/24, 1916 (verso jeweils typografisch bedruckt). - Beide Blätter im oberen Rand fest auf der Unterlage montiert. Blatt 2 mit vereinzelten winzigen Stockflecken.

              Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
              Oct. 21, 2023

              Est: €2,200 -

              FRANZ MARC München 1880 - 1916 Verdun Schöpfungsgeschichte II. Lankheit 843, V. Hoberg/Jansen 42. - Mit der Druckersignatur von F. Voigt sowie dem Monogramm im Stock. Verso mit dem Nachlaß-Stempel und der -signatur der Künstlerwitwe Maria Marc (Lugt 1782 b). Auf Japan. 23,8 x 20 cm (Blatt 39,5 x 32,2 cm). Hauptsächlich an den Rändern schwach (braun-) fleckig. Linke obere und untere Ecke mit Fehlstelle. [bg]

            • Marc, Franz
              Oct. 14, 2023

              Marc, Franz

              Est: €200 - €300

              (1880-1916). Franz Marc ex Libris (&) Ex Libris Paul Marc. Zwei Lithographien. Ca. 7 x 7, Blgr. ca. 9,7 x 9,2 bzw. 7 x 5,4, Blgr. 9,8 x 7,7 cm. Verso Monogr.-St. Untereinander auf dunkles Papier mont. u. unter Glas gerahmt. Lankheit 48 u. 49. - Die Exlibris stammen aus dem Nachlass einer Berliner Druckerei, die für die bekannte "Steglitzer Werkstatt" (Ehmke/Keukes-Kreis) u. a. auch Exlibris für die damaligen Künstler druckte. Dieser Nachlass wurde um 1970 bei Bassenge, Bln. versteigert. D

              Sep. 23, 2023

              Est: €80 - €96

              "Geburt der Pferde". Farbholzschnitt (Kanten gebräunt), re. im Druckstock monog. Posthumer Abzug der Arbeit aus dem Jahr 1913. Bildmaß ca. 21,6x 14,5 cm.

            • Franz Marc, Werkverzeichnis
              Sep. 22, 2023

              Franz Marc, Werkverzeichnis

              Est: €100 - €200

              Annegret Hoberg und Isabelle Jansen - "Franz Marc. Werkverzeichnis. 3 Bände (Band. I: Gemälde) "- - "Franz Marc. Werkverzeichnis. 3 Bände (Band. II: Aquarelle, Gouachen, Zeichnungen, Postkarten, Hinterglasmalerei, Kunstgewerbe, Plastik) "- C.H.Beck, München; 1. Edition, 2004.

            • 6 Franz Marc 1995 Constellation Posters
              Sep. 19, 2023

              6 Franz Marc 1995 Constellation Posters

              Est: $50 - $75

              This is a pack of 6 Offset Lithographs by Marc, titled "Constellation". The overall size of each Offset Lithograph measures 23 x 36.75 inches. The Offset Lithographs are Unsigned from an edition of 1000. The condition of the Offset Lithographs has been rated as follows: A: Mint Here are some additional details about the Marc: Open edition poster printed in offset lithography and published in Germany. . Again, this lot is for 6 of the SAME Offset Lithograph, NOT a mixed or assorted group.

              DUMBO Auctions
            • Franz Marc: Goliath
              Jul. 04, 2023

              Franz Marc: Goliath

              Est: CHF9,999 - CHF10,000

              Franz Marc (München 1880 - 1916 vor Verdun) Goliath Kohlezeichnung / Charcoal drawing 1910 17x21,7 cm / 17x21.7 cm Werkverzeichnis / Catalogue Raisonné Hoberg/Jansen, Skizzenbuch XXI, p. 14, pag. 169 Hoberg/Jansen, Sketchbook XXI, p. 14, pag. 169 Provenienz / Provenance Nachlass Franz Marc; Slg. Maria Marc, Ried, bis um 1950; Galerie Otto Stangl, München; Galerie Alex Vömel, Düsseldorf, 1965; Slg. Karl-Oskar Koenigs, Frankfurt am Main; Slg. Dr. Ewald Rathke, Frankfurt am Main, 1973; Privatsammlung Deutschland Estate of Franz Marc; Maria Marc Collection, Ried, until around 1950; Galerie Otto Stangl, Munich; Galerie Alex Vömel, Düsseldorf, 1965; Karl-Oskar Koenigs Collection, Frankfurt am Main; Collection Dr. Ewald Rathke, Frankfurt am Main, 1973; Private collection Germany Ausstellungen / Exhibitions Frankfurt am Main 1973, Kunsthandel Rathke, 1850-1950 Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, Kat. Nr. 22, (dort betitelt "Mann und Panther"), reprod. Frankfurt am Main 1973, Kunsthandel Rathke, 1850-1950 Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, cat. no. 22, (there titled "Mann und Panther"), reprod. Zustand / Condition Aus Skizzenbuch, oben mit perforiertem Rand. Auf dünnem Velin, unten und rechts mit minimalem Lichtrand From a sketchbook, with perforated margin at the top. On thin wove paper (papier vélin), with minimal lightstruck at bottom and right. Erläuterungen / Comments Blatt 14 aus dem Skizzenbuch XXI, mit der Blattnummer unten links im äussersten Rand. Das Skizzenbuch XXI bestand ursprünglich aus fünf Lagen zu sechs Bogen Sheet 14 from sketchbook XXI, with the sheet number at the bottom left in the outermost margin. Sketchbook XXI originally consisted of five quires of six sheets, MWST / VAT Mehrwertsteuer auf dem Zuschalgspreis plus Aufgeld / VAT on hammer price plus buyer's premium Erwartete Ausrufzeit / Estimated Auction Time of Lot (+/- 30min) 15.06.2023; 11:55 h (MEST / CET) For further information visit our Website (www.kornfeld.ch)

              Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
            • FRANZ MARC (1880-1960) Springende Pferde, Kompositionsentwurf pen and ink o
              Jun. 30, 2023

              FRANZ MARC (1880-1960) Springende Pferde, Kompositionsentwurf pen and ink o

              Est: £20,000 - £30,000

              FRANZ MARC (1880-1960) Springende Pferde, Kompositionsentwurf pen and ink on paper 4 1/8 x 6 1/8 in. (10.6 x 15.5 cm.)

            • Franz Marc (1880 München - Verdun 1916) – Fächerentwurf – Drei weibliche Akte in Landschaft (Design for a fan (Three female nudes in a landscape))
              Jun. 29, 2023

              Franz Marc (1880 München - Verdun 1916) – Fächerentwurf – Drei weibliche Akte in Landschaft (Design for a fan (Three female nudes in a landscape))

              Est: €60,000 - €80,000

              Gouache and pencil / pencil and charcoal on sketchbook double sheet. (19)10. Ca. 21 x 16.5 cm (sheet size ca. 21 x 33 cm). Fan design inscribed lower right “10”. Landscape sketch dated and inscribed “Sind. X 10” (Sindelsdorf) lower right. Inscribed “13” in the lower right corner and with a handwritten text after Maurice Denis. • Lively and direct insight into Marc's artistic process • Double-sided work in varying techniques and with the artist's inscriptions • Further pages from this sketchbook are today housed in the Germanisches Nationalmuseum in Nuremberg

              Karl & Faber
            • Franz Marc (1880 München - Verdun 1916) – Fabeltier (Mythical beast)
              Jun. 29, 2023

              Franz Marc (1880 München - Verdun 1916) – Fabeltier (Mythical beast)

              Est: €25,000 - €30,000

              Woodcut in colours on Japanese laid paper. (1912). Ca. 14.5 x 22 cm. (sheet size ca. 18.5 x 25 cm). Signed lower left. • One of very few prints signed by the artist • Finely preserved example in a small edition • Typical Marc motif with an exotic mythical beast Separated from an edition of 50 deluxe and 10 museum copies of the “Blaue Reiter Almanach”, Munich 1912.

              Karl & Faber
            • Franz Marc (1880 München - Verdun 1916) – Reitschule nach Riedinger
              Jun. 21, 2023

              Franz Marc (1880 München - Verdun 1916) – Reitschule nach Riedinger

              Est: €2,500 - €3,000

              Holzschnitt auf feinem Japanbütten. (1913). Ca. 26,5 x 29,5 cm (Blattgröße ca. 37 x 47,5 cm). Ein weiteres neben den bei Hoberg aufgeführten 18 Exemplaren. Papier (stock-)fleckig und im Passepartoutausschnitt gebräunt. Obere Blattecken und oben mittig mit teils mehrfachen Montierungs-Papierstreifen. Papier- und montierungsbedingt insgesamt knittrig sowie mit leichten Quetsch- und Knickfalten. Vereinzelte winzige Papierläsuren. Sonst insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

              Karl & Faber - Timed
            • Franz Marc: Goliath
              Jun. 15, 2023

              Franz Marc: Goliath

              Est: CHF9,999 - CHF10,000

              Galerie Kornfeld Auktionen AG
            • Franz Marc (1880-1916)
              Jun. 12, 2023

              Franz Marc (1880-1916)

              Est: €40 - €100

              Franz Marc (1880-1916) lithograph Goats from 'Der Sturm' dim. 24 x 32 cm Provenance: Collection Gies Pluim

            • Franz Marc (1880-1916)
              Jun. 12, 2023

              Franz Marc (1880-1916)

              Est: €40 - €100

              Franz Marc (1880-1916) lithograph Cats from 'Der Sturm' dim. 30 x 24 cm water damage Provenance: Collection Gies Pluim

            • Franz Marc (1880-1916)
              Jun. 12, 2023

              Franz Marc (1880-1916)

              Est: €40 - €100

              Franz Marc (1880-1916) lithograph Cats from 'Der Sturm' dim. 30 x 24 cm foxing Provenance: Collection Gies Pluim

              Jun. 09, 2023

              Est: $310 - $525

              RoGallery