Marie Marevna Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1892 - d. 1984

          • Marie Vorobieff dite Marevna (1892-1984) Huile sur toile
            Mar. 24, 2024

            Marie Vorobieff dite Marevna (1892-1984) Huile sur toile

            Est: €3,000 - €5,000

            Marie Vorobieff dite Marevna (1892-1984) Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche Epoque XXème siècle Dimensions à vue: H: 71,5; L: 90,5 cm

            Lux Auction
          • Marie Vorobieff Marevna,  Russian 1892-1984 -  Two girls, 1972;  ink and
            Mar. 12, 2024

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna,  Russian 1892-1984 -  Two girls, 1972;  ink and

            Est: £250 - £300

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna,  Russian 1892-1984 -  Two girls, 1972;  ink and charcoal on paper, signed, dated and annotated lower left 'Marevna 1972 Elino' and dated again lower right, 34.5 x 27.7 cm: together with 9 other works on paper by the same artist (unframed) (10)  Provenance:  the Studio of the Artist

            Roseberys
          • Marie Vorobieff Marevna,  Russian 1892-1984 -  Portrait of a woman;  char
            Mar. 12, 2024

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna,  Russian 1892-1984 -  Portrait of a woman;  char

            Est: £300 - £500

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna,  Russian 1892-1984 -  Portrait of a woman;  charcoal on paper, 34.5 x 23.1 cm: together with another work on paper by the same artist 'Roma, 1980', signed, dated and titled lower left 'Marevna 1980 Roma', 28.1 x 38.1 cm (2) (ARR)  Provenance: the Studio of the Artist;  private collection

            Roseberys
          • Marie Vorobieff Marevna,  Russian 1892-1984 -  Boy and cat, 1974;  waterc
            Mar. 12, 2024

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna,  Russian 1892-1984 -  Boy and cat, 1974;  waterc

            Est: £250 - £300

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna,  Russian 1892-1984 -  Boy and cat, 1974;  watercolour and pencil on paper, signed, dated and annotated lower right 'Marevna 1974 Ealing', 42 x 26.8 cm: together with 11 other works on paper by the same artist (unframed) (12)  Provenance:  the Studio of the Artist

            Roseberys
          • Marevna, Marie
            Feb. 07, 2024

            Marevna, Marie

            Est: €2,000 - €3,000

            Marevna, Marie Tscheboksary, 1892 - London, 1984 25 x 25 cm, R. "Tete d'enfant", 1970. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated. Private collection, Nordrhein-Westfalen.

          • Marie MAREVNA (1892-1984)
            Dec. 19, 2023

            Marie MAREVNA (1892-1984)

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            Marie MAREVNA (1892-1984) Portrait of Germinal Rangel, 1971 Oil on canvas Signed and dated "Marevna 71" lower left 128 x 181 cm Provenance - Gift of the artist - Christie's, Russian Art Auction, sale 2162 April 24, 2009, lot 350 - Private collection

            Maison Verneuil
          • MARIE MAREVNA [MARIA VOROBIEVA-STEBELSKAYA] (1892-1984) Portrait of an old woman
            Dec. 11, 2023

            MARIE MAREVNA [MARIA VOROBIEVA-STEBELSKAYA] (1892-1984) Portrait of an old woman

            Est: €500 - €700

            signed, dated ‘MAREVNA 44’ (lower left) gouache, charcoal on paper 59.5 x 44 cm (à vue) 1944signé, daté 'MAREVNA 44' (en bas à gauche) gouache, fusain sur papier 59.5 x 44 cm (à vue) 1944

            Hermitage Fine Art
          • MARIE VOROBIEFF MAREVNA (1892 - 1984)
            Dec. 04, 2023

            MARIE VOROBIEFF MAREVNA (1892 - 1984)

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            Marie Vorobieff MAREVNA (1892 - 1984) Reclining Nude oil on canvas, signed lower left framed H : 73 cm W : 92 cm

            Haynault
          • Marie Vorobieff Marevna,  Weeping Woman, Cagnes, 1951;
            Nov. 29, 2023

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna,  Weeping Woman, Cagnes, 1951;

            Est: £250 - £300

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna,  Russian 1892-1984 -  Weeping Woman, Cagnes, 1951;  ink and charcoal on paper, signed, dated and annotated lower right 'Marevna 1951 Cagnes', 39.5 x 28.5 cm: together with 9 other works on paper by the same artist (unframed) (10)  Provenance:  the Studio of the Artist

            Roseberys
          • Marie Vorobieff Marevna (Russian, 1892-1
            Oct. 05, 2023

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna (Russian, 1892-1

            Est: £100 - £150

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna (Russian, 1892-1984), 'Nu Couche' (female nude reclining), signed and dated 1942 l.r., titled verso, coloured pencils on paper, 32 by 54cm, framed

            Kinghams Auctioneers
          • A MARIE VOROBIEVA MAREVNA OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, RUSSIAN
            Oct. 01, 2023

            A MARIE VOROBIEVA MAREVNA OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, RUSSIAN

            Est: $5,000 - $7,000

            Marie Vorobieva Marevna, Russian, (1892 Cheboksary, Russia - 1984, London, England). Still Life with Flowers, signed by the author lower right "Marevna". Housed in a gilded wooden frame. Provenance: Laurin-Guilloux-Buffetaud, Paris, 11 august 1997, lot #289. Exhibited: Russian Art, The Palm Beach Show, West Palm Beach, FL, Feb. 12-16, 2021 page 53 of the catalog, illustrated. Masterpieces of Russian Art from American Collections at the Academy of Arts, Moscow. November – December 2021, illustrated in the catalog on page 78.

            Helios Auctions
          • Marie Vorobieff Marevna, Clown with Guitar, c.1936
            Sep. 12, 2023

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna, Clown with Guitar, c.1936

            Est: £400 - £600

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna, Russian 1892-1984 - Clown with Guitar, c.1936; gouache and pencil on paper, 21 x 18 cm in the shape of a hexagon (unframed/mounted) Note: label attached to the reverse of the mount cites artist's stamp on the reverse of the work. Provenance: with England & Co., London, 'Marevna. Paintings and Works on paper:1915-1975', May-June 1989, cat.no.31 (according to the label affixed to the reverse of the mount)

            Roseberys
            Jun. 28, 2023

            signed, dated ‘MAREVNA 44’ (lower left) gouache, charcoal on paper 59.5 x 44 cm (à vue) 1944

            Hermitage Fine Art
          • (+) MARIE MAREVNA [MARIA VOROBIEVA-STEBELSKAYA] (1892-1984) Flower bouquet
            Jun. 28, 2023

            (+) MARIE MAREVNA [MARIA VOROBIEVA-STEBELSKAYA] (1892-1984) Flower bouquet

            Est: €4,000 - €6,000

            signed 'Marevna' (lower left) oil on canvas 61 x 91.4 cm ⊕ This lot is under temporary importation and is subject to import tax (5.5%) (EU) and administrative customs broker fees. signé 'Marevna' (en bas à gauche) huile sur toile 61 x 91.4 cm ⊕ Ce lot est sous le régime de l'importation temporaire, il est soumis à la taxe d'importation (5,5%) (UE) et aux frais administratifs de l'agent en douane

            Hermitage Fine Art
          • MARIE MAREVNA [MARIA VOROBIEVA-STEBELSKAYA] (1892-1984) Nude with long braid
            Jun. 28, 2023

            MARIE MAREVNA [MARIA VOROBIEVA-STEBELSKAYA] (1892-1984) Nude with long braid

            Est: €1,800 - €2,200

            signed 'Marevna' (lower right) ink and coloured pencil on paper laid on canvas 27 x 20 cm signé 'Marevna' (en bas à droite) encre et crayon de couleur sur papier marouflé sur toile 27 x 20 cm

            Hermitage Fine Art
          • Marie Vorobieff dite MAREVNA 1892-1984 Nature morte Huile sur toile
            Jun. 08, 2023

            Marie Vorobieff dite MAREVNA 1892-1984 Nature morte Huile sur toile

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            Marie Vorobieff dite MAREVNA 1892-1984 Nature morte Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "MAREVNA" h: 50 w: 40 cm Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed lower left Estimation 2 500 - 3 500 €

          • Marie MAREVNA (1892-1984)
            Jun. 01, 2023

            Marie MAREVNA (1892-1984)

            Est: €10,000 - €12,000

            Marie MAREVNA (1892-1984) Portrait de Germinal Rangel, 1971 Huile sur toile signée et datée "Marevna 71" en bas à gauche 128 x 181 cm Provenance: - Cadeau de l'artiste - Christie's, Russian Art Auction, sale 2162 April 24, 2009, lot 350 - Private collection

            Fine Art Auctions Paris (FAAP)
          • Marie VOROBIEFF MAREVNA (Tcheboksary 1892-Londres 1984) Jeune femme au bord d’un lac
            Apr. 29, 2023

            Marie VOROBIEFF MAREVNA (Tcheboksary 1892-Londres 1984) Jeune femme au bord d’un lac

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Marie VOROBIEFF MAREVNA (Tcheboksary 1892-Londres 1984) Jeune femme au bord d’un lac Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite 85 x 45 cm

            Louiza Auktion & Associés
          • Marie Marevna (Tscheboksary 1892 - 1984 London) - Tête d'enfant.
            Apr. 29, 2023

            Marie Marevna (Tscheboksary 1892 - 1984 London) - Tête d'enfant.

            Marie Marevna (Tscheboksary 1892 - 1984 London) Tête d'enfant. Öl auf Leinwand. 1970. 25,5 x 25,5 cm. Gerahmt. Verso signiert, datiert, betitelt u. mit der Ortsangabe "Ealing" versehen. Marie Marevnas Gemälde zeichnen sich durch ihre kubistisch-pointillistische Arbeitsweise in Kombination mit einer im Goldenen Schnitt angelegten Bildkomposition aus, ein Stil, den die Künstlerin selbst als "Dimensionalismus" bezeichnete. Sie studierte zunächst ab 1910 an der Moskauer Stroganov-Kunstakademie, bevor sie ein Jahr später für einige Zeit nach Italien und schließlich 1912 nach Paris ging. Hier trat sie der Künstlerkolonie La Ruche bei, in deren Umkreis auch Fernand Léger, Georges Braque, Pablo Picasso, Marc Chagall, Amedeo Modigliani oder Diego Rivera verkehrten. Später zog es Marevna nach England. Einer Anekdote zufolge gab Maxim Gorki der Künstlerin, deren bürgerlicher Name eigentlich Marie Vorobieff-Stebelska lautete, den Beinamen "Marevna", nach einer Fee aus einem russischen Märchen, mit welchem sie fortan ihre Gemälde signierte.

            Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
          • [MARIE VOROBIEFF] MAREVNA (RUSSIAN 1892-1984)
            Apr. 08, 2023

            [MARIE VOROBIEFF] MAREVNA (RUSSIAN 1892-1984)

            [MARIE VOROBIEFF] MAREVNA (RUSSIAN 1892-1984) A Boy with Grapes watercolor and graphite on paper 29 x 22 cm (11 3/8 x 8 5/8 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 41 x 34 cm (16 1/8 x 13 3/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Acquired by the current owner directly from Marie Vorobieff in 1965 in London.

            Shapiro Auctions LLC
            Apr. 08, 2023

            [MARIE VOROBIEFF] MAREVNA (RUSSIAN 1892-1984) Reclining Nude, 1932 watercolor and graphite on paper 23 x 31 cm (9 x 12 1/4 in.) framed dimensions: 34.5 x 43 cm (13 5/8 x 16 7/8 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Acquired by the current owner directly from Marie Vorobieff in 1965 in London.

            Shapiro Auctions LLC
            Apr. 08, 2023

            Est: $6,000 - $8,000

            [MARIE VOROBIEFF] MAREVNA (RUSSIAN 1892-1984) Portrait of Marika Rivera , 1942 oil on canvas 78 x 54 cm (30 3/4 x 21 1/4 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 99 x 75 cm (39 x 29 1/2 in.) signed and dated lower left PROVENANCE Acquired by the current owner directly from Marie Vorobieff in 1965 in London. LOT NOTES The painting was made when Marevna and Diego Rivera lived together in Paris, and is a portrait of their daughter Marika.

            Shapiro Auctions LLC
          • (+) MARIE VOROBIEFF MAREVNA (1892-1984) Flower bouquet
            Mar. 08, 2023

            (+) MARIE VOROBIEFF MAREVNA (1892-1984) Flower bouquet

            Est: €8,000 - €10,000

            signed ‘Marevna’ (lower left) oil on canvas 61 x 91.4 cm ⊕ This lot is under temporary importation and is subject to import tax (5.5%) (EU) and administrative customs broker fees.

            Hermitage Fine Art
            Dec. 16, 2022

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            [MARIE VOROBIEFF] MAREVNA (RUSSIAN 1892-1984) Nature morte ou fleurs, 1967 oil on panel 107.5 x 63.5 cm (42 3/8 x 25 in.) framed dimensions: 132 x 89 cm (52 x 35 in.) signed lower left; dated and titled on verso PROVENANCE Acquired by the current owner directly from Marie Vorobieff in London, early 1970s.

            Shapiro Auctions LLC
            Dec. 16, 2022

            Est: $10,000 - $15,000

            Shapiro Auctions LLC
            Dec. 16, 2022

            Est: $4,000 - $6,000

            [MARIE VOROBIEFF] MAREVNA (RUSSIAN 1892-1984) A Boy with Grapes, watercolor and graphite on paper 29 x 22 cm (11 3/8 x 8 5/8 in.) [sight] framed dimensions: 41 x 34 cm (16 1/8 x 13 3/8 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Acquired by the current owner directly from Marie Vorobieff in 1965 in London.

            Shapiro Auctions LLC
            Dec. 16, 2022

            Est: $4,000 - $6,000

            Shapiro Auctions LLC
          • Marie VOROBIEFF MAREVNA (Tcheboksary 1892-Londres 1984) Jeune femme aux iris bleus, 1957
            Dec. 10, 2022

            Marie VOROBIEFF MAREVNA (Tcheboksary 1892-Londres 1984) Jeune femme aux iris bleus, 1957

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Marie VOROBIEFF MAREVNA (Tcheboksary 1892-Londres 1984) Jeune femme aux iris bleus, 1957 Huile sur toile, signée et datée en bas à gauche 72 x 52 cm

            Louiza Auktion & Associés
          • MARIE MAREVNA VOROBIEFF (1892-1984) Ealing Landscape (2), 1982
            Dec. 09, 2022

            MARIE MAREVNA VOROBIEFF (1892-1984) Ealing Landscape (2), 1982

            Est: €350 - €550

            MARIE MAREVNA VOROBIEFF (1892-1984) Ealing Landscape (2), 1982 Dessin au fusain sur papier, signé et daté en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 25 x 38 cm Provenance: Marevna Studio sale, Roseberys, London, 5 December 2018, lot 245, where purchased by the previons owner, Philips Family Collection. Exposition: ‘Marevna: Paintings and Works on Paper 1915-1975’, 1989, England & Co., London no.57&58 - Peintre pointilliste d'origine russe née à Tcheboksary et devenue britannique, elle débute à Tbilissi avant de se perfectionner à l'Académie des Beaux-Arts Stroganov de Moscou où elle découvre les Primitifs italiens, l'impressionnisme et le fauvisme. C'est lors d'une rencontre à Capri avec Gorki que ce dernier la surnomme "Marevna" du nom de la "Petite Princesse de la Mer". Arrivée à Paris en 1912 pour poursuivre ses études, elle rejoint "La Ruche" et y rencontre Orloff, Lipchitz, Zadkine mais aussi Soutine, Chagall, Kisling, Modigliani, Léger, Braque, Matisse, Foujita et Picasso à la Rotonde, Picasso qui lui dit "Nous ferons de toi une artiste encore plus célèbre que Marie Laurencin". En 1915, elle rencontre le marchand d'Art Léonce Rosenberg qui vend ses toiles mais surtout le peintre mexicain Diego Rivera avec qui elle entretiendra une relation passionnée et tumultueuse durant six ans. De cette union naît en 1919 Marika qu'elle éduquera seule tout en continuant sa carrière de peintre, aidée en cela par des mécènes comme Léon Zamaron et Léopold Zborowski. Et c'est en 1942 qu'elle arrive à Saint-Paul-de-Vence et installe son atelier derrière La Colombe d'Or. Elle peint maintes fois les remparts du village, les faisant scintiller à travers le prisme de son pointillisme, dans la lumière azuréenne. En 1949, elle suit sa fille en Angleterre et s'installe à Londres de 1958 jusqu'à son décès. Le collectionneur Oscar Ghez fait l'acquisition de plus de 150 de ses toiles et l'encourage à exposer en France, en Suisse, au Japon, en Israël et aux Etats-Unis où elle participe à la Rétrospective néo-impressionniste à la Fondation Guggenheim de New York. Elle s'éteint à l'âge de 92 ans et sera enterrée à Mexico, dans le socle de la grande tête sculptée par Diego Rivera qu'elle aima jusqu'à son dernier souffle.

            Accademia Fine Art
          • MARIE MAREVNA VOROBIEFF (1892-1984) Landscape Ealing (1), 1982
            Dec. 09, 2022

            MARIE MAREVNA VOROBIEFF (1892-1984) Landscape Ealing (1), 1982

            Est: €350 - €550

            MARIE MAREVNA VOROBIEFF (1892-1984) Landscape Ealing (1), 1982 Dessin au fusain sur papier, signé avec inscriptions en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 25 x 38 cm Provenance: Marevna Studio sale, Roseberys, London, 5 December 2018, lot 245, where purchased by the previons owner, Philips Family Collection. Exposition: ‘Marevna: Paintings and Works on Paper 1915-1975’, 1989, England & Co., London no.57&58 - Peintre pointilliste d'origine russe née à Tcheboksary et devenue britannique, elle débute à Tbilissi avant de se perfectionner à l'Académie des Beaux-Arts Stroganov de Moscou où elle découvre les Primitifs italiens, l'impressionnisme et le fauvisme. C'est lors d'une rencontre à Capri avec Gorki que ce dernier la surnomme "Marevna" du nom de la "Petite Princesse de la Mer". Arrivée à Paris en 1912 pour poursuivre ses études, elle rejoint "La Ruche" et y rencontre Orloff, Lipchitz, Zadkine mais aussi Soutine, Chagall, Kisling, Modigliani, Léger, Braque, Matisse, Foujita et Picasso à la Rotonde, Picasso qui lui dit "Nous ferons de toi une artiste encore plus célèbre que Marie Laurencin". En 1915, elle rencontre le marchand d'Art Léonce Rosenberg qui vend ses toiles mais surtout le peintre mexicain Diego Rivera avec qui elle entretiendra une relation passionnée et tumultueuse durant six ans. De cette union naît en 1919 Marika qu'elle éduquera seule tout en continuant sa carrière de peintre, aidée en cela par des mécènes comme Léon Zamaron et Léopold Zborowski. Et c'est en 1942 qu'elle arrive à Saint-Paul-de-Vence et installe son atelier derrière La Colombe d'Or. Elle peint maintes fois les remparts du village, les faisant scintiller à travers le prisme de son pointillisme, dans la lumière azuréenne. En 1949, elle suit sa fille en Angleterre et s'installe à Londres de 1958 jusqu'à son décès. Le collectionneur Oscar Ghez fait l'acquisition de plus de 150 de ses toiles et l'encourage à exposer en France, en Suisse, au Japon, en Israël et aux Etats-Unis où elle participe à la Rétrospective néo-impressionniste à la Fondation Guggenheim de New York. Elle s'éteint à l'âge de 92 ans et sera enterrée à Mexico, dans le socle de la grande tête sculptée par Diego Rivera qu'elle aima jusqu'à son dernier souffle.

            Accademia Fine Art
          • VOROBIEFF MARIE, MAREVNA (1892-1984) COUPLE DE FEMMES NUES HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 73
            Jul. 17, 2022

            VOROBIEFF MARIE, MAREVNA (1892-1984) COUPLE DE FEMMES NUES HUILE SUR TOILE SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE 73

            Est: €8,000 - €12,000

            VOROBIEFF Marie, MAREVNA (1892-1984) Couple de femmes nues Huile sur toile Signé en bas à droite 73 х 92 cm Provenance : collection privée, Paris. ВОРОБЬЕВА Мария, МАРЕВНА (1892-1984) Две обнаженных девушки Холст, масло Подпись справа внизу 73 х 92 см. Провенанс: частная коллекция, Париж.

          • Marie MAREVNA (1892-1984)
            Jul. 12, 2022

            Marie MAREVNA (1892-1984)

            Est: €12,000 - €15,000

            Marie MAREVNA (1892-1984) Portrait de Germinal Rangel, 1971 Huile sur toile signée et datée "Marevna 71" en bas à gauche 128 x 181 cm - 50.5 x 31.87 in. Oil on canvas signed and dated "Marevna 71" lower left Provenance: Cadeau de l'artiste Christie's, Russian Art Auction, sale 2162 April 24, 2009, lot 350 Private collection Ce lot est en provenance hors CEE, il convient d'ajouter la TVA à l'importation de 5,5% du prix d'adjudication.

          • Marevna (Maria Vorobieff) (Russian, 1892-1984) Saint Luke the Evangelist
            Jun. 28, 2022

            Marevna (Maria Vorobieff) (Russian, 1892-1984) Saint Luke the Evangelist

            Est: £20,000 - £30,000

            Marevna (Maria Vorobieff) (Russian, 1892-1984) Saint Luke the Evangelist signed in Latin (lower left) watercolour on paper 193.5 x 86.5cm (76 3/16 x 34 1/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

          • MARIE VOROBIEFF MAREVNA (1892-1984) La petite nègre, 1972
            Jun. 18, 2022

            MARIE VOROBIEFF MAREVNA (1892-1984) La petite nègre, 1972

            Est: €4,000 - €8,000

            MARIE VOROBIEFF MAREVNA (1892-1984) La petite nègre, 1972 La Petite Nègre, 1972, tempera on board 54 x 38 cm, signed, dated and titled on reverse. Maria Bronislavovna Vorobyeva-Stebelska also known as "Marie Vorobieff" or Marevna, was a 20th-century Russian-born painter known for her work with Cubism and pointillism. She is internationally known for convincingly combining elements of cubism (called by her "Dimensionalism") with pointillism and – through the use of the Golden Ratio for laying out paintings – structure. She has been accredited with being the first female cubist painter. Though she lived the greater part of her life abroad – her formative years as a cubist painter in France and her mature years in England – she is often referred to as a "Russian painter". From her relationship with the Mexican cubist painter and later muralist Diego Rivera in Paris she had a daughter, Marika Rivera (1919-2010), who became a professional dancer and film actress.

            Accademia Fine Art
            Jun. 11, 2022

            Est: €6,000 - €8,000

            Louiza Auktion & Associés
          • Marie Vorobieff Marevna (Russian, 1892-1984) Village dans la montagne Oil on can
            Jun. 03, 2022

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna (Russian, 1892-1984) Village dans la montagne Oil on can

            Est: $5,000 - $7,000

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna (Russian, 1892-1984) Village dans la montagne Oil on canvas 36-1/4 x 25-1/2 inches (92.1 x 64.8 cm) Signed lower right: Marevna PROVENANCE: Drouot, Paris, circa 2000; Acquired by the present owner from the above. HID01801242017

            Heritage Auctions
          • Marie Vorobieff Marevna (Russian, 1892-1984) Les tournesols Oil on canvas 36 x 2
            Jun. 03, 2022

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna (Russian, 1892-1984) Les tournesols Oil on canvas 36 x 2

            Est: $5,000 - $7,000

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna (Russian, 1892-1984) Les tournesols Oil on canvas 36 x 28-3/4 inches (91.4 x 73.0 cm) Signed lower right: Marevna PROVENANCE: Drouot, Paris, circa 2000; Acquired by the present owner from the above. HID01801242017

            Heritage Auctions
          • Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Flowers for Picasso, Vallauris, 1957; watercolour
            Dec. 01, 2021

            Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Flowers for Picasso, Vallauris, 1957; watercolour

            Est: £800 - £1,200

            Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Flowers for Picasso, Vallauris, 1957; watercolour over traces of pencil, signed and dated 57 lower left, inscribed PS lower right, 74.5x54cm Provenance: Marevna Studio Sale, Rosebery's, London 5th December 2019 lot 67, where purchased by the present owner. Exhibition: ‘Marevna: Paintings and Works on Paper 1915-1975’, 1989, England & Co., London no.41 Note: This picture was created on Marevna’s trip to Picasso’s house in Vallauris in 1957. It was during this trip that Picasso created his portrait of Marevna. Please refer to department for condition report

            Roseberys
          • Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Sketch of Friends of Montparnasse; charcoal, signed
            Dec. 01, 2021

            Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Sketch of Friends of Montparnasse; charcoal, signed

            Est: £150 - £200

            Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Sketch of Friends of Montparnasse; charcoal, signed lower left, 19x25cm Provenance: Estate of the artist; Private Collection, London Please refer to department for condition report

            Roseberys
          • Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Fleurs, 1917; black and purple biro, signed and d
            Dec. 01, 2021

            Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Fleurs, 1917; black and purple biro, signed and d

            Est: £100 - £150

            Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Fleurs, 1917; black and purple biro, signed and dated 1917 lower left, inscribed Paris lower right, and titled fleur lower centre, Provenance: Estate of the artist; Private Collection, London Note: This is a study of a painting Marevna created in 1917, it is believed this is a later sketch by the artist and not from 1917. Please refer to department for condition report

            Roseberys
          • Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Rome, 1991; pencil on blue paper, signed and dated
            Dec. 01, 2021

            Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Rome, 1991; pencil on blue paper, signed and dated

            Est: £200 - £400

            Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Rome, 1991; pencil on blue paper, signed and dated 91 lower left, 16.5x17cm Provenance: Estate of the artist; Private Collection, London Please refer to department for condition report

            Roseberys
          • Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Personnage assis près de Port Le Vieux, Cannes; p
            Dec. 01, 2021

            Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Personnage assis près de Port Le Vieux, Cannes; p

            Est: £100 - £150

            Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Personnage assis près de Port Le Vieux, Cannes; pencil on paper, inscribed after the event by the artist in blue pen with her name, dated '1951', Cannes, 13.5x21cm: together with one other pencil drawing by the same artist depicting Port Le Vieux, Cannes, inscribed in pencil, and inscribed after the event by the artist in blue pen with her name, dated '1951', Cannes, 13.5x20.9cm, (2) (unframed) Please refer to department for condition report

            Roseberys
          • Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Roma, 1980; charcoal on paper, signed and dated 1
            Dec. 01, 2021

            Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Roma, 1980; charcoal on paper, signed and dated 1

            Est: £300 - £500

            Marevna (Marie Vorobieff), Russian 1892-1984- Roma, 1980; charcoal on paper, signed and dated 1980; inscribed Piazza Bocca della Verita 5-7- on the reverse 28.5x38.5cm Provenance: Studio of the artist; Private Collection, London Please refer to department for condition report

            Roseberys
          • Marie Vorobieff MAREVNA (1892-1984) Personnage cubiste
            Nov. 20, 2021

            Marie Vorobieff MAREVNA (1892-1984) Personnage cubiste

            Est: €400 - €500

            Marie Vorobieff MAREVNA (1892-1984) Personnage cubiste Aquarelle sur papier, signée et datée en bas à milieu 34 x 25 cm

            Louiza Auktion & Associés
          • Marevna Pointillist Floral Still Life
            Oct. 28, 2021

            Marevna Pointillist Floral Still Life

            Marie Vorobieff (Russian, 1892-1984), unframed 32"h x 23-3/4"w

            Nye & Company
          • Marie Vorobieff Marevna (Russian, 1892-1984)
            Oct. 05, 2021

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna (Russian, 1892-1984)

            Est: £300 - £400

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna (Russian, 1892-1984) Marie Vorobieff Marevna (Russian, 1892-1984) A young couple resting; verso, Head of a young man signed 'Marevna', indistinctly inscribed and dated 1937 in pencil, coloured pencils 22.2 x 30cm, unframed

            Sworders
          • Marie Vorobieff Marevna (Kazan 1892 - London 1984)
            Jul. 05, 2021

            Marie Vorobieff Marevna (Kazan 1892 - London 1984)

            Est: €1,000 - €2,000

            Young Nude Signed and dated 48 lower right Watercolour and pencil on paper, 63.9 x 49.6 cm Provenance: - Estate of Mt. Vernon, New York - RA Gallery, London (2019) - Private collection, the Netherlands Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com.

            AAG Auctioneers
          • Marie Vorobiev Marevna (Russian, 1892-1984)
            Jun. 29, 2021

            Marie Vorobiev Marevna (Russian, 1892-1984)

            Marika, 1943 watercolour on paper, signed and dated l.r.c. 'Marevna '43'

            Shapiro Auctioneers

          Auction Houses Selling Works by Marie Marevna