Arthur Markowicz Sold at Auction Prices

Pastel Artist

          • Artur Markowicz 1872-1934 (Polish) Old Jewish man pastel crayons on paper
            Oct. 23, 2023

            Artur Markowicz 1872-1934 (Polish) Old Jewish man pastel crayons on paper

            Est: $1,800 - $2,200

            Artur Markowicz 1872-1934 (Polish) Old Jewish man pastel crayons on paper h:30 w: 43 cm. signed lower left Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

            Matsart Auctioneers & Appraisers
          • **Artur Markowicz 1872-1934 (Polish) Study at the synagogue, Krakow, 1921 pastel on cardboard
            Oct. 23, 2023

            **Artur Markowicz 1872-1934 (Polish) Study at the synagogue, Krakow, 1921 pastel on cardboard

            Est: $5,000 - $6,000

            Artur Markowicz 1872-1934 (Polish) Study at the synagogue, Krakow, 1921 pastel on cardboard h:46 w: 61 cm. signed, dated and located upper right and lower right Other Notes: ** by a lot number indicates an item that arrived from outside Israel and is subjected to the Israeli tax laws meaning an 17% value added tax on the purchase price and the buyer's commission when released in Israel. Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

          • Arthur Markowicz (1872-1934), 'Florenz: Ponte Vecchio' / 'Florence: Ponte Vecchio'
            Oct. 02, 2023

            Arthur Markowicz (1872-1934), 'Florenz: Ponte Vecchio' / 'Florence: Ponte Vecchio'

            Est: €200 - €400

            Technik: Pastellkreide auf Papier, auf Karton aufgezogen, Signatur: unten rechts mit Bleistift signiert, Maße: 30 x 40,5 cm, Zustand: gut

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Arthur Markowicz (1872-1934), 'Dwie kobiety z dzieckiem' / 'Two women with a baby', 1913
            Oct. 02, 2023

            Arthur Markowicz (1872-1934), 'Dwie kobiety z dzieckiem' / 'Two women with a baby', 1913

            Est: €60 - €120

            Technik: aquarellierte Bleistiftzeichnung, auf Blockseite, Signatur: unten rechts signiert und datiert 'A. Markowicz 1913', unten links mit Sammlungsstempel, Maße: 20 x 16 cm, Zustand: gut

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Arthur Markowicz (1872-1934), 'Kobieta z wazonem na kwiaty' / 'A woman with a flower vase', 20. Jh.
            Oct. 02, 2023

            Arthur Markowicz (1872-1934), 'Kobieta z wazonem na kwiaty' / 'A woman with a flower vase', 20. Jh.

            Est: €70 - €140

            Technik: aquarellierte Bleistiftzeichnung, auf Blockseite, Signatur: unten rechts monogrammiert 'A.M.', unten links mit Sammlungsstempel, Maße: 20 x 16 cm, Zustand: gut

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Arthur Markowicz
            Sep. 20, 2023

            Arthur Markowicz

            Praying, Oil on cardboard, 34X47 cm. Signed.

            Tiroche Auction House
          • Arthur Markowicz
            Sep. 20, 2023

            Arthur Markowicz

            Rabbis, 1916, Pastel on paper, 38X34 cm. Signed and dated.

            Tiroche Auction House
          • Arthur Markowicz
            Sep. 20, 2023

            Arthur Markowicz

            Mother and Daughter, 1921, Pastel on paper, 38X30 cm. Signed, dated and titled Krakow.

            Tiroche Auction House
          • Arthur Markowicz
            Sep. 20, 2023

            Arthur Markowicz

            A Man Sitting by the Fire Place, Pastel on paper, 62X47 cm. Signed.

            Tiroche Auction House
            Jul. 03, 2023

            Est: €200 - €400

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Jul. 03, 2023

            Est: €60 - €120

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Jul. 03, 2023

            Est: €70 - €140

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Mar. 24, 2023

            Est: €200 - €400

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Mar. 24, 2023

            Est: €60 - €120

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Mar. 24, 2023

            Est: €70 - €140

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Arthur Markowicz, Portraitstudien
            Feb. 25, 2023

            Arthur Markowicz, Portraitstudien

            Arthur Markowicz, Portraitstudien gekonnte, flüchtige Portraitzeichnung zweier Herren, Bleistift- und Kohlezeichnung, rechts unten signiert "Markowicz" und datiert "1913", auf Rahmenrückwand auf Etikett bezeichnet "Gestalten im Café 1913, datiert, signiert Bleistift/Kohle 195 x 163 mm", etwas fleckig, unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 18,7 x 14,7 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Artur Markowicz, polnischer Genremaler jüdischer Abstammung (1872 Podgórze bis 1934 Krakau), Studium am Polytechnikum in Krakau, 1886–1895 Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Krakau, ab 1895 Studium an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste in München bei Otto Seitz und Franz von Stuck, 1900–1903 in Paris und Studium an der École des Beaux-Arts, 1904 Rückkehr nach Krakau, 1907–08 Reise nach Jerusalem, ab 1930 Ehrenpräsident der Jüdischen Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Schönen Künste, Quelle: Vollmer, Matrikeln der Münchner Akademie und Wikipedia. Arthur Markowicz, Portrait Studies skilful, fleeting portrait drawing of two gentlemen, pencil and charcoal drawing, signed lower right "Markowicz" and dated "1913", inscribed on frame back label "Gestalten im Café 1913, dated, signed pencil/charcoal 195 x 163 mm", somewhat stained, framed under mount and behind glass, mount cut-out approx. 18.7 x 14.7 cm. Artist info: also Artur Markowicz, Polish genre painter of Jewish descent (1872 Podgórze to 1934 Kraków), studied at the Polytechnic in Kraków, 1886-1895 studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Kraków, from 1895 studied at the Royal Academy of Arts in Munich with Otto Seitz and Franz von Stuck, 1900-1903 in Paris and studies at the École des Beaux-Arts, 1904 return to Krakow, 1907-08 trip to Jerusalem, from 1930 honorary president of the Jewish Society for the Promotion of Fine Arts , source: Vollmer, Matrikeln der Münchner Akademie and Wikipedia.

          • Arthur Markowicz, Im Café
            Feb. 25, 2023

            Arthur Markowicz, Im Café

            Arthur Markowicz, Im Café Herren bei der Lektüre ihrer Zeitung im Café, Bleistift- und Kohlezeichnung, um 1910, links unten signiert "A. Markowicz", rechts unten verblichener Stempel "A. Markowicz...", auf Rahmenrückwand auf Etikett bezeichnet "27) Im Café 1910, signiert Kohle 190 x 160 mm", leicht gegilbt und etwas fleckig, unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 17,5 x 14,7 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Artur Markowicz, polnischer Genremaler jüdischer Abstammung (1872 Podgórze bis 1934 Krakau), Studium am Polytechnikum in Krakau, 1886–1895 Studium an der Akademie der Bildenden Künste in Krakau, ab 1895 Studium an der Königlichen Akademie der Künste in München bei Otto Seitz und Franz von Stuck, 1900–1903 in Paris und Studium an der École des Beaux-Arts, 1904 Rückkehr nach Krakau, 1907–08 Reise nach Jerusalem, ab 1930 Ehrenpräsident der Jüdischen Gesellschaft zur Förderung der Schönen Künste, Quelle: Vollmer, Matrikeln der Münchner Akademie und Wikipedia. Arthur Markowicz, Im Café Gentlemen reading their newspaper in a café, pencil and charcoal drawing, c. 1910, signed lower left "A. Markowicz", faded stamp lower right "A. Markowicz.....", inscribed on frame back label "27) Im Café 1910, signiert Kohle 190 x 160 mm", slightly yellowed and somewhat stained, framed under mount and behind glass, mount cut-out approx. 17.5 x 14.7 cm. Artist info: also Artur Markowicz, Polish genre painter of Jewish descent (1872 Podgórze to 1934 Kraków), studied at the Polytechnic in Kraków, 1886-1895 studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Kraków, from 1895 studied at the Royal Academy of Arts in Munich with Otto Seitz and Franz von Stuck, 1900-1903 in Paris and studies at the École des Beaux-Arts, 1904 return to Krakow, 1907-08 trip to Jerusalem, from 1930 honorary president of the Jewish Society for the Promotion of Fine Arts , source: Vollmer, Matrikeln der Münchner Akademie and Wikipedia.

            Jan. 17, 2023

            Est: $5,000 - $6,000

            Jan. 05, 2023

            Est: €200 - €400

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Jan. 05, 2023

            Est: €60 - €120

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Jan. 05, 2023

            Est: €70 - €140

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Dec. 26, 2022

            Est: $1,800 - $2,200

            Sep. 26, 2022

            Est: €200 - €400

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Sep. 26, 2022

            Est: €60 - €120

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Sep. 26, 2022

            Est: €70 - €140

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Jul. 12, 2022

            Est: €1,800 - €2,200

            Jul. 12, 2022

            Est: €5,500 - €6,000

            Artur Markowicz 1872-1934 (Polish) Study at the synagogue, Krakow, 1921 pastel on cardboard h:46 w: 61 cm. signed, dated and located upper right and lower right Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

            Jul. 04, 2022

            Est: €220 - €440

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Jul. 04, 2022

            Est: €80 - €160

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Jul. 04, 2022

            Est: €80 - €160

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Apr. 04, 2022

            Est: €220 - €440

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Apr. 04, 2022

            Est: €80 - €160

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Apr. 04, 2022

            Est: €80 - €160

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Jan. 04, 2022

            Est: €220 - €440

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Jan. 04, 2022

            Est: €80 - €160

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Jan. 04, 2022

            Est: €80 - €160

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Artur Markowicz (1872-1934) – Studying at the Beit Midrash, 1911 – Pastel on Board
            Dec. 21, 2021

            Artur Markowicz (1872-1934) – Studying at the Beit Midrash, 1911 – Pastel on Board

            Artur Markowicz (1872-1934), Studying at the Beit Midrash. Krakow, 1911. Pastel on board. Signed and dated. 49X64.5 cm. Framed, 63.5X79.5 cm with frame. Catalogue labels (Polish) on verso. Artur Markowicz (1872-1934) was born in Krakow. He studied at the Krakow Academy of Fine Arts under Leopold Leffler, Jan Matejko and others, and between 1896 and 1903 pursued his studies in Munich and at the École des Beaux-Art in Paris, where he also exhibited his work. In 1904, he returned to Krakow and opened a studio in the Jewish district of Kazimierz. In 1907-1908 he travelled to Jerusalem. He continued to work in Krakow, while touring Europe and exhibiting his works. Like other Polish-Jewish artists, he was a member of the Jewish Society for the Encouragement of Fine Arts. His works are mostly realistic, influenced by symbolism and expressionism; many of them depict scenes from Jewish life in Krakow.

            Kedem Public Auction House Ltd
            Dec. 15, 2021

            Est: €3,800 - €4,200

          • Artur Markowicz
            Dec. 05, 2021

            Artur Markowicz

            (1872 Podgórze bei Krakau - 1934 Krakau) Zwei lesende und disputierende ältere Juden an einem Tisch Für den polnischen Maler in Motiv und Stil charakteristische Szene, die realistische mit impressionistischen Stilelementen verbindet. Markowicz, der aus einer assimilierten jüdischen Kaufmannsfamilie stammte, studierte an den Akademien in Krakau und München sowie 1900-1903 an der École des Beaux-Arts in Paris, wo er seine Bilder im Salon des Artistes Français und im Salon d’Automne ausstellte. 1904 kehrte er nach Krakau zurück. Dort schilderte er vor allem in Pastellbildern Straßen- und Alltagszenen sowie die Bewohner im jüdischen Viertel Kazimierz in Krakau. Pastell/Karton. R. u. sign. mit Ortsangabe Krakau. 32,5 cm x 42 cm. Pastel on cardboard. Signed with location Krakow.

            Nov. 09, 2021

            Est: €3,500 - €4,500

          • ARTHUR MARKOWICZ (1872-1934) - WOMAN, PASTEL AND CHARCOAL ON PAPER, 1922.
            Oct. 27, 2021

            ARTHUR MARKOWICZ (1872-1934) - WOMAN, PASTEL AND CHARCOAL ON PAPER, 1922.

            Est: $100 - $250

            Arthur Markowicz (1872-1934) - Woman, Pastel and Charcoal on Paper, 1922. Signed and dated. 21x15cmn.

            Pasarel
            Oct. 16, 2021

            Est: €80 - €160

            Auktionshaus Schwab
            Oct. 16, 2021

            Est: €80 - €160

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • Arthur Markowicz 1872-1934 (Polish) Beit Din, 1914 oil on board
            Oct. 11, 2021

            Arthur Markowicz 1872-1934 (Polish) Beit Din, 1914 oil on board

            Est: €15,000 - €18,000

            Arthur Markowicz 1872-1934 (Polish) Beit Din, 1914 oil on board h:66 w: 95 cm. signed, dated and located 'Krakow' lower left Exhibited: Annual exhibition, 1914 (old label on the reverse). Other Notes: Location: Israel. For estimated delivery time please contact us. Condition report available upon request.

          • ARTHUR MARKOWICZ (1872-1934) - DOUBLE SIDED, FIGURES AND POMPEII, PASTEL AND PENCIL ON PAPER.
            Aug. 25, 2021

            ARTHUR MARKOWICZ (1872-1934) - DOUBLE SIDED, FIGURES AND POMPEII, PASTEL AND PENCIL ON PAPER.

            Est: $150 - $300

            Arthur Markowicz (1872-1934) - Double Sided, Figures and Pompeii, Pastel and Pencil on Paper. Signed (pencil). 16x12cmn.

            Pasarel
          • ARTHUR MARKOWICZ (1872-1934) - DOUBLE SIDED, FIGURES, PASTEL AND PENCIL ON PAPER.
            Aug. 25, 2021

            ARTHUR MARKOWICZ (1872-1934) - DOUBLE SIDED, FIGURES, PASTEL AND PENCIL ON PAPER.

            Est: $100 - $250

            Arthur Markowicz (1872-1934) - Double Sided, Figures, Pastel and Pencil on Paper. Estate stamp (both sides). 19x16cmn.

            Pasarel
            Jul. 05, 2021

            Est: €220 - €440

            Auktionshaus Schwab
          • ARTUR MARKOWICZ Drawing Jewish Polish Judaica
            Jun. 03, 2021

            ARTUR MARKOWICZ Drawing Jewish Polish Judaica

            Est: $700 - $900

            ARTUR MARKOWICZ 1872-1934 Podgórze, Poland 1872 - 1934 Cracow (Polish) Title: Portrait of a Woman with Head Scarf. Technique: Original stamoed Pencil drawing on paper. size: 21 x 17 cm / 8.3 x 6.7 in Additional Information: This is an original pencil drawing by Artur Markowicz. Markowicz was active in the first part of the 20th century. The work is stamped with the A. Markowicz estate stamp, which appears in many of Markowicz works from the M.K ex collection. (the largest collection of Markowicz works). Condition: Good condition. unexamined out of the frame Note: This work will be shipped from Israel This work will be shipped unframed.

            Gilden's Art Gallery