Jean Henri Marlet Auction Price Results

Marlet, Jean-Henri: L’homme affiche sur le Place des Victoires

Lot 5369: Marlet, Jean-Henri: L’homme affiche sur le Place des Victoires

Auction Date: Jun 03, 2020

Estimate: €200 - €300

Description: L’homme affiche sur le Place des Victoires. Lithographie. 16,7 x 25,5 cm (Darstellung); 21,5 x 29,4 cm (Blattgröße). (1824). Béraldi 40, Delteil, Bd. 1, S. 93-4, IFF 15.63. Aus Marlets 72 Blatt umfassender Lithographie-Folge "Tableaux de Paris", die ab 1821 in zwölf Teilen mit je sechs Drucken erschien. Das vorliegende Blatt stammt aus dem elften Teil der Serie und wurde im April 1824 veröffentlicht. Jean-Henri Marlet spezialisierte sich auf die Darstellung von charakteristischen, oft humorvollen Szenen des täglichen Lebens in der französischen Hauptstadt, wobei er zudem Wert auf eine genaue Wiedergabe der Topographie legte. Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck mit breitem Rand. Drei winzige Nadellöchlein im Rand links, geringfügig stockfleckig, Montierungsspuren verso, sonst sehr schön erhalten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

bp parity badge

Auction Date: Oct 01, 2019

Estimate: €100 - €200

Description: Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771-1847)
Bonaparte à sa table de travail
Crayon noir, estompe
Bonaparte in his study, black pencil, stump
DIAM. : 10 CM • 4 IN.

€100-200

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

bp parity badge
Attribué à Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771-Paris 1847)

Lot 87: Attribué à Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771-Paris 1847)

Auction Date: May 15, 2019

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Attribué à Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771-Paris 1847)
Homme et femme avec globe et costumes Empire
Plume et encre noire, lavis gris, traces de crayon
Taches
Attr. to J.H Marlet, Man and woman with globe and Empire costumes, pen and black ink, grey wash and traces of pencil
20,4 x 31,4 CM - 8 X 12 3/8 IN.

€400-600

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

bp parity badge
Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771-1847) Bonaparte à sa table de travail Crayon noir, estompe 10cm de diamètre

Lot 27: Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771-1847) Bonaparte à sa table de travail Crayon noir, estompe 10cm de diamètre

Auction Date: Oct 22, 2018

Estimate: €400 - €600

Description: Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771-1847) Bonaparte à sa table de travail Crayon noir, estompe 10cm de diamètre

€400-600

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

JEAN-HENRI MARLET (Autun 1771 - ? 1847)

Lot 104: JEAN-HENRI MARLET (Autun 1771 - ? 1847)

Auction Date: Mar 24, 2017

Estimate: €300 - €400

Description: JEAN-HENRI MARLET
(Autun 1771 - ? 1847)
Frise a l antique, Apollon et les Nymphes
Pierre noire
25,5 x 43 cm
Signe en bas a gauche Marlet SIGNED LOWER LEFT: MARLET; BLACK CHALK; 10 X 17 IN
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Leclere - Maison de ventes

View additional info

Jean Henri Marlet (1771 - 1847), oil on canvas - A kerfuffle with goats and

Lot 709: Jean Henri Marlet (1771 - 1847), oil on canvas - A kerfuffle with goats and

Auction Date: Aug 03, 2016

Estimate: £400 - £600

Location: Colchester, ESX, UK

Auction House: Reeman Dansie

View additional info

Jean Henri Marlet (1771-1847), The chess game, Oil, 1843

Lot 30: Jean Henri Marlet (1771-1847), The chess game, Oil, 1843

Auction Date: Dec 02, 2015

Estimate: €6,500 - €13,000

Description: Oil on canvas, relined
Paris, 1843
Jean Herni Marlet (1771-1847) – French painter and printmaker
Dimensions: 71 x 91.5 cm
Frame: 98.5 x 117.5 cm
Good condition
Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU.
Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 13,000 Euro

Jean Herni MARLET made several versions of this history painting; these differentiate one from the other only through minor details. The chandelier for instance, is not represented in the other versions.

The image portrays the 19th game of a Chess competition between Howard Staunton and Pierre Charles Fourrier de Saint-Amant, which took place in December 1843. Howard Staunton was a British actor and scholar specialized on Shakespeare. He began playing chess in his twenties and became the world best chess player from 1843 to 1851. Pierre Charles Fourrier de Saint-Amant (1800-1872) was secretary to the Parisian municipal government. He was the leading chess master and publisher of the chess magazine ´´Le Palamede´´.Saint-Amant won a game against Howard Staunton in the Summer of 1843 in London. This latter then challenged Saint-Amant in a further game that took place in the popular Parisian Chess Café de la Régence. This game was considered an unofficial chess world championship. Out of 21 games, Staunton won 11, lost 6 and tied the other 4. There is also a lithograph of this painting by Alexandre Leemlein (1812-1871). However, Leemlein modified some of the represented prominent figures, hence attracting the attention of the public.

Condition:
The painting is in a good condition as consistent with age. A closer look with UV light reveals some retouchings, specifically in the section of the chandelier and the faces of the spectators. The painting is relined and features a dated varnish. The painting measures 71 x 91,5 cm and the frame 98,5 x 117,5 cm.

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

Lot 88: Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771-1847) Bonaparte à sa table de travail Crayon noir, estompe 10cm de diamètre

Auction Date: Nov 18, 2015

Estimate: €400 - €600

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Lot 71: Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771-1847) Bonaparte à sa table de travail Crayon noir, estompe 10cm de diamètre

Auction Date: Nov 05, 2014

Estimate: €600 - €800

...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Tajan

View additional info

Jean Henri Marlet, 1771 Autun - 1847 Paris

Lot 1179: Jean Henri Marlet, 1771 Autun - 1847 Paris

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2013

Estimate: €1,200 - €1,500

Description: Jean Henri Marlet,
1771 Autun - 1847 Paris DER PUPPENSPIELER IN DER RUE DE VERNEUIL (RECTO), STEHENDER SOLDAT IM PROFIL (VERSO)
Braune Tuschfeder auf Büttenpapier, Unterzeichnung in Bleistift.
23,9 x 39,9 cm.
Recto rechts unten signiert "Marlet".
Im Passepartout.

Auf der vorderen Seite ist der Blick auf eine Pariser Straße zu sehen, auf der sich einige Personen versammelt haben. Aus der Mitte leicht nach rechts verrückt spielt ein junger Mann auf einer Flöte, von seiner Hüfte hängt eine Trommel. Um ein Knie ist eine Schnur gebunden, mit der er die beiden Puppen, eine Frau und einen Mann, links von ihm bewegt und steuert. Eine Menschenmenge mit Soldaten, Frauen, Kindern und Straßenhändler hat sich zusammengefunden, den Puppenspieler zu beobachten. Auch aus den Fenstern der die Straße nach hinten begrenzenden Gebäude blicken Personen auf das Schauspiel. Der Straßenname ist am oberen linken Bildrand vermerkt. Das Blatt gibt eine Szenerie wieder, wie sie sich im täglichen Leben auf den Pariser Straßen zugetragen hat. Die rückwärtige Seite zeigt auf der linken Blatthälfte einen skizzenhaft wiedergegebenen Soldaten im Profil nach links. Er trägt einen hoch aufragenden Helm und Feldgepäck auf dem Rücken. Papier gebräunt und kleine Stockfelcken, ehem. mittig gefaltet.
Provenienz:
Georges Haumont, Kurator des Museums in Sèvres, 1926 - 1942. Vererbt bis Sept. 2000.
Anmerkung:
Marlet, ein Schüler von Baron Regnault und der École des Beaux-Arts in Dijon, veröffentlichte 1820 die Serie "Les Tableaux de Paris" mit 72 Druckgrafiken. Das vorliegende Blatt könnte als Studie dafür gedient haben. Dafür sprechen auch Uniform und Kleidung, die in dieser Zeit getragen wurden. (9309714)
...

Location: Munich , DE

Auction House: Hampel Fine Art Auctions

View additional info

Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771 - 1847) Le peintre

Lot 39: Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771 - 1847) Le peintre

Auction Date: May 17, 2013

Estimate: €600 - €800

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Brissonneau

View additional info

MARLET Jean-Henri Attribué à (1771-1847) RÉCEPTION

Lot 6: MARLET Jean-Henri Attribué à (1771-1847) RÉCEPTION

Auction Date: Feb 24, 2013

Estimate: €400 - €500

Description: MARLET Jean-Henri Attribué à (1771-1847) RÉCEPTION DU DUC D'ANGOULÊME À MADRID. Plume et encre brune, lavis brun sur crayon noir. Sur plusieurs feuilles assemblées. Ancienne attribution à Granet sur le cartouche. 17 x 61 cm....

Location: Saint Germain en Laye, FR

Auction House: SGL Enchères

View additional info

Jean-Henri Marlet (French, 1771-1847) - A Musician playing to Children Dancing around a statue of Pan - signed lower left

Lot 601: Jean-Henri Marlet (French, 1771-1847) - A Musician playing to Children Dancing around a statue of Pan - signed lower left

Auction Date: Mar 22, 2012

Estimate: £150 - £250

Description: Jean-Henri Marlet (French, 1771-1847)
A Musician playing to Children Dancing around a Statue of Pan
signed lower left "J Marlet"
pen and ink, in a maple frame
h:12 w:20 cm
...

Location: Cambridge, CBE, UK

Auction House: Cheffins

View additional info

French School, 19th c., "Academie de Dessin", from

Lot 690: French School, 19th c., "Academie de Dessin", from

Auction Date: Dec 07, 2008

Estimate: $100 - $200

Description: French School, 19th c., "Academie de Dessin", from the Tableaux de Paris series, hand-colored engraving after Jean-Henri Marlet (French, 1770-1847), inscribed "Lit. de Marlet" lower left and numbered "13" upper right, sight 8 1/4 in. x 11 1/4 in., attractively matted and framed....

Location: New Orleans, LA, US

Auction House: Neal Auction Company

View additional info

Jean Henri MARLET (1771-1847) - Portrait d'homme.

Lot 128: Jean Henri MARLET (1771-1847) - Portrait d'homme.

Auction Date: Dec 15, 2007

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Location: Marseille, FR

View additional info

Jean Henri Marlet 1771-1847- ' Vaishya, Marchand

Lot 678: Jean Henri Marlet 1771-1847- ' Vaishya, Marchand

Auction Date: May 15, 2007

Estimate: £150 - £200

Description: Jean Henri Marlet 1771-1847- ' Vaishya, Marchand and Brahmane Vachtoumas'; published Lith De Marlet & Cier, Du Bouloi, No 19, after Geringer; hand-coloured lithographs, 20x24cm ea: together with a collection of 18/19 and 20th century woodblock prints, lithographs and engravings by and after various hands to include Andrea Freschi c.1774, Thomas Francis Dicksee 1819-1895 and others, (a lot)...

Location: West Norwood, LDN, UK

Auction House: Roseberys

View additional info

JEAN HENRI MARLET (1770-1847)

Lot 21: JEAN HENRI MARLET (1770-1847)

Auction Date: May 31, 2006

Estimate: €80 - €120

Description: Le Bon Génie
Ensemble de six lithographies en couleurs, publiées par Marlet pour le Journal des Enfants, papiers insolés, piqûres, salissures, taches d'humidité, pliures, restauration sur l'une, non examinées hors de leur cadre
L'ensemble: 17,7 x 23,7 cm. (6 3/4 x 9 3/8 in.) (6)
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Jean-Henri Marlet (1771-1847)

Lot 327: Jean-Henri Marlet (1771-1847)

Auction Date: Dec 16, 2005

Estimate: €800 - €1,200

Description: Un homme à cheval pointant du doigt vers une écurie, entouré de cavaliers et de chevaux
craie noire, plume et encre grise, lavis brun
199 x 263 mm.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

similar artists