Jean Henri Marlet Sold at Auction Prices

Historical-scenes painter, Genre Painter, Lithographer, copperplate engraver, Illustrator

        Dec. 13, 2023

        Est: €300 - €400

        MARLET Jean Henri (1771 - 1847). Attribué à. "Six femmes veillant sur un enfant" plume d'encre sur papier vergé. Attribué à Jean Henri Marlet. Provenance : vente du 2 décembre 1946 à Paris. Ecole française. Epoque : début XIXème. Dim. : +/- 151x279 mm.

      • J. MARLET (1770-1847), Harlequin and acrobat, Lithography
        Dec. 02, 2023

        J. MARLET (1770-1847), Harlequin and acrobat, Lithography

        Est: €450 - €600

        Jean Henri Marlet (1770 Autun - 1847 Paris): "La Force des reins", the power of the cross, harlequin and acrobat, 19th century, Lithography Technique: Hand colored Lithography on Paper Inscription: Inscribed and titled below. The sheet is from a series of depictions of fairground artists and pickpockets by Marlet. Date: 19th century Description: A group of jugglers perform in front of a large crowd of spectators. In the centre is a harlequin dressed in white, standing on a young lady. Keywords: Circus, Clown, Artist, Musician, Performance, 19th century, Romanticism, Fashion, Germany,

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • J.MARLET (1770-1847), "La Force des reins", Harlekin und Akrobatin, Lithography
        Dec. 30, 2021

        J.MARLET (1770-1847), "La Force des reins", Harlekin und Akrobatin, Lithography

        Est: €450 - €600

        Jean Henri Marlet (1770 Autun - 1847 Paris), Artisten, 19th century, Lithography Technique: Hand colored Lithography on Paper Inscription: Inscribed and titled below. The print is part of a series of depictions with fairground artists and pocket players by Marlet. Date: 19th century Description: A group of jugglers perform in front of a large crowd of spectators. The centre is a harlequin dressed in white standing on a young lady. Keywords: Circus, Clown, Artist, Musician, Performance, 19th century, Romanticism, Fashion, Germany, Size: 25,6 cm x 35,8 cm, Depiction: 16,2 cm x 28,9 cm Condition: Excellent Condition. Minimally discoloured or spotted in places. The colours are freshly preserved.

        Fichter Kunsthandel
      • Marlet, Jean-Henri: L’homme affiche sur le Place des Victoires
        Jun. 03, 2020

        Marlet, Jean-Henri: L’homme affiche sur le Place des Victoires

        Est: €200 - €300

        L’homme affiche sur le Place des Victoires. Lithographie. 16,7 x 25,5 cm (Darstellung); 21,5 x 29,4 cm (Blattgröße). (1824). Béraldi 40, Delteil, Bd. 1, S. 93-4, IFF 15.63. Aus Marlets 72 Blatt umfassender Lithographie-Folge "Tableaux de Paris", die ab 1821 in zwölf Teilen mit je sechs Drucken erschien. Das vorliegende Blatt stammt aus dem elften Teil der Serie und wurde im April 1824 veröffentlicht. Jean-Henri Marlet spezialisierte sich auf die Darstellung von charakteristischen, oft humorvollen Szenen des täglichen Lebens in der französischen Hauptstadt, wobei er zudem Wert auf eine genaue Wiedergabe der Topographie legte. Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck mit breitem Rand. Drei winzige Nadellöchlein im Rand links, geringfügig stockfleckig, Montierungsspuren verso, sonst sehr schön erhalten. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        Oct. 01, 2019

        Est: €100 - €200

        Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771-1847) Bonaparte à sa table de travail Crayon noir, estompe Bonaparte in his study, black pencil, stump DIAM. : 10 CM • 4 IN. €100-200

      • Attribué à Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771-Paris 1847)
        May. 15, 2019

        Attribué à Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771-Paris 1847)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Attribué à Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771-Paris 1847) Homme et femme avec globe et costumes Empire Plume et encre noire, lavis gris, traces de crayon Taches Attr. to J.H Marlet, Man and woman with globe and Empire costumes, pen and black ink, grey wash and traces of pencil 20,4 x 31,4 CM - 8 X 12 3/8 IN. €400-600

      • Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771-1847) Bonaparte à sa table de travail Crayon noir, estompe 10cm de diamètre
        Oct. 22, 2018

        Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771-1847) Bonaparte à sa table de travail Crayon noir, estompe 10cm de diamètre

        Est: €400 - €600

        Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771-1847) Bonaparte à sa table de travail Crayon noir, estompe 10cm de diamètre €400-600

      • JEAN-HENRI MARLET (Autun 1771 - ? 1847)
        Mar. 24, 2017

        JEAN-HENRI MARLET (Autun 1771 - ? 1847)

        Est: €300 - €400

        JEAN-HENRI MARLET (Autun 1771 - ? 1847) Frise a l antique, Apollon et les Nymphes Pierre noire 25,5 x 43 cm Signe en bas a gauche Marlet SIGNED LOWER LEFT: MARLET; BLACK CHALK; 10 X 17 IN

      • Jean Henri Marlet (1771 - 1847), oil on canvas - A kerfuffle with goats and
        Aug. 03, 2016

        Jean Henri Marlet (1771 - 1847), oil on canvas - A kerfuffle with goats and

        Est: £400 - £600

        Jean Henri Marlet (1771 - 1847), oil on canvas - A kerfuffle with goats and a donkey on a rural track, signed and dated 1829, in gilt frame, 67cm x 95cm

        Reeman Dansie
      • Jean Henri Marlet (1771-1847), The chess game, Oil, 1843
        Dec. 02, 2015

        Jean Henri Marlet (1771-1847), The chess game, Oil, 1843

        Est: €6,500 - €13,000

        Oil on canvas, relined Paris, 1843 Jean Herni Marlet (1771-1847) – French painter and printmaker Dimensions: 71 x 91.5 cm Frame: 98.5 x 117.5 cm Good condition Object is regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 13,000 Euro Jean Herni MARLET made several versions of this history painting; these differentiate one from the other only through minor details. The chandelier for instance, is not represented in the other versions. The image portrays the 19th game of a Chess competition between Howard Staunton and Pierre Charles Fourrier de Saint-Amant, which took place in December 1843. Howard Staunton was a British actor and scholar specialized on Shakespeare. He began playing chess in his twenties and became the world best chess player from 1843 to 1851. Pierre Charles Fourrier de Saint-Amant (1800-1872) was secretary to the Parisian municipal government. He was the leading chess master and publisher of the chess magazine ´´Le Palamede´´.Saint-Amant won a game against Howard Staunton in the Summer of 1843 in London. This latter then challenged Saint-Amant in a further game that took place in the popular Parisian Chess Café de la Régence. This game was considered an unofficial chess world championship. Out of 21 games, Staunton won 11, lost 6 and tied the other 4. There is also a lithograph of this painting by Alexandre Leemlein (1812-1871). However, Leemlein modified some of the represented prominent figures, hence attracting the attention of the public. Condition: The painting is in a good condition as consistent with age. A closer look with UV light reveals some retouchings, specifically in the section of the chandelier and the faces of the spectators. The painting is relined and features a dated varnish. The painting measures 71 x 91,5 cm and the frame 98,5 x 117,5 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        Nov. 18, 2015

        Est: €400 - €600

        Nov. 05, 2014

        Est: €600 - €800

      • Jean Henri Marlet, 1771 Autun - 1847 Paris
        Jun. 28, 2013

        Jean Henri Marlet, 1771 Autun - 1847 Paris

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Jean Henri Marlet, 1771 Autun - 1847 Paris DER PUPPENSPIELER IN DER RUE DE VERNEUIL (RECTO), STEHENDER SOLDAT IM PROFIL (VERSO) Braune Tuschfeder auf Büttenpapier, Unterzeichnung in Bleistift. 23,9 x 39,9 cm. Recto rechts unten signiert "Marlet". Im Passepartout. Auf der vorderen Seite ist der Blick auf eine Pariser Straße zu sehen, auf der sich einige Personen versammelt haben. Aus der Mitte leicht nach rechts verrückt spielt ein junger Mann auf einer Flöte, von seiner Hüfte hängt eine Trommel. Um ein Knie ist eine Schnur gebunden, mit der er die beiden Puppen, eine Frau und einen Mann, links von ihm bewegt und steuert. Eine Menschenmenge mit Soldaten, Frauen, Kindern und Straßenhändler hat sich zusammengefunden, den Puppenspieler zu beobachten. Auch aus den Fenstern der die Straße nach hinten begrenzenden Gebäude blicken Personen auf das Schauspiel. Der Straßenname ist am oberen linken Bildrand vermerkt. Das Blatt gibt eine Szenerie wieder, wie sie sich im täglichen Leben auf den Pariser Straßen zugetragen hat. Die rückwärtige Seite zeigt auf der linken Blatthälfte einen skizzenhaft wiedergegebenen Soldaten im Profil nach links. Er trägt einen hoch aufragenden Helm und Feldgepäck auf dem Rücken. Papier gebräunt und kleine Stockfelcken, ehem. mittig gefaltet. Provenienz: Georges Haumont, Kurator des Museums in Sèvres, 1926 - 1942. Vererbt bis Sept. 2000. Anmerkung: Marlet, ein Schüler von Baron Regnault und der École des Beaux-Arts in Dijon, veröffentlichte 1820 die Serie "Les Tableaux de Paris" mit 72 Druckgrafiken. Das vorliegende Blatt könnte als Studie dafür gedient haben. Dafür sprechen auch Uniform und Kleidung, die in dieser Zeit getragen wurden. (9309714)

      • Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771 - 1847) Le peintre
        May. 17, 2013

        Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771 - 1847) Le peintre

        Est: €600 - €800

        Jean Henri MARLET (Autun 1771 - 1847) Le peintre et son modèle Crayon noir et lavis gris. Signé et situé dans le bas. 20 x 28,5 cm

        Brissonneau
      • Jean-Henri Marlet (French, 1771-1847) - A Musician playing to Children Dancing around a statue of Pan - signed lower left
        Mar. 22, 2012

        Jean-Henri Marlet (French, 1771-1847) - A Musician playing to Children Dancing around a statue of Pan - signed lower left

        Est: £150 - £250

        Jean-Henri Marlet (French, 1771-1847) A Musician playing to Children Dancing around a Statue of Pan signed lower left "J Marlet" pen and ink, in a maple frame h:12 w:20 cm

        Cheffins
      • French School, 19th c., "Academie de Dessin", from
        Dec. 07, 2008

        French School, 19th c., "Academie de Dessin", from

        French School, 19th c., "Academie de Dessin", from the Tableaux de Paris series, hand-colored engraving after Jean-Henri Marlet (French, 1770-1847), inscribed "Lit. de Marlet" lower left and numbered "13" upper right, sight 8 1/4 in. x 11 1/4 in., attractively matted and framed.

        Neal Auction Company
      • Jean Henri MARLET (1771-1847) - Portrait d'homme.
        Dec. 15, 2007

        Jean Henri MARLET (1771-1847) - Portrait d'homme.

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      • Jean Henri Marlet 1771-1847- ' Vaishya, Marchand
        May. 15, 2007

        Jean Henri Marlet 1771-1847- ' Vaishya, Marchand

        Est: £150 - £200

        Jean Henri Marlet 1771-1847- ' Vaishya, Marchand and Brahmane Vachtoumas'; published Lith De Marlet & Cier, Du Bouloi, No 19, after Geringer; hand-coloured lithographs, 20x24cm ea: together with a collection of 18/19 and 20th century woodblock prints, lithographs and engravings by and after various hands to include Andrea Freschi c.1774, Thomas Francis Dicksee 1819-1895 and others, (a lot)

        Roseberys
      • JEAN HENRI MARLET (1770-1847)
        May. 31, 2006

        JEAN HENRI MARLET (1770-1847)

        Est: €80 - €120

        Le Bon Génie Ensemble de six lithographies en couleurs, publiées par Marlet pour le Journal des Enfants, papiers insolés, piqûres, salissures, taches d'humidité, pliures, restauration sur l'une, non examinées hors de leur cadre L'ensemble: 17,7 x 23,7 cm. (6 3/4 x 9 3/8 in.) (6)

      • Jean-Henri Marlet (1771-1847)
        Dec. 16, 2005

        Jean-Henri Marlet (1771-1847)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Un homme à cheval pointant du doigt vers une écurie, entouré de cavaliers et de chevaux craie noire, plume et encre grise, lavis brun 199 x 263 mm.