Albert Marquet Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Illustrator, b. 1875 - d. 1947

            • ALBERT MARQUET (1875-1947) Vue d'une anse en Algérie
              Apr. 17, 2024

              ALBERT MARQUET (1875-1947) Vue d'une anse en Algérie

              Est: €150 - €200

              ALBERT MARQUET (1875-1947) Vue d'une anse en Algérie Encre de chine sur papier cartonné Monogrammée en bas à droite 25,5 x 35 cm Indian ink on cardboard Monogram lower right 10 x 13 3/4 in.

              HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
            • Albert MARQUET - Nu couché
              Apr. 07, 2024

              Albert MARQUET - Nu couché

              Est: $100 - $160

              This description has been translated automatically: Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Reclining nude, 1948 Signed engraving On Vidalon vellum, approximately 31 x 23.5 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Nu couché, 1948 Gravure signée Sur Vélin de Vidalon, 31 x 23,5 cm environ Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              VBA Auction Miami
            • Albert MARQUET - Nu à la chaise
              Apr. 07, 2024

              Albert MARQUET - Nu à la chaise

              Est: $100 - $160

              This description has been translated automatically: Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Nude in a chair, 1948 Signed engraving On Vidalon vellum, approximately 31 x 23.5 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Nu à la chaise, 1948 Gravure signée Sur Vélin de Vidalon, 31 x 23,5 cm environ Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              VBA Auction Miami
            • Albert MARQUET - La Frette sur Seine
              Apr. 07, 2024

              Albert MARQUET - La Frette sur Seine

              This description has been translated automatically: Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) La Frette sur Seine, 1962 Lithography Signed with the artist's stamp Numbered / 200 copies On Arches vellum 45 x 57 cm INFORMATION: Published by Piazza c. 1962 in collaboration with the artist's estate Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) La Frette sur Seine, 1962 Lithographie Signée du cachet de l'artiste Numérotée / 200 exemplaires Sur vélin Arches 45 x 57 cm INFORMATIONS : Publiée par les édition Piazza c. 1962 en collaboration avec la succession de l'artiste Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              VBA Auction Miami
            • Albert MARQUET - Bateaux-lavoirs et Pont Neuf
              Apr. 07, 2024

              Albert MARQUET - Bateaux-lavoirs et Pont Neuf

              Est: $130 - $200

              This description has been translated automatically: Albert Marquet (1875-1947) Wash boats and Pont Neuf, 1960 Lithography (Mourlot workshop) Signed in the plate On paper 61 × 50.5 cm Edition produced on the occasion of the major retrospective “Marquet à Bordeaux” at the Maison de la Pensée Française in 1960; here an edition without the text. INFORMATION: Albert Marquet is a French painter and a great friend of Henri Matisse. In his paintings he shows us the quays of Paris in the colors of post-impressionism and the Fauve movement. Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Albert Marquet (1875-1947) Bateaux-lavoirs et Pont Neuf, 1960 Lithographie (atelier Mourlot) Signée dans la planche Sur papier 61 × 50.5 cm Edition réalisée à l'occasion de la grande rétrospective "Marquet à Bordeaux" à la Maison de la Pensée Française en 1960 ; ici une edition sans le texte. INFORMATION : Albert Marquet est un peintre français et un grand ami de Henri Matisse. Il nous montre dans ses peintures les quais de Paris dans les couleurs du postimpressionnisme et du mouvement fauve. Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              VBA Auction Miami
            • Albert MARQUET - Suisse : les Grisons
              Apr. 03, 2024

              Albert MARQUET - Suisse : les Grisons

              Est: €1,000 - €1,200

              This description has been translated automatically: Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Switzerland: Graubünden, 1947 Original lithograph (Atelier Mourlot) Signed in ink Numbered / 100 copies On Lana vellum 25 x 32 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Suisse : les Grisons, 1947 Lithographie originale (Atelier Mourlot) Signée à l'encre Numérotée /100 exemplaires Sur vélin Lana 25 x 32 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              MDP Auction
            • Albert MARQUET - Port de Naples
              Apr. 03, 2024

              Albert MARQUET - Port de Naples

              Est: €120 - €180

              This description has been translated automatically: Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Port of Naples, 1948 Signed engraving On Vidalon vellum, approximately 31 x 23.5 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Port de Naples, 1948 Gravure signée Sur Vélin de Vidalon, 31 x 23,5 cm environ Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              MDP Auction
            • Albert MARQUET - Petit parc de région parisienne
              Apr. 03, 2024

              Albert MARQUET - Petit parc de région parisienne

              Est: €120 - €180

              This description has been translated automatically: Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Small park in the Paris region, 1948 Signed engraving On Vidalon vellum, approximately 31 x 23.5 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Petit parc de région parisienne, 1948 Gravure signée Sur Vélin de Vidalon, 31 x 23,5 cm environ Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              MDP Auction
              Apr. 03, 2024

              Est: €1,000 - €1,200

              MDP Auction
            • Albert MARQUET - Banlieue de Paris
              Apr. 03, 2024

              Albert MARQUET - Banlieue de Paris

              Est: €120 - €180

              This description has been translated automatically: Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Suburbs of Paris, 1948 Signed engraving On Vidalon vellum, approximately 31 x 23.5 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Banlieue de Paris, 1948 Gravure signée Sur Vélin de Vidalon, 31 x 23,5 cm environ Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              MDP Auction
              Mar. 31, 2024

              Est: €150 - €200

              Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
              Mar. 24, 2024

              Est: €1,000 - €1,600

              MDP Auction
            • Albert MARQUET - Femme nue se coiffant
              Mar. 24, 2024

              Albert MARQUET - Femme nue se coiffant

              Est: €130 - €200

              This description has been translated automatically: Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Nude woman combing her hair, 1948 Signed engraving On Vidalon vellum, approximately 31 x 23.5 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Femme nue se coiffant, 1948 Gravure signée Sur Vélin de Vidalon, 31 x 23,5 cm environ Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              MDP Auction
            • Albert MARQUET - Nu couché
              Mar. 24, 2024

              Albert MARQUET - Nu couché

              Est: CHF80 - CHF100

              TGP Auction
              Mar. 24, 2024

              Est: CHF80 - CHF100

              TGP Auction
            • Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Marseille le Vieux-Port animé, circa 1916
              Mar. 24, 2024

              Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Marseille le Vieux-Port animé, circa 1916

              Est: €4,000 - €4,500

              Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Marseille le Vieux-Port animé, circa 1916 Encre de chine Signé en bas à droite 9 x 18 cm ; avec cadre : 30 x 38 cm Provenance : - Vente Maître Rheims, Hôtel Drouot Paris 11 Décembre 1969 n°48. Étude probable de l'huile sur toile "Le cheval à Marseille"

            • Albert Marquet, 1875 Bordeaux – 1947 Paris
              Mar. 21, 2024

              Albert Marquet, 1875 Bordeaux – 1947 Paris

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

              PAGE D’ALBUM, PARIS Tuschezeichnung. Ca. 18 x 19 cm. Verso am unteren Rand Aufkleber Wildenstein Tokio Limited mit Künstler- und Titelnennung sowie Größenangaben. Verso weitere Tuschezeichnung. Im Passepartout, hinter Glas in dekorativer Rahmung. Beigegeben eine Bestätigung von Daniel Wildenstein vom 20. Januar 1976, dass das vorliegende Werk ein authentisches Werk von Albert Marquet ist. Zur Verpackung gehörend ein gelbes Leinentuch, sowie ein Karton mit asiatischem Schriftzeichen in der Größe 34,5 x 33,5 x 5 cm. (1391561) (18)

              Mar. 21, 2024

              Est: €150,000 - €200,000

              AUDIERNE. LES TONNEAUX Öl auf Leinwand. 49,8 x 61 cm. Links unten signiert „Marquet“. Anbei ein Zertifikat vom Wildenstein Institute. Das hier angebotene Gemälde wird in den Marquet Digital Catalogue raisonné inkludiert, welches momentan vom Wildenstein Plattner Institute erarbeitet wird. Das 1928 während Marquets Aufenthalt entstandene Gemälde zeigt den Hafen der französischen, in der Bretagne gelegenen Gemeinde mit am Kai liegenden Reusen und dort arbeitenden Personen. Wie ineinandergeschobene Trapeze erfasst Marquet die Fläche des Meeres und verbindet den Vordergrund geschickt mit den sich hinter dem Hafenbecken abzeichnenden Häusern mittels einer hohen Laterne. Provenienz: Mme Albert Marquet, Paris (vom Künstler geerbt). Auktion Marc-Arthur Kohn, Paris, 17.12.1997, Lot 33, dort verkauft an: Guy Heytens, Monaco. Von ihm eingeliefert: Auktion: Sotheby´s, London, 28.06.2000, Lot 154. Privatsammlung, Connecticut, USA. Auktion Christie´s, New York, 10.05.2007, Lot 302. Dort erworben vom Einlieferer. (1391506) (13) Albert Marquet, 1875 Bordeaux – 1947 Paris AUDIERNE. LES TONNEAUX Oil on canvas. 49.8 x 61 cm. Signed “Marquet” lower left. Accompanied by a certificate by Wildenstein Institute. The painting on offer for sale in this lot will be included in the forthcoming Marquet Digital Catalogue raisonné, currently being prepared under the sponsorship by the Wildenstein Plattner Institute. Provenance: Mme Albert Marquet, Paris (inherited from artist). Auction Marc-Arthur Kohn, Paris, 17.12.1997, lot 33, sold here: Guy Heytens, Monaco. Consigned by him: Auction: Sotheby’s, London, 28.06.2000, lot 154. Private collection, Connecticut, USA. Auction Christie´s, New York, 10.05.2007, lot 302. Aquierd there from the consignor. (†)

              Mar. 19, 2024

              Est: €500 - €700

              "Elégante et sa monture" encre noire sur papier. Monogrammé en bas à gauche A.M. pour Albert Marquet. Ecole française. On y joint une facture de la Galerie AB à Paris en 2009. Dim.:+/-114x134mm.

              Mar. 14, 2024

              Est: €1,000 - €1,200

              Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
              Mar. 14, 2024

              Est: €120 - €180

              Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
              Mar. 14, 2024

              Est: €120 - €180

              Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
              Mar. 14, 2024

              Est: €1,000 - €1,200

              Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
              Mar. 14, 2024

              Est: €120 - €180

              Hotel des Ventes De Bruxelles
            • ALBERT MARQUET (1875-1947) Études de personnages
              Mar. 13, 2024

              ALBERT MARQUET (1875-1947) Études de personnages

              Est: €400 - €600

              ALBERT MARQUET (1875-1947) Études de personnages Fusain sur papier Non signé (Jaunie, petites rousseurs et légères traces de manipulation) Black chalk on paper, unsigned 16,9 x 26,2 cm - 6 5/8 x 10 1/4 in. Provenance - Vente, Livres - Archives - Dessins de Marquet, Deburaux Aponem, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 17 octobre 2010, lot 529 (titré Dans la rue) - Vente, Tableaux Modernes & Contemporains - Design, Aponem, Génicourt, 13 décembre 2023, lot 101 (titré Dans la rue) - Collection particulière, France (acquis au cours de la vente précédente)

            • ALBERT MARQUET (1875-1947) Nu accoudé
              Mar. 13, 2024

              ALBERT MARQUET (1875-1947) Nu accoudé

              Est: €600 - €800

              ALBERT MARQUET (1875-1947) Nu accoudé Mine de plomb sur papier (feuille de registre d'ordres) Non signée Timbre de la vente 'Albert Marquet Aponem/2010' en bas à droite (Jaunie et rousseurs) Graphite on paper, unsigned, stamped with the 'Albert Marquet Aponem/2010' mark lower right 19,4 x 24,9 cm - 7 5/8 x 9 3/4 in. Provenance - Vente, Livres - Archives - Dessins de Marquet, Deburaux Aponem, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 17 octobre 2010, numéro de lot inconnu - Vente, Art moderne 1880-1920 [...], Millon & Associés SAS, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 27 juin 2012, lot 38 - Vente, Tableaux Modernes & Contemporains - Design, Aponem, Génicourt, 13 décembre 2023, lot 92 - Collection particulière, France (acquis au cours de la vente précédente)

            • ALBERT MARQUET (1875-1947) Yvonne, Marseille, vers 1918
              Mar. 13, 2024

              ALBERT MARQUET (1875-1947) Yvonne, Marseille, vers 1918

              Est: €400 - €600

              ALBERT MARQUET (1875-1947) Yvonne, Marseille, vers 1918 Encre sur papier Signée des initiales en bas à gauche (Jaunie et rousseurs) Ink on paper, signed with the artist's initials lower left 10,9 x 6,9 cm - 4 1/4 x 2 3/4 in. Provenance - Vente, Livres - Archives - Dessins de Marquet, Deburaux Aponem, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 17 octobre 2010, lot 426 - Vente, Tableaux Modernes & Contemporains - Design, Aponem, Génicourt, 13 décembre 2023, lot 87 - Collection particulière, France (acquis au cours de la vente précédente)

            • ALBERT MARQUET (1875-1947) Les deux amies
              Mar. 13, 2024

              ALBERT MARQUET (1875-1947) Les deux amies

              Est: €600 - €800

              ALBERT MARQUET (1875-1947) Les deux amies Mine de plomb sur papier Non signée Timbre de la vente 'Albert Marquet Aponem/2010' en haut à droite (Jaunie et plis) Graphite on paper, unsigned, stamped with the 'Albert Marquet Aponem/2010' mark upper right 18,6 x 24,4 cm - 7 3/8 x 9 5/8 in. Provenance - Vente, Livres - Archives - Dessins de Marquet, Deburaux Aponem, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 18 octobre 2010, lot 1006 (titré Dessin érotique) - Vente, Tableaux Modernes & Contemporains - Design, Aponem, Génicourt, 13 décembre 2023, lot 78 (titré Dessin érotique) - Collection particulière, France (acquis au cours de la vente précédente)

            • ALBERT MARQUET - LA FRETTE SUR SEINE
              Mar. 10, 2024

              ALBERT MARQUET - LA FRETTE SUR SEINE

              Est: CHF600 - CHF800

              TGP Auction
            • ALBERT MARQUET - FEMME NUE SE COIFFANT
              Mar. 10, 2024

              ALBERT MARQUET - FEMME NUE SE COIFFANT

              Est: CHF80 - CHF100

              TGP Auction
              Mar. 10, 2024

              Est: CHF80 - CHF100

              TGP Auction
            • Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947), "Two Sketchbook Studies of Men," Larger- H.- 5-1/4 in., W.- 4 in.; Smaller- H.- 5 1/4 in., W.- 3 1/2 in. (2 Pcs.)
              Mar. 09, 2024

              Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947), "Two Sketchbook Studies of Men," Larger- H.- 5-1/4 in., W.- 4 in.; Smaller- H.- 5 1/4 in., W.- 3 1/2 in. (2 Pcs.)

              Est: $500 - $1,000

              † Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947), "Two Sketchbook Studies of Men," each ink on paper, each monogrammed lower right and shrink wrapped,

              Crescent City Auction Gallery
            • Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947), "Two Sketchbook Studies of Figures,", H.- 7- 3/4 in., W.- 5 1/4 in. (2 Pcs.)
              Mar. 09, 2024

              Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947), "Two Sketchbook Studies of Figures,", H.- 7- 3/4 in., W.- 5 1/4 in. (2 Pcs.)

              Est: $500 - $1,000

              † Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947), "Two Sketchbook Studies of Figures," each ink on paper, each monogrammed lower right and shrink wrapped,

              Crescent City Auction Gallery
            • Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947), "Three Sketchbook Studies of Shorelines with Boats," Smallest- H.- 2 3/4 in., W.- 3 1/4 in.; Largest- H.- 5 3/8 in., W.- 8 3/8 in. (3 Pcs.)
              Mar. 09, 2024

              Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947), "Three Sketchbook Studies of Shorelines with Boats," Smallest- H.- 2 3/4 in., W.- 3 1/4 in.; Largest- H.- 5 3/8 in., W.- 8 3/8 in. (3 Pcs.)

              Est: $500 - $1,000

              † Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947), "Three Sketchbook Studies of Shorelines with Boats," each inks on paper, all monogrammed lower right and shrink wrapped,

              Crescent City Auction Gallery
            • Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947), "Four Sketchbook Studies of Sailboats and the Shoreline" and Artist's Book, 20th c., Drawings- H.- 4 5/8 in., W.- 6 7/8 in.; Book- H.- 9 1/4 in., W.- 7 1/4 in. (5 Pcs.)
              Mar. 09, 2024

              Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947), "Four Sketchbook Studies of Sailboats and the Shoreline" and Artist's Book, 20th c., Drawings- H.- 4 5/8 in., W.- 6 7/8 in.; Book- H.- 9 1/4 in., W.- 7 1/4 in. (5 Pcs.)

              Est: $500 - $1,000

              † Albert Marquet (French, 1875-1947), "Four Sketchbook Studies of Sailboats and the Shoreline" and Artist's Book, 20th c., the drawings inks on paper, each monogrammed lower right and shrink wrapped; together with a book of drawings by the artist, "Marquet Dessins," published Le Point, Lanzac, 1943,

              Crescent City Auction Gallery
            • Vue du Pont Neuf, Paris
              Mar. 07, 2024

              Vue du Pont Neuf, Paris

              Est: £60,000 - £80,000

              Albert Marquet 1875 - 1947 Vue du Pont Neuf, Paris signed marquet (lower left) oil on canvasboard 37.6 by 45.5 cm. 14 ¾ by 17 ⅞ in. Framed: 59 by 66 cm. 23 ¼ by 26 in. Executed in 1933. This work is accompanied by an Attestation of Inclusion from the Wildenstein Institute, and it will be included in the forthcoming Marquet Digital Catalogue Raisonné, currently being prepared under the sponsorship of the Wildenstein Plattner Institute, Inc.

            • ALBERT MARQUET - NU COUCHÉ
              Feb. 27, 2024

              ALBERT MARQUET - NU COUCHÉ

              Est: CHF80 - CHF100

              TGP Auction
            • ALBERT MARQUET - NU À LA CHAISE
              Feb. 27, 2024

              ALBERT MARQUET - NU À LA CHAISE

              Est: CHF80 - CHF100

              TGP Auction
              Feb. 27, 2024

              Est: CHF600 - CHF800

              TGP Auction
            • ALBERT MARQUET - BATEAUX-LAVOIRS ET PONT NEUF
              Feb. 27, 2024

              ALBERT MARQUET - BATEAUX-LAVOIRS ET PONT NEUF

              Est: CHF100 - CHF120

              TGP Auction
            • Albert Marquet, Promenade am Fluss
              Feb. 24, 2024

              Albert Marquet, Promenade am Fluss

              Albert Marquet, Promenade am Fluss am Ufer angelegter Lastkahn vor breiter von kahlen Bäumen gesäumter Uferpromenade mit einigen Passanten sowie im Hintergrund Fabrikanlagen mit Schornsteinen vor angedeuteter Hügelkette, stille, in das Licht eines trüben Wintertages getauchte Szenerie, das Motiv fand der Künstler vermutlich auf einer seiner Studienreisen, welche ihn ab 1906 in verschiedene Gegenden von Frankreich führten, gering pastose Malerei in gedeckter Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1910, rechts unten signiert "Marquet", am Gemälde wurde 2018 von Prof. Dipl. Ing. Dr. Manfred Schreiner (Ordinarius für Farbenlehre und Farbenchemie an der Akademie der Künste in Wien) naturwissenschaftliche Untersuchungen durchgeführt, diese ergaben, dass aufgrund der verwendeten Pigmente nichts gegen eine Entstehung zu Lebzeiten des Künstlers spricht, die Röntgenaufnahmen zeigen, dass keine Vorzeichnung existiert und die Signatur zeitgleich mit der Malerei entstanden ist, für eine Datierung auf um 1910 spricht die sparsame Verwendung von teils minderwertigen Malmaterialien, Marquet verband mit Henri Matisse seit dem ausgehenden 19. Jahrhundert eine enge Freundschaft, die beiden stellten ab der Jahrhundertwende gemeinsam aus, laut Matisse mochte die gedeckte Farbigkeit zuerst nicht nur dem gestalterischen Anspruch Marquets geschuldet gewesen sein - letzterer habe anfangs schlicht nicht genug Geld besessen, um sich Farben zu kaufen, das traf insbesondere für die seinerzeit teuren cadmiumhaltigen Farben zu, daher habe er zunächst vor allem in Grautönen gemalt, was Marquet also zuerst zu einem Fauvisten machte, war im Gegensatz zu Derain und Matisse nicht die Strahlkraft der Farben, sondern die Vereinfachung der Form (Quellen: Website Musée d'art moderne André Malraux, Jean Claude Martinet und Guy Wildenstein, Marquet. L'Afrique du Nord, Catalogue de l'ouevre peint, Paris 2001), Leinwand im Bereich der Nagelung und auf der Rückseite des Keilrahmens mit Papier überklebt, farbschwundrissig, hinterlegte Stelle und einige Retuschen, restaurierungsbedürftig, ansprechender Rahmen, Falzmaße 38 x 46 cm, beigegeben Untersuchungsbericht. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Pierre Léopold Albert Marquet, frz. Maler des Fauvismus (1875 Bordeaux bis 1947 Paris), zunächst Schulbesuch in Bordeaux, 1890 Übersiedlung nach Paris, studierte hier an der Kunstgewerbeschule [École nationale des arts décoratifs], ab 1892 Bekanntschaft und lebenslange Freundschaft mit Henri Matisse, ab 1895 Studium an der École nationale supérieure des beaux-arts de Paris bei Gustave Moreau, 1898 Wechsel an die private Kunstakademie in der Rue de Rennes Paris, 1899 erste Ausstellungsbeteiligung im Salon de la Société nationale des beaux-arts, 1900 mit Matisse Arbeit am Grand Palais der Pariser Weltausstellung, beschickte 1905 mit André Derain, Henri Matisse und Maurice de Vlaminck den Pariser Salon d’Automne - die Künstler provozierten mit ihrer neuartigen Malerei hier einen Skandal, welcher den einflussreichen konservativen Kunstkritiker Louis Vauxcelles (1870-1943) im Oktober 1905 in einer Ausstellungsrezension den Begriff "Fauvismus [dt.: junge Wilde]" prägen ließ, unternahm ab 1906 Studienreisen durch Frankreich, Deutschland, Russland und Skandinavien, 1920 erster Aufenthalt in Algier, 1928 Nilkreuzfahrt, 1940-45 in Algier tätig, anschließend wieder in Paris, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Bénézit und Wikipedia. Albert Marquet, Promenade am Fluss A barge moored on the riverbank in front of a broad promenade lined with bare trees with a few passers-by and factories with chimneys in the background in front of an implied chain of hills, quiet scenery bathed in the light of a cloudy winter's day, the artist probably found the motif on one of his study trips, which took him to various regions of France from 1906, slightly impasto painting in muted colours, oil on canvas, around 1910, signed "Marquet" at bottom right, the painting was r

            • Albert Marquet (1875-1947) - Paris: Pont Neuf et Louvre 1937 engraving certificate of authenticity
              Feb. 20, 2024

              Albert Marquet (1875-1947) - Paris: Pont Neuf et Louvre 1937 engraving certificate of authenticity

              Albert Marquet (1875-1947) - Paris: Pont Neuf et Louvre 1937 engraving certificate of authenticity Albert Marquet (1875-1947) Paris: Pont Neuf et Louvre 1937 engravingcertificate of authenticity<25 x 33cm Frame size 66 x 59cm

              Lawsons
              Feb. 15, 2024

              Est: CHF100 - CHF120

              TGP Auction
            • MARQUET Albert - Bateaux-lavoirs et Pont Neuf
              Feb. 10, 2024

              MARQUET Albert - Bateaux-lavoirs et Pont Neuf

              Est: €150 - €200

              This description has been translated automatically : Albert Marquet (1875-1947) Wash boats and Pont Neuf, 1960 Lithography (Mourlot workshop) Signed in the plate On paper 61 × 50.5 cm Edition produced on the occasion of the major retrospective “Marquet à Bordeaux” at the Maison de la Pensée Française in 1960; here an edition without the text. INFORMATION: Albert Marquet is a French painter and a great friend of Henri Matisse. In his paintings he shows us the quays of Paris in the colors of post-impressionism and the Fauve movement. Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Albert Marquet (1875-1947) Bateaux-lavoirs et Pont Neuf, 1960 Lithographie (atelier Mourlot) Signée dans la planche Sur papier 61 × 50.5 cm Edition réalisée à l'occasion de la grande rétrospective "Marquet à Bordeaux" à la Maison de la Pensée Française en 1960 ; ici une edition sans le texte. INFORMATION : Albert Marquet est un peintre français et un grand ami de Henri Matisse. Il nous montre dans ses peintures les quais de Paris dans les couleurs du postimpressionnisme et du mouvement fauve. Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              MDP Auction
            • MARQUET Albert - Charente, Maisons au bord de la Seugne à Pons
              Feb. 10, 2024

              MARQUET Albert - Charente, Maisons au bord de la Seugne à Pons

              Est: €800 - €1,000

              This description has been translated automatically : Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Charente, Houses on the banks of the Seugne in Pons, 1947 Original lithograph (Atelier Mourlot) Signed in ink Numbered / 100 copies On Lana vellum 25 x 32 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Charente, Maisons au bord de la Seugne à Pons, 1947 Lithographie originale (Atelier Mourlot) Signée à l'encre Numérotée /100 exemplaires Sur vélin Lana 25 x 32 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              MDP Auction
            • MARQUET Albert - Marseille
              Feb. 10, 2024

              MARQUET Albert - Marseille

              Est: €800 - €1,000

              This description has been translated automatically : Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Marseille, 1947 Original drypoint engraving (Atelier Haasen) Signed in ink Numbered / 100 copies On Lana vellum 25 x 32 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Marseille, 1947 Gravure originale à la pointe sèche (Atelier Haasen) Signée à l'encre Numérotée /100 exemplaires Sur vélin Lana 25 x 32 cm Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              MDP Auction
            • MARQUET Albert - Rue passante à Hambourg
              Feb. 10, 2024

              MARQUET Albert - Rue passante à Hambourg

              Est: €120 - €160

              This description has been translated automatically : Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Busy street in Hamburg, 1948 Signed engraving On Vidalon vellum, approximately 31 x 23.5 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Rue passante à Hambourg, 1948 Gravure signée Sur Vélin de Vidalon, 31 x 23,5 cm environ Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              MDP Auction
            • MARQUET Albert - Nu à la chaise
              Feb. 10, 2024

              MARQUET Albert - Nu à la chaise

              Est: €120 - €160

              This description has been translated automatically : Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Nude in a chair, 1948 Signed engraving On Vidalon vellum, approximately 31 x 23.5 cm Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : Albert MARQUET (1875-1947) Nu à la chaise, 1948 Gravure signée Sur Vélin de Vidalon, 31 x 23,5 cm environ Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

              MDP Auction