Gaspard (1624) Marsy Auction Price Results

Dans le goût de Gaspard MARSY (1624-1681), Sculpure de parc en fonte de fer patiné représentant une jeune femme debout, dévêtue, avec deux enfants - socle en fonte laquée grise à décor de coquilles et rinceaux - Groupe signé Moutarde, Paris - Socle s

Lot 11: Dans le goût de Gaspard MARSY (1624-1681), Sculpure de parc en fonte de fer patiné représentant une jeune femme debout, dévêtue, avec deux enfants - socle en fonte laquée grise à décor de coquilles et rinceaux - Groupe signé Moutarde, Paris - Socle s

Auction Date: May 29, 2020

Estimate: €2,000 - €2,500

Description: Dans le goût de Gaspard MARSY (1624-1681), Sculpure de parc en fonte de fer patiné représentant une jeune femme debout, dévêtue, avec deux enfants - socle en fonte laquée grise à décor de coquilles et rinceaux - Groupe signé Moutarde, Paris - Socle signé...

Location: Le Havre, FR

Auction House: Le Havre Encheres

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

After Gian Lorenzo Bernini (Italian, 1598-1680) and Gaspard Marsy (French 1624 -1681): A near pair of patinated bronze figural groups of "The Rape of Proserpina" and "The Abduction of Orithyia by Boreas"

Lot 432: After Gian Lorenzo Bernini (Italian, 1598-1680) and Gaspard Marsy (French 1624 -1681): A near pair of patinated bronze figural groups of "The Rape of Proserpina" and "The Abduction of Orithyia by Boreas"

Auction Date: Sep 26, 2018

Estimate: £1,200 - £1,500

Description: After Gian Lorenzo Bernini (Italian, 1598-1680) and Gaspard Marsy (French 1624 -1681): A near pair of patinated bronze figural groups of "The Rape of Proserpina" and "The Abduction of Orithyia by Boreas"...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

GASPARD MARSY UND ANSELME FLAMEN, Cambrai 1624-1681 Paris bzw. Paris 1647-1717 Paris, Boreas (winterlicher Nordwind) entführt Orithyia, 1780-1820

Lot 3697: GASPARD MARSY UND ANSELME FLAMEN, Cambrai 1624-1681 Paris bzw. Paris 1647-1717 Paris, Boreas (winterlicher Nordwind) entführt Orithyia, 1780-1820

Auction Date: Nov 27, 2014

Estimate: CHF14,000 - CHF18,000

Description: GASPARD MARSY UND ANSELME FLAMEN, Cambrai 1624-1681 Paris bzw. Paris 1647-1717 Paris, Boreas (winterlicher Nordwind) entführt Orithyia, 1780-1820, Nach, Bezeichnet mit der Marke "C" mit Krone., Dunkel patinierte Bronze. Der Sockel Bronze vergoldet, ziseliert mit Masken, Blattwerk, Voluten und Rankenornamenten. H = 71,5 cm, T = 33 cm,...

Location: Lucerne, CH

Auction House: Galerie Fischer Auktionen AG

View additional info

ENLEVEMENT D'ORITHYE PAR BOREE Epoque XX è siecle Signé de Gaspard Marsy H : 44 ; L : 21 cm Gaspard et Balthazar Marsy (Gaspard (1624 à Cambrai en France - 1681) et Balthazar (1628 à Cambrai en France - 1674)) sont deux frères, tous deux sculpteurs

Lot 79: ENLEVEMENT D'ORITHYE PAR BOREE Epoque XX è siecle Signé de Gaspard Marsy H : 44 ; L : 21 cm Gaspard et Balthazar Marsy (Gaspard (1624 à Cambrai en France - 1681) et Balthazar (1628 à Cambrai en France - 1674)) sont deux frères, tous deux sculpteurs

Auction Date: Jul 27, 2014

Estimate: €1,000 - €1,200

Description: ENLEVEMENT D'ORITHYE PAR BOREE Epoque XX è siecle Signé de Gaspard Marsy H : 44 ; L : 21 cm Gaspard et Balthazar Marsy (Gaspard (1624 à Cambrai en France - 1681) et Balthazar (1628 à Cambrai en France - 1674)) sont deux frères, tous deux sculpteurs français.
Leur père était lui-même sculpteur.
Ils s'établirent à Paris, où ils travaillèrent surtout pour le Roi (Tuileries) et en particulier au château de Versailles.
Il est difficile de faire la distinction entre le travail de chacun des frères qui travaillèrent pour l'essentiel en binôme.
...

Location: Ressons sur Matz, FR

Auction House: Oise Encheres

View additional info

after Gaspard Marsy (French, 1624-1681) 'Boreas abducting Oreithyia', a well cast 19th century bronze figural group,

Lot 635: after Gaspard Marsy (French, 1624-1681) 'Boreas abducting Oreithyia', a well cast 19th century bronze figural group,

Auction Date: Jun 26, 2014

Estimate: £1,000 - £1,500

Description: after Gaspard Marsy (French, 1624-1681)
'Boreas abducting Oreithyia', a well cast 19th century bronze figural group, with mid-brown to golden brown patination, on a square naturalistic base, with impressed mark '768', the underside signed 'DeFreville', 21 1/4in. (54cm.) high.
* In Greek mythology, Boreas was the North Wind, the personification of Winter, typically signified by his puffed out cheeks to symbolise the wind. He fell in love with Oreithyia, the daughter of King Erechtheus of Athens, and carried her away against her will to be his bride, the pair reigning as King and Queen of the Winds. The original set of four monumental marble groups of mythical abductions by Marsy, designed for the corners of the never-built garden by Charles LeBrun at Versailles, were later reduced and cast as bronzes upon Louis XVI's order, two of which are held in the Getty Museum's collection. Good quality later copies of this particular group are scarce.
...

Location: Guernsey, GUR, UK

Auction House: Martel Maides

View additional info

Attribué à Gaspard Marsy (1624-1681) Exceptionnel Marmouset Grande statue de bassin en plomb doré figurant un amour ailé et drapé portant un carquois sur l'épaule et brandissant un bouquet de fleurs. XVIIe siècle. Haut. : 112 cm, Larg. : 52 cm, Prof.

Lot 109: Attribué à Gaspard Marsy (1624-1681) Exceptionnel Marmouset Grande statue de bassin en plomb doré figurant un amour ailé et drapé portant un carquois sur l'épaule et brandissant un bouquet de fleurs. XVIIe siècle. Haut. : 112 cm, Larg. : 52 cm, Prof.

Auction Date: Jun 24, 2013

Estimate: €20,000 - €25,000

Description: Attribué à Gaspard Marsy (1624-1681)
Exceptionnel Marmouset
Grande statue de bassin en plomb doré figurant un amour ailé et drapé portant un carquois sur l'épaule et brandissant un bouquet de fleurs.
XVIIe siècle.
Haut. : 112 cm, Larg. : 52 cm, Prof. : 40 cm
(restaurations)
Socle postérieur de forme cylindrique à cannelures.
20 000/25 000
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Renard

View additional info

Boreas (winterlicher Nordwind) entführt Orithyia, 1780-1820

Lot 3847: Boreas (winterlicher Nordwind) entführt Orithyia, 1780-1820

Auction Date: Jun 13, 2013

Estimate: CHF22,000 - CHF28,000

Description: GASPARD MARSY UND ANSELME FLAMEN Boreas (winterlicher Nordwind) entführt Orithyia 1780-1820 Nach Cambrai 1624-1681 Paris bzw. Paris 1647-1717 Paris Bezeichnet mit der Marke "C" mit Krone. Dunkel patinierte Bronze. Der Sockel Bronze vergoldet ziseliert mit Masken Blattwerk Voluten und Rankenornamenten. H = 71,5 cm T = 33 cm...

Location: Lucerne, CH

View additional info

Auction Date: Feb 20, 2013

Estimate: €40,000 - €50,000

Description: Attribuée à Gaspard Marsy (1624-1681)
Grande statue de bassin en plomb doré
figurant un amour ailé et drapé portant un
carquois sur l'épaule et brandissant un
bouquet de fleurs.
Epoque XVIIe siècle.
(restaurations)
Socle postérieur de forme cylindrique à
cannelures.
...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Renard

View additional info

BRONZE, CONTINENTAL SCHOOL

Lot 131: BRONZE, CONTINENTAL SCHOOL

Auction Date: May 24, 2011

Estimate: $800 - $1,200

Description: CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19th/20th century) A bronze figural grouping with Neptune after Gaspard Marsy (French 1624-1681) Bronze with dark brown patina Inscribed Gaspard Marsy on base Height 16.5 inches (41.9 cm)...

Location: Cedar Falls, IA, US

Auction House: Jackson's International

View additional info

CUPIDON EN PLOMB FRANCE, XVIIIE SIÈCLE, D'APRÈS UN MODÈLE DE GASPARDMARSY (1624-1681)

Lot 205: CUPIDON EN PLOMB FRANCE, XVIIIE SIÈCLE, D'APRÈS UN MODÈLE DE GASPARDMARSY (1624-1681)

Auction Date: Apr 01, 2010

Estimate: €12,000 - €18,000

Description: A FRENCH 18TH CENTURY LEAD FIGURE OF CUPID, AFTER A MODEL BY GASPARD MARSY (1624-1681) Muni d'un carquois, un bandeau retenant sa chevelure, un drapé enveloppant son corps, l'Enfant tient un bouquet de tournesols à la main. traces de dorure haut. 110 cm, larg. 55 cm, prof. 45 cm, base 44 cm height 43 1/3 in; width 21 2/3 in; depth 17 3/4 in; base 17 1/3 in...

Location: Paris, FR

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

similar artists