Giovanni (1600) Martinelli Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1610 - d. 1659

    • OIL PAINTING BY GIOVANNI MARTINELLI, att. to
      Feb. 07, 2024

      OIL PAINTING BY GIOVANNI MARTINELLI, att. to

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      GIOVANNI MARTINELLI, att. a (Montevarchi 1610 ca. - Firenze 1659) SANT'ANTONIO E IL BAMBINO Olio su tela, cm. 72 x 58 PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana CONDITION REPORT Rintelo recente. Punti di restauro integrativi sul collo e sulla veste. Verniciatura impropria sulla superficie pittorica

    • GIOVANNI MARTINELLI (MONTEVARCHI 1600⁄04-1659 FLORENCE) Memento mori: Death
      Jan. 31, 2024

      GIOVANNI MARTINELLI (MONTEVARCHI 1600⁄04-1659 FLORENCE) Memento mori: Death

      Est: $300,000 - $500,000

      GIOVANNI MARTINELLI (MONTEVARCHI 1600⁄04-1659 FLORENCE) Memento mori: Death comes to the table oil on canvas, unframed 32 ½ x 40 ½ in. (82.5 x 102.8 cm), including additions, measuring 2 in. along the upper edge, and 1 in. along the left, right, and lower edges

    • The Virgin and Child
      Sep. 20, 2023

      The Virgin and Child

      Est: £3,000 - £4,000

      Giovanni Martinelli Florence 1610–1659 The Virgin and Child oil on poplar panel, oval unframed: 32 x 24 cm.; 12⅝ x 9½ in. framed: 56.5 x 40.5 cm.; 22¼ x 16 in.

    • GIOVANNI MARTINELLI (ATTR.) November 1600 Montevarchi - 165
      Sep. 09, 2023

      GIOVANNI MARTINELLI (ATTR.) November 1600 Montevarchi - 165

      Est: €2,600 - €5,200

      ATTRIBUTED TO GIOVANNI MARTINELLI November 1600 Montevarchi - 1659 Florence THE DOMESTIC DISPUT Oil on canvas on wooden panel. 110 x 145 cm (f. 125 x 160 cm). Part. old rest., old retouching, old plastering. Frame. Provenance: Hessian private collection. GIOVANNI MARTINELLI (ATTR.) November 1600 Montevarchi - 1659 Florenz DER HÄUSLICHE DISPUT Öl auf Leinwand auf Holztafel. 110 x 145 cm (R. 125 x 160 cm). Part. altrest., Altretuschen, alte Verputzungen. Rahmen. Provenienz: Hessische Privatsammlung.

    • Attributed to Giovanni Martinelli (Italian, 1610–1659) Allegory of Abundance
      Jul. 18, 2023

      Attributed to Giovanni Martinelli (Italian, 1610–1659) Allegory of Abundance

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Attributed to Giovanni Martinelli (Italian, 1610–1659) Allegory of Abundance Oil on canvas 30 x 23 3/8 in. (76.2 x 59.4cm) In an exceptional carved and giltwood 17th-century Florentine frame. Provenance Property from the personal Collection of a Florentine Gentleman. Note The present work appears to date from the artist’s late career, circa 1650, a time when Martinelli returned to Florence after a brief stay in Rome, where he experience a newfound appreciation for the work of Caravaggio and Gentileschi which led him to create several allegories such as the present one, all largely executed in an oval format, and depicting qualities, or liberal arts. The feminine figure is caught bust-length. Wearing a lush crown of flowers, she turns to the viewer with a mild mischievous smile, showcasing her shiny jewels and pearls, in her hair as well as on her ears and wrists. She is holding an imposing silver and gold urn, on which we notice a pair of cornucopias traditionally associated with the figure of Abundance, while we notice more precious items, including feathers, in the background. Her rosy cheeks and delicately painted red lips contrast with her beautiful pale, creamy white skin, which absorbs all of the painting’s glistening light, in a very Caravaggesque manner. The broader sense of the allegory is to act a vanitas motif, a moral exhortation to not be lured by the woman’s beauty and goods, and choose virtue over vice – a significant pictorial subject for art in 17th-century Medici Florence. To request a condition report or additional images please contact Raphael Chatroux at [email protected]

      Freeman's
    • GIOVANNI MARTINELLI
      Jun. 09, 2022

      GIOVANNI MARTINELLI

      Est: €4,000 - €7,000

      (Montevarchi, 1600 - Firenze, 1659) Allegoria della Giustizia che costringe Fortuna ad arrendersi alla Nemesi Olio su tela ottagonale, cm 120,5X96,5 Il dipinto raffigura l'Allegoria della Giustizia che costringe la Fortuna ad agire con onestà per non cadere vittima di Nemesi, la dea della dovuta punizione. L'iconografia denota la profonda cultura dell'artista, che in questo caso, trova ispirazione nel celebre testo di Cesare Ripa edito a Roma nel 1593 (cfr. C. Ripa, Iconologia Milano 1992, p. 162). Il fare pittorico, lo stile e la tipologia dei volti aderiscono pienamente allo stile di Giovanni Martinelli, esponente di spicco nel panorama della pittura fiorentina di primo Seicento, che formatosi nella bottega di Jacopo Ligozzi si trasferì a Roma tra il 1621 e il 1625 dove studiò le opere di impronta naturalistica. Rientrato a Firenze, il pittore dipinse importanti pale d'altare, ma in particolar modo, si specializzò nella pittura a mezze figure a tema sacro e profano, esprimendo una vera e propria suggestione di Francesco Furini e della maniera gentileschiana. L'opera è corredata da una scheda critica di Sandro Bellesi. Bibliografia di riferimento: S. Bellesi, I quadri allegorici, in Giovanni Martinelli pittore di Montevarchi. Maestro del Seicento fiorentino, catalogo della mostra a cura di A. Baldinotti, B. Santi e R. Spinelli, Firenze, 2011, p. 54, fig. 13 D. Pegazzano, N. Bastogi, in Giovanni Martinelli pittore di Montevarchi. Maestro del Seicento fiorentino, catalogo della mostra a cura di A. Baldinotti, B. Santi e R. Spinelli, Firenze, 2011, pp. 102-119, nn. 1.5; 1.11 AA.VV., Giovanni Martinelli da Montevarchi pittore in Firenze, Firenze 2011, ad vocem

    • MARTINELLI GIOVANNI
      Mar. 01, 2022

      MARTINELLI GIOVANNI

      Est: €3,000 - €3,400

      MARTINELLI GIOVANNI (1600-1659) 'Angelica e Medoro' olio cm. 160x131

      Aste Boetto SRL
    • Giovanni Martinelli (Montevarchi, Arezzo before 1604-1659 Florence) Job
      Jul. 08, 2020

      Giovanni Martinelli (Montevarchi, Arezzo before 1604-1659 Florence) Job

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Giovanni Martinelli (Montevarchi, Arezzo before 1604-1659 Florence) Job oil on canvas, octagonal laid down on canvas 116.2 x 85.2cm (45 3/4 x 33 9/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • GIOVANNI MARTINELLI
      Jun. 25, 2020

      GIOVANNI MARTINELLI

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      (Montevarchi, 1600 - Firenze, 1659) Giuditta Olio su tela ottagonale, cm 90X71 Il dipinto raffigura l'eroina biblica Giuditta con la fantesca. Il fare pittorico, lo stile e la tipologia dei volti aderiscono allo stile Giovanni Martinelli, esponente di spicco nel panorama della pittura fiorentina di primo Seicento. Il pittore si formò presso la bottega di Jacopo Ligozzi per poi completare la sua formazione a Roma tra il 1621 e il 1625 dove studiò le opere di impronta naturalistica. Rientrato a Firenze dipinse importanti pale d'altare ma in particolar modo, si specializzò nella pittura a mezze figure d'iconografia sacra e profana, esprimendo una vera e propria suggestione di Francesco Furini e della maniera gentileschiana. La nostra tela infatti, trova ad esempio affinità con La scena allegorica con una vecchia e una fanciulla (Pistoia, collezione Caripistoia) e L'Allegoria della Pittura, custodita alla Galleria degli Uffizi, dove si conservano anche le Allegorie della Vanità dei Vizi umani e L'Allegoria del desiderio di conoscenza, collocabili al quarto decennio. Bibliografia di riferimento: D. Pegazzano, N. Bastogi, in Giovanni Martinelli pittore di Montevarchi. Maestro del Seicento fiorentino, catalogo della mostra a cura di A. Baldinotti, B. Santi e R. Spinelli, Firenze 2011, pp. 102-119, nn. 1.5; 1.11

    • Giovanni Martinelli (Arezzo 1600/4-1659 Florence) The Holy Family oil on ca
      May. 01, 2019

      Giovanni Martinelli (Arezzo 1600/4-1659 Florence) The Holy Family oil on ca

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Giovanni Martinelli (Arezzo 1600/4-1659 Florence) The Holy Family oil on canvas 44 ¾ x 38 1/8 in. (113.6 x 96.6 cm.)

    • GIOVANNI MARTINELLI, workshop of
      Apr. 09, 2019

      GIOVANNI MARTINELLI, workshop of

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      GIOVANNI MARTINELLI, workshop of (Montevarchi 1600 - Florence 1659) THE SACRED FAMILY APPEARS TO ST. FRANCIS AND ST. DOMINIC Oil on canvas, cm. 166 x 211 PROVENANCE Collection of illustrious family, Livorno CONDITIONS OF THE PAINTING Twentieth century re-lining. Zone of restoration aloft to the left, some restoration points in the lower part GIOVANNI MARTINELLI, bottega di (Montevarchi 1600 - Firenze 1659) LA SACRA FAMIGLIA APPARE A SAN FRANCESCO E SAN DOMENICO Olio su tela, cm. 166 x 211 PROVENIENZA Collezione di illustre famiglia, Livorno CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Rintelo novecentesco. Zona di restauro in alto a sinistra, alcuni punti di restauro nella parte inferiore

    • Attributed to GIOVANNI MARTINELLI
      Mar. 29, 2019

      Attributed to GIOVANNI MARTINELLI

      Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

      Attributed to GIOVANNI MARTINELLI (Montevarchi circa 1600 – 1659 Florence) Christ on the Mount of Olives. Oil on canvas. 122 x 104 cm. Provenance: - Private collection, Rome until 1770 (label verso). - Collection of Mr. Morris of Dunkettle House, Cork, from 1770 (label verso). - via inheritance, Collection of Mr. J.H. Corchrane Merton, Queenstown (label verso). - Private collection Cork (label verso). - Private collection, Mr. Ievers of Inchera, Cork (label verso). - European private collection. --------------- GIOVANNI MARTINELLI (ZUGESCHRIEBEN) (Montevarchi um 1600 – 1659 Florenz) Christus am Ölberg. Öl auf Leinwand. 122 x 104 cm. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Rom, bis 1770 (verso Etikett). - Sammlung Mr. Morris of Dunkettle House, Cork, ab 1770 (verso Etikett). - durch Erbschaft, Sammlung Mr. J.H. Corchrane Merton, Queenstown (verso Etikett). - Privatsammlung Cork (verso Etikett). - Privatsammlung Mr. Ievers of Inchera, Cork (verso Etikett). - Europäischer Privatbesitz.

    • PITTORE FIORENTINO DEL XVII SECOLO
      Nov. 13, 2018

      PITTORE FIORENTINO DEL XVII SECOLO

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      Maddalena Olio su tela ottagonale, cm 85,5X73,5 Il dipinto reca una tradizionale attribuzione al pittore Giovanni Martinelli (Montevarchi, 1600 - Firenze, 1659) e raffigura Santa Maria Maddalena. Il formato, la posa della figura, il volto e il fare pittorico sembrano aderire allo stile del maestro, esponente di spicco nel panorama della pittura fiorentina di primo Seicento. Il pittore si formò presso la bottega di Jacopo Ligozzi per poi completare la sua formazione a Roma tra il 1621 e il 1625 dove studiò le opere di impronta naturalistica. Rientrato a Firenze dipinse importanti pale d'altare ma in particolar modo, si specializzò nella pittura di mezze figure religiose e profane esprimendo una vera e propria suggestione da parte di Francesco Furini e dei modi gentileschiani. La nostra tela infatti, trova a esempio affinità con 'La scena allegorica con una vecchia e una fanciulla' (Pistoia, collezione Caripistoia) e 'L'Allegoria della Pittura', custodita alla Galleria degli Uffizi, dove si conservano anche le 'Allegorie della Vanità dei Vizi umani' e 'L'Allegoria del desiderio di conoscenza', opere da collocare al quarto decennio. Bibliografia di riferimento: D. Pegazzano, N. Bastogi, in 'Giovanni Martinelli pittore di Montevarchi. Maestro del Seicento fiorentino', catalogo della mostra a cura di A. Baldinotti, B. Santi e R. Spinelli, Firenze 2011, pp. 102-119, nn. 1.5- 1.11

    • GIOVANNI MARTINELLI (AREZZO 1600/4-1659 FLORENCE) The Holy Family oil on canvas 44 3/
      Apr. 19, 2018

      GIOVANNI MARTINELLI (AREZZO 1600/4-1659 FLORENCE) The Holy Family oil on canvas 44 3/

      Est: $50,000 - $70,000

      GIOVANNI MARTINELLI (AREZZO 1600/4-1659 FLORENCE) The Holy Family oil on canvas 44 3/4 x 38 1/8 in. (113.6 x 96.6 cm.)

    • Giovanni Martinelli (Montevarchi, Arezzo before 1604-1659 Florence)
      Apr. 06, 2017

      Giovanni Martinelli (Montevarchi, Arezzo before 1604-1659 Florence)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Giovanni Martinelli (Montevarchi, Arezzo before 1604-1659 Florence) A vanitas scene with death holding an hour glass behind a startled man oil on canvas 55.3 x 64cm (21 3/4 x 25 3/16in).

    • GIOVANNI MARTINELLI - Allegory of Music
      Dec. 15, 2016

      GIOVANNI MARTINELLI - Allegory of Music

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      GIOVANNI MARTINELLI (Montevarchi, 1610– Firenze, 1659) Allegory of Music Oil on canvas, 73.5 x 56.7 cm The work is a replica of Allegory of Music painted by Giovanni Martinelli and housed in the Corsini Gallery in Florence. Made with an Allegory of Beauty, the canvas represents a woman with a flute in the hands, soaked by the Florentine culture in which the artist evokes the existential anxieties, moral meanings, difficult to interpret without a correct key reading. The brown complexion of the face and the drapery refer to works as Olimpia abandoned by Bireno or The Three Graces. The dark background, compact and enveloping, is a reference to the environment that the painter met during his stay in Rome.

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Giovanni Martinelli (Montevarchi 1600/4-1659 Roman Charity oil
      Sep. 27, 2016

      Giovanni Martinelli (Montevarchi 1600/4-1659 Roman Charity oil

      Est: £5,000 - £8,000

      Giovanni Martinelli (Montevarchi 1600/4-1659 Roman Charity oil on canvas 28 ¼ x 22 7/8 in. (71.7 x 58.1 cm.); and another picture, Follower of Giovanni Martinelli, Roman Charity (2)

    • GIOVANNI MARTINELLI | Saint Cecilia with two angels
      Jan. 29, 2016

      GIOVANNI MARTINELLI | Saint Cecilia with two angels

      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

      oil on canvas

    • MARTINELLI, GIOVANNI (Montevarchi 1600 - 1659
      Mar. 28, 2014

      MARTINELLI, GIOVANNI (Montevarchi 1600 - 1659

      Est: CHF12,000 - CHF18,000

      MARTINELLI, GIOVANNI (Montevarchi 1600 - 1659 Florenz) Caritas Romana. Um 1630. Öl auf Leinwand. 127,8 x 145,5 cm. Gutachten: - Prof. Mina Gregori. - Prof. Sandro Bellesi, 29.10.2012. Provenienz: - Europäische Privatsammlung. Ausstellung: 'Tenerezza e luce nella pittura tra quatrocento e settecento', Mostra Pontedera, Centro per l'arte Otello Cirri, 14.12.2013 - 18.1.2014, kuratiert von Prof. Pierluigi Carafano. Literatur: - Bellesi, Sandro: Studi sulla pittura e sulla scultura del '600-'700 a Firenze, Florenz 2013, S. 47-49, Abb. 30. - Ausst. Kat. Carofano, P.: Tenerezza e luce nella pittura italiana tra quattrocento e settecento, Pontedera 14.12.2013 - 18.1.2014, S. 18.

    • After Giovanni Martinelli (1610-1659), Italian MUSIC (A PERSONIFICATION OF MUSIC HOLDING A CYLINDRICAL RECORDER); Oil on canvas. Nineteenth Century.29" x 22.75" - 73.7 x 57.8 cm.Note: The original canvas, circa 1600-1659, by the Martinelli is in the
      Dec. 11, 2012

      After Giovanni Martinelli (1610-1659), Italian MUSIC (A PERSONIFICATION OF MUSIC HOLDING A CYLINDRICAL RECORDER); Oil on canvas. Nineteenth Century.29" x 22.75" - 73.7 x 57.8 cm.Note: The original canvas, circa 1600-1659, by the Martinelli is in the

      After Giovanni Martinelli (1610-1659), Italian MUSIC (A PERSONIFICATION OF MUSIC HOLDING A CYLINDRICAL RECORDER); Oil on canvas. Nineteenth Century.29" x 22.75" - 73.7 x 57.8 cm.Note: The original canvas, circa 1600-1659, by the Martinelli is in the Galleria Corsini, Florence

      Waddington's
    • Giovanni Martinelli (Montevarchi c.1600/4-1659 Florence)
      May. 11, 2011

      Giovanni Martinelli (Montevarchi c.1600/4-1659 Florence)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Giovanni Martinelli (Montevarchi c.1600/4-1659 Florence) Semiramis called to battle oil on canvas 82.5 x 65.3 cm.

    • Saint Margaret with the dragon
      Jul. 09, 2008

      Saint Margaret with the dragon

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Giovanni Martinelli (Montevarchi, Arezzo 1600 or 1604-1659 Florence) Saint Margaret with the dragon oil on canvas, oval, made up 34 x 26¼ in. (86.5 x 66.7 cm.)

    • An Allegory of Abundance
      Oct. 04, 2007

      An Allegory of Abundance

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Attributed to Giovanni Martinelli Arezzo 1600/4-1659 Florence An Allegory of Abundance oil on canvas 30 x 23 3/8 in. 76.2 x 59.4 cm. In a fine carved and gilded seventeenth-century Florentine frame

    • GIOVANNI MARTINELLI FLORENCE 1610 - 1659
      Apr. 27, 2006

      GIOVANNI MARTINELLI FLORENCE 1610 - 1659

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      A VANITAS SCENE WITH DEATH HOLDING AN HOUR GLASS BEHIND A STARTLED MAN, ('DEATH AT THE TABLE') measurements note 55.3 by 64 cm.; 21 3/4 by 25 1/4 in. oil on canvas NOTE The present composition may be closely compared to Martinelli's La Gioventù sopresa dalla Morte in Florence, Uffizi, in which a younger man is similarly surprised from behind by Death holding an hour glass. The present work may be dated to after the artist's presumed sojourn in Rome from 1625-1632 when his work reveals the influence of the Lucchese Pietro Paolini. Compare, for example, Paolini's Man at a desk watched by Death, formerly with Simon Dickinson 2001 (see P.G. Maccari, Pietro Paolini, pittore lucchese, Lucca 1987, pp. 91-2, cat. no. 13, reproduced) in which the same compositional technique, subject matter and distinctly Roman use of light and dark apply.

    • f - GIOVANNI MARTINELLI FLORENCE 1610 - 1659
      Dec. 09, 2004

      f - GIOVANNI MARTINELLI FLORENCE 1610 - 1659

      Est: £25,000 - £35,000

      oil on canvas