François Nicolas Martinet Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver, b. 1725 - d. 1804

            • MARTINET François-Nicolas (1731 - 1800) Le Cassique Rouge du Brésil aquarelle sur papier vergé.
              May. 14, 2024

              MARTINET François-Nicolas (1731 - 1800) Le Cassique Rouge du Brésil aquarelle sur papier vergé.

              Est: €300 - €400

              MARTINET François-Nicolas (1731 - 1800) Le Cassique Rouge du Brésil aquarelle sur papier vergé. Attribué à François-Nicolas Martinet. Numéroté en haut à gauche 482. Ecole française. (Taches). Dim.:+/-22x18cm.

            • FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET, FRENCH 1725/31-1804, LE CANARD BRUN and CANARD, DU MARAGNAN from "HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES OISEAUX", Engraving, Sight: 9 1/2 x 8 in. (24.1 x 20.3 cm.), Frame: 17 1/2 x 16 in. (44.5 x 40.6 cm.)
              Apr. 30, 2024

              FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET, FRENCH 1725/31-1804, LE CANARD BRUN and CANARD, DU MARAGNAN from "HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES OISEAUX", Engraving, Sight: 9 1/2 x 8 in. (24.1 x 20.3 cm.), Frame: 17 1/2 x 16 in. (44.5 x 40.6 cm.)

              FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET FRENCH, 1725/31-1804 LE CANARD BRUN and CANARD, DU MARAGNAN from "HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES OISEAUX" Engraving (2)

              Potomack Company
            • MARTINET 18TH C H/C ENGRAVED RED LORY PARROT BIRD
              Apr. 14, 2024

              MARTINET 18TH C H/C ENGRAVED RED LORY PARROT BIRD

              Est: $60 - $80

              Francois-Nicolas Martinet (1725-1804) hand colored and gilded engraving of parrot titled "Lory male des Indes Orientales", cropped otherwise excellent condition 10.25" X 8.25". From the estate of Robert Goodwin , Colgate University Professor, longtime collector and central New York Antique Dealer.

              District Auction
            • MARTINET 18TH C. H/C ENGRAVING BLUE COTINGA BIRDS
              Apr. 14, 2024

              MARTINET 18TH C. H/C ENGRAVING BLUE COTINGA BIRDS

              Est: $70 - $100

              Francois-Nicolas Martinet (1725-1804) 2 hand colored engravings Blue Cotinga prints titled "Cotinga de cayenne" and "Cotinga des Maynas", maynas lightly toned, light smudges, both with left edge tears, approx. 12.5" X 9.25". From the estate of Robert Goodwin , Colgate University Professor, longtime collector and central New York Antique Dealer.

              District Auction
            • Francois Nicolas Martinet Book Illustration
              Apr. 11, 2024

              Francois Nicolas Martinet Book Illustration

              Est: $100 - $150

              14 3/4" by 11 3/4" matted. Hand colored. Ternate Kingfisher from Histoire naturelle Des Oiseaux or the Natural History of Birds. Francois Nicolas Martinet engraved illustrations of birds for books by some of the most influential ornithologist in 18th-century France. This edition, containing 1,008 images by Martinet, was certainly the most ambitious and comprehensive bird book, which had appeared at the time of it publication. Martinet completed both the original drawings and hand-engraved all of the copperplates.

              Davis Brothers Auction
              Apr. 11, 2024

              Est: $100 - $150

              14 3/4" by 11 3/4" matted. Hand colored. Chinese Kingfisher from Histoire naturelle Des Oiseaux or the Natural History of Birds. Francois Nicolas Martinet engraved illustrations of birds for books by some of the most influential ornithologist in 18th-century France. This edition, containing 1,008 images by Martinet, was certainly the most ambitious and comprehensive bird book, which had appeared at the time of it publication. Martinet completed both the original drawings and hand-engraved all of the copperplates.

              Davis Brothers Auction
            • François Nicholas Martinet (French, 1731 - 1800); James Bolton (English, 1735 - 1799)
              Mar. 28, 2024

              François Nicholas Martinet (French, 1731 - 1800); James Bolton (English, 1735 - 1799)

              Est: $100 - $300

              Two hand-colored engravings by Martinet, together with two other hand-colored engravings by Bolton. 12 3/4 x 8 3/4" (Martinets). Four hand-colored engravings total.

              Vallot Auctioneers
            • FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET (French, 1731 - circa 1800). Two works: "Femelle Pingoin (plate 1004)" and "La Manchot, des Hottentots (plate
              Mar. 21, 2024

              FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET (French, 1731 - circa 1800). Two works: "Femelle Pingoin (plate 1004)" and "La Manchot, des Hottentots (plate

              Est: $150 - $250

              FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET (French, 1731 - circa 1800). Two works: "Femelle Pingoin (plate 1004)" and "La Manchot, des Hottentots (plate 1005)", Two works. 18th century hand colored engravings published in "Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux;" first published in Paris in 1765 by French ornithologist Edme Louis Daubento (1730-1785). Individually framed. Not examined out of frame. - 10 X 8 inches; frame: 17 x 15 inches

              Sloans & Kenyon
            • FRANÇOIS NICOLAS MARTINET (1725/31-1804). "COUCOU, DU CAP DE BONNE-ESPÉRANCE" "1. GRIVE DE LA GUIANE 2. PETITE GRIVE DE ST. DOMINGUE". "OYE, DU CAP DE BONNE-ESPÉRANCE." "PLUVIER, DE LA CÔTE´ MALABAR".
              Feb. 15, 2024

              FRANÇOIS NICOLAS MARTINET (1725/31-1804). "COUCOU, DU CAP DE BONNE-ESPÉRANCE" "1. GRIVE DE LA GUIANE 2. PETITE GRIVE DE ST. DOMINGUE". "OYE, DU CAP DE BONNE-ESPÉRANCE." "PLUVIER, DE LA CÔTE´ MALABAR".

              Est: €300 - €600

              Four hand-illuminated prints. Signed. 28 x 23.5 cm; 45 x 40 cm (larger frame). 26.7 x 21 cm; 43 x 37 cm (smaller frame).

              Subarna Subastas
            • FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET, FRENCH 1725/31-1804, SIX ENGRAVINGS from "HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES OISEAUX", Plate: 9 3/4 x 8 in. (24.8 x 20.3 cm.), Frame: 21 x 16 1/2 in. (53.3 x 41.9 cm.)
              Feb. 08, 2024

              FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET, FRENCH 1725/31-1804, SIX ENGRAVINGS from "HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES OISEAUX", Plate: 9 3/4 x 8 in. (24.8 x 20.3 cm.), Frame: 21 x 16 1/2 in. (53.3 x 41.9 cm.)

              FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET FRENCH, 1725/31-1804 SIX ENGRAVINGS from "HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES OISEAUX" Perroquet verd et rouge, de Cayenne pl. 312; Cassique huppé de Cayenne pl. 344; Aigle d'Amerique pl. 417; Chouette à longue queue, de Siberie pl. 463; Pic riyé à tête noire, de St. Domingue pl. 614; Couroucou, de la Guiane pl. 765 (6)

              Potomack Company
            • Group (5) antique hand-colored parrot prints
              Feb. 01, 2024

              Group (5) antique hand-colored parrot prints

              Includes: (2) engravings by Francois-Nicolas Martinet (French, 1760-1800), 9"h x 7.5"w (sight), 15"h x 13"w (frames); (2) lithographs by John Keulemans (Dutch, 1842-1912), published by R. H. Porter, 10.5"h x 8.25"w (sight), 19"h x 16.75"w (frames); and (1) from Cassell's, c. 1869, 9.25"h x 7.5"w (sight), 14.75"h x 13"w (frame, overall)

              Millea Bros Ltd
            • Francois-Nicolas Martinet (1731 - 1800)
              Jan. 21, 2024

              Francois-Nicolas Martinet (1731 - 1800)

              Est: ₱50,000 - ₱65,000

              32 engravings hand colored engraving on paper i. 19 1/4" x 13 1/2" (49 cm x 34 cm) ii. 19 1/4" x 13 1/2" (49 cm x 34 cm) iii. 19 1/4" x 13 1/2" (49 cm x 34 cm) iv. 19 1/4" x 13 1/2" (49 cm x 34 cm) v. 19 1/4" x 13 1/2" (49 cm x 34 cm) vi. 19 1/4" x 13 1/2" (49 cm x 34 cm) vii. 19 1/4" x 13 1/2" (49 cm x 34 cm) viii. 19 1/4" x 13 1/2" (49 cm x 34 cm) viiii. 19 1/4" x 13 1/2" (49 cm x 34 cm) x. 18 1/2" x 13 3/4" (47 cm x 35 cm) xi. 19 1/4" x 13 1/2" (49 cm x 34 cm) xii. 18 3/4" x 13 1/2" (47 cm x 34 cm) xiii. 19 1/4" x 13 1/4" (49 cm x 34 cm) xiv. 19" x 13 1/2" (48 cm x 34 cm) xv. 19" x 13 1/4" (48 cm x 34 cm) xvi. 19" x 13 1/4" (48 cm x 34 cm) xvii. 19" x 13 1/2" (48 cm x 34 cm) xviii. 18 1/2" x 13 1/2" (47 cm x 34 cm) xviiii. 19" x 13 1/2" (48 cm x 34 cm) xx. 19" x 13 1/2" (48 cm x 34 cm) xxi. 19" x 13 1/2" (48 cm x 34 cm) xxii. 19" x 13 1/4" (48 cm x 34 cm) xxiii. 19" x 13 1/2" (48 cm x 34 cm) xxiv. 19" x 13 1/4" (48 cm x 34 cm) xxv. 19" x 13 1/2" (48 cm x 34 cm) xxvi. 19" x 13 1/4" (48 cm x 34 cm) xxvii. 19" x 13 1/2" (48 cm x 34 cm) xxviii. 19" x 13 1/2" (48 cm x 34 cm) xxviiii. 19" x 13 1/4" (48 cm x 34 cm) xxx. 19" x 13 1/2" (48 cm x 34 cm) xxxi. 19" x 13 1/2" (48 cm x 34 cm) xxxii. 19" x 13 1/2" (48 cm x 34 cm) xxxiii. 19" x 13 1/2" (48 cm x 34 cm) Provenance: Don Benito Legarda Collection Acquired at the The Old Print Shop, Inc. Jan 19, 1983, New York

              Leon Gallery
            • François Nicolas Martinet (French, 1725-1804) Engravings with Hand Coloring on Laid Paper, Group of Eight H 8.75" W 6.5"
              Dec. 15, 2023

              François Nicolas Martinet (French, 1725-1804) Engravings with Hand Coloring on Laid Paper, Group of Eight H 8.75" W 6.5"

              Subjects Include: Le Manchot, du Cap de Bonne-Esperance; Coulon-chaud, de Cayenne; Corneille Mantelee; La grande Macreuse; Foulque, de Madagascar; Le Garrot; Le Pingoin; La Gambette. Each Frame Measures H 17" W 15" Provenance: Property from a Mason, OH private collector.

              DuMouchelles
            • FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET, FRENCH 1725/31-1804, NINE ENGRAVINGS from "HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES OISEAUX", Hand-colored engraving
              Dec. 07, 2023

              FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET, FRENCH 1725/31-1804, NINE ENGRAVINGS from "HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES OISEAUX", Hand-colored engraving

              FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET FRENCH, 1725/31-1804 NINE ENGRAVINGS from "HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES OISEAUX" Hand-colored engraving Le Grand Aigle de Mer pl. 112; Perdrix d'Afrique pl 180; Irondelle a ventre roux, du Senegal pl. 310; Le lanier pl. 430; La Cresserelle femele pl. 471; La Sousbuse male pl. 480; Pluvier arme, de Cayenne pl. 833; La petite Sarcelle pl. 947; and L'oye sauvage; pl. 985 (9)

              Potomack Company
            • François Nicolas Martinet, Cinque tavole ornitologiche. Paris: 1765.
              Nov. 28, 2023

              François Nicolas Martinet, Cinque tavole ornitologiche. Paris: 1765.

              Est: €140 - €280

              François Nicolas Martinet, Cinque tavole ornitologiche. Paris: 1765. Acquaforte in coloritura. mm 258x211. 1) petit Crapaud-volant tacheté, de Cayenne; 2) troupiale a ailes rouges de la Louisiane; 3) Coucou, de Malabar. SI AGGIUNGONO: due cromolitografie con acquatici. (5)

              Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
            • [Birds]. Martinet, François Nicolas (1725-1804). Lot of 4 contemp. handcol. engravings,
              Nov. 24, 2023

              [Birds]. Martinet, François Nicolas (1725-1804). Lot of 4 contemp. handcol. engravings,

              Est: €200 - €300

              [Birds]. Martinet, François Nicolas (1725-1804). Lot of 4 contemp. handcol. engravings, ±21,5x27,5 cm., w. engr. captions from M.J. BRISSON, Ornithologie ou méthode contenant la Division des Oiseaux en Ordres, 1760. Benard, Robert (1734-1786). Seven contemp. handcol. engravings, ±23,5x16 cm., w. engr. captions from ENCYCLOPÉDIE MÉTHODIQUE, 1782-1832. = Nissen, IVB 145/ 301.

              Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
            • Francois-Nicolas Martinet, French (1725-1804), 'Parrot with Yellow Forehead from Cayenne' (French Guiana) and ‘Cuckoo’., 2 hand colored engraved bird prints, 10"H x 8"W (sight, Cuckoo), 14"H x 11"W (mat)
              Aug. 31, 2023

              Francois-Nicolas Martinet, French (1725-1804), 'Parrot with Yellow Forehead from Cayenne' (French Guiana) and ‘Cuckoo’., 2 hand colored engraved bird prints, 10"H x 8"W (sight, Cuckoo), 14"H x 11"W (mat)

              Francois-Nicolas Martinet French, (1725-1804) 'Parrot with Yellow Forehead from Cayenne' (French Guiana) and ‘Cuckoo'. 2 hand colored engraved bird prints Signed in the plates lower left. The parrot print has some pale foxing, especially in the lower margin.

              Ripley Auctions
            • Francois Nicolas Martinet (1731-1800) Two Barn Owls
              May. 06, 2023

              Francois Nicolas Martinet (1731-1800) Two Barn Owls

              Francois Nicolas Martinet (1731-1800) Two Barn Owls colored copperplate engraving on paper signed lower center in the plate titled lower right in the plate "Les effraies a ventre blanc" 1790 two owls sitting on a branch in front of buildings from: Francois Nicolas Martinet Histoire des Oiseaux Paris 1790 age-appropriate condition light-stained foxing image 15 x 8 cm (HxW) passe-partout overall dimensions 30 x 24 cm (HxW) German Description Francois Nicolas Martinet Zwei Schleiereulen Ingenieur Graveur Naturforscher (1731 - 1800) kolorierter Kupferstich/Papier unten mittig in der Platte signiert unten rechts in der Platte betitelt "Les effraies a ventre blanc" 1790 zwei Eulen auf einem Ast vor Gebäuden sitzend aus: Francois Nicolas Martinet Histoire des Oiseaux Paris 1790 altersgemäßer Zustand lichtrandig stockfleckig Darstellung 15 x 8 cm (HxB) Passepartout Gesamtmaß 30 x 24 cm (HxB)

              Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
            • Francois Nicolas Martinet (1725-1804): Histoire naturelle des oiseaux: Eighteen Plates
              Apr. 20, 2023

              Francois Nicolas Martinet (1725-1804): Histoire naturelle des oiseaux: Eighteen Plates

              Est: $2,000 - $4,000

              Eighteen engravings with hand-coloring on laid paper. All 11 x 9 in. (sight), 14 x 12 in. (frame). The Collection of Susie Hilfiger at Denbigh Farm

              Stair
            • Francois Nicolas Martinet (French, 1731-1800): A part-set of fifteen later hand coloured prints taken from Histoire Naturelle de Oiseaux by George-Louis Leclerc, comte de bouffon, 1770-86 (15)
              Apr. 18, 2023

              Francois Nicolas Martinet (French, 1731-1800): A part-set of fifteen later hand coloured prints taken from Histoire Naturelle de Oiseaux by George-Louis Leclerc, comte de bouffon, 1770-86 (15)

              Est: £800 - £1,200

              Francois Nicolas Martinet (French, 1731-1800): A part-set of fifteen later hand coloured prints taken from Histoire Naturelle de Oiseaux by George-Louis Leclerc, comte de bouffon, 1770-86 comprising a variety of ornithological species, set within later glazed gilt rectangular frames with cream card mounts, 36cm x 30.5cm overall (15)

            • François-Nicolas Martinet [BIRD STUDIES] Seven hand-colored engravings, framed
              Mar. 01, 2023

              François-Nicolas Martinet [BIRD STUDIES] Seven hand-colored engravings, framed

              François-Nicolas Martinet (1731-1800) [BIRD STUDIES] Seven hand-colored engravings, framed. Largest plate 10 1/8 x 8 1/4 inches; 257 x 210 mm. Largest frame 20 1/2 x 13 7/8 inches; 521 x 352 mm. C Collection of a Boston Family

              Doyle New York
            • François-Nicolas Martinet [BIRD STUDIES] Nine hand-colored engravings, framed
              Feb. 08, 2023

              François-Nicolas Martinet [BIRD STUDIES] Nine hand-colored engravings, framed

              François-Nicolas Martinet (1731-1800) [BIRD STUDIES] Nine hand-colored engravings, framed. Largest plates 9 3/4 x 8 1/8 inches; 248 x 206 mm. Largest frames 17 1/8 x 14 5/8 inches: 435 x 371 mm. C Property formerly in the Collection of Jayne Wrightsman bequeathed to the Present Owner

              Doyle New York
            • Martinet, Francois-Nicolas (1725 - 1804)
              Oct. 22, 2022

              Martinet, Francois-Nicolas (1725 - 1804)

              Martinet, Francois-Nicolas (1725 - 1804) Sechs Kupferstiche mit Vögeln um 1760. 24,5 x 20,5 cm. Unter Glas gerahmt. 31 x 25 cm. Etikett Sotheby's.

              Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
            • François-Nicolas Martinet (1731 - 1800)
              Oct. 21, 2022

              François-Nicolas Martinet (1731 - 1800)

              Est: ₱10,000 - ₱13,000

              François-Nicolas Martinet (1731 - 1800) A Set of Five (5) Hand-Colored Engravings 9” x 7 1/2” (23 cm x 19 cm) each

              Leon Gallery
              Oct. 21, 2022

              Est: ₱20,000 - ₱26,000

              François-Nicolas Martinet (1731 - 1800) A Set of Eleven (11) Hand-Colored Engravings 10” x 7 1/2” (25 cm x 19 cm) each

              Leon Gallery
            • FRANÇOIS-NICOLAS MARTINET (1731 - 1800?) "Birds"
              Oct. 19, 2022

              FRANÇOIS-NICOLAS MARTINET (1731 - 1800?) "Birds"

              Est: €300 - €400

              FRANÇOIS-NICOLAS MARTINET (Francia, 1731 - 1800?) Four framed engravings "Birds" 24 X 19 cm 300 - 400 €

              Bayeu Subastas
            • Francois Nicolas Martinet (French) Avian Etchings In Color
              Oct. 11, 2022

              Francois Nicolas Martinet (French) Avian Etchings In Color

              Est: $100 - $1,000

              DESCRIPTION: Francois Nicolas Martinet (French) Avian etchings in color featuring an "438, La Chouelle" and "105, Gelinotte Male Des Pyrenees" lower left signed in plate: "Martinet" CIRCA: 20th Century ORIGIN: France DIMENSIONS: (Image) H: 10.5" x L: 9" (Framed) H: 21" x L: 16" Have a similar item to sell? Contact: [email protected]. CONDITION: Great condition. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email ([email protected]) or SMS (305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

              Akiba Galleries
            • François Nicolas Martinet (1731-1800) - Thirty-Five (35) Hand-Colored Copper Engravings From the Histoire Naturelle Des Oiseaux (The Natural History of Birds)
              Sep. 10, 2022

              François Nicolas Martinet (1731-1800) - Thirty-Five (35) Hand-Colored Copper Engravings From the Histoire Naturelle Des Oiseaux (The Natural History of Birds)

              Est: ₱600,000 - ₱780,000

              François Nicolas Martinet (1731-1800) Thirty-Five (35) Hand-Colored Copper Engravings From the Histoire Naturelle Des Oiseaux (The Natural History of Birds) edited by Georges Louis Leclerc, the Comte de Buffon i. Troupiale nour, de St. Domingue, plate 534 10" x 8 1/2" (25 cm x 22 cm ) ii. Choucas, des Philippines, plate 603 10" x 8 1/2" (25 cm x 22 cm) iii. Coucou, des Philippines, plate 824 9" x 8" (23 cm x 20 cm) iv. Grande Pie-grieche verdatre, de Madagascar, plate 374 10" x 8 1/2" (25 cm x 22 cm) v. Merle des Philippines, plate 89 9 1/2" x 8 1/4" (23 cm x 21 cm) vi. 1.) Traquet noir des Philippines, 2.) Le grand Traquet des Philippines, plate 185 9 3/4" x 8 1/4" (25 cm x 21 cm) vii. 1.) Grimpereau des Philippines 2.) Grimpereau gris, des Philippines 3.) Pelit Grimpereau des Philippines 4.) Grimpereau olive, des Philippines, plate 576 9 1/2" x 8 1/2" (24 cm x 22 cm) viii. Pic verd, des Philippines, plate 691 10" x 8 1/4" (25 cm x 21 cm) ix. Lory, des Philippines, plate 168 10" x 8 1/4" (25 cm x 21 cm) x. Grand Guepier, des Philippines, plate 57 10 1/4" x 8 1/4" (26 cm x 21 cm) xi. Merle Chauve, des Philippines, plate 200 10 1/2" x 8" (27 cm x 20 cm) xii. 1.) Perruche male des Philippines 2.) La Femelle,plate 520 9 3/4" x 8 1/4" (25 cm x 21 cm) xiii. Petit Coucoum de L'isle Panay, plate 814 9 3/4" x 8 1/4" (25 cm x 21 cm) xiv. 1.) Caille hupee, du Mexique 2.) Caille des Philippines, plate 126 9 3/4" x 8 3/4" (25 cm x 22 cm) xv. Rollier de Mindanao, plate 285 9 3/4' x 8 1/4" (25 cm x 21 cm) xvi. 1.) Tranquet male, de L'Isle de Lucon 2.) Tranquet femelle, de L'Isles de Lucon, plate 235 9 3/4" x 7 1/2" (25 cm x 19 cm) xvii. 1.) Grimpereau, des Philippines 2.) Sa Femelle 3.) Grimpereau, du Cap de Bonne - Esperance. plate 246 10 1/4" x 8 1/4" (26 cm x 21 cm) xviii. Petit Kakatoes, des Philippines, plate 191 10" x 8 1/2" (25 cm x 22 cm) xix. Barbu, des Philippines, plate 331 10 1/2" x 9" (27 cm x 23) xx. Coucou hupe de la cote de Coromandel, plate 872 10" x 8 1/2" (25 cm x 22 cm) xxi. 1.) Gros-Bee, du Canada 2.) Gross-Bee des Philippines, plate 135 9 3/4" x 8 1/2" (25 cm x 22 cm) xxii. Merle, des Philippines, plate 219 10" x 9" (25 cm x 23 cm) xxiii. Calao, de L' Isle Panay, plate 780 9 3/4" x 8 1/4" (25 cm x 21 cm) xxiv. Perroquet, de L' Isle de Lucon,plate 287 9 3/4" x 8 1/4" (25 cm x 21 cm) xxv. 1.) Merle Olive, des grandes Indes 2.) Merle Solitaire, de Manille, plate 856 10" x 8 1/4" (25 cm x 21 cm) xxvi. Femelle du Calao, de L' Isle Panay, plate 781 10" x 8" (25 cm x 20 cm) xxvii. Pelican des Philippines, plate 965 9 3/4" x 8 1/4" (25 cm x 21 cm) xxviii. 1.) Marle de Mindanao 2.) Merle de Dominiquain, des Philippines, plate 627 10 1/2" x 8 1/2" (27 cm x 22 cm) xxix. Calao des Philippines, plate 873 9 3/4" x 8 1/4" (25 cm x 21 cm) xxx. Pigeon verd, des Philippines, plate 138 9 3/4" x 8 1/4" (25 cm x 21 cm) xxxi. 1.) Pie - Grieche de Manille 2.) Pie Grieche Rousse de France, plate 9 10 1/2" x 8" (27 cm x 20 cm) xxxii. Coucou tacheté, de Mindanao, plate 277 9 3/4" x 9 1/2" (25 cm x 24 cm) xxxiii. Merle Solitaire male, de Manille, plate 636 9 3/4" x 7 1/2" (25 cm x 19 cm) xxxiv. Calao de Manille, plate 891 9 1/2" x 8 1/4" (24 cm x 21 cm) xxxv. Coucou, des Philippines, plate 824 9 1/2" x 8 1/2" (24 cm x 22 cm) The Elusive Martinet Birds of the Philippines These hand-colored images come from the famous set of volumes Histoire Naturelle Des Oiseaux edited by Georges Louis Leclerc, the Comte de Buffon, an Intendant du Jardin des Plantes du Roi (head of the Royal Botanical Gardens) under Louis XV. This was initially planned to be part of Buffon’s extensive natural history of the world, the Histoire Naturelle, Générale et Particulière, which began in 1749. It then became an independent set published from 1771-86, with handcolored plates engraved by François-Nicolas Martinet, a French engineer, draftsman, and naturalist best remembered as an engraver, particularly specializing in engraving birds profiled in its respective habitats. The featured 35 extraordinary hand-colored pieces of Philippine birds are marked by yellow borders and a closeup perspective : The entire collection of Philippine birds numbers 37, thus making the set at hand nearly complete after several years’ of sleuthing and research. Each bears a title under each bird, either saying after the name of the bird “des (from) Philippines” or mentioning the Philippine island where the bird was identified. The thick, creamy chain-lined handmade paper has strong plate marks and crown watermarks within. Martinet has engraved the plates for various important works on natural history, especially ornithology. He illustrated many of the plays and operas by the luminaries of the day such as Voltaire, also drawing and engraving landscapes, portraits of notables and scenes of Versailles. Buffon, one of the preeminent scientists and mathematicians of the late 18th century, was noted by Charles Darwin as “the first author who in modern times has treated it [evolution] in a scientific spirit.” The Smithsonian Museum Library, which possesses several of these Martinet engravings furthermore describes the work and its principals as follows: “François Nicolas Martinet engraved illustrations of birds for books by some of the most influential ornithologists in 18th-century France. Born in 1731, Martinet was trained as an engineer and draftsman. Engraving illustrations for books probably began as a secondary profession. “Printing was in black and white, and any coloring had to be added by hand to the individual prints afterward. Thus, illustrations in books tended more often to be plain black-and-white; they were more affordable to produce and therefore more affordable to purchase. Hand- colored illustrations were produced in selected instances, but they were labor-intensive, time-consuming, and expensive and consequently were available only to the wealthy. Among those who could afford them, natural- history books containing hand-colored engravings became increasingly popular during the late 1700s. It became fashionable to display folios of hand-colored plates in one’s home, similar to the modern enjoyment of “coffee-table” books; and individual, loose illustrations were sold for display in portfolios or on walls, again much as we still do. “François Martinet became well respected for his engravings because he learned how to bring realism to his bird illustrations, a skill not easily acquired. “From his position at the French court, Buffon, one of the giants of the French Enlightenment, undertook a project not only to describe and classify comprehensively the royal collections but in fact to explicate the natural history of the world. time. “The plates are simple and spare in design, for the most part depicting a single bird (only rarely are there more than two) perched on a branch within a gold- or yellow- colored frame; the engraved and etched lines forming the figures are light and open, as it were, so as to allow the glowing, sometimes vibrant, coloring of the bird’s feathers, applied by hand after printing, to shine through. It is an altogether extraordinary suite of illustrations.”

              Leon Gallery
              Jul. 29, 2022

              Est: ₱60,000 - ₱78,000

              Francois-Nicolas Martinet (1731 - 1800) A set of 11 hand-colored engravings 10” x 7 1/2” (25 cm x 19 cm)

              Leon Gallery
            • François Nicolas MARTINET (1725/31-1804) nach, Kupferstich koloriert, ''Der Steinweltzer''.
              Jun. 17, 2022

              François Nicolas MARTINET (1725/31-1804) nach, Kupferstich koloriert, ''Der Steinweltzer''.

              François Nicolas MARTINET (1725/31-1804) nach, Kupferstich koloriert, ''Der Steinweltzer'', Plattenmaße: ca. 12,5 x 8 cm. Hinter Glas gerahmt im Passepartout, gedunkelt, wohl aus Kompendium gelöst.

              Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
            • TWO FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET ENGRAVINGS, BIRDS.
              Jun. 01, 2022

              TWO FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET ENGRAVINGS, BIRDS.

              Two colored engravings by Francois Nicolas Martinet (1731-1800) small birds from St. Domingue or Cayenne. Image 10” x 8.5”, Overall 116.5” x 15”.

              William Smith Auctions
            • TWO FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET ENGRAVINGS, ROOSTERS.
              Jun. 01, 2022

              TWO FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET ENGRAVINGS, ROOSTERS.

              Two 18th C. colored etchings by Francois Nicolas Martinet (1731-1800), roosters. Image 10.25” x 8.25”, Overall 18” x 16”.

              William Smith Auctions
            • FRANCOIS NICHOLAS MARTINET (FRENCH, 1725-1804), "L'AGAMIE, DE CAYENNE" AND
              Apr. 14, 2022

              FRANCOIS NICHOLAS MARTINET (FRENCH, 1725-1804), "L'AGAMIE, DE CAYENNE" AND

              Est: £80 - £120

              FRANCOIS NICHOLAS MARTINET (FRENCH, 1725-1804), "L'AGAMIE, DE CAYENNE" AND "SPATULE COULEUR DE ROSE, DE CAYENNE", a pair of hand-coloured engravings, in chinoiserie lacquer frames. (2) Plates 25.5cm by 21cm, 44.5cm by 34cm overall

              Elstob Auctioneers
            • Eleazar Albin & Francois-Nicolas Martinet (3pcs)
              Apr. 01, 2022

              Eleazar Albin & Francois-Nicolas Martinet (3pcs)

              Eleazar Albin & Francois-Nicolas Martinet (British, fl.1690-1742 & French, 1725-1804) three works: THE WATER CURLEW, THE LAPWING PLOVER, and TANGARA HUPE DE LA GUIANE colored engravings, framed sight H10 1/2" W8 1/2" and H10 1/2" W8 3/4" (3pcs) Provenance: Columbus Museum, Columbus, GA, sold to benefit the acquisitions fund (G.1985.41.21-23)

              Charlton Hall
            • François-Nicolas Martinet (1731-1800), Zwei Vogeldarstellungen
              Mar. 12, 2022

              François-Nicolas Martinet (1731-1800), Zwei Vogeldarstellungen

              Est: €50 - €160

              François-Nicolas Martinet 1731 - 1800 - Zwei Vogeldarstellungen - Je kolor. Kupferstich/Papier. 25,5 x 21 cm (Druck- u. Passepartoutmaß) u. 24 x 20,5 cm (Passepartoutmaß). Ein Stich bez.: de(s)iné et gravé / par Martinet; Rollier, d'Angola. Ein Stich bez.: dessiné et gravé par Martinet / 1. Moineau, du Cap de Bonne Espérance. 2. Moineau de Madagascar. Je unter Glas gerahmt. Ungeöffnet. Minim. Altersspuren. Stich Moineau(...) minim. fleckig links unten.

            • 18TH C. FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET COOT ENGRAVING
              Feb. 26, 2022

              18TH C. FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET COOT ENGRAVING

              Francois Nicolas Martinet (French, 1725-1804). "La Foulque" from "Histoire Naturelle Des Oiseaux" -1770-1786, hand colored engraving; framed. Approx. 17" x 15" (frame), 9.75" x 7.75" (sight)

              Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
            • Francois Nicolas Martinet: Folge von sechs Vogeldarstellungen
              Jan. 26, 2022

              Francois Nicolas Martinet: Folge von sechs Vogeldarstellungen

              Est: €200 - €400

              MARTINET, FRANCOIS NICOLAS 1725/31 - um 1804 Paris Titel: Folge von sechs Vogeldarstellungen. Technik: Kolorierte Kupferstiche auf Papier. Montierung: Montiert. Maße: ca. 27 x 22,5cm. In der Platte bezeichnet. Rahmen/Sockel: Einzeln gerahmt. Explanations to the Catalogue Get the condition report or get in touch with our specialists about this lot: [email protected]

            • Francois Nicolas Martinet: Folge von vier Vogeldarstellungen
              Jan. 26, 2022

              Francois Nicolas Martinet: Folge von vier Vogeldarstellungen

              Est: €100 - €200

              MARTINET, FRANCOIS NICOLAS 1725/31 - um 1804 Paris Titel: Folge von vier Vogeldarstellungen. Technik: Kolorierte Kupferstiche auf Papier. Montierung: Montiert. Maße: ca. 25,5 x 30cm. Jeweils unten in Platte bezeichnet. Rahmen/Sockel: Einzeln gerahmt. Explanations to the Catalogue Get the condition report or get in touch with our specialists about this lot: [email protected]

              Jan. 26, 2022

              Est: €100 - €200

              MARTINET, FRANCOIS NICOLAS 1725/31 - um 1804 Paris Titel: Folge von vier Vogeldarstellungen. Technik: Kolorierte Kupferstiche auf Papier. Montierung: Montiert. Maße: ca. 26,5 x 21,5cm. Teilweise in der Platte bezeichnet. Rahmen/Sockel: Einzeln gerahmt. Explanations to the Catalogue Get the condition report or get in touch with our specialists about this lot: [email protected]

            • Francois Nicoles Martinet (2) Engravings [Birds]
              Jan. 13, 2022

              Francois Nicoles Martinet (2) Engravings [Birds]

              Est: $70 - $100

              Two (2) Francois Nicoles Martinet (1725-1804) color engravings. Images measure 8.25 in. x 6.75 in. and sheets measure 12.75 in. x 9.75 in. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. Our in-house shipping department will gladly pack and ship any item that fits into a 14x14x14 inch or 30x5x24 inch or equivalent or smaller box/folio if it is not fragile or over 25lbs. We will charge for labor to pack and process based on actual time it takes, actual cost of materials used to pack and actual shipper charges that will include insurance and signature required. We generally use USPS and Fed Ex and compare the pricing between the two. Books maximum box size will be 14x14x14 inch or equivalent and will be shipped USPS Media Mail unless otherwise requested. We gladly will give shipping estimates prior to auction. Please make this request at least 24 hours prior to auction for our shipping department to respond. If your invoice is for multiple items, we will use our discretion on requiring the use of an outside shipper. We reserve the right to require an outside shipper on any item(s) in the auction even if not stated.

              Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
            • 2 Francois Martinet Bird hand colored engravings
              Dec. 04, 2021

              2 Francois Martinet Bird hand colored engravings

              Martinet, Francois Nicholas (French, 1725-1804), Petite Perruche, du Senegal & Barbu, de Maynas, handcolored engravings from "Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux" by Georges-Louis Leclerc and Comte da Buffon, 8.25 x 7 inches each, framed in beautiful matching French book end paper mats measuring 17.75 x 15.25 inches each, Provenance: from the Estate of J. David Barnes, Fox Chapel, Pa.

              Concept Art Gallery
            • 2 Francois-Nicolas Martinet Bird Engravings
              Oct. 23, 2021

              2 Francois-Nicolas Martinet Bird Engravings

              Est: $300 - $350

              Two (2) hand-colored copper engravings on laid paper depicting birds by Francois-Nicolas Martinet (French, 1731-1800) from HISTOIRE NATURELLE DES OISEUX BY George Louis Leclerc Buffon, published in Paris, circa 1765 to 1786. Includes one (1) Plate 249 "Geai a ventre jaune, de Cayenne" and one (1) Plate 739 "Le Fournier, de Buenos-Ayres". Both housed under glass in giltwood frames. Images: 8 3/4" H x 7 1/4" W. Sights ranging in size from 10" H x 8" W to 11 1/2" H x 8 5/8" W. Frames ranging in size from 17 3/4" H x 14 1/2" W to 19 1/2" H x 16 1/2" W.

              Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
              Oct. 01, 2021

              FRANCOIS NICOLAS MARTINET (FRENCH, 1731-1800) COCOU DES PALETUVIERS, DE CAYENNE & LA VANNEAU SUISSE Hand colored engravings: 10 x 8 1/4 in. (sight), 17 1/4 x 15 in. (framed) Framed; lower left signed in plate: Martinet (2)

              Potomack Company
            • After François-Nicolas Martinet [BIRD STUDIES] Eight hand-colored engravings
              Sep. 15, 2021

              After François-Nicolas Martinet [BIRD STUDIES] Eight hand-colored engravings

              After François-Nicolas Martinet (circa 1725-1804) [BIRD STUDIES] Eight hand-colored engravings, from Buffon, Histoire Naturelle des Oiseaux, Paris, 1770-83, framed. Sight of each sheet 10 x 8 1/2 inches; 254 x 216 mm. Frames 17 5/8 x 16 1/8 inches; 448 x 410 mm. C

              Doyle New York
            • François Nicholas Martinet (French, 1725-1804)
              Sep. 15, 2021

              François Nicholas Martinet (French, 1725-1804)

              Est: £300 - £400

              François Nicholas Martinet (French, 1725-1804) François Nicholas Martinet (French, 1725-1804) Hibou, des Terres Magellaniques; Le Calube de la Nouvelle Guinee; La Corneille three engravings with hand-colouring 23 x 19cm (3)

              Sworders
            • Francois-Nicolas MARTINET: Lory - Engraving
              Aug. 14, 2021

              Francois-Nicolas MARTINET: Lory - Engraving

              Est: $250 - $350

              Francois-Nicolas Martinet (1760-1800) hand colored and gilded engraving of parrot titled "Lory des Moluques", framed and matted. [Image: 8 1/4" H x 6 3/4" W; Frame: 19 3/4" H x 17" W]. In good condition.

              Roland Auctions NY
              Jul. 16, 2021

              Est: ₱18,000 - ₱23,400

              François-Nicolas Martinet(1731 - 1800) Merle solitaire des Philippines or Philippine Thrush, Femelle de Calais de l’isle de Panay or a Female Panay Hornbill, Merle de Mindanao, Merle Dominiquain de Philippines or Two types of Philippine Robin and Merle de Mindanao, Merle solitaire des Philippines or Philippine Thrush One lot of 4 copper engravings of Philippine birds with original hand-coloring. Paris, ca. 1770:- 1786. e - h) e - h) 10” x 8” (25 cm x 20 cm)

              Leon Gallery
            • Francois Nicolas Martinet (1731 - 1800) - Philippine Brownrail and Robins
              Jul. 16, 2021

              Francois Nicolas Martinet (1731 - 1800) - Philippine Brownrail and Robins

              Est: ₱10,000 - ₱13,000

              Francois Nicolas Martinet (1731 - 1800) Philippine Brownrail and Robins hand-colored engraving 12 1/2” x 9” (32 cm x 23 cm) each

              Leon Gallery