Jan (de Jonge) Martszen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Battle painter

    • de Jonge Jan Martszen (ambito di) (Haarlem, 1609 - Haarlem, 1647) Ispezione nell'accampamento olio su tavola di rovere parquettata cm 41x51; conc orncie cm 59x88
      Jul. 06, 2023

      de Jonge Jan Martszen (ambito di) (Haarlem, 1609 - Haarlem, 1647) Ispezione nell'accampamento olio su tavola di rovere parquettata cm 41x51; conc orncie cm 59x88

      Est: €6,500 - €7,000

      de Jonge Jan Martszen (ambito di) (Haarlem, 1609 - Haarlem, 1647) Ispezione nell'accampamento olio su tavola di rovere parquettata cm 41x51; conc orncie cm 59x88 Corredata da asseverazione di autenticità rilasciata dal Dott. Armin Silbernagl Datato 1628(?) in basso Immagini ad alta risoluzione disponibili su richiesta.

      Gliubich Casa d'Aste
    • Circle of Jan Martens de Jonge, three grisaille paintings on panel (Battle of the Amazons / Cavalry skirmish / Cavalry encampement by a besieged town), ca. 1625-1674, each 30 x 68 cm.
      Apr. 12, 2022

      Circle of Jan Martens de Jonge, three grisaille paintings on panel (Battle of the Amazons / Cavalry skirmish / Cavalry encampement by a besieged town), ca. 1625-1674, each 30 x 68 cm.

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Circle of Jan Martszen de Jonge (Haarlem circa 1609-after 1647) The Battle of the Amazons; A cavalry skirmish; and A cavalry encampment before a besieged town three of a set, oil on panel, en grisaille 30.4 x 68.3cm (11 15/16 x 26 7/8in). (3) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • Attribuito a Jan Martszen de Jonge | 1609 - 1647
      Mar. 31, 2022

      Attribuito a Jan Martszen de Jonge | 1609 - 1647

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Attributed to Jan Martszen de Jonge | 1609 - 1647 BATTLE SCENE oil on board, cm 42,8x62,5. Signed lower left: AC. We thank Mrs. Raffaella Colace for her assistance in filing the work. IT: Attribuito a Jan Martszen de Jonge | 1609 - 1647 SCENA DI BATTAGLIA olio su tavola, cm 42,8x62,5. Inscritto in basso a sinistra: AC. Si ringrazia la Dottoressa Raffaella Colace per l’assistenza alla schedatura dell’opera.

      Fondaco Aste
    • Jan Martszen de Jonge Oil on Panel, Small Battle Scene
      Jan. 29, 2022

      Jan Martszen de Jonge Oil on Panel, Small Battle Scene

      Est: $1,000 - $1,200

      Jan Martszen de Jonge (Netherlands, 1609-1647), small oil on panel painting depicting a battle on a grassy knoll between soldiers on horseback and others on foot. A dead body lays next to a drum in the left foreground, a flag hangs from a ruined column in the mid-ground, and other figures wage battle on horseback in the background. Signed lower left. Housed in a later wooden frame with ripple molded gilt rabbet and outer edges, with artist identification plaque. En verso is a label for art dealer Georg Haslauer, Salzburg, Austria, along with a note regarding the purchase and shipping of the painting. Panel: 5" H x 7" W. Frame: 10" H x 12" W. Provenance: The collection of Dr. Andrew Wilkerson.

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • Circle of Jan Martszen the Younger (Dutch, c. 1609-1647)
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Circle of Jan Martszen the Younger (Dutch, c. 1609-1647)

      Est: £500 - £800

      Circle of Jan Martszen the Younger (Dutch, c. 1609-1647) Cavalry skirmish oil on panel 46.5 x 62cm

      Cheffins
    • Jan Martszen de Jonge – Bewaffneter Angriff aus dem Hinterhalt (An armed ambush)
      Jun. 16, 2021

      Jan Martszen de Jonge – Bewaffneter Angriff aus dem Hinterhalt (An armed ambush)

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Oil on panel. (Around 1630/40). 37.7 x 138.9 cm. Inscribed and dated on a label on the reverse “1633”. Framed.

      Karl & Faber
    • Jan Martszen de Jonge, A Prisoner after the Battle
      Jun. 05, 2021

      Jan Martszen de Jonge, A Prisoner after the Battle

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      With a barely legible signature lower right Jan Martszen the Younger was a nephew and pupil of Esaias van de Velde and teacher of Jan Asselijn. He resided in Haarlem for the majority of his life. This oval painting bears identical dimensions and a similar battle scene to a signed work dated 1629 that is also painted on copper and listed in the RKD database under the number 173642, to which it may have been a pendant.

    • The Meeting of David and Abigail
      May. 28, 2020

      The Meeting of David and Abigail

      Est: €2,000 - €4,000

      MARTSZEN DE JONGE, JAN 1609 Haarlem - (after) 1647 Title: The Meeting of David and Abigail. Technique: Oil on wood. Measurement: 17 x 23,5cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower left: M.D. Jonge 1633. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Literature: - W. Pijbes, M. Aarts, M. J. Bok et al: At Home in the Golden Age. Exhibition catalogue Zwolle 2008, p. 114, no. 117 with ill.; - H.-J. Raupp (ed.): Niederländische Malerei des. 17. Jahrhunderts der SØR Rusche-Sammlung, vol. 4, Historien und Allegorien, Münster/Hamburg/London 2010, pp. 232-35, no. 36 with ill. Exhibitions: - At Home in the Golden Age. Exhibition Kunsthalle Rotterdam, 09.02. - 18.05.2008, cat. no. 117. Provenance: - Auction Sotheby's, London, 03.07.1991, lot 103. "Varietas ist das Schlagwort, das seit der Renaissance eines der wichtigsten Qualitätskriterien der Malerei beschreibt. Variantenreich soll der Künstler seine Historie ins Bild übersetzen. Jan Martszen de Jonge tut das. Mit feiner Eleganz stellt er das kluge Verhalten Abigails dar. Durch großzügige Gaben, die ihr Ehemann den Dienern Davids verweigert hatte, weiß sie den von ihrem Gatten provozierten Krieg in letzter Minute zu verhindern. Differenziert wird die spannungsreiche Situation nicht nur durch die Gestik der Protagonisten, sondern auch durch die sie umgebenden stimmungsvollen Licht- und Hintergrundverhältnisse dargestellt. Der niederländische Künstler macht die biblische Geschichte mit seinem Bild sichtbar. Andreas Blank hingegen wählt den umgekehrten Weg. Er verhüllt. Mittels eines steinernen, von eigener Hand geschaffenen Vorhanges entzieht er dem Betrachterblick das Relevante. Radikal konterkariert er all das, was man für gewöhnlich von einem Bild erwartet und reiht sich durch dieses Spiel dennoch in eine kunsthistorische Tradition ein - der Macht des Künstlers über das Sichtbare." Prof. Dr. Teresa Bischoff The sale of the SØR Rusche Collection is a concept auction, creating a dialogue between paintings by Old Masters and works by contemporary artists. Presented in pairs, the artworks communicate with each other, though each single piece is an offer as a separate lot. The present lot corresponds with lot no. 1506.

    • JAN MARTSZEN DE JONGE (attr. a)
      May. 29, 2019

      JAN MARTSZEN DE JONGE (attr. a)

      Est: €200 - €500

      (Haarlem, 1609 - 1647) Battaglia Olio su tavola, cm 19,7X26,8 Il dipinto in esame si attribuisce ad un artista nordico, di area fiamminga forse riconoscibile in Jan Martsen de Jonge (Haarlem, 1609 - 1647). A questo proposito si confronti la tavola con quella venduta all'incanto presso Sotheby's a Londra il 9 luglio 1998, lotto 137 o con quella conservata a Rotterdam presso il Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen (inv. nr. 1494). Maarten de Jonge, nipote e allievo di Isaia van de Velde (1587 - 1630), deve la sua fortuna critica e commerciale per le numerose scene di battaglia da lui realizzate. Tra le migliori e rappresentative vi sono quelle della collezione Sydervelt e 'Il Ritratto di Federico Enrico d'Orange a cavallo all'assedio della città di Grol', reso in modo dettagliato e vigoroso, con la collaborazione di Michiel van Mierevelt. Altra sua opera degna di nota è 'La battaglia di Lützen'. Bibliografia di riferimento: G. Keyes, 'Esaias van de Velde', Doornspijk 1984, ad vocem P. van der Pol, 'Uittocht 1637', in 'Panorama, een 17e eeuwse tekening als aanwinst', Breda 1996, nr. 1, p. 2-5

      Apr. 01, 2019

      Est: $1,500 - $3,000

      17th C. Dutch battlescene with plaque attributing work to Jan Martszen de Jonge (Dutch, 1609 - 1647), oil on panel, depicts opposing cavalry in the heat of battle including knight in full armor on brown horse LR, injured horse LL, many figures carry firearms, plaque mounted to frame reads: "Jan Martsen de Jonge, 1609 - 1647", artist labels verso, framed, not examined out of frame, wear consistent with age and use including scattered loss, heavy lacquer, wear to edges where board meets frame, cracking of board RC, etc., panel size: 13 3/4" h. x 20" w.; frame size: 18 1/2" h. x 25" w. [PROVENANCE: From a private estate in Mystic, Connecticut]

      Winter Associates, Inc.
    • JAN MARTSZEN DE JONGE
      Mar. 07, 2019

      JAN MARTSZEN DE JONGE

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      (Haarlem, 1609 - 1647) Scena di battaglia Olio su tavola, cm 53X97 Il dipinto in esame si attribuisce ad un artista nordico, di area fiamminga e che si riconosce in Jan Martsen de Jonge. A questo proposito si confronti la tavola con quella venduta all'incanto presso Sotheby's a Londra il 9 luglio 1998, lotto 137 o con quella conservata a Rotterdam presso il Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen (inv. nr. 1494). Maarten de Jonge, nipote e allievo di Isaia van de Velde (1587 - 1630), deve la sua fortuna critica e commerciale per le numerose scene di battaglia da lui realizzate. Tra le migliori e rappresentative vi sono le tele della collezione Sydervelt (Amsterdam, 1766) e 'Il Ritratto di Federico Enrico d'Orange a cavallo all'assedio della città di Grol', reso in modo dettagliato e vigoroso, con la collaborazione di Michiel van Mierevelt. Altra sua opera degna di nota è 'La battaglia di Lützen'. Bibliografia di riferimento: G. Keyes, 'Esaias van de Velde', Doornspijk 1984, ad vocem P. van der Pol, 'Uittocht 1637', in 'Panorama, een 17e eeuwse tekening als aanwinst', Breda 1996, n. 1, p. 2-5

    • Martszen de Jonge, J. (1609-1647). The set of the Cavalry-Battles. Set of 5 (of 9) etchings, various sizes, partly signed/ partly monogrammed in the plates, partly with the address of R. and I. Ottens, bound together in 18th cent. stiff chintz wr.,
      Nov. 24, 2017

      Martszen de Jonge, J. (1609-1647). The set of the Cavalry-Battles. Set of 5 (of 9) etchings, various sizes, partly signed/ partly monogrammed in the plates, partly with the address of R. and I. Ottens, bound together in 18th cent. stiff chintz wr.,

      Est: €300 - €500

      Martszen de Jonge, J. (1609-1647). The set of the Cavalry-Battles. Set of 5 (of 9) etchings, various sizes, partly signed/ partly monogrammed in the plates, partly with the address of R. and I. Ottens, bound together in 18th cent. stiff chintz wr., obl. 4to. = Hollstein 1 (4th state of 4), 2 (2nd state of 4), 4 and 5 (together on 1 leaf) (prob. 2nd state of 4) and 6 (prob. 2nd state of 4). BOUND WITH: Idem (after). (Battle scenes). Set of 6 etchings, prob. by CLAES VISSCHER or CLAES VISSCHER II, each 13,5x18 cm., numb. "1" to "6", first etching w. the address of R. & I. Ottens. = I.a. a copy of Hollstein 3 and 6. Rare. ALSO BOUND WITH: a series of 12 battle scenes, engraved by W. DE BROEN after J. BOSSCHART (numb. 1-12) and a series of 6 battle scenes by W. VAN LANDE (numb. 1-6, printed by R. and I. Ottens. Perhaps heavily reworked plates of CLAES VISSCHER (?)), series of 4 battle scenes by G. VALCK (copies after J. VAN HUCHTENBURG after A.F. VAN DER MEULEN) and a loose print by an unknown artist (numb. "12").

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Attr. J. M. de Jonge, A Ccavalry shock, oak panel
      Oct. 27, 2017

      Attr. J. M. de Jonge, A Ccavalry shock, oak panel

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Attr. J. M. de Jonge, A Ccavalry shock, oak panel 11 13/16 x 19 11/16 IN. ATTRIBUÉ A JAN MARTSEN DE JONGE (1609-1647) UN CHOC DE CAVALERIE Panneau de chêne, une planche, non parqueté Petites fentes 30 X 50 CM

    • Jan Martszen d. J., um 1609 Haarlem – 1647 ebenda
      Jun. 30, 2016

      Jan Martszen d. J., um 1609 Haarlem – 1647 ebenda

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Jan Martszen d. J., um 1609 Haarlem – 1647 ebenda SCHLACHTENSZENE MIT ATTACKIERENDEN REITERN Öl auf Eichenholz, im Oval. 35,5 x 48 cm. In ebonisiertem oktogonalen Rahmen mit Flammleisteneinlage sowie altem graviertem Künstlernamensschild. Im Kampfgewimmel treten im Zentrum zwei nach rechts vorstürmende Reiter hervor, die mit gezogenen Degen sich in die Schlacht einbringen. Im Vordergrund gefallene Soldaten sowie ein gestürztes Pferd. Szenerie insgesamt unter Einführung eleganter Brauntöne. Als Sohn des Malers Jacobus Martens (1589 - 1647), Neffe und Schüler des Esaias van de Velde (1587 - um 1630) und Lehrer von Jan Asselijn (um 1610 - 1652) wirkte er in Haarlem, Amsterdam und Delft. Nicht selten in Zusammenarbeit mit Bartholomeus van Bassen (um 1590 - 1652), Esaias van de Velde und Anthonie Palamedesz (1601 - 1673). Werke seiner Hand in zahlreichen öffentlichen Sammlungen wie Amsterdam, London, Rotterdam, Avignon, Schwerin, Stockholm, Braunschweig und Riga etc. (1061722) (11) Jan Martszen the Younger ca. 1609 Haarlem - 1647 ibid BATTLE SCENE WITH CAVALRY CHARGE Oil on oak panel. Oval format. 35.5 x 48 cm. In ebonised, octagonal frame with ripple moulding and old engraved nameplate with artist's name. Works by Martszen the Younger are held in numerous public collections including Amsterdam, London, Rotterdam, Avignon, Schwerin, Stockholm, Braunschweig and Riga.

    • Jan Martszen de Jonge (Haarlem 1609-1647 Amsterdam (?))
      Dec. 10, 2014

      Jan Martszen de Jonge (Haarlem 1609-1647 Amsterdam (?))

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Jan Martszen de Jonge (Haarlem 1609-1647 Amsterdam (?)) Design for a title page: Ladies and gentlemen flanking a scene of the Annunciation on a stage inscribed 'MINNE popies' (in the cartouche), with inscription 'van de Venne' (mount) pen and brown ink, brown wash, indented for transfer and blackened on the verso, brown ink framing lines 2½ x 3½ in. (6.5 x 8.9 cm.); and two further drawings: a. Dutch School, early 17th Century, The Adoration of the Magi (pl. 13), and b. Swiss School, early 17th Century, A farmer with a plough drawn by two oxen (pl. 11) (3)

    • Jan Martszen d. J.,um 1690 - 1647
      Jun. 26, 2014

      Jan Martszen d. J.,um 1690 - 1647

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Jan Martszen d. J., um 1690 - 1647

    • Jan Martszen de Jonge Holland 1609-1647 Attributed
      May. 29, 2013

      Jan Martszen de Jonge Holland 1609-1647 Attributed

      Est: kr25,000 - kr30,000

      Jan Martszen de Jonge Holland 1609-1647 Attributed to Gustaf II Adolf at horse. Panel 28 x 28 cm. Contemporary bronzed frame.

      Bukowskis
    • François van Knibbergen (The Hague 1597-circa 1665 Amsterdam), and Jan Martsen de Jonge (Haarlem circa 1609-1647)
      Apr. 10, 2013

      François van Knibbergen (The Hague 1597-circa 1665 Amsterdam), and Jan Martsen de Jonge (Haarlem circa 1609-1647)

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Bandits on a country path, an open landscape in the distance indistinctly signed 'F k f' (lower left) oil on panel 37.8 x 55.8cm (14 7/8 x 21 15/16in). unframed

    • Circle of Jan Martszen II (c.1609-1647). A cavalry
      Jan. 30, 2013

      Circle of Jan Martszen II (c.1609-1647). A cavalry

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      Circle of Jan Martszen II (c.1609-1647). A cavalry skirmish, Oil on panel, Wax seal on reverse, 24 x 32.5cm (9 1/2 x 12 3/4in).

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Circle of Jan Martszen II (c.1609-1647) A cavalry
      Dec. 11, 2012

      Circle of Jan Martszen II (c.1609-1647) A cavalry

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Circle of Jan Martszen II (c.1609-1647) A cavalry skirmish Oil on panel Wax seal on reverse 24 x 32.5cm (9 1/2 x 12 3/4in)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Circle of Jan Martszen the Younger (Haarlem c. 1609-after 1647)
      Dec. 04, 2012

      Circle of Jan Martszen the Younger (Haarlem c. 1609-after 1647)

      Est: £2,000 - £4,000

      Circle of Jan Martszen the Younger (Haarlem c. 1609-after 1647) A cavalry skirmish, with a castle being stormed beyond oil on panel 17 3/8 x 26¼ in. (44 x 66.5 cm.)

    • Circle of Jan Martszen the Younger (Haarlem 1609-1647 Amsterdam)
      May. 08, 2012

      Circle of Jan Martszen the Younger (Haarlem 1609-1647 Amsterdam)

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      Circle of Jan Martszen the Younger (Haarlem 1609-1647 Amsterdam) The Battle of the Amazons; A cavalry skirmish; and A cavalry encampment by a besieged town; 'en grisaille' oil on panel 30.3 x 68.2 cm. (3)

    • Attributed to Jan Martsen de Jonge (Haarlem 1609-after 1647)
      Dec. 08, 2011

      Attributed to Jan Martsen de Jonge (Haarlem 1609-after 1647)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      Attributed to Jan Martsen de Jonge (Haarlem 1609-after 1647) A military camp on the move (recto); Cavaliers and a knight in armour (verso) pen and brown ink, grey wash, unframed 4¼ x 7 in. (11 x 17.8 cm.)

    • Jan Martsen de Jonge (Haarlem c. 1609-after 1647)
      Jul. 08, 2011

      Jan Martsen de Jonge (Haarlem c. 1609-after 1647)

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Jan Martsen de Jonge (Haarlem c. 1609-after 1647) A cavalry skirmish indistinctly signed 'J m...' (lower right) oil on panel 15 7/8 x 22 1/8 in. (40.2 x 56.2 cm.)

    • Jan Martszen de Jonge (Haarlem 1609/10-?1647 Amsterdam)
      Dec. 10, 2010

      Jan Martszen de Jonge (Haarlem 1609/10-?1647 Amsterdam)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Jan Martszen de Jonge (Haarlem 1609/10-?1647 Amsterdam) A cavalry skirmish signed and dated 'JM. D. JONGE. 1633' (lower left) oil on panel, unframed 10½ x 13¾ in. (26.7 x 35 cm.)

      Jul. 09, 2010

      Est: £7,000 - £10,000

      Jan Martszen de Jonge (Haarlem 1609/10-?1647 Amsterdam) A cavalry skirmish signed and dated 'JM. D. JONGE. 1633' (lower left) oil on panel 10½ x 13¾ in. (26.7 x 35 cm.)

    • JAN MARTSZEN THE YOUNGER
      Jul. 08, 2010

      JAN MARTSZEN THE YOUNGER

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      JAN MARTSZEN THE YOUNGER HAARLEM CIRCA 1609 - AFTER 1647 CAVALIERS SURVEYING THE AFTERMATH OF A BATTLE signed and dated lower right: JM. D Jonge 1629 ( JM in ligature) oil on oak panel 17.5 by 24 cm.; 6 3/4 by 9 1/2 in.

    • Jan Martszen de Jonge (Haarlem circa 1609-after 1647) A cavalry skirmish at a river crossing
      Jul. 07, 2010

      Jan Martszen de Jonge (Haarlem circa 1609-after 1647) A cavalry skirmish at a river crossing

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      A cavalry skirmish at a river crossing oil on panel 34 x 58.7cm (13 3/8 x 23 1/8in).

    • Jan Martszen II (Haarlem c. 1609-after 1647 ?Amsterdam)
      Apr. 30, 2010

      Jan Martszen II (Haarlem c. 1609-after 1647 ?Amsterdam)

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Jan Martszen II (Haarlem c. 1609-after 1647 ?Amsterdam) A cavalry skirmish signed 'IM.D. Jonge.' ('IM' in monogram, lower left) oil on panel 13¾ x 22¼ in. (34.9 x 56.5 cm.)

    • JAN MARTSZEN THE YOUNGER
      Apr. 29, 2010

      JAN MARTSZEN THE YOUNGER

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      JAN MARTSZEN THE YOUNGER HAARLEM CIRCA 1609 - AFTER 1647 A WOODED DUNE LANDSCAPE WITH BANDITS HOLDING UP A COVERED WAGON oil on panel 26 by 42 cm.; 10 1/4 by 16 1/2 in.

    • Jan Martszen de Jonge (Haarlem c. 1609-after 1647)
      Oct. 13, 2009

      Jan Martszen de Jonge (Haarlem c. 1609-after 1647)

      Jan Martszen de Jonge (Haarlem c. 1609-after 1647) A cavalry skirmish oil on panel, oval 48.2 x 64 cm. stamped with a panel maker's mark on the reverse

    • JAN MARTSZEN THE YOUNGER HAARLEM CIRCA 1609 - AFTER 1647
      Nov. 14, 2006

      JAN MARTSZEN THE YOUNGER HAARLEM CIRCA 1609 - AFTER 1647

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      A CAVALRY BATTLE SCENE measurements note 31.6 by 51.6 cm. signed in monogram and dated lower right: IM (in compendium).D.../1628 oil on panel

    • Jan Martszen de Jonge
      Apr. 26, 2001

      Jan Martszen de Jonge

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      Jan Martszen de Jonge Haarlem circa 1609 - after 1647 a cavalryman sounding a horn before figures tending to a wounded soldier; a battle scene with a cavalryman pursuing foot soldiers a pair, both oil on panel (2) each: 30 by 35 cm.; 11 3/4 by 13 3/4 in.

    • Jan Martszen de Jonge (1609(?)-1647)
      Dec. 15, 2000

      Jan Martszen de Jonge (1609(?)-1647)

      Est: $7,250 - $11,600

      A cavalry engagement with indistinct signature 'Pwouver(?).f. 1651' (lower right) oil on panel 19 x 25 in. (48.3 x 63.5 cm.).