Clement Massier Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1845 - d. 1917

              • Clément Massier Henkelvase
                Feb. 23, 2024

                Clément Massier Henkelvase

                Clément Massier Henkelvase Vallauris, um 1910, Ritzmarke C. M. Golfe Juan/AM/, rötlicher Scherben mit Laufglasur in Ochsenblut und Grün, bauchige Form mit kurzem konischen Hals und zwei großen hochangesetzten Henkeln in Form einer stilisierten Fledermaus, guter altersgemäßer Zustand mit kleinen Brandfehlern und leichten Kratzspuren, H 22,5 cm. Quelle: Les Massier ou l'introduction de la céramique artistique sur la Côte-d'Azur, S. 118, Abb. 113, hier bezeichnet als "Coupe Persane". Clément Massier handle vase Vallauris, c. 1910, incised mark C. M. Golfe Juan/AM/, reddish body with running glaze in oxblood and green, bulbous form with short conical neck and two large raised handles in the shape of a stylised bat, good condition for its age with small firing marks and slight scratches, h 22.5 cm. Source: Les Massier ou l'introduction de la céramique artistique sur la Côte-d'Azur, p. 118, fig. 113, labelled here as "Coupe Persane".

              • C. Massier (1844-1917) Monumental Iridescent Vase
                Feb. 18, 2024

                C. Massier (1844-1917) Monumental Iridescent Vase

                Circa 1900s, a beautiful and monumental Clement Massier iridescent flowers and water iris scrolls vase with wing handles. Handles are decorated with 3 raised triangles each. Signed on the base "Clement Massier-Golfe Juan." Size: 20.5" tall. Condition: Very good.

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • Rare Large Figural Clement Massier Bowl
                Feb. 18, 2024

                Rare Large Figural Clement Massier Bowl

                Circa 1900, Clement Massier (1844-1911), a famous French ceramist known for his range of great pottery, especially the iridescent wares. This great piece is large and decorated with a naked woman dancing in the waves. Marked on the bottom CM, Golfe Juan AM. Condition: Cracked and one chip.

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • Clément MASSIER (1844/45-1917)
                Feb. 17, 2024

                Clément MASSIER (1844/45-1917)

                Est: €4,000 - €5,000

                Grand CACHE-POT à décor de fleurs Céramique irisée Signé MCM, situé à Golfe-Juan, et daté 1901 H. 42 cm - L. 62 cm Clément MASSIER (1844/45-1917) Large CACHE-POT decorated with flowers Iridescent ceramic Signed MCM, located in Golfe-Juan, and dated 1901 H. 42 cm - W. 62 cm

                OXIO
              • Clement Massier Art Pottery vase
                Feb. 14, 2024

                Clement Massier Art Pottery vase

                Est: $400 - $800

                Clement Massier Art Potty vase, cylindrical form in earth tones decorated with sweet gum leaves and seed pods and an applied snake, marked Massier, 16" ht. CONDITION: chip to the foot rim.

                Jaremos
              • Clement Massier
                Feb. 07, 2024

                Clement Massier

                Est: €2,000 - €3,000

                Pair of saffron yellow ceramic cachepots decorated in relief with dense foliate and floral motifs. Resting on a high pedestal with the same decorative motifs, the cachepots: cm. 40x48; the platforms: h. cm. 76. Mark: Clement Massier Golfe-Juan (A.M.) stamped under each vase

                Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
              • Clement Massier and Delphin Massier, Vases, set of two
                Jan. 18, 2024

                Clement Massier and Delphin Massier, Vases, set of two

                Clement Massier and Delphin Massier Vases, set of two France, c. 1900 faience 5 h x 9.5 w x 5 d in (13 x 24 x 13 cm) 5.25 h x 3.25 w x 2.75 d in (13 x 8 x 7 cm) Vases feature aquatic and floral decoration. Glazed signature to underside of each example 'Delphin Massier Vallauris Cam.' and impressed 'Massier' with glazed 'MCM Golfe-Juan '9.m'.' Provenance: Important French Japonisme Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                Rago Arts and Auction Center
              • Clement Massier (1844-1917) Iridescent Drip Vase
                Jan. 01, 2024

                Clement Massier (1844-1917) Iridescent Drip Vase

                Est: $1,200 - $1,500

                Circa 1900. Lustre glazed iridescent pottery vase in golds, red and green iridescents with drips around the top rim. It is signed with an impressed mark "Clement Massier Golfe-Juan AM" and also in the glaze. Size: 7.5"W x 5" tall.

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • Clément Massier (1844-1917)
                Dec. 14, 2023

                Clément Massier (1844-1917)

                Est: €600 - €900

                Clément Massier (1844-1917), A pattern of tulips in iridescent lustre glazes, on a tall slender baluster vase with a narrow handle that wraps around the vase. With impressed and painted marks to the base, A lustreware pottery vase, ca. 1900, France, H 56,5 cm, Some roughness/chipping to the inside of the base (see last close-up photos). Apart from that: no chips or cracks, no hairlines and no restoration. Age crazing of the glaze,

                Dec. 09, 2023

                Est: €1,000 - €1,500

                VASE tronconique à quatre anses torsadées Le décor de quatre crabes dans les fonds marins Céramique à couverte irisée verte et brune Signé et situé Golfe Juan au-dessous H. 31,5 cm

                OXIO
              • Clément MASSIER (1844/45-1917) Paysage montagneux
                Dec. 02, 2023

                Clément MASSIER (1844/45-1917) Paysage montagneux

                Est: €400 - €600

                Clément MASSIER (1844/45-1917) Paysage montagneux Grand plat en faïence lustrée à décor émaillé irisé. Monogrammé au revers "CM" et situé "Golfe Juan A.M" et cachet au dos. Etiquette ancienne. D : 63 cm (restauration visible)

                Carvajal SVV
              • Clément Massier Henkelvase
                Nov. 17, 2023

                Clément Massier Henkelvase

                Clément Massier Henkelvase Vallauris, um 1910, Ritzmarke C. M. Golfe Juan/AM/, rötlicher Scherben mit Laufglasur in Ochsenblut und Grün, bauchige Form mit kurzem konischen Hals und zwei großen hochangesetzten Henkeln in Form einer stilisierten Fledermaus, guter altersgemäßer Zustand mit kleinen Brandfehlern und leichten Kratzspuren, H 22,5 cm. Quelle: Les Massier ou l'introduction de la céramique artistique sur la Côte-d'Azur, S. 118, Abb. 113, hier bezeichnet als "Coupe Persane". Clément Massier vase with handles Vallauris, c. 1910, incised mark C. M. Golfe Juan/AM/, reddish body with running glaze in oxblood and green, bulbous form with short conical neck and two large high-set handles in the form of a stylised bat, good condition in keeping with its age with small firing faults and light scratches, h 22.5 cm. Source: Les Massier ou l'introduction de la céramique artistique sur la Côte-d'Azur, p. 118, fig. 113, here described as "Coupe Persane".

              • Clement Massier Iridescent Pottery Vase
                Nov. 09, 2023

                Clement Massier Iridescent Pottery Vase

                Clement Massier (France, Golfe-Juan, 1845-1917). Iridescent lustre pottery vase with art nouveau floral motif. Artist initialed CM Golfe Juan A.M. and incised Clement Massier Golfe Juan on the underside. 8 1/2"H.

                Willow Auction House
              • Clément MASSIER (1844-1917)
                Nov. 04, 2023

                Clément MASSIER (1844-1917)

                Est: €80 - €120

                VASE miniature à décor de fleurs de lys Céramique irisée H. 9 cm Éclats au col

                OXIO
                Nov. 04, 2023

                Est: €40 - €80

                VASE à panse côtelée et large col tubulaire La couverte brune flammée à nuances sang-de-boeuf Céramique Signé sous la base H. 20 cm

                OXIO
              • MASSIER, CLÉMENT (Vallauris 1844-1917 Golfe-Juan) Vase, circa 1900.
                Nov. 04, 2023

                MASSIER, CLÉMENT (Vallauris 1844-1917 Golfe-Juan) Vase, circa 1900.

                Est: €180 - €250

                MASSIER, CLÉMENT (Vallauris 1844-1917 Golfe-Juan) Vase, circa 1900. Dark shard with luster glaze, press mark 'CLEMENT MASSIER GOLFE JUAN A.M.' on the underside, luster writing 'C.M. Golfe-Juan A.M.', h. approx. 8.5 cm. Small bumps on the stand, slightly crazed, signs of age and use.

              • Clement Massier, Vase with flaring handles and overlay
                Nov. 02, 2023

                Clement Massier, Vase with flaring handles and overlay

                Clement Massier Vase with flaring handles and overlay France, c. 1900 luster-glazed stoneware, .800 silver 5.75 h x 4.625 w x 3.875 d in (15 x 12 x 10 cm) Glazed signature to underside of ceramic 'Clement Massier Golfe Juan'. Impressed French hallmark to silver. Provenance: Michael John at Succession, Richmond, London | Acquired from the previous in 2000 by the present owner, Private Collection, Michigan This work will ship from Chicago, Illinois.

                Toomey & Co. Auctioneers
              • Clement Massier 1845-1917 Bat Wings Pottery Vase
                Sep. 27, 2023

                Clement Massier 1845-1917 Bat Wings Pottery Vase

                Est: $100 - $1,000

                Clement Massier (French, 1845-1917). An antique 19th Century art pottery floor vase planter vessel. Iconic bat wing pattern in a lustrous royal cobalt blue, produced circa 1895 at the artist's studio in Golfe Juan, France. Rounded body flanked by dual batwing handles. Signed to bottom CLEMENT MASSIER GOLFE JUAN (AM). Dimensions: 23 X 24 X 20 in. Condition: Good to fair antique condition condition with moderate surface wear, white house paint over spray, losses around rim of base and loss to one bat wing tip. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery does not offer in-house shipping for this item. Gallery will refer third party shippers for all domestic and international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request.

                Hill Auction Gallery
              • Clement Massier (1844-1917) Scenic Iridescent Plat
                Sep. 10, 2023

                Clement Massier (1844-1917) Scenic Iridescent Plat

                Circular iridescent ceramic plate with green, gold and red colors. Depicting mountains, trees and a lake. Signed Clement Massier Golfe-Juan AM. Size: 8 1/8" diameter. Excellent condition.

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
                Sep. 10, 2023

                Early 20th C. Signed Clement Massier, Golfe-Juan AM. Decorated with purple/silver over a ruby red body. Has a sterling silver round foot with French hallmarks. Size: 5.5" tall x 6.5" wide. Condition: good.

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • Clement Massier (1845-1917) Thistles Pottery Vase
                Sep. 10, 2023

                Clement Massier (1845-1917) Thistles Pottery Vase

                Large pottery vase by Clement Massier, Golfe Juan, France. Beautiful curved tubular vase in polychrome enameled earthenware decorated with thistles against a blue background. Signed on the bottom "Clement Massier Golfe Juan AM" twice. Size: 16.5 in tall. Condition: Very good.

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • Antique Clement Massier Majolica Blue Glazed Putto Medallion
                Aug. 29, 2023

                Antique Clement Massier Majolica Blue Glazed Putto Medallion

                Est: $200 - $2,000

                DESCRIPTION: Antique ceramic medallion by Clement Massier (French, 1844 - 1917) featuring majolica blue glaze and relief scene of two puttos crafting an object at an anvil with a third putto lighting a torch in the background. Impressed on underside: "Clement Massier Golfe-Juan (A.M)". CIRCA: Late 19th - Early 20th Century ORIGIN: French DIMENSIONS: Diameter: 17" - CONDITION: Minor repaired chip at edge. Other very minor chips at edge. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition reports can be obtained via SMS or Email.

                Akiba Galleries
              • Exceptional Moser Karlsbad Czechoslovakian Art Deco Hand Cut Vase - NO RESERVE
                Jul. 20, 2023

                Exceptional Moser Karlsbad Czechoslovakian Art Deco Hand Cut Vase - NO RESERVE

                Exceptional Moser Karlsbad Czechoslovakian Art Deco Hand Cut Vase - Stunning translucent coloration - extremely heavy and completely handcut - acid stamped - NO imperfections ... Measures 18cm tall x 14cm wide ...

                Deco Days Gone By
              • CLEMENT MASSIER - NO RESERVE - Lot of 3 Signed Clement Massier Golfe Juan French Art Nouveau Cabinet Vases
                Jul. 20, 2023

                CLEMENT MASSIER - NO RESERVE - Lot of 3 Signed Clement Massier Golfe Juan French Art Nouveau Cabinet Vases

                CLEMENT MASSIER - Lot of 3 Signed Clement Massier Golfe Juan French Art Nouveau Cabinet Vases / Unblemished original condition aside from minute flea bite / glaze slip on 1 CM as seen in photo (the tallest vase) which we are mentioning only for accuracy but not noticeable except upon magnified examination ... 10cm / 14cm & 10cm in height ... ALL 3 in very fine unblemished original condition ... 2 signed 1 unsigned ...

                Deco Days Gone By
              • CLEMENT MASSIER (1845-1917)
                Jul. 08, 2023

                CLEMENT MASSIER (1845-1917)

                Est: €900 - €1,100

                JARDINIERE prenant la forme d'un éléphant caparaçonné Céramique à fond vert Signé au dessous "CLEMENT MASSIER GOLFE JUAN (AM) " H. 42 cm - L. 47 cm

                OXIO
              • MASSIER (Clément?) Cache-pot avec des anses japonisantes.
                Jun. 24, 2023

                MASSIER (Clément?) Cache-pot avec des anses japonisantes.

                Est: €150 - €200

                MASSIER (Clément?) Cache-pot avec des anses japonisantes. Signé dessous H : 24 cm

                Carvajal SVV
              • Clement Massier Beetle lustre vase, circa 1900
                Jun. 07, 2023

                Clement Massier Beetle lustre vase, circa 1900

                Est: £400 - £600

                Clement Massier Beetle lustre vase, circa 1900 Ceramic, lustre glazed vase of shouldered form, decorated with beetles. 10.5 cm high Signed C.M, Golfe Juan, (A.M).

              • Clément MASSIER (1844-1917), Grand plat en céramique
                Jun. 06, 2023

                Clément MASSIER (1844-1917), Grand plat en céramique

                Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

                Clément MASSIER (1844-1917), Grand plat en céramique irisée à décor de Ginkgo-Biloba, signé au verso à l'émail "Clément Massier" et situé "Golf-Juan. A.M" et contresigné à la pointe dans la matière. D. 42 cm

                Dogny Auction
                Jun. 06, 2023

                Est: CHF1,800 - CHF2,000

                Clément MASSIER (1844-1917), Grand plat en céramique irisée à décor de capucines, signé au verso à l'émail "Clément Massier" et situé "Golf-Juan. A.M" et contresigné à la pointe dans la matière. H. 4.5 cm, D: 51 cm

                Dogny Auction
              • Rare Pair Clement Massier Iridescent Vases
                Jun. 04, 2023

                Rare Pair Clement Massier Iridescent Vases

                Est: $3,000 - $4,000

                Clement Massier (France 1844-1917) Pair of monumental handled vases in lustrous red, green and gold iridescent glaze with floral and foliate decoration, both with impressed "Clement Massier, golfe Juan-AM" Factory stock number 9416 and 9415 respectively, 20" tall, one with repaired handle, overall good condition

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • Rare Monumental Clement Massier Art Pottery Vase
                Jun. 04, 2023

                Rare Monumental Clement Massier Art Pottery Vase

                Clement Massier (France 1844-1917) A monumental art pottery vase with red lustre glaze and floral decoration upon earthenware body, top with four sided rim, signed twice "Clement Massier Golfe Juan AM" , good condition, 14.5" tall.

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
                Jun. 04, 2023

                Est: $1,800 - $2,000

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • Clement Massier (1844-1917) Four Handle Vase
                Jun. 04, 2023

                Clement Massier (1844-1917) Four Handle Vase

                C.1900. Orange Pottery Vase decorated with hand-painted flowers. The top forms four fold back handles. Size: 7.5" tall x 6" wide. Condition: Very good.

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • Clément MASSIER (1844-1917)
                Jun. 04, 2023

                Clément MASSIER (1844-1917)

                Est: €80 - €120

                OXIO
              • Clement Massier (French, 1844-1917), Large Four-Handled Vase
                May. 20, 2023

                Clement Massier (French, 1844-1917), Large Four-Handled Vase

                Clement Massier (French, 1844-1917) Large Four-Handled Vase circa 1900 lustered earthenware marked "Clement Massier, Golfe-Juan, AM" 11 x 9 3/4 inches

                Fontaine's Auction Gallery
              • CLEMENT MASSIER (1845-1917): A FLOOR STANDING TURQUOISE MAJOLICA JARDINIERE AND STAND CIRCA 1900
                May. 18, 2023

                CLEMENT MASSIER (1845-1917): A FLOOR STANDING TURQUOISE MAJOLICA JARDINIERE AND STAND CIRCA 1900

                Est: £1,800 - £2,200

                CLEMENT MASSIER (1845-1917): A FLOOR STANDING TURQUOISE MAJOLICA JARDINIERE AND STAND CIRCA 1900 CLEMENT MASSIER (1845-1917): A FLOOR STANDING TURQUOISE MAJOLICA JARDINIERE AND STAND CIRCA 1900 the jardiniere in the Art Nouveau style with reeded body and lion masks to the sides hung with laurel garlands, on a spreading foot, raised on a matching stand with canted shelf supported by a seated griffin, on rectangular, canted base, the underside signed 'CLEMENT MASSIER GOLFE-JUAN (AM)', 119cm high x 44cm wide

                Curated Auctions
              • Clement Massier (1844-1911) Woman In Waves Bowl
                Apr. 16, 2023

                Clement Massier (1844-1911) Woman In Waves Bowl

                Est: $2,500 - $3,500

                Circa 1900. Large oval shaped center bowl in iridescent depicting a figure of a woman drifting upon the ocean waves. Signed Clement Massier Golfe-Juan AM. 17" long x 10" deep x 5" tall. Very good condition. Have a similar item to sell? Email us at [email protected]

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • Clement Massier Rare French Vase
                Mar. 31, 2023

                Clement Massier Rare French Vase

                Est: $1,250 - $2,500

                Early and rare Pierre Clement Massier (1845-1917) French tall, bulbous fine art pottery vase with iridescent glaze with floral detail and matte green glaze circa 1800's. Excellent condition and fine Massier example.

                Keystone Auctions LLC
              • Clément Massier - Vase à haut col
                Mar. 28, 2023

                Clément Massier - Vase à haut col

                Est: €350 - €500

                Recouvert d'émaux jaunes à décor japonisant de feuillage. Monogrammé C.M. Golf Juan A.M. English Translation: A yellow-enameled vase Monogram C.M. Golf Juan A.M. H. 43 cm.

                Brussels Art Auctions
              • CERAMIC BOWL BY CLEMENT MASSIER, 1899
                Mar. 08, 2023

                CERAMIC BOWL BY CLEMENT MASSIER, 1899

                VASCA LIBERTY, CLEMENT MASSIER (Vallauris 1844 - 1917 Paris), 1899 in ceramica smaltata a lustro con decori floreali. Firma e data a pennello sotto la base. Diametro cm. 30.

              • CLEMENT MASSIER VASE.
                Feb. 28, 2023

                CLEMENT MASSIER VASE.

                Est: $80 - $120

                A Clement Massier ( French, 1845-1917) vase with gold iridescent drip glaze from the rim. Stamped on base. 8" x 5 1/2". Condition: Crazing. Provenance: From Sylvia and Dr. William Regelson, Ouroboros at Antique Village.

                Quinn's Auction Galleries
              • Clement Massier, Tall vase with nude
                Feb. 28, 2023

                Clement Massier, Tall vase with nude

                Est: $3,500 - $4,500

                Clement Massier Tall vase with nude France, c. 1900-01 lustre-glazed earthenware 24 h x 9.5 dia in (61 x 24 cm) The MCM mark was used for a short time between 1900 and 1901 in remembrance of Massier's wife, who died in 1900. Glazed signature and number to underside 'MCM Golfe-Juan 19 MI'.

                Rago Arts and Auction Center
              • Clement Massier Iridescent Art Pottery Vessel
                Feb. 26, 2023

                Clement Massier Iridescent Art Pottery Vessel

                A scenic metallic lustre glazed double handled vessel by Clement Massier (1844-1911) with a tree lined lake with mountains in the distance, in shades of red and green, signed on bottom twice, "CM Golfe Juan" and impressed stamp "Clement Massier Golfe Juan", 6.5" tall x 6" wide. Condition: good, has small firing crack on lower bottom edge (see photo).

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC
              • Clément MASSIER (1844-1917) à Golfe Juan
                Feb. 26, 2023

                Clément MASSIER (1844-1917) à Golfe Juan

                Est: €1,300 - €1,500

                VASE à col resserré et polylobé à décor floral Céramique à couverte irisée mauve et verte Signé H. 37 cm Éclats au col et un petit éclat au dessous du talon

                OXIO
              • Clément MASSIER (1844/45-1917) - Vers 1930, France Vase à l'Antique en terre rouge de Vallauris émaillée en dégradé de bruns et manganèse.
                Feb. 25, 2023

                Clément MASSIER (1844/45-1917) - Vers 1930, France Vase à l'Antique en terre rouge de Vallauris émaillée en dégradé de bruns et manganèse.

                Est: €2,500 - €3,000

                Clément MASSIER (1844/45-1917) - Vers 1930, France Vase à l'Antique en terre rouge de Vallauris émaillée en dégradé de bruns et manganèse. 40 x 87 cm *Vendu sur désignation

                Carvajal SVV
              • Clément Massier schlanker Henkelkrug
                Feb. 24, 2023

                Clément Massier schlanker Henkelkrug

                Est: €240 - €241

                Clément Massier schlanker Henkelkrug Golfe Juan/Vallauris/Côte d'Azur, um 1895, monogrammiert MCM, graues Steinzeug mit geätztem Alpenveilchendekor mit Lüsterglasur, schlanke Form mit gekniffener Mündung, winzigst bestoßen, H ca. 37 cm. Quelle: Horst Makus, Französische Kunstkeramik, Verlag Wasmuth & Zohlen, 2015, S. 215. Clément Massier slender handled jug Golfe Juan/Vallauris/Côte d'Azur, c. 1895, monogrammed MCM, grey stoneware with etched alpine violet decoration with luster glaze, slender form with pinched mouth, minutely bumped, h approx. 37 cm. Source: Horst Makus, Französische Kunstkeramik, Verlag Wasmuth & Zohlen, 2015, p. 215.

              • CLEMENT MASSIER GOLFE JUAN VASE
                Jan. 24, 2023

                CLEMENT MASSIER GOLFE JUAN VASE

                Est: $50 - $1,000

                Hand-painted with river scene. Marked underneath. Artist initials to side. Dimensions: H 4.5" x Dia. 5.75" Condition: Chip to rim. Crazing to interior and exterior.

                Westport Auction
              • Clement Massier (1844-1911) Iridescent Vase w/hand
                Jan. 01, 2023

                Clement Massier (1844-1911) Iridescent Vase w/hand

                Est: $1,500 - $2,000

                Fabulous and rare Clement Massier vase decorated with grapes and vines in red, green and gold iridescent colors. Has 6 applied handles at top of the vase. Signed Clement Massier, golfe juan A.M., and also oval impressed mark for Clement Massier golfe juan AM. Circa 1900. 9.5" tall x 7" widest. Condition: good.

                Treasureseeker Auctions LLC