André (1896) Masson Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Lithographer, Etcher, Engraver, Illustrator, b. 1896 - d. 1987

                    • ANDRE MASSON, LE SEPTIEME CHANT, PORTFOLIO OF FOUR ETCHINGS ON ARCHES
                      Jun. 13, 2024

                      ANDRE MASSON, LE SEPTIEME CHANT, PORTFOLIO OF FOUR ETCHINGS ON ARCHES

                      Est: $800 - $1,500

                      Artist: Andre Masson, French (1896 - 1987), Title: Le Septieme Chant, Year: 1974, Medium: Portfolio of Four Etchings on Arches, signed and numbered on the colophon, Edition: 157/175, Size: 15 x 11.5 in. (38.1 x 29.21 cm), Publisher: Published by Societe Internationale d'Art XX, Paris, Description: Portfolio of Four Etchings and Poetry by Alain Jouffroy in Original Folio. Signed in pencil by both.

                      RoGallery
                    • ANDRÉ MASSON (1896-1987)
                      Jun. 09, 2024

                      ANDRÉ MASSON (1896-1987)

                      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

                      The Sword in the Sea, 1945 India ink on paper, signed lower left, titled and dated on back H : 30 x W : 27.5 cm ANDRÉ MASSON (1896-1987) Le glaive dans la mer, 1945 Encre de Chine sur papier, signé en bas à gauche, titré et daté au dos H : 30 x L : 27,5 cm

                      Antenor Auction
                    • ANDRE MASSON, (1896 - 1987), The Moon, colour lithograph, 1938, 26 x 35 cm. (10.2 x 13.7 in.), frame: 49 x 58 x 4 cm. (19.2 x 22.8 x 1.5 in.)
                      Jun. 09, 2024

                      ANDRE MASSON, (1896 - 1987), The Moon, colour lithograph, 1938, 26 x 35 cm. (10.2 x 13.7 in.), frame: 49 x 58 x 4 cm. (19.2 x 22.8 x 1.5 in.)

                      † ANDRE MASSON (1896 - 1987) The Moon colour lithograph, 1938 signed in stone lower left

                      Lawsons
                    • Attributed to Andra Masson (1896-1987): Untitled
                      Jun. 06, 2024

                      Attributed to Andra Masson (1896-1987): Untitled

                      Ink on paper, 1978, signed 'Andre Masson' and dated lower center. 15 x 11 in. (sheet), 23 x 18 3/4 in. (frame).

                      STAIR
                      Jun. 06, 2024

                      Pencil and colored pencil on paper, signed 'Andre Masson' lower left. 16 x 20 1/2 in. (sheet), 22 1/2 x 27 in. (frame).

                      STAIR
                      Jun. 06, 2024

                      Ink on paper, 1978, signed 'Andre Masson' and dated lower left. 13 x 15 3/4 in. (sheet), 20 3/4 x 23 1/2 in. (frame).

                      STAIR
                    • André Masson (Balagny-sur-Therain, 1896 - Paris, 1987) Le piège dans la prairie, 1939
                      Jun. 05, 2024

                      André Masson (Balagny-sur-Therain, 1896 - Paris, 1987) Le piège dans la prairie, 1939

                      Est: €60,000 - €90,000

                      André Masson (Balagny-sur-Therain, 1896 - Paris, 1987) Le piège dans la prairie, 1939 Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom right 38 x 46 cm Provenance: - Galerie Simon, Paris (label on the back, stock no.12741) - Marcel Zerbib, Paris - Timothy Baum, New York - Former Jean-Paul Kahn collection, Paris - Geneviève and Jean-Paul Kahn collection, Paris (ex-libris on the back) Exhibitions: - Paris, Grand Palais, "La Femme et ses artistes", 5 April to 27 April 1986, described in the catalogue p. 236 - St Petersburg, Florida, "Andre Masson: the 1930s", 1 October 1999 - 16 January 2000, illustrated in the catalogue under no. 43 p. 107 Bibliography: - G. Masson, M. Masson, C. Loewer "André Masson Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint 1919 - 1941", Ed. Artacatos, illustrated in the catalogue under no. 1939*16 p. 375 - C. V. Poling, "Andre Masson and the surrealist self", Yale University Press, New Haven and London, n 89, illustrated in the catalogue p. 125 André Masson (Balagny-sur-Thérain, 1896 – Paris, 1987) Le piège dans la prairie, 1939 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite 38 x 46 cm Provenance : - Galerie Simon, Paris (étiquette au dos, stock n° 12741) - Marcel Zerbib, Paris - Timothy Baum, New York - Ancienne collection Jean-Paul Kahn, Paris - Collection Geneviève et Jean-Paul Kahn, Paris (ex-libris au dos) Expositions : - Paris, Grand Palais, "La Femme et ses artistes", du 5 au 27 avril 1986, décrite au catalogue p. 236 - St Petersburg, Floride, "André Masson : the 1930s", 1er octobre 1999 – 16 janvier 2000, reproduite au catalogue sous le n° 43 p. 107 Bibliographie : - G. Masson, M. Masson, C. Loewer "André Masson Catalogue Raisonné de l'oeuvre peint 1919-1941", Ed. Artacatos, reproduite au catalogue sous le n°1939*16 p. 375 - C. V. Poling, "André Masson and the surrealist self", Yale University Press, New Haven et Londres, n° 89, reproduite au catalogue p. 125

                    • Andre Masson Untitled Lithograph in Colors
                      Jun. 05, 2024

                      Andre Masson Untitled Lithograph in Colors

                      Andre Masson (French, 1896-1967), Untitled, Lithograph in Colors, depicting a Cubist Surrealist composition with a figure riding a horse, gold-tone metal frame. Image: 18" H x 14" W; frame: 24.25" H x 20.25" W. Provenance: From a 177 75th Street Collection. Keywords: Prints, Multiples, Cubism, Surrealism, Equestrian, Rider

                      Auctions at Showplace
                    • André MASSON
                      Jun. 05, 2024

                      André MASSON

                      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

                      André MASSON Le royaume de la peur - 1962 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "andré Masson" H : 125.0 cm, L : 110.0 cm Provenance : Ancienne collection Lily Masson Collection particulière, France h : 125.0 cm, w : 110.0 cm André MASSON H : 125.0 cm, L : 110.0 cm h : 125.0 cm, w : 110.0 cm Oil on canvas; signed lower left; 49,21 × 43,31 in.

                    • André MASSON
                      Jun. 05, 2024

                      André MASSON

                      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

                      André MASSON Verres et dominos - 1924 Crayon de couleurs et mine de plomb vergé contrecollé sur carton Signé en bas à gauche "andré Masson" H : 40.8 cm, L : 47.5 cm Provenance : Collection européenne h : 40.8 cm, w : 47.5 cm André MASSON H : 40.8 cm, L : 47.5 cm h : 40.8 cm, w : 47.5 cm Colored pencils and pencil on laid paper laid down on cardboard; signed lower left, 16,06 × 18,70 in.

                    • André MASSON
                      Jun. 04, 2024

                      André MASSON

                      Est: €50,000 - €70,000

                      André MASSON Les Silènes - 1932 Huile sur toile Signée des initiales et datée en bas à gauche "aM / 32" H : 46.0 cm, L : 65.0 cm Provenance : Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris (selon une étiquette au dos, n° inventaire: 13958; n°photo: 50475) Collection particulière, Italie Expositions : New York, Saindenberg Gallery, André Masson, Retrospective Exhibition, février-mars 1961, n°12 (selon une étiquette au dos) Lyon, Musée de Lyon dans le cadre du Festival de Lyon, André Masson: 1922-1966,mai 1967, n°11 Milan, Galleria Schwarz, André Masson, juin-septembre 1970, n°3, reproduit en noir et blanc p.5 Bibliographie : G.Masson, M.Masson, C.Loewer, André Masson, catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Volume II, 1930-1941, ArtAcatos, Vaumarcus, 2010, n°1932*21, reproduit en noir et blanc p.146 Un certificat en date du 17 mars 1972 de Maurice Jardot directeur de la Galerie Louise Leiris, annoté par Arturo Schwarz, directeur de la Galerie Schwarz sera remis à l'acquéreur. h : 46.0 cm, w : 65.0 cm André MASSON H : 46.0 cm, L : 65.0 cm h : 46.0 cm, w : 65.0 cm Oil on canvas; signed with the initials and dated lower left; 18 1/8 x 25 5/8 in.

                    • André MASSON
                      Jun. 04, 2024

                      André MASSON

                      Est: €25,000 - €35,000

                      André MASSON Estocade - 1937 Encre sur papier Signé en bas à droite "andré Masson." H : 50.0 cm, L : 66.0 cm Provenance : Galerie Simon, Paris (selon une étiquette au dos, n° inventaire: 12371) Vente New York, Christie's, 8 octobre 1987, lot 161 Martin Lawrence Gallery, New York (selon une étiquette au dos) Collection Les Cahiers d'Art Collection Yves de Fontbrune Vente Paris, Delorme-Collin du Bocage, 30 novembre 2016, lot 108 Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire Expositions : Vézelay, Musée Zervos, Sous le signe de Bataille, Masson, Fautrier, Bellmer, juin-novembre 2012, reproduit en noir et blanc p.25 Un certificat du Comité André Masson sera remis à l'acquéreur. h : 50.0 cm, w : 66.0 cm André MASSON H : 50.0 cm, L : 66.0 cm h : 50.0 cm, w : 66.0 cm Ink on paper, signed lower right; 19 3/4 x 26 in.

                    • André MASSON
                      Jun. 04, 2024

                      André MASSON

                      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

                      André MASSON Martinique - 1941 Encre et fusain sur papier Signé en bas à gauche "andré Masson" H : 66.0 cm, L : 50.6 cm Provenance : Galerie Simon, Paris Collection Les Cahiers d'Art Collection Yves de Fontbrune Vente Paris, Delorme-Collin du Bocage, 30 novembre 2016, lot 105 Guttklein Fine Art, Paris Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l’actuel propriétaire Expositions : Vézelay, Musée Zervos, Sous le signe de Bataille, Masson, Fautrier, Bellmer, juin-novembre 2012, reproduit en noir et blanc p.17 Un certificat du Comité André Masson sera remis à l'acquéreur. h : 66.0 cm, w : 50.6 cm André MASSON H : 66.0 cm, L : 50.6 cm h : 66.0 cm, w : 50.6 cm Ink and charcoal on paper, signed lower left; 26 x 19 7/8 in.

                    • André MASSON - Visage végéta
                      Jun. 04, 2024

                      André MASSON - Visage végéta

                      Est: CHF120 - CHF150

                      This description has been translated automatically: André MASSON (1896-1987) Plant Face, 1963 Original lithograph Signed in the plate On Arches Vellum, approximately 27 x 21 cm Information: published in 1963 by the Imprimerie Nationale de Paris Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : André MASSON (1896-1987) Visage végétal, 1963 Lithographie originale Signée dans la planche Sur Vélin Arches, 27 x 21 cm environ Information : édité en 1963 par l'Imprimerie Nationale de Paris  Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                      TGP Auction
                    • Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987) aquatint
                      Jun. 01, 2024

                      Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987) aquatint

                      Bonjour Max Ernst aquatint in color, signed and numbered 88/100 in pencil.  18 1/8 x 12"

                      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
                    • Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987) lithograph
                      Jun. 01, 2024

                      Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987) lithograph

                      Two Standing Blue Figures lithograph in colors, 1966, signed and numbered 170/200 in pencil, published by I. G. A. S.  .   25 1/2 x 19 1/2" (sheet)

                      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
                    • Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987) etching
                      Jun. 01, 2024

                      Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987) etching

                      Est: $300 - $600

                      Le Carpe etching and aquatint, 1947, signed and numbered 32/50 in pencil.  7  3/4 x 9 3/4"

                      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
                    • Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987) drypoint
                      Jun. 01, 2024

                      Andre Masson (French, 1896-1987) drypoint

                      Est: $300 - $600

                      Leda drypoint on wove paper, 1947, signed and numbered 2/30 in pencil.  15 1/4 x 11"

                      Rachel Davis Fine Arts
                    • André Masson - Alain Jouffroy. Le septième chant.
                      Jun. 01, 2024

                      André Masson - Alain Jouffroy. Le septième chant.

                      Est: €400 - €600

                      La mort d’Isidore Ducasse […]. Quatre gravures de André Masson. Paris, Société Internationale d’Art XXe siècle 1974. Mit vier signierten Radierungen. Lose Doppelblätter in Originalumschlag, roter Originalleinenchemise und -schuber. Exemplar »HC VII« von 20 (Gesamtauflage 210). – Auf Velin »Arches«. – Im Druckvermerk von Künstler und Verfasser signiert. – Das Werk ist dem frühen Tod des Comte de Lautréamont gewidmet, dessen sechs Gesänge umfassenden »Chants de Maldoror« maßgeblichen Einfluss auf die Literatur der Moderne, vor allem des Surrealismus hatten. – Gedruckt bei Fequet et Baudier (Text) und Frères Crommelynck (Radierungen). – Die erste Radierung in Rot, die anderen in Schwarz gedruckt. – Sehr schönes Exemplar. 39,5 : 30 cm. 39, [13] Seiten. Monod 6440 [Keywords: Modern Literature and Book Art]

                      Christian Hesse Auktionen
                    • ANDRE MASSON 'OHNE TITEL'
                      Jun. 01, 2024

                      ANDRE MASSON 'OHNE TITEL'

                      Est: €100 - €200

                      ANDRE MASSON 1896 Balagny-sur-Thérain - 1987 Paris 'UNTITLED' Lithograph on paper. Visible size 51 x 67.5 cm (f. 66.5 x 82 x 2.5 cm). Signed 'André Masson' in the stone at the bottom right. Stained, browned. Framed in a passe-partout and behind glass (unopened). Provenance: Private collection Krefeld.ANDRE MASSON 1896 Balagny-sur-Thérain - 1987 Paris 'OHNE TITEL' Lithographie auf Papier. SM 51 x 67,5 cm (R. 66,5 x 82 x 2,5 cm). Unten rechts im Stein signiert 'André Masson'. Fleckig, gebräunt. In ein Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt (ungeöffnet). Provenienz: Privatsammlung Krefeld. Bitte beachten Sie, dass bei diesem Objekt wegen der Abgeltung des gesetzlichen Folgerechts § 26 UrhG eine pauschale Umlage von 2% auf den Zuschlagpreis zu entrichten ist. Please note that this lot has a flat-rated charge of 2% of the hammer price which will be payable to satisfy the provisions of the statutory resale right pursuant to art. 26 of the German Copyright Act (Urhebergesetz, UrhG).

                    • André Masson Balagny/Oise 1896 – 1987 Aix-en-Provence - La fête de Pan
                      May. 31, 2024

                      André Masson Balagny/Oise 1896 – 1987 Aix-en-Provence - La fête de Pan

                      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

                      André Masson Balagny/Oise 1896 – 1987 Aix-en-Provence La fête de Pan Pastel crayon and charcoal on Ingres laid paper 18 1/4 × 24 1/8 in. Signed in pencil lower left: andré Masson.

                      Grisebach
                    • André Masson "Le Refuge Irlandais" 1969 oil, tempera and mixed media on canvas cm 89x116 Signed lower right Provenance Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris Private collection, Milan This work is registered in the archives of the Comité André Mass...
                      May. 29, 2024

                      André Masson "Le Refuge Irlandais" 1969 oil, tempera and mixed media on canvas cm 89x116 Signed lower right Provenance Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris Private collection, Milan This work is registered in the archives of the Comité André Mass...

                      Est: €12,000 - €16,000

                      (Balagny -Sur - Thérain 1896 - Parigi 1987) "Le Refuge Irlandais" 1969 oil, tempera and mixed media on canvas cm 89x116 Signed lower right Provenance Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris Private collection, Milan This work is registered in the archives of the Comité André Masson, Paris IT "Le Refuge Irlandais" 1969 olio, tempera e tecnica mista su tela cm 89x116 Firmato in basso a destra Provenienza Galerie Louise Leiris, Parigi Collezione privata, Milano Opera registrata presso gli archivi del Comité André Masson, Parigi

                      Il Ponte Auction House
                    • MASSON ANDRE' (1896 - 1987) - FORET DU MIDI, 1932
                      May. 27, 2024

                      MASSON ANDRE' (1896 - 1987) - FORET DU MIDI, 1932

                      Est: €12,000 - €14,000

                      MASSON ANDRE' (1896 - 1987). FORET DU MIDI, 1932. signature at the back cartouche of origin PROVENANCE Studio Due Ci arte moderna, Rome Private collection, Pescara. 49,50 x 63,50 cm.

                    • André Masson (1896-1987), "Caliban"
                      May. 25, 2024

                      André Masson (1896-1987), "Caliban"

                      color lithograph on paper, unsigned, 1965, inscribed on the reverse, abstract depiction of the figure of Caliban from Shakespeare's "The Tempest", from: Lithographies de l'Atelier Mourlot, Paris 1965, published on the occasion of the exhibition "L'Atelier Mourlot" in the Redfern Gallery, London 1965, good age-appropriate condition, slightly wavy at the upper edge, image 25.5 x 19 cm (HxW), passe-partout, overall dimensions 40 x 34 cm (HxW) German Description André Masson, "Caliban" Protagonist der französischen Moderne (1896 Balagny-sur-Thérain - 1987 Paris), Farblithografie/Papier, unsigniert, 1965, Verso bezeichnet, abstrakte Darstellung der Figur des Caliban aus Shakespeares "The Tempest", aus: Lithographies de l'Atelier Mourlot, Paris 1965, herausgegeben anlässlich der Ausstellung "L'Atelier Mourlot" in der Redfern Gallery, London 1965, altersgemäß guter Zustand, am oberen Rand etwas gewellt, Darstellung 25,5 x 19 cm (HxB), Passepartout, Gesamtmaß 40 x 34 cm (HxB)

                      Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
                    • ANDRE MASSON, CALIBAN, LITHOGRAPH
                      May. 22, 2024

                      ANDRE MASSON, CALIBAN, LITHOGRAPH

                      Artist: Andre Masson, French (1896 - 1987), Title: Caliban, Year: 1966, Medium: Lithograph, Size: 10 x 7.5 in. (25.4 x 19.05 cm), Printer: Mourlot, Publisher: Mourlot, Paris

                      RoGallery
                    • ANDRÉ MASSON Balagny, Oise, France (1896) / Paris, France (1987) "L'amour dans les ruines", 1958
                      May. 22, 2024

                      ANDRÉ MASSON Balagny, Oise, France (1896) / Paris, France (1987) "L'amour dans les ruines", 1958

                      Est: €810 - €1,080

                      Inks on paper Titled at the bottom. On the back label of the Studio Due Ci, Arte Moderna, Rome Attached is a certificate of authenticity from Dr. Cleto Polcina director of the Due Ci Gallery, Arte Moderna, Rome Measurements: 26 x 32 cm

                      Ansorena
                      May. 19, 2024

                      André MASSON - Visage végéta

                      Est: CHF120 - CHF150

                      TGP Auction
                    • Andre Masson, French-American (1896-1987), Etching
                      May. 19, 2024

                      Andre Masson, French-American (1896-1987), Etching

                      Est: $100 - $150

                      Andre Masson, French-American (1896-1987), Etching and Aquatint "Le Mort (1964)". Fully Described on Back with Gallery Papers. Originally Purchased from Swann Galleries NY in 2000. Signed Lower Right. Numbered 8/60 Lower Left. Beautifully Framed Under Glass. Not Examined Out of Frame. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: Sight- 14.5" x 10.5". Frame- 21" x 18". Provenance: From the Estate of a Long Island, NY Collector. Please note the absence of a Condition Report does not imply that there are no condition issues with this lot. Please contact us for a detailed Condition Report. It is the Buyer's responsibility to inspect each lot and deem their own opinions on Condition, Description, Provenance, and Validity before purchasing. Please make an appointment to preview or ask for Condition Reports. Condition Reports are rendered as an opinion by the staff of the Auction House and not as statements of fact. REMEMBER ALL SALES ARE FINAL AND ALL ITEMS ARE SOLD AS-IS, WHERE IS.

                      World Auction Gallery
                    • ANDRE MASSON (1896-1987) Actéon gouache and ink wash on paper 18 7⁄8 x 16 ¼
                      May. 18, 2024

                      ANDRE MASSON (1896-1987) Actéon gouache and ink wash on paper 18 7⁄8 x 16 ¼

                      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

                      ANDRE MASSON (1896-1987) Actéon gouache and ink wash on paper 18 7⁄8 x 16 ¼ in. (47.9 x 41.3 cm.)

                    • Nymphes aux cantharides II
                      May. 16, 2024

                      Nymphes aux cantharides II

                      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

                      Property from the Estate of Philip and Lois Macht, Baltimore  André Masson 1896 - 1987 Nymphes aux cantharides II signed Andre Masson (lower right); titled and dated 1962 (on the reverse) oil on canvas 16 ¼ by 12 ⅞ in. 40.6 by 32.7 cm. Executed in 1962. The work is recorded in the archives of the Comité Masson.

                    • Andrè Masson (Balagny sur Thérain 1896-Parigi 1987) - La source de la Loue, 1955
                      May. 16, 2024

                      Andrè Masson (Balagny sur Thérain 1896-Parigi 1987) - La source de la Loue, 1955

                      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                      oil on board 54 x 64 cm Signed and dated lower right: A M 55 PROVENANCE Atelier of the Artist; Rome, Cleto Polcina gallery (with photo declaration of provenance) EXHIBITIONS Ornans, André Masson-Les yeux les plus secrets, Gustave Courbet Museum, 1991, repr. p. 25 Artwork registered at Comité André Masson, Paris, with n. 523 Photo certificate issued by Comité André Masson

                    • ANDRÉ MASSON - Pantera
                      May. 15, 2024

                      ANDRÉ MASSON - Pantera

                      Est: €350 -

                      ANDRÉ MASSON - Pantera 12x20x6 cm

                      Arte Subastas Bilbao
                    • Andre Masson, Paysage Alle
                      May. 10, 2024

                      Andre Masson, Paysage Alle

                      Est: $15,000 - $25,000

                      Andre Masson Paysage Alle 1971 pastel on paper laid to canvas 21.125 h x 28.625 w in (54 x 73 cm) Signed to lower left 'Andre Masson'. Titled and dated to stretcher 'Paysage Alle 1976'. Provenance: The Artist | Wolf Shultz Gallery, San Francisco | Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                      Rago Arts and Auction Center
                    • Andre Masson, Ixion
                      May. 10, 2024

                      Andre Masson, Ixion

                      Est: $20,000 - $30,000

                      Andre Masson Ixion 1971 pastel on paper laid to canvas 36.125 h x 28.5 w in (92 x 72 cm) Signed to lower left 'Andre Masson'. Titled and dated to verso on stretcher bar 'Ixion 1971'. Provenance: The Artist | Wolf Shultz Gallery, San Francisco | Private Collection This work will ship from Lambertville, New Jersey.

                      Rago Arts and Auction Center
                    • André MASSON - La danse
                      May. 08, 2024

                      André MASSON - La danse

                      Est: CHF120 - CHF150

                      This description has been translated automatically: André MASSON (1896-1987) Dance, 1968 Lithograph poster (Mourlot workshop) Unsigned On poster paper 76.5 x 52 cm INFORMATION: Poster created for an exhibition at the Galerie Lucie Weill in Paris in 1968. Excellent condition We can provide shipping quote and service under demand ORIGINAL CONTENT : André MASSON (1896-1987) La danse, 1968 Affiche en lithographie (atelier Mourlot) Non signée Sur papier affiche 76.5 x 52 cm  INFORMATION : Affiche réalisée pour une exposition à la Galerie Lucie Weill à Paris en 1968. Excellent état Sur simple demande, nous pouvons fournir un devis d'expédition et vous envoyer vos acquisitions de façon sécurisée.

                      TGP Auction
                    • MASSON ANDRE' (1896 - 1987) - NEREIDES, (1961)
                      May. 06, 2024

                      MASSON ANDRE' (1896 - 1987) - NEREIDES, (1961)

                      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

                      MASSON ANDRE' (1896 - 1987). NEREIDES, (1961). dry stamp with inventory number. the work is accompanied by the certificate from Comitè Andrè Masson - Diègo Masson . 27,00 x 21,00 cm.

                    • MASSON ANDRE' (1896 - 1987) - LE DIMANCHES DE LA VIE, (1963)
                      May. 06, 2024

                      MASSON ANDRE' (1896 - 1987) - LE DIMANCHES DE LA VIE, (1963)

                      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

                      MASSON ANDRE' (1896 - 1987). LE DIMANCHES DE LA VIE, (1963). dry stamp with inventory number. the work is accompanied by the certificate from Comitè Andrè Masson - Diègo Masson. 18,00 x 23,00 cm.

                    • MASSON ANDRE' (1896 - 1987) - UNTITLED (COUPLE AU CRÉPUSCULE), (1967)
                      May. 06, 2024

                      MASSON ANDRE' (1896 - 1987) - UNTITLED (COUPLE AU CRÉPUSCULE), (1967)

                      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

                      MASSON ANDRE' (1896 - 1987). UNTITLED (COUPLE AU CRÉPUSCULE), (1967). The work is accompanied by a certificate from Comitè Andrè Masson, edited by Diègo Masson. 20,00 x 26,00 cm.

                    • André Masson (1896-1987) (d'après) - Feminaire (1979)
                      May. 04, 2024

                      André Masson (1896-1987) (d'après) - Feminaire (1979)

                      Est: €600 - €700

                      Lithographie de 1979 par Studio d’Arte Perna - Milano Numérotée en bas à gauche en chiffres romains “/ CC” ( /200 ) Accompagné d'un document notarial et d'un certificat d'édition. Dimensions : 48 x 34 cm Extrait du catalogue général de l’éditeur : Tous les exemplaires sont numérotés et munis d'un Certificat de Garantie avec cachet et signature manuscrite de l'éditeur, ainsi qu'un document juridique d’un notaire, attestant l’authenticité de la signature, de l'édition et la numérotation. Nos éditions sont uniques et irremplaçables : toutes les pierres lithographiques et planches associées sont détruites à la fin du tirage. Nos éditions sont recommandées par la Fédération nationale des galeristes d'Italie Rome, de la Confédération nationale libre du commerce et de l'industrie. (LP Studio d'Arte Perna Milan depuis 1958 Collection d'art et d'auteur

                      Absolute Auction
                    • ANDRÉ MASSON (1896 - 1987, FRENCH) Untitled, (Profile).
                      May. 02, 2024

                      ANDRÉ MASSON (1896 - 1987, FRENCH) Untitled, (Profile).

                      ANDRÉ MASSON (1896 - 1987, FRENCH) Untitled, (Profile). Ink on tan paper. Signed, André Masson, upper right. 318x241 mm; 12½x9½ inches. Provenance: Discovery Gallery, Inc. Sante Fe, NM; [Fairfield Auction, Newtown CT, November 24, 2014, lot 208]; Private collection.

                      Swann Auction Galleries
                    • MASSON, ANDRÉ: Patrick Waldberg: "Une étoile de craie".
                      May. 02, 2024

                      MASSON, ANDRÉ: Patrick Waldberg: "Une étoile de craie".

                      Est: CHF150 - CHF300

                      MASSON, ANDRÉ (Balagny 1896 - 1987 Paris) : Patrick Waldberg: "Une étoile de craie", Au Pont des Arts, Paris 1973. Num. Auflage A/Z (Gesamtauflage 174 Exemplare) der 26 Exemplare ohne Suite. Mit 16 Farblithografien von André Masson. Druckvermerk vom Künstler und Autor handsig. 78 S. u. 2 Bl. auf losen Doppelbogen Vélin d'Arches, illustrierte Papierchemise, fliederfarbene Leinenkassette, Gr.-4ø

                    • André MASSON (1896-1987) & TAITTINGER Bouteille de Champagne. Collection Millésime 1982,
                      Apr. 27, 2024

                      André MASSON (1896-1987) & TAITTINGER Bouteille de Champagne. Collection Millésime 1982,

                      Est: €120 - €150

                      André MASSON (1896-1987) & TAITTINGER Bouteille de Champagne. Collection Millésime 1982, 750ml. Bouteille et coffret décorés par André MASSON (1896-1987) (dans son coffret d’origine)

                      Louiza Auktion & Associés
                      Apr. 27, 2024

                      Est: €120 - €150

                      Louiza Auktion & Associés
                    • André MASSON (1896-1987). « Groupe d'un musée secret ».1970.
                      Apr. 27, 2024

                      André MASSON (1896-1987). « Groupe d'un musée secret ».1970.

                      Est: €7,000 - €8,000

                      André MASSON (1896-1987). « Groupe d'un musée secret ».1970. Dessin original à l'encre de Chine sur papier. Signé « André Masson » en bas à droite. Dimensions : 46 x 56,5 cm hors cadre. Un certificat de la Galerie Louise Leiris daté du 23 décembre 1983 sera remis à l’acquéreur. Provenance : - Collection privée depuis 1984, Paris. - Galerie Louise Leiris, Paris (n° d'archives 17817).

                      Louiza Auktion & Associés
                    • André MASSON (1896-1987). « Homme Totémique ». Vers 1970.
                      Apr. 27, 2024

                      André MASSON (1896-1987). « Homme Totémique ». Vers 1970.

                      Est: €1,800 - €2,200

                      André MASSON (1896-1987). « Homme Totémique ». Vers 1970. Double dessin à l'encre de Chine sur carton léger blanc. Sur le recto, on trouve le dessin de "L'homme totémique", et au verso, le dessin d’une figure. Il porte le monogramme AM (André Masson) en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 34 x 14,5 cm. Cette œuvre est répertorié dans les archives du Comité André Masson sous les numéros CAM 515 et CAM 515 bis. Un certificat du Comité André Masson daté du 4 décembre 1993, signé par Diego Masson (le fils de l'artiste), sera remis à l’acquéreur. Provenance : - Galerie Tornabuoni, Paris, France. - Collection privée de M. F, Rome, Italie. - Collection personnelle de l'artiste Donato Piccolo, Rome, Italie. - Collection privée, Bruxelles, Belgique.

                      Louiza Auktion & Associés
                    • André Mason
                      Apr. 27, 2024

                      André Mason

                      Est: €240 - €480

                      (1896 Balagny-sur-Thérain - 1987 Paris) "Le Coeur Volé" (Das gestohlene Herz). Originaltitel Farblithographie/Rives-Bütten, 1960. R. u. sign.; Jahresgabe 1961 Kunstverein Hamburg (rückseitiger Stempel). Darstellung ca. 52 cm x 41 cm. Blatt 56,5 cm x 45,5 cm. Lithograph in colours on Rives wove paper, 1960. Hand-signed.

                    • Rochers et forêt
                      Apr. 24, 2024

                      Rochers et forêt

                      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

                      Property from a Private French Collection André Masson 1896 - 1987 Rochers et forêt   stamped pastel on paper 62,7 x 48 cm; 24¾ x 18⅞ in. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Comité Masson. __________________________________________________________________________   Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Française André Masson 1896 - 1987 Rochers et forêt   porte un cachet pastel sur papier 62,7 x 48 cm; 24¾ x 18⅞ in. L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par le Comité Masson.

                    • Quatre dames
                      Apr. 24, 2024

                      Quatre dames

                      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

                      Property from a Private Parisian Collection André Masson 1896 - 1987 Quatre dames signed andré masson (lower left) gouache on cardboard 64,7 x 50 cm; 25½ x 19¾ in. Executed in 1968-1969. The authenticity of this work has been confirmed by the Comité Masson. __________________________________________________________________________ Provenant d'une Collection Particulière Parisienne André Masson 1896 - 1987 Quatre dames signé andré masson (en bas à gauche) gouache sur carton 64,7 x 50 cm; 25½ x 19¾ in. Exécuté en 1968-1969. L'authenticité de cette œuvre a été confirmée par le Comité Masson.