Clovis Edmond Masson Sold at Auction Prices

Animal sculptor, Sculptor

          • CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON (1838-1913) Lion blessé
            Jul. 10, 2024

            CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON (1838-1913) Lion blessé

            Est: €500 - €700

            CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON (1838-1913) Lion blessé Épreuve en bronze à patine brune Signée sur la terrasse 35 x 50 x 20 cm Brown patinated bronze Signed on the base 13 3/4 x 19 3/4 x 7 7/8 in. Provenance Collection particulière, Monaco

            HVMC - Hôtel des Ventes de Monte-Carlo
          • Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913) 'Lioness with a hare'. (L:18 x W:63 x H:21,5 cm)
            Jun. 20, 2024

            Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913) 'Lioness with a hare'. (L:18 x W:63 x H:21,5 cm)

            Est: €600 - €800

            Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913) 'Lioness with a hare'. Patinated bronze.  Signed C. Masson.  JM Foundry mark.  Dimensions: (L:18 x W:63 x H:21,5 cm)

            Flanders Auctions
          • Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913)
            May. 26, 2024

            Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913)

            Est: €200 - €300

            Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913) "sitzende Löwin" Skulptur - Bronze auf naturalistischem Stein, Gesamthöhe 11,5 cm, auf dem Stein signiert Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913) "seated lioness" sculpture - bronze on naturalistic stone, overall height 11.5 cm, signed on the stone

            Auktionshaus Kloss
          • CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (1838-1913) - Tiger
            May. 22, 2024

            CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (1838-1913) - Tiger

            Est: €750 - €1,000

            France, 19thC, patinated bronze signed. Signs of use. Size: 19.5cm.

            Marques dos Santos
          • Clovis-Edmond Masson 1838-1913 Elefante
            Mar. 28, 2024

            Clovis-Edmond Masson 1838-1913 Elefante

            Est: €300 - €500

            Firma alla base

          • CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON - DOG & TURTLE BRONZE
            Feb. 20, 2024

            CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON - DOG & TURTLE BRONZE

            Clovis Edmond Masson (French, 1838 - 1917) Dog & Turtle Bronze, inscribed in casting

            Litchfield Auctions
          • AMUSANTE SCULPTURE "SOURIS AUX CARRÉS DE SUCRE" de
            Nov. 19, 2023

            AMUSANTE SCULPTURE "SOURIS AUX CARRÉS DE SUCRE" de

            Est: €530 - €550

            AMUSANTE SCULPTURE "SOURIS AUX CARRÉS DE SUCRE" de Clovis MASSON (1838-1913) Bronze à patine dorée et marbre sur base en marbre vert Signé sur la terrasse 10 x 9,5 x 6 cm

            Oise Encheres
          • After Clovis Edmond Masson (1838-1913): Stag
            Oct. 25, 2023

            After Clovis Edmond Masson (1838-1913): Stag

            Est: $300 - $400

            After Clovis Edmond Masson (1838-1913): Stag patinated bronze, mounted on black marble base; signed "Masson" in casting (no edition or foundry mark)

            Abell Auction
          • Clovis-Edmond Masson (1838-1913), a burnished bronze model of a seated lion,
            Sep. 21, 2023

            Clovis-Edmond Masson (1838-1913), a burnished bronze model of a seated lion,

            Est: £500 - £800

            Clovis-Edmond Masson (1838-1913), a burnished bronze model of a seated lion, raised on a naturalistic base, signed to the bronze and bearing the foundry marks for Susse Frères 25cm high

            Cheffins
          • Clovis Edmond Masson Gilt Bronze Figure of a Lion
            Jul. 27, 2023

            Clovis Edmond Masson Gilt Bronze Figure of a Lion

            Clovis Edmond Masson Gilt Bronze Figure of a Lion On a marble base. Signed C. Masson and with foundry mark H. Susse Frères Fondeurs Paris and stamped Susse Frs Edts. Height 3 1/4 inches, length 5 inches. C Property from the Collection of Alvin and Arlene Greenbaum

            Doyle New York
          • CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (FRENCH, 1838-1913), A BRONZE MODEL OF A HARE GROOMING ITS EAR
            Jun. 28, 2023

            CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (FRENCH, 1838-1913), A BRONZE MODEL OF A HARE GROOMING ITS EAR

            Est: £400 - £600

            CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (FRENCH, 1838-1913) A BRONZE MODEL OF A HARE GROOMING ITS EAR LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY Signed to cast C Masson, inscribed Cire Perdue Susse F Ed. Paris, pastille for Susse base 8.1cm long, 12.5cm high

            Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
          • CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (FRENCH, 1838-1913), A BRONZE MODEL OF AN ALERT HARE
            Jun. 28, 2023

            CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (FRENCH, 1838-1913), A BRONZE MODEL OF AN ALERT HARE

            Est: £300 - £500

            CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (FRENCH, 1838-1913) A BRONZE MODEL OF AN ALERT HARE LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY Signed to cast C Masson, inscribed Cire Perdue Susse F Ed. Paris, pastille for Susse Freres, numbered 5 to foot rim base 9.5cm long, 16.5cm high

            Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
          • CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (FRENCH, 1838-1913), A GILT BRONZE MODEL OF A HARE GROOMING ITS BACK LEG
            Jun. 28, 2023

            CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (FRENCH, 1838-1913), A GILT BRONZE MODEL OF A HARE GROOMING ITS BACK LEG

            Est: £200 - £300

            CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (FRENCH, 1838-1913) A GILT BRONZE MODEL OF A HARE GROOMING ITS BACK LEG LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY Signed to cast C Masson, foundry inscription for E Douillet Ed, faintly marked 47 E () to foot rim base 7.1cm long, 8cm high

            Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
          • AMUSANTE SCULPTURE "SOURIS AUX CARRÉS DE SUCRE" de Clovis MASSON (1838-1913
            Jun. 04, 2023

            AMUSANTE SCULPTURE "SOURIS AUX CARRÉS DE SUCRE" de Clovis MASSON (1838-1913

            Est: €530 - €550

            Oise Encheres
          • Clovis Edmond Masson French, 1838-1913 Mouse Nibbling on Cheese
            May. 10, 2023

            Clovis Edmond Masson French, 1838-1913 Mouse Nibbling on Cheese

            Clovis Edmond Masson French, 1838-1913 Mouse Nibbling on Cheese Signed C. MASSON on the base Bronze and marble on marble base Height on bronze 3 1/8 inches (7.9 cm) C

            Doyle New York
          • CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (FRENCH, 1838-1913), A BRONZE MODEL OF A BASSET HOUND AND HER PUPPIES
            Feb. 21, 2023

            CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (FRENCH, 1838-1913), A BRONZE MODEL OF A BASSET HOUND AND HER PUPPIES

            Est: £600 - £800

            CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (FRENCH, 1838-1913) A BRONZE MODEL OF A BASSET HOUND AND HER PUPPIES 19TH CENTURY Inscribed in the maquette C. Masson, and with SUSSE FRERES foundry mark28cm high, 42cm wide, 24cm deepProvenance:Private Collection, Tim Rootes and Obby Waller, Barton Hill House, Gloucestershire

            Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
          • Clovis-Edmond Masson (1838 - 1913) Een beeld van een afwachtende leeuwin
            Dec. 13, 2022

            Clovis-Edmond Masson (1838 - 1913) Een beeld van een afwachtende leeuwin

            Est: €200 - €300

            Clovis-Edmond Masson (1838 - 1913) Een beeld van een afwachtende leeuwinVermoedelijk graniet, in de voet gesigneerd. B h. 9 x l. 23 x d. 11 cmh. 9 x l. 23 x d. 11 cm

            Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
          • Clovis Edmond MASSON (1838-1913) Deer confron
            Dec. 03, 2022

            Clovis Edmond MASSON (1838-1913) Deer confron

            Est: €400 - €600

            Clovis Edmond MASSON (1838-1913) Deer confrontation. Sculpture in bronze with brown patina signed on the terrace. Base in black marble with white veins. 28 x 44 x 18 cm

            FW Auction
          • Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913)., Bronze de chasse. Naturalia., Faisan sur une butte., Bronze à patine dorée et verte., Ht : 55 cm.
            Nov. 13, 2022

            Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913)., Bronze de chasse. Naturalia., Faisan sur une butte., Bronze à patine dorée et verte., Ht : 55 cm.

            Est: €1,000 - €1,200

            Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913). Bronze de chasse. Naturalia. Faisan sur une butte. Bronze à patine dorée et verte. Ht : 55 cm. Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913). Hunting Bronze. Naturalia. Pheasant on a mound. Bronze with golden and green patina. Height: 55 cm.

            MJV Soudant
          • CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (1838-1913)
            Oct. 14, 2022

            CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (1838-1913)

            Est: €500 - €700

            CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (1838-1913) Combat de cerfs Groupe en bronze à patine brune signé sur la terrasse. Il repose sur un socle en marbre vert. H. 28 x 52 x 20 cm

          • CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (1839-1913)
            Oct. 12, 2022

            CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (1839-1913)

            Est: €500 - €750

            Deer family. Bronze, green patina. Signed 'C. Masson'. On black marble base. Description FR Famille de cerfs. Fonte d'édition d'époque en bronze à patine verte. Signée 'C. Masson'. Socle en marbre noir. Beschrijving NL Hertenfamilie. Brons, groene patina. Getekend 'C. Masson'. Op zwart marmeren sokkel.

          • Clovis Edmond Masson (French, 1838-1913),
            Jul. 12, 2022

            Clovis Edmond Masson (French, 1838-1913),

            Est: £300 - £500

            Clovis Edmond Masson (French, 1838-1913), a bronze and marble mouse, nibbling on a piece of alabaster 'cheese', signed 'C Masson', on a marble plinth, 9.4cm wide 9.5cm high Condition Report: Nibbles to the corner and base edge of the plinth. Old paper label to the underside. Remnants of a green paper cover.

            Sworders
          • BRONZE "COUPLE DE CHIEN DE CHASSE" de Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913)
            Jun. 26, 2022

            BRONZE "COUPLE DE CHIEN DE CHASSE" de Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913)

            Est: €1,000 - €1,200

            BRONZE "COUPLE DE CHIEN DE CHASSE" de Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913) Bronze à patine médaille représentant des épagneuls à l’arrêt Signé C Masson Époque XIXe siècle H : 22.5 ; L : 38 cm MASSON est un sculpteur animalier français, élève d'Antoine-Louis Barye. Il utilise le plus souvent comme matériau le plâtre, la cire ou le bronze. À partir de 1867, il expose régulièrement au Salon de Paris jusqu'en 1881. La ville de Nîmes possède plusieurs sculptures de l’artiste dans son musée municipal.

            Oise Encheres
          • CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON (1838-1913) « Le général Marceau » Bronze patiné signé sur le côtésur socle en
            Jun. 25, 2022

            CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON (1838-1913) « Le général Marceau » Bronze patiné signé sur le côtésur socle en

            Est: €500 - €600

            CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON (1838-1913) « Le général Marceau » Bronze patiné signé sur le côtésur socle en marbre rose (petits éclats) Ht 29 x 13 x 13 cm A.B.E.

          • CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON Lion rugissant sur un rocher Biscuit partiellement peint Sevres, première parti
            Jun. 22, 2022

            CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON Lion rugissant sur un rocher Biscuit partiellement peint Sevres, première parti

            Est: €200 - €300

            CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON Lion rugissant sur un rocher Biscuit partiellement peint Sevres, première partie du XXe siècle Haut. : 38 cm - Larg. : 37 cm

            Cornette de Saint-Cyr
          • Clovis-Edmond Masson (1838-191
            Jun. 16, 2022

            Clovis-Edmond Masson (1838-191

            Clovis-Edmond Masson (1838-1913), French animal sculptor, dying red deer, bronze with later patination in shades of green and brown, on oblong stone base, signed and inscribed ''Salon des beaux arts'' in the casting, h. 47 cm

          • CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON (FRENCH, 1838 - 1913) "HUNTING HOUND" BRONZE SCULPTURE.
            Jun. 08, 2022

            CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON (FRENCH, 1838 - 1913) "HUNTING HOUND" BRONZE SCULPTURE.

            A 19th century French bronze sculpture of a pointing dog on the scent by Clovis Edmond Masson (French, 1838 - 1913). Mounted on a green marble plinth and signed "C. Masson" on the base. Overall, this sculpture is in great shape. Some green bronze spots are visible on the patina. Dates: Circa 1890s. Limited Edition: Uknown. Paperwork: No. Signature: On Base and Plinth "C. Masson". Title: "Hunting Hound". Condition: (Excellent). Dimensions: 15" x 6 - 7/8" x 9 - 1/4".

            Morphy Auctions
          • Clovis MASSON (1838-1913)
            Apr. 30, 2022

            Clovis MASSON (1838-1913)

            Est: €150 - €180

            Clovis MASSON (1838-1913). Chat faisant le gros dos. Bronze à patine brune signé. Ancienne fonte d'édition. H: 7 cm

            Les Andelys Enchères
            Apr. 29, 2022

            Est: €600 - €800

          • Clovis-Edmond Masson (1838-1913),
            Mar. 31, 2022

            Clovis-Edmond Masson (1838-1913),

            Clovis-Edmond Masson (1838-1913), French animal sculptor, dying red deer, bronze with later patination in green and brown tones, on oblong stone plinth, signed as well as inscribed ''Salon des beaux arts'' in the casting, h. 47 cm

          • Clovis Edmond Masson Deer Family Bronze Sculpture
            Mar. 17, 2022

            Clovis Edmond Masson Deer Family Bronze Sculpture

            Est: $300 - $600

            Clovis Edmond Masson (1838-1913 France) Deer Family Bronze. A gilt bronze statue of a buck, doe, and fawn. Signed on base and inscribed 'Salon des Beaux-Arts'. Measures 14.5x15x8'' and weighs 24 lbs. Doe is missing one screw to base and could be tightened down, overall excellent condition.

            MBA Seattle Auction LLC
          • CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (1838-1913) Combat de cerfs
            Mar. 04, 2022

            CLOVIS-EDMOND MASSON (1838-1913) Combat de cerfs

            Est: €800 - €1,200

          • Clovis Edmond Masson (French, 1838-1913)
            Feb. 02, 2022

            Clovis Edmond Masson (French, 1838-1913)

            Clovis Edmond Masson (French, 1838-1913) Lion bronze signed C. Masson to the base Height 16 x width 20 x depth 8 1/2 inches.

            Hindman
            Jan. 30, 2022

            Est: €1,000 - €1,200

            Oise Encheres
          • CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON (1838-1913), DOG
            Dec. 14, 2021

            CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON (1838-1913), DOG

            Est: €350 - €550

            CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON (1838-1913), DOG Bronze sculpture, with patinas. Dim.: 12x17.5x9.8 cm.

            Renascimento
            Dec. 14, 2021

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          • CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON "Zorro acechando a un conejo" CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON - "Zorro acechando a un conejo".
            Oct. 26, 2021

            CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON "Zorro acechando a un conejo" CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON - "Zorro acechando a un conejo".

            "Zorro acechando a un conejo" CLOVIS EDMOND MASSON - "Zorro acechando a un conejo".

            Arte Subastas Bilbao
            Oct. 07, 2021

            Est: €600 - €800

            Roaring lion. Bronze, dark green patina. Signed 'E.Masson Paris'. Green marble stand. Loss of patina because of oxidation at the right hip. Description FR Lion hurlant. Epreuve d'époque en bronze à patine vert foncé. Signée 'E.Masson Paris'. Socle en marbre vert. Pertes de patine à hauteur de la hanche droite. Beschrijving NL Brullende leeuw. Brons, donkergroene patina. Getekend 'E.Masson Paris'. Groen marmeren sokkel. Patinaverlies door oxidatie rechterheup.

          • Biscuit de Sèvres " the hunt " by Clovis MASSON " (1838-1913) 19th century
            Sep. 25, 2021

            Biscuit de Sèvres " the hunt " by Clovis MASSON " (1838-1913) 19th century

            Est: €200 - €300

            Biscuit de Sèvres " the hunt " by Clovis MASSON " (1838-1913) 19th century Biscuit de Sèvres 'de jacht' door Clovis MASSON (1838-1913), gesigneerd en met monogram.

            Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          • Clovis-Edmond MASSON (183…
            Sep. 19, 2021

            Clovis-Edmond MASSON (183…

            Est: €400 - €600

            Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913) A bronze group with a green and brown patina representing a family of deer, including a stag that is barking. Signed on the terrace " C. MASSON ". Dimensions : H : 42,5 cm ; W : 37 cm ; D : 20 cm.

            FW Auction
          • Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913). Panthère aux aguets en bronze à patine brune-noir signé, petit tir
            Jul. 25, 2021

            Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913). Panthère aux aguets en bronze à patine brune-noir signé, petit tir

            Est: €1,500 - €2,000

            Clovis-Edmond MASSON (1838-1913). Panthère aux aguets en bronze à patine brune-noir signé, petit tirage. Tout début XXème siècle. Dimensions: L 33 x H 13 x l 12 cm

            Alexandre Landre
          • A dog
            Jun. 29, 2021

            A dog

            Est: €350 - €500

            Patinated bronze sculpture Signed "E.Masson"

            Veritas Art Auctioneers
          • Clovis Masson, 1838 – 1913
            Jun. 25, 2021

            Clovis Masson, 1838 – 1913

            Est: €2,500 - €3,500

            ZWEI KÄMPFENDE HIRSCHE Höhe mit Sockel: 50 cm. Signiert. Frankreich, 19. Jahrhundert. Bronze, gegossen, braun patiniert. Ovale gestufte Basis in rotem Marmor. Naturalistisch gebildeter Bodenbereich mit darauf vollplastisch dargestellten im Ringen begriffenen Hirschen. (†) Anmerkung: Clovis Masson lernte bei Santiago, Antoine Louis Barye und Rouillard. Er stellte 1867 bis 1881 im Salon de Paris aus und erhielt 1890 einen Ehrenpreis. (12200325) (13)

          • Clovis Edmond Masson (1838-191
            Jun. 03, 2021

            Clovis Edmond Masson (1838-191

            Clovis Edmond Masson (1838-1913), Sitting hunting dog, bronze, dark brown patinated, signed u. inscribed ''Salon des Beaux Arts'', h. 42 cm

          • C. Masson. A bronze setter dog. 19-20th C
            May. 27, 2021

            C. Masson. A bronze setter dog. 19-20th C

            Escultura realizada en bronce mostrando a un setter sentado. Firmado en la peana C. Masson. Salón de Beaux Arts.

            Duran Arte y Subastas
          • Jules Edmond Masson (1871-1932), H 63 cm & Clovis-Edmond Masson (1838-1913), H 44,5 cm
            May. 20, 2021

            Jules Edmond Masson (1871-1932), H 63 cm & Clovis-Edmond Masson (1838-1913), H 44,5 cm

            Est: €1,000 - €1,500

            Jules Edmond Masson (1871-1932), H 63 cm & Clovis-Edmond Masson (1838-1913), H 44,5 cm Masson J.E., a large deer standing on a rock, with a casting mark of the 'Société des bronzes de Paris', patinated bronze, H 63 cm Added: by the same artist: two fighting deer, with the inscription 'Salon des Beaux Arts', patinated bronze, H 44,5 - W 58 cm

            Carlo Bonte Auctions
            Mar. 26, 2021

            Dec. 22, 2020

            Escultura realizada en bronce mostrando a un setter sentado. Firmado en la peana C. Masson. Salon de Beaux Arts.

            Duran Arte y Subastas