Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Mati (Bridget) Mudjidell

(1935-2002)

Alias: Bridget Mudjidell Napanangka

View items sold at auction
Biography

Mati (Bridget) Mudjidell - Born: c. 1935 Location: Wuru, south of Yagga Yagga Language: Ngarti, Kukatja and Warlpiri Skin: Napanangka

Mati is one of the major law women at Wirrumanu. She lived a traditional life in the country between the communities of Yagga Yagga, Balgo and Kururrungku (Billiluna) until her family moved into the old Balgo Mission. There she recalls looking after the nanny goats and making bread in the kitchen. She moved to Sturt Creek Station to work as a domestic servant. She later returned to Balgo to educate her children.

She is a respected senior dancer in the community and plays an important role in women's ceremonial business. Mati has travelled extensively in Australia since commencing painting at Balgo, including to Melbourne, Perth and Sydney. She has been involved in several publications such as "Yarrtji: Six Women's Stories from the Great Sandy Desert", 1997 Aboriginal Studies Press, Canberra.

The themes in her paintings include: groups of women hunting and gathering at sites; Tingari women; goanna and crocodile; bush tomatoes; creation of flies.

Show More

Aboriginal Art (991)