Maurice-Henry Sold at Auction Prices

Caricaturist, Painter, b. 1907 - d. 1984

        • MAURICE HENRY, LE DOUTE
          Dec. 12, 2023

          MAURICE HENRY, LE DOUTE

          Est: €1,000 - €2,000

          MAURICE HENRY (1907 - 1984) Le doute 1970 Acrylic on canvas 81,5 x 65 cm Signed and dated lower right Titled and dated on the reverse PROVENANCE: Private collection, Pavia

          Art-Rite
        • MAURICE HENRY, LE DOUTE
          Oct. 12, 2023

          MAURICE HENRY, LE DOUTE

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          Art-Rite
        • HENRY MAURICE (1907 - 1984) - Chant d'amour à l'oreille (Hommage à De Chirico).
          Oct. 02, 2023

          HENRY MAURICE (1907 - 1984) - Chant d'amour à l'oreille (Hommage à De Chirico).

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          HENRY MAURICE (1907 - 1984). Chant d'amour à l'oreille (Hommage à De Chirico).. Signature and year lower right. At the back title, signature, year and Bonaparte Gallery, Milan, stamp. Small defects.. 65,00 x 81,00 cm. 1979.

        • Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907-Milano 1984) - La Penseé
          Sep. 27, 2023

          Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907-Milano 1984) - La Penseé

          Est: €50 - €100

          color litograph, ed. 24/90 cm 70 x 50 (paper measure) Signature in pencil lower right

        • Maurice Henry PAGES D'ALBUM cartella di 5 acquatin
          Sep. 05, 2023

          Maurice Henry PAGES D'ALBUM cartella di 5 acquatin

          Est: €100 - €200

          Maurice Henry PAGES D'ALBUM cartella di 5 acquatinte su carta Arches, foglio cm 46x65 ciascuna; es. 26/70 firma, tiratura e timbro a secco dello stampatore al fronte di ciascuna Edizioni La Martesana, eseguito nel 1979 La cartella è mancante di una grafica e presenta macchie sul dorso

          LiveBid
        • Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907-Milano 1984) - L'homme et le coq, 1978
          Jul. 04, 2023

          Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907-Milano 1984) - L'homme et le coq, 1978

          Est: €700 - €900

          crayon on paper cm 50 x 70 Signed and dated lower right: Maurice Henry, 78 Titled and dated on the reverse: L'homme et le coq, 1978

        • Maurice Henry (1907-1984) Les baisers, 1931-1973
          Jun. 07, 2023

          Maurice Henry (1907-1984) Les baisers, 1931-1973

          Est: €2,500 - €3,500

          Maurice Henry (1907-1984) Les baisers, 1931-1973 Oil on canvas Signed on the bottom right Countersigned, dated and titled on the back 80 x 60 cm Provenance : Private collection, Paris Maurice Henry (1907-1984) Les baisers, 1931-1973 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite Contresignée, datée et titrée au dos 80 x 60 cm Provenance : Collection particulière, Paris

        • Maurice Henry (1907 - 1984) SENZA TITOLO serigrafi
          Jun. 05, 2023

          Maurice Henry (1907 - 1984) SENZA TITOLO serigrafi

          Est: €100 - €150

          Maurice Henry (1907 - 1984) SENZA TITOLO serigrafia, cm 46x35,5; es. XX/68 firma e tiratura

          Itineris
        • HENRY MAURICE (1907 - 1984) - Au secours!
          Apr. 26, 2023

          HENRY MAURICE (1907 - 1984) - Au secours!

          Est: €1,400 - €1,800

          HENRY MAURICE (1907 - 1984). Au secours!. Signature and year lower left.. 21,00 x 30,00 cm. 1930.

        • MAURICE HENRY, UNTITLED
          Apr. 20, 2023

          MAURICE HENRY, UNTITLED

          Est: €50 - €100

          MAURICE HENRY (1907 - 1984) Untitled 1969 Litograph, part of the folder n. 61, panel n. VI, ed. 113, from and edition of 200 examples in Arabic numerals 46 x 36 cm Signed in pencil lower right and numbered lower left PROVENANCE: Private collection, Milan

          Art-Rite
        • [MAURICE (Île)]. PIDDINGTON (Henry).
          Apr. 18, 2023

          [MAURICE (Île)]. PIDDINGTON (Henry).

          Est: €500 - €600

          Lois des tempêtes, ou Guide du navigateur, enseignant à connaître la nature, l'étendue des mouvements de rotation et de translation des tempêtes, pour le monde entier, et les moyens d'en sortir, d'en profiter et de travailler convenablement. Maurice, Imprimerie du Mauricien, 1849. In-8, demi-basane fauve, dos lisse orné, tranches mouchetées (Reliure de l'époque). Très rare impression mauricienne, adaptée par H. Bousquet du célèbre Sailors's Hornbook de Piddington. Elle contient 5 planches hors texte, dont un tableau et deux grandes cartes dépliantes. La première carte donne le mouvement de translation des cyclones de l'Océan indien ; la seconde, le mouvement de rotation de deux cyclones passant sur le Port-Louis et au sud-est de Maurice. Le CCFr ne répertorie aucun exemplaire de cette édition mauricienne ; et Worldcat, seulement à Berlin et aux États-Unis Modeste reliure de l'époque au dos frotté et uniformément passé. Annotations manuscrites au crayon. Polak, n°7582 – Ryckebusch, n°6475. Traduit de l'ouvrage de M. H. Piddington, The Sailor's horn-book for the law of storms, augmenté de notes

          Alde
        • MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Les œufs du vent
          Mar. 29, 2023

          MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Les œufs du vent

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Les œufs du vent signé et daté 'Maurice Henry 59' (en bas à droite); signé et inscrit 'Maurice Henry les œufs du vent' (sur le châssis au revers) huile sur toile Peint en 1959 signed and dated 'Maurice Henry 59' (lower right); signed and inscribed 'Maurice Henry les œufs du vent' (on the stretcher on the reverse) oil on canvas Painted in 1959 61 x 50cm (24 x 19 11/16in).

        • MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Sans titre
          Mar. 29, 2023

          MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Sans titre

          Est: €600 - €800

          MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Sans titre signé '.M.Henry.' (en bas au centre); inscrit et daté 'n° 423 1926' (au revers) gouache, encre de Chine et crayon sur papier brun Exécuté en 1926 signed '.M.Henry.' (lower centre); inscribed and dated 'n° 423 1926' (on the reverse) gouache, Indian ink and pencil on brown paper Executed in 1926 24.8 x 16.3 cm (9 3/4 x 6 5/16in).

        • MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Première colère
          Mar. 29, 2023

          MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Première colère

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Première colère signé et daté 'M. Henry 31' (en bas à gauche) ; inscrit et daté 'n° 949 Ph Première colère 1931' (au revers) pastel sur papier Exécuté en 1931 signed and dated 'M. Henry 31 (lower left) ; inscribed and dated 'n° 949 Ph Première colère 1931' (on the reverse) pastel on paper Executed in 1931 30.5 x 24cm (12 x 9 7/16in).

        • Maurice Henry “Untitled” 1964
          Mar. 04, 2023

          Maurice Henry “Untitled” 1964

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Maurice Henry (Cambrai, 1907-Milan, 1984) “Untitled” 1964 Mixed technique on cardboard applied on canvas, cm 101x74 Signature and dedication on the reverse Declaration of authenticity by Elda Henry, Milan

          Felima Art Casa D'Aste
        • Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907-Milano 1984) - Atterrissage dangereux, 1961
          Dec. 19, 2022

          Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907-Milano 1984) - Atterrissage dangereux, 1961

          Est: €1,200 - €1,500

          Signed and dated lower right: Maurice Henri 61

        • Maurice-Henry (French, 1907-1984) Maurice Henry Twenty screenprints in colours, 1969, on Fabriano wove, each signed and numbered from the edition of 94 in pencil, further numbered on the justification page, from the total edition of 200, published...
          Dec. 07, 2022

          Maurice-Henry (French, 1907-1984) Maurice Henry Twenty screenprints in colours, 1969, on Fabriano wove, each signed and numbered from the edition of 94 in pencil, further numbered on the justification page, from the total edition of 200, published...

          Est: £1,000 - £1,500

          Maurice-Henry (French, 1907-1984) Maurice Henry Twenty screenprints in colours, 1969, on Fabriano wove, each signed and numbered from the edition of 94 in pencil, further numbered on the justification page, from the total edition of 200, published by Alberto Marotta, Italy, the full sheets, loose as issued, housed inside the original green-cloth covered case, 470 x 360mm (18 1/2 x 14 1/8in)(SH)(Folio)(20)

        • HENRY MAURICE (1907 - 1984) Le solitaire.
          Nov. 29, 2022

          HENRY MAURICE (1907 - 1984) Le solitaire.

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          HENRY MAURICE (1907 - 1984). Le solitaire.. Signature lower right. Exhibition: Maurice Henry, Art Gallery, Rome, 16 December 1970 - 13 January 1971. Publication: Maurice Henry, Ciak Art Gallery, Rome, 1970, p.4. 1928 -1969. Small defects.. Cm 60,00 x 70,00.

        • Maurice Henry SENZA TITOLO litografia, cm 47x36; es. VIII/14
          Oct. 06, 2022

          Maurice Henry SENZA TITOLO litografia, cm 47x36; es. VIII/14

          Est: €50 - €100

          Maurice Henry SENZA TITOLO litografia, cm 47x36; es. VIII/149 firma e tiratura

          Itineris
        • MAURICE HENRY (1907 - 1984) Untitled.
          Sep. 27, 2022

          MAURICE HENRY (1907 - 1984) Untitled.

          Est: €300 - €500

          MAURICE HENRY (1907 - 1984). Untitled.. Signature, dedication and year lower right. Fabirano Raffaello paper. Elda Henry, Milan, authenticity certificate.. Cm 24,00 x 32,50. 1974

          Sep. 21, 2022

          Est: £1,500 - £2,000

          Maurice-Henry (French, 1907-1984) Maurice Henry Twenty screenprints in colours, 1969, on Fabriano wove, each signed and numbered from the edition of 94 in pencil, further numbered on the justification page, from the total edition of 200, published by Alberto Marotta, Italy, the full sheets, loose as issued, housed inside the original green-cloth covered case, 470 x 360mm (18 1/2 x 14 1/8in)(SH)(Folio)(20) For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907 - Milano 1984)
          Sep. 20, 2022

          Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907 - Milano 1984)

          Est: €15,000 - €20,000

          Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907 - Milano 1984) Ritratto della madre Firmato e datato 1927 Olio su tavola 38 x 42 cm L'opera è stata autenticata dalla moglie Elda Henry Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907 - Milan 1984) Mother's portrait Signed and dated 1927 Oil on panel 38 x 42 cm The artwork has been authenticated by his wife Elda Henry

          Lucas Aste
          Sep. 20, 2022

          Est: €900 - €1,200

          Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907 - Milano 1984) Les lignes de la main Firmato in basso a destra Gouache 22 x 26 cm L'opera è stata autenticata dalla moglie Elda Henry Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907 - Milan 1984) Les lignes de la main Signed lower right Gouache 22 x 26 cm The artwork has been authenticated by his wife Elda Henry

          Lucas Aste
          Sep. 20, 2022

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907 - Milano 1984) Disegni giovanili Firmato e datato 1924 Titolato sulla cornice Matita e penna su carta 40 x 50 cm L'opera è stata autenticata dalla moglie Elda Henry Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907 - Milan 1984) Youthful drawings Signed and dated 1924 Titled on the frame Pencil and pen on paper 40 x 50 cm The artwork has been autheticated by his wife Elda Henry

          Lucas Aste
          Sep. 20, 2022

          Est: €5,000 - €7,000

          Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907 - Milano 1984) Senza titolo Firmato e datato 1964 Tecnica mista su carta 108 x 78 cm L'opera è stata autenticata dalla moglie Elda Henry Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907 - Milan 1984) Untitled Signed and dated 1964 Mixed techniques on paper 108 x 78 cm The artwork has been authenticated by his wife Elda Henry

          Lucas Aste
          Sep. 20, 2022

          Est: €3,500 - €5,000

          Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907 - Milano 1984) Senza titolo Olio su tela 55 x 46 cm L'opera è stata autenticata dalla moglie Elda Henry Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907 - Milan 1984) Untitled Oil on canvas 55 x 46 cm The artwork has been authenticated by his wife Elda Henry

          Lucas Aste
          Sep. 20, 2022

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907 - Milano 1984) Vampire de lune Firmato e datato 1969 Tecnica mista 32 x 50 cm L'opera è stata autenticata dalla moglie Elda Henry Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907 - Milan 1984) Vampire de lune Signed and dated 1969 Mixed technique 32 x 50 cm The artwork has been authenticated by his wife Elda Henry

          Lucas Aste
          Sep. 20, 2022

          Est: €1,200 - €1,600

          Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907 - Milano 1984) Senza titolo Olio su tavola 33 x 24 cm L'opera è stata autenticata dalla moglie Elda Henry Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907 - Milan 1984) Untitled Oil on panel 33 x 24 cm The artwork has been authenticated by his wife Elda Henry

          Lucas Aste
        • MAURICE HENRY, Femme légume
          Jul. 21, 2022

          MAURICE HENRY, Femme légume

          Est: €20 - €40

          MAURICE HENRY (1907 - 1984) Femme légume Etching, ed. E.A., Edizioni Il Segnapassi, Pesaro (blinfstamp) 38,5 x 32,5 cm (plate) 69,5 x 50 cm (sheet) Signed and titled in pencil lower right, numbered lower left PROVENANCE: Private collection, Varese

          Art-Rite
        • Maurice HENRY. Posthumous look. 1932.
          Jun. 21, 2022

          Maurice HENRY. Posthumous look. 1932.

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Maurice HENRY. Posthumous look. 1932. Original gouache signed and dated on gray paper (14 x 11.1 cm). Original surrealist painting by Maurice Henry, dated 1932, depicting an eye with, in the background, a building with an embattled tower. Maurice Henry (1907-1984), alternately or simultaneously journalist, painter, poet, cartoonist, gagman, scriptwriter, decorator etc., had been one of the founders of the Grand Jeu before joining the Surrealists in 1933 and remaining a fellow traveler until the end. Regard posthume. 1932. Gouache originale signée et datée sur papier gris (14 x 11,1 cm). Peinture originale surréaliste de Maurice Henry, datée de 1932, figurant un oeil avec, dans le fond, un bâtiment avec une tour crénelée. Maurice Henry (1907-1984), tour à tour ou simultanément journaliste, peintre, poète, dessinateur humoriste, gagman, scénariste, décorateur etc., avait été un des fondateurs du Grand Jeu avant de rejoindre les surréalistes en 1933 et d'en rester un compagnon de route jusqu'à la fin.

          Pierre Bergé & Associés
        • Maurice HENRY. Letter-collage addressed to André Breton. Heidelberg, April 12, 1960.
          Jun. 21, 2022

          Maurice HENRY. Letter-collage addressed to André Breton. Heidelberg, April 12, 1960.

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Maurice HENRY. Letter-collage addressed to André Breton. Heidelberg, April 12, 1960. 4 pages large in-8 square, with 11 original collages. Superb letter illustrated with eleven reproductions, about the abstract painting of the 1960s and the misuse of the notion of surrealism. Nothing agitates me as much as the incredible swamp of painting. Is it really enough that an artist scratches color on a canvas, sprinkles it with squirts or drips and declares that his process is automatism, the painting therefore represents his inner landscape [...] There is only one step to take in order to refer to surrealism and it is taken every day without any protest being raised. To Duvilliers and Degottex, he opposes the works of Magritte, Toyen or Tanguy. What along the way we let fall in the public domain, it is the skin of the surrealism, the Dali of the 5th avenue, the Eluard of the provincial ladies, today the unspeakable and suave palette of the informal. Attention to the painting, we said formerly. Attention to the color! [You have written better than anyone about painting; and only you would be able to decide, today, in the middle of this unprecedented confusion. I believe that it is necessary to help some beings to resist to the bogging down. The spirit will lose its powers, to compare a tachist painting to another informal painting, to look for the unusual in France-Soir, to remain the nose stuck to the daily political events. [...] A magazine from Cologne, discovered here three days ago, tries to demonstrate that Dada is now in the street. No and no. The skin of Dada, only. The peelings. Peels, peels. The essential remains. Throughout his letter, photographic reproductions are pasted, in black or in color, for example the advertisement of a Dali soap, a sewing machine on the page evoking Degottex and Magritte, the silhouette of a woman in a guêpière on which he has pasted a large mouth, or iguanas on the last sheet. Lettre-collage adressée à André Breton. Heidelberg, 12 avril 1960. 4 pages grand in-8 carré, avec 11 collages originaux. Superbe lettre illustrée de onze reproductions, à propos de la peinture abstraite des années 1960 et de l'usage dévoyé de la notion du surréalisme. Rien ne m'agite autant que l'incroyable marécage de la peinture. Est-il vraiment suffisant qu'un artiste gratte de la couleur sur une toile, la parsème de giclures ou de coulures et déclare que son procédé étant l'automatisme, le tableau par conséquent représente son paysage intérieur [...] Il n'y a qu'un pas à franchir pour se référer au surréalisme et il est chaque jour franchi sans qu'aucune protestation s'élève. Aux Duvilliers et aux Degottex, il oppose les oeuvres de Magritte, Toyen ou Tanguy. Ce qu'en cours de route nous laissons tomber dans le domaine public, c'est la peau du surréalisme, le Dali de la 5e avenue, le Eluard des demoiselles de province, aujourd'hui l'innommable et suave palette de l'informel. Attention à la peinture, disions-nous jadis. Attention à la couleur ! [...] Tu as écrit mieux que personne sur la peinture ; et toi seul serais capable de trancher, aujourd'hui, au milieu de cette confusion sans précédent. Je crois qu'il faut aider quelques êtres à résister à l'enlisement. L'esprit perdra ses pouvoirs, à comparer une peinture tachiste à une autre peinture informelle, à rechercher l'insolite dans France-Soir, à demeurer le nez collé aux événements politiques quotidiens. [...] Une revue de Cologne, découverte, ici l y a trois jours, s'efforce de démontrer que Dada est aujourd'hui dans la rue. Non et non. La peau de Dada, seulement. Les épluchures. Pelons, pelons. L'essentiel reste. Tout au long de sa lettre, se trouvent collées des reproductions photographiques, en noir ou en couleur, par exemple la publicité d'un savon Dali, une machine à coudre sur la page évoquant Degottex et Magritte, la silhouette d'une femme en guêpière sur laquelle il a contrecollé une large bouche, ou encore des iguanes sur le dernier feuillet.

          Pierre Bergé & Associés
        • Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907-Milano 1984) - The desire against death
          May. 20, 2022

          Maurice Henry (Cambrai 1907-Milano 1984) - The desire against death

          Est: €80 - €100

          lithograph in colours, numbered 63/90 Signed in pencil lower right This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

        • Maurice HENRY (1907 - 1984) L'ORACLE - 1927-72 Huile sur toile
          Mar. 30, 2022

          Maurice HENRY (1907 - 1984) L'ORACLE - 1927-72 Huile sur toile

          Est: €500 - €700

          Maurice HENRY (1907 - 1984) L'ORACLE - 1927-72 Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "Maurice Henry", datée et titrée au dos "L'Oracle, 1927-1972" h: 55 w: 46,50 cm Provenance : Galleria Viotti, Turin Galleria d'Arte Bergamo, Bergame Collection particulière, Bruxelles Expositions : Bergame, Galleria d'Arte Bergamo, "Maurice Henry. A cura di Arturo Schwarz", novembre 1991-janvier 1992, reproduit en noir et blanc p. 34 Commentaire : Oil on canvas; signed lower right, dated and titled on the reverse Estimation 500 - 700 €

        • Maurice HENRY 1907 - 1984 Nus Huile sur toile
          Mar. 29, 2022

          Maurice HENRY 1907 - 1984 Nus Huile sur toile

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Maurice HENRY 1907 - 1984 Nus Huile sur toile Signée en bas à droite "maurice/ henry." h: 50,50 w: 60,50 cm Commentaire : oil on canvas ; signed lower right Estimation 800 - 1 200 €

        • MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Le temps se couvre (Executed in 1929)
          Mar. 08, 2022

          MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Le temps se couvre (Executed in 1929)

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Le temps se couvre signed and dated 'M. Henry 29' (lower right); signed, inscribed, numbered and dated 'no. 757 Maurice Henry Le temps se couvre (1929)' (on the reverse) pen and India ink on paper 19.6 x 16.6cm (7 11/16 x 6 9/16in). Executed in 1929 For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Paysage lacrymogene (Executed in 1929)
          Mar. 08, 2022

          MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Paysage lacrymogene (Executed in 1929)

          Est: £800 - £1,200

          MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Paysage lacrymogene signed and dated 'M. Henry 1929' (lower centre) gouache and pen and India ink on paper 24.1 x 22.1cm (9 1/2 x 8 11/16in). Executed in 1929 For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Maurice Henry, 1969
          Mar. 08, 2022

          MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Maurice Henry, 1969

          Est: £2,000 - £3,000

          MAURICE HENRY (1907-1984) Maurice Henry, 1969 Twenty screenprints, on Fabriano wove paper, each signed and numbered in pencil, further numbered 94 on the justification page, from the total edition of 200, published by Alberto Marotta, Italy, the full sheets, loose (as issued) within the original green cloth covered folio case 47 x 36cm (18 1/2 x 14 3/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        • MAURICE HENRY (1907 - 1984) Omaggio a Mirò.
          Feb. 17, 2022

          MAURICE HENRY (1907 - 1984) Omaggio a Mirò.

          Est: €200 - €400

          MAURICE HENRY (1907 - 1984). Omaggio a Mirò.. Title, signature and year lower.. Cm 20,60 x 25,00. 1982

        • Maurice Henry (1907-1984) The Metamorphoses of the Void - 1955
          Dec. 21, 2021

          Maurice Henry (1907-1984) The Metamorphoses of the Void - 1955

          Est: €300 - €500

          Maurice Henry (1907-1984) The Metamorphoses of the Void - 1955 Unpaginated, cover illustrated, 4 pages (21 X 27 cm) First edition of the famous album containing 32 plates printed in colour Publisher Les Editions de Minuit, Paris Maurice Henry (1907-1984) Les Métamorphoses du vide - 1955 In-4° (21 × 27 cm) non paginé, demi-toile noire, plat supérieur illustré Édition originale du célèbre album à transformation contenant 32 planches imprimées en couleurs dont certaines ajourées Éditeur Les Éditions de Minuit, Paris Un système de cache et de découpage permet les métamorphoses successives des décors et des personnages.

        • MAURICE HENRY (1907, Cambrai - 1984, Milano) [Francia] "Groupe pétrifié"
          Dec. 19, 2021

          MAURICE HENRY (1907, Cambrai - 1984, Milano) [Francia] "Groupe pétrifié"

          Est: €200 - €300

          acquaforte acquatinta, 70x50 cm es. 74/100, firma dell’artista a destra e timbro de Il Segnapassi di Pesaro in basso a sinistra certificato di autenticità Picenum

          Picenum
        • MAURICE HENRY (1907, Cambrai - 1984, Milano) [Francia] "Femme légume"
          Dec. 19, 2021

          MAURICE HENRY (1907, Cambrai - 1984, Milano) [Francia] "Femme légume"

          Est: €200 - €300

          acquaforte acquatinta, 70x50 cm es. 24/250, firma dell’artista a destra e timbro de Il Segnapassi di Pesaro in basso a sinistra certificato di autenticità Picenum

          Picenum
        • INK DRAWING BY MAURICE HENRY, 1933
          Dec. 17, 2021

          INK DRAWING BY MAURICE HENRY, 1933

          Est: €150 - €250

          MAURICE HENRY (Cambrai 1907 - Milano 1984) On voit clair, 1933 China su carta, cm. 31 x 23,5 Firma e data in basso a destra Titolo in basso a sinistra In cornice

        • Henry, Maurice (Cambrai 1907-Milano 1984) - Femme - légume
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Henry, Maurice (Cambrai 1907-Milano 1984) - Femme - légume

          Est: €50 - €70

          lithograph in colours, numbered 83/250 Signed lower right This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

        • Henry, Maurice (Cambrai 1907-Milano 1984) - Face
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Henry, Maurice (Cambrai 1907-Milano 1984) - Face

          Est: €80 - €100

          etching and aquatint ,numbered 90/100 Signed in pencil lower right Lower left blind stamp of the publisher il Segnapassi, Pesaro This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

        • Henry, Maurice (Cambrai 1907-Milano 1984) - The mountain speak
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Henry, Maurice (Cambrai 1907-Milano 1984) - The mountain speak

          Est: €80 - €100

          etching and aquatint, numbered 88/100 Signed in pencil lower right Lower left blind stamp of the publisher il Segnapassi, Pesaro This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

        • Henry Maurice, L’exil
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Henry Maurice, L’exil

          Est: €700 - €900

          firmato, intitolato e datato in basso a destra, tecnica mista su carta, W. 23,7 - H. 32,7 Cm, Collezione privata, Bologna

        • Maurice HENRY.
          Dec. 10, 2021

          Maurice HENRY.

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Maurice HENRY. Systematic Cycle of Surrealist Lectures. Sans lieu [Paris], 1935. White chalk drawing on black paper, gouache, collage, and strand of hair, signed and dated lower right (50.2 x 32.7 cm). Unpublished draft of a poster to announce the systematic cycle of Surrealist conferences to be held in June 1935. It is known that the project of four conferences originally conceived by Salvador Dalí and then set up by André Breton in February 1935 was finally aborted. To promote it, an illustrated prospectus was published, the original manuscript of which was included in the second Geneviève and Jean-Paul Kahn sale (2020, no. 49). Dalí's first draft included many more contributors than those that Breton finally retained. Thus, the author of this poster model, Maurice Henry, was no longer to be included among the contributors, nor were the other three names mentioned by him: Mesens, Nezval and Gascoyne. It is therefore likely that this project predates the making of Breton's prospectus. The names are all written in white on a black background around the title in black on a white background, glued in the middle: Man Ray, Max Ernst, Hans Arp, Salvador Dalí, Mesens, Nezval, André Breton, Georges Hugnet, Benjamin Péret, Gascoyne and Paul Eluard. From the bottom of the title, a strand of hair is glued on. At the bottom, drawings with a horizon in the centre of the poster. Originally a member of the Grand Jeu, press cartoonist, journalist and film critic, Maurice Henry (1907-1984) became close to the Surrealists in the early 1930s. He joined the Association des Artistes et Écrivains Révolutionnaires in 1931 and, from 1932 onwards, participated in all the group's publications, exhibitions and events. Cycle systématique de conférences surréalistes. Sans lieu [Paris], 1935. Dessin à la craie blanche sur papier noir, gouache, collage et mèche de cheveux, signé et daté en bas à droite (50,2 x 32,7 cm). Projet inédit d'affiche pour annoncer le Cycl e systématique de co nférences surr éalistes qui devait se tenir en juin 1935. On sait que le projet de quatre conférences imaginé à l'origine par Salvador Dalí, puis mis sur pieds par André Breton en février 1935, a finalement été avorté. Pour en faire la promotion, un prospectus illustré avait été publié, dont le manuscrit original a figuré dans la deuxième vente de Geneviève et Jean-Paul Kahn (2020, nº 49). Le premier projet de Dalí comprenait bien plus d'intervenants que ceux que Breton retint finalement. Ainsi, l'auteur de cette maquette d'affiche, Maurice Henry, ne devait plus figurer parmi les intervenants, pas plus que les trois autres noms mentionnés par lui: Mesens, Nezval et Gascoyne. Il est probable donc que ce projet soit antérieur à la confection du prospectus de Breton. Les noms sont tous calligraphiés en blanc sur fond noir autour du titre en noir sur fond blanc, collé au milieu: Man Ray, Max Ernst, Hans Arp, Salvador Dalí, Mesens, Nezval, André Breton, Georges Hugnet, Benjamin Péret, Gascoyne et Paul Eluard. Du bas du titre part une mèche de cheveux collée. En pied, dessins avec, au centre de l'affiche, une manière d'horizon. D'abord membre du Grand Jeu, dessinateur de presse, journaliste et critique de cinéma, Maurice Henry (1907-1984) se rapprocha des surréalistes au début des années 1930. Il adhéra à l'Association des Artistes et Écrivains Révolutionnaires en 1931 et, à partir de 1932, participa à toutes les publications, expositions et manifestations du groupe.

          Pierre Bergé & Associés
        • MAURICE HENRY (1907, Cambrai - 1984, Milano) [Francia] "La pêche au silence"
          Dec. 05, 2021

          MAURICE HENRY (1907, Cambrai - 1984, Milano) [Francia] "La pêche au silence"

          Est: €200 - €300

          acquaforte acquatinta, 70x50 cm es. 93/100, firma dell’artista a destra e timbro de Il Segnapassi di Pesaro in basso a sinistra certificato di autenticità Picenum

          Picenum