Loading Spinner
Looking for the value of an item?Visit our price data subscription page for options.

Mavis Jugadai

(1967-)

Alias: Mavis Jugadai Napaltjarri

View items sold at auction
Biography

Mavis Jugadai Napaltjarri was born c.1967 in the desert west of Kintore into an artistic family - her mother is the internationally recognised artist Narputa Nangala, her father was Timmy Tjungurrayi Jugadai and her older sister is the wonderfully talented and internationally recognised artist, Molly Napaltjarri Jugadai. Mavis paints in the traditional iconic style and her bold brushwork and strong sense of design feature prominently in all her paintings. Her Dreaming's centre mainly of bush tucker, her country and women’s secret ceremony. Mavis works have been extensively exhibited and collected by discerning art-lovers around the world.

Show More

Aboriginal Art (991)