Gabriel Cornelius von (Ritter) Max Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Portrait painter, Historical-scenes painter, Illustrator, Genre Painter, b. 1840 - d. 1915

        • MAX, GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON (1840 PRAG - 1915 MÜNCHEN). AFFE MIT VERGISSMEINNICHT-BLUMENSTRAUSS.
          Feb. 24, 2024

          MAX, GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON (1840 PRAG - 1915 MÜNCHEN). AFFE MIT VERGISSMEINNICHT-BLUMENSTRAUSS.

          MAX, Gabriel Cornelius von (1840 Prag - 1915 München) Affe mit Vergißmeinnicht-Blumenstrauß Öl auf Holz. Monogrammiert. 21 x 16,5 cm. Gerahmt : 32 x 26 cm. Breiter vergoldeter Stuckrahmen . Max, Genre-, Historien- und Bildnismaler, Illustrator. Studierte an den Akademien in Prag, Wien und München. Schüler von Carl Theodor von Piloty. 1878-1883 Professor an der Akademie in München, 1900 Ehrendoktorwürde, Erhebung in den Adelsstand. Ab 1869 schafft er sich Affen an, die er häufig malte, aber stets in inhaltliche Beziehung zum Menschen setzte. Einige seiner Motive wiederholte er mehrmals. Werke in zahlreichen internationalen Museen * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Ludwig (1982), Boetticher (1891-1901), De Gruyter (2016). Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 19:55 Uhr (CET) MAX, Gabriel Cornelius von (1840 Prague - 1915 Munich) Affe mit Vergißmeinnicht-Blumenstrauß Oil on wood. Monogrammed. 21 x 16.5 cm. Framed : 32 x 26 cm. Broad gilded stucco frame . Max, genre, history and portrait painter, illustrator. Studied at the academies in Prague, Vienna and Munich. Pupil of Carl Theodor von Piloty. 1878-1883 professor at the academy in Munich, 1900 honorary doctorate, elevated to the nobility. From 1869 he acquired monkeys, which he painted frequently, but always related them to humans. He repeated some of his motifs several times. Works in numerous international museums * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : Ludwig (1982), Boetticher (1891-1901), De Gruyter (2016). Call time 24 | Feb 2024 | probably 19:55 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

        • Max, Gabriel v.
          Feb. 02, 2024

          Max, Gabriel v.

          Est: €300 - €500

          Max, Gabriel v. (1840-1915). Dokumentation zeitgenössischer Bildbelege, gesammelt zur Vorbereitung eines Werkverzeichnisses, das bis heute nicht vorliegt. Kl.-Fol. bis Folio. 1. C. M. Wieland. Oberon. Ein romantisches Heldengedicht in zwölf Gesängen. Illustriert … Nach Zeichnungen von Gabriel Max und Gustav Cloß. Lpz. 1869. Ohldr. – 2. Aus Münchener Künstler Ateliers. Ehrengaben zum 70.Geburtstage des Prinzregenten Luitpold von Bayern. Mchn. (1891). Olwd.-Mappe. – 3. Der Kunstverein für Böhmen in Prag seinen Mitgliedern im Jahre 1898 (beiliegend: 1902). Olwd.-Mappe. – 4. Wandermappe, Ein Künstler- & Familien-Album. 2.Teil: Jahrmarkt des Lebens. Mchn., um 1890, inkpl., mit 1 Bl. G. von Max. Olwd.-Mappe. 5. W. Ehrlich. Shakespeare-Gallerie. Bln. 1886. Olwd. – 6. N. Mann. Jesus Christus am Kreuze in der bildenden Kunst. Prag 1897. Obrosch. – 7. O. J. Bierbaum. Gabriel Max, in: Münchner Kunst, 2 .Jg., 1890, Nr. 26. – 8. Die Kunst für Alle. 3 .Jg., 1887, Nr. 1. – 9. Die Kunst für Alle. 5 .Jg., 1889/90, Nr. 9. – 10. Die Kunst unserer Zeit. 1890. Lief. 2. – 11. H. H. Meissner. Gabriel Max, in: Die Kunst unserer Zeit. 1899, Lief. 2. – 13. Die Kunst unserer Zeit. 16 .Jg., Lief. 6. – 14. A. Klemt. Gabriel Max und seine Werke, in: Die Graphischen Künste, Jg. IX, 1886/87, H.1. – Teils Gebrauchsspuren.

          Schneider-Henn
        • GABRIEL VON MAX VERAIKON HELIOGRAVURE ON WOOD
          Dec. 17, 2023

          GABRIEL VON MAX VERAIKON HELIOGRAVURE ON WOOD

          Gabriel von Max (Austrian, 1840-1945) Veraikon Heliogravure on wood - Signed in gravure upper right, dated upper left, titled low center "Jesus Christus" / Measures: 16.25"H x 11.5"W / Condition: Worn from age, top part of "Frame" is missing

          Dargate Auction Galleries
        • Gabriel von Max Oil on Panel
          Dec. 03, 2023

          Gabriel von Max Oil on Panel

          Est: $20,000 - $26,000

          Gabriel von Max (CZECH/GERMAN, 1840–1915) o/panel 6.75" x 4.5" Lady portrait

          1stBid
        • Gabriel von Max (CZECH / GERMAN, 1840-1915) - After the Rain Comes Sunshine
          Nov. 27, 2023

          Gabriel von Max (CZECH / GERMAN, 1840-1915) - After the Rain Comes Sunshine

          After the Rain Comes Sunshine

          Einszwei Gallery
        • von Max Gabriel Cornelius
          Nov. 25, 2023

          von Max Gabriel Cornelius

          Est: CHF3,200 - CHF4,000

          La Syringa Unten rechts signiert und betitelt. Verso mit SIK-Nummer. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 18:59

        • Gabriel Cornelius von Max: Young Woman
          Nov. 17, 2023

          Gabriel Cornelius von Max: Young Woman

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          MAX, GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON 1840 Prague - 1915 Munich Title: Young Woman. Technique: Oil on canvas. Mounting: Relined. Measurement: 47.5 x 39cm. Notation: Signed upper right: G. Max. Frame: Framed. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Explanations to the Catalogue Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 52,94 Euro plus 10,06 Euro VAT EU: 79,83 Euro plus 15,17 Euro VAT Worldwide: 138,66 Euro plus 26,34 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance

        • Gabriel Cornelius von Max (1840-1915), Blonde girl's head
          Nov. 11, 2023

          Gabriel Cornelius von Max (1840-1915), Blonde girl's head

          oil on canvas, signed top right, inscribed on label on the reverse, with note from Dr. Eberlein, portrait of a young lady with her head bowed thoughtfully, the girl was sitter for other works by Max, good age-appropriate condition, craquelure, paint rubbed at the edges behind the frame, image 35 x 27 cm (HxW), framed, frame bumped, frame width 7 cm German Description Gabriel Cornelius von Max, "Blonder Mädchenkopf" (1840 Prag - 1915 München), Öl/Leinwand, oben rechts signiert, Verso auf Klebezettel bezeichnet, mit Anmerkung von Dr. Eberlein, Portrait einer jungen Dame mit nachdenklich gesenktem Kopf, die Dargestellte stand für weitere Werke von Max Modell, altersgemäß guter Zustand, Krakelee, Farbabrieb an den Rändern vom Rahmen, Darstellung 35 x 27 cm (HxB), gerahmt, Rahmen bestoßen, Rahmenbreite 7 cm

          Kunst- und Auktionshaus Quedlinburg
        • Gabriel Cornelius Ritter von Max
          Oct. 24, 2023

          Gabriel Cornelius Ritter von Max

          Est: €20,000 - €25,000

          (Prague 1840–1915 Munich) Monkeys as Referees in the Fight between an Elephant and a Hippopotamus, signed G. v. Max, oil on panel, 52 x 62 cm, framed Provenance: Sale, Weinmüller, Munich, 21 September 1972, lot 1532; Art trade, Germany; Private Collection, Germany. Gabriel von Max was a sought-after painter during his lifetime and was strongly attracted to supernatural, spiritual and religious themes. This influence was clear in his paintings, which were also characterised by his passionate observations of nature. Gabriel von Max was an enthusiastic researcher of prehistory and early history, anthropology, zoology and ethnography. This resulted in a collection of around 60,000 objects, including the largest collection of skulls of his time. He had a great passion for monkeys, and even kept his own troop in Munich and put great care into raising them. His animals served as motifs for his paintings again and again, including in the present lot, which shows a fight between an elephant and a hippopotamus. Surrounded by an animal audience of lions, baboons, tigers, zebras, camels and giraffes, two powerful animals tussle in the centre. Monkeys act as referees, closely observing the action.

          Oct. 24, 2023

          Est: €8,000 - €12,000

          (Prague 1840–1915 Munich) “Nacht”, titled, signed G. v. Max, oil on canvas, 43 x 35.5 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Germany.

        • GABRIEL CORNELIUS RITTER VON MAX : Zwei in der Dämmerung auf einem Holzgatter sitzende Mädchen.
          Oct. 21, 2023

          GABRIEL CORNELIUS RITTER VON MAX : Zwei in der Dämmerung auf einem Holzgatter sitzende Mädchen.

          Est: €1,800 -

          GABRIEL CORNELIUS RITTER VON MAX Prag 1840 - 1915 München Zwei in der Dämmerung auf einem Holzgatter sitzende Mädchen. Signiert „G. Max“. Verso auf dem Rahmen mit altem, typographischem Sammleretikett. 42,5 x 55,5 cm. Mit winzigen Bereibungen und Farbabsplitterungen, hauptsächlich an den Rändern. „Von 1863-1867 studierte Max an der Münchner Akademie bei Karl Theodor von Piloty zusammen mit Hans Makart und Franz von Defregger...Innerhalb der Piloty-Schule gehörte G. von Max zu den Interessantesten, weil er die gründerzeitliche Thematik von Genre und Historie hinter sich ließ und zu allegorisch-mystischen Bildlösungen gelangte, wie sie für die Sezessionskunst typisch wurde“ (Bruckmann, Münchner Maler im 19. Jhdt., Bd. 2, S. 305). Gerahmt. [bg]

        • Gabriel Cornelius Von Max (Czech, 1840-1915) Oil on Canvas, the Young Widow, H 19" W 15.25"
          Oct. 20, 2023

          Gabriel Cornelius Von Max (Czech, 1840-1915) Oil on Canvas, the Young Widow, H 19" W 15.25"

          Est: $800 - $1,600

          Signed in the lower right. Portrait of a young woman dressed in all black with downcast eyes. Having a carved painted wood frame, H 26", W 22.5". Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent Collector, Leon Zielinski, Macomb County, MI. Wolf's Gallery, Cleveland, 3-5-1993, lot #136.

          DuMouchelles
        • Gabriel von Max, Art des Young mother with child
          Sep. 21, 2023

          Gabriel von Max, Art des Young mother with child

          Est: €4,500 - €5,000

          Gabriel von Max, Art des 1840 Prag - 1915 München Young mother with child Oil auf canvas mounted on cardboard. 105.5 x 66 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame (114 x 74 cm). provenance: Collection of Georg Schuster, Munich. - Owned by his family since then.

        • Von MAX Gabriel (Austrian 1840-1915), Study of a Young Woman, Oil on Canvas, 44x35cm
          Aug. 20, 2023

          Von MAX Gabriel (Austrian 1840-1915), Study of a Young Woman, Oil on Canvas, 44x35cm

          Von MAX, Gabriel (Austrian 1840-1915) Study of a Young Woman Signed lower left. Oil on Canvas 44x35cm

          Davidson Auctions
        • Max, Gabriel Cornelius von: Bildnis einer jungen Frau
          Jul. 29, 2023

          Max, Gabriel Cornelius von: Bildnis einer jungen Frau

          Max, Gabriel Cornelius von - Portrait of a young woman (Prague 1840-1915 Munich) Oil on canvas. Signed lower left. 33 x 25,5 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 24. // Max, Gabriel Cornelius von Bildnis einer jungen Frau (Prag 1840-1915 München) Öl/Lwd. Links unten sign. 33 x 25,5 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 24; Bruckmanns Lexikon der Münchner Kunst 3.

        • Max, Gabriel von: Der Tod und das Mädchen
          Jun. 08, 2023

          Max, Gabriel von: Der Tod und das Mädchen

          Est: €45,000 - €50,000

          Der Tod und das Mädchen. -- Öl auf Leinwand. 72 x 100 cm. Links unten signiert und datiert "Gab. v. Max / 1901", rechts unten bezeichnet "Nach Regen / Sonnenschein". -- -- Für den Maler, Darwinisten und Spiritisten Gabriel von Max zählt, neben seinen Affendarstellungen und den Bildnissen junger Frauen, die Schilderung des Todes zu den zentralen Themen seines Œuvres. Es beginnt bereits 1857 mit dem an der Prager Akademie gemalten und nur noch in Zeichnungen überlieferten erstem größeren Bild Richard Löwenherz tritt an die Leiche seines Vaters und sie blutet. Eine 1867 im Münchner Kunstverein gezeigte und dem Publikum Tränen entlockende Märtyrerin am Kreuz wird Max' erster großer Erfolg (F. Pecht: Gabriel Max. Eine Charakteristik. In: Zeitschrift für Bildende Kunst Bd. 14, 1879, S. 325 ff.). Es folgen als bekannteste Beispiele 1869 Der Anatom (Neue Pinakothek München), 1877 Die Kindsmörderin (Hamburger Kunsthalle), oder im Jahr darauf Christus erweckt des Jairus' Töchterlein (Montreal Museum of Fine Arts). Mit seinen unmittelbar das Gemüt ansprechenden Bildern stand Max im Zentrum einer Bewegung, die die Zeitgenossen als Seelenmalerei bezeichneten. Meist dienten zeitgeschichtliche, literarische oder aber religiöse Quellen als Anregung. Der motivische Ursprung des angebotenen Gemäldes Der Tod und das Mädchen hingegen liegt in den mittelalterlichen Totentanzdarstellungen, in denen der allmächtige Tod vor niemandem Halt macht, weder vor Päpsten und Königen, Jungen und Alten, noch vor Bauern und Bettlern. Die stärkste Ausprägung erfährt der Memento mori-Gedanke wohl dann im frühen 17. Jahrhundert durch die Schrecken des Dreißigjährigen Krieges, die alles bis zu diesem Zeitpunkt Dagewesene in den Schatten stellten. Im späten, von furchtbaren Kriegen und zahlreichen Epidemien geplagten 19. Jahrhundert erfährt diese Bildikonographie eine regelrechte Renaissance. Berühmte Beispiele im deutschsprachigem Raum sind Hans Thomas Das Mädchen und der Tod (1873, Folkwang Museum Essen) oder Arnold Böcklins Die Pest (1898, Kunstmuseum Basel). Während bei Thoma das Mädchen in Gedanken versunken sich der hinter ihr stehenden Gefahr nicht bewusst ist, und bei Böcklin die sensenschwingende Pest direkt auf den Betrachter als nächstes Opfer zuzufliegen scheint, bleibt die Bedrohung in Gabriel von Max' Interpretation des Themas ambivalent. Während sie dem Schnitter mit leicht geöffneten Lippen lächelnd und mit verklärtem, vertrauensvollem Blick direkt in die für uns nicht erkennbaren Augen blickt, scheint nur der kleine aufgeregte Singvogel auf ihrem Finger sich der Gefahr bewusst. Weitere Sinnebenen schafft der eigenhändige Titel "Nach Regen / Sonnenschein". Ambivalent auch die Landschaft: zieht das Gewitter noch auf oder bereits wieder ab? Das brillante, leuchtende Kolorit der saftigen Hügellandschaft schein eher auf letzteres zu deuten. Hoffnung jedenfalls bietet der christliche Glaube, repräsentiert durch den Regenbogen am Horizont und die im Sonnenlicht liegende Kirche. Als Vorbild diente von Max der auf einer Anhöhe in Holzhausen am Starnberger See gelegene Bau St. Johann Baptist und Georg. -- -- - Provenienz: Dr. Oskar Smreker (1854-1935), Luzern. -- Melanie Fuchs, verheiratete Smreker (1868-1955). -- Dr. Felix Smreker, Wien. -- Privatsammlung Bayern (seit Ende der 1950er Jahre). -- Durch Erbgang bis 2022 in Privatbesitz Bayern. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

          May. 02, 2023

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          (Prague 1840–1915 Munich) Temptation, titled, signed G. Max, oil on canvas, 58 x 43 cm, framed, (frame damaged) Provenance: Sale, Albert Kende, Vienna, 13 December 1933, Lot 58; Private Collection, Vienna.

          May. 02, 2023

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          (Prague 1840–1915 Munich) A Girl’s Head Turned to the Left, signed G. Max, oil on canvas, 33.5 x 25 cm, framed

        • Max, Gabriel von (Prag 1840 - 1915 München, Studium an den KA Prag, Wien und München, gehörte neben Lenbach und Defregger zu Münchens bedeutendsten Malerpersönlichkeiten seiner Zeit),
          Feb. 11, 2023

          Max, Gabriel von (Prag 1840 - 1915 München, Studium an den KA Prag, Wien und München, gehörte neben Lenbach und Defregger zu Münchens bedeutendsten Malerpersönlichkeiten seiner Zeit),

          Max, Gabriel von (Prag 1840 - 1915 München, Studium an den KA Prag, Wien und München, gehörte neben Lenbach und Defregger zu Münchens bedeutendsten Malerpersönlichkeiten seiner Zeit), "Mädchenporträt", Öl auf Leinwand, signiert oben rechts G. Max, 45 x 37.5 cm Neben vielen anderen Motiven schuf der Maler Gabriel von Max ab den 1870er Jahren bis zu den ersten Jahren des 20. Jahrhunderts zahlreiche Darstellungen junger Mädchen, die sich bei den Käufern großer Beliebtheit erfreuten. Von Max Mädchenporträts dienten meist der Verdeutlichung unterschiedlicher emotionaler Zustände. Die sinnlich-melancholischen Augen und die Kopfhaltung der jungen Frauen bieten dem Betrachter einen tiefen Einblick in die jeweiligen Gemütszustände.

          Feb. 04, 2023

          Akademischer Künstler, Mädchenportrait: Vor ockerfarbenem Grund ein Mädchen mit rotem Kopftuch, den Blick nachdenklich nach oben gewendet. Gekauft laut Rechnung vom Kunstsalon Größlein als authentische Arbeit des Künstlers Gabriel von Max (Prag 1840 - 1915 München), nicht signiert, teils Retouchen, 49 x 39cm

          Auktionshaus Mars
        • JESUS OIL PAINTING AFTER GABRIEL CORNELIUS V MAX
          Dec. 10, 2022

          JESUS OIL PAINTING AFTER GABRIEL CORNELIUS V MAX

          Est: $100 - $150

          A religious oil painting on canvas, Jesus Heals the Sick, after the original painting by Gabriel Cornelius von Max, British, German, Czech, 1840 to 1915. Framed. Gabriel Cornelius von Max was a Prague born Austrian painter. His first large canvas was painted in 1858 while he was a student at the Prague Academy. He continued his studies at the Viennese Academy of Art with Karl von Blaas, Karl Mayer, Christian Ruben and Carl Wurzinger. From 1863 to 1867 he studied at the Munich Academy with Karl Theodor von Piloty, and also Hans Makart and Franz Defregger. In 1863, he went to Munich and became an apprentice to Piloty, but did not assimilate his coloristic virtuosity, but began to paint in foggy, grayish, but extremely harmonious tones, pictures of sentimental, melancholic, tragic, sometimes very obscure content. One of a kind artwork.

          Antique Arena Inc
        • Gabriel von Max - Young woman with blond hair
          Dec. 08, 2022

          Gabriel von Max - Young woman with blond hair

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Gabriel von Max 1840 Prague - 1915 Munich Young woman with blond hair Signed upper right. Oil on panel. 18 x 14 cm. Minor damage to frame (36.5 x 33 cm).

        • Max, Gabriel Cornelius von: Mädchen, nach oben blickend
          Dec. 01, 2022

          Max, Gabriel Cornelius von: Mädchen, nach oben blickend

          Est: €200 - €300

          Mädchen, nach oben blickend. -- Bleistift auf Velin. 23 x 19,5 cm. Signiert "G. Max". -- -- -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

        • Gabriel von Max – Die Trauernde (The mourner)
          Nov. 18, 2022

          Gabriel von Max – Die Trauernde (The mourner)

          Est: €10,000 - €12,000

          Oil on canvas. 72.8 x 53 cm. Signed lower left. Framed.

          Karl & Faber
        • GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX (1840 - 1915); PORTRAIT OF A GIRL
          Oct. 06, 2022

          GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX (1840 - 1915); PORTRAIT OF A GIRL

          oil on canvas laid down on board; signed lower right; Provenance: exhibition and gallery labels verso; 27 x 21 1/2 inches; 38 1/4 x 33 1/4 inches frame

          Abell Auction
        • GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX (UMKREIS) PORTRÄT EINES JUNGEN MÄDCHENS ALS ARTEMIS
          Sep. 09, 2022

          GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX (UMKREIS) PORTRÄT EINES JUNGEN MÄDCHENS ALS ARTEMIS

          Est: €450 - €900

          GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX (CIRCLE) 1840 - 1915 Portrait of a young girl as Artemis Oil on canvas (doubl.). 26,5 x 22 cm (F. 36,5 x 31 cm). Part. rest. Frame.Zeichen(10)GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX (UMKREIS) 1840 - 1915 Porträt eines jungen Mädchens als Artemis Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 26,5 x 22 cm (R. 36,5 x 31 cm). Part. rest. Rahmen.

        • GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX KINDERPORTRAIT
          Sep. 09, 2022

          GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX KINDERPORTRAIT

          Est: €800 - €1,600

          GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX 1840 Prague - 1915 Munich Portrait of a child Oil on canvas. 25 x 21,5 cm (F. 34 x 30 cm). Signed on the right 'Gabriel Max'. Rest. Frame.Zeichen(10)GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX 1840 Prag - 1915 München Kinderportrait Öl auf Leinwand. 25 x 21,5 cm (R. 34 x 30 cm). Signiert rechts 'Gabriel Max'. Rest. Rahmen.

        • GABRIEL VON MAX TAG DES HERRN
          Sep. 09, 2022

          GABRIEL VON MAX TAG DES HERRN

          Est: €2,800 - €5,600

          GABRIEL VON MAX 1840 Prague - 1915 Munich Day of the Lord Oil on canvas. 57 x 43 cm. Signed lower right 'G. Max' and titled lower centre. Part. rest.Zeichen(10)GABRIEL VON MAX 1840 Prag - 1915 München Tag des Herrn Öl auf Leinwand. 57 x 43 cm. Signiert unten rechts 'G. Max' sowie betitelt unten mittig. Part. rest.

        • Max, Gabriel von (Prag, München 1840-1915)
          Jun. 30, 2022

          Max, Gabriel von (Prag, München 1840-1915)

          Est: €1,400 - €1,680

          Monika Blondes, elegisch blickendes Mädchen. Sign. Später hinzugesetzter Titel. Lwd. 47×36 cm. (Div. Retuschen). R. (59800)

        • Gabriel von Max - 1840 Prague - 1915 Munich
          Jun. 29, 2022

          Gabriel von Max - 1840 Prague - 1915 Munich

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          The Nightmare Signed lower left. Oil on canvas. 21 x 26.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (29.5 x 35 cm). A slightly varying copy after the painting by Johann Heinrich Füssli (1741 Zurich - 1825 Putney Hill, London) from 1781 (Schiff, 1973, catalogue raisonné number 757).

          Jun. 29, 2022

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          ''Fabiola'' Signed lower right, titled upper right. Oil on canvas. 59 x 43.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame.

        • GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX "LIGHT" ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS FROM ALEX TREBEK ESTATE
          Jun. 26, 2022

          GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX "LIGHT" ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS FROM ALEX TREBEK ESTATE

          Gabriel Cornelius (Ritter) von Max (1840 - 1915) "Light" Oil on Canvas. Signed lower right Gab. Max. and inscribed with title on plate lower center. This image done by the artist is inspired from a novel created by English Cardinal Nicholas Patrick Stephen Wiseman (1802-1865) titled: Fabiola or, the Church of the Catacombs. Depicting a blind girl whom was passing Herodian oil lamps near the entrance of a catacomb where Christians were secretly gathering. The fate of the blind girl turned out to be a tragic ending. She was captured by Emperor Soldiers and executed, this is symbolized by the laying of palm branches at the feet of the woman, and the red berries are a symbol of the Savior's blood shed. Gabriel Cornelius Max was one of the most famous German artists of the 19th century. He was the son of the sculptor Josef Max and Anna Schumann. He studied at the Prague Academy of Arts between 1855 and 1858 with Eduard von Engerth. He then studied at the Munich Academy with Karl Theodor von Piloty, Hans Makart and Franz Defregger. His first critical success was during 1867 with the painting "Martyr at the Cross": that painting transformed the "Unglücksmalerei" (dark palette) of Piloty into a religious-mystical symbolism using a psychological rendering of its subject. He continued to use the dark palette of the Piloty school well into the 1870s, later moving toward a more muted palette, using fewer, clearer colors. At his residence in Starnberger Lake, he surrounded himself with a family of monkeys, which he painted often, sometimes portraying them as human. von Max was a significant artist to emerge from the Piloty School. He abandoned the themes of the Grunderzeitliche (genre and history), in order to develop an allegorical-mystical pictorial language, which became typical of Secessionist Art. Artist: Gabriel Cornelius von Max Title: "Light" Medium: Oil on Canvas Circa/Year: 1870s Signature Type: Hand Signed Signature Location: Lower Right Site Measurement: 29.25x23 in. Keywords: Genre, Art Nouveau, Religious; Ref: BD1043

          Bradford's
        • Max, Gabriel
          Jun. 22, 2022

          Max, Gabriel

          Est: €1,200 - €2,000

          Max, Gabriel (1840-1915). Das Kinderbad am Brunnen. Öl/Lwd. Signiert und datiert 1876. 14,2:17,9 cm. Vom Künstler auf Holz montiert, dort verso eigenhändiger Vermerk Photographieren untersagt mit Unterschrift G. Max.

          Schneider-Henn
        • Gabriel von Max, Small Monkey looking Out
          May. 21, 2022

          Gabriel von Max, Small Monkey looking Out

          Est: €20,000 - €30,000

          Signed and dated centre right: G. Max

        • Portrait of a Girl
          May. 19, 2022

          Portrait of a Girl

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          MAX, GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON 1840 Prag - 1915 München Title: Portrait of a Girl. Technique: Oil on canvas. Measurement: 35 x 26.5cm. Notation: Signed upper right: G.v. Max. Frame/Pedestal: Framed. Verso: On the frame label of the Frankfurt artshop J.P. Schneider jr. Provenance: Private ownership, Germany. Trained at the art academies in Prague, Vienna and Munich and trained in portrait and history painting, Gabriel Corneliuis Max's painting subjects increasingly shifted towards his very own areas of interest. In 1883 he even resigned from his professorship for history painting at the Munich Art Academy, which provided him with a secure livelihood, and devoted himself increasingly to scientific studies, especially anthropology and the contemporary emergence of Darwinism. His artistic work remains influenced by his training, but Max soon incorporates his own thematic tendencies. The characteristic religious and mythological themes are based on psychological considerations, which the artist transfers in a special way into his profound paintings, which are perfected in their execution. These tendencies can also be found in the portrait of the girl, especially in the expressive gaze, which establishes an apparent connection with the girl, who is actually unknown to us, and draws us under its spell. Explanations to the Catalogue

        • Gabriel von Max – Mädchen mit Haarkranz (Girl with a wreath)
          May. 18, 2022

          Gabriel von Max – Mädchen mit Haarkranz (Girl with a wreath)

          Est: €2,500 - €2,800

          Oil on canvas, relined. 28.2 x 20.3 cm. Signed lower left.

          Karl & Faber
        • Gabriel Cornelius von Max
          May. 08, 2022

          Gabriel Cornelius von Max

          Est: €8,500 - €17,000

          Gabriel Cornelius von Max (1840 Prag - 1915 München) Bildnis von Elisabeth von Österreich-Ungarn im Profil Mit weichem Duktus und in tonigem Kolorit gemaltes, einfühlsam charakterisierendes, in seiner Privatheit und umprätentiösen Unmittelbarkeit seltenes Porträt der Kaiserin Elisabeth von Österreich und Königin von Ungarn (1837 - 1898), die von ihren Geschwistern Sisi" genannt wurde. Die Tochter von Herzog Max Joseph in Bayern (1808-1888) aus dem Haus Wittelsbach heiratete 1854 ihren Cousin Franz Joseph I. von Österreich. Gabriel Cornelius von Max, der 1900 mit dem bayerischen Personaladel ausgezeichnet wurde, studierte an den Akdemien in Prag, Wien und München u.a. bei Carl Theodor von Piloty. Durch seine Münchener Studienkollegen Hans Makart und Franz von Defregger lernte er dort auch den "Malerfürsten" Franz von Lenbach kennen. Zu seinen Hauptsujets neben Affenmotiven zählten meist kleinformatige Bildnisse junger Mädchen und Frauen, denen er einen traumverlorenen Ausdruck verlieh. Öl/Mahagonitafel. R. o. sign. u. dat. 1882. Ca. 20 cm x 15,5 cm. Rahmen. Beigefügt: Gutachten von Jörg Michael Henneberg, München, 02.02.2021. Provenienz: Laut Angaben des Vorbesitzers ehemals im Besitz des Hauses Wittelsbach. Oil on mahogany panel. Signed and dated 1882. Accompanied by an expertise by Jörg Michael Henneberg, Munich, 2nd of February 2021."

        • GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX (1840 - 1915)
          Mar. 06, 2022

          GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX (1840 - 1915)

          Est: $4,000 - $6,000

          portrait of a girl; oil on canvas laid down on board; signed lower right; Provenance: exhibition and gallery label verso; 27 x 21 1/2 inches; 38 1/4 x 33 1/4 inches frame

          Abell Auction
        • Gabriel Cornelius von Max (184
          Jan. 24, 2022

          Gabriel Cornelius von Max (184

          Gabriel Cornelius von Max (1840-1915), copy after. ''Christ heals the sick'', copy by a painter ''Kaul'' early 20th c., oil on canvas, bottom left inscribed ''c. Kaul'', 93 x 56 cm, framed 99 x 62 cm

        • Gabriel von Max Junge Frau mit Lorbeerkranz
          Dec. 14, 2021

          Gabriel von Max Junge Frau mit Lorbeerkranz

          Est: €7,000 - €14,000

          Gabriel von Max Junge Frau mit Lorbeerkranz um 1900 Öl auf Leinwand 49 x 39 cm Signiert am rechten Rand mittig: G. Max Privatsammlung, Österreich

          Im Kinsky
        • Gabriel von Max (1840 Prague - 1915 Munich) - \"Fabiola\"
          Dec. 02, 2021

          Gabriel von Max (1840 Prague - 1915 Munich) - \"Fabiola\"

          Est: €4,000 - €5,000

          Signed lower right, titled upper right. Oil on canvas. 59 x 43.5 cm. Restored. Minor damage to frame.

        • Gabriel von Max – „Hoffnung“ (“Hoffnung“ (Hope))
          Nov. 24, 2021

          Gabriel von Max – „Hoffnung“ (“Hoffnung“ (Hope))

          Est: €7,000 - €8,000

          Oil on canvas. 55 x 43.2 cm. Signed and titled lower right. Framed.

          Karl & Faber
        • GABRIEL VON MAX (1840 - 1915) OIL ON BOARD
          Oct. 22, 2021

          GABRIEL VON MAX (1840 - 1915) OIL ON BOARD

          Est: £400 - £600

          GABRIEL VON MAX (1840 - 1915) OIL ON BOARD portrait of a gentleman - signed "G. MAX PRAG" 1896. and "Grabriel, 1869 Prag lower right" (45cm high, 32cm wide.)

          Hutchinson Scott Limited
        • Gabriel Cornelius von Max, 1840 Prag – 1915 München, zugeschrieben/ Kreis des
          Sep. 24, 2021

          Gabriel Cornelius von Max, 1840 Prag – 1915 München, zugeschrieben/ Kreis des

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          DAS LIEBESGEHEIMNIS Öl auf Leinwand. 78 x 60 cm. In vergoldetem Ädikularahmen.In weiter Landschaft mit hohem Himmel steht eine junge Frau an einer Steinbrüstung in einem langen, zarten rosafarbenen Kleid, das sie leicht im Schoßbereich nach oben gerafft hat, um einige frisch gepflückte Blüten der Hecke hinter ihr zu halten. Sie hat ihren Kopf behutsam zur Seite gewandt und lauscht mit geschlossenen Augen den Geheimnissen eines kleinen neben ihr stehenden, geflügelten Amors, die er ihr ins Ohr flüstert. Einfühlsame, leicht melancholische feine Malerei in der typischen Manier des Künstlers. Retuschen, kleine Farbabsplitterung.Anmerkung: Ein vergleichbares, signiertes Gemälde des Künstlers wurde bei Christie’s im Oktober 2020 für 25.500,- Euro angeboten. (1280253) (18)

        • GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX, JUNGE FRAU IN KONTEMPLATIVER HALTUNG
          Sep. 10, 2021

          GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX, JUNGE FRAU IN KONTEMPLATIVER HALTUNG

          Est: €1,500 - €3,000

          GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX 1840 Prag - 1915 Munich Young woman in contemplative posture Oil on canvas. 49 x 40.5 cm (F. 79 x 70 cm). Signed upper right 'G. Max'. Verso: on stretcher multiple handwritten gallery/auction numbers. Rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish private collection. GABRIEL CORNELIUS VON MAX 1840 Prag - 1915 München Junge Frau in kontemplativer Haltung Öl auf Leinwand. 49 x 40,5 cm (R. 79 x 70 cm). Signiert oben rechts 'G. Max'. Verso: Auf Keilrahmen div. handschr. Galerie-/Auktionsnummern. Rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

        • Gabriel von Max Porträt eines Mädchens
          Jul. 07, 2021

          Gabriel von Max Porträt eines Mädchens

          Est: €2,000 - €4,000

          Gabriel von Max Portrait of a girl oil on panel 18 x 13.5 cm signed on the lower left: G v Max private collection, Vienna

          Im Kinsky
        • Gabriel Cornelius Ritter von Max (1840-1915)-attributed
          Jul. 07, 2021

          Gabriel Cornelius Ritter von Max (1840-1915)-attributed

          Est: €250 - €500

          Gabriel Cornelius Ritter von Max (1840-1915)-attributed, Amazone with horse, oil on canvas, signed upper left, framed. 78X70cm

          Deutsch Auktionen
        • Gabriel Cornelius von Max Czech/Austrian, 1840-1915 Lady Praying
          Jun. 30, 2021

          Gabriel Cornelius von Max Czech/Austrian, 1840-1915 Lady Praying

          Gabriel Cornelius von Max Czech/Austrian, 1840-1915 Lady Praying Signed G. Max (lr) Oil on canvas 20 5/8 x 16 3/8 inches C

          Doyle New York

        Auction Houses Selling Works by Gabriel Cornelius von (Ritter) Max