Peter (1758) Mayr Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait miniature painter

      • Mayr, Peter
        Nov. 10, 2023

        Mayr, Peter

        Est: €150 - €200

        Mayr, Peter 1758 - 1836 D. 5,3/6 cm Portrait of a lady with red foulard. Gouache on ivory, signed Pet. Mayr Augsburg. Old inventory labels on back. With sales permit for ivory items DE-K 221205-401

      • Mayr, Peter
        Apr. 19, 2023

        Mayr, Peter

        Est: €300 - €500

        Mayr, Peter 1758 - 1836 D. 5,3/6 cm Portrait einer Dame mit rotem Schal. Gouache auf Elfenbein, signiert Pet. Mayr Augsburg, rücks. alte Sammlungsetiketten. L. ber. Verkaufsgenehmigung für Elfenbein DE-K 221205-401 Aus einer bedeutenden bayerischen Sammlung, in den 1980er Jahren aus der Sammlung Frau von Opel erworben. Mayr, Peter 1758 - 1836 D. 5,3/6 cm Portrait of a lady with red foulard. Gouache on ivory, signed Pet. Mayr Augsburg. Old inventory labels on back. Minor wear. With sales permit for ivory items DE-K 221205-401 From an important Bavarian Collection, acquired during the 1980ies from the Opel Collection.

      • Mayr, Peter
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Mayr, Peter

        Est: €300 - €500

        Mayr, Peter Augsburg, 1758 - 1836 Im Oval 5,1 x 4,1 cm Bildnis einer jungen Dame mit Haube. Gouache auf Elfenbein. Signiert "P.Mayr Augsburg". Vergoldete Kupferrahmung. Verkaufsgenehmigung für Elfenbein-Objekte liegt vor. Sammlung Siegfried Claßen, Köln. Lempertz Auktion November 2014, Lot 616. Literatur: Bernd Pappe und Juliane Schmieglitz-Otten: Miniaturen der Zeit Napoleons aus der Sammlung Tansey, München 2020. Vergleiche S. 290 - 295 und S. 422 Mayr, Peter 1758 - 1836 Im Oval 5,1 x 4,1 cm A portrait minature of a young lady with bonnet. Gouache on ivory, signed "P. Mayr Augsburg". Gilt copper frame. With Sales permit for ivory objects at hand. Siegfried Claßen Collection, Cologne. With Lempertz Auction November 2014, Lot 616.

      • Mayr, Peter
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Mayr, Peter

        Est: €300 - €500

        Mayr, Peter Augsburg, 1758 - 1836 Im Oval 6 x 5,5 cm Gouache auf Elfenbein. Bildnis eines jungen Mannes im Justaucorps. Signiert "Pe.Mayr Augsburg". Vergoldete Kupferrahmung. Verkaufsgenehmigung für Elfenbein-Objekte liegt vor. Sammlung Siegfried Claßen, Köln. Erworben bei Lempertz, Auktion November 2014, Lot 616. Literatur: Bernd Pappe und Juliane Schmieglitz-Otten: Miniaturen der Zeit Napoleons aus der Sammlung Tansey, München 2020. Vergleiche S. 290 - 295 und S. 422 Mayr, Peter 1758 - 1836 Im Oval 6 x 5,5 cm Miniature portrait of a young man. Gouache on ivory, signed "Pe. Mayr Augsburg". Gilt copper frame. With Sales permit for ivory objects. Siegfried Claßen Collection, Cologne. With Lempertz, auction November 2014, lot 616.

      • MINIATURE PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING SIGNED PETER MAYR
        May. 14, 2022

        MINIATURE PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING SIGNED PETER MAYR

        Est: $100 - $150

        Peter Mayr, 1758-1836, German artist. A miniature oil on board painting depicting an old bearded man wearing a turban and holding a smoking pipe. Oval format, golden frame. Signed Pet. Mayr on the backside. Collectible Antique Fine Art.

        Antique Arena Inc
      • Peter Mayr
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Peter Mayr

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Peter Mayr 1758 Freiburg (?) - 1836 Munich (attributed to) Therese Alexandra, Baroness von Tettenborn Watercolour and opaque paints, heightened with gold, on ivory. 8.4 x 6.4 cm (in the oval). Framed. Literature: \"Maria Theresia Chamot und ihre Verwandtschaft\". Hamburg 1960 (private print), pages 61-66: biography of the sitter.

      • Mayr, Peter
        May. 08, 2021

        Mayr, Peter

        Est: €140 - €210

        (1758 Freiburg in Breisgau - München 1836). Idealistische Landschaft mit fischendem Mönch, im Hintergrund eine Kirche auf einem Felsen. Aquarell, tls. Weiß gehöht, auf Pergament. Ca. 7,5 x 13 cm. Unt. der Darst. hs. bez. "Gemalt durch Peter Mayr zu Augsburg". - Rd. leicht gewellt. R

      • Peter Mayr
        Apr. 14, 2021

        Peter Mayr

        Est: €500 - €600

        Peter Mayr 1758 Freiburg (?) - 1836 Munich Young mother with two children Signed and dated 1802 lower left. Watercolour and opaque paints on ivory. Diameter 6.8 cm. Restored. Minor rubbing. Framed.

      • Mayr, Peter
        Mar. 19, 2021

        Mayr, Peter

        Est: €160 - €240

        "(1758 Freiburg in Breisgau - München 1836). Idealistische Landschaft mit fischendem Mönch, im Hintergrund eine Kirche auf einem Felsen. Aquarell, tls. Weiß gehöht, auf Pergament. Ca. 7,5 x 13 cm. Unt. der Darst. hs. bez. ""Gemalt durch Peter Mayr zu Augsburg"". - Rd. leicht gewellt. " R

      • Mayr, Peter
        Feb. 20, 2021

        Mayr, Peter

        Est: €160 - €240

      • Mayr, Peter
        Dec. 12, 2020

        Mayr, Peter

        Est: €200 - €300

        (1758 Freiburg in Breisgau - München 1836). Idealistische Landschaft mit fischendem Mönch, im Hintergrund eine Kirche auf einem Felsen. Aquarell, tls. Weiß gehöht, auf Pergament. Ca. 7,5 x 13 cm. Unt. der Darst. hs. bez. "Gemalt durch Peter Mayr zu Augsburg". - Rd. leicht gewellt. - R

      • Mayr, Peter
        Oct. 10, 2020

        Mayr, Peter

        Est: €240 - €360

      • MAYR Peter (c.1758-1836)
        Jan. 29, 2020

        MAYR Peter (c.1758-1836)

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        MAYR Peter (c.1758-1836) Amélie Louise d'Arenberg, princesse d'Arenberg. Miniature sur ivoire signée et datée de 1829. Encadrement oval en bronze doré avec Nom du personage représenté et inventaire n°StE: 161. Provenance: Vente Thurn und Taxis, Sotheby’s, Octobre 1993. Amélie Louise d'Arenberg était la grand-mère d'Élisabeth de Wittelsbach (Sissi) mais aussi l'arrière-grand-mère de la Reine Élisabeth des Belges, apportant à la Dynastie de Belgique une ascendance noble belge.

        Legia-Auction
      • MAYR, PETER
        Mar. 29, 2019

        MAYR, PETER

        Est: CHF600 - CHF900

        MAYR, PETER (circa 1758 Augsburg 1836) Dancing peasants before a tavern. Probably after David Teniers. Gouache on parchment (?), old mount on wood panel. Inscribed below the depiction: TENIERS. Signed in black pen lower right: Pierre Maÿr Augsburg. 15 x 11 cm. Framed. --------------- MAYR, PETER (um 1758 Augsburg 1836) Tanzende Bauern vor einem Gasthaus. Wohl nach David Teniers. Gouache auf Pergament (?), auf Holzplatte alt aufgezogen. Unterhalb der Dastellung bezeichnet: TENIERS. Unten rechts mit schwarzer Feder signiert: Pierre Maÿr Augsburg. 15 x 11 cm. Gerahmt.

      • Peter Mayr (1758 - 1836)
        Jun. 07, 2018

        Peter Mayr (1758 - 1836)

        Est: $700 - $900

        Watercolor on paper, SDLL "P. Mayr 1829" 4"h x 5.25"w sight

        Alderfer Auction
      • Peter Mayr (1758 - 1836)
        Jun. 07, 2018

        Peter Mayr (1758 - 1836)

        Est: $700 - $900

        Watercolor on paper, SDLR "P. Mayr 1829"  4"h x 5.25"w sight

        Alderfer Auction
      • Peter Mayr, pr. of classical miniature paintings
        Mar. 03, 2018

        Peter Mayr, pr. of classical miniature paintings

        Est: $1,500 - $2,000

        (German, 1758-1836). pair of watercolors on paper, Venus and Cupid and Reclining Venus, after Titian, both signed and dated 1829, 4 x 5 1/2 in., in gold matted gilt wood frames

        Alex Cooper
      • PETER MAYR (German, 1758-1836). Portrait miniature of a young Lady, in red sprigged checked blue dress with lace-bordered white fichu, wearing a portrait miniature suspended from a gold chain around her neck, gold and pearl hoop earrings, Bavarian gold-figured white brocade cap ('Riegelhaube') in her hair, watercolour heightened with white on ivory, circular ornate black and gold verre églomisé mount within gilt-metal frame,  circular, 50mm, diam Provenance: Christie's London: Important Portrait Minatures and Gold Boxes, 10th June, 2008, Lot 65.
        Oct. 03, 2017

        PETER MAYR (German, 1758-1836). Portrait miniature of a young Lady, in red sprigged checked blue dress with lace-bordered white fichu, wearing a portrait miniature suspended from a gold chain around her neck, gold and pearl hoop earrings, Bavarian gold-figured white brocade cap ('Riegelhaube') in her hair, watercolour heightened with white on ivory, circular ornate black and gold verre églomisé mount within gilt-metal frame,  circular, 50mm, diam Provenance: Christie's London: Important Portrait Minatures and Gold Boxes, 10th June, 2008, Lot 65.

        Est: £500 - £700

        Chiswick Auctions
      • Peter Mayr German, 1758-1836 Venus and Cupid in a Landscape and Reclining Odalisque: Two
        May. 25, 2017

        Peter Mayr German, 1758-1836 Venus and Cupid in a Landscape and Reclining Odalisque: Two

        Peter Mayr German, 1758-1836 Venus and Cupid in a Landscape and Reclining Odalisque: Two Each signed P. Mayr and dated 1829 (ll) and (lr) respectively Gouache on paper laid to metal Each 4 1/4 x 5 1/2 inches (10.8 x 14 cm) C Property from a Private New York Estate

        Doyle New York
      • Peter Mayr. Portrait miniature, watercolor
        Jan. 28, 2017

        Peter Mayr. Portrait miniature, watercolor

        (German, 1758-1836). Portrait of a young girl, watercolor on ivory signed and dated, 2 1/2 in. Diam. sight size, framed

        Alex Cooper
      • Collection of 3 Miniature Portraits, Germany, c. 1800/1826
        Feb. 17, 2015

        Collection of 3 Miniature Portraits, Germany, c. 1800/1826

        Est: €720 - €900

        Tempera, and others, partly on ivory Germany, 1800/1826 Partly signed and dated Maxime David (1798-1870), Portrait of Napoleon Peter Mayr (c. 1758-1836), Portrait of a Gentleman, signed and dated 1826 Profile portrait of a lady en grisaille in antique like costume, c. 1800 Wood and ivory framework Dimensions: 6.5-8.5 cm Good condition This lot includes a collection of three miniature portraits originated in France and Germany. First a portrait of Napoleon Bonaparte after Maxime David (1798-1870), inscribed ‚David'. Another portrait of a gentleman by Peter Mayr (c. 1758-1836), signed and dated 1826. He worked many years in Augsburg as miniature painter among other things as well as in Munich and Vienna. The third portrait is a en grisaille portrait of a woman in antique-like costume, c. 1800. The miniatures are partly signed and dated. They are in overall good condition showing light signs of age and wear as do the frames. The paintings measure 6.5-8.5 cm, the framed dimensions are 14 x 12 - 15.5 x 14 cm. Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • Mayr, Peter
        Dec. 06, 2014

        Mayr, Peter

        Est: - €200

        Mayr, Peter 1758 Freiburg i.Br. - 1836 München. Portrait of a gentleman. Tempera on ivory, mounted on parchment. Signed right middle and dated 1823. 1758 Freiburg i.Br. - 1836 München. Porträt eines vornehmen Herrn. Tempera auf Elfenbein, auf Pergament kaschiert. Mitte r. sign. und 1823 dat. H. 6,5, B. 5,5 cm.

        Auktionshaus Kaupp GmbH
      • HALBBILDNIS DES KÖNIG LUDWIG I VON BAYERN, sign.
        Sep. 18, 2013

        HALBBILDNIS DES KÖNIG LUDWIG I VON BAYERN, sign.

        Est: CHF500 - CHF800

        HALBBILDNIS DES KÖNIG LUDWIG I VON BAYERN, sign. P. MAYR V. AUGSBURG (Peter c. 1758-1836). Mischtechnik auf Elfenbein. Rund. D 6,5 cm. Gerahmt.

      • PORTRAIT MINIATURE BY PETER MAYR
        Sep. 29, 2012

        PORTRAIT MINIATURE BY PETER MAYR

        A PORTRAIT MINIATURE OF PRINCESS MARIE LOUISE OF SAVOY BY PETER MAYR (GERMAN C.1758-1836), painted on ivory, a bust-length portrait of a woman with blue feathers and delicate roses adorning her hair, a label affixed to the back indicates the sitter to be 'Princesse de Lamballe,' also known as Princess Marie Louise of Savoy (1749-1792), the confidante of Queen Marie Antoinette, 5.8 x 4.8 cm. (2 1/4 x 1 7/8 in.), signed 'P. Mayr' center left, a Polish Ministry of Culture export document circa 1948 attached to the backing. PROVENANCE: Acquired in Moscow circa 1890-1910 by the Grandmother of the present owner; passed down in the family to the Mother of the present owner, who was born in Moscow and emigrated to Poland in 1925; thence by descent to the current owner, whose Mother emigrated from Poland in 1939

        Shapiro Auctions LLC
      • MAYR, PETER (1758-1836) Junges Ehepaar, gemeinsam
        Mar. 23, 2012

        MAYR, PETER (1758-1836) Junges Ehepaar, gemeinsam

        Est: - €700

        MAYR, PETER (1758-1836) Junges Ehepaar, gemeinsam auf Sofa sitzend. Er in braunem Rock, sie in blauem Kleid u. Perlenschmuck. Sign., dat. 1806 u. Ortsbez. A(ugusta) v. Lindelicum. Rechteckig, a. Elfenbein. 7,3 x 6 cm. R. (53429)

      • Peter Mayr Fribourg-en-Brisgau, 1758 - Munich, 1836 Femme à la coiffe brodée d'or, large guimpe blanche, une miniature d'homme au co.
        Feb. 01, 2012

        Peter Mayr Fribourg-en-Brisgau, 1758 - Munich, 1836 Femme à la coiffe brodée d'or, large guimpe blanche, une miniature d'homme au co.

        Est: €150 - €200

        Peter Mayr Fribourg-en-Brisgau, 1758 - Munich, 1836 Femme à la coiffe brodée d'or, large guimpe blanche, une miniature d'homme au cou Miniature ronde sur ivoire signée et datée 'P Mayr. Augsburg. 1802' à droite Diamètre : 6 cm. (2,40 in.) Cadre fin XIXe siècle, bois et métal doré, surmonté d'un nœud enrubanné

      • A young lady, in red sprigged checked blue dress with lace-bordered white fichu, wearing a portrait miniature suspended from a gold chain around her neck, gold and pearl hoop earrings, Bavarian gold-figured white brocade cap (' Riegelhaube ') in
        Jun. 10, 2008

        A young lady, in red sprigged checked blue dress with lace-bordered white fichu, wearing a portrait miniature suspended from a gold chain around her neck, gold and pearl hoop earrings, Bavarian gold-figured white brocade cap (' Riegelhaube ') in

        Est: £400 - £600

        PETER MAYR (GERMAN, 1758-1836) A young lady, in red sprigged checked blue dress with lace-bordered white fichu, wearing a portrait miniature suspended from a gold chain around her neck, gold and pearl hoop earrings, Bavarian gold-figured white brocade cap ('Riegelhaube') in her dark hair on ivory 1 15/16 in. (50 mm.) diam., ornate black and gold verre églomisé mount within gilt-metal frame

      • A young lady, in off-the-shoulder black dress with spotted black sleeves, a black belt with gold buckle at her waist, gold necklace, gold and drop pearl earrings, a comb and plait in her dark dressed hair; together with a gentleman, in black
        Nov. 27, 2007

        A young lady, in off-the-shoulder black dress with spotted black sleeves, a black belt with gold buckle at her waist, gold necklace, gold and drop pearl earrings, a comb and plait in her dark dressed hair; together with a gentleman, in black

        Est: £800 - £1,000

        PETER MAYR (GERMAN, 1758-1836) A young lady, in off-the-shoulder black dress with spotted black sleeves, a black belt with gold buckle at her waist, gold necklace, gold and drop pearl earrings, a comb and plait in her dark dressed hair; together with a gentleman, in black coat and waistcoat, pleated white shirt, a gold and pearl stickpin in his white cravat, wearing a gold earring in his right ear (by Joseph Einsle 1774-1829) the former signed and dated 'Pet: Maÿr pinxit. 1828' (mid-right) and the latter signed and dated 'Einsle pinx: 1829' (lower right) ovals, 2 5/16 in. (58 mm.) and 2 7/8 in. (73 mm.) high, respectively, the former in gilt-metal frame, the latter in rectangular beige velvet panel with gilt card acanthus border (2)

      • Peter MAYR(1758 - 1836 München) "Bildnis einer
        Nov. 20, 2007

        Peter MAYR(1758 - 1836 München) "Bildnis einer

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Peter MAYR(1758 - 1836 München) "Bildnis einer Dame des deutschen Hochadels in Empirekleid mit Hermelinumhang" außen rechts signiert: P: Mayr v. Augsburg, datiert: 1816, Gouache auf Elfenbein, ca. 7,5 x 6 cm, original verglast, mit feuervergoldetem Messingrahmen

      • A German portrait miniature of a gentleman
        Nov. 18, 2007

        A German portrait miniature of a gentleman

        Peter Maÿr (1758-1836, German) Depicted wearing a blue coat with brass buttons, white waistcoat and tied cravat, signed P. Maÿr, v. Augsburg within a wooden frame. height of image 2 3/8in (6cm); framed dimensions 4 1/8 x 3 3/4in (10.5 x 9.4cm

      • Peter Mäyr (German, 1758-1836)
        Feb. 21, 2006

        Peter Mäyr (German, 1758-1836)

        Two Ladies, possibly sisters; one wearing white dress with blue belt, a crucifix at her neck, her hair plaited and upswept, landscape background; the other wearing black dress with banded bodice, pearls at her neck, pearl earrings both signed and dated on obverse, P: Mäyr pinxit 1826, both unframed Oval, 67mm. (2 5/8ins.) and 60mm. (2 3/8ins.) high each (2)

      • PETER MAYR (GERMAN, 1758-1836)
        Dec. 06, 2005

        PETER MAYR (GERMAN, 1758-1836)

        Est: £600 - £800

        A young lady, in red sprigged checked blue dress with lace-bordered white fichu, wearing a portrait miniature suspended from a gold chain around her neck, gold and pearl hoop earrings, Bavarian gold-figured white brocade cap ('Riegelhaube') in her dark hair 1 15/16 in. (50 mm.) diam., ornate black and gold verre églomisé mount within gilt-metal frame

      • Peter Mayr (German, 1758-1836)
        Sep. 20, 2005

        Peter Mayr (German, 1758-1836)

        A Gentleman, wearing blue coat with brass buttons, black waistcoat and stock, white shirt with emerald pin, an earring in his left ear signed and dated on the obverse, Pet : Mayr pinxit 1822, stamped gilt-metal mount Oval, 64mm. (2 1/2ins.) high

      • PETER MAYR (1758-1836)
        Nov. 06, 2001

        PETER MAYR (1758-1836)

        Est: $560 - $840

        A gentleman, facing right in fur-bordered blue coat, striped yellow waistcoat and tied cravat, powdered hair signed and dated 'Pet: Mayr. pinxit A:V:' (mid-right) 1 13/16 in. (45 mm.) diam., silver-gilt frame with glazed blue silk reverse.

      • PETER MAYR (1758-1836)
        Nov. 06, 2001

        PETER MAYR (1758-1836)

        Est: $700 - $980

        A postmaster, facing right in green coat and gold-embroidered green collar, gold buttons and epaulettes, white shirt and black stock, powdered hair, wearing a postal order signed and dated 'Pet: Ma˜r Augsburg. 1804.' (mid-right) oval, 2 1/16 in. (53 mm.) high, facetted silver-gilt frame with glazed silk reverse.