Willy Maywald Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1907 - d. 1985

    • Willy Maywald, Dior; Jacques Fath (four works)
      Jul. 10, 2024

      Willy Maywald, Dior; Jacques Fath (four works)

      Est: $700 - $900

      Willy Maywald Dior; Jacques Fath (four works) 1948-1952 vintage gelatin silver print largest: 16 h x 12 w in (41 x 30 cm) smallest: 12.625 h x 12 w in (32 x 30 cm) Sighed, titled and dated to verso of each work 'Dior 1948 W. Maywald', 'Jacques Fath 1951 W. Maywald', 'Fath 1951 W. Maywald', and 'Fath 1952 W. Maywald' with artist's copyright stamp. Provenance: Collection of Susan and G. Ray Hawkins, Beverly Hills This work will ship from Los Angeles, California.

      Los Angeles Modern Auctions
    • Maywald, Willy: Fashion photo, Fath
      Jun. 05, 2024

      Maywald, Willy: Fashion photo, Fath

      Est: €400 - €600

      Fashion photo for Fath, Paris. 1953. Vintage gelatin silver print. 25,2 x 19,2 cm (30,2 x 23,8 cm). Signed by the photographer in pencil in lower margin; photographer's stamp and annotated in pencil on the verso. - - Traces of previous mounting on the verso, a few small crease marks, upper right corner bumped, retouched spot in mid area, otherwise in very good condition. - - Lit.: Elizabeth Pineau. Willy Maywald, L' Élégance du regard. Paris 2002. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

      Jun. 05, 2024

      Est: €400 - €600

      Fashion photo for Fath, Paris. 1953. Vintage gelatin silver print. 25,2 x 19,2 cm (30,2 x 23,7 cm). Signed by the photographer in lower margin; photographer's stamp and annotated in pencil on the verso. - - Traces of previous mounting on the verso, crease in upper right corner in margin, small handling dent and small crease in lower edge in margin, small retouched spot, otherwise in very good condition. - - Lit.: Elizabeth Pineau. Willy Maywald, L' Élégance du regard. Paris 2002. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Maywald, Willy: Artists in their studios and at home
      Jun. 05, 2024

      Maywald, Willy: Artists in their studios and at home

      Est: €400 - €600

      Artists in their studios and at home. Late 1940s/printed 1989. 6 gelatin silver prints. Each circa 30,5 x 29,5 cm. Each signed by Jutta Niemann in ink on the verso, as well as with Griffelkunst edition stamp and Association Willy Maywald ADAGP stamp on the verso. - - - Willy Maywald's photographs of artists and their studios depict the creative realms of prominent figures in the art world. Maywald captured artists amidst their works-in-progress, surrounded by the tools and clutter of their studios, providing both documentation of artistic spaces and intimate portraits that convey each artist's creative process and environment. Notable artists in this set include Henri Matisse, Georges Braques, Hans Arp, Fernand Léger, as well as the studio of Otto Freundlich. – In very good condition. - - Lit.: Elizabeth Pineau. Willy Maywald, L' Élégance du regard. Paris 2002. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

    • Maywald, Willy (1907 Kleve 1985)
      Jun. 24, 2023

      Maywald, Willy (1907 Kleve 1985)

      Est: €180 - €216

      Maurice Utrillo im Atelier. Fotografie/Originaler Abzug (Altersspuren und Randmängel), verso mit Bleistift sign. Ca. 30x 24 cm. R.

    • WILLY MAYWALD (1907-1985) Untitled (Tamara de Lempicka) gelatin silver prin
      Mar. 14, 2023

      WILLY MAYWALD (1907-1985) Untitled (Tamara de Lempicka) gelatin silver prin

      WILLY MAYWALD (1907-1985) Untitled (Tamara de Lempicka) gelatin silver print 12 x 14 3/4 in. (30.5 x 37.4 cm.)

    • WILLY MAYWALD (1907-1985) La Vicomtess de Noailles dans son salon, 1948 aff
      Feb. 16, 2023

      WILLY MAYWALD (1907-1985) La Vicomtess de Noailles dans son salon, 1948 aff

      WILLY MAYWALD (1907-1985) La Vicomtess de Noailles dans son salon, 1948 affixed auction label (frame, recto) image/sheet: 10 1/8 x 9 1/4 in. (32 x 23.4 cm.)

      Nov. 11, 2022

      Est: €600 -

      Maywald, Willy Sammlung von 4 Original-Photographien. Silbergelatineabzüge. Verso mit Studiostempel und eigenhändig signiert, teils betitelt und datiert. 1946-1958. Formate: von 29,2 x 23,7 cm bis 40 x 29 cm. Vorhanden: I. Grec. Vintage. Silbergelatineabzug. Verso mit Studiostempel sowie eigenhändig signiert, betitelt und datiert. 1949. 29,2 x 23,7 cm. - Am oberen Rand auf Photokarton montiert. Gering kratzspurig, Ecken minimal berieben, sonst gut erhalten. - II. Jean Pommarede. Vintage. Bromsilbergelatine-Abzug. Verso mit Studiostempel sowie eigenhändig signiert, betitelt und datiert. 1946. 29,4 x 23,3 cm. - Gering kratzspurig, sonst gut erhalten. - III. Jean Cocteau. 1958. Späterer Abzug. Silbergelatine. Verso mit Studiostempel, von Maywald eigenhändig signiert und bezeichnet. 38,5 x 31 cm. - Partiell gering gewellt und knickspurig, sonst gut. - IV. Jean Marais. 1957. Verso mit Studiostempel, von Maywald eigenhändig signiert und bezeichnet. Späterer Abzug. Silbergelatine. 40 x 29 cm. - Partiell gering gewellt und knickspurig, verso kleine Spuren alter Montage, sonst gut.

      Nov. 11, 2022

      Est: €300 -

      Maywald, Willy Rolf Liebermann in der Pariser Oper. Original-Photographie. Vintage. Silbergelatine-Abzug. Verso mit Studiostempel sowie eigenhändig signiert, betitelt und datiert. 1978. Format: 24,5 x 24 cm. Etwas knickspurig, sonst gut erhalten.

      Nov. 11, 2022

      Est: €300 -

      Maywald, Willy Otto Dix mit Zigarre. Original-Photographie. Vintage. Silbergelatine-Abzug. Verso mit Studiostempel sowie eigenhändig signiert, betitelt und datiert. 1965. Format: 28 x 24 cm. Gering knickspurig, sonst gut erhalten.

      Jul. 31, 2022

      Est: - €300

      Maywald, Willy Valeska Gert. Späterer Abzug nach der Photographie von 1951. Bromsilbergelatineabzug auf Photopapier. 40,4 x 30,1 cm. Verso signiert, betitelt und mit Copyright-Stempel. - Vereinzelt mit aufliegenden Fleckchen, diese unauffällig. Kanten etwas bestoßen. Ingesamt wohlerhalten. Later print. Silver bromide gelatin print on photographic paper. Vintage. Signed, titled and with copyright stamp on verso. - Sporadically with small stains, these inconspicuous. Edges a little bit bumped. In overall good condition. Only for customers inside European Union: This work is subject to under the regular margin scheme. There is a 22.95% buyer's premium on the hammer price and 7% or 19% VAT on the final invoice amount. Nur für EU Kunden: Dieses Werk ist regelbesteuert. Auf den Zuschlagspreis fallen 22,95% Aufgeld sowie auf den Rechnungsendbetrag 7% bzw. 19% Mehrwertsteuer an.

    • Maywald, Willy. Pablo Picasso am Strand nahe Vallauris. Original-Photographie. Silbergelatine. Verso mit Stempel des
      May. 21, 2022

      Maywald, Willy. Pablo Picasso am Strand nahe Vallauris. Original-Photographie. Silbergelatine. Verso mit Stempel des

      Est: €240 -

      Maywald, Willy Pablo Picasso am Strand nahe Vallauris. Original-Photographie. Silbergelatine. Verso mit Stempel des Photographen. 1947/89. Format: 31 x 29,5 cm. Rüggeberg II 256 A3. - Aus dem Nachlass des Photographen. - Sehr gut erhalten. Photography and Photo Books

      Jul. 31, 2021

      Maywald, Willy Marc Chagall in seinem Haus in Orgeval, 1948. Späterer Abzug von 1989. Silbergelatine. 30,4 x 30 cm. Verso mit Studiostempel "Association Willy Maywald ADAGP Paris" u. von der Nachlaßverwalterin Jutta Niemann signiert. Verso mit Resten der Montierung. Nach der Photographie von 1948 für die Griffelkunst einmalig aufgelegt. - Maywald ging nach Abschluß seiner Studien an den Kunsthochschulen von Köln, Krefeld u. Berlin 1931 nach Paris, wo er ein eigenes Studio eröffnete u. u.a. für zahlreiche Modezeitschriften wie 'Vogue', 'Life' u. 'Harper's Bazar' arbeitete. Marc Chagall in his house in Orgeval, 1948. later print from 1989. silver gelatin. 30,4 x 30 cm. Verso with studio stamp "Association Willy Maywald ADAGP Paris" u. signed by the estate administrator Jutta Niemann. Verso with remnants of mounting.

    • Maywald, Willy Marc Chagall in seinem Haus in Orgeval, 1948. Spät
      Jun. 28, 2021

      Maywald, Willy Marc Chagall in seinem Haus in Orgeval, 1948. Spät

      Est: €300 - €360

      RefMod22621 Maywald, Willy Marc Chagall in seinem Haus in Orgeval, 1948. Späterer Abzug von 1989. Silbergelatine. 30,4 x 30 cm. Verso mit Studiostempel "Association Willy Maywald ADAGP Paris" u. von der Nachlaßverwalterin Jutta Niemann signiert. Verso mit Resten der Montierung. Maywald, Willy Marc Chagall in seinem Haus in Orgeval, 1948. Späterer Abzug von 1989. Silbergelatine. 30,4 x 30 cm. Verso mit Studiostempel "Association Willy Maywald ADAGP Paris" u. von der Nachlaßverwalterin Jutta Niemann signiert. Verso mit Resten der Montierung. Nach der Photographie von 1948 für die Griffelkunst einmalig aufgelegt. - Maywald ging nach Abschluß seiner Studien an den Kunsthochschulen von Köln, Krefeld u. Berlin 1931 nach Paris, wo er ein eigenes Studio eröffnete u. u.a. für zahlreiche Modezeitschriften wie 'Vogue', 'Life' u. 'Harper's Bazar' arbeitete. Marc Chagall in his house in Orgeval, 1948. later print from 1989. silver gelatin. 30,4 x 30 cm. Verso with studio stamp "Association Willy Maywald ADAGP Paris" u. signed by the estate administrator Jutta Niemann. Verso with remnants of mounting. Online_Photography

    • Maywald, Willy (1907 - 1985)
      Jun. 05, 2021

      Maywald, Willy (1907 - 1985)

      Maywald, Willy (1907 - 1985) Portrait Pablo Picasso. Fotografie (Nachlass-Abzug 1984) ( + 4 weitere handsign. Original Grafiken anderer Künstler)

      Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      May. 15, 2021

      Est: €350 -

      Maywald, Willy Jean Pommarede. Original-Photographie. Vintage. Bromsilbergelatine-Abzug. Verso mit Studiostempel sowie eigenhändig signiert, betitelt und datiert. 1946. 29,4 x 23,3 cm. Gering kratzspurig, sonst gut erhalten.

      May. 15, 2021

      Est: €350 -

      Maywald, Willy Jean Marais 1957. Original-Photographie. Späterer Abzug. Silbergelatine. 40 x 29 cm. Verso mit Studiostempel, von Maywald eigenhändig signiert und bezeichnet. - Partiell gering gewellt und knickspurig, verso kleine Spuren alter Montage, sonst gut.

      May. 15, 2021

      Est: €500 -

      Maywald, Willy Grec. Original-Photographie. Vintage. Silbergelatineabzug. Verso mit Studiostempel sowie eigenhändig signiert, betitelt und datiert. 1949. 29,2 x 23,7 cm. Am oberen Rand auf Photokarton montiert. Gering kratzspurig, Ecken minimal berieben, sonst gut erhalten.

    • Maywald, Willy
      Jan. 29, 2021

      Maywald, Willy

      Est: €300 - €400

      RefYou20121 (Kleve 1907-1985 Paris), Marc Chagall - Pablo Picasso - Georges Braque - Fernand Léger. Schwarzweiß-Photographien. Verso gestempelt, nicht sign. und dat. (1948/89, 1947/89, 1948/89 und 1947/89). Von 29,1 x 29,8 bis 30,9 x 29,8 cm. - Postume Auflage für die Edition Griffelkunst (256A1, 256A3, 256A4 und 256A6). - Marc Chagall in seinem Haus in Orgeval, Pablo Picasso am Strand nahe Vallauris, Georges Braque in seinem Atelier Rue du Douanier in Paris und Fernand Léger in seinem Atelier Rue-Notre-Dame-des-Champs in Paris.

    • Willy Maywald (1907-1985) - Publicité de chapeaux, 1930
      Dec. 17, 2020

      Willy Maywald (1907-1985) - Publicité de chapeaux, 1930

      Est: €100 - €150

      Vintage gelatin silver print applied on the original cardboard Signed in pencil on the cardboard recto This lot is subject to Artists Resale Rights

    • Maywald, Willy (1907 Kleve - Paris 1985), nach
      Dec. 12, 2020

      Maywald, Willy (1907 Kleve - Paris 1985), nach

      Est: €100 - €120

      Portrait von Pablo Picasso (am Strand nahe Vallauris 1947). Wohl Silbergelatineabzug, verso bez. und Stempel "Association Willy Maywald" und "ADAGP Paris", einmalige Auflage für Griffelkunst 256, A3 Wahl, IV. Quartal 1989. Blattgröße ca. 30,6x 29,2 cm.

      Dec. 12, 2020

      Est: €100 - €120

      Portrait von Marc Chagall (in seinem Haus in Orgeval 1948). Wohl Silbergelatineabzug, verso bez. und Stempel "Association Willy Maywald" und "ADAGP Paris", einmalige Auflage für Griffelkunst 256, A1 Wahl, IV. Quartal 1989. Blattgröße ca. 30,3x 30 cm.

    • Willy Maywald (1908–1985)
      Dec. 03, 2020

      Willy Maywald (1908–1985)

      Est: £30 - £40

      Willy Maywald (1908–1985) HANS ARP IN HIS STUDIO, Munich 1948. Silver gelatin print, printed 1989, image size, 295 x 295mm, estate stamp verso.

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Willy Maywald (1907-1985) Dior, 1950. Robe Offenbach.
      Nov. 16, 2020

      Willy Maywald (1907-1985) Dior, 1950. Robe Offenbach.

      Est: €400 - €600

      Willy Maywald (1907-1985) Dior, 1950. Robe Offenbach. Épreuve argentique (c. 1985). Tampon « Willy Maywald - A.D.A.G.P. » et titre manuscrit au verso. Image : 38,7 x 28 cm Feuille : 40,5 x 30,3 cm - cadre Willy Maywald (1907-1985) Dior, 1950. Offenbach dress. Gelatin silver print (c. 1985). "Willy Maywald - A.D.A.G.P." stamp and handwritten title on verso. Image : 38,7 x 28 cm Sheet : 40.5 x 30.3 cm frame

    • Willy Maywald (1907-1985), Mar
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Willy Maywald (1907-1985), Mar

      Willy Maywald (1907-1985), Marc Chagall in his house in Orgeval´, 1948/1989, print on photo paper with the stamp of Griffelkunst and Association Maywald on the reverse, as well as the signature of the estate administrator Jutta Niemann, 30.5 x 30 cm

    • Willy Maywald (1907-1985), ''P
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Willy Maywald (1907-1985), ''P

      Willy Maywald (1907-1985), ''Pablo Picasso, on the beach near Vallauris'', black and white photograph, 1947/1989, with the stamp of the stylus art and the ADAGP Paris on the reverse. Willy Maywald (1907-1985) portrayed numerous French artists, his photos became world-famous. Edited by the Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg from the photographer's estate. 30 x 30 cm, behind glass and Pp. In a change frame 41 x 41 cm

    • Willy Maywald. Rufino Tamayo, 1968.
      Oct. 29, 2020

      Willy Maywald. Rufino Tamayo, 1968.

      [Photography] Maywald, Willy (German, 1907-1985). "Rufino Tamayo." Possibly 1968. Gelatin silver print. Signed, titled, and dated "1948" on verso [date is thought to be incorrect]. Credit stamp on the verso. Image: 12 3/4" x 11 1/2". Framed: 18 1/4" x 16 1/4". Condition Under glass, not examined out of frame.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Maywald, Willy
      Jul. 24, 2020

      Maywald, Willy

      Est: €500 - €600

      (Kleve 1907-1985 Paris), Marc Chagall - Pablo Picasso - Georges Braque - Fernand Léger. Schwarzweiß-Photographien. Verso gestempelt, nicht sign. und dat. (1948/89, 1947/89, 1948/89 und 1947/89). Von 29,1 x 29,8 bis 30,9 x 29,8 cm. (186) RefMod10720

    • Victor Brauner in his studio
      Jun. 25, 2020

      Victor Brauner in his studio

      Victor Brauner in his studio

      A10 by Artmark
    • Maywald, Willy - Jean Pommarede. Original-Photographie.
      May. 16, 2020

      Maywald, Willy - Jean Pommarede. Original-Photographie.

      Est: €350 - €500

    • WILLY MAYWALD : Marc Chagall in seinem Haus in Orgeval - Jean Arp in seinem Atelier - Georges Braque in seinem Atelier Rue du Douanier - Fernand Léger in seinem Atelier Rue Notre-Dame-des-Champs, Paris.
      May. 16, 2020

      WILLY MAYWALD : Marc Chagall in seinem Haus in Orgeval - Jean Arp in seinem Atelier - Georges Braque in seinem Atelier Rue du Douanier - Fernand Léger in seinem Atelier Rue Notre-Dame-des-Champs, Paris.

      Est: - €350

      WILLY MAYWALD Kleve 1907 - 1985 Paris Marc Chagall in seinem Haus in Orgeval - Jean Arp in seinem Atelier - Georges Braque in seinem Atelier Rue du Douanier - Fernand Léger in seinem Atelier Rue Notre-Dame-des-Champs, Paris. Photographien 1947/48. 4 Bll. Gelatinesilberabzüge 1989. Sämtlich verso mit der Nachlaßsignatur „Jutte N.“(Jutta Niemann; Nachlaßverwalterin) sowie den Stempeln „Association Willy Maywald. Einmalige Auflage für die Griffelkunst 1989“ und „ADAGP Paris“. Auf Barytpapier. Je ca. 30 x 30 cm. Ecken teils gering bestoßen. [bg]

      May. 14, 2020

      Maywald, Willy (German, 1907-1985). "Rufino Tamayo." Possibly 1968. Gelatin silver print. Signed, titled, and dated "1948" on verso [date is thought to be incorrect]. Credit stamp on the verso. Image: 12 3/4" x 11 1/2". Framed: 18 1/4" x 16 1/4". Condition Under glass, not examined out of frame.

      Quinn's Auction Galleries
    • Willy Maywald 1908 - 1985
      Mar. 30, 2020

      Willy Maywald 1908 - 1985

      Est: £60 - £80

      Willy Maywald 1908 - 1985 Hans Arp in his Studio, Munich 1948, silver gelatin print, printed 1989, image size, 295mm x 295mm, estate stamp verso

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Willy Maywald (1907-1985)
      Mar. 30, 2020

      Willy Maywald (1907-1985)

      Est: £80 - £120

      Willy Maywald (1907-1985) GEORGES BRAQUE, Gelatin silver print, printed 1989 by Griffelkunst, annotated in ink by unknown hand and stamped with artist's stamp,290mm x 295mm Agricole Jouve (active 1880s-1900s) - Tempete du 9 Fevrier, Oran, 1886 Albumen print pasted to contemporary card, printed title and date with photographer's stamp on card, 23.6 x 37cm

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Willy Maywald (1907-1985)
      Mar. 30, 2020

      Willy Maywald (1907-1985)

      Est: £100 - £150

      Willy Maywald (1907-1985) FERNANDLEGER, 1947 Gelatin silver print, printed 1989 by Griffelkunst, annotated in ink by unknown hand and stamped with artist's stamp,300mm x 300mm

      Chiswick Auctions
    • WILLY MAYWALD
      Dec. 02, 2019

      WILLY MAYWALD

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      WILLY MAYWALD (1907-1985) Portraits of artists, 1938-1966. 16 original photographs. Gelatin silver prints (some on Agfa paper). Probably later prints, c. 1980s. Each approx. 38.2 x 31 cm. Verso of each signed "W. Maywald", annotated and with photographer's copyright stamp with address "W. Maywald, 10, rue de la Grande-Chaumière, 75006 Paris. Tél. 354.95.91". Provenance: - From the collection of publisher and art collector Carl Laszlo (1923-2013). - Swiss private collection. Shown are Picasso, Miro, César, Utrillo (with his wife), Seuphor, Zadkine, Calder, Sonia Delaunay, Hans Richter, Hans Reichel, "Hanna Kosnik-Kloss Veuve de Otto Freundlich", as well as two garden views "Jardin de Renoir" and "Jardin de Claude Monet". --------------- WILLY MAYWALD (1907-1985) Portraits von Künstlern, 1938-1966. 16 Original-Photographien. Silbergelatine-Abzüge (teils auf Agfa-Papier). Wohl spätere Abzüge, ca. 1980er Jahre. Je ca. 38,2 x 31 cm. Jeweils verso signiert "W. Maywald", bezeichnet und Photographen-Copyright-Stempel mit Adresse "W. Maywald, 10, rue de la Grande-Chaumière, 75006 Paris. Tél. 354.95.91". Provenienz: - Aus der Sammlung des Verlegers und Kunstsammlers Carl Laszlo (1923-2013). - Schweizer Privatbesitz. Dargestellt sind Picasso, Miro, César, Utrillo (mit seiner Frau), Seuphor, Zadkine, Calder, Sonia Delaunay, Hans Richter, Hans Reichel, "Hanna Kosnik-Kloss Veuve de Otto Freundlich", sowie zwei Gartenansichten "Jardin de Renoir" und "Jardin de Claude Monet".

    • Willy Maywald (1907-1985)
      Nov. 09, 2019

      Willy Maywald (1907-1985)

      Willy Maywald (1907-1985), a compilation of three photographs, a portrait of Chagall, Braque and Fernand Leger in their studios, prints on photographic paper with the stamp of the Griffelkunst and Association Maywald verso, 30 x 30 cm

    • Maywald, Willy - Jean Marais 1957 Original-Photographie. Späterer
      Oct. 25, 2019

      Maywald, Willy - Jean Marais 1957 Original-Photographie. Späterer

      Est: €350 - €500

      Jean Marais 1957. Original-Photographie. Späterer Abzug. Silbergelatine. 40 x 29 cm. Verso mit Studiostempel, von Maywald eigenhändig signiert und bezeichnet. - Partiell gering gewellt und knickspurig, verso kleine Spuren alter Montage, sonst gut.

    • Maywald, Willy - Jean Cocteau 1958 Original-Photographie. Späterer
      Oct. 25, 2019

      Maywald, Willy - Jean Cocteau 1958 Original-Photographie. Späterer

      Est: €350 - €500

      Jean Cocteau 1958. Original-Photographie. Späterer Abzug. Silbergelatine. 38,5 x 31 cm. Verso mit Studiostempel, von Maywald eigenhändig signiert und bezeichnet. - Partiell gering gewellt und knickspurig, sonst gut.

    • Willy Maywald (1907-1985) Le drapé de Madame Grès
      Jun. 26, 2019

      Willy Maywald (1907-1985) Le drapé de Madame Grès

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Willy Maywald (1907-1985) Le drapé de Madame Grès Epreuve aux sels d'argent Cachet de l'Association Maywald au recto en bas à droite Date de création : vers 1955 Tirage postérieur Epreuve : 54 × 44 cm Cadre : 79,5 × 66,5 cm Provenance : Collection Garrick C. Stephenson et par descendance

    • WILLY MAYWALD (1907-1985)
      Nov. 10, 2017

      WILLY MAYWALD (1907-1985)

      Est: €100 - €120

      Portrait de Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, c. 1970 Tirage argentique d’époque. Signé et titré par l’artiste. Tampon du photographe au dos.
29,5 x 37 cm GELATIN SILVER PRINT 11.61 X 14.56 IN

    • Willy MAYWALD (1907-1985)
      Jan. 27, 2017

      Willy MAYWALD (1907-1985)

      Est: €120 - €150

      Willy MAYWALD (1907-1985) Christian Dior et sa collaboratrice Mitzah Bricard. c.1947 2 tirages argentiques d epoque avec tampon au dos de chaque : « Photo Maywald 10 rue de la grande Chaumiere, Paris 6 ». 18 x 18 cm et 21 x 18 cm. On joint 6 tirages sur Pierre Cardin de la meme epoque, divers formats. Gelatin silver prints 7,08 x 7,08 in and 8,26 x 7,08 in

    • Maywald, Willy: Fashion photos, Dior
      Nov. 30, 2016

      Maywald, Willy: Fashion photos, Dior

      Est: €400 - €600

      Fashion photos for Dior, Paris. Mid-late 1950s. 2 vintage ferrotyped gelatin silver prints. Each circa 24 x 18,2 cm. Each with photographer's studio label, address Paris 6, 10, rue de la Grande Chaumiére with negative number on the verso.One with small crease in lower left corner, otherwise in very good condition.Lit.: Elizabeth Pineau. Willy Maywald, L' Élégance du regard. Paris 2002.

    • Künstlerphotographie - - Maywald, Willy. Picasso. (Plage de Golfe-Juan). Or
      Jun. 04, 2016

      Künstlerphotographie - - Maywald, Willy. Picasso. (Plage de Golfe-Juan). Or

      Est: €200 - €300

      Künstlerphotographie - - Maywald, Willy. Picasso. (Plage de Golfe-Juan). Original-Photographie. Silbergelatine. Verso signiert, bezeichnet und datiert. 1947. Wohl späterer Abzug. 24 x 18 cm.Sehr gut erhalten.

      Jun. 01, 2016

      Est: €400 - €600

      Fashion photos for Dior, Paris. Mid-late 1950s. 2 vintage ferrotyped gelatin silver prints. Each circa 24 x 18,2 cm. Each with photographer's studio label, address Paris 6, 10, rue de la Grande Chaumiére with negative number on the verso. A few surface irregularities, otherwise in very good condition.

    • WILLY MAYWALD, Kleve 1907 - 1985 Paris: Henri Matisse in seinem Garten in Vence.
      Apr. 23, 2016

      WILLY MAYWALD, Kleve 1907 - 1985 Paris: Henri Matisse in seinem Garten in Vence.

      Est: €220 - €280

      WILLY MAYWALD Kleve 1907 - 1985 Paris Henri Matisse in seinem Garten in Vence. Photographie 1948. Gelatinesilberabzug 1989. Verso mit der Nachlaßsignatur „Jutte N.“ sowie dem Stempel „Association Willy Maiwald ADAGP Paris. Einmalige Auflage für die Griffelkunst 1989“. Auf Barytpapier. 29,9 x 29,7 cm. [bg]

    • Willy Maywald, Chagall and Picasso, 1947-1948
      Apr. 08, 2016

      Willy Maywald, Chagall and Picasso, 1947-1948

      Est: €200 - €260

      Bromoil gelatin silver prints on baryta paper France, 1947-1948; later prints from 1989 Willy Maywald (1907-1985) - German photographer Each sheet with stamp of Griffelkunst Association (1989) and the ADAGP, Paris, on the reverse Portrait of Pablo Picasso on the beach near Vallauris (1947) Portrait of Marc Chagall in his house in Orgeval (1948) Unique edition by Griffelkunst Association, Hamburg Sheet dimensions: 30.8 x 30 cm; 30.5 x 29.8 cm Very good condition Condition: The photographs are in very good condition, showing only the lightest storage marks. The dimensions of the sheets are 30.8 x 30 cm and 30.5 x 29.8 cm. Willy Maywald (1907-1985) Born in 1907 in Kleve, Maywald moved to Paris in 1933 and worked as a photographer. After World War Second, he worked for fashion designers like Christian Dior, Pierre Balmain and Jaques Fath, and his pictures gained international notoriety. Maywald was in close contact with several artists, which he portrayed in his photographs. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Willy MAYWALD, Roger PARRY, Georges NIZIER, René JACQUES, Fred KIHN. Scènes et p
      Nov. 06, 2015

      Willy MAYWALD, Roger PARRY, Georges NIZIER, René JACQUES, Fred KIHN. Scènes et p

      Est: €350 - €400

      Willy MAYWALD, Roger PARRY, Georges NIZIER, René JACQUES, Fred KIHN. Scènes et portraits, paysages. Années 1930-1970. 10 épreuves gélatino-argentiques d'époque. Signature et/ou cachet des photographes au dos des épreuves. De 17 x 23 cm à 24 x 30 cm.

      Hôtel des Ventes d'Enghien

    Auction Houses Selling Works by Willy Maywald