Leo Mechelaere Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Porträtmaler, Genre Painter

    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      May. 25, 2024

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €120 - €180

      Koeien in de weide Olie op doek (47.5 x 59 cm), getekend links onder, ingelijst in oorspronkelijke lijst

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      May. 25, 2024

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €160 - €240

      Kantwerkster in Brugs interieur Olie op doek (75 x 65 cm), getekend links onder, ingelijst in oorspronkelijke lijst

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • Leon Mechelaere
      Mar. 16, 2024

      Leon Mechelaere

      Est: €80 - €150

      Leon Mechelaere Belgien 1880 - 1964 - "Klöpplerin" - Öl/Lwd auf Karton. 41 x 34 cm. Sign. r. u.: Leon Mechelaere. Rückseitig bez.: L. Mechelaere. Klöpplerin. Unter Glas in Ziehrrahmen gerahmt. Leichte Farbverluste.

    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      Mar. 08, 2024

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €180 - €240

      Vissersboten aan de kaai in Zeebrugge (1927) Olie op doek (45 x 65 cm), getekend rechts onder. Oorspronkelijke lijst

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      Mar. 08, 2024

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €140 - €200

      Rolweg Brugge onder de sneeuw Olie op doek, 53 x 70 cm, gesigneerd L Mechelaere links onder. Houten lijst

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      Mar. 08, 2024

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €180 - €240

      Peerdenbrug in Brugge Olie op doek, 41 x 47 cm, getekend links onder, ingelijst. Bijgevoegd van dezelfde kunstenaar: Gouden-Handrei in Brugge. Olie op doek, 40 x 47 cm, getekend links onder. Houten lijst (samen: 2)

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      Mar. 08, 2024

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €240 - €360

      De Dijver, Brugge / Augustijnenbrug, Brugge Olie op doek (39 x 47 cm), getekend rechts onder. Vergulde sierlijst. Olie op doek (40 x 48 cm), getekend rechts onder. Zelfde type lijst

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • MECHELAERE LEO
      Jan. 20, 2024

      MECHELAERE LEO

      Village in winter

      Campo & Campo
    • Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964), oil on canvas, The lacemaker, signed
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964), oil on canvas, The lacemaker, signed

      Est: €120 - €180

      Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964), oil on canvas, The lacemaker, signed Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964), olie op doek, De kantklosster, getekend

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      Sep. 29, 2023

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €100 - €200

      Zicht in Brugge, Vette Vispoort Aquarel op papier, 40 x 29 cm, gesigneerd L. Mechelaere links onder. Ingelijst, achter glas

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      Sep. 29, 2023

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €160 - €240

      Verversdijk en Meebrug Aquarel (38 x 49 cm), getekend links onder, ingelijst achter glas

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • MECHELAERE L. get. 'Stilleven van fazant' olie op doek
      Feb. 15, 2023

      MECHELAERE L. get. 'Stilleven van fazant' olie op doek

      Est: €60 - €80

      MECHELAERE L. get. 'Stilleven van fazant' olie op doek; 80 x 58 - Afmetingen met kader 100 x 79

      Debaveye
    • Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964) 'Views of Bruges' 4 paintings. Oil on canvas. (W:100 x H:85,5 cm)
      Jan. 25, 2023

      Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964) 'Views of Bruges' 4 paintings. Oil on canvas. (W:100 x H:85,5 cm)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964) 'Views of Bruges' 4 paintings. Oil on canvas.

      Flanders Auctions
    • LEO MECHELAERE (1880-1964): VIEW ON THE RINGVAART AND THE KRUISPOORT IN BRUGES, OIL ON CANVAS
      Nov. 25, 2022

      LEO MECHELAERE (1880-1964): VIEW ON THE RINGVAART AND THE KRUISPOORT IN BRUGES, OIL ON CANVAS

      Est: €150 - €250

      Work: 70 x 54,5 cm Frame: 78,2 x 63,1 cm

      Coronari Auctions
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      Nov. 19, 2022

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €180 - €240

      Rolweg te Brugge Olie op doek (65 x 80 cm), getekend links onder. Moderne lijst

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • MECHELAERE L. get. 'Meebrug te Brugge' olie op doek 48 x 55
      Oct. 19, 2022

      MECHELAERE L. get. 'Meebrug te Brugge' olie op doek 48 x 55

      Est: €80 - €120

      Debaveye
    • Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964) 'Strostraat Brugge' oil on canvas. (W: 67 x H: 80 cm)
      Sep. 21, 2022

      Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964) 'Strostraat Brugge' oil on canvas. (W: 67 x H: 80 cm)

      Est: €100 - €200

      Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964) 'Strostraat Brugge' oil on canvas.  Dimensions: (W: 67 x H: 80 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      Mar. 18, 2022

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €120 - €180

      Windmolen in landschap Olie op doek (65 x 70 cm), getekend links onder. Ingelijst

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      Mar. 18, 2022

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €180 - €260

      Blekersstraat te Brugge Olie op doek (65 x 72 cm) getekend links onder. Lijst uit periode

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      Mar. 18, 2022

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €120 - €180

      Rolweg te Brugge Olie op doek (41 x 47 cm), getekend rechts onder, lijst uit de periode

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      Mar. 18, 2022

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €180 - €240

      Landschap met kerk van Lissewege Olie op doek (88 x 105 cm), getekend rechts onder. Oorspronkelijke lijst

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      Mar. 18, 2022

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €180 - €240

      Dreef met bomen en landhuis Olie op doek (115 x 87 cm), getekend links onder. Oorspronkelijke lijst

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      Mar. 18, 2022

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €180 - €240

      Dreef met bomen en kasteel Olie op doek (100 x 120 cm), getekend links onder. Oorspronkelijke lijst

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      Mar. 18, 2022

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €100 - €160

      De Goudenhandrei te Brugge Olie op doek (65 x 75 cm), getekend rechts onder, oorspronkelijke lijst

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964) 'Bruges' a collection of 2 paintings, oil on canvas. (54 x 74 cm)
      Feb. 10, 2022

      Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964) 'Bruges' a collection of 2 paintings, oil on canvas. (54 x 74 cm)

      Est: €150 - €250

      Flanders Auctions
    • MECHELAERE LEO
      Jan. 22, 2022

      MECHELAERE LEO

      Est: €200 - €300

      View in Ghent

      Campo & Campo
    • Léon Mechelaere (1880-1964) Le pont Meebrug, huile sur panneau, signée, 40x48 cm
      Dec. 06, 2021

      Léon Mechelaere (1880-1964) Le pont Meebrug, huile sur panneau, signée, 40x48 cm

      Est: CHF150 - CHF200

      Léon Mechelaere (1880-1964) Le pont Meebrug, huile sur panneau, signée, 40x48 cm Starting Bid: CHF

      Geneve Encheres
    • Léon Mechelaere (1880-1964), a view on the 'Gouden Handrei' in Bruges, oil on canvas, 65 x 75 cm
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Léon Mechelaere (1880-1964), a view on the 'Gouden Handrei' in Bruges, oil on canvas, 65 x 75 cm

      Est: €200 - €400

      Léon Mechelaere (1880-1964), a view on the 'Gouden Handrei' in Bruges, oil on canvas, 65 x 75 cm Signed to the right bottom corner.

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Léo Mechelaere (1880-1964), a view of Bruges, 42,5 x 48,5 cm
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Léo Mechelaere (1880-1964), a view of Bruges, 42,5 x 48,5 cm

      Est: €200 - €300

      § Léo Mechelaere (1880-1964), a view of Bruges, 42,5 x 48,5 cm Mechelaere L., a view of the 'Jeruzalemkerk' in Bruges, oil on canvas, 42,5 x 48,5 cm Signed to the right bottom corner. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Léo Mechelaere (1880-1964), Korte Ropeerdstraat in Bruges, 66 x 80 cm
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Léo Mechelaere (1880-1964), Korte Ropeerdstraat in Bruges, 66 x 80 cm

      Est: €200 - €400

      § Léo Mechelaere (1880-1964), Korte Ropeerdstraat in Bruges, 66 x 80 cm Mechelaere L., a view of the 'Korte Ropeerdstraat ' in Bruges, oil on canvas, 66 x 80 cm Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Léo Mechelaere (1880-1964), Groenerei in Bruges, 65 x 75 cm
      Dec. 01, 2021

      Léo Mechelaere (1880-1964), Groenerei in Bruges, 65 x 75 cm

      Est: €200 - €300

      § Léo Mechelaere (1880-1964), Groenerei in Bruges, 65 x 75 cm Mechelaere L., a view of the 'Groenerei' in Bruges, oil on canvas, 65 x 75 cm Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964) 'Bruges, De Meebrug' a painting, oil on canvas. (80 x 65 cm)
      Nov. 18, 2021

      Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964) 'Bruges, De Meebrug' a painting, oil on canvas. (80 x 65 cm)

      Est: €100 - €200

      Flanders Auctions
    • Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964) 'Bruges Bobbin Lace', a painting, oil on canvas. (65 x 75 cm)
      Nov. 18, 2021

      Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964) 'Bruges Bobbin Lace', a painting, oil on canvas. (65 x 75 cm)

      Est: €250 - €350

      Flanders Auctions
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      Oct. 01, 2021

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €140 - €180

      Rolweg te Brugge Olie op doek (46 x 55 cm), getekend rechts onder. Mooie moderne lijst

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)
      Oct. 01, 2021

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964)

      Est: €60 - €90

      Molen met dorpszicht Aquarel (31 x 40 cm), getekend rechts onder. Art decolijst uit de periode

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • Leo MECHELAERE (1880-1964) "Bruges spinner in 1917' oil on canvas. (57 x 70 cm)
      Sep. 04, 2021

      Leo MECHELAERE (1880-1964) "Bruges spinner in 1917' oil on canvas. (57 x 70 cm)

      Est: €250 - €350

      Flanders Auctions
    • Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964)
      May. 30, 2021

      Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964)

      Est: €100 - €150

      Vue de village aux environs de Bruges, huile sur toile, 64 x 80 cm. Signé en bas à droite. Une restauration.

      Stanley's auction
    • Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964), landscape with windmill, oil on canvas. (48 x 39 cm)
      May. 23, 2021

      Léon MECHELAERE (1880-1964), landscape with windmill, oil on canvas. (48 x 39 cm)

      Est: €50 - €100

      Flanders Auctions
    • Léon Mechelaere (1880-1964), 70 x 80 cm
      May. 20, 2021

      Léon Mechelaere (1880-1964), 70 x 80 cm

      Est: €300 - €500

      Léon Mechelaere (1880-1964), 70 x 80 cm Mechelaere L., a view on the Peerdenbrug in Bruges, oil on canvas, 70 x 80 cm Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

      Carlo Bonte Auctions
    • MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964) - Rolweg te Brugge
      Mar. 12, 2021

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964) - Rolweg te Brugge

      Est: €180 - €240

      MECHELAERE, Leo (1880-1964) Rolweg te Brugge Olie op doek (65 x 80 cm), getekend links onder. Moderne lijst

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • Leo Mechelaere (1880-1964), Oil / Panel, Belgium
      Mar. 31, 2019

      Leo Mechelaere (1880-1964), Oil / Panel, Belgium

      Est: $800 - $1,600

      Leo Mechelaere (1880-1964), Oil / Canvas / Board Titled: "Begin at the Window" (interior of a house in the Beguinage in Bruges) Belgium CONDITION - By registering to bid for this auction (either in-house or online) and/or placing a bid in this auction. The BIDDER/BUYER agrees to all the terms and conditions of Sarasota Estate Auction. - All silver, gold and/or jewelry lots MUST be paid for via wire transfer or cashier’s check upon receipt of invoice, no other forms of payment will be accepted. - We recommend looking into shipping quotes prior to bidding. A list of local shippers is available upon request - All sales are final; no refunds will be given under any circumstances. - Sarasota Estate Auction can provide condition reports as a courtesy to our clients and assumes no liability for any error or omission. Conditions or Descriptions are opinions of our staff and should in no way be construed as a guarantee of any kind as to age, condition, mater. The bidder assumes responsibility for ensuring that the condition of the item(s) meets with their satisfaction prior to bidding. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. - Online images can sometimes be low quality due to the uploading process, original high-resolution images can be requested via email at [email protected] Sight Size: 29 1/2 x 23 1/2 in. Overall Size: 35 1/2 x 29 1/2 in. Medium: Oil on board

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Léon Mechelaere - (1880-1964) - Vue du béguinage
      Jan. 30, 2018

      Léon Mechelaere - (1880-1964) - Vue du béguinage

      Est: €150 - €250

      Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à gauche.

      Brussels Art Auctions
    • MECHELAERE, Leon – Schrijnwerkersstraat te Brugge
      Mar. 10, 2017

      MECHELAERE, Leon – Schrijnwerkersstraat te Brugge

      Est: €220 - €300

      Olie op doek (80 x 56 cm) getekend links onder. Mooie lijst in oud goud

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • MECHELAERE, Leon – Havenzicht in Brugge
      Mar. 10, 2017

      MECHELAERE, Leon – Havenzicht in Brugge

      Est: €160 - €240

      Olie op doek (24 x 32 cm). Ingelijst in oud kader. Vroeg werk, impressionistische toets

      Auctions Van de Wiele
    • Leo Mechelaere (1880-1964), A view on the flea market at De Dijver, Bruges
      Oct. 11, 2015

      Leo Mechelaere (1880-1964), A view on the flea market at De Dijver, Bruges

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Oil on canvas, framed. A rare and sought after subject. Depicted in "Van Coppenolle M., Figuren uit het Brugsche". With a label on the back: "Au petit musée, Longueville, Brugge". Dim.: 75 x 55 cm, 88 x 68 cm framed

      Rob Michiels Auctions
    • Leo Mechelaere (1880-1964), A view on the Meebrug, Bruges
      Oct. 11, 2015

      Leo Mechelaere (1880-1964), A view on the Meebrug, Bruges

      Est: €150 - €250

      48 x 42 cm, 56 x 50 cm framed.

      Rob Michiels Auctions
    • Leo Mechelaere (1880-1964), A view on the entrance of the Bruges beguinage
      Oct. 11, 2015

      Leo Mechelaere (1880-1964), A view on the entrance of the Bruges beguinage

      Est: €400 - €600

      Oil on canvas, framed. Dim.: 110 x 99 cm, 116,5 x 107 cm framed.

      Rob Michiels Auctions
    • Leo MECHELAERE (Bruges 1880 - 1964) Le canal Huile
      Oct. 15, 2012

      Leo MECHELAERE (Bruges 1880 - 1964) Le canal Huile

      Est: €500 - €800

      Leo MECHELAERE (Bruges 1880 - 1964) Le canal Huile sur toile signée et datée L. Mechelaere 1925 111 x 115,5 cm Porte au dos au crayon une inscription Exposition 1925