Charles van Meer Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

      • Charles van Meer, attr., Andächtiger Mönch
        Feb. 24, 2024

        Charles van Meer, attr., Andächtiger Mönch

        Charles van Meer, attr., Andächtiger Mönch alter bärtiger Mann im braunen Habit, am Kruzifix in karger Studierstube ins Gebet vertieft, das Gemälde besticht als Kabinettstück durch seine äußerst qualitätvolle Malerei, der trefflich erfassten Stofflichkeit und der feinen Lichtregie, auf den ersten Blick fallen das mystisch erleuchtete Kruzifix, das Gebetsbuch auf steinerner Bank und das charaktervoll erleuchtete Antlitz des Mönchs ins Auge, erst auf dem zweiten Blick wird man im Halbdunkel der Zelle des Bücherbords mit Totenschädel gewahr, welche den Raum als Studierstube und Raum der inneren Einkehr kennzeichnen, den aufmerksamen Betrachter dürfte die moralische Symbolik des Gemäldes berühren, so steht der betagte Klosterbruder gelassen in innerer Festigkeit und tiefem Glauben vor dem Abbild seines gekreuzigten Herrn – wohl wissend, dass seine Tage gezählt sind, ein welkes Sträußchen am Kreuz erinnert an die Vergänglichkeit allen irdischen Seins, die wissenschaftliche Lektüre auf dem Bord ist aus dem Blickfeld gerückt, gleichwie der Schädel als Gegenstand wissenschaftlicher Betrachtung – auch er wird zum Vanitas-Symbol, die Aufmerksamkeit gehört nun dem Erlösung versprechenden Gebetsbuch, dem Marienbild und dem Kruzifix, ein weiteres liebevolles Detail, dem der Künstler durch Feinheit der Ausführung und betonender Helligkeit eine besondere Bedeutung verleiht, ist die am Kruzifix befestigte Pilgermedaille der Wallfahrt nach Notre Dame De Lourdes, welche den Dargestellten als gut vorbereiteten Christ erscheinen lassen, fein mit spitzem Pinsel lasierend festgehaltene Genremalerei in sublimer Farbigkeit, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1850, rechts unten undeutlich signiert "C. Van Meer", der nach langer Krankheit früh verstorbene Künstler ist heute weitestgehend in Vergessenheit geraten – seine Zeitgenossen waren jedoch voll des Lobes für sein Werk, so notierte Königin Victoria von Großbritannien begeistert in ihrem Tagebuch vom 24. Dezember 1843 „... Zu meinen [Weihnachts-]Geschenken [an Albert] gehörte… ein kleines, wunderschön gemaltes Bild, ganz im flämischen Stil, von einem jungen belgischen Künstler namens Van Meer, ..." welches fortan das Schreibzimmer des Prinzgemahls im Buckingham Palace zierte, bereits zum 26. August 1844 schenkte Viktoria ihrem Mann ein weiteres Gemälde van Meers "The Larder [dt. Die Speisekammer]“, im Nachruf auf seinen frühen Tod schrieb die Zeitschrift "Le Moniteur Belge – Journal Officiel" vom 2./3.11.1865: "Die Künste haben gerade einen äußerst bedauerlichen Verlust in der Person des Malers Charles van Meer erlitten, der am Dienstag in Schaerbeek nach langer und schmerzhafter Krankheit verstorben ist.", Craquelure, doubliert, retuschiert, partiell etwas verputzt, gering restaurierungsbedürftig, in Goldstuckleiste gerahmt, Falzmaße ca. 48,5 x 35 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch "Charlest Van Meer", belgischer Genremaler (1810 Andregnies Provinz Hennegau [frz.: Hainaut] bis 1865 Brüssel-Schaerbeek), ab 1843 mehrere Ankäufe durch Königin Victoria von Großbritannien, 1848 Silbermedaille auf der Kunstausstellung Brüssel, beschickte den Salon der Société des artistes français, 1855 vertreten auf der Weltausstellung in Paris, vertreten im britischen Royal Collection Trust, tätig in Brüssel, Quelle: Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Berko "Dictionary of Belgian painters born between 1750 & 1875", Info des Royal Collection Trust, Theodore Reff "World's Fair of 1855", Info Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie und "Le Moniteur Belge – Journal Officiel" vom 2. und 3.11.1865. Charles van Meer, attr, Devout Monk An old, bearded man in a brown habit, absorbed in prayer at the crucifix in a sparse study; the painting is captivating as a cabinet piece due to its extremely high-quality painting, the excellently captured materiality and the fine direction of light; at first glance, the mystically illuminated crucifix, the prayer book on a stone bench and the characterfully illuminated face of the monk

      • VAN MEER ORIGINAL OLD SALT NAUTICAL PAINTING W COA
        Jun. 07, 2023

        VAN MEER ORIGINAL OLD SALT NAUTICAL PAINTING W COA

        Est: $100 - $300

        Charles van Meer (1810-1868, Dutch) oil on canvas portrait painting. Title: Old Salt. Accompanied by C.O.A. Condition: overall good with cluster of pin holes on curve of his hat near back of his hair/beard area. Piece appears to have received a new stretcher and frame. Frame in very good condition. Dimensions: framed 18x15 inches.

        Affiliated Auctions & Realty LLC
      • Charles van Meer (Belgian, 1810-1868) The larder, 1844 Oil on panel 19-5/8 x 14-
        Jun. 07, 2019

        Charles van Meer (Belgian, 1810-1868) The larder, 1844 Oil on panel 19-5/8 x 14-

        Est: $8,000 - $12,000

        Charles van Meer (Belgian, 1810-1868) The larder, 1844 Oil on panel 19-5/8 x 14-5/8 inches (49.8 x 37.1 cm) Signed and dated lower right: Ch/ Van Meer / 1844 Inscribed verso: PA (surmounted by a crown) / The Larder / C. Van Meer 1844 Stamps verso: Queen's Personal Property VR [Victoria Regina]; Windsor Castle Collection, 1872, inv. no. 533 PROPERTY FORMERLY IN THE COLLECTION OF QUEEN VICTORIA OF ENGLAND AND PRINCE ALBERT OF SAXE-COBURG AND GOTHA PROVENANCE: Collection of Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (1819-1861), husband and consort of Queen Victoria of England ( PA inscribed verso), gift of Queen Victoria, August 26, 1844; Collection of Queen Victoria of England, upon the death of Prince Albert in 1861-March 2, 1901 (her stamp verso); Princess Christian of Schleswig-Holstein, London, third daughter of Queen Victoria and Prince Albert, to whom given March 2, 1901; Robert Finck Gallery, Brussels, Belgium, circa early 1960s; Private collection, acquired from the above, circa early 1960s; Thence by descent to the current owner. On Prince Albert's 25th birthday in 1844, his wife Queen Victoria of England presented him with this beautiful painting of a kitchen maid peeling apples by the Belgian artist Charles van Meer (1810-1868). The painting, entitled The larder, bears Albert's personal collector's mark, PA surmounted by a crown, on the reverse of the panel. Prince Albert was an avid art collector not only of historical but contemporary art, of which this work by van Meer, dated 1844, is a particularly fine example. Van Meer's paintings were prized for their meticulous craftsmanship, and the artist's ability to render the variety of textures on full display in the present panel. The painting has the quality of a Dutch 17th-century Golden Age effort. It is just as much a still life as it is a genre subject, with gleaming copper pots and a cornucopia of vegetables of every variety at the serene young woman's feet. As someone keenly sympathetic to the plight of the lower classes, and who in his official role as Consort instituted, for example, a pension plan for servants who previously would have been abandoned by the royal household in old age, Prince Albert was particularly fond of works of art depicting working class or domestic subjects. Van Meer's presentation of this young scullery maid with her fresh face and neat costume conveys a feeling of nobility of purpose, as though she's a queen in her own domain. The image must have been irresistible to Queen Victoria, knowing her husband's mind as she did. Following Albert's untimely death in 1861, the painting remained among the Queen's personal property (so indicated by another stamp on the reverse) until her own death in 1901, when it was given to Princess Christian of Schleswig-Holstein (Helena), Victoria and Albert's third daughter. The painting emerged on the art market during the 1960s, when it passed out of the hands of Princess Helena's family. We are grateful to Isabella Manning, Assistant to the Surveyor of The Queen's Pictures, Royal Collection Trust, St. James' Palace, London, for kindly providing the particulars of the royal provenance of this painting. HID01801242017

        Heritage Auctions
      • Charles Van Meer, Oil on Canvas
        Mar. 31, 2019

        Charles Van Meer, Oil on Canvas

        Est: $150 - $300

        Portrait of a Sea Captain, signed lower left. O: 22 x 32 in and S: 11.5 CONDITION - By registering to bid for this auction (either in-house or online) and/or placing a bid in this auction. The BIDDER/BUYER agrees to all the terms and conditions of Sarasota Estate Auction. - All silver, gold and/or jewelry lots MUST be paid for via wire transfer or cashier’s check upon receipt of invoice, no other forms of payment will be accepted. - We recommend looking into shipping quotes prior to bidding. A list of local shippers is available upon request - All sales are final; no refunds will be given under any circumstances. - Sarasota Estate Auction can provide condition reports as a courtesy to our clients and assumes no liability for any error or omission. Conditions or Descriptions are opinions of our staff and should in no way be construed as a guarantee of any kind as to age, condition, mater. The bidder assumes responsibility for ensuring that the condition of the item(s) meets with their satisfaction prior to bidding. The absence of a condition statement does not imply that the lot is in perfect condition or completely free from wear and tear, imperfections or the effects of aging. - Online images can sometimes be low quality due to the uploading process, original high-resolution images can be requested via email at [email protected] Size: O: 22 x 32 in and S: 11.5

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • OIL ON CANVAS FISHERMAN WITH PIPE SIGNED
        Nov. 29, 2014

        OIL ON CANVAS FISHERMAN WITH PIPE SIGNED

        VAN MEER - 16" x 20", 23" x 27"

        Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
        Nov. 01, 2014

      • Charles van Meer, "In the Kitchen" oil on panel,
        Sep. 18, 2013

        Charles van Meer, "In the Kitchen" oil on panel,

        Est: $900 - $1,200

        Charles van Meer, "In the Kitchen" oil on panel, 1847. Signed and dated lower left "C. van Meer 1847". Panel: 19.5''H x 14.5''W; Frame: 20.5''H x 25.5''W. Charles van Meer (Dutch, 1810-1868) was known for his interior genre scenes.

        Dallas Auction Gallery