Bernardino Mei Auction Price Results

Bernardino Mei(1612-1676)
BERNARDINO MEI (1612-1676) SISARA E GIAELE 1665-1670 CA.

Lot 338: BERNARDINO MEI (1612-1676) SISARA E GIAELE 1665-1670 CA.

Auction Date: Mar 26, 2021

Estimate: €50,000 - €60,000

Description: Olio su tela, cm. 171,5x232 Expertise del Prof. Marco Ciampolini. "Ci troviamo qui di fronte ad un modo paradigmaticamente barocco di intendere sia il tema sia la composizione, così come barocchi sono il dinamismo che anima i personaggi e avviluppa i panneggi ed il pathos narrativo. L'opera, per l'alta qualità esecutiva e per gli inequivocabili caratteri stilistici, risulta di mano di Bernardino Mei, uno dei più originali interpreti in pittura di quel movimento. Il pittore ha trattato il medesimo tema anche in un dipinto della collegiata di Santa Maria in Provenzano a Siena, stavolta in monocromo e sviluppato maggiormente in senso longitudinale, attraverso l'aggiunta alle estremità di due figure di soldati. [...]" Estratto dall' expertise del Prof. Marco Ciampolini....

Location: Firenze, IT

Auction House: Pananti Casa D'Aste

View additional info

Log in or Create account to view price data

Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Caïn et Abel". Attribué à Bernardino Mei. Ecole italienne, Sienne. (Présenté à l'exposition "Bernardino Mei e la pittura barocca a Siena" au Palazzo Chigi-Saracini, Sienne, 1987. Voir explications au

Lot 196: Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Caïn et Abel". Attribué à Bernardino Mei. Ecole italienne, Sienne. (Présenté à l'exposition "Bernardino Mei e la pittura barocca a Siena" au Palazzo Chigi-Saracini, Sienne, 1987. Voir explications au

Auction Date: Mar 27, 2018

Estimate: €2,000 - €3,000

Description: Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Caïn et Abel". Attribué à Bernardino Mei. Ecole italienne, Sienne. (Présenté à l'exposition "Bernardino Mei e la pittura barocca a Siena" au Palazzo Chigi-Saracini, Sienne, 1987. Voir explications au dos). Dim.:117,5x98,5cm....

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Bernardino Mei (circa 1615-1676), Apparizione dell’Angelo a S.Pietro in carcere

Lot 293: Bernardino Mei (circa 1615-1676), Apparizione dell’Angelo a S.Pietro in carcere

Auction Date: Oct 25, 2017

Estimate: €5,000 - €7,000

Location: Genoa, IT

Auction House: Cambi Casa d'Aste

View additional info

Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Caïn et Abel". Attribué à Bernardino

Lot 60: Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Caïn et Abel". Attribué à Bernardino

Auction Date: Oct 10, 2017

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Caïn et Abel". Attribué à Bernardino Mei. Ecole italienne (Sienne). (Présenté à l'exposition "Bernardino Mei e la pittura barocca a Siena" au Palazzo Chigi-Saracini, Sienne, 1987. Voir explications au dos). Dim.:117.5x98.5cm....

Location: Brussels, BE

Auction House: Vanderkindere

View additional info

Mei, Bernardino: Die trauernde Madonna

Lot 6553: Mei, Bernardino: Die trauernde Madonna

Auction Date: Nov 25, 2016

Estimate: €400 - €450

Description: Die trauernde Madonna.Rötel auf hellbraunem Bütten. 11,3 x 10,3 cm. Am Unterrand in brauner Feder bez. (signiert ?) "Meij".Ein Studienblatt von der Hand Bernardino Meis mit der Aufschrift von derselben Hand "Meij" wurde am 25. Januar 2005 bei Sotheby's in New York angeboten (Los 81). - Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung Stefan von Licht, 1880-1932 (Lugt 789b). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue....

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Galerie Bassenge

View additional info

Bernardino Mei (c.1615-76), attr., Cain And Abel, c. 1650

Lot 110: Bernardino Mei (c.1615-76), attr., Cain And Abel, c. 1650

Auction Date: Aug 26, 2016

Estimate: €10,000 - €13,000

Description: Oil on canvas, laid down on panel
Italy, c. 1650
Attributed to Bernardino Mei (c.1615-1676) – Italian painter, etcher, graphic artist and draftsman; important representative of Sienese and Roman Baroque painting
Dimensions: 117 x 99 cm
Frame: 119 x 100 cm
Provenance: Private collection, Belgium

The present composition is attributed to the Italian Baroque painter Bernardino Mei and reveals the influence of Caravaggio and his followers, here especially represented by the Caravaggio-imitator Bartolomeo Manfredi (1580-1622). But Barnardino Mei was able to clearly modify the Caravaggesque style according to the clear colors of his Sienese painting tradition.

Condition:
The painting is in good condition, consistent with age. The canvas is laid down on panel. The paint surface is clearly craquelured; regarding particularly the light parts of the bodies. Inspection under UV light reveals scattered areas of retouching, especially to the mentioned craquelured parts. Larger areas of retouching can be found on Abel's right leg and left hand, Cain's hand and cloak as well as in the background. The stretcher measures 117 x 99 cm. The frame has some marks with small losses of material and measures 119 x 100 cm.

Bernardino Mei (c.1615-1676)
Bernardino Mei was initially active in Siena, but in 1657 he followed the call of the Sienese Pope Alexander VII and moved to Rome, where he became a member of the Accademia di San Luca in the same year. His oeuvre includes not only religious subjects, but also allegorical, literary and mythological compositions, he increasingly created from the 1650s. Mei received commissions from important Sienese and Roman noble families like the Ugurgieri, the Chigi and the Bandinelli clan. In the 1650s, Mei finally developed his mature style, that reflected Baroque painters like Pier Francesco Mola (1612-1666), as well as the sculptures by Bernini and the works of Reni, Caravaggio and Carracci. Works by Barnardino Mei are preserved, for instance, in museums in Italy. (cbo)

Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

...

Location: Berlin, DE

Auction House: Auctionata Paddle8 AG

View additional info

Lot 57: Bernardino Mei (c.1615-76), attr., Cain And Abel, c. 1650

Auction Date: Jun 28, 2016

Estimate: €18,000 - €23,400

Italy, c. 1650
Dimensions: 117 x 99 cm
Frame: 119 x 100 cm

Condition:

Bernardino Mei (c.1615-1676)

...

Location: Berlin, DE

View additional info

'Bernardino Mei (circa 1615-1676) ''Apparizione dell'Angelo a S.Pietro in carcere'''

Lot 538: 'Bernardino Mei (circa 1615-1676) ''Apparizione dell'Angelo a S.Pietro in carcere'''

Auction Date: Oct 01, 2013

Estimate: €8,000 - €10,000

Description: 'Bernardino Mei (circa 1615-1676) ''Apparizione dell'Angelo a S.Pietro in carcere'''
'"olio su tela, cm 94x115, in cornice antica. Expertise di Piero Torriti"" Le affinità stilistiche, talvolta anche compositive, con moltissime altre opere di Bernardino Mei mi portano ad attribuire il presente dipinto in esame [...] allo stesso Bernardino Mei: questo grande artista senese da poco ben valorizzato ed ormai considerato uno dei grandi pittori del seicento. Nel presente dipinto osserviamo un Mei in un momento tutto compreso dalle nuove norme emanate dal Concilio di Trento riguardanti la riforma dell''arte nelle chiese [...]"'
...

Location: Genoa, IT

View additional info

Painting by Bernardino Mei

Lot 207: Painting by Bernardino Mei

Auction Date: Jun 22, 2010

Estimate: €6,000 - €10,000

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Property of The Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, sold to benefit the Charles Knox Smith Art Acquisition Fund

Lot 7: Property of The Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, sold to benefit the Charles Knox Smith Art Acquisition Fund

Auction Date: Apr 21, 2010

Estimate: $25,000 - $35,000

Description: Saint Praxedes preserving the blood of the martyrs
oil on canvas
37 1/2 x 47 1/2in (95.2 x 120cm)
...

Location: San Francisco, CA, US

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

Bernardino Mei (Siena 1612-1676)

Lot 40: Bernardino Mei (Siena 1612-1676)

Auction Date: Nov 26, 2009

Estimate: €4,000 - €6,000

Description: Bernardino Mei (Siena 1612-1676)
Amore dormiente
olio su tela
49.4x65 cm.
...

Location: Milan, IT

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

Bernardino Mei (Siena um 1615 -1678)

Lot 192: Bernardino Mei (Siena um 1615 -1678)

Auction Date: Mar 31, 2009

Estimate: €0 - €0

Description: Bernardino Mei (Siena um 1615 -1678) zugeschrieben/ attribuito Szene aus der Kindheit des Herkules; scena dellÆinfanzia di Ercole, ╓l auf Leinwand,135 x 96 cm, sch÷ner, alter, geschnitzter, vergoldeter Rahmen; bellissima vecchia cornice intagliata, d...

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Old Master Painting By:

Lot 412: Old Master Painting By:

Auction Date: Apr 24, 2007

Estimate: €35,000 - €40,000

Location: Vienna, AT

Auction House: Dorotheum

View additional info

Bernardino Mei (Siena 1612-1676 Rome)

Lot 81: Bernardino Mei (Siena 1612-1676 Rome)

Auction Date: Jan 25, 2005

Estimate: $1,500 - $2,000

Description: Two standing figures, one gesturing to the rear
with inscription 'Meij'
black chalk, watermark monti
5 1/8 x 4 in. (134 x 102 mm.)
...

Location: New York, NY, US

Auction House: Christie's

View additional info

BERNARDINO MEI SIENA 1612-1676 ROME

Lot 43: BERNARDINO MEI SIENA 1612-1676 ROME

Auction Date: Dec 08, 2004

Estimate: £200,000 - £300,000

Description: inscribed with inventory number lower right: N.o 34[0]

oil on canvas
...

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Sotheby's

View additional info

Bernardino Mei (Siena 1615-1676 Rome) Roman Charity oil on canvas 98 x 131 cm.

Lot 262: Bernardino Mei (Siena 1615-1676 Rome) Roman Charity oil on canvas 98 x 131 cm.

Auction Date: Dec 11, 2002

Estimate: $23,551 - $31,401

Description: (38 5/8 x 51 5/8 in.) Influenced by Mattia Preti, Mei's interest in naturalism and the Baroque was evident in his early work. However, from the 1650s Mei rejected Preti's influence and created works of great expression and power inspired by the Roman painters, such as Carlo Maratta....

Location: London, LDN, UK

Auction House: Bonhams

View additional info

similar artists