Bernardino Mei Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, b. 1612 - d. 1676

    • OIL PAINTING ATT. TO BERNARDINO MEI
      Feb. 16, 2023

      OIL PAINTING ATT. TO BERNARDINO MEI

      Est: €1,500 - €2,200

      BERNARDINO MEI, att. a (Siena 1612 - Roma 1676) GESÙ CON I SIMBOLI DELLA PASSIONE Olio su tavola, cm. 27,5 x 32,5 CONDIZIONI DEL DIPINTO Un piccolo restauro datato a fianco della guancia ed uno sulla mano. Il dipinto è in buono stato di conservazione CORNICE Cornice modanata in legno dorato, del XVIII secolo

    • Bernardino MEI (1612-1676) Study of a seated man or the Charlatan
      May. 20, 2022

      Bernardino MEI (1612-1676) Study of a seated man or the Charlatan

      Est: €500 - €800

      Bernardino MEI (1612-1676) Study of a seated man or the Charlatan Black stone, pen, brown ink. Accidents, stains. Annotated "Mei" in pen at lower left, and on verso Bernardino MEI (1612-1676) Studio per un personaggio maschile seduto o il Ciarlatano Carboncino, penna, inchiostro marrone. Danni, macchie 25 x 16,5 cm Provenance: Sale Milan, 11-12 May 1999, Sotheby's, lot 222 (As Bernardino Mei) Related works: The "Ciarlatano", collection of the Bank Monte dei Paschi of Siena (numerous differences) Bibliography: - P. Carofano, Il 600 senese nelle raccolte della banca del Monte dei Paschi de Siena, in Antichita Viva, XXXV, 5-6, 1996 - P. Carofano, Luce e Ombra, Caravaggismo e Naturalismo nella pittura toscana del sedicento. 2005, p. 190, fig. 1 - M. Ciampolini, Pittori senesi del seicento. 2010. Volume I, p.357, repr. p. 362. Étude d'une figure d'homme assis ou le Charlatan Pierre noire, plume, encre brune. Accidents, taches. Annoté « Mei » à la plume en bas à gauche, et au verso Bernardino MEI (1612-1676) Studio per un personaggio maschile seduto o il Ciarlatano Carboncino, penna, inchiostro marrone. Danni, macchie 25 x 16,5 cm Provenance : Vente Milan, 11-12 mai 1999, Sotheby's, lot 222 (Comme Bernardino Mei) OEuvres en rapport : Le « Ciarlatano », collection de la Banque Monte dei Paschi de Sienne (nombreuses différences) Bibliographie : - P. Carofano, Il 600 senese nelle raccolte della banca del Monte dei Paschi de Sienne, in Antichita Viva, XXXV, 5-6, 1996 - P. Carofano, Luce e Ombra, Caravaggismo e Naturalismo nella pittura toscana del sedicento. 2005, p. 190, fig. 1 - M. Ciampolini, Pittori senesi del seicento. 2010. Volume I, p.357, repr. p. 362.

      Pierre Bergé & Associés
    • BERNARDINO MEI (1612-1676) SISARA E GIAELE 1665-1670 CA.
      Mar. 26, 2021

      BERNARDINO MEI (1612-1676) SISARA E GIAELE 1665-1670 CA.

      Est: €50,000 - €60,000

      Olio su tela, cm. 171,5x232 Expertise del Prof. Marco Ciampolini. "Ci troviamo qui di fronte ad un modo paradigmaticamente barocco di intendere sia il tema sia la composizione, così come barocchi sono il dinamismo che anima i personaggi e avviluppa i panneggi ed il pathos narrativo. L'opera, per l'alta qualità esecutiva e per gli inequivocabili caratteri stilistici, risulta di mano di Bernardino Mei, uno dei più originali interpreti in pittura di quel movimento. Il pittore ha trattato il medesimo tema anche in un dipinto della collegiata di Santa Maria in Provenzano a Siena, stavolta in monocromo e sviluppato maggiormente in senso longitudinale, attraverso l'aggiunta alle estremità di due figure di soldati. [...]" Estratto dall' expertise del Prof. Marco Ciampolini.

      Pananti Casa D'Aste SRL
    • Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Caïn et Abel". Attribué à Bernardino Mei. Ecole italienne, Sienne. (Présenté à l'exposition "Bernardino Mei e la pittura barocca a Siena" au Palazzo Chigi-Saracini, Sienne, 1987. Voir explications au
      Mar. 27, 2018

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Caïn et Abel". Attribué à Bernardino Mei. Ecole italienne, Sienne. (Présenté à l'exposition "Bernardino Mei e la pittura barocca a Siena" au Palazzo Chigi-Saracini, Sienne, 1987. Voir explications au

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Caïn et Abel". Attribué à Bernardino Mei. Ecole italienne, Sienne. (Présenté à l'exposition "Bernardino Mei e la pittura barocca a Siena" au Palazzo Chigi-Saracini, Sienne, 1987. Voir explications au dos). Dim.:117,5x98,5cm.

    • Bernardino Mei (circa 1615-1676), Apparizione dell’Angelo a S.Pietro in carcere
      Oct. 25, 2017

      Bernardino Mei (circa 1615-1676), Apparizione dell’Angelo a S.Pietro in carcere

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      olio su tela, cm 95x115, in cornice antica

    • Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Caïn et Abel". Attribué à Bernardino
      Oct. 10, 2017

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Caïn et Abel". Attribué à Bernardino

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur panneau "Caïn et Abel". Attribué à Bernardino Mei. Ecole italienne (Sienne). (Présenté à l'exposition "Bernardino Mei e la pittura barocca a Siena" au Palazzo Chigi-Saracini, Sienne, 1987. Voir explications au dos). Dim.:117.5x98.5cm.

    • Mei, Bernardino: Die trauernde Madonna
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Mei, Bernardino: Die trauernde Madonna

      Est: €400 - €450

      Die trauernde Madonna.Rötel auf hellbraunem Bütten. 11,3 x 10,3 cm. Am Unterrand in brauner Feder bez. (signiert ?) "Meij".Ein Studienblatt von der Hand Bernardino Meis mit der Aufschrift von derselben Hand "Meij" wurde am 25. Januar 2005 bei Sotheby's in New York angeboten (Los 81). - Provenienz: Aus der Sammlung Stefan von Licht, 1880-1932 (Lugt 789b). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Bernardino Mei (c.1615-76), attr., Cain And Abel, c. 1650
      Aug. 26, 2016

      Bernardino Mei (c.1615-76), attr., Cain And Abel, c. 1650

      Est: €10,000 - €13,000

      Oil on canvas, laid down on panel Italy, c. 1650 Attributed to Bernardino Mei (c.1615-1676) – Italian painter, etcher, graphic artist and draftsman; important representative of Sienese and Roman Baroque painting Dimensions: 117 x 99 cm Frame: 119 x 100 cm Provenance: Private collection, Belgium The present composition is attributed to the Italian Baroque painter Bernardino Mei and reveals the influence of Caravaggio and his followers, here especially represented by the Caravaggio-imitator Bartolomeo Manfredi (1580-1622). But Barnardino Mei was able to clearly modify the Caravaggesque style according to the clear colors of his Sienese painting tradition. Condition: The painting is in good condition, consistent with age. The canvas is laid down on panel. The paint surface is clearly craquelured; regarding particularly the light parts of the bodies. Inspection under UV light reveals scattered areas of retouching, especially to the mentioned craquelured parts. Larger areas of retouching can be found on Abel's right leg and left hand, Cain's hand and cloak as well as in the background. The stretcher measures 117 x 99 cm. The frame has some marks with small losses of material and measures 119 x 100 cm. Bernardino Mei (c.1615-1676) Bernardino Mei was initially active in Siena, but in 1657 he followed the call of the Sienese Pope Alexander VII and moved to Rome, where he became a member of the Accademia di San Luca in the same year. His oeuvre includes not only religious subjects, but also allegorical, literary and mythological compositions, he increasingly created from the 1650s. Mei received commissions from important Sienese and Roman noble families like the Ugurgieri, the Chigi and the Bandinelli clan. In the 1650s, Mei finally developed his mature style, that reflected Baroque painters like Pier Francesco Mola (1612-1666), as well as the sculptures by Bernini and the works of Reni, Caravaggio and Carracci. Works by Barnardino Mei are preserved, for instance, in museums in Italy. (cbo)   Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      Jun. 28, 2016

      Est: €18,000 - €23,400

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • 'Bernardino Mei (circa 1615-1676) ''Apparizione dell'Angelo a S.Pietro in carcere'''
      Oct. 01, 2013

      'Bernardino Mei (circa 1615-1676) ''Apparizione dell'Angelo a S.Pietro in carcere'''

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      'Bernardino Mei (circa 1615-1676) ''Apparizione dell'Angelo a S.Pietro in carcere''' '"olio su tela, cm 94x115, in cornice antica. Expertise di Piero Torriti"" Le affinità stilistiche, talvolta anche compositive, con moltissime altre opere di Bernardino Mei mi portano ad attribuire il presente dipinto in esame [...] allo stesso Bernardino Mei: questo grande artista senese da poco ben valorizzato ed ormai considerato uno dei grandi pittori del seicento. Nel presente dipinto osserviamo un Mei in un momento tutto compreso dalle nuove norme emanate dal Concilio di Trento riguardanti la riforma dell''arte nelle chiese [...]"'

    • Painting by Bernardino Mei
      Jun. 22, 2010

      Painting by Bernardino Mei

      Est: €6,000 - €10,000

      Painting by Bernardino Mei

    • Property of The Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, sold to benefit the Charles Knox Smith Art Acquisition Fund
      Apr. 21, 2010

      Property of The Woodmere Art Museum, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, sold to benefit the Charles Knox Smith Art Acquisition Fund

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Saint Praxedes preserving the blood of the martyrs oil on canvas 37 1/2 x 47 1/2in (95.2 x 120cm)

    • Bernardino Mei (Siena 1612-1676)
      Nov. 26, 2009

      Bernardino Mei (Siena 1612-1676)

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Bernardino Mei (Siena 1612-1676) Amore dormiente olio su tela 49.4x65 cm.

    • Bernardino Mei (Siena um 1615 -1678)
      Mar. 31, 2009

      Bernardino Mei (Siena um 1615 -1678)

      Bernardino Mei (Siena um 1615 -1678) zugeschrieben/ attribuito Szene aus der Kindheit des Herkules; scena dellÆinfanzia di Ercole, ╓l auf Leinwand,135 x 96 cm, sch÷ner, alter, geschnitzter, vergoldeter Rahmen; bellissima vecchia cornice intagliata, d

    • Old Master Painting By:
      Apr. 24, 2007

      Old Master Painting By:

      Est: €35,000 - €40,000

      Bernardino Mei

    • Bernardino Mei (Siena 1612-1676 Rome)
      Jan. 25, 2005

      Bernardino Mei (Siena 1612-1676 Rome)

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Two standing figures, one gesturing to the rear with inscription 'Meij' black chalk, watermark monti 5 1/8 x 4 in. (134 x 102 mm.)

    • BERNARDINO MEI SIENA 1612-1676 ROME
      Dec. 08, 2004

      BERNARDINO MEI SIENA 1612-1676 ROME

      Est: £200,000 - £300,000

      inscribed with inventory number lower right: N.o 34[0] oil on canvas

    • Bernardino Mei (Siena 1615-1676 Rome) Roman Charity oil on canvas 98 x 131 cm.
      Dec. 11, 2002

      Bernardino Mei (Siena 1615-1676 Rome) Roman Charity oil on canvas 98 x 131 cm.

      Est: $23,551 - $31,401

      (38 5/8 x 51 5/8 in.) Influenced by Mattia Preti, Mei's interest in naturalism and the Baroque was evident in his early work. However, from the 1650s Mei rejected Preti's influence and created works of great expression and power inspired by the Roman painters, such as Carlo Maratta.