Else Meidner Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1901 - d. 1987

      • Else Meidner, Karneval. 1954.
        Jun. 24, 2023

        Else Meidner, Karneval. 1954.

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Else Meidner 1901 Berlin – 1987 London Gouache über Kohlestiftzeichnung und Grafit. U.li. monogrammiert "E Mm" und datiert. Rückseitig der Stempel des Zollamts Frankfurt am Main, eine Nummerierung auf einem Etikett und weitere Bezeichnungen in Blei. Hinter Glas in einer schwarz-silberfarbenen Leiste gerahmt. Else Meidner 1901 Berlin – 1987 London Deutsche Malerin. Gegen den Widerstand der Eltern entscheidet sie sich für ein Kunststudium und zeigt sich so talentiert, dass Käthe Kollwitz und Max Slevogt auf sie aufmerksam werden und sie fördern. Auch der Maler Ludwig Meidner, doppelt so alt wie sie, erkennt ihr Talent und verliebt sich in sie und ehelicht sie 1927. 1933 erhält die Jüdin Berufsverbot. 1939 wenige Tage vor Kriegsbeginn, emigrieren beide nach London.

      • Else Meidner, German 1901-1987- Portrait of a girl, 1964; black biro, signed and dated 64, lo
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Else Meidner, German 1901-1987- Portrait of a girl, 1964; black biro, signed and dated 64, lo

        Est: £100 - £150

        Else Meidner, German 1901-1987- Portrait of a girl, 1964; black biro, signed and dated 64, lower right, 27.5x20.5cm (ARR) Provenance: John Denham Gallery, London; Private Collection, London Please refer to department for condition report

        Roseberys
      • Else Meidner Etching [Portrait, Doblin]
        Nov. 21, 2019

        Else Meidner Etching [Portrait, Doblin]

        Est: $30 - $60

        Else Meidner (Germany 1901 - 1987) etching. Signed and dated 'Else Meidner 1927' in pencil lower right. Portrait of Alfred Doblin, a German novelist, essayist and doctor. Measures 7-in. x 5.5-in. image size, 16.125-in. x 12.25-in. sheet size. In VG condition, with tape residue, right corners, verso. Unframed, loose and not mounted or glued down. If lot is absent of a condition report a condition report may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion only and is no guarantee as grading can be subjective. Buyer must view photographs or scans to assist in determining condition and ask further questions if so desired. We ship most items in this auction in house and gladly combine shipping if possible of multiple items.

        Grant Zahajko Auctions, LLC
      • Else Meidner, German 1901-1987- Self Portrait, c.1940s; charcoal on wove paper, 26.5 x 19.5cm (
        Jul. 03, 2019

        Else Meidner, German 1901-1987- Self Portrait, c.1940s; charcoal on wove paper, 26.5 x 19.5cm (

        Est: £400 - £600

        Else Meidner, German 1901-1987- Self Portrait, c.1940s; charcoal on wove paper, 26.5 x 19.5cm (ARR) Provenance: Collection of Siegfried Oppenheimer; John Denham Gallery, London; Private collection, London Please refer to department for condition report in a glazed 19th century rosewood frame

        Roseberys
      • Meidner, Else: Im Neuen Land
        Apr. 23, 2016

        Meidner, Else: Im Neuen Land

        Est: €180 - €250

        Meidner, Else. Im Neuen Land. (Gedichte). 16 Bl. 22,5 x 16,5 cm. OBroschur (fleckig). Bujumbura (hier: Usumbura), Les Presses Lavigerie, 1949.Nicht bei Sternfeld-T. und Kosch. – Einzige Ausgabe des in der heutigen Hauptstadt Burundis erschienenen Gedichtbandes der Frau von Ludwig Meidner. Die hochbegabte Malerin und Grafikerin, deren Werk erst in den letzten Jahren wiederentdeckt wurde, starb 1987 mit 85 Jahren in London, wo sie seit 1939 lebte. Die Gedichte haben vereinzelt einen Bezug zum "Urwald", allerdings erwähnen die online zugänglichen Biographien keinen Aufenthalt Else Meidners in Afrika oder in der damals zu Ruanda-Urundi gehörenden Stadt am Tanganjikasee. – Teils etwas fleckig.

      • Meidner, Else
        Jul. 20, 2013

        Meidner, Else

        Est: - €100

        Meidner, Else (1901 Berlin - 1987 London) ''Kopfportrait eines jungen Mannes''; Kohlezeichnung/Papier; sign.; tlw. braunfleckig; 21 x 16 cm; R; durch K. Kollwitz u. M. Slevogt gefördert; Frau von Ludwig Meidner; ab 1933 Berufsverbot; 1939 emigriert nach London

        Auktionshaus Geble GbR
      • Else Meidner, German 1901-1987, a collection of
        Mar. 19, 2013

        Else Meidner, German 1901-1987, a collection of

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        Else Meidner, German 1901-1987, a collection of correspondence from Else Meidner to Siegfried Oppenheimer dating from 1943-1966, many of the letters with illustrations and caricatures, in pen and blue/black ink, together with an additional sketch book with approximately 20 various portraits and figure studies in pencil and charcoal, the boards inscribed Ludwig Meidner, Camp N, IOM, 33.5x25cm., (max) (sketchbook) (a quantity) Note: This lot is to be sold with four exhibition catalogues relating to the artist, Ludwig und Else Meidner, Judisches Museum, der Stadt Frankfurt am Main, 2002: Else Meidner, Zeichnungen 1927-1962: Else Meidner, ben Uri Art Gallery, London, June 19-July 14 1974: Else Meidner, Zeichnungen 1927-1962, Magistrat der Stadt Darmstadt, Justus-Liebig-Haus, 2 bis 31 Mai 1969

        Roseberys
      • Meidner, Else 1901 Berlin - 1987 London Carnival.
        May. 31, 2011

        Meidner, Else 1901 Berlin - 1987 London Carnival.

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Meidner, Else 1901 Berlin - 1987 London Carnival. 1954. Gouache over charcoal drawing on card. 71 x 55cm. Monogrammed and dated lower left: E MM (superimposed) 54. Verso denoted with customs stamp. Else Meidner was the wife of Ludwig Meidner. Her oeuvre, independent from the works of her husband, comprise above all of drawings and etchings, in the later years also paintings.

      • Meidner, Else 1901 Berlin - 1987 London Self portrait.
        May. 31, 2011

        Meidner, Else 1901 Berlin - 1987 London Self portrait.

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Meidner, Else 1901 Berlin - 1987 London Self portrait. Circa 1930. Oil on plywood. 54 x 43cm. Monogrammed upper right: E MM (superimposed). Verso inscribed: Else Meidner, 42. Craftman's frame.

      • Else Meidner, German 1901-1985- Three standing
        Jan. 08, 2011

        Else Meidner, German 1901-1985- Three standing

        Est: £300 - £500

        Else Meidner, German 1901-1985- Three standing female nudes; charcoal, signed with initials, 54x44cm: together with one other charcoal drawing of a hand by the same artist, signed with monogram, inscribed and dated, 29x21cm., (2) (unframed) Provenance: Josef Paul Hodin 1905-1995

        Roseberys
        Dec. 07, 2010

        Est: £500 - £700

        Roseberys