Lothar Rudolf Meilinger Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter

    • Meilinger, Lothar Rüdiger (München 1887-1935)
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Meilinger, Lothar Rüdiger (München 1887-1935)

      Est: €300 - €360

      Am Dorfrand Sign. u. dat. 1919. Öl auf Holz. Ca. 40×50 cm. Rücks. altes Etikett der Galerie Remmler & Co., Leipzig mit Nr. 887 und Rest eines Galerieaufklebers mit Titel u. Künstlername. (Übermalungen). R. (59924)

      Oct. 06, 2022

      Est: €300 - €360

    • Lothar Rudolf Meilinger, Sommerliche Alpenlandschaft
      Feb. 26, 2022

      Lothar Rudolf Meilinger, Sommerliche Alpenlandschaft

      Lothar Rudolf Meilinger, Sommerliche Alpenlandschaft sommerliche Hochgebirgslandschaft, mit Blick vom Ufer eines Bergsees, auf imposante schneebedeckte Gipfel, gering pastose Landschaftsmalerei in kraftvoller Farbigkeit und schönem Licht, Öl auf Sperrholzplatte, rechts unten ligiert signiert und datiert "Loth. Rud. Meilinger 1927", rückseitig undeutliche Annotationen in Blei, original gerahmt (bestoßen), Falzmaße ca. 64 x 80 cm. Künstlerinfo: dt. Landschaftsmaler (1887 München bis 1935 München), Schüler von Maximilian Dasio, Robert Schleich, August Seidel, Adolf Heinrich Lier und Robert Engels, Mitglied im Reichsverband bildender Künstler Deutschlands, tätig in München, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon" und Dressler.

    • Lothar Rudolf Meilinger (1887-1935) German. A Snowy Winter Mountainous Landscape, Oil on Panel, Signed and Dated 1927, 16" x 21". Provenance: E Stacy-Marks Ltd, Eastbourne.
      Feb. 26, 2020

      Lothar Rudolf Meilinger (1887-1935) German. A Snowy Winter Mountainous Landscape, Oil on Panel, Signed and Dated 1927, 16" x 21". Provenance: E Stacy-Marks Ltd, Eastbourne.

      Est: £200 - £400

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Lothar Rudolf Meilinger
      Nov. 28, 2015

      Lothar Rudolf Meilinger

      Est: €350 - €500

      Lothar Rudolf Meilinger 1887 München - 1937 München - Schneebedeckte Gebirgslandschaft - Öl/Lwd. 90 x 130 cm. Sign. und dat. l. u.: LOTH. RUD / MEILINGER / 1924. Rahmen. Riss rechts oben sowie links unten.

    • Lothar R. Meilinger (1887-1935), Painting, Inn Valley, 1923
      Feb. 17, 2015

      Lothar R. Meilinger (1887-1935), Painting, Inn Valley, 1923

      Est: €320 - €400

      Oil on cardboard Germany, 1923 Lothar Rudolf Meilinger (1887-1935) - Munich based painter and student of Dasio, Schleich, Seidel and Lier Incised signature and date lower right 'LOTH. RUD. MEILINGER. 1923.' Verso titled in pencil 'Im Inntal bei Attl.' Gilded wooden frame; Conzen, Dusseldorf Dimensions: 32 x 41 cm Good condition Characteristic landscape composition of the artist; paintings by Lothar Rudolf Meilinger are especially sought-after on the German art market The present painting reveals an atmospheric view of a river landscape of the Inn valley. It is a beautiful work by Lothar Rudolf Meilinger, who was active as a landscape painter in Munich. The painting bears the incised signature and date lower right 'LOTH. RUD. MEILINGER. 1923.'. It is titled in pencil on the reverse 'Im Inntal bei Attl.'. The painting is in good condition considering its age; it has a new varnish which is clearly yellowed. The surface shows a few tiny scattered water stains, which do not affect the very good overall impression of the painting. The cardboard measures 32 x 41 cm, the framed dimensions are 41.4 x 50.5 cm. Lothar Rudolf Meilinger (1887-1935) Meilinger was born in Munich and became a student of Maximilian Dasio (1865-1954), Robert Schleich (1845-1934), August Seidel (1820-1904) and Adolf Heinrich Lier (1826-1882). He specialized in landscapes like his teachers and was constantly active in Munich. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good - if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given - starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Voralpenlandschaft
      Oct. 19, 2011

      Voralpenlandschaft

      Est: - €1,000

      Meilinger, Lothar Rudolf 1887 München zugeschriebenVoralpenlandschaft Unten rechts: Loth. Rud. Meilinger 1932. Öl auf Karton. 36 x 49cm. Rahmen.

    • Modern & Contemporary Art Work by Lothar Rudolf
      Oct. 07, 2009

      Modern & Contemporary Art Work by Lothar Rudolf

      Est: €600 - €800

      Modern & Contemporary Art Work by Lothar Rudolf MEILINGER

    • Lothar Rudolf Meilinger. 1887 - München - 1935. Studierte in München bei Maximilian Dasio, Robert
      Jun. 26, 2009

      Lothar Rudolf Meilinger. 1887 - München - 1935. Studierte in München bei Maximilian Dasio, Robert

      Est: - €300

      Schleich, August Seidel, Adolf Lier und Robert Engels. Stellte im Glaspalast aus. Sign. 1929 dat. Rs. bet. Waldwiese. Rotwild auf besonnter Lichtung. Öl/Holz. 100 x 70 cm. R

      Auktionshaus Michael Zeller
    • Lothar Rudolf Meilinger (München 1887-1935)
      May. 28, 2009

      Lothar Rudolf Meilinger (München 1887-1935)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Lothar Rudolf Meilinger (München 1887-1935) "Seelandschaft", rechts unten signiert und datiert Loth Rud Meilinger. 1919., Öl/Sperrholzplatte, ca. 46 x 86 cm, gerahmt