Albert Meindl Sold at Auction Prices

    • Albert Meindl (1891-1967) Austrian, an alpine town at dusk, oil on canvas laid down, signed and dated 53, 24"
      Feb. 20, 2024

      Albert Meindl (1891-1967) Austrian, an alpine town at dusk, oil on canvas laid down, signed and dated 53, 24"

      Est: £600 - £800

      Albert Meindl (1891-1967) Austrian, an alpine town at dusk, oil on canvas laid down, signed and dated 53, 24" x 36" (61 x 91cm).

      John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
    • Albert Meindl
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Albert Meindl

      Est: €800 - €1,600

      (1891 Wien - 1967 Salzburg) Winterlandschaft mit Kutsche vor den Toren einer verschneiten Burg Flächig komponiertes Werk der Wiener Moderne. Öl/Lwd.; R. u. sign. mit Ortsangabe Wien. 70 cm x 55 cm. Oil on canvas. Signed with location Vienna.

    • Painting, Albert Meindl
      Mar. 18, 2023

      Painting, Albert Meindl

      Albert Meindl (Austrian, 1891-1967), Alpine Landscape, oil on canvas, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 28"h x 32"w. Note: Artist bio with exhibition history affixed verso.

      Clars Auctions
    • ANTIQUE ALBERT MEINDL LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING 33"
      Feb. 15, 2022

      ANTIQUE ALBERT MEINDL LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING 33"

      ALBERT MEINDL (AUSTRIA 1891 - 1967) ANTIQUE LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING WITH RESTING HOMESTEADERS ALONG THE COASTAL BANKS -30" X 33" APPROX TO FRAME

      DejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions
    • ALBERT MEINDL LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING
      Jan. 03, 2021

      ALBERT MEINDL LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING

      Est: $500 - $1,000

      ALBERT MEINDL LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING - SIGNED "MEINDL" TO BOTTOM RIGHT - C. EARLY 20TH CENTURY - MEASURES: 21.75" - FRAME MEASURES: 30.5" X 35.25" APPROX -VERY GOOD CONDITION

    • Albert Meindl Landscape Oil Painting
      Dec. 22, 2020

      Albert Meindl Landscape Oil Painting

      Est: $400 - $800

      Albert Meindl (Austria: 1891 - 1967) antique oil painting on canvas depicting figures resting along an Italian coastal scene. Signed "Meindl" to lower right. Circa: Early 20th century. Measures: 26-1/2" W x 21-3/4" H. Frame: 35-1/4" W x 30-1/2" H. Comes with original bill of sale/receipt. Local Pick Up or Third Party Shipping Required.

      Napoleon's Fine Art
    • Albert Meindl, "Im Sellagebiet"
      May. 30, 2020

      Albert Meindl, "Im Sellagebiet"

      Albert Meindl, "Im Sellagebiet" winterliche Ansicht aus den italienischen Dolomiten in Südtirol, pastose Landschaftsmalerei in stimmungsvoller Farbigkeit, Öl auf Holz, um 1950, rechts unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet "Meindl Wien", rückseitig betitelt "Im Sellagebiet", gering reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt (bestoßen), Falzmaße ca. 17 x 14 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Adalbert Meindl, österreichischer Landschafts- und Genremaler sowie Karikaturist (1891 Wien bis 1967 Salzburg), studierte an der Akademie Wien, Mitglied der Österreichischen Künstlervereinigung, tätig in Wien, später in Fuschl am See und in Salzburg, Quelle: Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Dressler und Internet. [Silver&Metals] [Fine]

      Feb. 29, 2020

      Albert Meindl, "Im Sellagebiet" winterliche Ansicht aus den italienischen Dolomiten in Südtirol, pastose Landschaftsmalerei in stimmungsvoller Farbigkeit, Öl auf Holz, um 1950, rechts unten signiert und ortsbezeichnet "Meindl Wien", rückseitig betitelt "Im Sellagebiet", gering reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt (bestoßen), Falzmaße ca. 17 x 14 cm. Künstlerinfo: eigentlich Adalbert Meindl, österreichischer Landschafts- und Genremaler sowie Karikaturist (1891 Wien bis 1967 Salzburg), studierte an der Akademie Wien, Mitglied der Österreichischen Künstlervereinigung, tätig in Wien, später in Fuschl am See und in Salzburg, Quelle: Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Dressler und Internet. RefScu120220

    • Albert Meindl (1891-1967), Alpenglow, Austria, around 1950
      Aug. 21, 2015

      Albert Meindl (1891-1967), Alpenglow, Austria, around 1950

      Est: €170 - €221

      Oil on canvas; laid down on panel Austria, around 1950 Albert Meindl (1891-1967) – Austrian landscape painter Signed lower right ‘A Meindl’ Dimensions: 14.8 x 18.8 cm Good condition Estimate by Auctionata Expert: 500 EUR The present painting is a mature work of the Austrian landscape painter Albert Meindl. It reveals a sunset view of an Alpine valley with the mountain panorama in the distance. A rock ledge is depicted in the center, occupied by a wanderer with his dog. The composition oscillates between the poles of abstraction and figuration. The painting is signed lower right ‘A Meindl’. The canvas has been cut along the edges and laid down on panel. Inspection under UV light reveals areas of retouching on the left edge. The panel measures 14.8 x 18.8 cm and the framed overall dimensions are 19.8 x 23.6 cm. (cbo) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • Albert Meindl (Austria, 1891-1967)
      Mar. 29, 2014

      Albert Meindl (Austria, 1891-1967)

      Est: $100 - $150

      Haying. Oil on wood panel, signed lower right, framed in a newer bright gold tone frame with black velvet backing, overall 7 x 9 in. Partial label on verso of the panel "kunsthand, GEBRS. KOCH, Den Haag, Hoogstraat 7, Rotterdam, Jongkindstr. 11". Provenance: private collection, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania; in the same family since the late 19th century. View on AspireAuctions.com"

      Aspire Auctions Fine Art & Antiques
    • DDS Albert Meindl (1891-1967) A pair of rustic
      Oct. 23, 2013

      DDS Albert Meindl (1891-1967) A pair of rustic

      Est: £300 - £500

      DDS Albert Meindl (1891-1967) A pair of rustic landscapes, Oils on board Both signed and dated Ô23 Each 12 x 14cm (4 7/8 x 5 1/2in) (2)

      Dreweatts 1759
    • Albert Meindl (1891-1967), Austrian
      Jul. 11, 2013

      Albert Meindl (1891-1967), Austrian

      Albert Meindl (1891-1967), Austrian EH DER TAG VERSINKT (EVERYDAY THE SUN SETS); Oil on canvas; signed lower left, titled verso 12" x 16" - 30.5 x 40.6 cm. Provenance: Continental Galleries of Fine Art, Montreal Note: The Continental Galleries of Fine Art held their first exhibition at the gallery in 1934 which featured the works of Albert Meindl

      Waddington's
    • Artist: ALBERT MEINDL [1891-1967] Austrian Title:
      Nov. 04, 2012

      Artist: ALBERT MEINDL [1891-1967] Austrian Title:

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Artist: ALBERT MEINDL [1891-1967] Austrian Title: Untitled - Spring Thaw Media: oil on canvas 20 x 24.25 in. / 51 x 62 cm. Notes: signed and inscribed 'Wien' lower right; framed

      Levis Auction
    • Albert Meind Austrian (1891-1967) WINTER LANDSCAPE
      Dec. 08, 2010

      Albert Meind Austrian (1891-1967) WINTER LANDSCAPE

      Est: $600 - $900

      Albert Meind Austrian (1891-1967) WINTER LANDSCAPE oil on canvas signed 19 3/4 x 23 1/2 in. (50.1 x 59.7 cm.)

      Maynards Fine Art & Antiques
    • Modern & Contemporary Art Work by Albert Meindl
      Jun. 23, 2010

      Modern & Contemporary Art Work by Albert Meindl

      Est: €900 - €1,200

    • LANDSCAPE BY ALBERT MEINDL (AUSTRIA, 1891-1967).
      Jan. 30, 2010

      LANDSCAPE BY ALBERT MEINDL (AUSTRIA, 1891-1967).

      Est: $250 - $350

      LANDSCAPE BY ALBERT MEINDL (AUSTRIA, 1891-1967). Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Road with cart and a trattoria. 24"h. 32"w., in a frame, 29"h. 39"w.

      Garth's Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Albert Meindl
      Sep. 12, 2009

      Albert Meindl

      Albert Meindl Austrian (1891-1967) LA TRATTORIA Oil on canvas, framed, signed: lower right, Meindl H24" W32"

      Charlton Hall
    • Albert Meindl (Wien 1891-1967 Salzburg) Motiv vom
      Apr. 24, 2009

      Albert Meindl (Wien 1891-1967 Salzburg) Motiv vom

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Albert Meindl (Wien 1891-1967 Salzburg) Motiv vom Lago Maggiore, signiert Mein(dl), rückseitig betitelt, Öl auf Karton, 22,5 x 32,5 cm, gerahmt, (W)

    • Meindl Austrian oil winter mountain landscape
      Oct. 27, 2008

      Meindl Austrian oil winter mountain landscape

      Est: $900 - $1,200

      Meindl Austrian oil winter mountain landscape ALBERT MEINDL ( Austrian 1891 - 1967 ) A Mountain Paradise 18" x 24" (45.72 x 60.96cm.) Oil on canvas Signed lower left & inscribed 'Wien'

      Westbridge Fine Art Auction House
    • Albert Meindl (Wien 1891-1967 Salzburg) Unterwegs,
      Sep. 25, 2008

      Albert Meindl (Wien 1891-1967 Salzburg) Unterwegs,

      Est: €1,400 - €1,800

      Albert Meindl (Wien 1891-1967 Salzburg) Unterwegs, monogrammiert AM, Öl auf Leinwand auf Karton, 68 x 55 cm, gerahmt, (K)

    • Albert Meindl (Vienna 1891-1967 Salzburg)
      Apr. 29, 2008

      Albert Meindl (Vienna 1891-1967 Salzburg)

      Albert Meindl (Vienna 1891-1967 Salzburg) "Hintersteiner See", according to inscription on reverse, signed Meindl Vienna, oil on canvas, 70 x 101 cm, framed, (K)

    • Albert Meindl (Vienna 1891-1967 Salzburg) 'Hintersteiner See', according to inscription verso, signed Meindl Vienna, oil on canvas, 70 x 101 cm, framed, (K)
      Feb. 28, 2007

      Albert Meindl (Vienna 1891-1967 Salzburg) 'Hintersteiner See', according to inscription verso, signed Meindl Vienna, oil on canvas, 70 x 101 cm, framed, (K)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

    • Albert Meindl
      Apr. 27, 2005

      Albert Meindl

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      (Wien 1891-1967 Salzburg) Bärengasse, Wien 5. Bezirk, laut rückseitiger Aufschrift, signiert, datiert A Meindl 1919, Öl auf Leinwand, 100 x 70 cm, gerahmt, kleine Farbfehlstellen, (K)

    • Albert Meindl (Austrian, 1891-1967)
      Mar. 23, 2005

      Albert Meindl (Austrian, 1891-1967)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,500

      Peasants resting by Lake Maggiore signed 'MEI' (lower right) oil on canvas laid down on board 8 3/4 x 12 5/8 in. (22.3 x 32.1 cm.)

      Mar. 23, 2005

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Feeding the chickens at an afternoon gathering signed and dated 'MEINDL 1923' (lower right) oil on canvas 10 x 13 1/4 in. (25.3 x 33.7 cm.)

    • ALBERT MEINDL 1891-1967
      Sep. 29, 2004

      ALBERT MEINDL 1891-1967

      signed A Meindel , l.l. oil on canvas Condition Note: Canvas is lined. SURFACE: in fairly good condition UNDER ULTRA VIOLET LIGHT: scattered tiny spots, possibly inpainting. We are pleased to provide you with a general report of the condition of the property described in our catalogue. Since we are not professional conservators or restorers, we urge you to consult with a restorer or conservator of your choice who will be better able to provide a detailed, professional report. Prospective buyers should inspect each lot to satisfy themselves as to condition and must understand that any statement made by Sotheby's is merely a subjective, qualified opinion. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSION CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF BUSINESS PRINTED IN THE CATALOGUE.

      Mar. 25, 2004

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Winter sunshine signed 'Albert Meindl' (lower right) oil on canvas 12 x 16 1/4 in. (31 x 41.4 cm.)

    • ALBERT MEINDL 1891-1967 THE ALPS
      Oct. 07, 2003

      ALBERT MEINDL 1891-1967 THE ALPS

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      SIGNED AND DATED (MAKER'S MARKS) signed and inscribed Wien ARTIST'S NATIONALITY Austrian MATERIAL/MEDIUM oil on canvas PROVENANCE