Georg M. Meinzolt Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

    • Georg Michael Meinzolt, Fjordlandschaft
      Nov. 18, 2023

      Georg Michael Meinzolt, Fjordlandschaft

      Georg Michael Meinzolt, Fjordlandschaft sommerlicher Blick an alten Fischerhütten vorbei in den Fjord, Öl auf Malkarton, links unten monogrammiert, rückseitig bezeichnet "alte Bootshäuser", reinigungsbedürftig, in breite schwarze Flammleiste gerahmt, diese restaurierungsbedürftig, Falzmaße 22 x 34 cm. Künstlerinfo: Landschaftsmaler (1863 Hamburg bis 1948 München), Schüler von Theodor Hagen in Weimar, später in München ansässig, das Lindenau-Museum in Altenburg und die Weimarer Museen besitzen mehrere seiner Arbeiten, Quelle: Thieme-Becker. Georg Michael Meinzolt, Fjord Landscape summer view past old fishermen's huts into the fjord, oil on painting cardboard, monogrammed lower left, inscribed on the reverse "alte Bootshäuser", in need of cleaning, framed in wide black flame border, this in need of restoration, folding dimensions 22 x 34 cm. summer view past old fishermen's huts into the fjord, oil on painting cardboard, monogrammed lower left, inscribed on the reverse "alte Bootshäuser", in need of cleaning, framed in wide black flame border, this in need of restoration, folding dimensions 22 x 34 cm. Artist info: Landscape painter (1863 Hamburg to 1948 Munich), pupil of Theodor Hagen in Weimar, later resident in Munich, the Lindenau Museum in Altenburg and the Weimar museums own several of his works, source: Thieme-Becker.

    • MEINZOLT, GEORG (1863 HAMBURG - 1948 EBD.). BAUERNHAUS.
      Oct. 28, 2023

      MEINZOLT, GEORG (1863 HAMBURG - 1948 EBD.). BAUERNHAUS.

      MEINZOLT, Georg(1863 Hamburg - 1948 ebd.) Bauernhaus Öl/Leinwand. Links unten signiert. 50 x 70 cm. Gerahmt : 65 x 85 cm. Bauersfrau vor dem Haus im Sonnenschein . Maler in Hamburg, Schüler von Hagen in Weimar, studierte an der Akademie München. Literatur : Thieme/Becker. Aufrufzeit 28. | Okt 2023 | voraussichtlich 17:26 Uhr (CET) MEINZOLT, Georg(1863 Hamburg - 1948 ibid.) Farmhouse Oil/canvas. Signed lower left. 50 x 70 cm. Framed : 65 x 85 cm. Farmer's wife in front of the house in the sunshine . Painter in Hamburg, student of Hagen in Weimar, studied at the Academy in Munich. Literature : Thieme/Becker. Call time 28. | Oct 2023 | probably 17:26 (CET). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • GEORG MICHAEL MEINZOLT (1863-1948) "GUDVANGEN IM NÆRØYFJORD" UM 1900
      Jul. 28, 2023

      GEORG MICHAEL MEINZOLT (1863-1948) "GUDVANGEN IM NÆRØYFJORD" UM 1900

      Georg Michael MEINZOLT (1863-1948) "Gudvangen im Nærøyfjord" um 1900, gerahmt, verso betitelt und altes Etikett "Commeter-Hamburg", Öl/Leinen, RG 85x117 cm

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • GEORG MICHAEL MEINZOLT (1863-1948),
      Jun. 12, 2023

      GEORG MICHAEL MEINZOLT (1863-1948),

      Georg Michael Meinzolt (1863-1948), landscape painter from Hamburg. View of a village with half-timbered houses in front of a low mountain landscape with a body of water in the foreground, oil on plywood, signed ''m.meinzolt'' lower right, rubbed and retouched, 26 x 46 cm, framed 34 x 55 cm

    • Georg Michael Meinzolt (1863-1
      Jun. 05, 2021

      Georg Michael Meinzolt (1863-1

      Georg Michael Meinzolt (1863-1948), landscape painter from Hamburg. View of a village with half-timbered houses in front of a low mountain landscape with water in the foreground, oil on plywood, bottom right signed ''m.meinzolt'', rubbed a. retouched, 26 x 46 cm, framed 34 x 55 cm

    • Meinzolt, Georg Michael. 1863
      Sep. 26, 2020

      Meinzolt, Georg Michael. 1863

      Meinzolt, Georg Michael. 1863 - Hamburg - 1948. ''Sommertag''. Öl/Lwd., u. re. sign. Geo. M. Meinzolt, verso auf Klebezettel handschr. betitelt und nochmals sign., 50 x 67 cm, ger. 59,5 x 75,5 cm

      Bolland-Marotz
    • unsignierte Hausansicht aber wohl Georg Michael MEINZOLT (1863-1948), Öl/Sperrholz
      Nov. 30, 2019

      unsignierte Hausansicht aber wohl Georg Michael MEINZOLT (1863-1948), Öl/Sperrholz

      unsignierte Hausansicht aber wohl Georg Michael MEINZOLT (1863-1948), Öl/Sperrholz, gerahmt, RG 44 x 54cm.

      Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
    • Georg M., Meinzolt Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948 Moonlit Mill
      Feb. 25, 2017

      Georg M., Meinzolt Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948 Moonlit Mill

      Georg M., Meinzolt Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948 Moonlit Mill Oil/wood, 23,5 x 35 cm, lo. le. sign. Geo M. Meinzolt.

    • Georg M. Meinzolt, Fjord Landscape, Oil Painting, 1888
      Nov. 28, 2016

      Georg M. Meinzolt, Fjord Landscape, Oil Painting, 1888

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Oil on canvas Georg Michael Meinzolt (1863-1948) – German landscape painter Signed and dated ‘Geo. M. Meinzolt 1888’ lower left Dimensions: 90 x 120 cm Gilt historicism frame: 127 x 159 cm Provenance: Private collection, Germany Condition: The painting has somewhat darkened and shows craquelure, according to age. In addition, there are slight pressure marks from the stretcher and paint losses due to the framing, especially to the lower margin. There are major strokes of restoration to the lower right corner (patch on the reverse). The frame shows some losses.  Georg Michael Meinzolt (1863-1948) Born in Hamburg, Georg Michael Meinzolt was a student of Theodor Hagen in Weimar and resident in Munich from 1891 to 1912. He created mainly landscapes, especially in Northern Germany and Norway. Works by Meinzolt can be found at the Museum Weimar and the Lindenau Museum Altenburg. (cko) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance.

      Auctionata Paddle8 AG
    • GEORG M. MEINZOLT
      Sep. 24, 2016

      GEORG M. MEINZOLT

      GEORG M. MEINZOLT 1863 Hamburg - 1948 ebenda Sommerliche Flusslandschaft in Norddeutschland Öl auf Leinwand. 46 x 65 cm. Signiert unten rechts 'Geo. M. Meinzolt'. Rahmen.

    • Georg MIchael Meinzolt(1863-1948)"Holländische Landschaft mit Windmühlen",signiert,25x37cm
      Dec. 30, 2015

      Georg MIchael Meinzolt(1863-1948)"Holländische Landschaft mit Windmühlen",signiert,25x37cm

      Auction Partners
    • Georg MIchael Meinzolt (1863-1948) "Holländische L
      Dec. 05, 2015

      Georg MIchael Meinzolt (1863-1948) "Holländische L

      Georg MIchael Meinzolt (1863-1948) "Holländische Landschaft mit Windmühlen", signiert, 25x37cm

      Auction Partners
    • Georg M. Meinzolt Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948 By
      Sep. 27, 2014

      Georg M. Meinzolt Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948 By

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Georg M. Meinzolt Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948 By the Baltic Sea Oil/canvas, 80,5 x 130 cm, lo. le. sign. Geo M. Meinzolt, on the stretcher titled 'An der Ostsee'. - Hamburg landscape painter, studied at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen, 1891-1912 he lived in Munich. - Mus.: Weimar, Altenburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

      Sep. 13, 2014

      Est: €550 - €650

      Georg Michael Meinzolt 1863 Hamburg - 1948 - Frühlingslandschaft mit Reet gedeckten Häusern - Öl/Karton. 24 x 32 cm. Sign. r. u.: Geo. M. Meinzolt. Verso bez.: 'Zur Erinnerung an den 22.11.24'. Rahmen.

    • Steinwerder
      May. 10, 2014

      Steinwerder

      Est: €600 - €720

      Meinzolt Georg M., Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948, Steinwerder, Oil/canvas, 70,5 x 100 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Geo M. Meinzolt 37. - Hamburg landscape painter, studied at the Weimar academy under Th. Hagen, 1891-1912 he lived in Munich. - Mus.: Weimar, Altenburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

    • Meinzolt Georg M., Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948 Spring
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Meinzolt Georg M., Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948 Spring

      Est: €600 - €720

      Meinzolt Georg M., Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948 Spring Oil/artist's board, 24 x 32 cm, lo. ri. sign. Geo M. Meinzolt.

    • Meinzolt Georg M., Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948 By the Elbe
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Meinzolt Georg M., Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948 By the Elbe

      Est: €1,500 - €1,800

      Meinzolt Georg M., Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948 By the Elbe Oil/canvas, 40,5 x 61 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Geo M. Meinzolt München 91.

    • Meinzolt Georg M., Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948 The Faraglioni Rocks on Capri
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Meinzolt Georg M., Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948 The Faraglioni Rocks on Capri

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Meinzolt Georg M., Hamburg 1863 - Hamburg 1948 The Faraglioni Rocks on Capri Oil/canvas, 42 x 62 cm, lo. le. sign. Geo M. Meinzolt as well as inscribed 'John Hennings', min. rest.

    • Mecklenburg Landscape
      Apr. 21, 2012

      Mecklenburg Landscape

      Est: - €500

      Meinzolt Georg M. Hamburg 1863 - 1948 Mecklenburg Landscape Oil/canvas, 36 x 46,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Georg Meinzolt. - Mus.: Weimar, Altenburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn a. others.

    • MEINZOLT, Georg M. (1863-1948): 'Lofoten',
      Sep. 25, 2010

      MEINZOLT, Georg M. (1863-1948): 'Lofoten',

      Est: - €500

      MEINZOLT, Georg M. (1863-1948): 'Lofoten', signiert u.r., Öl/Holz, verso Aufkleber mit Titel und altem Kaufpreis, 32 x 48 cm (minimale Oberflächenschäden)

      Auktionshaus Dr. Hull
    • Meinzolt Georg M.. Hamburg 1863 - 1948 Bad Doberan
      Nov. 21, 2009

      Meinzolt Georg M.. Hamburg 1863 - 1948 Bad Doberan

      Est: - €300

      Meinzolt Georg M.. Hamburg 1863 - 1948 Bad Doberan Oil/cardboard, 39 x 31 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Meinzolt 19, on the reverse Artists stamp as well as titled.

    • Georg Michael Meinzolt (1863-1948), A Rocky Beach,
      May. 20, 2009

      Georg Michael Meinzolt (1863-1948), A Rocky Beach,

      Est: £300 - £500

      Georg Michael Meinzolt (1863-1948), A Rocky Beach, signed, oil on canvas board, 83cm x 118cm

      Sworders
    • Georg Michael Meinzolt (born Hamburg 1864) A
      Mar. 11, 2008

      Georg Michael Meinzolt (born Hamburg 1864) A

      Est: €2,200 - €2,800

      Georg Michael Meinzolt (born Hamburg 1864) A Summer's Day, signed and dated Geo M. Meinzolt (19)32, Oil on canvas, 70 x 106 cm, framed, (Rei) See also: Thieme-Becker, XXIV, p. 344