Ernest Meissonier Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Sculptor, Illustrator, b. 1815 - d. 1891

(born 1815 Lyon, France; died 1891) French painter. Considered one of the most prominent genre and military painters in 19th Century France, Jean-Louis Ernest Meissonier studied with Jules Potier, and afterwards under the tutelage of Leon Cogniet. He achieved success early on, winning medals at the Salons of 1840, 1841, 1843, and 1848. His paintings prior to 1850 were primarily interior scenes with figures; however afterwards he shifted to grander exterior scenes with multiple figure compositions. Meissonier paid careful attention to detail in his works: painting often from sculptures of figures and horses modeled in wax or clay, a fact which was only widely known after his death when they were exhibited along with his paintings. Most of his studies were bronzed by the Siot de Caouville Foundry. In the 1850s through the 1870s he became fascinated by 17th century Dutch and Flemish genre painting; he chose not to paint according to 19th century tastes but instead chose a style reminiscent of the 18th century, painting from authentic period costumes and props. His most well known works were a series of paintings of Napoleon’s military campaigns, through which, like his genre paintings, he developed an acute eye for detail. In 1865 Meissonier became reclusive; retiring to a studio in Poissy where he focused on small scale military and genre paintings. In 1890 he was the President d’honneur at Salon de la Societe Nationale des Beaux-Arts and they had a retrospective of his work shortly after his death in 1893. Meissonier’s work is featured in such museums as the National Gallery in London and the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York; museums in Bordeaux and Lille, France have some of the casts he used for study.

Read Full Artist Biography

            • Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier (French 1815 - 1891) Lithograph, "The Battle of Friedland", Signed & Dated 1888 in the Plate, 45 x 80
              Jul. 22, 2024

              Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier (French 1815 - 1891) Lithograph, "The Battle of Friedland", Signed & Dated 1888 in the Plate, 45 x 80

              Est: R1,500 - R2,500

              5th Avenue Auctioneers
            • Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891)
              Jul. 16, 2024

              Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891)

              Est: €400 - €600

              Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891) Grenadier de la garde impériale Huile sur panneau de bois Signée en bas à droite 36 x 18 cm. Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891) fit de la peinture historique et plus particulièrement militaire son domaine de spécialité,

              Millon Riviera
            • Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier,  French 1815-1891-  A Cavalier standing in a
              Jul. 09, 2024

              Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier,  French 1815-1891-  A Cavalier standing in a

              Est: £2,000 - £3,000

              Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier,  French 1815-1891-  A Cavalier standing in a forest;  oil on canvas, signed and dated 'J.L.E. Meissonier 1869' (lower right), 45.5 x 35.5 cm.  Provenance:  Private Collection, UK.  Note:  Meissonier, like his student Édouard Detaille (1848-1912), is now perhaps best-known for his military subjects, but also produced a number of historical genre scenes, typically featuring figures in 17th-century costume, no doubt influenced by his training under the history painter Léon Cogniet (1794-1880). The present work is typical of Meissonier's compositions, recalling, for example, his 'Musketeer in the time of Louis XIII' in the Wallace Collection [P332].

              Roseberys
            • Meissonier, Jean Louis Ernest
              Jul. 05, 2024

              Meissonier, Jean Louis Ernest

              Est: €30 - €45

              (1815 Lyon - Paris 1891) nach. Der Zeichenmaler (The Sign Painter). Radierung nach dem Gemälde von 1872 auf Pergament (um 1890). Mit Remarque auf d. unteren Rand. Blgr. 67,5 x 57,5 cm., Darst. 49,5 x 42 cm. (ohne die Remarque). Mit Namensz. u. Datum in d. Platte u. mit Bleistift sign. (von uns nicht bestimmt). - Etw. wellig. Mit Papier angerändert. D

            • Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier, 1815 Lyon – 1891 Paris
              Jun. 27, 2024

              Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier, 1815 Lyon – 1891 Paris

              Est: €35,000 - €40,000

              CHEVAL AU TROT Höhe: 39,4 cm. Plinthe 63 x 20,5 cm. Auf der Bodenplatte signiert „Meissonier“, sowie Gießereistempel „Siot Decauville Paris“ und Nummerierung „4“. Große Bronzeplastik eines Pferdes im Trab, auf längsrechteckiger Plinthe. Die Bronze zählt zu einer Reihe weiterer Pferdefiguren des Künstlers, wie „Cheval blessée" und "Cheval au galop“. Meissonier, der vor allem als Maler bekannt wurde, hat sich auch in der Bildhauerei hervorgetan, vor allem jedoch dem Motiv des Pferdes. Dafür hatte er auf seinem Grundstück eigens eine Bahn eingerichtet, um die Bewegungen des Pferdes zu studieren. Dies kam auch seinen Gemälden zugute, unter denen sich mehrfacht Reiterszenen, vor allem im Zusammenhang mit der Zeit Napoleons finden. Berühmt wurde so auch seine Plastik eines Reiters mit wehendem Mantel im Sturm (1880/85). Meissonier zählt zu den bekanntesten Künstlern Frankreichs in der Mitte des 19. Jahrhunderts. Seine Werke zeigen sein geschichtliches Interesse, sowohl an der Barockzeit, als auch der Napoleons sowie der politischen Geschehnisse seiner eigenen Zeit. Ab den 1870er Jahren wurde Meissonier von der Galerie Georges Petit vertreten, nach seinem Tod hat in den 1920er Jahren die Hébrard-Gallery die Vertretung seiner plastischen Werke übernommen. Die vorliegende Plastik gehört zu den neun Modellen, die erst durch die Familie der Witwe des Künstlers posthum für den Guss in Auftrag gegeben worden sind. Ein weiteres Exemplar der Serie, nummeriert „1“ im Kunstmuseum Bordeaux. Schüler von L. Conniet. Bilder seiner Hand in öffentlichen Museen von Antwerpen, Bordeau, Boston, Brüssel, Chicago, New York etc. A.R. (1401588) (10) Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier, 1815 Lyon – 1891 Paris CHEVAL AU TROT Height: 39.4 cm. Plinth: 63 x 20.5 cm. Signed “Meissonier” on base, “Siot Decauville Paris” foundry mark and no. “4”.

            • MEISSONIER JEAN LOUIS ERNEST
              Jun. 18, 2024

              MEISSONIER JEAN LOUIS ERNEST

              Est: €400 - €450

              MEISSONIER JEAN LOUIS ERNEST (1815-1891) Soldati a cavallo coppia di olii su tavoletta cm.19x24 f.ti in b. a ds. e d.ti 1879

              Aste Boetto SRL
            • Ernest Meissonier (French, 1815-1891) Engraving, Seated Man
              Jun. 12, 2024

              Ernest Meissonier (French, 1815-1891) Engraving, Seated Man

              Est: $10 - $200

              Engraving after French Academic artist Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier (1815-1891). The seated gentleman is engrossed by the book he is reading. On lower center: "J. L. Meissonier, Pinxt. Sight size: 5"L x 7"H. Frame size: 12.50"L x 15"H x 0.75"W. Artist: Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier Issued: c. 1880 Country of Origin: France

              Lion and Unicorn
            • The Poacher
              May. 22, 2024

              The Poacher

              Est: $5,000 - $7,000

              Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier French 1815 - 1891 The Poacher signed with artist's initials lower right: EM oil on panel panel: 14 ¾ by 18 in.; 37.5 by 45.8 cm framed: 19 ½ by 22 ½ in.; 49.5 by 57.2 cm

            • Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier, Lyon 1815 - 1891 Paris, Scene from Provence
              May. 07, 2024

              Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier, Lyon 1815 - 1891 Paris, Scene from Provence

              Est: €6,000 - €9,000

              Jean Louis Ernest Meissonier Lyon 1815 - 1891 Paris Scene from Provence Oil on wood 25.5 x 22 cm, with frame 41.5 x 38 cm Monogrammed lower left

              Tiberius Auctions
              May. 04, 2024

              Meissonier, Jean Louis Ernest

              Est: €40 - €60

              Apr. 16, 2024

              Est: €500 - €800

              MEISSONIER Ernest (1815 - 1891) Huile sur panneau "Portrait en pied d'un gentilhomme". Monogrammé en bas à droite E.M. pour Ernest Meissonier. Ecole française. Dim.:+/-20x13,8cm.

            • Antique J.L.E Meissonier Pinx 1814 Framed Print
              Apr. 11, 2024

              Antique J.L.E Meissonier Pinx 1814 Framed Print

              Antique J.L.E Meissonier Pinx 1814 Framed Print of Paris Exposition 1889. Measures 18.5 inches x 22 inches.

              Greenwich Auction
              Mar. 28, 2024

              Greenwich Auction
              Mar. 25, 2024

              Est: R1,500 - R2,500

              5th Avenue Auctioneers
            • Pictures & Prints - Ernest Meissonier (1815-1891), after Tribu Touareg II print on board, 67.5cm x 67.5cm; another pair, Caravane I and Caravane II, smaller (3)
              Mar. 20, 2024

              Pictures & Prints - Ernest Meissonier (1815-1891), after Tribu Touareg II print on board, 67.5cm x 67.5cm; another pair, Caravane I and Caravane II, smaller (3)

              Bamfords Auctioneers and Valuers Ltd
              Mar. 06, 2024

              Est: £30 - £40

            • JEAN LOUIS ERNEST MESSONIER (FRENCH 1815-1891), THE ARTIST INFRONT OF HIS EASEL (3)
              Feb. 21, 2024

              JEAN LOUIS ERNEST MESSONIER (FRENCH 1815-1891), THE ARTIST INFRONT OF HIS EASEL (3)

              Est: £500 - £700

              JEAN LOUIS ERNEST MESSONIER (FRENCH 1815-1891)THE ARTIST INFRONT OF HIS EASELPencil on paper Signed with monogram (lower right)9.5 x 14cm (3½ x 5½ in.)Provenance:Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox, London; exhibited in 'Nineteenth Century French Drawing', 18th June - 18th July 1980, cat. no. 41Together with a chalk study by August Ritter von Petternkofen (Austrian 1822-1889) of an old shoe and bottle, provenance: Stefani Maison, 110 Mount Street, London; and a watercolour by Auguste Raffet (French 1804-1860) of briefcase, provenance: Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox, London, exhibited in Nineteenth Century French Drawings, 18 June - 18 July 1997, cat. no. 9. Various sizes (3)

              Dreweatts 1759 Fine Sales
              Feb. 21, 2024

              Est: £50 - £70

            • Jean Louis Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891), oil on panel Etude d'un cavalier, monogrammed
              Feb. 17, 2024

              Jean Louis Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891), oil on panel Etude d'un cavalier, monogrammed

              Est: €1,000 - €2,000

              Jean Louis Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891), oil on panel Etude d'un cavalier, monogrammed Jean Louis Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891), olie op paneel Etude d'un cavalier, monogram

              Maison Jules Veilinghuis
            • Jean-Louis-Ernest MEISSONIER Lyon, 1815 - Paris, 1891 'Le message' Huile sur panneau
              Feb. 06, 2024

              Jean-Louis-Ernest MEISSONIER Lyon, 1815 - Paris, 1891 'Le message' Huile sur panneau

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Jean-Louis-Ernest MEISSONIER Lyon, 1815 - Paris, 1891 'Le message' Huile sur panneau Monogrammé 'EM' en bas à droite Panneau de la maison Tachet à Paris h: 21,50 w: 16 cm Provenance : Vente de l'atelier de l'artiste, Paris, galerie Georges Petit, 12-15 mai 1893, n° 18, son cachet à la cire au verso ; Vente anonyme ; Troyes, Pomez Boisseau, 1er février 2004, n° 158 ; Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Rapport de condition: Huile sur panneau, une planche, non parqueté. Bonne planéité du panneau. Le panneau a été agrandi d'une bande de 1,5 cm environ le long du bord gauche. Quelques très rares petites retouches éparses. Vernis brillant. Très bon état général de conservation. Très bel état de présentation. Estimation 2 000 - 3 000 €

            • Jean-Louis Ernest MEISSONIER Lyon, 1815 - Paris, 1891 Etude de personnage drapé de profil pour un tableau sur l'histoire d'Esther Sa.
              Feb. 06, 2024

              Jean-Louis Ernest MEISSONIER Lyon, 1815 - Paris, 1891 Etude de personnage drapé de profil pour un tableau sur l'histoire d'Esther Sa.

              Est: €700 - €900

              Jean-Louis Ernest MEISSONIER Lyon, 1815 - Paris, 1891 Etude de personnage drapé de profil pour un tableau sur l'histoire d'Esther Sanguine et craie blanche Signée du monogramme 'EM' en bas à droite Annotations dans le bas h: 27 w: 17,50 cm Provenance : Vente de l'atelier de l'artiste, Paris, galerie Georges Petit, 12-15 mai 1893, n° 519 ; Vente anonyme ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, Me Thierry de Maigret, 20 mai 2022, n° 69 ; Collection particulière, France Commentaire : Rapport de condition : Non examiné hors de son cadre. Mouillures. Papier légèrement insolé. Taches. Deux petits trous en haut vers le centre. Estimation 700 - 900 €

            • Jean-Louis-Ernest MEISSONIER Lyon, 1815 - Paris, 1891 Lettre à Frédéric Spitzer ornée d'une figure de spadassin Plume et encre de Ch..
              Feb. 06, 2024

              Jean-Louis-Ernest MEISSONIER Lyon, 1815 - Paris, 1891 Lettre à Frédéric Spitzer ornée d'une figure de spadassin Plume et encre de Ch..

              Est: €600 - €800

              Jean-Louis-Ernest MEISSONIER Lyon, 1815 - Paris, 1891 Lettre à Frédéric Spitzer ornée d'une figure de spadassin Plume et encre de Chine, aquarelle et gouache Signé et daté 'EM 1882' dans le bas Annoté 'Cher Monsieur Spitzer / Je vous envoie ce petit / bonhomme en remerciement /de votre obligeance et / surtout en témoignage / de mon admiration pour votre incomparable collection / A vous bien cordialement / EMeissonier / 7 février 1882' en haut à droite h: 18,50 w: 13 cm Provenance : Vente anonyme ; Paris, Artcurial, 3 octobre 2014, n° 96 ; Acquis lors de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire ; Collection particulière, Paris Commentaire : Rapport de condition : Non examiné hors de son cadre. Papier légèrement insolé. Quelques taches. Estimation 600 - 800 €

            • Ernest Meissonier (1815-1891)
              Dec. 14, 2023

              Ernest Meissonier (1815-1891)

              Est: €25 - €50

              Ernest Meissonier (1815-1891) ‘De terugtocht van Napoleon’, gemonogrammeerd in de etsplaat ‘EM’ (in ligatuur) r.o.

              Vendu Rotterdam
            • ERNEST MEISSONIER (1815-1891)
              Dec. 10, 2023

              ERNEST MEISSONIER (1815-1891)

              Est: €150 - €200

              ERNEST MEISSONIER (1815-1891) « Tambour d’infanterie IIIe République. » Dessin au crayon. Sous verre. Cadre en bois avec cartouche « E.MEISSONIER » 10 x 14 cm. Cachet de la vente Meissonier de 1893 en cire et étiquette de passage 668. B.E.

            • Painting drawing pencil watercolor - Gallant scene - dated 1865 monogrammed EM MEISSONIER Ernest
              Dec. 10, 2023

              Painting drawing pencil watercolor - Gallant scene - dated 1865 monogrammed EM MEISSONIER Ernest

              Est: €120 - €180

              Tableau Dessin mine de plomb aquarellé -Scène galante- daté 1865 monogrammé EM *MEISSONIER E.* (Ernest) (1815-1891) 15x9cm cadre bois s/v Painting drawing pencil watercolor - Gallant scene - dated 1865 monogrammed EM MEISSONIER Ernest

              Monsantic.com
            • 19TH CENTURY FRENCH MILITARY PAINTING
              Nov. 29, 2023

              19TH CENTURY FRENCH MILITARY PAINTING

              Est: $600 - $900

              JEAN-LOUIS-ERNEST MEISSONIER (French 1815 - 1891) A Horse Mounted Soldier with Rifle -c. 1880 Watercolor Signed lower right 11 inches x 8 inches (28 x 20.5cm) contained in an attractive glazed gilt frame overall size 19.5 inches x 15.75 inches (49.5 X 40cm) SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: [email protected] or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

              Jackson's International
            • Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891) Etude de chevalier, 1843 Dessin au fusain, craie blanche et sangu
              Nov. 26, 2023

              Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891) Etude de chevalier, 1843 Dessin au fusain, craie blanche et sangu

              Est: €600 - €800

              Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891) Etude de chevalier, 1843 Dessin au fusain, craie blanche et sanguine Porte le cachet des initiales en bas à droite Porte au dos le cachet en cire de la vente Meissonier n°536 35 x 21 cm (à vue) Avec cadre : 65 x 49 cm Provenance : vente de l'atelier de l'artiste Charcoal drawing, white chalk and sanguine, bears ont the back the stamp of initials lower right, bears the sealing wax of the artist sale n°536

            • Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891) Etude de bretonne Dessin au crayon Signé des intiales en bas à
              Nov. 26, 2023

              Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891) Etude de bretonne Dessin au crayon Signé des intiales en bas à

              Est: €300 - €500

              Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891) Etude de bretonne Dessin au crayon Signé des intiales en bas à gauche 16 x 12.5 cm (à vue) Avec cadre : 25.5 x 22 cm pencil drawing, signed with initials lower left, 6.2 x 4.7 in, with frame : 9.8 x 8.6 in

            • Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891) Etude de personnages. Trois dessins au crayon réunis dans le même
              Nov. 26, 2023

              Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891) Etude de personnages. Trois dessins au crayon réunis dans le même

              Est: €300 - €500

              Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891) Etude de personnages. Trois dessins au crayon réunis dans le même encadrement. Porte au dos le cachet de la vente Meissonnier 9.5 x 14.5 cm ; 15 x 9.5 cm ; 9.5 x 14.5 cm Avec cadre : 27.5 x 57 cm Provenance : vente de l'atelier de l'artiste Three pencil drawings reunited in the same frame, the stamp of the artist sale, 3.5 x 5.5 in ; 5.9 x 3.5 in ; .5 x 5.5 in, with frame : 10.6 x 22. in

            • ERNEST MEISSONIER (LYON 1815-1891 PARIS) Chien couché huile sur panneau, tr
              Nov. 17, 2023

              ERNEST MEISSONIER (LYON 1815-1891 PARIS) Chien couché huile sur panneau, tr

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              ERNEST MEISSONIER (LYON 1815-1891 PARIS) Chien couché huile sur panneau, traces de crayon de noir 15,6 x 21,7 cm. (6 1⁄8 x 8 ½ in.)

            • Meissonier, Jean-Louis Ernest (Lyon 1815 - 1891 Paris, Schüler von L. Cogniet, weitergebildet in Rom, Maler, Radierer, Lithograph) nach,
              Oct. 14, 2023

              Meissonier, Jean-Louis Ernest (Lyon 1815 - 1891 Paris, Schüler von L. Cogniet, weitergebildet in Rom, Maler, Radierer, Lithograph) nach,

              Meissonier, Jean-Louis Ernest (Lyon 1815 - 1891 Paris, Schüler von L. Cogniet, weitergebildet in Rom, Maler, Radierer, Lithograph) nach, "Le Rixe (Der Kampf)", Öl auf Holz, 17 x 21 cm

              Oct. 14, 2023

              Meissonier, Jean Louis Ernest

              Est: €70 - €100

            • ERNEST MEISSONIER, FRENCH 1815-1891, TETE DE CHEVAL, Oil on panel, 4 5/8 x 6 1/4 in. (11.7 x 15.9 cm.), Frame: 11 3/4 x 13 1/2 in. (29.8 x 34.3 cm.)
              Oct. 04, 2023

              ERNEST MEISSONIER, FRENCH 1815-1891, TETE DE CHEVAL, Oil on panel, 4 5/8 x 6 1/4 in. (11.7 x 15.9 cm.), Frame: 11 3/4 x 13 1/2 in. (29.8 x 34.3 cm.)

              Est: $4,000 - $6,000

              ERNEST MEISSONIER FRENCH, 1815-1891 TETE DE CHEVAL Oil on panel Lower right initialed: EM; verso: the Vente Meissonier 1893 red wax seal

              Potomack Company
            • ERNEST MEISSONIER, FRENCH 1815-1891, MOUNTED CAVALIER EN COSTUME, Oil on panel, 7 1/2 x 4 3/4 in. (19.1 x 12.1 cm.), Frame: 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 in. (31.1 x 24.1 cm.)
              Oct. 04, 2023

              ERNEST MEISSONIER, FRENCH 1815-1891, MOUNTED CAVALIER EN COSTUME, Oil on panel, 7 1/2 x 4 3/4 in. (19.1 x 12.1 cm.), Frame: 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 in. (31.1 x 24.1 cm.)

              Est: $10,000 - $15,000

              ERNEST MEISSONIER FRENCH, 1815-1891 MOUNTED CAVALIER EN COSTUME Oil on panel Lower right initialed: EM; verso: the Vente Meissonier 1893 red wax seal; verso label: # 16.934

              Potomack Company
            • ERNEST MEISSONIER, FRENCH 1815-1891, CAVALIER, Oil on panel, 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. (24.1 x 19.1 cm.), Frame: 11 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. (29.2 x 24.1 cm.)
              Oct. 04, 2023

              ERNEST MEISSONIER, FRENCH 1815-1891, CAVALIER, Oil on panel, 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. (24.1 x 19.1 cm.), Frame: 11 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. (29.2 x 24.1 cm.)

              Est: $12,000 - $15,000

              ERNEST MEISSONIER FRENCH, 1815-1891 CAVALIER Oil on panel Lower left initialed: EM

              Potomack Company
            • JEAN-LOUIS-ERNEST MEISSONIER (Lyon, 1815-1891) Souvenirs du siège", 1871. Oil on panel. Unsigned. Published in "Mariano Fortuny", Ediciones Catalanas, by González López and Martí Ayxelá, 1989. vol I. p.82. With faults in the frame.
              Oct. 03, 2023

              JEAN-LOUIS-ERNEST MEISSONIER (Lyon, 1815-1891) Souvenirs du siège", 1871. Oil on panel. Unsigned. Published in "Mariano Fortuny", Ediciones Catalanas, by González López and Martí Ayxelá, 1989. vol I. p.82. With faults in the frame.

              Est: €5,000 - €6,000

              JEAN-LOUIS-ERNEST MEISSONIER (Lyon, 1815-1891) "Souvenirs du siège or Episode of the Siege of Paris", 1871. Oil on panel. No signature. Published in "Mariano Fortuny", Ediciones Catalanas, by González López and Martí Ayxelá, 1989. vol I. p.82. It has flaws in the frame. Attached is a certificate issued by the Amatller Institute of Hispanic Art signed by Carlos González. Measurements: 24 x 34 cm.; 37 x 45 cm.(frame). In this war scene, Meissonier displays his celebrated technical and compositional skill through a meticulous description of the military siege of a railway station. The troops are spread out in a wide choral gallery: fallen bodies, others holding their weapons, firing or climbing into the moving carriages.... In the distance, the urban architecture is silhouetted. The smoke from the factory chimneys merges with that of the locomotive, giving the scene a certain poetic varnish, despite the use of a deliberately realistic language. Meissonier was born in Lyon in 1815 and moved to Paris at a young age, where his father's business success provided Meissonier with material ease for the rest of his life. With his father's support he began his formal studies in drawing with Jules Potier. From his beginnings it can be traced that in 1831, at the age of 16, he exhibited the painting Les Bourgeois Flamands, which was later acquired by Sir Richard Wallace. He specialised in history painting with military themes and is famous for his depictions of Napoleon, his armies and military subjects. He documented sieges and manoeuvres and was the teacher of Jean Baptiste Édouard Detaille. Meissonier enjoyed great fame during his lifetime and was acclaimed for the mastery and detail of his painting. The English art critic John Ruskin carefully analysed his creations and marvelled at Meissonier's skill and his eye for capturing fascinating details. It was from 1840 onwards that his works became increasingly valued among the new bourgeoisie and aristocracy of the time. Under Chenavard's influence, he achieved great success with the exhibitions Chess Game (1841), The Young Man Playing the Cello (1842), The Painter in his Studio (1843), The Guard Room, The Young Man Looking at Paintings, A Game of Piquet (1845), and The Game of Bowls. He illustrated the works of Honoré de Balzac. He was an academic painter, famous for his genre, military and portrait subjects, painted with a rapid yet precise brushstroke. He is buried in Poissy, the town where he lived from 1846 onwards and of which he was mayor. A portrait of him, The Marchioness of Manzanedo, is in the Prado Museum in Madrid. In 1847 Queen Victoria bought the painting Les Trois Amis (The Village Politicians) as a gift for Prince Albert. In the 1850s he reached the peak of his career when his The Players and the Fight (La Rixe) was presented to the English court by Napoleon III in 1855, and for the 1857 Salon he exhibited a total of nine paintings and drawings. 1 Napoleon III decided to include Meissonier on the imperial staff, where he served during the Italian campaign, and at the beginning of the war of 1870. During the siege of Paris in 1871 he was colonel of a marching regiment.

              Setdart Auction House
            • (Jean-Louis-) Ernest Meissonier
              Sep. 09, 2023

              (Jean-Louis-) Ernest Meissonier

              Est: €1,400 - €2,800

              (1815 Lyon - 1891 Paris) nach Les tueurs à gages (Die Auftragskiller) Genreszene als Kabinettbild mit zwei Männern im dunklen Vorzimmer, gekleidet im Stil des 17. Jahrhunderts, der eine durch ein Schlüsselloch spähend. Das Vorbild, eine Komposition von Meissonier befindet sich in der Wallace Collection in London und wird unter der Inv. Nr. P327 aufgeführt. Meissonier lernte im Atelier des Malers Léon Cogniet und widmete sich besonders historischen Darstellungen und Szenen aus der französischen Geschichte, die ihm lange Jahre hindurch großen Ruhm in der ganzen Welt und zuletzt höchste offizielle Ehrungen einbrachten, darunter die Aufnahme in die Ehrenlegion mit Ernennung bis zum Großkreuzträger. Öl/Mahagonitafel. L. u. Ligatur-Monogr. "EM;" mit gespiegeltem "M". 18 cm x 15,5 cm. Rahmen. After Ernest Meissonier (1815-1891). Oil on mahogany panel. Monogrammed.

              Jul. 16, 2023

              Est: $10 - $200

              Lion and Unicorn
            • Ernest Meissonier (French, 1815-1891) Engraving, Man
              Jul. 16, 2023

              Ernest Meissonier (French, 1815-1891) Engraving, Man

              Est: $10 - $200

              Extremely precise engraving from a painting by French Academic artist Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier (1815-1891). Meissonier specialized in themes from Napoleon's Empire, seen in the man wearing a bicorne hat, seated in a smoking room and reflecting on past glories. Engraved signature and date: Meissonier, 1848. Sight size: 4.75"L x 6"H. Frame size: 12.75"L x 14.75"H x 0.75"W. Artist: Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier Issued: c. 1848 Country of Origin: France

              Lion and Unicorn
            • JEAN LOUIS ERNEST MEISSONIER (1815-1891) Demi-solde Dessin à l’enc
              Jul. 09, 2023

              JEAN LOUIS ERNEST MEISSONIER (1815-1891) Demi-solde Dessin à l’enc

              Est: €100 - €150

              JEAN LOUIS ERNEST MEISSONIER (1815-1891) Demi-solde Dessin à l’encre, signé en haut à gauche « M » Titré et annoté « Ce croquis a été donné, pour moi, à un de mes amis par le peintre Stenheil, demi-frère de Meissonier » 11 x 5 cm (dessin) 28.5 x 30.5 cm (cadre) Sous-verre, cadre doré

            • Unbekannter Künstler, 19. Jh. Lehrer mit Schulklasse, bez. E. Meissonier, rücks. beschriftet: Ernest
              Jun. 10, 2023

              Unbekannter Künstler, 19. Jh. Lehrer mit Schulklasse, bez. E. Meissonier, rücks. beschriftet: Ernest

              Unbekannter Künstler, 19. Jh. Lehrer mit Schulklasse, bez. E. Meissonier, rücks. beschriftet: Ernest Meissonier/ 1815 - 1891/ 2,5, Zeichnung, 7 x 8 cm

              Auktionshaus Mars
            • JEAN LOUIS ERNEST MEISSONIER (1815-1891), attribué Lecture de la missive
              May. 31, 2023

              JEAN LOUIS ERNEST MEISSONIER (1815-1891), attribué Lecture de la missive

              Est: €1,000 - €2,000

              JEAN LOUIS ERNEST MEISSONIER (1815-1891), attribué Lecture de la missive Huile sur toile, située à "San Remo" et portant une signature en bas à gauche. Dimensions : 34 x 26 cm

              Accademia Fine Art
            • Portrait of the artist Alfred Lachnitt
              May. 24, 2023

              Portrait of the artist Alfred Lachnitt

              Est: $5,000 - $7,000

              Property from the Muriel S. and Noah L. Butkin Collection, Sold to Benefit the Cleveland Museum of Art Ernest Meissonier French 1815-1891 Portrait of Alfred Lachnitt initialed and dated ƎM 1877 (lower left); inscribed M Alfred Lachnitt artiste/ (Peintre et lithographe)/ Peint par M Meissonier dans son atelier Bd et Place Malesherbes/ 1827 (reverse) oil on board board: 10 by 6 ½ in.; 25.5 by 15.5 cm framed:13 ½ by 9 ¾ in.; 34.5 by 24.7 cm

            • ERNEST MEISSONIER (1815-1891) OIL ON PANEL "UNE VISITE DE COURTOISIE" MONOGRAMMED FROM 1877
              May. 20, 2023

              ERNEST MEISSONIER (1815-1891) OIL ON PANEL "UNE VISITE DE COURTOISIE" MONOGRAMMED FROM 1877

              Est: €4,000 - €6,000

              Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891) Oil on panel "Une visite de courtoisie" monogrammed from 1877 (date of the painting)  - Weight: 2.30 kg - Shipping available - Region: francais - Sizes: HC : H 220 mm x L 150 mm - At first sight: broken / damaged - Condition details: crack - Author / artist: Ernest MEISSONIER (1815-1891)

              Goldfield Auction
            • Jean-Louis Ernest Meissonier, Lyon 1815 - 1891 Paris, Attributed, Battle scene
              May. 10, 2023

              Jean-Louis Ernest Meissonier, Lyon 1815 - 1891 Paris, Attributed, Battle scene

              Est: €1,000 - €1,500

              Jean-Louis Ernest Meissonier Lyon 1815 - 1891 Paris, Attributed Battle scene Oil on wood 19.5 x 13.5 cm, with frame 26 x 21 cm

              Tiberius Auctions
              Apr. 25, 2023

              JEAN-LOUIS-ERNEST MEISSONIER (French 1815 - 1891) A Horse mounted Soldier with Rifle - c. 1880 Watercolor Signed lower right 11 inches x 8 inches (28cm x 20.5cm) contained in an attractive glazed gilt frame overall size 19.5 inches x 15.75 inches (49.5 X 40cm) SHIPPING NOTICE: Jackson's is your sole and only source for one stop packing and shipping. With over 50 years of experience, our professional, affordable and efficient in-house shipping department will be happy to provide you a fair and reasonable shipping quote on this lot. Simply email us before the auction for a quick quote: [email protected] or call 1-800-665-6743. Jackson's can expertly pack and ship to meet any of your needs. To ensure quality control Jackson's DOES NOT release to third party shippers.

              Jackson's International
            • CONRAD MISSBACH (USA 19th/20th C) AFTER MEISSONIER
              Apr. 18, 2023

              CONRAD MISSBACH (USA 19th/20th C) AFTER MEISSONIER

              Est: $400 - $800

              Conrad Missbach (AMERICAN / NEW YORK, 19th/20th Century) oil painting on masonite board depicting two men in a chamber playing chess after "Les Joueurs d'Echecs" by Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier (FRENCH / ITALY, 1815 - 1891). Mounted in a gold painted wooden frame. Board measures approx. 20" height x 26" width. Measures approx. 24 1/4" height x 30 1/2" width overall including frame.

              Elite Auctioneers, LLC
            • Alexandre Dumas Portrait & Signed Note Card
              Apr. 18, 2023

              Alexandre Dumas Portrait & Signed Note Card

              After Jean-Louis-Ernest Meissonier (French, 1815-1891), engraved by Arthur Mangin, 1877, portrait of a seated Alexandre Dumas (French, 1802-1870), above a signed note card from the author himself, 10 1/2" x 17 1/4" framed.

              Old Kinderhook Auction Company

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Ernest Meissonier