Anton Ignaz Melling Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, Illustrator

      • Bibliothèque de la famille Rothschild - MELLING, Antoine-Ignace (1763-1831)
        Nov. 22, 2023

        Bibliothèque de la famille Rothschild - MELLING, Antoine-Ignace (1763-1831)

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Bibliothèque de la famille Rothschild MELLING, Antoine-Ignace (1763-1831) Voyage pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives du Bosphore... Paris : Treutel et Wurtz, [1809]-1819. MELLING, Antoine-Ignace (1763-1831) Voyage pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives du Bosphore... Paris : Treutel et Wurtz, [1809]-1819. Exemplaire aux armes de la famille Rothschild de l'un des plus beaux ouvrages sur l'Empire ottoman au XIXe siècle. Publiées en 13 livraisons entre 1809 et 1819, les planches offrent parmi les premières représentations de l'intérieur des palais du Sultan, et notamment du harem impérial, ainsi que des vues de Constantinople. Elles sont accompagnées de trois plans de la ville. Melling commença à voyager dès l'âge de 19 ans, et fut introduit à la soeur du Sultan par l'ambassadeur danois à Constantinople. En 1795, elle le choisit comme architecte pour rénover sa demeure et Melling obtint du Sultan l'autorisation d'accéder à l'intérieur de ses palais pour les étudier et en réaliser des esquisses. Brunet, III, col. 1591 ("magnifique ouvrage") ; Atabey, n° 798-799 ; Blackmer, n° 1105 ; Lipperheide, n° 1431. 2 vol. gr. in-folio (700 x 530 mm pour le volume de texte et 649 x 510 mm pour le volume de planches). Édition orignale. Illustré d'un frontispice à chaque volume (déchirure restaurée au frontispice du volume de texte), 3 plans à double-page pliés et montés sur onglets (le premier très bruni) et 49 planches à double-page d'après Melling, pliées et montées sur onglets (piquées en marge). Reliure uniforme du XIXe siècle : demi-maroquin rouge à coins, pièce de maroquin rouge aux armes de la famille Rothschild avec devise "Concordia industria integritas" au centre des plats, dos orné doré (reliures tachées et frottées, accrocs aux plats avec manques de cuir, coiffes et coins frottés avec manques de cuir, mors frottés). Provenance : James de Rothschild (ex-libris ; étiquette Ferrières au contreplat de chaque volume) First edition of one of the most important works on Constantinople, this copy bearing the arms of the Rothschild family.

      • MELLING, Antoine Ignace (1763-1831); Constantinople.
        Nov. 04, 2023

        MELLING, Antoine Ignace (1763-1831); Constantinople.

        Artist: Melling, Antoine Ignace (1763-1831). Engraver: Duplessis Bertaux. Plate: Grande Place de L'Hippodrome a Constantinople.  Published: Paris and London: Treuttel et Wurtz, 1812. Medium: Engraving. Size: Sheet size: 21in x 31in. Condition: Center fold, with remnant paper strip verso; approx. 3/4in tear at fold; scattered foxing;  NOTWITHSTANDING THIS REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING CONDITION OF A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      • MELLING (Anton Ignaz).
        Apr. 18, 2023

        MELLING (Anton Ignaz).

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Troisième vue du Bosphore, prise à Kandilly. Paris, Duparc, s.d. [1806]. Gravure sur cuivre coloriée (43 x 79 cm), sous passe-partout et cadre doré moderne. Superbe vue gravée du littoral du Bosphore à la fin du xviiie siècle. Cette estampe délicatement coloriée est tirée de la suite du Voyage pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives du Bosphore, publiée à Paris entre 1809 et 1819 (vue n°33), gravée par Schroeder et Lerouge d'après le dessin d'Anton Ignaz Melling (1763-1831), qui vécut plus de quinze ans à Constantinople avec les fonctions d'architecte impérial de Selim III et de peintre de la sultane Hatidje.

        Alde
      • ANTOINE-IGNACE MELLING (KARLSRUHE 1763-1831 PARIS) Procession en l’honneur
        Mar. 22, 2023

        ANTOINE-IGNACE MELLING (KARLSRUHE 1763-1831 PARIS) Procession en l’honneur

        Est: €200,000 - €400,000

        ANTOINE-IGNACE MELLING (KARLSRUHE 1763-1831 PARIS) Procession en l’honneur d’un mariage turc graphite, aquarelle et gouache, rehaussé de gomme arabique, probablement dans son montage d’origine 42,2 x 81,4 cm (16 5/8 x 32 in.)

      • Antoine-Ignace Mellilng (1763-1831)
        Mar. 05, 2022

        Antoine-Ignace Mellilng (1763-1831)

        Est: $80 - $120

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831). Medium: print multiple, engraving. Date: 1809 - 1819. Subject: The aqueduct of Sultan Mahmut I at Bahcekoy. Size: 20 1/2 x 29 1/2 in. (paper size). Condition: some staining and toning to paper; folded at center.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      • Antoine-Ignace Melling (1763-1831)
        Mar. 05, 2022

        Antoine-Ignace Melling (1763-1831)

        Est: $80 - $120

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831). Medium: print multiple, engraving. Date: 1809 - 1819. Subject: View of Hunkar Iskelesi, north of Beykoz, on the Asiatic shores of the Bosporus. Size: 20 1/2 x 29 in. (paper size). Condition: some staining and toning to paper; folded at center.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
        Mar. 05, 2022

        Est: $80 - $120

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831). Medium: print multiple, engraving. Date: 1809 - 1819. Subject: Aqueduct at Belgrad Forest, on the European shores of the Bosporus. Size: 20 1/2 x 28 1/2 in. (paper size). Condition: some staining and toning to paper; folded at center.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      • Voyage pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives du Bosphore.
        Oct. 09, 2021

        Voyage pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives du Bosphore.

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Elephant folio (70,5 x 52 cm): [10]-10-[130] pp.; 48 pl., 3 maps (light spotting, mostly marginal, occ. browning in text). - First edition of this magnificent topographic work on Constantinople and its surroundings, by the German painter, architect and voyager Antoine Ignace Melling (Karlsruhe 1763-1831 Paris). Our copy, in which the plates are bound in between the text pages in 1 vol., is complete with the half-title, portrait of Selim III, title with gold-printed tughra, frontispiece, 2 unnumbered and 10 numbered preface pp., 130 unnumbered text pp. (incl. list of pl.), 3 double-page engraved maps and 48 impressive double-page views showing the city of Constantinople, the Sultan's palaces (exterior & interior, incl. the Harem), the Bosphorus, the Golden Horn, etc., engraved after the paintings by Melling. All plates before letters and most before numbers, but with mention of the engravers in the plate (Duparc, Schroeder, Née, Dupréel, etc.). At the age of 19, Melling travelled to the Levant via the Archipelago, ending up in Constantinople, where he would stay for 18 years. There he was introduced to the Sultan's sister Hatice by the Danish ambassador. At her suggestion, Melling was employed as Imperial Architect to Sultan Selim III. This position gave him the privileged opportunity to observe the Ottoman Court, the Sultan's palaces, Ottoman society and "vedute" of Constantinople and its environs. After completing a number of building projects for Selim, Melling returned to Paris in 1803, where he issued a prospectus for the "Voyage pittoresque" in 1804. Publication began in 1809, issuing over a number of years 13 instalments, being completed by 1819. The outstanding success of the exhibitions of the paintings on which the "Voyage pittoresque" was based, earned Melling the title of painter to the Empress Joséphine. According to the Istanbul-born writer Orhan Pamuk, Melling "saw the city like an Istanbullu but painted it like a clear-eyed Westerner". - Ref. Atabey 798-799. - Blackmer 1105. - Lipperheide 1431. - Brunet III:1591. - BnF.

        Arenberg Auctions
      • MELLING, Antoine-Ignace (1763-1831). Sept vues des Pyrénées, chacune inscrite et numérotée (sur le montage), parues dans J.A. Cervini de Macerata (177
        Nov. 03, 2020

        MELLING, Antoine-Ignace (1763-1831). Sept vues des Pyrénées, chacune inscrite et numérotée (sur le montage), parues dans J.A. Cervini de Macerata (177

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        MELLING, Antoine-Ignace (1763-1831). Sept vues des Pyrénées, chacune inscrite et numérotée (sur le montage), parues dans J.A. Cervini de Macerata (1778-18..), Voyage Pittoresque dans les Pyrénées françaises et dans les départements adjacents, ou collection de 72 gravures d'après les dessins de M. Melling. Paris : Firmin-Didot, 1826-1838. Les dessins présentés sont : ‘Vue générale de Bagneres de Bigorre, Dept des htes Pyrénées' 'Hermitage de notre Dame de Consolation à une demi heure de Collioure, Danse Catalane/ Dept des Pyrénées Orles', '69' 'Vue générale des Basses Pyrénées et du Cours du Gare de Paun, prise de l'hôtel Gassioin', '3.' 'Fort de Salles près de l'Etang du même nom./ Dept des Pyrénées Orles.', '72' 'Chateau d'Odos, Dept des htes Pyrénées', '41' 'Bains du petit St Sauveur, des Près, du Bois, et de la Cascade Mahourat, Dept des htes Pyrénées', '19' 'Site des Bains de Salut près Bagnère./Dept des htes Pyrénées.', '36' Les dessins ont été gravés par Friedrich Salathé et Benedikt Piringer pour l'ouvrage de Cervini, publié par Firmin-Didot entre 1826 et 1838. Pierre noire, plume et encre brune, lavis gris et brun, rehaussé de blanc, sur papier dans un montage bleu d’origine, l’une des vues mise au carreau. 375 x 250 mm (8)

      • Antoine Ignace Melling (1763-1831)
        Sep. 23, 2020

        Antoine Ignace Melling (1763-1831)

        Est: CHF200 - CHF300

        Antoine Ignace Melling (1763-1831) Vue panoramique de Constantinople, gravure, 56x93 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831)
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831)

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831). Medium: print multiple, engraving. Date: 1809 - 1819. Subject: View of Uskudar from Pera. Size: 21 x 33 3/4 in. (paper size). Condition: tear along the border and, some staining and toning to paper.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831). Medium: print multiple, engraving. Date: 1809 - 1819. Subject: The aqueduct of Sultan Mahmut I at Bahcekoy. Size: 20 1/2 x 29 1/2 in. (paper size). Condition: some staining and toning to paper.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831). Medium: print multiple, engraving. Date: 1809 - 1819. Subject: The Maglova aqueduct at the Belgrad Forest, on the European shores of the Bosporus. Size: 20 3/4 x 28 1/4 in. (paper size). Condition: tear along the border and, some staining and toning to paper.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831). Medium: print multiple, engraving. Date: 1809 - 1819. Subject: View of the summer palace of the Sultan at Besiktas. Size: 19 3/4 x 30 1/2 in. (paper size). Condition: tear along the border and, some staining and toning to paper.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831). Medium: print multiple, engraving. Date: 1809 - 1819. Subject: View of Hunkar Iskelesi, north of Beykoz, on the Asiatic shores of the Bosporus. Size: 20 1/2 x 29 in. (paper size). Condition: some staining and toning to paper.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831). Medium: print multiple, engraving. Date: 1809 - 1819. Subject: View of Buyukdere on the European shores of the Bosporus. Size: 20 x 28 1/2 in. (paper size). Condition: tears along the border and, some staining and toning to paper.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831). Medium: print multiple, engraving. Date: 1809 - 1819. Subject: Aqueduct at Belgrad Forest, on the European shores of the Bosporus. Size: 20 1/2 x 28 1/2 in. (paper size). Condition: some staining and toning to paper.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831). Medium: print multiple, engraving. Date: 1809 - 1819. Subject: The palace of Hatice Sultan at defterdarburnu, on the western shores of the Bosporus. Size: 20 1/2 x 31 3/4 in. (paper size). Condition: tear along the border and, some staining and toning to paper.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
        Jun. 13, 2020

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831). Medium: print multiple, engraving. Date: 1809 - 1819. Subject: View of the western part of Buyukdere, the European shores of the Bosporus. Size: 21 x 29 1/2 in. (paper size). Condition: tear along the border and, some staining and toning to paper.

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      • Antoine Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Vue panoramique de Paris prise du quai de Bercy, vers 1815
        May. 29, 2020

        Antoine Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Vue panoramique de Paris prise du quai de Bercy, vers 1815

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Antoine Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Vue panoramique de Paris prise du quai de Bercy, vers 1815 Crayon noir, estompe - mise au carreau. Numéroté pour une légende. (Légèrement insolé, pliures, quelques piqures). 24 x 97 cm Notre dessin est préparatoire à la grande aquarelle conservée au Musée Carnavalet, et datée de 1815 (inv.3766).

      • Attribué à Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Caïques sur les bords sur Bosphore
        Jun. 28, 2019

        Attribué à Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Caïques sur les bords sur Bosphore

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Attribué à Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Caïques sur les bords sur Bosphore Aquarelle sur traits gravés. 39 x 67 cm (à vue) (Petites tâches d’humidité)

        Gros-Delettrez
      • Attribué à Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Danseurs et musiciens sur une caïque
        Jun. 28, 2019

        Attribué à Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Danseurs et musiciens sur une caïque

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Attribué à Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Danseurs et musiciens sur une caïque Aquarelle sur traits gravés. 38,5 x 66 cm (à vue). (Petites tâches d’humidité)

        Gros-Delettrez
      • Attribué à Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Vue de Constantinople
        Jun. 28, 2019

        Attribué à Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Vue de Constantinople

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Attribué à Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Vue de Constantinople Aquarelle sur traits gravés. 45 x 24 cm (à vue) (Petites tâches d’humidité)

        Gros-Delettrez
      • Attribué à Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Rive du Bosphore
        Jun. 28, 2019

        Attribué à Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Rive du Bosphore

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Attribué à Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Rive du Bosphore Aquarelle sur traits gravés. 39 x 67 cm (à vue) (Petites tâches d’humidité)

        Gros-Delettrez
      • Antoine Ignace MELLING (1763-1831), d’après « Passage du Roi Louis XVIII sur le Pont Neuf lors de so
        Apr. 07, 2019

        Antoine Ignace MELLING (1763-1831), d’après « Passage du Roi Louis XVIII sur le Pont Neuf lors de so

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Antoine Ignace MELLING (1763-1831), d’après « Passage du Roi Louis XVIII sur le Pont Neuf lors de son entrée à Paris le 3 Mai 1814 » Gravure à l’aquatinte, le trait par Blanchard et Normand fils, terminé par Bénédict Piringer, imprimé par Rémond. 68 x 95 cm Beau cadre doré à palmettes A.B.E. (quelques rousseurs et mouillures principalement dans la marge) Provenance : OUDINOT à la Place de DAVOUT Historique : L’oeuvre représente l’entrée du cortège royal dans Paris sur le Pont- Neuf le 3 Mai 1814. Le carrosse transportant le roi et la duchesse d’Angoulême s’arrête devant la statue du roi Henri IV dont le socle porte l’inscription « Le retour de Louis fait revivre Henri ». La même gravure est conservée au Musée Carnavalet à Paris. Biographie : Architecte, peintre, graveur d’origine allemande, grand voyageur de surcroît, Antoine Ignace MELLING a été successivement au service du sultan ottoman Selim III, de l’impératrice Joséphine et des Bourbons. En 1814, il assiste à l’entrée de Louis XVIII à Paris, qu’il a représentée ici au moment du passage sur le Pont-Neuf. Bibliographie : Alain GALOIN, « La première Restauration », Histoire par l’image.

        Mar. 01, 2019

        Melling Antoine-Ignace, "Vue de lun des Bend dans la foret de Belgrade",Bruxelles, 1822. Fine view, 34x25cm in a sheet 49x34cm, of an artificial lake in the suburbs of Constantinople, in the forest called Belgrade, made for the water supply of Constantinople. From the second edition of Melling’s views of Constantinople published by Goubaud in Brussels. Upper edge frayed far from printing area, overall fine condition.

        Karamitsos
        Mar. 01, 2019

        Melling Antoine-Ignace, "Vue Generale du Bosphore", Bruxelles, 1822. Splendid lithographed view, 36x25cm in a sheet 49x34cm, of Bosphorus. From the second edition of splendid views of Melling, published in Brussels by Goubaud. Some very light spotting, overall very good condition.

        Karamitsos
        Mar. 01, 2019

        Melling Antoine-Ignace, "Vue de Kadi-Kieui", Bruxelles, 1822. Fine lithographed view 37x26cm, in a sheet of 49x34cm, of Kadikoy near Constantinople. From the second edition of Melling, splendid views published by Goubaud in Brussels in smaller format. Very light spotting, edges frayed, overall very good condition.

        Karamitsos
      • Antoine-Ignace MELLING (Karlsruhe 1763-Paris 1831)
        Nov. 16, 2018

        Antoine-Ignace MELLING (Karlsruhe 1763-Paris 1831)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Antoine-Ignace MELLING (Karlsruhe 1763-Paris 1831) Vue du château de Foix Crayon noir Mis aux carreaux avec une numérotation Petites taches View of the Foix castle, black pencil, squared with a numbering 22,3 x 36cm - 8 3/4 X 14 1/8 IN. €2,000-3,000 Bibliographie Œuvre cité supra, p.195, fig.191

        Nov. 16, 2018

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Antoine-Ignace MELLING (Karlsruhe 1763-Paris 1831) Château de Fontainebleau Crayon noir Mis aux carreaux avec une importante numérotation Reprise en bas au centre d’une fenêtre aquarellée,importantes pliures Fontainebleau castle, black pencil, squared with a large numbering 19 x 41cm - 7 1/2 X 16 1/8 IN. €3,000-4,000 Bibliographie C.Boschma, J.Perot, Antoine-Ignace Melling, artiste voyageur, ouvrage publié à l’occasion de l’exposition présentée au Rijksmuseum d’Amsterdam et au musée Carnavalet, Paris-musées, 1992, p.48, n°20, fig.50

      • Antoine-Ignace MELLING
        Dec. 10, 2017

        Antoine-Ignace MELLING

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Category: Print-Multiple Medium: Engraving Size: 20.75" x 34"

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      • Antoine-Ignace MELLING
        Dec. 10, 2017

        Antoine-Ignace MELLING

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Category: Print-Multiple Medium: Engraving Size: 20.75" x 28.25"

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      • Antoine-Ignace MELLING
        Dec. 10, 2017

        Antoine-Ignace MELLING

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Category: Print-Multiple Medium: Engraving Size: 22.75" x 28.5"

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      • Antoine-Ignace MELLING
        Dec. 10, 2017

        Antoine-Ignace MELLING

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Category: Print-Multiple Medium: Engraving Size: 19.75" x 30.75"

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      • Antoine-Ignace MELLING
        Dec. 10, 2017

        Antoine-Ignace MELLING

        Artist: Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) Category: Print-Multiple Medium: Engraving Size: 23" x 30.25"

        Turner Auctions + Appraisals
      • Attribué à Ignace Antoine MELLING (Karlsruhe 1763-Paris 1831) Vue de la Seine avec le château de Saint-Cloud
        Nov. 22, 2017

        Attribué à Ignace Antoine MELLING (Karlsruhe 1763-Paris 1831) Vue de la Seine avec le château de Saint-Cloud

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Attribué à Ignace Antoine MELLING (Karlsruhe 1763-Paris 1831) Vue de la Seine avec le château de Saint-Cloud Aquarelle et rehauts de gouache Insolé, rousseurs Attr. to I. A. Melling, View of the Seine with the castle of Saint-Cloud, watercolor and gouache highlights 34 x 54,5cm - 13 3/8 X 21 1/2 IN. € 1,200-1,500

      • Antoine Melling, Constantinople engraving
        Jun. 27, 2017

        Antoine Melling, Constantinople engraving

        Est: $40 - $60

        Antoine Ignace Melling (German, 1763-1831), "View Near Constantinople", engraved by Pillement Fils, 16.75"h x 27.75"w (sight), 22.75"h x 34"w (frame size), matted and framed under glass

        Millea Bros Ltd
        Jun. 27, 2017

        Est: $60 - $80

        Antoine Ignace Melling (German, 1763-1831), "Vue de Kadi-Kieui, Village situe sur L'emplacement de l'ancienne villa de Chalcedoine, vis a vis de Constantinople", c. 1810, 17.5"h x 27.5"w (sight), 24.5"h x 34.5"w (frame size), matted and framed under glass

        Millea Bros Ltd
      • [Turkey]. Melling, A.I. (1763-1831) (after). "Intérieur d'une partie du Har
        Jun. 02, 2017

        [Turkey]. Melling, A.I. (1763-1831) (after). "Intérieur d'une partie du Har

        Est: €300 - €500

        [Turkey]. Melling, A.I. (1763-1831) (after). "Intérieur d'une partie du Harem du Grand-Seigneur. Engraving by Duplessi-Berteaux et Desmaisons, 1811, 39,5x63,5 cm., "No.14", framed. = The most famous view from the work Voyage pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives de Bosphere by Melling. Blackmer 1105. After having travelled around in Europe and the Levant the German artist and architect Antoine Ignaz Melling ended up in Istanbul and befriended the sister of the sultan, Hatice Sultan, and became her architect in 1795, which he stayed for 18 years. "He was brought to the notice of Sultan Selim III and given freedom to study what he wished. This included access to the Harem, and thus Melling provided the earliest interior views and plans of the harem (...)" (Blackmer). SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXLV.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
        Mar. 19, 2016

        Est: €600 - €800

        Antoine-Ignace MELLING (1763-1831) : « Paysage au château fort animé » Dessin au lavis brun et gras sur trait de crayon noir. Dim : 23,5 x 31,5 cm. Signé en bas à droite.

        Harmonie Patrimoine
      • Melling, Anton Ignaz - nach: Cérémonie d'une Noce Turque
        Nov. 26, 2015

        Melling, Anton Ignaz - nach: Cérémonie d'une Noce Turque

        Est: €300 - €350

        nach. Cérémonie d'une Noce Turque (Türkische Hochzeit in Konstantinopel). Radierung von Schroeder und Duplessi-Berteaux. 51 x 85,3 cm. Um 1809/19. Aus "Voyage pittoresque de Constantinople et des rives du Bosphore". Ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rändchen. Verschiedene Randeinrisse sowie Ausriss an der unteren linken Ecke im weißen Rand, etwas fleckig und stockfleckig, Oberflächenschmutz. Beigegeben aus derselben Publikation "Vue de la seconde cour intérieure du Sérail".

      • Antoine-Ignace Melling "Tenedos," engraving
        Nov. 07, 2015

        Antoine-Ignace Melling "Tenedos," engraving

        Est: $500 - $800

        (German, 1763-1831). "Vue de l'Isle de Tenedos, dans li Archipel," hand colored engraving, 18 x 30 1/4 in., framed

        Alex Cooper
        Mar. 27, 2015

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Antoine-Ignace Melling Karlsruhe, 1763 - (?), 1831 Vue de Paris prise du Sud vers les Invalides et le Panthéon Aquarelle gouachée sur trait de crayon Signée et datée 'Melling / 1813' en bas à gauche 'A VIEW OF PARIS TAKEN FROM THE SOUTH', WATERCOLOUR GOUACHE ON BLACK CHALK, SIGNED AND DATED, BY A.-I. MELLING h: 23,50 w: 32,50 cm

      • ANTOINE-IGNACE MELLING (1763-1831) VUE D'ALINALI-KAVAK, 1808 Engraving: 38 x 23 1/2 in.
        May. 03, 2014

        ANTOINE-IGNACE MELLING (1763-1831) VUE D'ALINALI-KAVAK, 1808 Engraving: 38 x 23 1/2 in.

        Est: $300 - $600

        Potomack Company
      • Antoine-Ignace Melling Karlsruhe, 1763 - (?), 1831 Parc animé de personnages Aquarelle
        Feb. 07, 2014

        Antoine-Ignace Melling Karlsruhe, 1763 - (?), 1831 Parc animé de personnages Aquarelle

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Antoine-Ignace Melling Karlsruhe, 1763 - (?), 1831 Parc animé de personnages Aquarelle annotée 'Melling' en bas à droite sur le montage h: 17,50 w: 29 cm

      • ANTOINE IGNACE MELLING (1763-1831) Suite de cinq planches gravées à l'eau-forte
        Nov. 26, 2013

        ANTOINE IGNACE MELLING (1763-1831) Suite de cinq planches gravées à l'eau-forte

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        ANTOINE IGNACE MELLING (1763-1831) Suite de cinq planches gravées à l'eau-forte. - Palais de Beschik - Tasch, séjour habituel du grand seigneur pendant l'été - Vue de la partie orientale de Buyuk-Deré - Vue de la première cour du sérail. Beschik - Tasch Palace, Regular visit of the Lord during the summer - View of Buyuk-Deré - View of the courtyard of Sérail. DIM. 38,5 X 69 cm (15.2 X 27.2 IN.) - Vue générale de Constantinople prise de la tour de Léandre - Marche solennelle du grand seigneur le jour de Baïram. (Rousseurs, pliures, traces d’humidité). General view of Constantinople taken from Léandre tower - Solemn walk of the Lord on Baïra’s day. DIM. 48,5 X 91 cm (19.1 X 35.8 IN.)

        Oct. 04, 2013

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      • [MELLING, Antoine Ignace (1763-1831)]. Voyage Pittoresque de Constantinople et du Bosphore . [Paris, Strassburg and London: Treuttel et Würtz, 1809-1819].
        Jun. 12, 2013

        [MELLING, Antoine Ignace (1763-1831)]. Voyage Pittoresque de Constantinople et du Bosphore . [Paris, Strassburg and London: Treuttel et Würtz, 1809-1819].

        [MELLING, Antoine Ignace (1763-1831)]. Voyage Pittoresque de Constantinople et du Bosphore. [Paris, Strassburg and London: Treuttel et Würtz, 1809-1819]. Atlas vol. only, large 2° (650 x 500mm). Engraved title, 3 double-page maps and 48 double-page etched plates after Melling by Schroeder, Bertaux, Le Rouge, Pillement, Desaux, Dessaulx, Desmaisons, Duparc, Dequevauviller, Née, and others, some before numbers. (First map slightly soiled at margins, with 150mm. tear through engraved area and smaller tear at bottom margin, plate 37 with 155mm. tear through bottom margin, some shorter tears to folds, light spotting to maps and variable spotting to plates chiefly affecting either margins and/or sky areas, some browning to edges and folds, and some offsetting to plate versos, a few plates creased, text vol. lacking.) Green straight-grained morocco by Fairbairn and Armstrong, panelled in gilt and blind, gilt edges (worn). MAGNIFICENT EXTERIOR AND INTERIOR VIEWS OF CONSTANTINOPLE, published in 13 parts. Melling, who was trained in both architecture and painting, went to the city at the age of nineteen as a member of the Russian ambassador's retinue, and remained there for eighteen years. He became architect to Hatice Sultan, Selim III's sister, and the favour of the sultan himself eventually allowed him to study the interior of the Harem and other palaces. He returned to Paris in 1803, but despite producing a prospectus soon afterwards only began publication in 1809, finally completing his work in 1819. The fabulous plates include some of the earliest interior views of the harem and other palaces, besides stunning delineations of the city's skylines, often with members of Ottoman society in the foreground. Atabey 798-799; Blackmer 1105; Brunet III, 1591; Lipperheide LB 41.