Adolf Friedrich Erdmann Menzel Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, Still life painter, Genre Painter, Engraver, b. 1815 - d. 1905

                • ADOLPH VON MENZEL THE FLUTE CONCERT PRINT
                  Jun. 08, 2024

                  ADOLPH VON MENZEL THE FLUTE CONCERT PRINT

                  Est: $100 - $10,000

                  180030 ADOLPH VON MENZEL THE FLUTE CONCERT PRINT Adolph Von Menzel "The Flute Concert, 1852" high quality print. Frederick the Great Playing the Flute at Sanssouci or The Flute Concert is an 1852 oil on canvas history painting by the German painter Adolph Menzel. It depicts Frederick the Great, King of Prussia playing the flute at an evening concert at Sanssouci and is now in the Alte Nationalgalerie in Berlin. Size: 27 X 36" Frame Condition: Very fine.

                  Florida Estate Sales Inc.
                • Menzel, Adolph von: Adolph Menzel
                  Jun. 05, 2024

                  Menzel, Adolph von: Adolph Menzel

                  Est: €300 - €400

                  Photographer: A. Baumann. Studio portrait of Adolph von Menzel. 1899. Vintage collodion paper print. Circa 16,5 x 10,5 cm. Photographer's blindstamp and date stamp in lower right corner, mounted to original cabinet board (small nick in upper edge); Menzel's estate stamp on mount verso. - - A few surface scratches, otherwise in good condition. – With: Some contemporary newspaper articles on Menzel, 1885-1899. - - Provenance: The estate of Adolph von Menzel. - - Sollten Sie detailliertere Zustandsberichte wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte. / Should you need more detailed condition reports, please contact us.

                • Menzel, Adolph von: Studienblatt mit einer eleganten Dame in einem Lehnsessel und Handstudien
                  May. 31, 2024

                  Menzel, Adolph von: Studienblatt mit einer eleganten Dame in einem Lehnsessel und Handstudien

                  Est: €1,800 - €2,400

                  Studienblatt mit einer eleganten Dame in einem Lehnsessel und Handstudien. Zimmermannsbleistift, partiell gewischt auf Velin. 12,4 x 18,5 cm. Unten links mit Bleistift monogrammiert "A. M.", undeutlich datiert "[18]85", verso nummeriert "no. 4" und "7". - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

                • Adolph Menzel Wrocław 1815 – 1905 Berlin - ”Wallenstein's Lager”. 1854(?)
                  May. 30, 2024

                  Adolph Menzel Wrocław 1815 – 1905 Berlin - ”Wallenstein's Lager”. 1854(?)

                  Est: €20,000 - €30,000

                  Adolph Menzel Wrocław 1815 – 1905 Berlin ”Wallenstein's Lager”. 1854(?) Pastel on brown paper 6 5/8 × 5 1/4 in. Titled in pencil lower left: Wallenstein's Lager. Monogrammed below the image, to the right on the mat cardboard: A.M. On the reverse of the frame the transferred label: Sammlung Robert von Hirsch, Basel / No. [inscribed in pen in black-brown:] 539 Ad. Menzel / Junger Landsknecht a[us] / „Wallensteins Lager

                  Grisebach
                • Adolph Menzel Wrocław 1815 – 1905 Berlin - Study of an Italian woman. Circa 1881-83
                  May. 30, 2024

                  Adolph Menzel Wrocław 1815 – 1905 Berlin - Study of an Italian woman. Circa 1881-83

                  Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                  Adolph Menzel Wrocław 1815 – 1905 Berlin Study of an Italian woman. Circa 1881-83 Pencil, partially stumping, on paper 8 3/8 × 4 3/4 in. Monogrammed lower right: A. M

                  Grisebach
                • Menzel, Adolph von: Die schlafende Näherin am Fenster
                  May. 29, 2024

                  Menzel, Adolph von: Die schlafende Näherin am Fenster

                  Est: €200 - €300

                  Die schlafende Näherin am Fenster (Menzels Schwester Emilie, die nachmalige Frau Krigar). Radierung auf Similijapan. 25,8 x 20,7 cm. 1843. Bock 1134 V. Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck mit Rand, links und unten mit dem vollen Schöpfrand um die deutlich zeichnende Plattenkante. Unten winzige Fleckchen, minimale Handhabungsspuren, sonst in sehr schöner Erhaltung. - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

                • ADOLPH VON MENZEL (BRESLAU 1815-1905 BERLIN) Figurenstudie inscribed '4615' (on the r
                  May. 23, 2024

                  ADOLPH VON MENZEL (BRESLAU 1815-1905 BERLIN) Figurenstudie inscribed '4615' (on the r

                  Est: $12,000 - $18,000

                  ADOLPH VON MENZEL (BRESLAU 1815-1905 BERLIN) Figurenstudie inscribed '4615' (on the reverse) black chalk heightened with white on paper 9 1⁄8 x 7 ½ in. (23.3 x 19.1 cm.) Executed in 1850.

                • Work on paper, Adolph Menzel
                  May. 17, 2024

                  Work on paper, Adolph Menzel

                  Adolph Menzel (German, 1815-1905), "Study of Woman Near Bannister," pencil on paper, stamped verso to sheet, sheet: 4.25"h x 3.25"w, overall (with mat): 9"h x 7.75"w

                  Clars Auctions
                • Adolph Menzel (1815 Breslau – Berlin 1905) – Mädchen an der Balustrade (Girl leaning on a balustrade)
                  May. 17, 2024

                  Adolph Menzel (1815 Breslau – Berlin 1905) – Mädchen an der Balustrade (Girl leaning on a balustrade)

                  Est: €30,000 - €35,000

                  Watercolour over pencil on wove (c. 1837/38). 12.7 x 17.6 cm. Monogrammed on the balustrade right. Inscribed lower right by Menzel "Bitte richtiges Licht! s'taugt sonst gar nichts". Inscribed lower left by a later hand with his name and verso on the former secondary support: "Umseitig: Tochter des Stabarztes Dr Puhlmann (Freund v. Menzel)/in Potsdam" and numbered 49/5000). Framed. Wir danken Dr. Claude Keisch, Berlin, für wertvolle Hinweise bei der Katalogisierung dieses Werks.

                  Karl & Faber
                • ADOLPH VON MENZEL & FRANZ AUGUST BÖRNER
                  May. 05, 2024

                  ADOLPH VON MENZEL & FRANZ AUGUST BÖRNER

                  ADOLPH VON MENZEL & FRANZ AUGUST BÖRNER Radierung auf Karton, "Friedrich und die Seinen bei Hochkirch, 13./14. Oktober 1758" (1856/1904), am unteren Rand von beiden Künstlern in Bleistift signiert ("Ad. v. Menzel" bzw. "F.A. Börner"), unten rechts zusätzlich datiert, in der Platte ebenfalls signiert und bezeichnet "Adolph Menzel Berlin 1856", Druckmaß ca. 55x71,5cm, ungerahmt (in Passepartout montiert), stark gebräunt und stärker (stock-)fleckig

                • Adolph VON MENZEL (1815-1905) "Soldat mit Degen" Lithographie, in Platte bezeichnet, in PP, 38x22 cm
                  May. 03, 2024

                  Adolph VON MENZEL (1815-1905) "Soldat mit Degen" Lithographie, in Platte bezeichnet, in PP, 38x22 cm

                  Auktionshalle Cuxhaven
                • Attribution: Adolph von Menzel, 1815-1905, TheBavarian
                  Apr. 27, 2024

                  Attribution: Adolph von Menzel, 1815-1905, TheBavarian

                  Est: €750 - €1,500

                  Attribution: Adolph von Menzel, 1815-1905, TheBavarian Potato War, watercolored pen and ink drawing dated 1878, titled: The Bavarian Potato War 1779, on very thin paper, glued on four corners, creased and with two tears, lower left sign. : A. Menzel, approx. 35x28.5cm . German Description: Zuschreibung: Adolph von Menzel, 1815-1905, Der bayerische Kartoffelkrieg, aquarellierte Tuschfederzeichnung dat. 1878, betitelt: Der bayerische Kartoffelkrieg 1779, auf sehr dünnem Papier, an vier Ecken aufgeklebt, knittrig und mit zwei Einrissen, links unten sign.: A. Menzel, ca. 35x28.5cm

                • Adolph von Menzel, Portrait study of a Moroccan man
                  Apr. 20, 2024

                  Adolph von Menzel, Portrait study of a Moroccan man

                  Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                  Monogrammed lower centre: Av. Menzel. Inscribed in his own hand lower left: "on the day of the second assassination attempt on the emperor. At the end of this Major v. Rosenberg came rushing into the room with the news" In 1878, a Moroccan legation came to Berlin for the first time. A photograph of this event has survived, showing the 13 members of the delegation in their various traditional costumes. Some of these Moroccans visited Menzel's studio on 2 June 1878 and were depicted by him as portrait and model studies in pencil. The present drawing and two further sheets in the Berlin Kupferstichkabinett (N 2560 and N 1014), which were created on the same day, are the surviving result of this visit. Not far from the studio, which was located on Unter den Linden, an attack on Kaiser Wilhelm I also took place that day. Menzel noted the news of the day on the present sheet and added a sketchy portrait of the Kaiser at the top right. The previously unknown drawing has been presented to the Kupferstichkabinett, and we would like to thank the museum's art historians for their support in cataloguing it.

                • A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Frederick's study in Sanssouci, around 1850, Wood engraving
                  Apr. 20, 2024

                  A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Frederick's study in Sanssouci, around 1850, Wood engraving

                  Est: €75 - €125

                  Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): Frederick's Study in Sanssouci Palace, c. 1850, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Date: c. 1850 Description: Illustration from the multi-volume work on the history of Frederick the Great, written by Franz KUGLER (1808 Stettin-1858 Berlin). The illustration shows Frederick the Great's magnificent study in Sansoucci Palace in Potsdam. The Prussian monarch composed, made music and philosophised in Sanssouci, as the room's furnishings attest. Numerous shelves filled with books and a music stand can be seen. Source: Franz Kugler (1808 Szczecin-1858 Berlin) Geschichte Friedrichs des Großen, 1856 | Book, Politics Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Architecture, Germany,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Crown Prince Friedrich and A.K. Orzelska, around 1850, Wood engraving
                  Apr. 20, 2024

                  A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Crown Prince Friedrich and A.K. Orzelska, around 1850, Wood engraving

                  Est: €120 - €200

                  Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): Crown Prince Frederick and Anna Karolina Orzelska (1707 Warsaw-1769 Avignon) in front of the ballroom, c. 1850, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: monogrammed in the image "A.M.", inscribed in the image (illegible) Date: c. 1850 Description: Illustration from the multi-volume work on the history of Frederick the Great, written by Franz KUGLER (1808 Stettin-1858 Berlin). The depiction shows young Crown Prince Frederick and Anna Karolina Countess Orzelska in front of a ballroom. The silhouettes of a dancing couple can be seen inside. In 1728 Countess Orzelska met the Prussian Crown Prince and later King Frederick, who was visiting Dresden with his father, King Frederick William I. Their mutual love of literature, literature, and the arts was very close. Their shared love of literature, philosophy and music led to a lifelong friendship. Source: Franz Kugler (1808 Szczecin-1858 Berlin) Geschichte Friedrichs des Großen, 1856 | Book, Politics Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • A. MENZEL (1815-1905), H.K.v. WINTERFELDT on his deathbed, around 1850, Wood engraving
                  Apr. 20, 2024

                  A. MENZEL (1815-1905), H.K.v. WINTERFELDT on his deathbed, around 1850, Wood engraving

                  Est: €120 - €200

                  Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): Hans Karl von WINTERFELDT (1707 Vanselow-1757 Görtlitz) on his deathbed, c. 1850, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: inscribed in the representation "P(..) W.G.". Date: c. 1850 Description: Illustration from the multi-volume work on the history of Frederick the Great, written by Franz KUGLER (1808 Stettin-1858 Berlin). The illustration shows the close friend of Frederick II, Hans Karl von WINTERFELDT, Lieutenant General of the Prussian army. He fought in the Battle of Prague on 6 May 1757. In beating back the Austrians at the Battle of Moys, he suffered such severe injuries that he died the next day in Görlitz. Source: Franz Kugler (1808 Szczecin-1858 Berlin) Geschichte Friedrichs des Großen, 1856 | Book, Politics Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Frederick II on defeated princes, around 1850, Wood engraving
                  Apr. 20, 2024

                  A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Frederick II on defeated princes, around 1850, Wood engraving

                  Est: €120 - €200

                  Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): Frederick II above the people and the defeated princes, c. 1850, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: inscribed in the image "Menzel del.", inscribed in the image "Andrew, Best & Leloir, Paris". Date: c. 1850 Description: Illustration from the multi-volume work on the history of Frederick the Great, written by Franz KUGLER (1808 Stettin-1858 Berlin). The depiction shows Frederick II of Prussia standing on a gallery, behind him the unoccupied throne. Triumphantly he raises his right arm and looks towards the crowd at his feet. On the right edge of the picture his rival, Queen Maria Theresa of Austria and her ally Louis XV of France. Source: Franz Kugler (1808 Szczecin-1858 Berlin) Geschichte Friedrichs des Großen, 1856 | Book, Politics Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Frederick the Great, around 1850, Woodcut
                  Apr. 20, 2024

                  A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Frederick the Great, around 1850, Woodcut

                  Est: €75 - €125

                  Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): Frederick the Great goes into battle, c. 1850, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: monogrammed in the illustration "A.M. Date: c. 1850 Description: To the right of the group, a cloud of dust bears witness to the battles, the silhouettes of the soldiers can be made out here and there. Illustration from the multi-volume work on the history of Frederick the Great, written by Franz KUGLER (1808 Stettin-1858 Berlin). The depiction shows Frederick II of Prussia on horseback, behind him a retinue of horsemen. Source: Franz Kugler (1808 Szczecin-1858 Berlin) Geschichte Friedrichs des Großen, 1856 | Book, Politics Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Military, Germany,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • A. MENZEL (1815-1905), The Battle of Zorndorf, around 1850, Woodcut
                  Apr. 20, 2024

                  A. MENZEL (1815-1905), The Battle of Zorndorf, around 1850, Woodcut

                  Est: €120 - €200

                  Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): The Battle of Zorndorf, c. 1850, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: monogrammed in the image "A.M.", inscribed "L. Kreiz(..)". Date: c. 1850 Description: Illustration from the multi-volume work on the history of Frederick the Great, written by Franz KUGLER (1808 Stettin-1858 Berlin). The illustration shows Prussian horsemen in the battle of Zorndorf. There, a Prussian army under King Frederick II prevented the Russian main army under Wilhelm von Fermor from entering the Mark Brandenburg, the core province of the Prussian state, during the Seven Years' War in 1758. Source: Franz Kugler (1808 Szczecin-1858 Berlin) Geschichte Friedrichs des Großen, 1856 | Book, Politics Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Military, Germany,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Address by Frederick the Great, around 1850, Woodcut
                  Apr. 20, 2024

                  A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Address by Frederick the Great, around 1850, Woodcut

                  Est: €75 - €125

                  Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): Address by Frederick the Great before the start of the war, c. 1850, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: monogrammed in the image "A.M.", inscribed "Vogel.Berl". Date: c. 1850 Description: Illustration from the multi-volume work on the history of Frederick the Great, written by Franz KUGLER (1808 Stettin-1858 Berlin). The illustration shows the young king standing in front of his generals. In a sweeping gesture he points to his left and seems to want to encourage the generals to go to war. Source: Franz Kugler (1808 Szczecin-1858 Berlin) Geschichte Friedrichs des Großen, 1856 | Book, Politics Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Military, Germany,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Advisor to Frederick the Great, around 1850, Wood engraving
                  Apr. 20, 2024

                  A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Advisor to Frederick the Great, around 1850, Wood engraving

                  Est: €75 - €125

                  Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): Advisor to Frederick the Great, c. 1850, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: monogrammed in the image "A.M.", inscribed "X.A.v. (..)mar". Date: c. 1850 Description: Illustration from the multi-volume work on the history of Frederick the Great, written by Franz KUGLER (1808 Stettin-1858 Berlin). The depiction shows the king's military advisers who appear to be holding a meeting in front of spread-out plans and maps. In the background a library, its shelves bulging with books. Source: Franz Kugler (1808 Szczecin-1858 Berlin) Geschichte Friedrichs des Großen, 1856 | Book, Politics Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Military, Germany,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Frederick II as canon, around 1850, Woodcut
                  Apr. 20, 2024

                  A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Frederick II as canon, around 1850, Woodcut

                  Est: €75 - €125

                  Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): Frederick II disguised as a canon in the church of Camenz, sought by enemy Croats, c. 1850, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: monogrammed in the image "RH.WC." Date: c. 1850 Description: Illustration from the multi-volume work on the history of Frederick the Great, written by Franz KUGLER (1808 Stettin-1858 Berlin). The depiction shows the King of Prussia dressed as a canon, sitting in a pulpit. While mass is taking place in the background, several armed figures can be seen in the foreground, hidden in the shadows, probably searching for the Prussian king. Source: Franz Kugler (1808 Szczecin-1858 Berlin) Geschichte Friedrichs des Großen, 1856 | Book, Politics Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Friedrich's arrival in Berlin, around 1850, Woodcut
                  Apr. 20, 2024

                  A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Friedrich's arrival in Berlin, around 1850, Woodcut

                  Est: €120 - €200

                  Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): Frederick's entry into Berlin after the Second Silesian War, c. 1850, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: monogrammed in the illustration "A.M. Date: c. 1850 Description: Illustration from the multi-volume work on the history of Frederick the Great, written by Franz KUGLER (1808 Stettin-1858 Berlin). The depiction shows the King of Prussia sitting in a carriage, accompanied by other figures. Around them a large crowd of people with flags and horns waving their hats jubilantly. Source: Franz Kugler (1808 Szczecin-1858 Berlin) Geschichte Friedrichs des Großen, 1856 | Book, Politics Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • A. MENZEL (1815-1905), A peace herald on horseback, around 1850, Woodcut
                  Apr. 20, 2024

                  A. MENZEL (1815-1905), A peace herald on horseback, around 1850, Woodcut

                  Est: €75 - €125

                  Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): A peace herald on horseback, followed by fanfares, c. 1850, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: monogrammed in the illustration "A.M. Date: c. 1850 Description: Illustration from the multi-volume work on the history of Frederick the Great, written by Franz KUGLER (1808 Stettin-1858 Berlin). The depiction shows the King of Prussia on horseback in splendid military uniform, followed by a group of fanfare players on horseback. Source: Franz Kugler (1808 Szczecin-1858 Berlin) Geschichte Friedrichs des Großen, 1856 | Book, Politics Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Frederick II rides ahead of the avant-garde, around 1850, Woodcut
                  Apr. 20, 2024

                  A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Frederick II rides ahead of the avant-garde, around 1850, Woodcut

                  Est: €75 - €125

                  Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): Frederick the Great rides ahead of the avant-garde, c. 1850, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Inscription: monogrammed in the illustration "A.M. Date: c. 1850 Description: Illustration from the multi-volume work on the history of Frederick the Great, written by Franz KUGLER (1808 Stettin-1858 Berlin). The depiction shows the King of Prussia on horseback, followed by soldiers in uniform and with rifles. Source: Franz Kugler (1808 Szczecin-1858 Berlin) Geschichte Friedrichs des Großen, 1856 | Book, Politics Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • A. MENZEL (1815-1905), The rebellion of the miners' wives, Wood engraving
                  Apr. 20, 2024

                  A. MENZEL (1815-1905), The rebellion of the miners' wives, Wood engraving

                  Est: €300 - €400

                  Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): The revolt of the women of the Belgian miners, 19th century, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Date: 19th century Description: inscribed "A.M.", titled "A la Verrerie Casimir Lambert. - Les Femmes des Mineurs se jettent entre les artilleurs de la Garde Civique de Charleroi et le Émeutiers." Adolph Menzel is famous as a celebrated artist of large paintings and important 19th century history painter. However, it is little known that he also left behind a rich printmaking oeuvre, as he was long active as an illustrator for literature and magazines. The print shows a scene during the Belgian workers' revolt of the 1880s. After massive layoffs, the miners of Charleroi had first rehearsed a revolt, but the protest spread to other industries, including the glassworks. The scene depicted shows the miners' wives in front of the Casimir Lamberts glass factory in Charleroi, who placed themselves between the artillerymen and the insurgents, the "rebels". Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Professions, Belgium,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • * MENZEL, Adolph von, 1815 – 1905.
                  Apr. 09, 2024

                  * MENZEL, Adolph von, 1815 – 1905.

                  Est: €150 - €200

                  * MENZEL, Adolph von, 1815 – 1905. E. Billett m. U. auf der Rückseite einer Kunstphotographie. O. O. u. D. 1 S. Visitformat. Aufnahme: Gustav Schauer, Berlin. "Aber liebe Frau Elika! morgen nicht die verabscheuungswürdige Hintertreppe zum Atelier; sondern vorn herauf, in meiner Wohnung erwartet Sie das zu besehende. Schönsten Gruß – Menzel." Umseitig die Photographie eines Gemäldes, das eine Familie bei einem gemeinsamen Eselausritt zeigt.

                  Stargardt Autographenhandlung
                • MENZEL, Adolph von, 1815 – 1905.
                  Apr. 09, 2024

                  MENZEL, Adolph von, 1815 – 1905.

                  Est: €600 - €800

                  MENZEL, Adolph von, 1815 – 1905. Bleistiftskizzen auf der Rückseite eines Programmzettels ("Sinfonie-Soirée" in der Königlichen Oper Berlin am 28.II.1885). Ca. 22 × 16,5 cm. Leicht gebräunt. Kleine Läsuren am linken Rand (teilweise ausgebessert). Am Unterrand einige Farbtupfer in verschieden Rot- und Brauntönen. Vier entzückende Damenfigurinen in unterschiedlicher Toilette, davon drei Darstellungen in Rücken­ansicht. Menzel hat für seine Skizzen vielfach die Rückseiten von Einladungen, Programmen oder Billetts verwandt, sie anschließend neben die auszuführende Arbeit gelegt und gelegentlich die überschüssige Farbe des Pinsels darauf abgestrichen. Wir danken Frau Marie Riemann-Reyher, Berlin für Informationen zu diesem Blatt.

                  Stargardt Autographenhandlung
                • After MENZEL (*1815), In the railway coupé, around 1900, Etching
                  Mar. 23, 2024

                  After MENZEL (*1815), In the railway coupé, around 1900, Etching

                  Est: €600 - €800

                  After Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): In the railway coupe after a night of wakefulness, c. 1900, Etching Technique: Etching on Paper Inscription: Upper left signed: "". Date: c. 1900 Description: The print reproduces Menzel's work of 1877 with a middle-aged couple after a night spent in a railway compartment. In front, the gentleman stretches his limbs while yawning, while the lady, still lying under the blankets, looks out at the aisle. Behind the open compartment door, the conductor approaches with filled cups on a tray, probably to serve the morning coffee. Keywords: Printmaking, photomechanics, railway, train, compartment, couple, conductor, yawn, reproduction, coffee, 20th century, Realism, People, Germany,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • Menzel, Adolph (1815 Breslau - Berlin 1905), wohl
                  Mar. 23, 2024

                  Menzel, Adolph (1815 Breslau - Berlin 1905), wohl

                  Est: €100 - €120

                  Kopfstudie eines Mannes mit Detail des Profils. Kohle mit weißer Kreide/Papier (gebräunt, montiert). 9x 11 cm. PP., R. Auf Deckkarton mit Stempel "Ad. Menzel Nachlaß".

                • A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Frederick William IV of Prussia, around 1835, Lithography with pen
                  Feb. 10, 2024

                  A. MENZEL (1815-1905), Frederick William IV of Prussia, around 1835, Lithography with pen

                  Est: €300 - €400

                  Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): Portrait of Frederick William IV of Prussia, dedication of the Klein-Kinder-Bewahranstalten (Children's Nurseries), c. 1835, Lithography with pen Technique: Lithography with pen on Paper Inscription: Middle right monogrammed: "A.M.". Middle left inscribed in the printing plate: "n. d. Nat. gez. v. FW.". Lower middle further inscription: "Zum besten des Vereins zur Beförderung der Klein-Kinder-Bewahrungsanstalten No. 5. 6. [..]". General information: L. Sachse & Co. Kunst Verlags-Handlung in Berlin. Date: c. 1835 Description: Portrait of Frederick William I of Prussia in profile to the left in uniform, hat and sword laid down in front of the curtain behind him. Person: Depicted: King Friedrich Wilhelm IV., Prussia (1795 - 1861 ) Keywords: Germany, King, Prussia, Potsdam, Berlin, Toddler, Crèche, Kindergarten, Portrait, Printmaking, Childcare, Pedagogy, 19th century, Romanticism, Portraits, Germany,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • ADOLPH VON MENZEL (BRESLAU 1815-1905 BERLIN) Study of a coach graphite 3 ¼
                  Feb. 01, 2024

                  ADOLPH VON MENZEL (BRESLAU 1815-1905 BERLIN) Study of a coach graphite 3 ¼

                  Est: $5,000 - $7,000

                  ADOLPH VON MENZEL (BRESLAU 1815-1905 BERLIN) Study of a coach graphite 3 ¼ x 5 ¼ in. (8.3 x 13.1 cm)

                • Adolph Menzel - Iron Rolling Mill - Offset Lithograph 23.75" x 31.5"
                  Jan. 30, 2024

                  Adolph Menzel - Iron Rolling Mill - Offset Lithograph 23.75" x 31.5"

                  Est: $50 - $75

                  "Iron Rolling Mill" by Adolph Menzel, Unsigned Offset Lithograph. Paper size is 23.75 x 31.5 inches, with an image size of 17 x 27.75 inches. The Offset Lithograph is from an unknown edition size. and is not framed. The condition was rated A-: Near Mint, very light signs of handling. Additional details:

                  DUMBO Auctions
                • Adolph VON MENZEL (1815-1905), zugeschrieben, 'Otto von Bismarck im Gespräch mit General', wohl 1876
                  Jan. 13, 2024

                  Adolph VON MENZEL (1815-1905), zugeschrieben, 'Otto von Bismarck im Gespräch mit General', wohl 1876

                  Est: €100 - €200

                  Technik: Tuschezeichnung auf braunem Papier, in Passepartout montiert, hinter Glas, gerahmt, Signatur: seitlich signiert 'Ad. Menzel, 76', Blatt mit Blindstempel einer kleinen Krone oberhalb, sowie Blindstempel '(....) Amtssiegel zu Auburg', Maße: 36,5 x 25,5 cm, Rahmen 51,5 x 41,5 cm, Zustand: gut, unterer Blattrand mit kleinen Einrissen und Wasserflecken

                  Auktionshaus Schwab
                • Adolph Von Menzel (GERMANY 1815-1905) "Foot" C-Pri
                  Jan. 06, 2024

                  Adolph Von Menzel (GERMANY 1815-1905) "Foot" C-Pri

                  Est: $500 - $1,500

                  Adolph Friedrich Erdman von Menzel (GERMAN, 1815 - 1905) chromogenic print on paper depicting a foot with red and black tones. Mounted in a black lacquered wooden frame with mat behind acrylic screen. Paper measures approx. 24" height x 16 3/4" width to sight. Measures approx. 36 1/2" height x 29" width overall including frame. Some minor nicking and wear to frame. JD/B15/BW

                  Joshua Kodner
                • E. HEERMANN (1880-1923), Adolph von Menzel (1815-1905), around 1900, Drypoint etching
                  Dec. 30, 2023

                  E. HEERMANN (1880-1923), Adolph von Menzel (1815-1905), around 1900, Drypoint etching

                  Est: €600 - €800

                  Erich Heermann (1880 Liegnitz - 1923 Berlin): Portrait of the painter Adolph von Menzel (1815-1905), c. 1900, Drypoint etching Technique: Drypoint etching on Paper Stamp: Lower left Blank stamp, Kunstverlag Stiefbolder & Co. 20th century Inscription: Lower right signed: "Eheermann". lower left numbered: "67/100". Date: c. 1900 Description: The sheet shows the elderly artist Adolf Friedrich Erdmann Menzel (1815 Breslau - Berlin 1905) in slumber. However, this is not a long sleep, but a spontaneous nap. Heermann shows the artist sitting down to rest and dozing off in a moment of exhaustion, drawing strength for new artistic inspiration in a short nap. Person: Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin) German painter, draughtsman and illustrator. He is considered the most important German realist of the 19th century. His work is extraordinarily diverse. He became known and was highly honoured during his lifetime primarily for his historicising depictions of the life of Frederick the Great. Edition: 100 Keywords: 20th century, Realism, Portraits, Germany,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • Menzel, Adolph von (Breslau, Berlin 1815-1905) , Kopie nach
                  Dec. 07, 2023

                  Menzel, Adolph von (Breslau, Berlin 1815-1905) , Kopie nach

                  Est: €250 - €300

                  König Friedrichs II. Tafelrunde in Sanssouci (1850) Sign. u. bez. 'Walter cop.' Öl auf Lwd. 94×80 cm. Original ehem. Nationalgalerie, Berlin; Kriegsverlust, 1945 verbrannt. R. (60580)

                  Dec. 02, 2023

                  Est: €50 - €150

                  Menzel, Adolph von (1815 Breslau - 1905 Berlin, nach) - "Concert Friedrichs des Großen", Heliogravüre auf braunem Papier nach dem Gemälde "Flötenkonzert Friedrichs des Großen in Sanssouci" (Alte Nationalgalerie, Berlin), herausgegeben von der Photographischen Gesellschaft Berlin, um 1900, unter der Darstellung typografisch betitelt und bezeichnet, Trockenstempel, Darstellungsmaße ca. 34,7 x 50,3 cm, Blattmaße ca. 48 x 57,5 cm, Ränder stellenweise eingerissen, Blatt teils fleckig

                  Auktionshaus Blank
                • Study on Heinrich von Kleist: "The Broken Jug"
                  Nov. 30, 2023

                  Study on Heinrich von Kleist: "The Broken Jug"

                  Est: €6,000 - €8,000

                  Signed in the upper centre (somewhat trimmed): Ad. Menz[el]. Inscribed in the lower centre: 2 aus u. 2 einspringende Bugfalten[?]. On the reverse the small oval stamp in reddish brown (not in Lugt) : M-J

                  Grisebach
                • Portrait of a gentleman with a moustache
                  Nov. 30, 2023

                  Portrait of a gentleman with a moustache

                  Est: €1,500 - €2,000

                  Signed and dated on the lower right: A v Menzel 1903. Inscribed on the reverse: Nichts für ungut [...] Verspäteten Neujahrsgegengruß!

                  Grisebach
                • Menzel, Adolph von: Der Bärenzwinger im Zoologischen Garten
                  Nov. 29, 2023

                  Menzel, Adolph von: Der Bärenzwinger im Zoologischen Garten

                  Est: €300 - €350

                  Der Bärenzwinger im Zoologischen Garten. Lithographie. 25,2 x 19,8 cm (Darstellung); 47,7 x 34,9 cm (Blattgröße). (1851). Bock 404 I (von III). -- -- Aus der sechsteiligen Folge "Versuche auf Stein mit Pinsel und Schabeisen". Ganz ausgezeichneter Druck vor aller Schrift mit breitem Rand. Im Außenrand minimal angeschmutzt und fleckig, zwei kurze Einrisschen unten geschlossen, ebenda schwach sichtbare Bleistiftannotationen, verso partiell leicht gebräunt, sonst in sehr guter Erhaltung. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

                • Adolph von Menzel, Two ladies with tall hats
                  Nov. 18, 2023

                  Adolph von Menzel, Two ladies with tall hats

                  Est: €4,000 - €6,000

                  Signed and dated lower right: A.M.98

                • Adolph von Menzel, The Wallpavillon in Dresden
                  Nov. 18, 2023

                  Adolph von Menzel, The Wallpavillon in Dresden

                  Est: €25,000 - €35,000

                  Monogrammed lower right: A.M Framed under glass Menzel drew throughout his entire life. The number of his paintings declined significantly after 1875, and in his old age he almost only drew - at first with a sharp pencil as well as with pastel crayons and gouache. Later he preferred the broad carpenter's pencil, which he used exclusively in old age. In 1880 he used it to draw the Atlas figures of the Wall Pavilion in Dresden, a beautiful drawing by Menzel that is now in the National Gallery in Washington (ill. 1). This drawing could also have been made in this context, although Menzel had also travelled to Dresden frequently in earlier years.

                • Adolph Menzel (1815 Breslau – Berlin 1905) – Studie eines bärtigen Mannes mit hochgekrempelten Ärmeln (Study of a bearded man with sleeves rolled up)
                  Nov. 17, 2023

                  Adolph Menzel (1815 Breslau – Berlin 1905) – Studie eines bärtigen Mannes mit hochgekrempelten Ärmeln (Study of a bearded man with sleeves rolled up)

                  Est: €12,000 - €15,000

                  Black chalk on wove with trimmed watermark inscription. (18)81. 20.4 x 12.4 cm. Monogrammed and dated lower right.

                  Karl & Faber
                • Adolph Menzel (1815 Breslau – Berlin 1905) – Sitzende Frau im Profil nach links (S.eated woman in profile facing left)
                  Nov. 17, 2023

                  Adolph Menzel (1815 Breslau – Berlin 1905) – Sitzende Frau im Profil nach links (S.eated woman in profile facing left)

                  Est: €4,000 - €5,000

                  Pencil, partially smudged, on wove, laid down on cardboard. (18)97. 16.5 x 10.8 cm. Monogrammed and dated "A.M. 97." lower right. This work is accompanied by a written expertise by Dr. Marie Ursula Riemann-Reyher, Berlin, dated November 2009 (copy). According to Riemann-Reyhers, the present work may be the piece exhibited in the 1905 Menzel exhibition in the Berliner Nationalgalerie under the number 5935.

                  Karl & Faber
                • G. HEUER (19th) after MENZEL (*1815), In the country forge, Woodcut
                  Nov. 11, 2023

                  G. HEUER (19th) after MENZEL (*1815), In the country forge, Woodcut

                  Est: €120 - €200

                  Gustav Heuer (19th century) after Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): In the country forge, 19th century, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Date: 19th century Description: inscribed on the left "G Heuer (illegible) X.A.", inscribed on the right "A. Menzel", titled "Adolph Menzel: In der Landschmiede bei Gastein 1880". Adolph von Menzel, important painter of 19th century realism, visited the village of Gastein, Austria, several times in the 1980s. After his observations of the rural population and their habits, he brought the working inhabitants to the fore. In "In der Landschmiede zu Gastein" (In the Country Forge at Gastein), viewers are invited into the interior of a village forge, where Menzel shows the workers at the grindstone and forging the hot iron. Keywords: 19th century, Romanticism, Professions, Austria,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel
                • Adolph von Menzel, Korbtragendes Mädchen (Sophie Koch). 1847/ 1848.
                  Nov. 04, 2023

                  Adolph von Menzel, Korbtragendes Mädchen (Sophie Koch). 1847/ 1848.

                  Est: €15,000 - €18,000

                  Adolph von Menzel 1815 Breslau – 1905 Berlin Bleistiftzeichnung, leicht gewischt, auf kräftigem, hellockerfarbenen Papier. Monogrammiert "A.V.M." o.re. Provenienz: Niedersächsischer Besitz, Privatsammlung Schleswig-Holstein, Auktion Hassfurther, Wien, 1976, Los 2787. Ausgestellt in: Hofmann, Werner (Hrsg.): Menzel – der Beobachter. Ausstellungskatalog der Hamburger Kunsthalle. München, 1982. S.74f, KatNr. 29 mit Abb. Vorstudie zum sogenannten "Kasseler Karton", Kreide- und Kohlestiftzeichnung, ausgeführt 1847/48 für den Kasseler Kunstverein, ehemals Kulturhistorisches Museum Magdeburg, 1945 kriegszerstört. Der "Kasseler Karton" zeigt den Einzug der Sophie von Brabant in Marburg mit ihrem Sohn Heinrich des nachmaligen Landgrafen in Hessen im Jahre 1248. Zur Figur der Sophie Koch vgl. auch eine heute verschollene Zeichnung mit drei korbtragenden Mädchen, abgebildet in: Wolff, Hans: Zeichnungen von Adolph Menzel. Arnolds Graphische Bücher, 2. F, Bd. 1. Dresden, 1920. Abb. 42. Diese Zeichnung ist von Künstlerhand bezeichnet "Sophie Koch. Weserthor beim Gärtner Pitsch". Adolph von Menzel 1815 Breslau – 1905 Berlin Maler, Zeichner und Illustrator. Nach dem Tod des Vaters führte der 16–Jährige dessen Geschäft als Steindruckerei fort. 1833 besuchte er für ein halbes Jahr die Berliner Akademie der Künste, gab aber enttäuscht auf und bildete sich autodidaktisch weiter. 1839 Auftrag zu Illustrationen einer mehrbändigen Geschichte Friedrichs des Großen von F. Th. Kugler. Wurde in der breiten Öffentlichkeit bekannt. Illustrierte zwei weitere Werke aus dem Friedrich-Themenkreis. 1867 auf der Pariser Weltausstellung. 1861 einziger staatlicher Auftrag: schuf das offizielle Monumentalbild zur Krönung Wilhelms I. zum preußischen König in Königsberg.

                • After MENZEL (*1815), Friedrich August de la Motte Fouqué, 1886, Wood engraving
                  Oct. 14, 2023

                  After MENZEL (*1815), Friedrich August de la Motte Fouqué, 1886, Wood engraving

                  Est: €75 - €125

                  After Adolph Friedrich Erdmann von Menzel (1815 Wroclaw - 1905 Berlin): Portrait of Friedrich August de la Motte Fouqué, 1886, Wood engraving Technique: Wood engraving on Paper Date: 1886 Description: Original wood engraving on clay plate from King Frederick's time - War and Peace Heroes, drawn by Adolph Menzel, cut in wood by Eduard Kretzschmar Berlin 1886. Person: Friedrich Heinrich Karl de la Motte Fouqué (1777 Brandenburg An Der Havel - 1843 Berlin) One of the first German poets of the Romantic period. Keywords: 19th century, Figurative, Portraits, Germany,

                  Fichter Kunsthandel

                Auction Houses Selling Works by Adolf Friedrich Erdmann Menzel