Georg Merkel Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter, Landscape painter

      • Georg Merkel (1881-1976), 'Liebespaar' / 'Two lovers', 1922
        Apr. 15, 2024

        Georg Merkel (1881-1976), 'Liebespaar' / 'Two lovers', 1922

        Est: €150 - €300

        Technik: Lithografie auf Papier, Signatur: unten links mit Bleistift signiert 'Merkel', bezeichnet als 1/6 Probedrucken, Maße: 42 x 52 cm (Blatt), Zustand: gut, Blatt an den Rändern gestaucht und mit Läsuren, knickspurig + Technique: lithograph on

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Half nude
        Nov. 23, 2023

        Half nude

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        pastel on paper signed lower right Passepartout unopened: 18,7 x 11,4 in framed Inscription on verso: "Sold to ... (?)

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Half nude
        Nov. 23, 2023

        Half nude

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • GEORG MERKEL (AUSTRIAN, 1881-1976) - LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS.
        Nov. 13, 2023

        GEORG MERKEL (AUSTRIAN, 1881-1976) - LANDSCAPE, OIL ON CANVAS.

        Est: $1,500 - $3,000

        Georg Merkel (Austria, 1881-1976) - Landscape, Oil on Canvas. Signed. 54x65cm.

        Pasarel
        Oct. 02, 2023

        Est: €150 - €300

        Technik: Lithografie auf Papier, Signatur: unten links mit Bleistift signiert 'Merkel', bezeichnet als 1/6 Probedrucken, Maße: 42 x 52 cm (Blatt), Zustand: gut, Blatt an den Rändern gestaucht und mit Läsuren, knickspurig + Technique: lithograph on paper, Signature: signed 'Merkel' in pencil lower left, inscribed '1/6 Probedrucken', Dimensions: 42 x 52 cm (sheet), Condition: good, sheet is compressed at margins and with traces of damage, crease marks

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Georg Merkel, Zwei Frauen im Bad
        Aug. 26, 2023

        Georg Merkel, Zwei Frauen im Bad

        Est: €900 - €901

        Georg Merkel, Zwei Frauen im Bad sich mit Tüchern abtrocknende Frauen im nicht näher angedeuteten Interieur, mit gekonntem Strich angelegte Mischtechnik (Pastell und Deckfarben über Graphit) auf Karton, Mitte 20. Jh., rechts unten in Blei signiert "Merkel", unter Passepartout und hinter Glas gerahmt, Passepartoutausschnitt ca. 31,5 x 23 cm. Künstlerinfo: österr. Maler und Zeichner (1881 Lemberg bis 1976 Wien), 1903–05 Studium an der Akademie in Krakau, 1905–09 lebte er mit Unterbrechung in Paris, meldete sich 1914 als Freiwilliger zum 1. Weltkrieg, in Wien ansässig und Mitglied des Hagenbundes und Mitglied der Zinkenbacher Malerkolonie, 1938 Emigration nach Frankreich, ab 1945 Mitglied und später Ehrenmitglied der Wiener Sezession, ab 1972 wieder in Wien ansässig, Quelle: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer und Wikipedia. Georg Merkel, Two Women in the Bath Women drying themselves with towels in an unspecified interior, mixed media (pastel and opaque colours over graphite) skilfully applied on cardboard, mid-20th century, signed in lead lower right "Merkel", framed under mount and behind glass, mount cut-out approx. 31.5 x 23 cm. Artist's info: Austrian painter and draughtsman (1881 Lemberg to 1976 Vienna), 1903-05 studied at the academy in Cracow, 1905-09 lived intermittently in Paris, volunteered for World War I in 1914, resident in Vienna and member of the Hagenbund and member of the Zinkenbach painters' colony, 1938 emigrated to France, from 1945 member and later honorary member of the Vienna Secession, from 1972 resident in Vienna again, source: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer and Wikipedia.

        Jul. 03, 2023

        Est: €200 - €400

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Georg Merkel (1881-1976), 'Liebespaar mit Engeln' / 'Two lovers with angels', 20. Jh.
        Jul. 03, 2023

        Georg Merkel (1881-1976), 'Liebespaar mit Engeln' / 'Two lovers with angels', 20. Jh.

        Est: €100 - €200

        Technik: Holzschnitt auf hauchdünnem Japanbüttenpapier, montiert auf Karton, Signatur: unten rechts in Bleistift signiert 'Merkel', Maße: 15 x 10 cm (Platte), 23 x 15 cm (Blatt), Zustand: gut, außerhalb der Darstellung stockfleckig + Technique: woodcut on wafer-thin Japanese handmade paper, mounted on cardboard, Signature: signed 'Merkel' in pencil lower right, Dimensions: 15 x 10 cm (plate), 23 x 15 cm (sheet), Condition: good, outside the image foxing

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Georg Merkel (Austrain - Ukrainian, 1881-1976)
        Jun. 27, 2023

        Georg Merkel (Austrain - Ukrainian, 1881-1976)

        Figures and a horse on the river bank, Woodcut, 30 x 22 cm, Signed in pencil

        Yair Art Gallery
      • Portrait
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Portrait

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        framed

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Young girl
        Jun. 06, 2023

        Young girl

        Est: €3,500 - €4,000

        signed lower left,framed. "Merkel´s models, including the young woman of this portrait, all share a curiously intensive glance that is expressed by the heavy brushwork of their eyes. Merkel´s own experience with a traumatic event – he was left blind for several months following an injury he suffered during World War I – might be key to the interpretation of this detail. Provenance: Viennese Private Collection / Kunsthandel Wienerroither & Kohlbacher"

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
        May. 07, 2023

        Yair Art Gallery
        Mar. 24, 2023

        Est: €200 - €400

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Mar. 24, 2023

        Est: €100 - €200

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Jan. 05, 2023

        Est: €200 - €400

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Jan. 05, 2023

        Est: €100 - €200

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • GEORG MERKEL: BATHERS
        Dec. 08, 2022

        GEORG MERKEL: BATHERS

        Est: €2,500 - €5,000

        Georg Merkel Bathers mixed media on paper on cardboard; framed 38 x 54 cm signed on the lower left: Merkel private property, Austria

        Im Kinsky
      • Georg Merkel *
        Nov. 29, 2022

        Georg Merkel *

        Est: €4,000 - €7,000

        (Lemberg 1881–1976 Vienna) Weiße Häuser mit roten Dächern an einer Straße / White Houses with red roofs on a street, signed Merkel, oil on canvas, 38 x 46 cm, framed Provenance: Private Collection, Vienna

        Sep. 26, 2022

        Est: €200 - €400

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Sep. 26, 2022

        Est: €100 - €200

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Georg Merkel (1881-1976), ' Holzschnitt VII (Stehende und Knieende)' / 'Wood cut VII, 'A standing and a kneeling female figure', 1923
        Jul. 16, 2022

        Georg Merkel (1881-1976), ' Holzschnitt VII (Stehende und Knieende)' / 'Wood cut VII, 'A standing and a kneeling female figure', 1923

        Est: €100 - €200

        Technik: Holzschnitt (Reibedruck) auf feingeripptem Büttenpapier, Signatur: unten rechts in Bleistift signiert und datiert 'Merkel 1923', verso mit blauem Zollstempel, Maße: 21 x 16,5 cm (Platte), 22,5 x 17 cm (Blatt), Zustand: gut + Technique: woodcut (friction print) on fine-ribbed laid paper, Signature: signed and dated 'Merkel 1923' in pencil lower right, with blue customs stamp on verso, Dimensions: 21 x 16.5 cm (plate), 22.5 x 17 cm (sheet), Condition: good

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Jul. 16, 2022

        Est: €200 - €400

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Jul. 16, 2022

        Est: €100 - €200

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Woman with a blue Foulard
        Jun. 09, 2022

        Woman with a blue Foulard

        Est: €1,800 - €2,000

        Woman with a blue Foulard Soft Pastels on Paper Estate Stamp and Inscription Verso 23,4 x 16,7 in framed With soft contours and decently reduced colours, the Austrian Hagenbund artist knows how to charge a restrained portrait with intense emotions.

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • GEORG MERKEL (AUSTRIAN, 1881-1976).
        Jun. 05, 2022

        GEORG MERKEL (AUSTRIAN, 1881-1976).

        Oil on canvas. Portrait of a Lady. Signed lower right. From a New York, NY collection.

        Clarke Auction Gallery
      • Georg Merkel (1881-1976): Windmill on a Hill
        Apr. 21, 2022

        Georg Merkel (1881-1976): Windmill on a Hill

        Oil on canvas, signed 'Merkel' lower left, lined. 24 x 29 in., 32 x 37 1/2 in. (frame). Property from the Estate of Ernest Kafka

        Stair
      • Merkel Georg (1881-1976) Ukrainian - Polish - French
        Jun. 04, 2021

        Merkel Georg (1881-1976) Ukrainian - Polish - French

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Merkel Georg (1881 Lviv, Ukraine - 1976 Austria) ; Woman with a cat ; 1st half of the 20th century ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 97 x 61 cm (38 1/4 x 24 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $450 , National post with tracking service $220 / Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $180

        Art-Torg
      • Georges Merkel (Galician, 1881-1976) Allegorical Self-portrait (Painted c. 1930)
        Mar. 03, 2021

        Georges Merkel (Galician, 1881-1976) Allegorical Self-portrait (Painted c. 1930)

        Est: £1,800 - £2,700

        Georges Merkel (Galician, 1881-1976) Allegorical Self-portrait signed 'Merkel' (lower right) oil on canvas 81 x 100cm (31 7/8 x 39 3/8in). Painted c. 1930 For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        Jan. 01, 2021

        Georg Merkel (Ukrainian, 1881 - 1976) Woman with a Fan oil on canvas signed lower right, Merkel 28 3/4" x 23 1/2" Provenance: The Estate of Alina Roisen, Park Avenue, New York

        Nadeau's Auction Gallery
      • Georg Merkel (Austrian, 1881-1976 ) - Standing Male Nude, Graphite on Paper.
        Aug. 12, 2020

        Georg Merkel (Austrian, 1881-1976 ) - Standing Male Nude, Graphite on Paper.

        Georg Merkel (Austrian, 1881-1976 ) - Standing Male Nude, Graphite on Paper. Signed. 46x31cm. Georg Merkel was born in 1881 in Lemberg (then Habsburg Monarchy, nowadays the city Lwiw in the Western Ukraine) in poor conditions. First he worked as a painter of decorations, with the help of a friend he studied between 1903 and 1905 at the Academy in Krakow. From 1905 until 1908 and from 1909 until 1914 he lived in Paris, devoting himself to the French Classicism and to Paul Cezanne. As a soldier of the Austrian Army in the First World War Merkel was injured on the head and went blind. Of course the recovery of his eyesight was very important for him and defining for his art. Between the First and the Second World War Merkel lived in Vienna and was a member of the artist’s association Hagenbund. He had also contact to the painter’s colony in Zinkenbach in Salzburg. In 1938 his art was defamed as “degenerated” by the Nazi Regime and so he emigrated to France. Merkel was interned in Southern France, then lived in Montauban. Since 1945 Merkel was a member of the Viennese Secession and in 1961 the received the prize of the City Vienna. Only in 1972 he came back to Vienna. Georg Merkel was married with the painter Louise Merkel-Romee (1888–1977). source: www.georgmerkel.at

        Pasarel
        Aug. 08, 2020

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Art-Torg
      • Georg MERKEL (1881-1976) Visage de femme, 1948
        Jun. 03, 2020

        Georg MERKEL (1881-1976) Visage de femme, 1948

        Est: €400 - €500

        Georg MERKEL (1881-1976) Visage de femme, 1948 Pastel. Signé et daté en bas à gauche. 43 x 32 cm

        May. 20, 2020

        Mother and baby, Watercolor & pencil on paper, 29 x 23 cm, Signed

        Yair Art Gallery
        May. 20, 2020

        Relining nude, Pencil on paper, 30 x 45 cm, Signed and titled

        Yair Art Gallery
      • Georg Merkel, 1881 – 1976 Der österreichische Maler studierte von 1903-1905 an der Akademie in Krakau, später in Wien. Er war ab 1945 Mitglied und später Ehrenmitglied der Wiener Secession.
        Apr. 03, 2020

        Georg Merkel, 1881 – 1976 Der österreichische Maler studierte von 1903-1905 an der Akademie in Krakau, später in Wien. Er war ab 1945 Mitglied und später Ehrenmitglied der Wiener Secession.

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        HARLEKIN Pastell auf Papier. 45 x 28 cm. Links unten signiert „Merkel“. Im Passepartout, hinter Glas gerahmt. Darstellung eines jungen stehenden Mannes mit enger gelblicher Hose, langärmligem braunen Oberteil und schwarzem Gurt um seine Hüften. Auf dem Kopf trägt er einen schwarzen runden Hut. Der Dargestellte vor impressionistisch wirkendem Hintergrund, dessen Farbigkeit vom hellen Gelb und Blau nach unten in rot-braune Farbigkeit übergeht. (1221941) (18)

      • Georg Merkel Austrian, 1881-1976 Couple with Mandolin
        Nov. 26, 2019

        Georg Merkel Austrian, 1881-1976 Couple with Mandolin

        Georg Merkel Austrian, 1881-1976 Couple with Mandolin Signed Merkel (lr) Pastel on paper 16 1/4 x 20 1/2 inches

        Doyle New York
        Oct. 05, 2019

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Art-Torg
        Oct. 20, 2018

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Art-Torg
      • Georg MERKEL 1881 - 1976 Paysage des Andelys Huile sur toile
        Oct. 16, 2018

        Georg MERKEL 1881 - 1976 Paysage des Andelys Huile sur toile

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Georg MERKEL 1881 - 1976 Paysage des Andelys Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "Merkel" h: 55 w: 65 cm Provenance : Vente Paris, Millon & Associés, 22 juin 2011, lot 131 Collection particulière, Monaco Commentaire : Oil on canvas ; signed lower left Estimation 6 000 - 8 000 €

      • Georg MERKEL 1881 - 1976 Allégorie de l’aube Huile sur toile
        Oct. 16, 2018

        Georg MERKEL 1881 - 1976 Allégorie de l’aube Huile sur toile

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Georg MERKEL 1881 - 1976 Allégorie de l'aube Huile sur toile Signée en bas à gauche "Merkel" h: 53 w: 65 cm Provenance : Vente Paris, Artcurial Briest Poulain F. Tajan, 12 octobre 2011, lot 136 Collection particulière, Monaco Expositions : Monaco, Salle d'exposition du Quai Antoine Ier, La Russie inconnue. Art russe de la première moitié du XXe siècle, juin-août 2015, catalogue de X. Muratova, Editions SilvanaEditoriale, Milan, n°63, reproduit en couleurs p.97 Commentaire : Oil on canvas ; signed lower left Estimation 5 000 - 7 000 €

      • GEORGES MERKEL (Lvov 1881 - Vienne 1976) Maternité
        Jun. 25, 2018

        GEORGES MERKEL (Lvov 1881 - Vienne 1976) Maternité

        Est: €600 - €800

        GEORGES MERKEL (Lvov 1881 - Vienne 1976) Maternité Encre sur papier 27,5 x 21 cm Signé en bas à droite “Merkel” signed lower right; ink on paper; 10 3⁄4 x 8 1⁄4 in. PROV ENA NCE Collection particulière, Paris. 600 - 800 €

        Feb. 17, 2018

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Art-Torg
        Oct. 07, 2017

        Est: $3,000 - $4,000

        Art-Torg
        Jun. 10, 2017

        Est: $4,000 - $5,000

        Art-Torg
      • GEORG MERKEL , (1881-1976) OIL ON CANVAS
        Dec. 27, 2016

        GEORG MERKEL , (1881-1976) OIL ON CANVAS

        OF BUILDINGS ; SIGNED MERKEL , LOWER LEFT ; (AKA MERKEL GEORG (UKRAINE - POLAND - FRANCE) 27" x 23" , 31" x 26" (HAS 2 INCH TEAR)

        Echoes Antiques & Auction Gallery
        Dec. 17, 2016

        Est: $4,000 - $5,000

        "Merkel Georg (1881 Lviv, Ukraine - 1976 Austria) ; Woman with a cat ; 1st half of the 20th century ; oil on canvas / framed ; dimensions 97 x 61 cm (38 1/4 x 24 in.) ; signed lower right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $450 , National post with tracking service $220 / Shipping to Europe, Russia, Middle Assia - DHL $320 , National post with tracking service $180"

        Art-Torg
        Oct. 08, 2016

        Est: $4,500 - $6,000

        Art-Torg
      • GEORG MERKEL
        Sep. 24, 2016

        GEORG MERKEL

        GEORG MERKEL 1881 Lemberg - 1976 Blumenstillleben Öl auf Leinwand. 66 x 53 cm. Signiert und datiert unten rechts 'Merkel; (19)54'. Rahmen.