Charles Mertens Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Etcher, Porträtmaler, b. 1865 - d. 1919

      • CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919)
        Dec. 06, 2023

        CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919)

        Est: €150 - €250

        Untitled, ca. 1914-19. Colour crayon. Signed in pencil. Frame. In all probability made in the bell tower of the parish church of Calverley (England) between 1914-1919. Description FR Sans titre. Crayon de couleurs. Signé au crayon. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, ca. 1914-19. Kleurkrijt. Getekend in potlood. Kader. Naar alle waarschijnlijkheid gemaakt in de klokkentoren van de parochiekerk van Calverley (Engeland) tussen 1914-1919.

      • Charles Mertens (1865-1919): Peasant Women at Work in a Cabbage Field
        Nov. 09, 2023

        Charles Mertens (1865-1919): Peasant Women at Work in a Cabbage Field

        Est: $1,500 - $3,000

        Oil on board, 1897, signed 'Charles Mertens' and dated lower right. 9 1/4 x 19 1/2 in., 15 x 26 in. (frame).

        STAIR
      • CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919)
        Apr. 27, 2023

        CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919)

        Est: €200 - €300

      • JONGE VROUW.
        Dec. 08, 2022

        JONGE VROUW.

        Est: €50 - €100

        Drawing, pencil, 29,5 x 19 cm (visible), tinted tracing paper, pencil monogrammed and dated at bottom left (sm. def. at lower part image). - Young woman in an elegant long dress reaching forward and working with her hands. Probably a study for a painting. - Prov. Auction labels on back of frame.

        Arenberg Auctions
        Oct. 15, 2022

        Est: - €150

        MERTENS CHARLES (1865 - 1919) negentiende eeuwse houtskool tekening : "Boer met zeis" - 33 x 25 getekend 19th Cent. Belgian drawing - signed Charles Mertens

        DVC
      • CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919)
        Oct. 11, 2022

        CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        The lecture, 1892. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'Charles Mertens/ AM 1892'. Description FR La lecture, 1892. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'Charles Mertens/ AM 1892'. Beschrijving NL De lectuur, 1892. Paneel (mahonie). Getekend en gedateerd 'Charles Mertens/ AM 1892'.

      • ISMÈNE.
        Jun. 16, 2022

        ISMÈNE.

        Est: €150 - €200

        Drawing, black pencil, 19 x 26,4 cm, wove paper, titled on reverse (difficult to read) and on the passe-partout, monogr., dated and dedicated in lower right corner. - Nice symbolist drawing featuring a woman playing the harp and a steaming urn by a river. By the Belgian painter, illustrator and engraver Mertens (1865-1919). A sketch for a book illustration? (irregular shape) with in the right blank part an autogr. dedication to "mijnen vriend [my friend] Pol de Mont". - Prov. Pol de Mont (1857-1931), Belgian Flemish-speaking writer and poet (dedic.).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Mertens Charles - The reader
        May. 21, 2022

        Mertens Charles - The reader

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Oil on canvas - Sig. on the reverse

        De Vuyst
      • Charles MERTENS (1865-1919)
        Sep. 25, 2021

        Charles MERTENS (1865-1919)

        Est: €200 - €300

        Charles MERTENS (1865-1919) Pigeon on a rock. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1910. Duif op de rotsen Olie op doek, getekend en gedateerd 1910.

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919)
        Feb. 18, 2021

        CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919)

        Est: €30 - €40

        Singing children. Etching. Signed in the palete 'Charles Mertens'. Spotting. Description FR Enfants chantants. Eau-forte. Signée dans la planche 'Charles Mertens'. Spotting. Beschrijving NL Zingende kindjes. Ets. Getekend in de plaat 'Charles Mertens'. Spotting.

      • CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919)
        Feb. 16, 2021

        CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        Faithful companion. Canvas. Unclear signature at the lower right. Period gilt frame. Provenance: Christie's Amsterdam, 7.3.2000, lot 242 Description FR Compagnon fidèle. Toile. Signée de manière illisible. Cadre doré d'époque. Provenance: Christie's Amsterdam, 7.3.2000, cat.nr. 242 Beschrijving NL Trouwe metgezel. Doek. Onduidelijk getekend rechtsonder. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. Herkomst: Christie's Amsterdam, 7.3.2000, lot 242

      • CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919)
        Jun. 22, 2020

        CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Faithful companion. Canvas. Unclear signature bottom right. Period gilt frame. Provenance: Christie's Amsterdam, 7.3.2000, cat.nr. 242 Description FR Compagnon fidèle. Toile. Signée de manière illisible. Cadre doré d'époque. Provenance: Christie's Amsterdam, 7.3.2000, cat.nr. 242 Beschrijving NL Trouwe metgezel. Doek. Onduidelijk getekend rechtsonder. Eigentijdse vergulde kader. Herkomst: Christie's Amsterdam, 7.3.2000, cat.nr. 242

      • TABLEAUX
        Jun. 19, 2019

        TABLEAUX

        Est: €300 - €400

        Huile sur panneau "Le peintre devant son chevalet". Signé en haut à droite Ch. M. pour Charles Mertens. Ecole belge. Dim.:24,5x25cm.

      • painting oil on canvas - player - in the style of MERTENS Charles
        May. 12, 2019

        painting oil on canvas - player - in the style of MERTENS Charles

        Est: €150 - €300

        Tableau HST -Joueurs de dames- dans le style de MERTENS Charles (1865. 1919) 72x60cm cadre doré painting oil on canvas - player - in the style of MERTENS Charles

        Monsantic.com
      • MERTENS CHARLES (1865 - 1919) olieverfschilderij op paneel: "De oude klarinetist" - 36 x 26, 7 getekend en met vermelding "Anvers"
        Feb. 03, 2018

        MERTENS CHARLES (1865 - 1919) olieverfschilderij op paneel: "De oude klarinetist" - 36 x 26, 7 getekend en met vermelding "Anvers"

        Est: €300 - €500

        19th Cent. Belgian oil on panel - signed

        DVC
      • CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919)
        Dec. 14, 2016

        CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919)

        Est: €150 - €200

        CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919) Church and churchyard. Pastel. Signed. Framed. 240 x 290 mm CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919) Kerkgezicht met kerkhof. Pastel. Getekend 'Charles Mertens'. In kader. 240 x 290 mm CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919) Vue d'église avec cimetière. Pastel. Signé. Encadré. 240 x 290 mm

      • CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919)
        Dec. 13, 2016

        CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919)

        CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919) Model in artist's studio. Panel (mahogany). Left side shortened. Scratched, nearly illegible signature lower right. Period frame. 27.5 x 18 CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919) Model in atelier. Paneel (mahonie). Afgezaagd aan linkerboord (verkleind). Ingekraste, quasi onleesbare signatuur rechtsonder. Eigentijds kadertje. 27.5 x 18 CHARLES MERTENS (1865-1919) Modèle à l'atelier. Panneau (acajou). Scié du côté gauche. Signature quasi illisible en bas à droite. Cadre d'époque. 27.5 x 18

      • Charles MERTENS (1865-1919) Les pigeons Sur sa toile d'origine Signé en bas à gauche 80 x 110 cm On its original canvas, Signed lower left, 31,4 x 43,3 in.
        Apr. 06, 2014

        Charles MERTENS (1865-1919) Les pigeons Sur sa toile d'origine Signé en bas à gauche 80 x 110 cm On its original canvas, Signed lower left, 31,4 x 43,3 in.

        Est: €800 - €1,200

      • MERTENS Charles (1865-1919). Huile sur panneau
        Mar. 13, 2012

        MERTENS Charles (1865-1919). Huile sur panneau

        Est: €400 - €600

        MERTENS Charles (1865-1919). Huile sur panneau Jeunes zélandaises à la barrière. Signé en bas à droite Charles Mertens et daté 1897. Ecole belge. Dim.:35x50.4cm.

        Dec. 06, 2011

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        MERTENS Charles (1865-1919). Huile sur panneau "Jeunes zélandaises à la barrière". Signé en bas à droite Charles Mertens et daté 1897. Ecole belge. Dim.:35x50.4cm.

        May. 17, 2011

        Est: €1,250 - €1,750

      • Charles Mertens (1865-1919). Dimensions: 0m25 x
        Jan. 18, 2011

        Charles Mertens (1865-1919). Dimensions: 0m25 x

        Est: €100 - €150

        Charles Mertens (1865-1919). Dimensions: 0m25 x 0m20

        Galerie Moderne
        Oct. 19, 2010

        Est: €250 - €350

        Galerie Moderne
      • Charles Mertens (Belgian, 1865-1919)
        Jan. 25, 2005

        Charles Mertens (Belgian, 1865-1919)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        A moment of rest signed and dated 'C.Mertens./83' (upper right) oil on canvas 70 x 53 cm.

        Oct. 26, 2004

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      • Charles Mertens (1865-1919)
        Sep. 20, 2001

        Charles Mertens (1865-1919)

        Est: $1,022 - $1,460

        Shipping on the Seine at Le Pont d'Alma, The Eiffel Tower beyond signed 'Mertens' (lower right) oil on canvas 15 7/8 x 25 5/8 in. (40.3 x 65.1 cm.).

      • Charles Mertens (Belgian, 1865-1919) Le Pont dAlma et Tour Eiffel, Paris
        May. 23, 2001

        Charles Mertens (Belgian, 1865-1919) Le Pont dAlma et Tour Eiffel, Paris

        Est: $2,981 - $4,471