Hendrik Willem Mesdag Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Etcher, Lithographer, Water colorist, b. 1831 - d. 1915

      • HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG
        Apr. 16, 2024

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915) Bomschuits off the coast, chalk drawing 29x39 cm. Valuation report Simonis & Buunk present at the office

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (1831-1915
        Apr. 16, 2024

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (1831-1915

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), copy after, Fishing boats at sea, oil on canvas, monogrammed ''TH'' (?) lower left and dated (19)61, inscribed on verso, 40 x 50 cm, framed 49 x 59 cm

      • HENDRIK WILHELM MESDAG
        Mar. 22, 2024

        HENDRIK WILHELM MESDAG

        Est: CHF7,000 - CHF10,000

        HENDRIK WILHELM MESDAG (Groningen 1831–1915 The Hague) A wide open sea with sailing boats. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: H W Mesdag. 30.5 × 41.7 cm. Provenance: - Collection of P. de Koning (former consul of New Zealand). - Private collection, Breda, The Netherlands, until at least 1984. - Private collection, Switzerland. The present work is registered and documented at the H. W. Mesdag Archive of the RKD in The Hague. Our thanks to Christiaan Lucht, M.A., who has confirmed the authenticity of this work on the basis of a photograph. --------------- HENDRIK WILHELM MESDAG (Groningen 1831–1915 Haag) Weite See mit Segelbooten. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert: H W Mesdag. 30,5 × 41,7 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung P. de Koning (ehemaliger Konsul von Neuseeland). - Niederländische Privatsammlung, Breda, bis mindestens 1984. - Schweizer Privatsammlung. Die weite See, die uns Hendrik Willem Mesdag in diesem stimmungsvollen Gemälde zeigt, ist tief ins abendliche Licht der Nordsee getaucht. Der Himmel scheint nach einem Wolkenbruch aufzuklären, lediglich einige schwere dunkle Wolken am Horizont zeugen noch von Sturm und Regen, die über die nun glatte Oberfläche des Wassers erst vor kurzem niedergegangen sein müssen. Schon bricht die Abendsonne durch die Wolken und stellenweise zeigt sich bereits der blaue Himmel hinter den grauen Wolken. Auf eindrucksvolle Weise gelingt es Mesdag, das Abendlicht in Himmel und Wasser wiederzugeben. Insbesondere die spärlichen und dennoch wirkungsvollen Farbakzente, wie das leuchtende Rot der Horizontlinie und die Partien hellen Blaus im Himmel, verleihen der Komposition eine lebhafte Frische. Diese herausragende Behandlung von Farbe und Licht verdeutlichen, dass dieses Gemälde auf dem Zenit von Mesdags künstlerischem Schaffen entstanden ist. Die Malweise mit grobem, pastosem und dynamischem Pinselduktus im Himmel sowie feineren und regelmässigeren Pinselstrichen im Wasser, stellt zudem die beiden Naturgewalten kontrastreich gegenüber. Die kleinen Segelboote, die Mesdag zentral an den Horizont platziert, vermitteln uns eindrucksvoll die unendliche Weite der See. Der Bildausschnitt, den Mesdag für dieses Gemälde wählt, vermittelt dem Betrachter des Werkes den Eindruck, am Strand zu stehen, wobei das Fehlen einer Uferlinie im Vordergrund unseren Fokus direkt aufs Meer lenkt. So kommt die friedvolle Stimmung des Meeres hervorragend zur Geltung und Mesdags Liebe für die Schönheit der Nordsee wird umso deutlicher. Hendrik Willem Mesdag war schon zu Lebzeiten ein höchst erfolgreicher, geschätzter und hochdekorierter Maler. Er stellte regelmässig im Salon in Paris aus und wurde dort bereits 1870 mit der Goldmedaille ausgezeichnet. Von 1889 bis 1907 war er Vorsitzender des Künstlervereins Pulchri Studio in Den Haag, 1901 wurde ihm der Orden vom Niederländischen Löwen verliehen und 1906 erhielt er zudem die Goldene Ehrenmedaille für Kunst und Wissenschaft von Königin Wilhelmina von Oranien-Nassau. Das vorliegende Werk ist im H. W. Mesdag Archiv des RKD in Den Haag registriert und dokumentiert. Christiaan Lucht, M.A., bestätigt die Eigenhändigkeit anhand einer Fotografie, wofür wir ihm danken. ---------------

      • Hendrik Willem Mesdag, 1831 Groningen
        Mar. 16, 2024

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag, 1831 Groningen

        Est: €700 - €900

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag, 1831 Groningen - 1915 Haag attr. - "Off the north Sea" - Öl/Holz. 25,3 x 35,8 cm. Verso auf Etikett bez. Ziehrrahmen. Farbverluste an den Rändern. Krakelees. Hendrik Willem Mesdag war ein niederländischer Marinemaler.

      • Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915)Dutch, Watercolor
        Jan. 21, 2024

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915)Dutch, Watercolor

        Est: $400 - $800

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915) Dutch, Watercolor. Self portrait. Titled 'Tete de Peintre' (Head of the Painter). Titled and signed. Provenance: Dr. Roberto Crea, Hillsborough, CA. Overall Size: 13 1/2 x 11 5/8 in. Sight Size: 5 1/2 x 4 3/8 in. Thickness: 2 1/2 in. #1068 . Hendrik Mesdag is known for Hague School painting, seascape, figure, genre and landscape, panorama. Hendrik Mesdag decided to become an artist in 1866, when already 35 years old. Before then he had worked in his father's banking business and had drawn in his leisure time. To further his artistic training he moved to Brussels, where he was taught by the Dutch painter Willem Roelofs. The sea became Mesdag's primary subject. In 1869 he settled close to the coast in The Hague. The beach at Scheveningen was his favourite spot for painting. He achieved international fame when he won a medal in 1870 at the Paris Salon. His most spectacular work, the Mesdag Panorama, was produced in 1881. It can still be seen in The Hague close by Museum Mesdag. This museum, founded by Mesdag himself (next to his house), contains primarily work by artists of the Hague School and the Barbizon School.

        Sarasota Estate Auction
      • HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (Dutch 1831-1915) A PAINTING, "Bom Schuiten bij Schemering (Flat Bottom Marine Boats at Twilight)," PROBABLY SCHEVENINGEN BEACH, THE HAGUE, 1869-1880s
        Dec. 02, 2023

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (Dutch 1831-1915) A PAINTING, "Bom Schuiten bij Schemering (Flat Bottom Marine Boats at Twilight)," PROBABLY SCHEVENINGEN BEACH, THE HAGUE, 1869-1880s

        Est: $30,000 - $50,000

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (Dutch 1831-1915) A PAINTING, "Bom Schuiten bij Schemering (Flat Bottom Marine Boats at Twilight)," PROBABLY SCHEVENINGEN BEACH, THE HAGUE, 1869-1880s, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "H W Mesdag;" 46" x 62", framed 61" x 77".

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
      • Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915)
        Nov. 14, 2023

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915)

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Three anchored bomschuiten , signed 'HW Mesdag.' (lower right), watercolour on paper, 47,5x71 cm,

        Nov. 14, 2023

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Scheveningen bomschuiten returning home, signed 'HW Mesdag' (lower right), watercolour on paper, 37x27 cm, Literature:-Johan Poort, ‘Hendrik Willem Mesdag 1831-1915, oeuvrecatalogus, supplement’, Wassenaar 1997, p. 109, ill. no. 3012.17.Provenance:-With Kunsthandel Ineke Engels, The Hague, 1991, where acquired by the family of the present owner,

        Nov. 14, 2023

        Est: €30,000 - €50,000

        An evening scene with ‘bomschuiten’ off the coast and figures on the beach, signed and dated 'HW Mesdag 1878' (lower right), oil on panel, 51x39 cm , Exhibited:-Maastricht, Pictura, spring 1979, with Kunsthandel Ivo Bouwman, where acquired by the family of the present owner. Provenance:-Private collection, Switzerland.-With Kunsthandel Ivo Bouwman, The Hague, 1979, ill. in his exhibition catalogue on p. 35, Hendrik Willem Mesdag was one of the forerunners of The Hague School. In 1870, he had his first major success with the painting 'Les Brisants de la Mer du Nord', which was awarded the gold medal at the Salon in Paris. Since the mid-1870s, Mesdag was an established name in Dutch painting. The painting in the auction dates from 1878; Mesdag's talent had matured and he had become an artist of international renown.Impressionism 'pur sang'Whereas the Hague School is seen as a forerunner of impressionism, the present painting is an example of impressionism 'pur sang'. The ominous sky is depicted in firm strokes; the sun breaking through is rendered in strong white and yellow. The agility of the brushstroke is enhanced by a single incised detail; the typical little flags consisting of two perpendicular, easy touches are a characteristic detail of a true Mesdag. Skill is also evident in the rendering of the group of figures on the beach. Quickly painted as they are, they are still people of flesh and blood; more than staffage in dashes and dots.Colour in greyThe Hague School is also known as the grey school. This characterisation does not apply to this work. The longer you look, the more colour you see. There is the red jacket of the ‘klijnhaalder’ (person getting the anchor), the deep blue sea in the distance, the red reflection of the sun in the water. This is a painting that will not get boring any time soon. A work that becomes more beautiful the longer you look at it.A label on the reverse indicates that the work was present at art fair Pictura in Maastricht, the forerunner of TEFAF, where the previous owner bought it in 1979. He had the opportunity to enjoy the painting for over 40 years and now a new connoisseur will have the chance to add a fine work by this foreman of the Hague School to his or her collection.

      • Attributed to Hendrik W. Mesdag (1831-1915): Ships in a Harbor at Sunset
        Nov. 09, 2023

        Attributed to Hendrik W. Mesdag (1831-1915): Ships in a Harbor at Sunset

        Est: $4,000 - $8,000

        Oil on canvas, signed 'H W Mesdag' lower right. 23 x 36 in., 28 x 41 1/2 in. (frame).    Note: This painting is not included in the catalogue raisonné of the artist's work.

        STAIR
        Nov. 07, 2023

        Est: €700 - €1,400

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915) 'Bomschuit on the beach'. Verso: label 'Panorama Mesdag. Inventory April 1917. No. 297. H.W. Mesdag'. Stamp: 'Atelier Mesdag' and signature under the stamp: 'B.E. van Houten' (niece of Sientje Mesdag-van Houten and first director of Panorama Mesdag, The Hague)

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (1831 - 1915) Bomschuiten at sea oil on canvas 25.5 x
        Oct. 10, 2023

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (1831 - 1915) Bomschuiten at sea oil on canvas 25.5 x

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (1831 - 1915) Bomschuiten at sea oil on canvas 25.5 x 20.5 cm.

      • HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (1831-1915) Bomschuiten at sea, Scheveningen oil on c
        Oct. 10, 2023

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (1831-1915) Bomschuiten at sea, Scheveningen oil on c

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (1831-1915) Bomschuiten at sea, Scheveningen oil on canvas 60 x 50.5 cm.

      • Hendrik Willem Mesdag, 1831 Groningen – 1915 Den Haag
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag, 1831 Groningen – 1915 Den Haag

        Est: €60,000 - €80,000

        SEGELSCHIFFE BEI STÜRMISCHER SEE Öl auf Leinwand. 114 x 173 cm. Rechts unten signiert und datiert „1887“. In vergoldetem kannelierten Rahmen. Ein vom linken Horizont heranschnellendes Unwetter bedroht die Segelschiffe, die bis in den Vordergrund hinein von Gischt umspült und deren Segel von Möwen umspielt werden, wobei sowohl Gischt als auch Möwen in reizvollem Kontrast zum Dunkel der Umgebung stehen. (1370488) (13) Hendrik Willem Mesdag, 1831 Groningen – 1915 The Hague SAILING SHIPS IN ROUGH SEAS Oil on canvas. 114 x 173 cm. Signed and dated “1887” lower right.

      • GESINA MESDAG VAN CALCAR ('Geesje VAN CALCAR') 1850 - 1936
        Sep. 08, 2023

        GESINA MESDAG VAN CALCAR ('Geesje VAN CALCAR') 1850 - 1936

        Est: €390 - €780

        GESINA MESDAG VAN CALCAR ('Geesje VAN CALCAR') 1850 - 1936 The Hague Landscape with houses and a bridge over a pond Oil on canvas, on dense cardboard. 34 x 52,5 cm (F. 47 x 65 cm). Inscribed lower left. Part. rest., ber. Frame. GESINA MESDAG VAN CALCAR ('Geesje VAN CALCAR') 1850 - 1936 Landschaft mit Häusern und Brücke über einen Teich Öl auf Leinwand, auf dichtem Karton. 34 x 52,5 cm (R. 47 x 65 cm). Unten links bezeichnet. Part. rest., ber. Rahmen.

      • CHARMANT PETIT TABLEAU "LE RETOUR DES PÊCHEURS" de Hendrik Willem MESDAG (1
        Jul. 23, 2023

        CHARMANT PETIT TABLEAU "LE RETOUR DES PÊCHEURS" de Hendrik Willem MESDAG (1

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        CHARMANT PETIT TABLEAU "LE RETOUR DES PÊCHEURS" de Hendrik Willem MESDAG (1831-1915) Huile sur panneau signée en bas à droite 26 x 52,5 cm Restaurations d'usage et d'entretien Frère du peintre Taco Mesdag, Hendrig Willem est encouragé par son père, lui-même peintre amateur, à peindre également, parallèlement à sa carrière de banquier. Il épouse en 1856 la fille d'un riche négociant en bois avec qui, suite à un héritage, il se consacrera à la peinture. En 1868, il découvre les paysages maritimes du nord de l'Allemagne et décide de se spécialiser dans la peinture de marines. Il fréquente l'École de La Haye où il s'installe. Deux ans plus tard, il remporte une médaille d'or au Salon de Paris. Sa maison est aujourd'hui un musée qui porte son nom, De Mesdag Collectie, distinct du Panorama Mesdag et de sa galerie de tableaux.

        Oise Encheres
      • MESDAG HENDRIK WILLEM (1831 - 1915) HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR TOILE "BEEKJE". SIGNÉ EN BAS À DRO
        Jun. 21, 2023

        MESDAG HENDRIK WILLEM (1831 - 1915) HUILE SUR TOILE MAROUFLÉE SUR TOILE "BEEKJE". SIGNÉ EN BAS À DRO

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "Beekje". Signé en bas à droite H.W. Mesdag. Ecole hollandaise. Voir au dos une étiquette "Panorama Mesdag" en 1917. On y joint la copie d'une facture de la Galerie Simonis & Buunk en 1985. Illustré dans Poort, Johan, Catalogue raisonné, page 405, n°41-04. Dim.:+/-69x89cm.

      • Hendrik Willem Mesdag (Dutch 1831 - 1915). Bomschuiten near Scheveningen.
        Jun. 05, 2023

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (Dutch 1831 - 1915). Bomschuiten near Scheveningen.

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (Dutch 1831 - 1915) Bomschuiten near Scheveningen watercolour on wove paper signed 'HW Mesdag' (lower right) sheet size 36.5 x 26 cm.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Mesdag, H.W. (1831-1915). (The Harbour of IJmuiden).
        May. 26, 2023

        Mesdag, H.W. (1831-1915). (The Harbour of IJmuiden).

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        Mesdag, H.W. (1831-1915). (The Harbour of IJmuiden). Watercolour, ±1884, 46x59 cm., signed in lower right corner. - Professionally restored copy. = The Netherlands Institute of Art History (RKD) identified the location from a Mesdag sketchbook with annotated drawings as the harbour of IJmuiden and from similar works dated June 1884. Cf. J. Poort, Hendrik Willem Mesdag (...): de schetsen, p.209, listing a sketch for the drawing. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CXII.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), Wetland
        May. 25, 2023

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), Wetland

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), Wetland, oil on panel, 51x39,5 cm, Provenance: -Collection Jules Cornelis (1900-1993), guide at Panorama Mesdag from 1928-1968 and restorer until 1975, thence by descent to the present owner. Literature:   -Johan Poort, ‘Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), Oeuvrecatalogus', Wassenaar 1989, ill. p. 180, no. 1870.11. Painted circa 1870.Please compare to a similar composition by Willem Roelofs (1822-1897), dedicated to his friend Abraham van der Wayen Pieterszen (1817-1880) and dated 1869, see: Marjan van Heteren and Robert-Jan te Rijdt, 'Willem Roelofs 1822-1897, De adem der natuur', Bussum 2006, ill. p. 46, no. 35.

      • Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), Houses in Scheveningen
        May. 24, 2023

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), Houses in Scheveningen

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), Houses in Scheveningen, the artist's studio stamp (on the reverse), oil on canvas, mounted on board, 28x38 cm, Provenance:   -Collection of the artist.-Collection Panorama Mesdag, no. 257.-Gifted in 1970 by the board of Panorama Mesdag to Mr. Jules Cornelis (1900-1993), guide at Panorama Mesdag from 1928-1968 and restorer until 1975, thence by descent to the present owner. Painted circa 1873.Please also compare the present lot to a painting depicting the same houses in the collection of Panorama Mesdag, The Hague, inv. no. 30, dated 1873. Mesdag depicted this neighbourhood several times in 1973, see: Johan Poort, ‘Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), Oeuvrecatalogus', Wassenaar 1989, ill. p. 192, nos. 1873.7 and 1873.8.

      • HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (1831 GRONINGEN - 1915 DEN HAAG)
        Apr. 30, 2023

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (1831 GRONINGEN - 1915 DEN HAAG)

        Öl auf Holz, ¨Frachter, Ruderboot und Kleinsegler auf stürmischer See¨, unten rechts in Öl signiert ¨H.W. Mesdag¨, ca. 21x27cm, in Prunkrahmen (34x37,5cm), Firnis, minimal retuschiert, gebräunt, Rahmen bestoßen

      • WITH SIGNATURE H W MESDAG
        Apr. 18, 2023

        WITH SIGNATURE H W MESDAG

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        With signature H W Mesdag. Ships at sea, maroufle 21x29 cm. The work has been submitted to the RKD. They let us know the following: "Based on the photos sent, we believe that the painting is most likely not by Hendrik Willem Mesdag". The work comes from private ownership and was purchased as genuine at a renowned auction in the years 1975/1980. With this description we indicate that we do not guarantee the authenticity, but do not exclude the authenticity.

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • Hendrik Willem MESDAG (1831-1915) (attrib.)
        Apr. 15, 2023

        Hendrik Willem MESDAG (1831-1915) (attrib.)

        Est: €400 - €800

        Hendrik Willem MESDAG (1831-1915) (attrib.) Oil on panel/metal Marine, signed Mesdag and printed on the back Reeves and Sons (English art materials brand 1830–1890) Olie op metaal Marine, getekend Mesdag en op de achterzijde gedrukt Reeves and Sons (English art materials brand 1830–1890)

        Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      • Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), Marine au soleil couchant, 1899, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 50x60,5 cm
        Mar. 15, 2023

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), Marine au soleil couchant, 1899, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 50x60,5 cm

        Est: CHF40,000 - CHF60,000

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), Marine au soleil couchant, 1899, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 50x60,5 cm Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), Marine au soleil couchant, 1899, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 50x60,5 cmCollection privée suisse depuis les années 1960, puis restée dans la famille jusqu'à ce jour Dans les années 1890, le peintre de l'école de La Haye, Hendrik Willem Mesdag, est déjà un artiste reconnu internationalement pour ses marines. Elève de Willem Roelofs (1822-1897) et Laurens Alma Tadema (1836-1912), il découvre les paysages maritimes lors de vacances sur l'île de Norderney en 1868 et se détourne alors de ses premiers sujets picturaux, les paysages et scènes d'intérieur de Bruxelles et du centre des terres. La mer est pour Mesdag une vraie révélation artistique qui le conduit à s'installer dans une ville où il en est proche, La Haye. Avec passion, il réalise de nombreuses études et peintures qui recueilleront l'éloge incontesté de son entourage et lanceront définitivement sa carrière. Sa renommée prend son envol avec l'exposition au salon de Paris des Brisants de la mer du Nord en 1870, pour lequel il fait forte impression et remporte une médaille d'or. De 1870 à 1911, Mesdag expose chaque année au moins deux 'uvres au Salon de Paris, événement artistique le plus important de l'époque au niveau international. Notre tableau, Marine au Soleil couchant, a été peint par Mesdag en 1899, dans une période de maturité de l'artiste: il illustre parfaitement l'aboutissement des recherches picturales de Mesdag et ses brillantes compétences techniques. Il ne s'agit pas d'une approche photographique, mais bien plutôt d'une retranscription de ses sensations recréant l'atmosphère d'un coucher de soleil, exercice dans lequel il excelle. L''uvre est inédite sur le marché depuis plus de 60 ans.

        Piguet Hôtel des Ventes | Genève
      • HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (Dutch 1831-1915) A PAINTING, "Fishing Boats at Twilight on the Calm Harbour,"
        Feb. 25, 2023

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (Dutch 1831-1915) A PAINTING, "Fishing Boats at Twilight on the Calm Harbour,"

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (Dutch 1831-1915) A PAINTING, "Fishing Boats at Twilight on the Calm Harbour," oil on canvas, signed L/R, "H W Mesdag;" 46" x 62", framed 61" x 77".

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
      • HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (1831-1915)
        Feb. 07, 2023

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (1831-1915)

        Est: €100 - €150

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915) Flat-bottomed boats at sea, etching 16x21 cm

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
        Feb. 07, 2023

        Est: €5,000 - €7,500

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915) Ships at sea, maroufle 21x29 cm

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
        Dec. 15, 2022

        Est: €50 - €100

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), 'Botter voor de kust bij stille wind' (1891), gemonogrammeerd 'H.W.M.' linksonder.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831 - 1915) Holland
        Nov. 29, 2022

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831 - 1915) Holland

        Est: $800 - $1,500

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831 - 1915) Holland , Watercolor on paper , Signed , measures 6.5" x 10" , w/frame 13" x 16.5"

        Cutler Bay Auctions
        Nov. 16, 2022

        Est: €40,000 - €60,000

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), Arriving bomschuiten, oil on canvas, 50x37,5 cm, Provenance: -Collection Mr G. Ridderhof, The Hague, Zeestraat 52/53 (according to a label attached to the stretcher). -Collection Pittsburgh, USA., signed and dated 'HW Mesdag 1903' (lower right), For The Hague School painter Hendrik Willem Mesdag, the sea, the fishing world and everything connected to this subject were a constant source of inspiration. By painting these subjects he captured a part of the history of the Scheveningen fishing industry. There has been no other painter who concentrated solely on the Scheveningen vessel, known as the bomschuit, in full action. Mesdag captured these vessels leaving the coast, struggling to sail in the wind, on the high seas with fierce currents, or approaching the coast - there was no harbour in Scheveningen at that time - at great speed with strong winds behind. On the cover of the catalog raisonné by Johan Poort the painting 'Return of the fishing vessels' (1897) is illustrated. The sky is grey and cloudy, the waves in soft grey and white tones. We also see the return of the vessels in the painting ‘Arriving bomschuiten’ now up for auction. The inscription 'SCH', on the mainsail of the ship on the right with the white sails, shows that it is a Scheveningen fishing vessel. An experienced sailor can deduce from the position of the sails that the boat - before the wind - is approaching its final destination. The sailors are in the process of regulating speed, braking as it were. In order not to turn transversely, both sails - the jib and the mainsail - are reduced. The jib is lowered sufficiently to catch the wind; the gaff of the mainsail is also lowered . When this work was painted, in 1903, Mesdag was already well established in the national and international art world of his time. He was awarded the Order of Orange-Nassau by Queen Wilhemina. Until his death in 1915 he would visit the sea almost daily to seek inspiration for his paintings, also in his later years when the coast had dramatically changed due to industrialisation. The present painting provides the opportunity to revisit the natural beauty of the North Sea prior to its many changes.

      • †Dutch School, "Dutch Fishing Village," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed "H.W. Mesdag" lower right, possibly Hendrik Willem Mesdag (Dut..
        Nov. 05, 2022

        †Dutch School, "Dutch Fishing Village," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed "H.W. Mesdag" lower right, possibly Hendrik Willem Mesdag (Dut..

        Dutch School, "Dutch Fishing Village," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed "H.W. Mesdag" lower right, possibly Hendrik Willem Mesdag (Dutch, 1831-1915), presented in a gilt frame, H.- 20 5/8 in., W.- 28 1/8 in., Framed H.- 29 3/8 in., W.- 36 1/2 in.

        Crescent City Auction Gallery
      • HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (1831-1915) The casting of the anchor oil on canvas 1
        Oct. 05, 2022

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (1831-1915) The casting of the anchor oil on canvas 1

        Est: €70,000 - €100,000

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (1831-1915) The casting of the anchor oil on canvas 140 x 181 cm.

      • HENDRIK WILLIAM MESDAG OIL PAINTING "BOATS"
        Sep. 21, 2022

        HENDRIK WILLIAM MESDAG OIL PAINTING "BOATS"

        Hendrik William Mesdag, (Dutch, 1831-1915) Marine painting "Boats", oil on wood panel, signed H.W. Mesdag. Image: 6" x 8" Framed 9.75" x 11.75"

        Kamelot Auctions
      • Hendrik Willem Mesdag Watercolor Painting
        Jul. 16, 2022

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag Watercolor Painting

        Signed on the lower right corner. Measures approximately 21in x 27in. Artwork measures approximately 14in x 20in. Tm4614 Ja

        EJ'S Auction & Appraisal
      • WITH SIGNATURE H W MESDAG
        Jul. 05, 2022

        WITH SIGNATURE H W MESDAG

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        With signature H W Mesdag, Bomschuiten in de branding, canvas 65x100 cm in a rich gold-coloured frame, outer size 108x145 cm (frame has some damage)

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831 - 1915) Bomschuiten voor de kust
        Jun. 20, 2022

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831 - 1915) Bomschuiten voor de kust

        Est: €50,000 - €80,000

        Olieverf op doek, r.o. gesigneerd. Herkomst: Kunstzaal d' Audretsch, Noordeinde Den Haag (tussen 1918-1945) - verso etiketten van d'Audretsch, Sala, lijstenmaker te Leiden en J. & G. Adrian, Wiesbaden verhuizers. B 70 x 90 cm / 103 x 123 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
        May. 01, 2022

        Öl auf Leinwand, ¨Heimkehrende Segler im Abendrot¨, unten rechts signiert ¨H.W. Mesdag¨, ca. 43,5x65,5cm, in Prunkrahmen (67x89cm), Firnis, craqueliert, am oberen Rand bestoßen, größere Retusche (Leinwand rückseitig geflickt), minimal fleckig, Leinwand leicht gewellt

      • Hendrik Willem Mesdag, 1831 Groningen-1915 DenHaag, the
        Apr. 30, 2022

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag, 1831 Groningen-1915 DenHaag, the

        Est: €1,800 - €3,600

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag, 1831 Groningen-1915 DenHaag, the most important representative of theindependent impressionist school of the Hague,here: fishing boats on the beach, watercolor on paper, lower left sign. H.W.Mesdag, approx.12x17cm, PP, under glass, frame approx. 28x34cm, this damaged . German Description: Hendrik Willem Mesdag, 1831 Groningen-1915 Den Haag, bedeutendster Vertreter der eigenständigen impressionistischen Haager Schule, hier: Fischerboote am Strand, Aquarell auf Papier, links unten sign. H.W.Mesdag, ca. 12x17cm, PP, u.Gl., R. ca. 28x34cm, dieser besch.

      • Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915) Twee bomschuiten voor de kust, gesigneerd l.o. in de plaat, e
        Apr. 26, 2022

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915) Twee bomschuiten voor de kust, gesigneerd l.o. in de plaat, e

        Est: €150 - €200

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915) Twee bomschuiten voor de kust, gesigneerd l.o. in de plaat, ets, 15 x 23,3 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG Paesaggio con personaggi ed armenti
        Mar. 05, 2022

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG Paesaggio con personaggi ed armenti

        Est: €500 - €1,500

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (Groninga 1831 – 1915 L' Aia) Paesaggio con personaggi ed armenti Olio su tela Cornice in legno intagliato e dorato Firmato in basso a sinistra. Provenienza: Nobile famiglia siciliana. cm 55 x 75.

        Benedetto Trionfante Casa d’Aste
        Feb. 12, 2022

        Est: $40,000 - $60,000

        HENDRIK WILLEM MESDAG (Dutch 1831-1915) A PAINTING, "Fishing Boats at Twilight on the Calm Harbour," oil on canvas, signed L/R, "H W Mesdag," 46" x 62", framed, 61" x 77".

        Simpson Galleries, LLC
      • Seascape under stormy skies painted and scraped by H.W. Mesdag
        Dec. 13, 2021

        Seascape under stormy skies painted and scraped by H.W. Mesdag

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

        - MESDAG, Hendrik Willem (Dutch 1831 - 1915). (The fleet sailing out). Watercolour and gouache on paper, with scrape marks, signed 'HW. Mesdag' (lower right); framed under cloth passe-partout behind glass by Heijdenrijk. Unexamined out of the frame, foxed, slightly discoloured, otherwise apparently in good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        Nov. 18, 2021

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Scheveningen fishing boats on a calm sea signed 'HW Mesdag' (lower right) watercolour on paper, 44x61 cm Literature: -Johan Poort, ‘Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), Oeuvrecatalogus Supplement, Wassenaar 1997, cat. no. 3014.09, ill. p. 117, as: ‘Binnenkomende bommen’. Exhibited: -PAN The National Art Fair Amsterdam, 1993. Provenance: -With Kunsthandel Borzo, ’s-Hertogenbosch, 1993. -Private collection, the Netherlands.

        Nov. 18, 2021

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), A bomschuit in distress, signed 'HW Mesdag' (lower right), watercolour on paper, 40x53 cm, Exhibited: -Arnhem, Gemeentemuseum (on loan). Provenance: -The collection of the family of the present owner since at least the 1950s.

        Nov. 18, 2021

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915), Fishing boats in a calm, signed 'HW Mesdag.' (lower right), oil on canvas, 89x70 cm, Provenance: -With Kunsthandel Borzo, 's-Hertogenbosch. -Auction, Sotheby’s, Amsterdam, 25 October 2005, lot 232, where acquired by the present owner. When Hendrik Willem Mesdag (Groningen 1831 – The Hague 1915) came to The Hague in 1869, his reputation had not yet been established. For this reason, there was some doubt as to admitting him as a member of het Schilderkundig Genootschap Pulchri Studio. This doubt was put to rest immediately in 1870 when, to everyone’s amazement, he received the gold medal at the Paris Salon with his work 'Les Brisants de la Mer du Nord'. Later a reporter described the entrance of Mesdag in The Hague as: ‘Veni, vidi, vici!’. Finally, he became a member of Pulchri Studio, and not just an ordinary member: he became one of the most important pillars of this society. The painting ‘Les Brisants’ marked the start of Mesdag’s illustrious career as a seascape painter. Whereas he began with a depiction of the surf of the North Sea, he later added fishing boats to his seascapes. Mesdag worshipped the sea, and portrayed it tirelessly in hundreds of paintings, often with formidable skies, as in the painting now on offer. This lot shows us a composition of the North Sea on a quiet, seemingly windless day. A fishing boat is returning home, met by the sloop on the right; other ships are just visible in the distance on the horizon. The sea is depicted in a series of blue and green-grey tones. The focus is mainly on an impressive typical Dutch cloud formation that determines the atmosphere of the painting. With his impressionistic style Mesdag was a leading light of the The Hague School.

      • Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915) - Bomschuiten at sunset
        Oct. 06, 2021

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915) - Bomschuiten at sunset

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915) Bomschuiten at sunset oil on canvas 48.5 x 78 cm.

      • Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915) - Bomschuiten on a calm sea
        Oct. 06, 2021

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915) - Bomschuiten on a calm sea

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Hendrik Willem Mesdag (1831-1915) Bomschuiten on a calm sea oil on canvas 51 x 40 cm.

      Auction Houses Selling Works by Hendrik Willem Mesdag