Constantin Meunier Sold at Auction Prices

Sculptor, Painter, Etcher, Lithographer, b. 1831 - d. 1905

            • A Belgian patinated bronze sculpture by Constantin Meunier (1831-1905)
              Feb. 28, 2024

              A Belgian patinated bronze sculpture by Constantin Meunier (1831-1905)

              Est: €300 - €400

              A Belgian patinated bronze sculpture by Constantin Meunier (1831-1905) "The Miner". Height: 45 cm

              Ostantix Auctions
            • A lot of two patinated bronze bas-relief plaques by Constantin Meunier (1831-1905)
              Feb. 28, 2024

              A lot of two patinated bronze bas-relief plaques by Constantin Meunier (1831-1905)

              Est: €150 - €200

              A lot of two Belgian patinated bronze bas-relief plaques, signed by Constantin Meunier (1831-1905). Early 20th Century. Length: 22 cm (excl. frame) Height: 17 cm

              Ostantix Auctions
            • Constantin Meunier (1831-1905), miners in action, charcoal drawing on paper 28 x 38 cm. (11.0 x 14.9 in.), Frame: 54 x 64 cm. (21.2 x 25.2 in.)
              Feb. 15, 2024

              Constantin Meunier (1831-1905), miners in action, charcoal drawing on paper 28 x 38 cm. (11.0 x 14.9 in.), Frame: 54 x 64 cm. (21.2 x 25.2 in.)

              Est: €500 - €700

              Constantin Meunier (1831-1905), miners in action, charcoal drawing on paper No visible signature.

              Carlo Bonte Auctions
            • Meunier, Constantin
              Feb. 08, 2024

              Meunier, Constantin

              Est: €600 - €800

              Meunier, Constantin Etterbeck, 1831 - Ixelles, 1905 33 x 29 x 3 cm Tête je jeune mineur, 1893. Bronze relief, brown patina. SIgned and dated. From the private property of the sculptor and designer Heinrich Janke (1930 - 2023), Braunfels.

            • CONSTANTIN EMILE MEUNIER (1831-
              Jan. 26, 2024

              CONSTANTIN EMILE MEUNIER (1831-

              Constantin Emile Meunier (1831-1905), large sculpture of a worker, black patinated bronze, signed on the plinth, h. 48 cm

            • CONSTANTIN MEUNIER, (1831-1905)
              Jan. 26, 2024

              CONSTANTIN MEUNIER, (1831-1905)

              Constantin Meunier, (1831-1905) after, ''Le Débardeur du Port d'Anvers'', later cast of the famous figure in brass on a marble plinth, inscribed on plaque ''Buildrager'', rubbed, overall h. 36 cm

            • MEUNIER CONSTANTIN EMILE
              Jan. 20, 2024

              MEUNIER CONSTANTIN EMILE

              Est: €300 - €400

              Miner in profile

              Campo & Campo
            • Nach Constantin Meunier (1831-1905), Bronzeplastik 'Hafenarbeiter' / A bronze sculpture 'Dock worker'
              Jan. 13, 2024

              Nach Constantin Meunier (1831-1905), Bronzeplastik 'Hafenarbeiter' / A bronze sculpture 'Dock worker'

              Est: €180 - €360

              Material: Bronze, patiniert, auf Marmorsockel, Höhe: 37,3 cm, Gewicht: 4,6 kg, Zustand: gut, Kanten des Sockels leicht bestoßen

              Auktionshaus Schwab
            • "De buildrager" - Sculptuur in gips met bronskleurige patine - Gesigneerd -
              Dec. 30, 2023

              "De buildrager" - Sculptuur in gips met bronskleurige patine - Gesigneerd -

              Est: €30 - €100

              "De buildrager" - Sculptuur in gips met bronskleurige patine - Gesigneerd - H: 48 cm

              DEWIT Auctions
            • Constantin Emile Meunier (1831 - 1905) Twee mijnwerkers
              Dec. 19, 2023

              Constantin Emile Meunier (1831 - 1905) Twee mijnwerkers

              Est: €200 - €400

              Brons, bas reliëf, gecontourneerd, op eikenhouten plaat. A brons: 11 x 11 cm, totaal: 18 x 17.5 cm

              Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
            • CONSTANTIN EMILE MEUNIER (1831-1905) BRONZE SCULPTURE "LE TAILLEUR DE PIERRES".
              Dec. 16, 2023

              CONSTANTIN EMILE MEUNIER (1831-1905) BRONZE SCULPTURE "LE TAILLEUR DE PIERRES".

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              Constantin Emile MEUNIER (1831-1905) Bronze sculpture "Le tailleur de pierres". - Weight: 15.19 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: Belgique - Sizes: H 370 mm x L 410 mm - At first glance: normal wear / patina of use

              Goldfield Auction
            • CONSTANTIN EMILE MEUNIER (1831-1905) OIL ON PANEL "YOUNG GIRL"
              Dec. 16, 2023

              CONSTANTIN EMILE MEUNIER (1831-1905) OIL ON PANEL "YOUNG GIRL"

              Est: €400 - €600

              Constantin Emile MEUNIER (1831-1905) Oil on panel "Young Girl". A Belgian realist painter and sculptor, Meunier was renowned for his vision of the working-class world. - Weight: 4.40 kg - Shipping available - Region: Belgique - Sizes: H 540 mm x L 455 mm avec cadre. - At first glance: good condition

              Goldfield Auction
            • Constantin Emile MEUNIER (1831-1905)
              Dec. 09, 2023

              Constantin Emile MEUNIER (1831-1905)

              Est: €3,000 - €3,500

              Enfants travailleurs Huile sur toile 54,5 x 44 cm Signé en bas à gauche

              OXIO
              Dec. 09, 2023

              Est: €200 - €300

              Tête d'homme de profil Médaille encadrée Signé en bas à droite Médaille: 11,5 x 9 cm Cadre! 36 x 30,5 cm

              OXIO
            • Constantin Meunier (1831-1905) Les travailleurs de la mer
              Dec. 08, 2023

              Constantin Meunier (1831-1905) Les travailleurs de la mer

              Est: €2,800 - €3,000

              Constantin Meunier (1831-1905) Les travailleurs de la mer Circa 1898 Haut-relief en plâtre patiné recouvert de gomme laque H. 11 x L. 21,5 cm Œuvres en rapport : -Constantin Meunier et Mario Knauer, Monument au Travail, 1930, Bruxelles ; -Constantin Meunier, Les Travailleurs de la mer, 1893, bas-relief en bronze, fonte B. Verbeyst, signé et daté « C. MEUNIER 1893 », H. 61 x L. 95 x P. 93 cm, Douai, musée de la Chartreuse, inv. 2827 ; -Constantin Meunier, Travailleurs de la mer, 1898, haut-relief en bronze, fonte B. Verbeyst, H. 59,5 x L. 98 x P. 14,5 cm, Bruxelles, musées royaux des beaux-arts de Belgique, inv. 3682 ; -Constantin Meunier, Les travailleurs de la mer, 1898, bronze, H. 59 x L. 96 x P. 13,2 cm, Montréal, musée des beaux-arts, inv. 2000.7. Bibliographie : -Francisca Vandepitte, Constantin Meunier, 1831-1905, cat. exp. Bruxelles, Musées royaux des Beaux-Arts de Belgique, 20 septembre 2014-11 janvier 2015, Tielt, Lannoo, 2014, œuvre répertoriée sous le n°140, p. 298.

              Crait-Muller
            • Constantin Meunier (1831-1905) Profil de mineur
              Dec. 08, 2023

              Constantin Meunier (1831-1905) Profil de mineur

              Est: €300 - €400

              Constantin Meunier (1831-1905) Profil de mineur Modèle créé en 1904 Bas-relief en bronze à patine brune Signé “ C Meunier ” H. 17,3 x L. 22 cm, fixé sur une plaque en bois H. 24,2 x L. 32 cm En 1904, Edouard Taymans, marchand de charbon, demande à Constantin Meunier la réalisation d’un profil de mineur en plusieurs exemplaires pour les offrir à ses clients. Œuvres en rapport : -Constantin Meunier, Profil de mineur, 1904, bronze, H. 17,2 x L. 22,3 cm, Lewarde, Centre Historique Minier, inv. 2020.4.1 ; -Constantin Meunier, Mineur de profil ou Plaquette Taymans, 1904, bronze, H. 15 x L. 19,2 cm, Denain, musée archéologique et d’histoire locale, inv. 2015.2.2.

              Crait-Muller
            • Constantin Emile Meunier, 1831 Etterbeck – 1905 Ixelles
              Dec. 07, 2023

              Constantin Emile Meunier, 1831 Etterbeck – 1905 Ixelles

              Est: €18,000 - €20,000

              L‘ABREUVOIR, UM 1895 – 1905 83,6 x 65,2 x 26,7 cm. Auf der Oberfläche Signatur „C. Meunier“. Verso mit Gießervermerk: Verbeyst Fondeur Bruxelles. Bronze, gegossen, patiniert. Meunier war Pionier in Bezug auf die Darstellung von Arbeitern in der bildnerischen Kunst und auch in Bezug auf die Hinwendung an diese als Publikum für seine Werke. Die vorliegende Gruppe von Pferd und Reiter, einem erschöpften Arbeiter, der sein Pferd an eine Tränke führt, die auch das Frankfurter Städel Museum in einer verkleinerten Bronzeversion besitzt, fertigte er als Brunnenmonument für den Square Ambiorix in Brüssel. (1380853) (13) Constantin Emile Meunier, 1831 Etterbeck – 1905 Ixelles L’ABREUVOIR, CA. 1895 – 1905 83.6 x 65.2 x 26.7 cm. Signed on surface: “C. Meunier”. Foundry mark on the back: Verbeyst Fondeur Bruxelles. Bronze; cast and patinated.

            • Meunier, Constantin: Anvers
              Nov. 30, 2023

              Meunier, Constantin: Anvers

              Est: €4,000 - €4,500

              Anvers. -- Bronze mit dunkelbrauner Patina. Höhe ca. 57 cm, Breite ca. 48,5 cm. Auf der Rückseite des Sockels signiert "C. Meunier". Nach 1893. -- -- Der Belgier Constantin Meunier begann als Maler vorwiegend religiöser Motive, wandte sich jedoch ab den 1880er Jahren der Skulptur zu. Fortan stellte er die Arbeiter seiner Heimat in den Mittelpunkt seines Schaffens - hier etwa einen Hafenarbeiter ("débardeur") aus Antwerpen. Die Modernität von Meuniers Kunst, die mit ihrem Realismus künstlerische Entwicklungen des neuen Jahrhunderts vorwegnimmt, liegt im würdevollen und zugleich ungeschönten Einfangen sozialer Wirklichkeit. -- -- - Provenienz: Sammlung Prof. Hans Kollhoff, Berlin. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            • Meunier, Constantin: Kopf eines Puddlers
              Nov. 30, 2023

              Meunier, Constantin: Kopf eines Puddlers

              Est: €700 - €900

              Kopf eines Puddlers. -- Bronzerelief, dunkelbraun patiniert. 18,7 x 9,9 cm. Oben rechts signiert "C. Meunier". (1885). -- -- -- -- - Provenienz: Sammlung Prof. Hans Kollhoff, Berlin. -- -- - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. -- - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

            • CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905): 'L'ENFANT PRODIGUE OU LE FILS PRODIGUE', PATINATED BRONZE, B. VERBEYST FONDEUR BRUXELLES, (1895)
              Nov. 29, 2023

              CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905): 'L'ENFANT PRODIGUE OU LE FILS PRODIGUE', PATINATED BRONZE, B. VERBEYST FONDEUR BRUXELLES, (1895)

              Est: €4,000 - €8,000

              H 46,5 - L 42 cm   Ref.: - Levine-Urban, 19. - Jerome-Schotsmans, 112.

              Coronari Auctions
            • Constantin Emile MEUNIER (1831-1905), ceramic plaque, Mineur, signed
              Nov. 26, 2023

              Constantin Emile MEUNIER (1831-1905), ceramic plaque, Mineur, signed

              Est: €140 - €200

              Constantin Emile MEUNIER (1831-1905), ceramic plaque, Mineur, signed Constantin Emile MEUNIER (1831-1905), keramieken plaquette, Mineur, getekend

              Maison Jules Veilinghuis
              Nov. 11, 2023

              Est: - €100

              MEUNIER CONSTANTIN, EMILE (1831 - 1905) bas-reliëf in brons : "Mineur" - 15 x 19 - gemonteerd op drager Constantin Meunier bronze plaque

              DVC
            • Constantin Meunier, Le Debardeur du Port d'Anvers, Bronze
              Nov. 11, 2023

              Constantin Meunier, Le Debardeur du Port d'Anvers, Bronze

              Est: €800 - €1,600

              Le Débardeur du Port d'Anvers. 1890. Bronze, black-green patinated. H. 48 cm. Signed on the base next to the right foot.

              Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
            • CONSTANTIN EMILE MEUNIER (1831-190
              Nov. 10, 2023

              CONSTANTIN EMILE MEUNIER (1831-190

              Constantin Emile Meunier (1831-1905), large sculpture of a worker, black patinated bronze, signed in the plinth, h. 48 cm

              Nov. 10, 2023

              Constantin Emile Meunier (1831-1905), large bronze sculpture of a steel worker, patinated bronze on marble base, signed on stand, h.m. 55 cm

            • Constantin Emile Meunier (1831-1905)
              Nov. 07, 2023

              Constantin Emile Meunier (1831-1905)

              Est: €1,000 - €2,000

              Constantin Emile Meunier (1831-1905) ‘Miner with coal wagon’, signed ‘C. Meunier' lower left.

              Vendu Rotterdam
              Nov. 04, 2023

              Est: €320 - €400

              Vierge en prière Epreuve en bonze patiné Signé H. 14 cm - L. 14 cm - P. 9 cm

              OXIO
            • Bronze Sculpture - Stone Mason - by Constantin Meunier (1831-1905) - Belgium
              Oct. 25, 2023

              Bronze Sculpture - Stone Mason - by Constantin Meunier (1831-1905) - Belgium

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              Bronze Sculpture - Stone Mason - signed by Constantin Meunier (1831-1905) - Belgium H35cm W42,5cm

              Ostantix Auctions
            • Meunier Constantin - Man in a blue cloak
              Oct. 21, 2023

              Meunier Constantin - Man in a blue cloak

              Est: €1,000 - €1,400

              Oil on panel - Sig.

              De Vuyst
            • Constantin Meunier (posthumously): a bronze sculpture'the do
              Oct. 17, 2023

              Constantin Meunier (posthumously): a bronze sculpture'the do

              Est: €200 - €400

              Constantin Meunier (posthumously): a bronze sculpture'the dock worker' (h49cm)

              Veilinghuis Loeckx
            • Meunier, Constantin Émile (1831 Etterbeck - 1905 Ixelles, belgischer Bildhauer und Maler, Schüler seines Bruders Jean-Baptiste Meunier, des Bildhauers Charles Auguste Fraikin und des Malers F.J. Navez),
              Oct. 14, 2023

              Meunier, Constantin Émile (1831 Etterbeck - 1905 Ixelles, belgischer Bildhauer und Maler, Schüler seines Bruders Jean-Baptiste Meunier, des Bildhauers Charles Auguste Fraikin und des Malers F.J. Navez),

              Meunier, Constantin Émile (1831 Etterbeck - 1905 Ixelles, belgischer Bildhauer und Maler, Schüler seines Bruders Jean-Baptiste Meunier, des Bildhauers Charles Auguste Fraikin und des Malers F.J. Navez), "Minenarbeiter", Bronzerelief, signiert mittig rechts C Meunier, 16 x 21 cm

            • MEUNIER Constantin (1831 - 1905) "Etude d'homme nu" fusain noir sur papier.
              Oct. 11, 2023

              MEUNIER Constantin (1831 - 1905) "Etude d'homme nu" fusain noir sur papier.

              Est: €400 - €600

              MEUNIER Constantin (1831 - 1905) "Etude d'homme nu" fusain noir sur papier. Signé en bas à droite C. Meunier. Ecole belge. (rousseurs). Dim. : +/- 28x18 cm.

            • CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905) 'LE MINEUR'
              Oct. 11, 2023

              CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905) 'LE MINEUR'

              Est: £400 - £600

              CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905) 'LE MINEUR' bronze relief plaque, signed in the bronze C. MEUNIER, framed (plaque 18.4cm x 24cm (frame 23.4cm x 29cm))

              Lyon & Turnbull
              Sep. 23, 2023

              Est: €400 - €600

              Constantin Emile MEUNIER (1831-1905), Bronze sculpture Débardeur, signed. Bronzen sculptuur Débardeur, getekend.

              Maison Jules Veilinghuis
            • Meunier, Constantin Emile: Arbeitende Buben bei der Rast
              Jul. 29, 2023

              Meunier, Constantin Emile: Arbeitende Buben bei der Rast

              Meunier, Constantin Emile - Working boys at rest (Etterbeck 1831-1905 Ixelles) Oil on canvas, relined. Signed lower left. 54 x 44 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 24. // Meunier, Constantin Emile Arbeitende Buben bei der Rast (Etterbeck 1831-1905 Ixelles) Öl/Lwd., doubl. Links unten sign. 54 x 44 cm. - Lit. Thieme/Becker 24.

            • Constantin MEUNIER (1831-1905), Le Père Damien., Rare épreuve en bronze à patine nuancée., Cachet du fondeur A.F. VANAERSCHODT Frères., Cet éditeur peu courant et initialement spécialisé dans la réalisation de cloches...
              Jul. 21, 2023

              Constantin MEUNIER (1831-1905), Le Père Damien., Rare épreuve en bronze à patine nuancée., Cachet du fondeur A.F. VANAERSCHODT Frères., Cet éditeur peu courant et initialement spécialisé dans la réalisation de cloches...

              Est: €3,000 - €4,000

              Constantin MEUNIER (1831-1905) Le Père Damien. Rare épreuve en bronze à patine nuancée. Cachet du fondeur A.F. VANAERSCHODT Frères. Cet éditeur peu courant et initialement spécialisé dans la réalisation de cloches en bronze, a également édité certaines sculptures de Constantin Meunier. Le musée d'Orsay possède d'ailleurs une version des puddleurs au four de 1893 fondue par Vanaerschodt. Le musée détient aussi des archives de nombreux travaux réalisés par le fondeur belge. Le monument du père Damien, dont nous retrouvons l'illustration page 2558 de l'encyclopédie Engelen-Marx, la sculpture en Belgique depuis 1830, a été inaugurée en 1884 dans le parc Saint Donat de Louvain. Une réduction en bronze par Verbeyst, mesurant 55 cm, était également conservée à l'église Saint Jacques, rue de Bruxelles à Louvain. Détail anecdotique : la sculpture fut réalisée cinq ans seulement après le décès du Père Damien. Le visage de la statue ne représente pas le Père Damien, mais le chanoine Thiery. Usant de ses bonnes relations avec Constantin Meunier, il parvint en effet à se faire représenter en mémoire d'un autre. (Source : Portail internet Monument.be : https://be-monumen.be/patrimoine-belge/monument-au-pere-damien-leuven-louvain/ ) Bronze. Cachet de fonderie. Ht : 54 cm. Constantin MEUNIER (1831-1905) Le Père Damien. Rare bronze proof with shaded patina. Foundry stamp A.F. VANAERSCHODT Frères. This unusual publisher, initially specialized in bronze bells, also produced some of Constantin Meunier's sculptures. The Musée d'Orsay also owns an 1893 version of Les puddleurs au four, cast by Vanaerschodt. The museum also holds archives of numerous works by the Belgian foundryman. The monument to Father Damien, illustrated on page 2558 of the Engelen-Marx encyclopedia, Sculpture in Belgium since 1830, was inaugurated in 1884 in Leuven's Parc Saint Donat. A bronze reduction by Verbeyst, measuring 55 cm, was also preserved in the Saint Jacques church on rue de Bruxelles in Leuven. Anecdotal detail: the sculpture was created just five years after Father Damien's death. The face of the statue does not represent Père Damien, but Canon Thiery. Using his good relations with Constantin Meunier, he managed to have himself represented in memory of someone else. (Source: Monument.be website: https://be-monumen.be/patrimoine-belge/monument-au-pere-damien-leuven-louvain/ ) Bronze. Foundry stamp. Height: 54 cm.

              MJV Soudant
            • MEUNIER Constantin (1831-1905) Travailleurs de la Mer Etude proba
              Jul. 09, 2023

              MEUNIER Constantin (1831-1905) Travailleurs de la Mer Etude proba

              Est: €3,000 - €3,500

              MEUNIER Constantin (1831-1905) Travailleurs de la Mer Etude probablement pour le monument au Travail Plâtre patiné recouvert de gomme laque Epreuve ancienne répertoriée dans le catalogue de l'exposition consacrée à l'artiste sous la direction de F. Vandepitte, 2014, n°140 reproduit p.298 11 x 21.5 x 3.5 cm MEUNIER Constantin (1831-1905) Workers of the Sea Study probably for the Monument to Labour Patinated plaster covered with shellac Early proof listed in the catalogue of the exhibition devoted to the artist under the direction of F. Vandepitte, 2014, n°140 reproduced p.298 11 x 21.5 x 3.5 cm

              Martin-Banel
            • Constantin Meunier (Belgium, 1831-1905) Gilded Bronze Plaque, Kopf Eines Puddlers, H 7'' W 3.75''
              Jun. 30, 2023

              Constantin Meunier (Belgium, 1831-1905) Gilded Bronze Plaque, Kopf Eines Puddlers, H 7'' W 3.75''

              Depicting a bronze relief from Meunier's sculpture with a gilded bronze frame. With frame, measures H 11.5" x L 9.5" overall. Provenance: Property of a Livonia. MI private collector.

              DuMouchelles
            • Meunier, Constantin (Etterbeek, Ixelles 1831-1905) , nach
              Jun. 22, 2023

              Meunier, Constantin (Etterbeek, Ixelles 1831-1905) , nach

              Est: €400 - €480

              Hafenarbeiter Bronze, braun patiniert. Auf naturalistisch gestalteter Plinthe. Undeutlich sign. (C. Meunier). Ges.-H. 47,5 cm. (60299)

            • CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (Belgium, 1831 - 1905). "Prawn fisherman", ca. 1880. Bronze. Signed.
              Jun. 21, 2023

              CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (Belgium, 1831 - 1905). "Prawn fisherman", ca. 1880. Bronze. Signed.

              Est: €8,000 - €10,000

              CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (Belgium, 1831 - 1905). "Prawn fisherman", ca. 1880. Bronze. Signed. Size: 41 x 27 cm.; 47 cm. high. Constantin Meunier's sculptural figures are characterised by exuding an endearing humanity, which is abundantly evident in this shrimp fisherman on his horse, on his way to the sea. Meunier initially trained with his brother, the engraver Jean-Baptiste Meunier, before entering the Brussels Academy in 1845, where he was supervised by the sculptor Louis Jehotte from 1848. Then, between 1851 and 1857, he worked in a private studio under the orders of the sculptor Charles-Auguste Fraikin and the painter François Joseph Navez. In the afternoons he attended the painting classes of Charles de Groux, of the Saint-Lucas studio, who had an important influence on Meunier. He made friends with artists such as Louis Dubois and Félicien Rops, with whom he founded the Société Libre des Beaux-Arts (Free Society of Fine Arts) in Brussels in 1868, an exponent of avant-garde realism. He began his first sculptures in the 1980s. He was particularly interested in the world of mining, such as "The explosion of firedamp" (1887, based on a real tragedy), "The miners' wives" and "Return of the miners". He worked almost exclusively in bronze, giving his figures of workers an awareness of their humanity and dignity. In 1887 he was appointed professor at the Leuven Academy and then at the Brussels Academy. He then began a set of austere sculptures dedicated to labour, which he wanted to call Monument to Labour. The group remained unfinished, as he only created four reliefs (Industry, The Harvest, The Port and The Mine) crowned with four allusive figures (The Blacksmith, The Sower, The Ancestor and The Miner); the monument was installed much later, in 1930, in Trooz Square in Brussels. In 1896 he presented a retrospective exhibition of his work at the Art Noevau Gallery in Paris, with the help of Henry Van de Velde. He was later well received in Germany and Austria. Elected member of the Royal Academy of Belgium (1900), he received several prizes as a painter (bronze medal at the Universal Exhibition of 1889) and as a sculptor (grand prize at the Universal Exhibitions of 1889 and 1900, officer of the Order of Leopold and knight of the Legion of Honour in 1889). His house in Brussels was fitted out as a museum as early as 1900, a few years before his death, which occurred while he was working on a sculptural group entitled Fecundity, in honour of the writer Émile Zola.

              Setdart Auction House
            • CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (Belgium, 1831 - 1905). "La Glebe, 1892. Relief in bronze. Signed and with the founder's stamp. Exhibitions: "European sculpture of the 20th century", European Museum of Modern Art (MEAM), Barcelona, 2014.
              Jun. 21, 2023

              CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (Belgium, 1831 - 1905). "La Glebe, 1892. Relief in bronze. Signed and with the founder's stamp. Exhibitions: "European sculpture of the 20th century", European Museum of Modern Art (MEAM), Barcelona, 2014.

              Est: €8,000 - €10,000

              CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (Belgium, 1831 - 1905). "La Glebe, 1892. Relief in bronze. Signed and with the founder's stamp. Exhibitions: "European sculpture of the 20th century", European Museum of Modern Art (MEAM), Barcelona, 2014. Size: 45 x 48 cm. Meunier initially trained alongside his brother, the engraver Jean-Baptiste Meunier, before entering the Brussels Academy in 1845, where he was directed by the sculptor Louis Jehotte from 1848. Then, between 1851 and 1857, he worked in a private studio under the orders of the sculptor Charles-Auguste Fraikin and the painter François Joseph Navez. In the afternoons he attended the painting classes of Charles de Groux, of the Saint-Lucas studio, who had an important influence on Meunier. He made friends with artists such as Louis Dubois and Félicien Rops, with whom he founded the Société Libre des Beaux-Arts (Free Society of Fine Arts) in Brussels in 1868, an exponent of avant-garde realism. He began his first sculptures in the 1980s. He was particularly interested in the world of mining, such as "The explosion of firedamp" (1887, based on a real tragedy), "The miners' wives" and "Return of the miners". He worked almost exclusively in bronze, giving his figures of workers an awareness of their humanity and dignity. In 1887 he was appointed professor at the Leuven Academy and then at the Brussels Academy. He then began a set of austere sculptures dedicated to labour, which he wanted to call Monument to Labour. The group remained unfinished, as he only produced four reliefs (Industry, The Harvest, The Port and The Mine) crowned with four allusive figures (The Blacksmith, The Sower, The Ancestor and The Miner); the monument was installed much later, in 1930, in Trooz Square in Brussels. In 1896 he presented a retrospective exhibition of his work at the Art Noevau Gallery in Paris, with the help of Henry Van de Velde. He was later well received in Germany and Austria. Elected member of the Royal Academy of Belgium (1900), he received several prizes as a painter (bronze medal at the Universal Exhibition of 1889) and as a sculptor (grand prize at the Universal Exhibitions of 1889 and 1900, officer of the Order of Leopold and knight of the Legion of Honour in 1889). His house in Brussels was fitted out as a museum as early as 1900, a few years before his death, which occurred while he was working on a sculptural group entitled Fecundity, in honour of the writer Émile Zola.

              Setdart Auction House
            • Constantin Meunier (1831-1905) Tête de jeune mineur
              Jun. 16, 2023

              Constantin Meunier (1831-1905) Tête de jeune mineur

              Est: €600 - €800

              Constantin Meunier (1831-1905) Tête de jeune mineur Relief en bronze à patine brun clair Signé “ C Meunier ” en haut à droite et daté “1893 ” H. 32 x L. 28 cm Dans l’œuvre de Meunier, d’autres reliefs présentent une tête de mineur. Notre bronze présente un profil gauche traité avec une grande simplification plas tique, large, conçise et d’une grande puissance. Il est difficle de connaitre la diffusion de ce modèle, toutefois on peut noter que cette fonte au sable est d’une belle exécution.

              Crait-Muller
            • CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905) Juin (ou le faucheurs au repos) 1898 Signé
              Jun. 12, 2023

              CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905) Juin (ou le faucheurs au repos) 1898 Signé

              Est: €5,000 - €7,000

              CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905) Juin (ou le faucheurs au repos) 1898 Signé sur la terrasse Cachet de la Fonderie Verbeyst, Bruxelles et «Atelier 59, rue de l’Abbaye» Bronze à patine foncée Getekend op de basis Stempel van de gieterij «Fonderie Verbeyst» en «Atelier 59, rue del’Abbaye» Brons met donkere patina Signed on the terrace Stamp of the Verbeyst Foundry, Brussels and «Atelier 59, rue de l’Abbaye» Bronze with dark patina H: 59 cm

              Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
            • CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905) Semeur Signé sur la terrasse Cachet de la F
              Jun. 12, 2023

              CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905) Semeur Signé sur la terrasse Cachet de la F

              Est: €7,000 - €9,000

              CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905) Semeur Signé sur la terrasse Cachet de la Fonderie Verbeyst, Bruxelles Bronze à patine foncée Getekend op de basis Stempel van de gieterij «Fonderie Verbeyst» Brons met donkere patina Signed on the terrace Stamp of the Verbeyst Foundry, Brussels Bronze with dark patina H: 59 cm

            • CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905) Profil de Mineur Signé en haut à droite Bro
              Jun. 12, 2023

              CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905) Profil de Mineur Signé en haut à droite Bro

              Est: €1,500 - €2,000

              CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905) Profil de Mineur Signé en haut à droite Bronze à patine foncée sur panneau de bois Rechts bovenaan getekend Brons met donkere patina op houten paneel Signed upper right Bronze with dark patina on wood panel 41 x 32 cm

            • CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905) L’industrie Signé en bas à droite Bronze à
              Jun. 12, 2023

              CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905) L’industrie Signé en bas à droite Bronze à

              Est: €2,800 - €3,200

              CONSTANTIN MEUNIER (1831-1905) L’industrie Signé en bas à droite Bronze à patine verte Rechts onderaan getekend Brons met groene patina Signed lower right Bronze with green patina 55 x 40 cm

              Jun. 04, 2023

              Est: €300 - €500

              Le puddler Plâtre patiné H. 36 cm - L. 17 cm - P. 24 cm Eclats sur la tranche de la terrasse

              OXIO
            • Meunier, Constantin Émile (Etterbeck 1831 - 1905 Ixelles, Schüler seines Bruders Jean-Bapt. Meunier, des Bildhauers Ch. A Fraikin und des Malers F.J. Navez, Bildhauer und Maler),
              Jun. 03, 2023

              Meunier, Constantin Émile (Etterbeck 1831 - 1905 Ixelles, Schüler seines Bruders Jean-Bapt. Meunier, des Bildhauers Ch. A Fraikin und des Malers F.J. Navez, Bildhauer und Maler),

              Meunier, Constantin Émile (Etterbeck 1831 - 1905 Ixelles, Schüler seines Bruders Jean-Bapt. Meunier, des Bildhauers Ch. A Fraikin und des Malers F.J. Navez, Bildhauer und Maler), "Bergmann mit Axt und Lampe", Bronze, grün patiniert, signiert hinten C. Meunier, 46 cm hoch

            Auction Houses Selling Works by Constantin Meunier